Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Del Sur Kennel Club, Inc.

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman114 Spring Run Road Ext
    Moon Township, PA 15108
    Mr. Houston Clark481 Lakehaven Circle
    Decatur, TN 37322
    Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark481 Lakehaven Circle
    Decatur, TN 37322
    Ms. Marcie S. Dobkin14558 Topsham Street
    Poway, CA 92064
    Mr. Michael J. Dougherty1412 Windsong Lane
    Escondido, CA 92026
    Mrs. Michele R. Illes1564 Aalborg Court
    Solvang, CA 93463
    Mr. Ronald H. Menaker202 Sonata Dr
    Jupiter, FL 33478
    Ms. Linda C. More112 Palace Green
    Cary, NC 27518
    Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons3804 Simmons Creek Lane
    Flower Mound, TX 75022
    Dr. Robert D. SmithP.O. Box 309
    St. Stephens Church, VA 23148


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. Linda C. More
    Ring Steward: Kay Henderson
    8:00 AM 
     4Black and Tan Coonhound 1-0-(1-2)
     3Bloodhound 0-1-(1-1)
     16Siberian Husky 1-6-(7-1)
    8:55 AM 
     8Dachshund (Longhaired) 4-2-(2-0)
     14Dachshund (Smooth) 3-5-(3-3)
     7Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-3-(1-1)
    10:05 AM 
     10Basset Hound 2-5-(2-1)
     10Beagle Thirteen Inches 3-4-(1-2)
     5Beagle Fifteen Inches 2-1-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     9Borzoi 2-3-(3-1)
     6Basenji 2-2-(1-1)
     8Afghan Hound 2-2-(4-0)
     2Belgian Sheepdog 1-1
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     9Shetland Sheepdog 5-3
     4Belgian Tervuren 0-2-(0-2)
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Dr. Robert D. Smith
    Ring Steward: Marshall Sherman
    Ring Steward: Amanda Ashley
    8:00 AM 
     6Weimaraner 2-2-(0-2)
     6Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 1-3-(0-2)
     5Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 2-1-(1-1)
     6English Setter 2-1-(1-2)
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     1ST. Bernard 0-0-(0-1)
     2Standard Schnauzer 0-1-(1-0)
     9Great Pyrenees 3-3-(2-1)
     8Welsh Springer Spaniel 2-2-(2-2)
     4English Springer Spaniel 0-2-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     6Poodle (Toy) 1-3-(1-1)
     6Tibetan Spaniel 0-3-(1-2)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(0-1)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-2-(1-0)
     1Irish Water Spaniel 1-0
     3English Cocker Spaniel 0-0-(2-1)
     9Vizsla 2-3-(2-2)
    11:10 AM 
     8Poodle (Miniature) 1-1-(3-3)
     1Berger Picard 0-1
     1Coton de Tulear 0-1
     1Lagotto Romagnolo 0-1
     1Miniature American Shepherd 1-0
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     19Poodle (Standard) 6-11-(1-1)
     12Irish Setter 4-5-(2-1)
     7Labrador Retriever 2-5
     1Brittany 0-0-(0-1)
     10Clumber Spaniel 1-3-(3-3)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Marcie S. Dobkin
    Ring Steward: Sharon Stevens
    Ring Steward: Frank Johnson
    8:00 AM 
     8Bulldog 2-3-(1-2)
     16Chinese Crested 5-5-(2-3)
    9:00 AM 
     11Havanese 2-8-(1-0)
     2Italian Greyhound 0-1-(0-1)
     4Brussels Griffon 1-0-(2-1)
     5English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 3-0-(1-1)
     3Toy Fox Terrier 2-1
    10:00 AM 
     5Affenpinscher 1-3-(1-0)
     8Manchester Terrier (Toy) 4-2-(1-1)
     2American Eskimos 2-0
     2Finnish Spitz 0-0-(2-0)
    10:45 AM 
     15Chihuahua (Long Coat) 6-6-(2-1)
     8Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-4-(1-1)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     5Chow Chow 3-1-(1-0)
     25Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 8-11-(6-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Ring Steward: Harriett King
    8:00 AM 
     15Flat-Coated Retriever 3-8-(2-2)
     13Boston Terrier 0-8-(2-3)
    9:05 AM 
     2Pointer 0-0-(0-2)
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(0-1)
     10Mastiff 3-5-(1-1)
     10Newfoundland 2-4-(3-1)
    10:00 AM 
     14Australian Cattle Dog 1-8-(3-2)
     12Australian Shepherd 5-5-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1Beauceron 0-0-(1-0)
     8Bearded Collie 1-2-(3-2)
     6Border Collie 2-3-(1-0)
     4Briard 2-2
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     4Chinese Shar-Pei 1-0-(1-2)
     5Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-2-(1-1)
     4Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-3-(1-0)
     1Welsh Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     7Scottish Terrier 1-4-(1-1)
     3Norwich Terrier 0-1-(1-1)
     9Parson Russell Terrier 6-1-(0-2)
     6Rat Terrier 2-3-(0-1)
     8Russell Terriers 3-4-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Ronald H. Menaker
    Ring Steward: Daniel Ontiveros
    8:00 AM 
     21Rottweiler 4-8-(7-2)
    8:50 AM 
     80Golden Retriever 32-31-(10-7)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     14Samoyed 0-7-(5-2)
     42Great Dane 11-16-(8-7)
    2:55 PM 
     1Field Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     20German Shorthaired Pointer 6-8-(2-4)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Houston Clark
    Ring Steward: Karen Kennedy
    8:00 AM 
     16Pug 5-5-(4-2)
     15Pomeranian 7-7-(1-0)
    9:10 AM 
     3Pekingese 1-0-(2-0)
     11Cardigan Welsh Corgi 3-3-(3-2)
     23Pembroke Welsh Corgi 8-14-(0-1)
    10:35 AM 
     27Papillon 11-8-(4-3)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     9Portuguese Water Dog 3-3-(2-1)
     7Old English Sheepdog 4-3
     3Collie (Rough) 0-3
     1Collie (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
     9German Shepherd Dog 4-4-(1-0)
    1:30 PM 
     3Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-2-(0-1)
     10Bouvier Des Flandres 3-3-(3-1)
     2Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     7Japanese Chin 0-3-(2-2)
    2:20 PM 
     8Maltese 4-3-(1-0)
     19Miniature Pinscher 7-8-(2-2)
     1Yorkshire Terrier 0-1
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark
    Ring Steward: Michelle Mixon
    8:00 AM 
     8Dogue De Bordeaux 3-0-(3-2)
     12Cane Corso 1-5-(2-4)
    8:50 AM 
     33Boxer 9-15-1VB-(4-4)
    10:05 AM 
     48Rhodesian Ridgeback 16-19-(8-5)
    12 Noon 
     12Bullmastiff 5-3-(2-2)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     1Shiba-Inu 1-0
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(1-0)
     13Bernese Mountain Dog 6-5-(2-0)
     6Alaskan Malamute 1-2-(1-2)
     14Doberman Pinscher 4-5-(3-2)
    2:30 PM 
     7Akita 4-1-(2-0)
     13Anatolian Shepherd 2-6-(2-2)
     1Black Russian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-3-(1-0)
     3Kuvasz 1-1-(0-1)
     1Komondor 1-0
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Michael J. Dougherty
    Ring Steward: SueAnnette Maniscalco
    Ring Steward: Ray Stevens
    8:00 AM 
     31French Bulldog 13-12-(4-2)
    9:10 AM 
     1Ibizan Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     4Scottish Deerhound 0-2-(2-0)
     8Saluki 3-4-(1-0)
     11Irish Wolfhound 2-6-(1-2)
    10:10 AM 
     24Whippet 6-13-(3-2)
    11:00 AM 
     4Lhasa Apso 1-1-(1-1)
     4Keeshond 0-2-(2-0)
     3Tibetan Terrier 0-1-(1-1)
     15Bichon Frises 2-7-(5-1)
     9Dalmatian 5-3-(1-0)
    12:20 PM 
      Lunch
    1:05 PM 
     8Miniature Schnauzer 3-3-(2-0)
     7Border Terrier 3-1-(2-1)
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-0)
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-0-(1-1)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Irish Terrier 1-2
    2:00 PM 
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2American Staffordshire Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     1Bedlington Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Bull Terrier (White) 0-0-(0-1)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     10West Highland White Terrier 5-3-(1-1)
     1Dandie Dinmont Terrier 1-0
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons
    8:00 AM 
     10Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
     1Obedience-Versatility Class
    (Starting number 0785 )
    9:40 AM 
     2Obedience-Pre Utility
    (Starting number 0875 )
    9:55 AM 
     10Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    11:10 AM 
     7Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
     2Obedience-Open Graduate
    (Starting number 0765 )
     2Obedience-Pre Open
    (Starting number 0855 )
     3Obedience-Novice Graduate
    (Starting number 0745 )
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Michele R. Illes
    8:00 AM 
     5Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:15 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    8:25 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    8:35 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    8:40 AM 
     9Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
     12Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    10:55 AM 
     4Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    11:30 AM 
     4Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    11:55 AM 
     3Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
     2Obedience-Pre Novice
    (Starting number 0815 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:30 p.m. in Rings 1 and 2. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Non-Sporting Ms.Dobkin
    Herding Mrs. Alderman
    Terriers Mr. Dougherty
    Toys Mr. Clark
    Working Mrs. Clark
    Hounds Ms. More
    Sporting Mr. Menaker
    Best In Show Dr. Smith
    Best Bred By Exhibitor Group Judging will start at 2:00 p.m. in Ring 3. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.
    Non-Sporting Mr. Caswell
    Herding Ms. Hastings
    Terriers Mr. Meyers
    Toys Mr. Mills
    Working Ms. Dobkin
    Hounds Mr.Menaker
    Sporting Ms. Hastings
    Best Bred by In Show Mr. Dougherty
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held. The briefing location and time will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show. Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made.
    Dr. Smith will judge Great Pyrenees and Tibetan Spaniels in place of Mrs. Clark.
    Dr. Smith will judge ST. Bernards and Standard Schnauzers in place of Mr. Menaker.

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher510:00 AM3
    Afghan Hound811:00 AM1
    Airedale Terrier12:00 PM8
    Akita72:30 PM7
    Alaskan Malamute61:15 PM7
    American Eskimos210:00 AM3
    American Staffordshire Terrier22:00 PM8
    Anatolian Shepherd132:30 PM7
    Australian Cattle Dog1410:00 AM4
    Australian Shepherd1210:00 AM4
    Basenji611:00 AM1
    Basset Hound1010:05 AM1
    Beagle Thirteen Inches1010:05 AM1
    Beagle Fifteen Inches510:05 AM1
    Bearded Collie811:00 AM4
    Beauceron111:00 AM4
    Bedlington Terrier12:00 PM8
    Beginner Novice A311:55 AM10
    Beginner Novice B411:30 AM10
    Belgian Sheepdog211:00 AM1
    Belgian Tervuren412:45 PM1
    Berger Picard111:10 AM2
    Bernese Mountain Dog131:15 PM7
    Bichon Frises1511:00 AM8
    Black and Tan Coonhound48:00 AM1
    Black Russian Terrier12:30 PM7
    Bloodhound38:00 AM1
    Border Collie611:00 AM4
    Border Terrier71:05 PM8
    Borzoi911:00 AM1
    Boston Terrier138:00 AM4
    Bouvier Des Flandres101:30 PM6
    Boxer338:50 AM7
    Briard411:00 AM4
    Brittany112:25 PM2
    Brussels Griffon49:00 AM3
    Bull Terrier (White)12:00 PM8
    Bulldog88:00 AM3
    Bullmastiff1212 Noon7
    Cairn Terrier11:05 PM8
    Cane Corso128:00 AM7
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi119:10 AM6
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2512:25 PM3
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever19:05 AM4
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)1510:45 AM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)810:45 AM3
    Chinese Crested168:00 AM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei412:30 PM4
    Chow Chow512:25 PM3
    Clumber Spaniel1012:25 PM2
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)110:00 AM2
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)310:00 AM2
    Collie (Rough)312:25 PM6
    Collie (Smooth)112:25 PM6
    Coton de Tulear111:10 AM2
    Dachshund (Longhaired)88:55 AM1
    Dachshund (Smooth)148:55 AM1
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)78:55 AM1
    Dalmatian911:00 AM8
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier12:00 PM8
    Doberman Pinscher141:15 PM7
    Dogue De Bordeaux88:00 AM7
    English Cocker Spaniel310:00 AM2
    English Setter68:00 AM2
    English Springer Spaniel49:00 AM2
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)59:00 AM3
    Field Spaniel12:55 PM5
    Finnish Spitz210:00 AM3
    Flat-Coated Retriever158:00 AM4
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)21:05 PM8
    French Bulldog318:00 AM8
    German Shepherd Dog912:25 PM6
    German Shorthaired Pointer202:55 PM5
    German Wirehaired Pointer12:55 PM5
    Golden Retriever808:50 AM5
    Great Dane4212:45 PM5
    Great Pyrenees99:00 AM2
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog42:30 PM7
    Havanese119:00 AM3
    Ibizan Hound19:10 AM8
    Irish Setter1212:25 PM2
    Irish Terrier31:05 PM8
    Irish Water Spaniel110:00 AM2
    Irish Wolfhound119:10 AM8
    Italian Greyhound29:00 AM3
    Japanese Chin71:30 PM6
    Keeshond511:00 AM8
    Komondor12:30 PM7
    Kuvasz32:30 PM7
    Labrador Retriever712:25 PM2
    Lagotto Romagnolo111:10 AM2
    Lakeland Terrier12:00 PM8
    Lhasa Apso411:00 AM8
    Maltese82:20 PM6
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)11:05 PM8
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)810:00 AM3
    Mastiff109:05 AM4
    Miniature American Shepherd111:10 AM2
    Miniature Bull Terrier11:05 PM8
    Miniature Pinscher192:20 PM6
    Miniature Schnauzer81:05 PM8
    Newfoundland109:05 AM4
    Norwich Terrier312:30 PM4
    Novice Junior Class412:45 PM1
    Novice Class A410:55 AM10
    Novice Class B129:40 AM10
    Novice Graduate311:10 AM9
    Novice Intermediate Class112:45 PM1
    Old English Sheepdog712:25 PM6
    Open Junior Class212:45 PM1
    Open Class A711:10 AM9
    Open Class B109:55 AM9
    Open Graduate211:10 AM9
    Open Intermediate Class212:45 PM1
    Open Senior Class1012:45 PM1
    Papillon2710:35 AM6
    Parson Russell Terrier912:30 PM4
    Pekingese39:10 AM6
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi239:10 AM6
    Pointer29:05 AM4
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog31:30 PM6
    Pomeranian158:00 AM6
    Poodle (Miniature)811:10 AM2
    Poodle (Standard)1912:25 PM2
    Poodle (Toy)610:00 AM2
    Portuguese Water Dog912:25 PM6
    Pre Novice211:55 AM10
    Pre Open311:10 AM9
    Pre Utility29:40 AM9
    Pug168:00 AM6
    Rally Novice B98:40 AM10
    Rally Advanced A18:35 AM10
    Rally Advanced B38:25 AM10
    Rally Excellent A38:15 AM10
    Rally Excellent B58:00 AM10
    Rat Terrier612:30 PM4
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)58:00 AM2
    Rhodesian Ridgeback4810:05 AM7
    Rottweiler218:00 AM5
    Russell Terriers812:30 PM4
    Saluki89:10 AM8
    Samoyed1412:45 PM5
    Scottish Deerhound49:10 AM8
    Scottish Terrier712:30 PM4
    Sealyham Terrier112:30 PM4
    Shetland Sheepdog912:45 PM1
    Shiba-Inu11:15 PM7
    Siberian Husky168:00 AM1
    Silky Terrier21:30 PM6
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier512:30 PM4
    ST. Bernard19:00 AM2
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers412:30 PM4
    Standard Schnauzer29:00 AM2
    Sussex Spaniel28:00 AM2
    Tibetan Spaniel610:00 AM2
    Tibetan Terrier311:00 AM8
    Toy Fox Terrier39:00 AM3
    Utility Class B108:00 AM9
    Versatility Class19:30 AM9
    Vizsla910:00 AM2
    Weimaraner68:00 AM2
    Welsh Springer Spaniel89:00 AM2
    Welsh Terrier112:30 PM4
    West Highland White Terrier102:00 PM8
    Whippet2410:10 AM8
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon68:00 AM2
    Xoloitzcuintli11:15 PM7
    Yorkshire Terrier12:20 PM6


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved