Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Antelope Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Dr. Anthony DiNardo20 Peaslee Hill
    West Hartford, CT 06117
    Mrs. Carolyn A. HerbelRt 1 Box 50
    Putnam, OK 73659
    Mr. William K. Iwamoto207 Via Sevilla
    Santa Barbara, CA 93109
    Miss Bonnie Lee7809 Sand Harbor Court
    Las Vegas, NV 89128
    Ms. Marjorie Martorella31 Roberts Road
    Millstone Township, NJ 08535
    Mr. Del Richards9000 Ridgeway Drive
    Gilroy, CA 95020
    Mrs. Donnelle Richards9000 Ridgeway Drive
    Gilroy, CA 95020
    Mr. Robert H. Slay107 Kalmia Lane
    Cary, NC 27518
    Mr. John P. Wade4173 Laird Road
    Loomis, CA 95650
    Mr. Joe C. Walton41 Swaying Trees Court
    Chapel Hill, NC 27517
    Mr. Wood Wornall3913 Roblar Ave
    Santa Ynez, CA 93460


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Dr. Anthony DiNardo
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     8Labrador Retriever 3-4-(1-0)
     13English Cocker Spaniel 5-4-(3-1)
    9:20 AM 
     44Golden Retriever 17-17-(7-3)
    11:05 AM 
     28Whippet 7-13-(4-4)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    12:55 PM 
     13English Springer Spaniel 3-6-(2-1)
     1English Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Black) 1-1-(1-1)
     6Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-5-(1-0)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(1-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. John P. Wade
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    8:30 AM 
     27Boxer 7-10-(6-4)
    9:35 AM 
     12Newfoundland 5-3-(0-4)
     2ST. Bernard 2-0
     5Tibetan Mastiff 1-4
     7Leonberger 1-0-(0-6)
    10:35 AM 
     36Great Dane 14-13-(5-4)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     13Dogue De Bordeaux 3-4-(3-3)
     13Doberman Pinscher 4-5-(2-2)
    1:45 PM 
     5Akita 2-2-(1-0)
     7Anatolian Shepherd 1-3-(2-1)
     4Black Russian Terrier 0-1-(3-0)
     15Cane Corso 6-3-(3-3)
     5German Pinscher 1-2-(1-0)
     5Kuvasz 1-2-(1-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Wood Wornall
    Ring Steward: Donald Petryca
    8:30 AM 
     4American Staffordshire Terrier 0-1-(2-1)
     8Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-2-(2-3)
     3Irish Terrier 1-1-(0-1)
     6Dandie Dinmont Terrier 2-0-(2-2)
     2Bull Terrier (White) 0-0-(1-1)
     2Airedale Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
    9:30 AM 
     4Miniature Schnauzer 0-3-(1-0)
     12Parson Russell Terrier 4-4-(2-2)
     3Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(2-1)
     7Miniature Bull Terrier 0-7
    10:30 AM 
     1West Highland White Terrier 1-0
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-1
     8Fox Terrier (Smooth) 3-2-(2-1)
     3Australian Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
     14Border Terrier 4-8-(1-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     1Rat Terrier 1-0
     1Russell Terriers 1-0
     10Scottish Terrier 3-4-(2-1)
     14Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 2-7-(2-3)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 1-0
     4Manchester Terrier (Toy) 1-1-(2-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Carolyn A. Herbel
    Ring Steward: Ellen Petryca
    8:30 AM 
     25Pomeranian 11-9-(4-1)
    9:30 AM 
     3Shih Tzu 2-1
     21Pug 5-10-(4-2)
    10:30 AM 
     11Silky Terrier 3-4-(2-2)
     11Poodle (Toy) 5-3-(1-2)
     10Maltese 6-2-(1-1)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     24Papillon 7-10-(6-1)
     12Japanese Chin 4-6-(1-1)
    1:50 PM 
     10Miniature Pinscher 2-5-(2-1)
     13Toy Fox Terrier 5-4-(2-2)
     7Yorkshire Terrier 2-2-(2-1)
     12Poodle (Miniature) 7-2-(1-2)
     16Poodle (Standard) 4-11-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Joe C. Walton
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:30 AM 
     10Bulldog 2-6-(2-0)
     43French Bulldog 15-18-(6-4)
    10:25 AM 
     25Boston Terrier 0-18-(3-3)
    11:25 AM 
     5Tibetan Spaniel 1-1-(0-3)
     5Lhasa Apso 1-0-(2-2)
     10Schipperke 1-4-(1-3)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    12:55 PM 
     2Chow Chow 2-0
     18Chinese Shar-Pei 6-4-(3-5)
     19Dalmatian 7-6-(3-2)
     12Keeshond 2-4-(4-2)
     4Shiba-Inu 0-2-(2-0)
     16Bichon Frises 2-10-(3-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Del Richards
    Ring Steward: Candace Potter
    8:30 AM 
     24Rhodesian Ridgeback 11-7-(4-2)
    9:30 AM 
     36Basset Hound 7-14-(8-5)
    10:55 AM 
     1Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-0
     1Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(1-0)
     2Basenji 0-1-(1-0)
     1Harrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Ibizan Hound 2-0-(0-1)
     2Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(1-1)
     2Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(2-0)
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(0-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     15Pointer 6-6-(1-2)
     14Weimaraner 3-5-(3-2)
    1:20 PM 
     13Afghan Hound 4-5-(4-0)
     6Black and Tan Coonhound 2-1-(2-1)
     5Bloodhound 0-0-(3-2)
    2:15 PM 
     17Borzoi 8-3-(3-3)
     11Irish Wolfhound 4-6-(1-0)
     5Otter Hound 2-0-(1-2)
     2Redbone Coonhound 1-0-(1-0)
     9Saluki 5-3-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Robert H. Slay
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    8:30 AM 
     5Great Pyrenees 2-0-(2-1)
     7Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 3-3-(1-0)
     13Australian Cattle Dog 5-5-(1-2)
    9:30 AM 
     4Belgian Sheepdog 4-0
     3Belgian Tervuren 0-1-(0-2)
     8Border Collie 3-2-(3-0)
     7Bouvier Des Flandres 2-3-(2-0)
     5Briard 0-4-(1-0)
    10:30 AM 
     1Beauceron 0-0-(1-0)
     6Bearded Collie 0-2-(2-2)
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     6Cardigan Welsh Corgi 3-0-(2-1)
     17Pembroke Welsh Corgi 4-10-(0-3)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     14Old English Sheepdog 4-8-(2-0)
     5Shetland Sheepdog 2-3
     3Collie (Rough) 1-2
     3Collie (Smooth) 2-0
     2Finnish Lapphund 0-1-(1-0)
     9German Shepherd Dog 5-3-(1-0)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     13Australian Shepherd 5-5-(3-0)
    2:25 PM 
     1Coton de Tulear 1-0
     1Dogo Argentino 0-1
     2Miniature American Shepherd 2-0
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Donnelle Richards
    Ring Steward: Janet Fink
    8:30 AM 
     23Siberian Husky 4-11-(5-2)
    9:25 AM 
     19Chihuahua (Long Coat) 6-8-(3-2)
     18Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 8-7-(2-1)
    10:50 AM 
     3Tibetan Terrier 0-2-(0-1)
     9Xoloitzcuintli 2-4-(1-2)
     13Italian Greyhound 3-4-(4-2)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    12:35 PM 
     15Havanese 3-8-(2-2)
     8Alaskan Malamute 2-3-(2-1)
    1:30 PM 
     9Samoyed 1-4-(2-2)
     1Affenpinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     6Brussels Griffon 2-0-(2-2)
     2English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 1-1
     17Chinese Crested 6-6-(4-1)
     24Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 7-10-(5-2)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Ms. Marjorie Martorella
    Ring Steward: Diane Jansey
    8:30 AM 
     16Bullmastiff 5-4-(3-4)
     6Mastiff 1-3-(1-1)
     6Bernese Mountain Dog 2-3-(1-0)
    9:35 AM 
     35Rottweiler 9-17-(8-0)
    11:00 AM 
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     4Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1-1-(1-1)
     1Field Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Water Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     5Welsh Springer Spaniel 1-2-(2-0)
     9Vizsla 3-3-(0-3)
    11:55 AM 
      Lunch
    12:40 PM 
     10Portuguese Water Dog 2-3-(4-1)
     8Standard Schnauzer 1-2-(2-3)
     4Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-1-(3-0)
     6Dachshund (Smooth) 1-2-(2-1)
     4Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-0-(2-1)
    1:55 PM 
     9Brittany 2-1-(4-2)
     14German Shorthaired Pointer 6-3-(2-3)
     8Flat-Coated Retriever 2-3-(2-1)
     15Irish Setter 9-2-(2-1)
     7Clumber Spaniel 5-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mr. William K. Iwamoto
    Ring Steward: Carl Wright
    Ring Steward: Doris Schlicht
    Ring Steward: Carole Foth
    8:30 AM 
     7Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    9:25 AM 
     13Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    10:45 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    10:55 AM 
     5Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    11:05 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    11:25 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    11:45 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
     3Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Miss Bonnie Lee
    Ring Steward: Rex Mincheff
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    Ring Steward: Dean Lund
    Ring Steward: Julie Iwamoto
    8:30 AM 
     22Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    11:40 AM 
     9Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
     19Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
     10Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Groups may be judged two at a time at the discretion of the Club. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.
    Bred by Group will start at 2:30 p.m. in Ring 3
    Terriers Sheila Brown
    Working - Judythe Coffman
    Non-Sporting Adrian Sanchez
    Hounds Kathy Navarette
    Toys Zoe Bolin
    Sporting Judythe Coffman
    Herding Marianne Lewis
    Best Bred by In Show Robert Slay
    Best Bred by In Show will be judged just prior to Best In Show.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 3:00 p.m. in Ring 1, opening to Ring 2 as it becomes available.
    Terriers Mr. Wornall
    Working Mr. Wade
    Non-Sporting Mr. Walton
    Hounds Mr. Richards
    Toys Mrs. Richards
    Sporting Ms. Martorella
    Herding Mrs.Herbel
    Best In Show Mr. Slay

    BEST WESTERN BELT BUCKLE CONTEST
    To be held in Ring 3 at 2:15. A $25.00 gift certificate has been offered by Store 4 Dogs.

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mr. Slay will judge Junior Showmanship in place of Ms. Martorella.
    Mr. Wornall will judge Toy Manchester Terriers in place of Mrs. Herbel.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher11:30 PM8
    Afghan Hound131:20 PM6
    Airedale Terrier28:30 AM3
    Akita51:45 PM2
    Alaskan Malamute812:35 PM8
    American Staffordshire Terrier48:30 AM3
    Anatolian Shepherd71:45 PM2
    Australian Cattle Dog138:30 AM7
    Australian Shepherd1312:30 PM7
    Australian Terrier310:30 AM3
    Basenji210:55 AM6
    Basset Hound369:30 AM6
    Beagle Thirteen Inches110:55 AM6
    Beagle Fifteen Inches110:55 AM6
    Bearded Collie610:30 AM7
    Beauceron110:30 AM7
    Belgian Sheepdog49:30 AM7
    Belgian Tervuren39:30 AM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog68:30 AM10
    Bichon Frises1612:55 PM5
    Black and Tan Coonhound61:20 PM6
    Black Russian Terrier41:45 PM2
    Bloodhound51:20 PM6
    Border Collie89:30 AM7
    Border Terrier1410:30 AM3
    Borzoi172:15 PM6
    Boston Terrier2510:25 AM5
    Bouvier Des Flandres79:30 AM7
    Boxer278:30 AM2
    Briard59:30 AM7
    Brittany91:55 PM10
    Brussels Griffon61:30 PM8
    Bull Terrier (White)28:30 AM3
    Bulldog108:30 AM5
    Bullmastiff168:30 AM10
    Canaan Dog110:30 AM7
    Cane Corso151:45 PM2
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi610:30 AM7
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel241:30 PM8
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever411:00 AM10
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)199:25 AM8
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)189:25 AM8
    Chinese Crested171:30 PM8
    Chinese Shar-Pei1812:55 PM5
    Chow Chow212:55 PM5
    Clumber Spaniel71:55 PM10
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)612:55 PM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)412:55 PM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)312:55 PM1
    Collie (Rough)312:30 PM7
    Collie (Smooth)312:30 PM7
    Coton de Tulear12:25 PM7
    Dachshund (Longhaired)412:40 PM10
    Dachshund (Smooth)612:40 PM10
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)412:40 PM10
    Dalmatian1912:55 PM5
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier68:30 AM3
    Doberman Pinscher1312:45 PM2
    Dogo Argentino12:25 PM7
    Dogue De Bordeaux1312:45 PM2
    English Cocker Spaniel138:30 AM1
    English Setter112:55 PM1
    English Springer Spaniel1312:55 PM1
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)21:30 PM8
    Field Spaniel111:00 AM10
    Finnish Lapphund212:30 PM7
    Flat-Coated Retriever81:55 PM10
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)810:30 AM3
    Fox Terrier (Wire)110:30 AM3
    French Bulldog438:30 AM5
    German Pinscher51:45 PM2
    German Shepherd Dog912:30 PM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer141:55 PM10
    Golden Retriever449:20 AM1
    Gordon Setter111:00 AM10
    Great Dane3610:35 AM2
    Great Pyrenees58:30 AM7
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog78:30 AM7
    Harrier110:55 AM6
    Havanese1512:35 PM8
    Ibizan Hound310:55 AM6
    Irish Setter151:55 PM10
    Irish Terrier38:30 AM3
    Irish Water Spaniel111:00 AM10
    Irish Wolfhound112:15 PM6
    Italian Greyhound1310:50 AM8
    Japanese Chin1212:30 PM4
    Keeshond1212:55 PM5
    Kerry Blue Terrier112:15 PM3
    Kuvasz51:45 PM2
    Labrador Retriever88:30 AM1
    Leonberger79:35 AM2
    Lhasa Apso511:25 AM5
    Maltese1010:30 AM4
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)39:30 AM3
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)412:15 PM3
    Mastiff68:30 AM10
    Miniature American Shepherd22:25 PM7
    Miniature Bull Terrier79:30 AM3
    Miniature Pinscher101:50 PM4
    Miniature Schnauzer49:30 AM3
    Newfoundland129:35 AM2
    Norwegian Elkhound210:55 AM6
    Novice Junior Class32:25 PM7
    Novice Class A139:25 AM14
    Novice Class B78:30 AM14
    Novice Senior Class12:25 PM7
    Old English Sheepdog1412:30 PM7
    Open Junior Class32:25 PM7
    Open Class A1011:40 AM15
    Open Class B1911:40 AM15
    Open Intermediate Class32:25 PM7
    Open Senior Class102:25 PM7
    Otter Hound52:15 PM6
    Papillon2412:30 PM4
    Parson Russell Terrier129:30 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1710:30 AM7
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens210:55 AM6
    Pharaoh Hound110:55 AM6
    Pointer1512:15 PM6
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog112:30 PM7
    Pomeranian258:30 AM4
    Poodle (Miniature)121:50 PM4
    Poodle (Standard)161:50 PM4
    Poodle (Toy)1110:30 AM4
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno110:55 AM6
    Portuguese Water Dog1012:40 PM10
    Pug219:30 AM4
    Rally Novice A311:45 AM14
    Rally Novice B711:45 AM14
    Rally Advanced A411:25 AM14
    Rally Advanced B711:05 AM14
    Rally Excellent A510:55 AM14
    Rally Excellent B310:45 AM14
    Rat Terrier112:15 PM3
    Redbone Coonhound22:15 PM6
    Rhodesian Ridgeback248:30 AM6
    Rottweiler359:35 AM10
    Russell Terriers112:15 PM3
    Saluki92:15 PM6
    Samoyed91:30 PM8
    Schipperke1011:25 AM5
    Scottish Terrier1012:15 PM3
    Shetland Sheepdog512:30 PM7
    Shiba-Inu412:55 PM5
    Shih Tzu39:30 AM4
    Siberian Husky238:30 AM8
    Silky Terrier1110:30 AM4
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier1412:15 PM3
    ST. Bernard29:35 AM2
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers88:30 AM3
    Standard Schnauzer812:40 PM10
    Sussex Spaniel211:00 AM10
    Tibetan Mastiff59:35 AM2
    Tibetan Spaniel511:25 AM5
    Tibetan Terrier310:50 AM8
    Toy Fox Terrier131:50 PM4
    Utility Class A911:40 AM15
    Utility Class B228:30 AM15
    Vizsla911:00 AM10
    Weimaraner1412:15 PM6
    Welsh Springer Spaniel511:00 AM10
    West Highland White Terrier110:30 AM3
    Whippet2811:05 AM1
    Xoloitzcuintli910:50 AM8
    Yorkshire Terrier71:50 PM4


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved