Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Del Sur Kennel Club, Inc.

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Dr. Norbert Dee13298 Wilt Store Rd
    Leesburg, VA 20176
    Mr. Espen EnghVestsideveien 321
    3400 Lier, Norway
    Mrs. Nancy Grimm66 N. Southfork Dr
    Casa Grande, AZ 85122
    Mr. Stephen J. HubbellP.O. Box 344
    Weaverville, CA 96093
    Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson7400 Holter Road
    Middletown, MD 21769
    Mr. Richard J. Lewis150 Quail Ridge Road
    Selah, WA 98942
    Mrs. Cindy Meyer4761 Chandon Woods Drive
    Cherry Valley, IL 61016
    Mr. Richard W. Powell207 Govenor Stable Road
    Bainbridge, PA 17502
    Mr. John C. Ramirez8526 Imperial Highway
    Downey, CA 90242
    Mr. Joe C. Walton41 Swaying Trees Court
    Chapel Hill, NC 27517
    Mrs. Ann F. Yuhasz10616 Pekin Road
    Newbury, OH 44065

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Dr. Norbert Dee
    8:00 AM 
     68Golden Retriever 26-33-(4-5)
    10:45 AM 
     3Cocker Spaniel (Black) 2-1
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Richard W. Powell
    10:55 AM 
     8Chesapeake Bay Retriever 4-2-(1-1)
     10Flat-Coated Retriever 2-3-(4-1)
     9Labrador Retriever 1-5-(2-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     4Brittany 0-1-(1-2)
     4Pointer 2-1-(0-1)
     13German Shorthaired Pointer 6-3-(3-1)
     10Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 4-3-(1-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Richard W. Powell
    8:00 AM 
     4Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-2-(1-1)
     8Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-3-(2-2)
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     3Miniature Bull Terrier 1-2
     8Rat Terrier 3-5
    9:00 AM 
     1Scottish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3West Highland White Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     4Russell Terriers 0-3-(1-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. John C. Ramirez
    9:20 AM 
     12Portuguese Water Dog 3-2-(4-3)
     12Newfoundland 2-5-(4-1)
    10:20 AM 
     35Great Dane 9-17-(3-6)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     1Tibetan Mastiff 0-1
     23Rottweiler 3-10-(5-5)
    1:30 PM 
     5Standard Schnauzer 0-2-(2-1)
     10Samoyed 0-7-(2-1)
     11Siberian Husky 5-2-(4-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Espen Engh
    8:00 AM 
     3Bloodhound 0-0-(3-0)
     3Bluetick Coonhound 1-2
     14Borzoi 5-4-(4-1)
    8:50 AM 
     33Rhodesian Ridgeback 9-15-(6-3)
    10:10 AM 
     12Basset Hound 2-4-(3-3)
     10Basenji 1-3-(2-4)
    11:00 AM 
     7Afghan Hound 2-1-(4-0)
     2Greyhound 1-1
     2Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 2-0
     3Pumi 1-2
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     12Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-8-(2-0)
     14Dachshund (Smooth) 2-6-(4-2)
     15Dachshund (Wirehaired) 3-6-(3-3)
     5Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-3-(0-1)
     9Beagle Fifteen Inches 3-2-(4-0)
     2ST. Bernard 0-1-(1-0)
     3Kuvasz 0-1-(2-0)
     6Leonberger 3-1-(1-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell
    8:00 AM 
     9Bulldog 3-5-(1-0)
     12Chinese Shar-Pei 3-3-(3-3)
    8:50 AM 
     15Whippet 2-6-(3-4)
     11Saluki 2-5-(4-0)
    9:50 AM 
     2Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-1)
     5Redbone Coonhound 1-3-(0-1)
     3Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-2-(1-0)
     4Norwegian Elkhound 1-2-(0-1)
     14Irish Wolfhound 5-7-(1-1)
    10:55 AM 
     18Dalmatian 5-4-(5-4)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     2Lhasa Apso 0-0-(0-2)
     7American Eskimos 2-4-(1-0)
     5Boston Terrier 1-2-(1-1)
     20Bichon Frises 6-8-(4-2)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Joe C. Walton
    8:00 AM 
     37French Bulldog 13-15-(6-3)
    9:30 AM 
     10Poodle (Toy) 2-6-(1-1)
     10Chihuahua (Long Coat) 2-6-(1-1)
     8Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-6
    10:35 AM 
     1English Toy Spaniel (KC&R) 0-0-(1-0)
     11Havanese 2-6-(2-1)
     3Affenpinscher 2-0-(1-0)
     4Italian Greyhound 1-1-(1-1)
     6Japanese Chin 1-1-(4-0)
    11:35 AM 
     5Poodle (Miniature) 2-2-(1-0)
     1Tibetan Spaniel 1-0
     1Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Xoloitzcuintli 1-0-(1-2)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     6Keeshond 0-0-(2-2)-2BR
     19Poodle (Standard) 7-9-(1-2)
     13Chinese Crested 3-3-(6-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson
    8:00 AM 
     9Pug 2-2-(4-1)
     13Miniature Pinscher 3-4-(2-4)
     3Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-2-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     1Australian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Cairn Terrier 1-0
     7Border Terrier 1-3-(2-1)
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-1
     6Parson Russell Terrier 2-2-(2-0)
     9Pekingese 4-3-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     2American Hairless Terrier 0-2
     8Miniature Schnauzer 2-2-(2-2)
     3American Staffordshire Terrier 0-3
     2Dandie Dinmont Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     10Briard 2-4-(3-1)
    11:05 AM 
     10Maltese 3-7
     14Pomeranian 5-8-(1-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     1Shih Tzu 0-0-(1-0)
     2Silky Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     2Toy Fox Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     5Yorkshire Terrier 0-5
     25Papillon 8-9-(5-3)
     28Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 9-13-(5-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
    8:00 AM 
     29Boxer 7-16-(5-1)
    9:10 AM 
     7Cane Corso 2-3-(1-1)
     12Doberman Pinscher 5-4-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     7Cardigan Welsh Corgi 1-2-(2-2)
     15Miniature American Shepherd 4-5-(3-3)
     6German Shepherd Dog 1-0-(4-1)
    11:05 AM 
     7Old English Sheepdog 2-2-(3-0)
     15Pembroke Welsh Corgi 5-7-1VD-(1-1)
    11:55 AM 
      Lunch
    12:40 PM 
     16Shetland Sheepdog 4-9-(1-2)
     6Akita 4-1-(0-1)
     2Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(2-0)
     2Bernese Mountain Dog 1-1
    1:40 PM 
     1Boerboel 0-1
     9Anatolian Shepherd 3-2-(1-3)
     2Black Russian Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     12Bullmastiff 5-4-(3-0)
    2:35 PM 
     3Dogue De Bordeaux 1-1-(1-0)
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     6Great Pyrenees 4-1-(1-0)
     4Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 2-0-(2-0)
     13Mastiff 4-4-(2-3)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Ann F. Yuhasz
    8:00 AM 
     6Weimaraner 0-2-(2-2)
     6Irish Red & White Setters 1-3-(1-1)
     6Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 1-1-(2-2)
     7English Setter 1-3-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     2Irish Water Spaniel 1-0-(1-0)
     23Irish Setter 5-7-(7-4)
    10:00 AM 
     8English Cocker Spaniel 2-2-(2-2)
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-1-(1-0)
     11Vizsla 2-5-(3-1)
    10:50 AM 
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     15English Springer Spaniel 2-8-(4-1)
     7Clumber Spaniel 1-3-(1-2)
    11:45 AM 
     1Belgian Malinois 0-0-(1-0)
     6Bearded Collie 3-0-(1-2)
     2Australian Cattle Dog 1-0-(1-0)
     9Australian Shepherd 6-2-(0-1)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     1Berger Picard 1-0
     9Belgian Sheepdog 2-4-(3-0)
     3Belgian Tervuren 1-1-(0-1)
     7Border Collie 4-0-(1-2)
     3Bouvier Des Flandres 0-0-(2-1)
    2:10 PM 
     7Collie (Rough) 0-1-(2-2)-2BR
     5Collie (Smooth) 1-3-(0-1)
     1Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Senior Class
     4Open Junior Class
     2Open Intermediate Class
     2Open Senior Class
     1The Master Class
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Richard J. Lewis
    8:00 AM 
     13Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    9:50 AM 
     1Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    10:00 AM 
     1Obedience-Versatility Class
    (Starting number 0785 )
    10:10 AM 
     1Obedience-Preferred Utility
    (Starting number 0895 )
    10:20 AM 
     11Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    10:45 AM 
     4Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    11:15 AM 
     3Obedience-Preferred Open
    (Starting number 0875 )
    11:30 AM 
     1Obedience-Novice Graduate
    (Starting number 0745 )
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Nancy Grimm
    8:00 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:35 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    8:45 AM 
     11Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    9:20 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    9:30 AM 
     13Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    10:15 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    10:55 AM 
     5Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    11:30 AM 
     3Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    11:50 AM 
     2Obedience-Preferred Novice
    (Starting number 0855 )
     2Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
     2Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:15 p.m. in Ring 1, opening to Ring 2 as it becomes available. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    NonSporting Mr. Hubbell
    Sporting Mr. Powell
    Hounds Mr. Espn
    Herding Mrs. Yuhasz
    Terriers Mrs. Hutchinson
    Toys Mr. Walton
    Working Mrs. Meyer
    Best Brace, Best In Show Mr. Ramirez
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held. The briefing location and time will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made: Mr. Hubbell will judge the entire assignment of Dr. Woods, which includes Irish Wolfhounds, Norwegian Elkhounds, Petit Basset Griffon Vendee, Phararoh Hounds, Redbone Coonhounds, Salukis, Whippets, American Eskimo, Bichon Frise, Boston Terriers, Bulldogs, Chinese Shar-Pei, Dalmatians, and Lhasa Apsos.
    Mr. Walton will judge the entire assignment of Mr. Menaker, which includes Affenpinschers, Long Coat Chihuahuas, Smooth Chihuahuas, Chinese Crested, English Toy Spaniels (K&R), Havanese, Italian Greyhounds, Japanese Chin, Toy Poodles, Finnish Spitz, French Bulldogs, Keeshonden, Miniature Poodles, Standard Poodles, Tibetan Spaniels, Tibetan Terriers, and Xoloitzcuintli.
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made: Mrs. Hutchinson will judge Briards in place of Mrs. Meyer.
    Mr. Engh will judge Kuvasz, Leonbergers, and ST. Bernards in place of Mrs. Meyer.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher310:35 AM5
    Afghan Hound711:00 AM3
    Akita612:40 PM7
    Alaskan Malamute212:40 PM7
    American Eskimos712:25 PM4
    American Hairless Terrier210:00 AM6
    American Staffordshire Terrier310:00 AM6
    Anatolian Shepherd91:40 PM7
    Australian Cattle Dog211:45 AM8
    Australian Shepherd911:45 AM8
    Australian Terrier19:00 AM6
    Basenji1010:10 AM3
    Basset Hound1210:10 AM3
    Beagle Thirteen Inches512:15 PM3
    Beagle Fifteen Inches912:15 PM3
    Bearded Collie611:45 AM8
    Beginner Novice A211:50 AM10
    Beginner Novice B211:50 AM10
    Belgian Malinois111:45 AM8
    Belgian Sheepdog91:15 PM8
    Belgian Tervuren31:15 PM8
    Berger Picard11:15 PM8
    Bernese Mountain Dog212:40 PM7
    Bichon Frises2012:25 PM4
    Black Russian Terrier21:40 PM7
    Bloodhound38:00 AM3
    Bluetick Coonhound38:00 AM3
    Boerboel11:40 PM7
    Border Collie71:15 PM8
    Border Terrier79:00 AM6
    Borzoi148:00 AM3
    Boston Terrier512:25 PM4
    Bouvier Des Flandres31:15 PM8
    Boxer298:00 AM7
    Briard1010:00 AM6
    Brittany412:45 PM1
    Bulldog98:00 AM4
    Bullmastiff121:40 PM7
    Cairn Terrier19:00 AM6
    Cane Corso79:10 AM7
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi710:00 AM7
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2812:45 PM6
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever810:55 AM1
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)109:30 AM5
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)89:30 AM5
    Chinese Crested1312:45 PM5
    Chinese Shar-Pei128:00 AM4
    Clumber Spaniel710:50 AM8
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)310:45 AM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)110:45 AM1
    Collie (Rough)72:10 PM8
    Collie (Smooth)52:10 PM8
    Dachshund (Longhaired)1212:15 PM3
    Dachshund (Smooth)1412:15 PM3
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)1512:15 PM3
    Dalmatian1810:55 AM4
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier210:00 AM6
    Doberman Pinscher129:10 AM7
    Dogue De Bordeaux32:35 PM7
    English Cocker Spaniel810:00 AM8
    English Setter78:00 AM8
    English Springer Spaniel1510:50 AM8
    English Toy Spaniel (KC&R)110:35 AM5
    Finnish Spitz112:45 PM5
    Flat-Coated Retriever1010:55 AM1
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)38:00 AM6
    French Bulldog378:00 AM5
    German Pinscher12:35 PM7
    German Shepherd Dog610:00 AM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer1312:45 PM1
    German Wirehaired Pointer112:45 PM1
    Golden Retriever688:00 AM1
    Gordon Setter18:00 AM2
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen211:00 AM3
    Great Dane3510:20 AM2
    Great Pyrenees62:35 PM7
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog42:35 PM7
    Greyhound211:00 AM3
    Havanese1110:35 AM5
    Irish Setter239:00 AM8
    Irish Red & White Setters68:00 AM8
    Irish Terrier110:00 AM6
    Irish Water Spaniel29:00 AM8
    Irish Wolfhound149:50 AM4
    Italian Greyhound410:35 AM5
    Japanese Chin610:35 AM5
    Keeshond612:45 PM5
    Kerry Blue Terrier110:00 AM6
    Kuvasz312:15 PM3
    Labrador Retriever910:55 AM1
    Lakeland Terrier110:00 AM6
    Leonberger612:15 PM3
    Lhasa Apso212:25 PM4
    Maltese1011:05 AM6
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)19:00 AM6
    Mastiff132:35 PM7
    Miniature American Shepherd1510:00 AM7
    Miniature Bull Terrier38:00 AM2
    Miniature Pinscher138:00 AM6
    Miniature Schnauzer810:00 AM6
    Newfoundland129:20 AM2
    Norwegian Elkhound49:50 AM4
    Novice Junior Class12:10 PM8
    Novice Class A311:30 AM10
    Novice Class B510:55 AM10
    Novice Graduate111:30 AM9
    Novice Senior Class12:10 PM8
    Old English Sheepdog711:05 AM7
    Open Junior Class42:10 PM8
    Open Class A410:45 AM9
    Open Class B1110:20 AM9
    Open Intermediate Class22:10 PM8
    Open Senior Class22:10 PM8
    Papillon2512:45 PM6
    Parson Russell Terrier69:00 AM6
    Pekingese99:00 AM6
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1511:05 AM7
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens39:50 AM4
    Pharaoh Hound29:50 AM4
    Pointer412:45 PM1
    Pomeranian1411:05 AM6
    Poodle (Miniature)511:35 AM5
    Poodle (Standard)1912:45 PM5
    Poodle (Toy)109:30 AM5
    Portuguese Water Dog129:20 AM2
    Preferred Novice211:50 AM10
    Preferred Open311:15 AM9
    Preferred Utility110:10 AM9
    Pug98:00 AM6
    Pumi311:00 AM3
    Rally Novice A610:15 AM10
    Rally Novice B139:30 AM10
    Rally Advanced A29:20 AM10
    Rally Advanced B118:45 AM10
    Rally Excellent A28:35 AM10
    Rally Excellent B68:00 AM10
    Rat Terrier88:00 AM2
    Redbone Coonhound59:50 AM4
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)1012:45 PM1
    Rhodesian Ridgeback338:50 AM3
    Rottweiler2312:30 PM2
    Russell Terriers49:00 AM2
    Saluki118:50 AM4
    Samoyed101:30 PM2
    Scottish Terrier19:00 AM2
    Shetland Sheepdog1612:40 PM7
    Shih Tzu112:45 PM6
    Siberian Husky111:30 PM2
    Silky Terrier212:45 PM6
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier88:00 AM2
    ST. Bernard212:15 PM3
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers48:00 AM2
    Standard Schnauzer51:30 PM2
    Sussex Spaniel210:00 AM8
    The Master Class12:10 PM8
    Tibetan Mastiff112:30 PM2
    Tibetan Spaniel111:35 AM5
    Tibetan Terrier111:35 AM5
    Toy Fox Terrier212:45 PM6
    Utility Class A19:50 AM9
    Utility Class B138:00 AM9
    Versatility Class110:00 AM9
    Vizsla1110:00 AM8
    Weimaraner68:00 AM8
    Welsh Springer Spaniel110:50 AM8
    West Highland White Terrier39:00 AM2
    Whippet158:50 AM4
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon68:00 AM8
    Xoloitzcuintli411:35 AM5
    Yorkshire Terrier512:45 PM6


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved