Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Conejo Kennel Club, Inc.

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman114 Spring Run Road Ext
    Moon Township, PA 15108
    Ms. Beverly Capstick8615 Haug Avenue NE
    Monticello, MN 55362
    Mrs. Judith V. Daniels2805 Calmgarden Road
    Acton, CA 93510
    Dr. Anthony DiNardo20 Peaslee Hill
    West Hartford, CT 06117
    Mrs. Sheila DiNardo20 Peaslee Hill
    West Hartford, CT 06117
    Mrs. Gloria GeringerP.O. Box 1163
    Denham Springs, LA 70727
    Mrs. Jeannette McGinnis30824 La Miranda #210
    Rancho Sta Margarita, CA 92688
    Mr. Norman L. Patton2131 East Riverdale Street
    Mesa, AZ 85213
    Mr. William E. Usherwood226 N. Illinois Street
    Springfield, IL 62702
    Mr. Robert P. Widden28873 Michelle Drive
    Agoura Hills, CA 91301


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. Beverly Capstick
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     17Boxer 5-9-(2-1)
     10Bulldog 2-5-(1-2)
    9:35 AM 
     12Boston Terrier 1-7-(2-2)
     5Mastiff 3-2
     5Bernese Mountain Dog 2-2-(1-0)
     6Black Russian Terrier 0-4-(2-0)
    10:40 AM 
     5American Eskimos 5-0
     10Bichon Frises 1-6-(3-0)
     12Keeshond 2-6-(2-2)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     6Kuvasz 2-3-(1-0)
     2Anatolian Shepherd 0-2
     30Great Dane 9-13-(6-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Gloria Geringer
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    8:30 AM 
     2Affenpinscher 0-1-(1-0)
     4Brussels Griffon 1-1-(1-1)
     7Chihuahua (Long Coat) 2-3-(2-0)
     5Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-1-(0-2)
     9Miniature Pinscher 2-4-(2-1)
    9:30 AM 
     12Pekingese 2-4-(3-3)
     8Italian Greyhound 1-3-(2-2)
     6Japanese Chin 1-4-(1-0)
    10:30 AM 
     16Havanese 2-9-(3-2)
     8Maltese 3-3-(2-0)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     18Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 4-9-(5-0)
     14Papillon 5-3-(4-2)
    1:30 PM 
     24Chinese Crested 10-6-(5-2)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Dr. Anthony DiNardo
    Ring Steward: Kay Lawson
    8:30 AM 
     17Rhodesian Ridgeback 6-6-(4-1)
     2American Hairless Terrier 0-2
     1Coton de Tulear 0-1
     2Miniature American Shepherd 2-0
    9:20 AM 
     1Poodle (Toy) 0-1
     26Pug 7-12-(6-1)
    10:25 AM 
     6Shih Tzu 1-5
     3Toy Fox Terrier 1-1-(1-0)
     3Saluki 1-1-(1-0)
     10Whippet 2-4-(2-2)
    11:15 AM 
      Lunch
    12 Noon 
     3Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
     13Pomeranian 8-4-(1-0)
     5Yorkshire Terrier 0-1-(3-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. William E. Usherwood
    Ring Steward: Lani McKennon
    8:30 AM 
     7Australian Cattle Dog 1-4-(0-2)
     9German Shepherd Dog 3-5-(1-0)
     3Border Collie 1-2
     7Bouvier Des Flandres 2-0-(3-2)
    9:30 AM 
     2Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-2
     17Pembroke Welsh Corgi 5-9-(2-1)
     4Bearded Collie 0-1-(2-1)
     1Swedish Vallhund 0-0-(0-1)
    10:30 AM 
     1Beauceron 0-0-(1-0)
     5Belgian Tervuren 0-4-(0-1)
     14Australian Shepherd 7-5-(1-1)
    11:20 AM 
     8Old English Sheepdog 1-4-(3-0)
     4Collie (Rough) 0-3-(1-0)
     6Shetland Sheepdog 4-2
     5Briard 2-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Judith V. Daniels
    Ring Steward: Colleen Dougherty
    8:30 AM 
     10Bullmastiff 3-3-(1-3)
     13Cane Corso 3-5-(3-2)
    9:25 AM 
     16Doberman Pinscher 2-7-(4-3)
     9Dogue De Bordeaux 4-1-(3-1)
    10:25 AM 
     11Rottweiler 2-4-(5-0)
     11Siberian Husky 0-4-(6-0)
    11:15 AM 
     15Standard Schnauzer 1-8-(3-3)
     16Miniature Schnauzer 4-8-(3-1)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     8Scottish Terrier 1-5-(1-1)
     7Parson Russell Terrier 2-3-(0-2)
     7Rat Terrier 3-3-(0-1)
     7Russell Terriers 2-3-(1-1)
    2:25 PM 
     7West Highland White Terrier 4-2-(1-0)
     4Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-2-(2-0)
     4Australian Terrier 1-0-(1-2)
     7Bedlington Terrier 1-4-(1-1)
     17Samoyed 1-7-(5-4)
     6Alaskan Malamute 2-2-(2-0)
     1Akita 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Sheila DiNardo
    Ring Steward: Penny Inan
    8:30 AM 
     31French Bulldog 12-12-(4-3)
    9:45 AM 
     8Chesapeake Bay Retriever 2-5-(0-1)
     9Labrador Retriever 2-7
    10:30 AM 
     25Golden Retriever 9-11-(2-3)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     8Brittany 1-5-(1-1)
     2Pointer 0-0-(0-2)
     8German Shorthaired Pointer 5-1-(0-2)
     3German Wirehaired Pointer 1-1-(1-0)
     8Weimaraner 2-1-(2-2)
    1:25 PM 
     6Flat-Coated Retriever 1-3-(1-1)
     3English Setter 0-0-(3-0)
     6Irish Setter 3-1-(1-1)
     4English Cocker Spaniel 0-3-(1-0)
     11English Springer Spaniel 5-3-(2-1)
    2:35 PM 
     11Welsh Springer Spaniel 3-2-(4-2)
     7Vizsla 1-1-(3-2)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-1
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:30 AM 
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(2-1)
     1Komondor 1-0
     1Leonberger 0-0-(1-0)
     3Newfoundland 0-0-(3-0)
     1German Pinscher 1-0
     2American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     12Basset Hound 4-4-(2-1)
    9:30 AM 
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     1Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(1-0)
     2Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-0-(2-0)
     4Dachshund (Smooth) 1-2-(0-1)
     4Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-0-(2-1)
     3Border Terrier 1-0-(1-1)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-0)
     5Sealyham Terrier 1-4
     2Welsh Terrier 2-0
    10:30 AM 
     1Basenji 0-0-(1-0)
     9Afghan Hound 2-4-(2-1)
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(1-1)
     5Bloodhound 0-2-(3-0)
     5Borzoi 1-2-(2-0)
     4Irish Wolfhound 0-3-(0-1)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Otter Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
    11:40 AM 
     3Poodle (Miniature) 1-0-(2-0)
     1Tibetan Spaniel 0-1
     3Miniature Bull Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-0-(1-0)
     3Irish Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     4Airedale Terrier 2-0-(1-1)
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     3Shiba-Inu 1-0-(1-1)
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-2
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Norman L. Patton
    1:15 PM 
     1Dandie Dinmont Terrier 1-0
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     5Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-3-(0-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Beverly Capstick
    1:55 PM 
     8Great Pyrenees 3-2-(2-1)
     6Portuguese Water Dog 0-3-(3-0)
     7Poodle (Standard) 2-5
     10Dalmatian 1-4-(2-2)
    3:10 PM 
     9Lhasa Apso 2-3-(2-2)
     10Chinese Shar-Pei 5-1-(1-3)
     2Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(2-0)
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition

    Additional Information & Notices

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Puppy Group Judging will start at 2:15 p.m. in Rings 3 and 4. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time. Judges will be announced at the show.
    Hounds
    Herding
    Toys
    Sporting
    Non-Sporting
    Working
    Terriers
    Best Puppy In Show

    Variety Judging will start at 2:45 p.m. in Rings 1 and 2. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Hounds-Mrs.McGinnis
    Herding-Mr. Usherwood
    Toys-Mrs. Geringer
    Sporting-Mrs. DiNardo
    Non-Sporting-Dr. DiNardo
    Working-Ms. Capstick
    Terriers-Mrs. Daniels
    Best In Show Mr. Widden

    TRANSFERS The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show. JUDGE CHANGE Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.

    Mrs. Alderman will judge Greater Swiss Mtn Dogs, Komondorok, Leonberger, Newfoundlands, Finnish Spitz, Miniature Poodles, Shiba Inu, Tibetan Spaniels and Tibetan Terriers in place of Ms. Capstick.

    Mrs. Alderman will judge German Pinschers, Airedale Terriers, American Staffordshire Terriers, Border Terriers, Cairn Terriers, Irish Terriers, Standard Manchester Terriers, Miniature Bull Terriers, Sealyham Terriers, Staffordshire Bull Terriers and Welsh Terriers in place of Mrs. Daniels.

    Mr. Patton will judge Dandie Dinmont Terriers, Lakeland Terriers and Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers in place of Mrs. Daniels.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher28:30 AM2
    Afghan Hound910:30 AM7
    Airedale Terrier411:40 AM7
    Akita12:25 PM5
    Alaskan Malamute62:25 PM5
    American Eskimos510:40 AM1
    American Hairless Terrier28:30 AM3
    American Staffordshire Terrier28:30 AM7
    Anatolian Shepherd212:30 PM1
    Australian Cattle Dog78:30 AM4
    Australian Shepherd1410:30 AM4
    Australian Terrier42:25 PM5
    Basenji110:30 AM7
    Basset Hound128:30 AM7
    Beagle Thirteen Inches29:30 AM7
    Beagle Fifteen Inches19:30 AM7
    Bearded Collie49:30 AM4
    Beauceron110:30 AM4
    Bedlington Terrier72:25 PM5
    Belgian Tervuren510:30 AM4
    Bernese Mountain Dog59:35 AM1
    Bichon Frises1010:40 AM1
    Black and Tan Coonhound210:30 AM7
    Black Russian Terrier69:35 AM1
    Bloodhound510:30 AM7
    Border Collie38:30 AM4
    Border Terrier39:30 AM7
    Borzoi510:30 AM7
    Boston Terrier129:35 AM1
    Bouvier Des Flandres78:30 AM4
    Boxer178:30 AM1
    Briard511:20 AM4
    Brittany812:15 PM6
    Brussels Griffon48:30 AM2
    Bulldog108:30 AM1
    Bullmastiff108:30 AM5
    Cairn Terrier19:30 AM7
    Cane Corso138:30 AM5
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi29:30 AM4
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1812:15 PM2
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever89:45 AM6
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)78:30 AM2
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)58:30 AM2
    Chinese Crested241:30 PM2
    Chinese Shar-Pei103:10 PM7
    Clumber Spaniel12:35 PM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)22:35 PM6
    Collie (Rough)411:20 AM4
    Coton de Tulear18:30 AM3
    Dachshund (Longhaired)29:30 AM7
    Dachshund (Smooth)49:30 AM7
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)49:30 AM7
    Dalmatian101:55 PM7
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier11:15 PM7
    Doberman Pinscher169:25 AM5
    Dogue De Bordeaux99:25 AM5
    English Cocker Spaniel41:25 PM6
    English Setter31:25 PM6
    English Springer Spaniel111:25 PM6
    Finnish Spitz111:40 AM7
    Flat-Coated Retriever61:25 PM6
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)42:25 PM5
    French Bulldog318:30 AM6
    German Pinscher18:30 AM7
    German Shepherd Dog98:30 AM4
    German Shorthaired Pointer812:15 PM6
    German Wirehaired Pointer312:15 PM6
    Golden Retriever2510:30 AM6
    Great Dane3012:30 PM1
    Great Pyrenees81:55 PM7
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog38:30 AM7
    Havanese1610:30 AM2
    Irish Setter61:25 PM6
    Irish Terrier311:40 AM7
    Irish Wolfhound410:30 AM7
    Italian Greyhound89:30 AM2
    Japanese Chin69:30 AM2
    Keeshond1210:40 AM1
    Komondor18:30 AM7
    Kuvasz612:30 PM1
    Labrador Retriever99:45 AM6
    Lakeland Terrier11:15 PM7
    Leonberger18:30 AM7
    Lhasa Apso93:10 PM7
    Maltese810:30 AM2
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)19:30 AM7
    Mastiff59:35 AM1
    Miniature American Shepherd28:30 AM3
    Miniature Bull Terrier311:40 AM7
    Miniature Pinscher98:30 AM2
    Miniature Schnauzer1611:15 AM5
    Newfoundland38:30 AM7
    Norwegian Elkhound110:30 AM7
    Old English Sheepdog811:20 AM4
    Open Intermediate Class13:10 PM7
    Open Senior Class43:10 PM7
    Otter Hound110:30 AM7
    Papillon1412:15 PM2
    Parson Russell Terrier71:15 PM5
    Pekingese129:30 AM2
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi179:30 AM4
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens110:30 AM7
    Pointer212:15 PM6
    Pomeranian1312 Noon3
    Poodle (Miniature)311:40 AM7
    Poodle (Standard)71:55 PM7
    Poodle (Toy)19:20 AM3
    Portuguese Water Dog61:55 PM7
    Pug269:20 AM3
    Rat Terrier71:15 PM5
    Rhodesian Ridgeback178:30 AM3
    Rottweiler1110:25 AM5
    Russell Terriers71:15 PM5
    Saluki310:25 AM3
    Samoyed172:25 PM5
    Scottish Terrier81:15 PM5
    Sealyham Terrier59:30 AM7
    Shetland Sheepdog611:20 AM4
    Shiba-Inu311:40 AM7
    Shih Tzu610:25 AM3
    Siberian Husky1110:25 AM5
    Silky Terrier312 Noon3
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier51:15 PM7
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers111:40 AM7
    Standard Schnauzer1511:15 AM5
    Sussex Spaniel12:35 PM6
    Swedish Vallhund19:30 AM4
    The Master Class23:10 PM7
    Tibetan Spaniel111:40 AM7
    Tibetan Terrier211:40 AM7
    Toy Fox Terrier310:25 AM3
    Vizsla72:35 PM6
    Weimaraner812:15 PM6
    Welsh Springer Spaniel112:35 PM6
    Welsh Terrier29:30 AM7
    West Highland White Terrier72:25 PM5
    Whippet1010:25 AM3
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon12:35 PM6
    Xoloitzcuintli23:10 PM7
    Yorkshire Terrier512 Noon3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved