Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Angeles Canyon Dog Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman114 Spring Run Road Ext
    Moon Township, PA 15108
    Mr. Irving Bonios1203 N. Kings Road #303
    West Hollywood, CA 90069
    Ms. Beverly Capstick8615 Haug Avenue NE
    Monticello, MN 55362
    Dr. Anthony DiNardo20 Peaslee Hill
    West Hartford, CT 06117
    Mrs. Sheila DiNardo20 Peaslee Hill
    West Hartford, CT 06117
    Mrs. Gloria GeringerP.O. Box 1163
    Denham Springs, LA 70727
    No No Classes
    Mr. Norman L. Patton2131 East Riverdale Street
    Mesa, AZ 85213
    Ms. JoAnne R Schullier245 Stillbrook Estates Dr.
    Fenton, MO 63026
    Mr. William E. Usherwood226 N. Illinois Street
    Springfield, IL 62702


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Dr. Anthony DiNardo
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     5Chesapeake Bay Retriever 3-1-(0-1)
     6Flat-Coated Retriever 1-2-1VB-(1-1)
     14Labrador Retriever 6-8
    9:30 AM 
     8Brittany 1-5-(1-1)
     6Pointer 2-1-(1-2)
     3German Wirehaired Pointer 1-1-(1-0)
     17Basset Hound 6-6-(3-1)
    10:55 AM 
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(1-1)
     29Golden Retriever 11-12-(3-3)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     10German Shorthaired Pointer 6-1-(1-2)
     11Afghan Hound 2-6-(2-1)
    1:50 PM 
     1Basenji 0-0-(1-0)
     6Bloodhound 0-2-(4-0)
     6Borzoi 2-2-(2-0)
     7Irish Wolfhound 1-4-(1-1)
     3Otter Hound 0-0-(3-0)
     4Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-2-(1-1)
     1Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. William E. Usherwood
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    8:30 AM 
     33French Bulldog 13-14-(4-2)
    9:50 AM 
     16Bulldog 2-10-(1-3)
     11Boston Terrier 1-6-(1-3)
    10:55 AM 
     13Keeshond 3-6-(2-2)
     9Lhasa Apso 2-3-(2-2)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     5Poodle (Miniature) 1-1-(2-1)
     12Bichon Frises 2-6-(4-0)
     5American Eskimos 5-0
     3Tibetan Spaniel 0-1-(1-1)
    1:30 PM 
     11Chinese Shar-Pei 5-1-(1-4)
     14Dalmatian 3-5-(3-2)
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     1Schipperke 0-1
     5Shiba-Inu 2-0-(2-1)
     7Poodle (Standard) 2-5
     3Tibetan Terrier 0-2-(0-1)
     2Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Sheila DiNardo
    Ring Steward: Mickey Polimeni
    8:30 AM 
     18Boxer 6-8-(2-2)
     15Bullmastiff 5-5-(2-3)
    9:50 AM 
     5Mastiff 3-2
     3Newfoundland 0-0-(3-0)
     17Rottweiler 4-7-(4-2)
    10:50 AM 
     13Dogue De Bordeaux 5-4-(3-1)
     15Cane Corso 3-5-(4-3)
     8Great Pyrenees 3-2-(2-1)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     4Akita 2-1-(1-0)
     15Standard Schnauzer 1-8-(3-3)
     5Bernese Mountain Dog 2-2-(1-0)
    2:00 PM 
     6Black Russian Terrier 1-3-(2-0)
     3German Pinscher 1-1-(0-1)
     1Komondor 1-0
     1Leonberger 0-0-(1-0)
     15Samoyed 1-7-(4-3)
     10Alaskan Malamute 3-3-(2-1)
     5Anatolian Shepherd 0-4-(1-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Ring Steward: Carol R. Hamilton
    8:30 AM 
     5Belgian Tervuren 0-3-(0-2)
     8Cardigan Welsh Corgi 4-3-(0-1)
     13Pembroke Welsh Corgi 4-7-(2-0)
    9:30 AM 
     14Australian Cattle Dog 4-7-(1-2)
     12Australian Shepherd 5-5-(1-1)
    10:30 AM 
     1Beauceron 0-0-(1-0)
     1Collie (Smooth) 1-0
     1Finnish Lapphund 1-0
     1Swedish Vallhund 0-0-(0-1)
     4Collie (Rough) 0-3-(1-0)
     5Bearded Collie 0-1-(2-2)
     4Border Collie 2-2
     8Bouvier Des Flandres 2-0-(3-3)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     12Old English Sheepdog 5-5-(2-0)
     14Shetland Sheepdog 7-6-(0-1)
     5Briard 2-2-(1-0)
     11Irish Setter 5-3-(1-2)
     14English Cocker Spaniel 3-10-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Ms. JoAnne R Schullier
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:30 AM 
     19Doberman Pinscher 4-8-(4-3)
     7Kuvasz 2-3-(1-1)
    9:30 AM 
     5Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-2-(2-1)
     5Portuguese Water Dog 0-2-(2-1)
     15Siberian Husky 1-6-(6-1)
    10:30 AM 
     32Great Dane 9-14-(6-3)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     4American Hairless Terrier 2-2
     1Coton de Tulear 0-1
     1Miniature American Shepherd 1-0
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Irving Bonios
    1:25 PM 
     16Havanese 2-9-(3-2)
     2Affenpinscher 0-1-(1-0)
     11Italian Greyhound 2-4-(2-3)
    2:35 PM 
     2Toy Fox Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     7Yorkshire Terrier 2-1-(3-1)
     10Japanese Chin 2-5-(3-0)
     22Pomeranian 11-8-(3-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Beverly Capstick
    Ring Steward: Leah Shirokoff
    8:30 AM 
     26Pug 6-13-(6-1)
    9:30 AM 
     1Poodle (Toy) 0-1
     18Pekingese 5-6-(4-3)
     7Maltese 4-3
    10:30 AM 
     16Chihuahua (Long Coat) 6-5-(4-1)
     8Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-1-(2-2)
    11:30 AM 
     10Miniature Pinscher 2-5-(2-1)
     3Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Norman L. Patton
    12 Noon 
     12Vizsla 2-3-(4-3)
     10Weimaraner 2-1-(4-2)
     13Welsh Springer Spaniel 3-4-(4-2)
    1:25 PM 
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-1
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     23English Springer Spaniel 5-11-(4-2)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(2-0)
     8English Setter 1-3-(3-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Gloria Geringer
    Ring Steward: Lani McKennon
    8:30 AM 
     22Rhodesian Ridgeback 10-7-(4-1)
     4Saluki 3-1
    9:30 AM 
     3Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-1-(2-0)
     5Dachshund (Smooth) 1-3-(0-1)
     5Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-1-(2-1)
     13Whippet 2-7-(2-2)
    10:30 AM 
     5Sealyham Terrier 1-4
     4Airedale Terrier 2-0-(1-1)
     2American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     8Bedlington Terrier 1-4-(2-1)
     4Irish Terrier 1-2-(1-0)
     2Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-1-(1-0)
     2Welsh Terrier 2-0
    11:30 AM 
     8Scottish Terrier 1-5-(1-1)
     4Australian Terrier 1-0-(1-2)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-1
     6Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-3-(2-1)
     18Miniature Schnauzer 5-8-(4-1)
     6Russell Terriers 1-3-(1-1)
    2:00 PM 
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-0)
     6Miniature Bull Terrier 0-4-(1-1)
     8Parson Russell Terrier 2-3-(1-2)
     7Rat Terrier 2-4-(0-1)
     8Border Terrier 2-2-(2-2)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     6Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-3-(0-2)
     7West Highland White Terrier 4-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Ms. Beverly Capstick
    Ring Steward: Kay Lawson
    12:45 PM 
     28Chinese Crested 10-9-(6-2)
    1:55 PM 
     4Brussels Griffon 1-1-(1-1)
     22Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 5-11-(5-1)
    2:55 PM 
     21Papillon 7-6-(6-2)
     6Shih Tzu 1-5

    Additional Information & Notices

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Bred by Exhibitor Group Judging will start at 3:00 p.m. in Ring 4. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time. Judges will be announced.
    Herding
    Non-Sporting
    Working
    Hounds
    Toys
    Terriers
    Sporting
    Best Bred by Exhibitor In Show

    Variety Judging will start at 3:30 p.m. in Rings 1 and 2. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Herding-Mrs. Alderman
    Non-Sporting-Mr. Usherwood
    Working-Mrs. DiNardo
    Hounds-Mrs. Geringer
    Toys-Mr. Usherwood
    Terriers-Mrs. Geringer
    Sporting-Mrs. Geringer
    Best In Show Mr. Patton

    TRANSFERS The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show. JUDGE CHANGE Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.

    Mrs. Alderman will judge Irish Setters and English Cocker Spaniels in place of Mr. Bradley.

    Mr. Patton will judge English Setters, Clumber Spaniels, Parti-Color Cocker Spaniels, English Springer Spaniels, Sussex Spaniels, Welsh Springer Spaniels, Vizslas, Weimaraners, and Wirehaired Pointing Griffons in place of Mr. Bradley.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher21:25 PM5
    Afghan Hound111:00 PM1
    Airedale Terrier410:30 AM7
    Akita41:00 PM3
    Alaskan Malamute102:00 PM3
    American Eskimos512:30 PM2
    American Hairless Terrier412:30 PM5
    American Staffordshire Terrier210:30 AM7
    Anatolian Shepherd52:00 PM3
    Australian Cattle Dog149:30 AM4
    Australian Shepherd129:30 AM4
    Australian Terrier411:30 AM7
    Basenji11:50 PM1
    Basset Hound179:30 AM1
    Beagle Thirteen Inches41:50 PM1
    Beagle Fifteen Inches11:50 PM1
    Bearded Collie510:30 AM4
    Beauceron110:30 AM4
    Bedlington Terrier810:30 AM7
    Belgian Tervuren58:30 AM4
    Bernese Mountain Dog51:00 PM3
    Bichon Frises1212:30 PM2
    Black and Tan Coonhound210:55 AM1
    Black Russian Terrier62:00 PM3
    Bloodhound61:50 PM1
    Border Collie410:30 AM4
    Border Terrier82:00 PM7
    Borzoi61:50 PM1
    Boston Terrier119:50 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres810:30 AM4
    Boxer188:30 AM3
    Briard512:15 PM4
    Brittany89:30 AM1
    Brussels Griffon41:55 PM8
    Bulldog169:50 AM2
    Bullmastiff158:30 AM3
    Cairn Terrier12:00 PM7
    Cane Corso1510:50 AM3
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi88:30 AM4
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel221:55 PM8
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever58:30 AM1
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)1610:30 AM6
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)810:30 AM6
    Chinese Crested2812:45 PM8
    Chinese Shar-Pei111:30 PM2
    Clumber Spaniel11:25 PM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)21:25 PM6
    Collie (Rough)410:30 AM4
    Collie (Smooth)110:30 AM4
    Coton de Tulear112:30 PM5
    Dachshund (Longhaired)39:30 AM7
    Dachshund (Smooth)59:30 AM7
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)59:30 AM7
    Dalmatian141:30 PM2
    Doberman Pinscher198:30 AM5
    Dogue De Bordeaux1310:50 AM3
    English Cocker Spaniel1412:15 PM4
    English Setter81:25 PM6
    English Springer Spaniel231:25 PM6
    Finnish Lapphund110:30 AM4
    Finnish Spitz11:30 PM2
    Flat-Coated Retriever68:30 AM1
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)612:45 PM7
    Fox Terrier (Wire)112:45 PM7
    French Bulldog338:30 AM2
    German Pinscher32:00 PM3
    German Shorthaired Pointer101:00 PM1
    German Wirehaired Pointer39:30 AM1
    Golden Retriever2910:55 AM1
    Great Dane3210:30 AM5
    Great Pyrenees810:50 AM3
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog59:30 AM5
    Havanese161:25 PM5
    Irish Setter1112:15 PM4
    Irish Terrier410:30 AM7
    Irish Wolfhound71:50 PM1
    Italian Greyhound111:25 PM5
    Japanese Chin102:35 PM5
    Keeshond1310:55 AM2
    Komondor12:00 PM3
    Kuvasz78:30 AM5
    Labrador Retriever148:30 AM1
    Lakeland Terrier12:00 PM7
    Leonberger12:00 PM3
    Lhasa Apso910:55 AM2
    Maltese79:30 AM6
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)12:00 PM7
    Mastiff59:50 AM3
    Miniature American Shepherd112:30 PM5
    Miniature Bull Terrier62:00 PM7
    Miniature Pinscher1011:30 AM6
    Miniature Schnauzer1812:45 PM7
    Newfoundland39:50 AM3
    Norwegian Elkhound110:55 AM1
    Novice Junior Class112:30 PM5
    Novice Senior Class112:30 PM5
    Old English Sheepdog1212:15 PM4
    Open Intermediate Class312:30 PM5
    Open Senior Class1112:30 PM5
    Otter Hound31:50 PM1
    Papillon212:55 PM8
    Parson Russell Terrier82:00 PM7
    Pekingese189:30 AM6
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi138:30 AM4
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens110:55 AM1
    Pointer69:30 AM1
    Pomeranian222:35 PM5
    Poodle (Miniature)512:30 PM2
    Poodle (Standard)71:30 PM2
    Poodle (Toy)19:30 AM6
    Portuguese Water Dog59:30 AM5
    Pug268:30 AM6
    Rat Terrier72:00 PM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback228:30 AM7
    Rottweiler179:50 AM3
    Russell Terriers612:45 PM7
    Saluki48:30 AM7
    Samoyed152:00 PM3
    Schipperke11:30 PM2
    Scottish Terrier811:30 AM7
    Sealyham Terrier510:30 AM7
    Shetland Sheepdog1412:15 PM4
    Shiba-Inu51:30 PM2
    Shih Tzu62:55 PM8
    Siberian Husky159:30 AM5
    Silky Terrier311:30 AM6
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier62:00 PM7
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers210:30 AM7
    Standard Schnauzer151:00 PM3
    Sussex Spaniel11:25 PM6
    Swedish Vallhund110:30 AM4
    The Master Class112:30 PM5
    Tibetan Spaniel312:30 PM2
    Tibetan Terrier31:30 PM2
    Toy Fox Terrier22:35 PM5
    Vizsla1212 Noon6
    Weimaraner1012 Noon6
    Welsh Springer Spaniel1312 Noon6
    Welsh Terrier210:30 AM7
    West Highland White Terrier72:00 PM7
    Whippet139:30 AM7
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon11:25 PM6
    Xoloitzcuintli21:30 PM2
    Yorkshire Terrier72:35 PM5


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved