Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Conejo Kennel Club, Inc.

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman114 Spring Run Road Ext
    Moon Township, PA 15108
    Ms. Beverly Capstick8615 Haug Avenue NE
    Monticello, MN 55362
    Dr. Anthony DiNardo20 Peaslee Hill
    West Hartford, CT 06117
    Mrs. Sheila DiNardo20 Peaslee Hill
    West Hartford, CT 06117
    Mrs. Gloria GeringerP.O. Box 1163
    Denham Springs, LA 70727
    Mrs. Jeannette McGinnis30824 La Miranda #210
    Rancho Sta Margarita, CA 92688
    Mr. Norman L. Patton2131 East Riverdale Street
    Mesa, AZ 85213
    Mr. William E. Usherwood226 N. Illinois Street
    Springfield, IL 62702


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Jeannette McGinnis
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     7Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1-5-(0-1)
     5Flat-Coated Retriever 1-2-(1-1)
     2Pointer 0-0-(0-2)
     11Welsh Springer Spaniel 3-2-(4-2)
    9:30 AM 
     2English Cocker Spaniel 0-2
     23Golden Retriever 9-10-(2-2)
    10:30 AM 
     8Brittany 1-5-(1-1)
     3German Wirehaired Pointer 1-1-(1-0)
     9Labrador Retriever 2-7
     6Irish Setter 3-1-(1-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     2Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-1-(1-0)
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     7German Shorthaired Pointer 4-1-(0-2)
     7English Springer Spaniel 3-2-(2-0)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     4English Setter 0-0-(4-0)
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Gloria Geringer
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    8:30 AM 
     28French Bulldog 9-12-(4-3)
    9:35 AM 
     11Bulldog 3-5-(1-2)
     9Boston Terrier 1-5-(2-1)
     2Tibetan Spaniel 0-1-(1-0)
    10:25 AM 
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(1-0)
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-2
     4Keeshond 0-1-(2-1)
     9Chinese Shar-Pei 4-0-(1-4)
     4Dalmatian 1-1-(1-1)
     4Shiba-Inu 1-1-(2-0)
    11:20 AM 
     3Poodle (Miniature) 1-0-(2-0)
     11Bichon Frises 2-6-(3-0)
     5American Eskimos 5-0
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    12:50 PM 
     6Lhasa Apso 2-2-(2-0)
     5Vizsla 0-1-(3-1)
     9Weimaraner 3-1-(2-2)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-1
     7Poodle (Standard) 2-5
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Dr. Anthony DiNardo
    Ring Steward: Kay Lawson
    8:30 AM 
     13Boxer 2-8-(2-1)
     13Cane Corso 2-5-(4-2)
    9:30 AM 
     8Bullmastiff 2-3-(1-2)
     8Rottweiler 2-0-(5-1)
     9Dogue De Bordeaux 4-1-(3-1)
    10:30 AM 
     3Newfoundland 0-0-(3-0)
     2Mastiff 2-0
     14Doberman Pinscher 2-6-(3-3)
     6Black Russian Terrier 0-4-(2-0)
     5Portuguese Water Dog 0-3-(2-0)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     1Akita 0-0-(1-0)
     7Alaskan Malamute 2-1-(2-1)
     2Anatolian Shepherd 0-2
     1German Pinscher 1-0
     1Leonberger 0-0-(1-0)
     28Great Dane 8-12-(6-2)
    2:00 PM 
     15Samoyed 1-5-(5-4)
     11Siberian Husky 0-4-(6-0)
     5Bernese Mountain Dog 2-2-(1-0)
     8Great Pyrenees 3-2-(2-1)
     2Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(2-0)
     6Kuvasz 2-3-(1-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Beverly Capstick
    Ring Steward: Lani McKennon
    8:30 AM 
     13Australian Shepherd 6-5-(1-1)
     4Belgian Tervuren 0-4
     2Border Collie 1-1
     9Bouvier Des Flandres 2-1-(3-3)
    9:35 AM 
     1Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-1
     8Pembroke Welsh Corgi 3-3-(2-0)
     4Bearded Collie 0-1-(2-1)
     1Beauceron 0-0-(1-0)
     2American Hairless Terrier 0-2
     1Coton de Tulear 0-1
     2Miniature American Shepherd 2-0
    10:20 AM 
     3Collie (Rough) 0-2-(1-0)
     9German Shepherd Dog 3-5-(1-0)
     1Swedish Vallhund 0-0-(0-1)
     8Australian Cattle Dog 1-4-(1-2)
    11:10 AM 
     2Affenpinscher 0-1-(1-0)
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     6Old English Sheepdog 0-3-(3-0)
     12Shetland Sheepdog 7-4-(0-1)
     5Briard 2-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. William E. Usherwood
    Ring Steward: Carol R. Hamilton
    8:30 AM 
     5Bloodhound 0-2-(3-0)
     2Irish Wolfhound 0-2
     18Rhodesian Ridgeback 7-7-(4-0)
    9:30 AM 
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(1-1)
     4Borzoi 0-2-(2-0)
     10Basset Hound 3-4-(1-1)
     8Whippet 1-3-(2-2)
    10:30 AM 
     14Havanese 3-8-(1-2)
     3Dachshund (Longhaired) 1-0-(2-0)
     3Dachshund (Smooth) 0-2-(0-1)
     4Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-0-(2-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     14Pomeranian 8-5-(1-0)
     5Italian Greyhound 0-1-(2-2)
     6Japanese Chin 1-4-(1-0)
     6Maltese 2-2-(2-0)
     8Miniature Pinscher 1-4-(2-1)
    1:50 PM 
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     1Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(1-0)
     1Basenji 0-0-(1-0)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Otter Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     3Saluki 1-1-(1-0)
     7Afghan Hound 1-3-(2-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Ring Steward: Penny Inan
    8:30 AM 
     6Rat Terrier 2-3-(0-1)
     7Russell Terriers 2-3-(1-1)
     3Brussels Griffon 1-1-(0-1)
     5Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-2-(2-0)
     5Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-1-(0-2)
    9:30 AM 
     10Pekingese 2-2-(3-3)
     20Pug 5-8-(6-1)
    10:40 AM 
     1Poodle (Toy) 0-1
     10Miniature Schnauzer 4-4-(2-0)
     15Standard Schnauzer 1-8-(3-3)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     3Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
     7Bedlington Terrier 1-4-(1-1)
     6Scottish Terrier 0-5-(0-1)
     16Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 5-7-(4-0)
    1:40 PM 
     13Papillon 5-3-(3-2)
     21Chinese Crested 6-7-(6-1)
    3:00 PM 
     5Shih Tzu 1-4
     6Yorkshire Terrier 1-1-(3-1)
     7West Highland White Terrier 4-2-(1-0)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     9Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 2-3-(1-3)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Norman L. Patton
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    10:00 AM 
     5Sealyham Terrier 1-4
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-0-(1-0)
     2Welsh Terrier 2-0
     4Airedale Terrier 2-0-(1-1)
     2American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     4Irish Terrier 0-2-(1-1)
    10:45 AM 
     4Australian Terrier 1-0-(1-2)
     3Border Terrier 1-0-(1-1)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-0-(2-0)
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-0)
     5Miniature Bull Terrier 0-4-(1-0)
     5Parson Russell Terrier 1-3-(0-1)

    Additional Information & Notices

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Judging will start at 2:15 p.m. in Rings 1 and 2. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Herding Ms. Capstick
    Sporting Mrs. McGinnis
    Non-Sporting Mrs. Geringer
    Hounds- Mr. Usherwood
    Terriers Mrs. Alderman
    Working Dr. DiNardo
    Toys Mrs. Alderman
    Best In Show Mrs. DiNardo

    TRANSFERS The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show. JUDGE CHANGE

    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.

    Ms. Capstick will judge Affenpinschers and Toy Fox Terriers in place of Mrs. Alderman.

    Dr. DiNardo will judge Rottweilers, Samoyeds and Siberian Huskies in place of Mrs. Alderman.,br>

    Mr. Patton will judge Airedale Terriers, American Staffordshire Terriers, Australian Terriers, Border Terriers, Cairn Terriers, Smooth Fox Terriers, Irish Terriers, Standard Manchester Terriers, Miniature Bull Terriers, Parson Russell Terriers, Sealyham Terriers, Staffordshire Bull Terriers and Welsh Terriers in place of Mrs. Alderman.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher211:10 AM4
    Afghan Hound71:50 PM5
    Airedale Terrier410:00 AM7
    Akita112:30 PM3
    Alaskan Malamute712:30 PM3
    American Eskimos511:20 AM2
    American Hairless Terrier29:35 AM4
    American Staffordshire Terrier210:00 AM7
    Anatolian Shepherd212:30 PM3
    Australian Cattle Dog810:20 AM4
    Australian Shepherd138:30 AM4
    Australian Terrier410:45 AM7
    Basenji11:50 PM5
    Basset Hound109:30 AM5
    Beagle Thirteen Inches21:50 PM5
    Beagle Fifteen Inches11:50 PM5
    Bearded Collie49:35 AM4
    Beauceron19:35 AM4
    Bedlington Terrier712:25 PM6
    Belgian Tervuren48:30 AM4
    Bernese Mountain Dog52:00 PM3
    Bichon Frises1111:20 AM2
    Black and Tan Coonhound29:30 AM5
    Black Russian Terrier610:30 AM3
    Bloodhound58:30 AM5
    Border Collie28:30 AM4
    Border Terrier310:45 AM7
    Borzoi49:30 AM5
    Boston Terrier99:35 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres98:30 AM4
    Boxer138:30 AM3
    Briard511:10 AM4
    Brittany810:30 AM1
    Brussels Griffon38:30 AM6
    Bulldog119:35 AM2
    Bullmastiff89:30 AM3
    Cairn Terrier110:45 AM7
    Cane Corso138:30 AM3
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi19:35 AM4
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1612:25 PM6
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever78:30 AM1
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)58:30 AM6
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)58:30 AM6
    Chinese Crested211:40 PM6
    Chinese Shar-Pei910:25 AM2
    Clumber Spaniel112:15 PM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)212:15 PM1
    Collie (Rough)310:20 AM4
    Coton de Tulear19:35 AM4
    Dachshund (Longhaired)310:30 AM5
    Dachshund (Smooth)310:30 AM5
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)410:30 AM5
    Dalmatian410:25 AM2
    Doberman Pinscher1410:30 AM3
    Dogue De Bordeaux99:30 AM3
    English Cocker Spaniel29:30 AM1
    English Setter412:15 PM1
    English Springer Spaniel712:15 PM1
    Finnish Spitz110:25 AM2
    Flat-Coated Retriever58:30 AM1
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)210:45 AM7
    French Bulldog288:30 AM2
    German Pinscher112:30 PM3
    German Shepherd Dog910:20 AM4
    German Shorthaired Pointer712:15 PM1
    German Wirehaired Pointer310:30 AM1
    Golden Retriever239:30 AM1
    Great Dane2812:30 PM3
    Great Pyrenees82:00 PM3
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog22:00 PM3
    Havanese1410:30 AM5
    Irish Setter610:30 AM1
    Irish Terrier410:00 AM7
    Irish Wolfhound28:30 AM5
    Italian Greyhound512:15 PM5
    Japanese Chin612:15 PM5
    Keeshond410:25 AM2
    Kuvasz62:00 PM3
    Labrador Retriever910:30 AM1
    Lakeland Terrier13:00 PM6
    Leonberger112:30 PM3
    Lhasa Apso612:50 PM2
    Maltese612:15 PM5
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)110:45 AM7
    Mastiff210:30 AM3
    Miniature American Shepherd29:35 AM4
    Miniature Bull Terrier510:45 AM7
    Miniature Pinscher812:15 PM5
    Miniature Schnauzer1010:40 AM6
    Newfoundland310:30 AM3
    Norwegian Elkhound11:50 PM5
    Old English Sheepdog611:10 AM4
    Open Junior Class112:15 PM1
    Open Intermediate Class112:15 PM1
    Open Senior Class312:15 PM1
    Otter Hound11:50 PM5
    Papillon131:40 PM6
    Parson Russell Terrier510:45 AM7
    Pekingese109:30 AM6
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi89:35 AM4
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens11:50 PM5
    Pointer28:30 AM1
    Pomeranian1412:15 PM5
    Poodle (Miniature)311:20 AM2
    Poodle (Standard)712:50 PM2
    Poodle (Toy)110:40 AM6
    Portuguese Water Dog510:30 AM3
    Pug209:30 AM6
    Rat Terrier68:30 AM6
    Rhodesian Ridgeback188:30 AM5
    Rottweiler89:30 AM3
    Russell Terriers78:30 AM6
    Saluki31:50 PM5
    Samoyed152:00 PM3
    Scottish Terrier612:25 PM6
    Sealyham Terrier510:00 AM7
    Shetland Sheepdog1211:10 AM4
    Shiba-Inu410:25 AM2
    Shih Tzu53:00 PM6
    Siberian Husky112:00 PM3
    Silky Terrier312:25 PM6
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier93:00 PM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers110:00 AM7
    Standard Schnauzer1510:40 AM6
    Sussex Spaniel112:15 PM1
    Swedish Vallhund110:20 AM4
    The Master Class212:15 PM1
    Tibetan Spaniel29:35 AM2
    Tibetan Terrier210:25 AM2
    Toy Fox Terrier111:10 AM4
    Vizsla512:50 PM2
    Weimaraner912:50 PM2
    Welsh Springer Spaniel118:30 AM1
    Welsh Terrier210:00 AM7
    West Highland White Terrier73:00 PM6
    Whippet89:30 AM5
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon112:50 PM2
    Xoloitzcuintli110:25 AM2
    Yorkshire Terrier63:00 PM6


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved