Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Antelope Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    JP in PDF for Judging Program page on website:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mrs. Pauline AndrusP.O. Box 960
    Crestline, CA 92325
    Mr. John F. Booth12106 White Birch St
    San Antonio, TX 78245
    Ms. Leita EstesP.O. Box 1830
    Ramona, CA 92065
    Mr. Michael H. FaulknerP.O. Box 208
    Center Cross, VA 22437
    Mr. Robert R. Frost1826 W. 400 N
    Greenfield, IN 46140
    Mr. Juan J. GriegoP.O. Box 1004
    Belen, NM 87002
    Ms. Lauren Hay-Lavitt6171 Choctaw Dr
    Westminster, CA 92683
    Mrs. Patricia A. Hess1500 Accokeek Rd
    Accokeek, MD 20607
    Ms. Gloria Kerr6820 E. Golden Ln
    Sahuarita, AZ 85629
    Miss Bonnie Lee7809 Sand Harbor Court
    Las Vegas, NV 89128
    Dr. Gerard C. Penta200 Lakeside Way
    Greensburg, PA 15601
    Mrs. June A. Penta200 Lakeside Way
    Greensburg, PA 15601
    Mr. William F. Potter, II721 Plantmore St
    St. Louis, MO 63135
    Mr. Masaki Shimizu40 Colorido
    Rancho St Margarita, CA 92688

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. William F. Potter, II
    Ring Steward: Donna Smiley
    8:30 AM 
     3Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-1-(1-1)
     7Border Terrier 3-3-(1-0)
     4Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(2-2)
     6Russell Terriers 1-2-(2-1)
     3Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-2-(0-1)
     2Irish Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
    9:30 AM 
     1Bull Terrier (Colored) 0-0-(0-1)
     12Miniature Bull Terrier 6-1-(2-3)
     13Welsh Terrier 4-6-(0-3)
    10:30 AM 
     6West Highland White Terrier 3-0-(2-1)
     1American Hairless Terrier 1-0
     9Miniature Schnauzer 2-3-(4-0)
     5Scottish Terrier 0-1-(1-3)
    11:20 AM 
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Skye Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     14Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-7-(2-4)
     4Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. John F. Booth
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     28Boston Terrier 7-12-(4-5)
    9:35 AM 
     9Bulldog 2-6-(1-0)
     8Chinese Shar-Pei 2-1-(3-2)
     3Chow Chow 0-0-(3-0)
    10:25 AM 
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 1-0
     1Brussels Griffon 0-0-(0-1)
     33Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 11-12-(6-4)
    11:50 AM 
     21Bichon Frise 4-8-(7-2)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
    Ring Steward: Sydney Burnside
    8:30 AM 
     4Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-1
     13Miniature Pinscher 1-6-(4-2)
     5Pekingese 2-2-(1-0)
    9:20 AM 
     6Pug 2-2-(1-1)
     11Pomeranian 6-4-(1-0)
     6Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-2-(3-0)
    10:20 AM 
     3Silky Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     5Maltese 0-3-(2-0)
     19Papillon 4-11-(4-0)
    11:25 AM 
     3Shih Tzu 1-2
     8Havanese 2-4-(1-1)
     7Japanese Chin 1-4-(1-1)
     1Yorkshire Terrier 0-1
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     20Chinese Crested 4-9-(2-5)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Leita Estes
    Ring Steward: Lucinda Bersano
    8:30 AM 
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(1-1)
     5Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-2-(2-1)
     20Labrador Retriever 7-8-(2-3)
    9:25 AM 
     6German Shorthaired Pointer 2-3-(1-0)
     2English Setter 0-0-(1-1)
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     9Irish Setter 2-1-(3-3)
     1Irish Water Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Masaki Shimizu
    10:40 AM 
     4Flat-Coated Retriever 0-1-(1-2)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Lauren Hay-Lavitt
    11:30 AM 
     2Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     3Open Junior Class
     7Open Intermediate Class
     6Open Senior Class
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Michael H. Faulkner
    Ring Steward: Joy DeGruccio
    8:30 AM 
     8Brittany 2-2-(1-2)
     5Chesapeake Bay Retriever 2-0-(1-2)
     16English Cocker Spaniel 3-7-(3-3)
    9:40 AM 
     3Cocker Spaniel (Black) 1-0-(2-0)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 2-0
     2Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-0-(1-0)
     13English Springer Spaniel 2-4-(3-3)
    10:30 AM 
     48Golden Retriever 17-22-(5-4)
    12:25 PM 
      Lunch
    1:10 PM 
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     3Weimaraner 1-0-(1-1)
     2Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-1
     17Vizsla 6-4-(6-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. June A. Penta
    Ring Steward: John Kunipo
    8:30 AM 
     29Rhodesian Ridgeback 9-12-(7-1)
    9:40 AM 
     15Basset Hound 2-7-(2-4)
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(1-1)
     4Bloodhound 0-1-(3-0)
     8Bluetick Coonhound 1-4-(0-3)
    10:50 AM 
     12Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-5-(4-1)
     7Dachshund (Smooth) 1-2-1VB-(2-1)
     9Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-1-(4-2)
    11:55 AM 
      Lunch
    12:40 PM 
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(0-1)
     1Sloughi 1-0
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(0-1)
     12Basenji 5-4-(2-1)
     7Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-3-(1-3)
     6Beagle Fifteen Inches 2-1-(2-1)
    1:45 PM 
     21Whippet 6-8-(1-6)
     10Afghan Hound 4-2-(3-1)
     8Borzoi 0-5-(2-1)
     3Greyhound 0-0-(3-0)
     2Harrier 1-0-(1-0)
     6Irish Wolfhound 2-2-(1-1)
     3Pharaoh Hound 0-2-(0-1)
     5Redbone Coonhound 1-2-(0-2)
     3Saluki 1-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia A. Hess
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    8:30 AM 
     25Boxer 7-11-(3-4)
    9:30 AM 
     4Tibetan Mastiff 1-2-(1-0)
     19Cane Corso 3-11-(4-1)
    10:30 AM 
     10Dogue De Bordeaux 3-3-(3-1)
     15Great Dane 7-5-(1-2)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(0-1)
     1Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     6Great Pyrenees 1-0-(3-2)
     17Rottweiler 7-6-(1-3)
    1:15 PM 
     8Doberman Pinscher 2-3-(2-1)
     2German Pinscher 0-0-(2-0)
     2Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(1-1)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Juan J. Griego
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:30 AM 
     6Akita 2-4
     5Mastiff 2-2-(0-1)
     5Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(2-3)
     7Bernese Mountain Dog 2-3-(2-0)
    9:30 AM 
     7Newfoundland 1-3-(2-1)
     17Bullmastiff 2-6-(5-4)
    10:40 AM 
     4Black Russian Terrier 2-1-(0-1)
     14Siberian Husky 4-6-(3-1)
     2Kuvasz 0-0-(1-1)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     16Samoyed 4-6-(4-2)
     8Standard Schnauzer 1-3-(2-2)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Robert R. Frost
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    8:30 AM 
     14Cardigan Welsh Corgi 5-5-(4-0)
     20Pembroke Welsh Corgi 4-14-(1-1)
    9:55 AM 
     2Collie (Rough) 0-2
     4Collie (Smooth) 0-3-(1-0)
     6Australian Shepherd 3-0-(1-2)
     10Miniature American Shepherd 1-7-(2-0)
     5Bearded Collie 1-1-(1-2)
    11:00 AM 
     11Italian Greyhound 2-2-(0-7)
     2Puli 1-1
     13Australian Cattle Dog 3-5-(1-4)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     12Old English Sheepdog 5-4-(1-2)
     9Shetland Sheepdog 0-5-(1-3)
     7Briard 0-4-(2-1)
     4Bouvier Des Flandres 2-0-(1-1)
    2:00 PM 
     1German Shepherd Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     3Belgian Malinois 0-1-(0-2)
     3Belgian Tervuren 1-1-(0-1)
     16Border Collie 3-7-(3-3)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Dr. Gerard C. Penta
    Ring Steward: Kathleen Soares
    8:30 AM 
     41French Bulldog 20-16-(4-1)
    10:10 AM 
     10Poodle (Toy) 2-4-(0-3)
     3Schipperke 0-1-(1-1)
     3Tibetan Spaniel 1-2
     4Lhasa Apso 0-2-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     17Pointer 8-2-(5-2)
     17Keeshond 3-6-(7-1)
    12:20 PM 
      Lunch
    1:05 PM 
     1Coton de Tulear 0-0-(0-1)
     3Shiba-Inu 1-1
     10Poodle (Miniature) 2-7-(1-0)
     2Xoloitzcuintli 1-0-(0-1)
    1:45 PM 
     3Tibetan Terrier 0-2-(0-1)
     20Dalmatian 4-6-(5-5)
     18Poodle (Standard) 4-10-(0-4)
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Larry Andrus
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mrs. Pauline Andrus
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    Ring Steward: Larry Andrus
    Ring Steward: Carroll Brown
    Ring Steward: Barbara LaRandeau
    8:30 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Master
    (Starting number 0705 )
    9:00 AM 
     10Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0605 )
    9:30 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0505 )
    9:35 AM 
     9Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0405 )
    10:00 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0305 )
    10:05 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Intermediate
    (Starting number 0205 )
    10:15 AM 
     11Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    10:50 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    11:15 AM 
     7Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    12:05 PM 
     5Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
     4Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Miss Bonnie Lee
    Ring Steward: Doris Schlicht
    Ring Steward: Carole Foth
    Ring Steward: Carl Wright
    8:30 AM 
     14Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    10:20 AM 
     4Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    10:50 AM 
     12Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    BEST WESTERN BELT BUCKLE IN SHOW CONTEST
    To be held in Ring 4 at 1:15 pm
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Groups may be judged two at a time at the discretion of the Club. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.
    NOHS groups at 1:30 pm in Ring 4
    Terriers Mr. Harris
    Toys Ms. Zaker
    Working Mrs. Griego
    Sporting Mrs. Estes
    Herding Ms. Zaker
    NonSporting Ms. Lawson
    Hounds Ms. Zaker
    BOHIS Mrs. Shimizu
    Variety Groups at 2:15 p.m. in Rings 1-2
    Terriers Mr. Potter
    Toys Ms. Kerr
    Working Mrs. Hess
    Sporting Mr. Faulkner
    Herding Mr. Frost
    NonSporting Dr. Penta
    Hounds Mrs. Penta
    Best In Show Mr. Booth
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show.
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club Rules and Regulations, the following judge change is being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show. Mr. Griego will judge Bullmastiffs in place of Mrs. Hess. Mrs. Hess will judge Rottweilers in place of Mr. Griego.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound101:45 PM6
    Airedale Terrier111:20 AM1
    Akita68:30 AM8
    Alaskan Malamute58:30 AM8
    American Hairless Terrier110:30 AM1
    Anatolian Shepherd112:15 PM7
    Australian Cattle Dog1311:00 AM9
    Australian Shepherd69:55 AM9
    Basenji1212:40 PM6
    Basset Hound159:40 AM6
    Beagle Thirteen Inches712:40 PM6
    Beagle Fifteen Inches612:40 PM6
    Bearded Collie59:55 AM9
    Belgian Malinois32:00 PM9
    Belgian Sheepdog12:00 PM9
    Belgian Tervuren32:00 PM9
    Bernese Mountain Dog78:30 AM8
    Bichon Frise2111:50 AM2
    Black and Tan Coonhound29:40 AM6
    Black Russian Terrier410:40 AM8
    Bloodhound49:40 AM6
    Bluetick Coonhound89:40 AM6
    Border Collie162:00 PM9
    Border Terrier78:30 AM1
    Borzoi81:45 PM6
    Boston Terrier288:30 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres412:45 PM9
    Boxer258:30 AM7
    Briard712:45 PM9
    Brittany88:30 AM5
    Brussels Griffon110:25 AM2
    Bull Terrier (Colored)19:30 AM1
    Bulldog99:35 AM2
    Bullmastiff179:30 AM8
    Cane Corso199:30 AM7
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi148:30 AM9
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel3310:25 AM2
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever58:30 AM5
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)69:20 AM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)48:30 AM3
    Chinese Crested201:00 PM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei89:35 AM2
    Chow Chow39:35 AM2
    Clumber Spaniel11:10 PM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)29:40 AM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)39:40 AM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)29:40 AM5
    Collie (Rough)29:55 AM9
    Collie (Smooth)49:55 AM9
    Coton de Tulear11:05 PM10
    Dachshund (Longhaired)1210:50 AM6
    Dachshund (Smooth)710:50 AM6
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)910:50 AM6
    Dalmatian201:45 PM10
    Doberman Pinscher81:15 PM7
    Dogue De Bordeaux1010:30 AM7
    English Cocker Spaniel168:30 AM5
    English Setter29:25 AM4
    English Springer Spaniel139:40 AM5
    Flat-Coated Retriever410:40 AM4
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)38:30 AM1
    French Bulldog418:30 AM10
    German Pinscher21:15 PM7
    German Shepherd Dog12:00 PM9
    German Shorthaired Pointer69:25 AM4
    German Wirehaired Pointer11:10 PM5
    Giant Schnauzer21:15 PM7
    Golden Retriever4810:30 AM5
    Gordon Setter19:25 AM4
    Great Dane1510:30 AM7
    Great Pyrenees612:15 PM7
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog112:15 PM7
    Greyhound31:45 PM6
    Harrier21:45 PM6
    Havanese811:25 AM3
    Irish Setter99:25 AM4
    Irish Terrier28:30 AM1
    Irish Water Spaniel19:25 AM4
    Irish Wolfhound61:45 PM6
    Italian Greyhound1111:00 AM9
    Japanese Chin711:25 AM3
    Keeshond1711:00 AM10
    Kuvasz210:40 AM8
    Labrador Retriever208:30 AM4
    Lhasa Apso410:10 AM10
    Maltese510:20 AM3
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)38:30 AM1
    Mastiff58:30 AM8
    Miniature American Shepherd109:55 AM9
    Miniature Bull Terrier129:30 AM1
    Miniature Pinscher138:30 AM3
    Miniature Schnauzer910:30 AM1
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes110:25 AM2
    Newfoundland79:30 AM8
    Norwegian Elkhound112:40 PM6
    Novice Junior Class211:30 AM4
    Novice Class A412:05 PM14
    Novice Class B512:05 PM14
    Novice Intermediate Class111:30 AM4
    Old English Sheepdog1212:45 PM9
    Open Junior Class311:30 AM4
    Open Class A711:15 AM14
    Open Class B1210:50 AM15
    Open Intermediate Class711:30 AM4
    Open Senior Class611:30 AM4
    Papillon1910:20 AM3
    Parson Russell Terrier48:30 AM1
    Pekingese58:30 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi208:30 AM9
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens112:40 PM6
    Pharaoh Hound31:45 PM6
    Pointer1711:00 AM10
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog12:00 PM9
    Pomeranian119:20 AM3
    Poodle (Miniature)101:05 PM10
    Poodle (Standard)181:45 PM10
    Poodle (Toy)1010:10 AM10
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno112:40 PM6
    Pug69:20 AM3
    Puli211:00 AM9
    Rally Novice A410:50 AM14
    Rally Novice B1110:15 AM14
    Rally Intermediate310:05 AM14
    Rally Advanced A210:00 AM14
    Rally Advanced B99:35 AM14
    Rally Excellent A19:30 AM14
    Rally Excellent B109:00 AM14
    Rally Master68:30 AM14
    Redbone Coonhound51:45 PM6
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)21:10 PM5
    Rhodesian Ridgeback298:30 AM6
    Rottweiler1712:15 PM7
    Russell Terriers68:30 AM1
    Saluki31:45 PM6
    Samoyed1612:25 PM8
    Schipperke310:10 AM10
    Scottish Terrier510:30 AM1
    Shetland Sheepdog912:45 PM9
    Shiba-Inu31:05 PM10
    Shih Tzu311:25 AM3
    Siberian Husky1410:40 AM8
    Silky Terrier310:20 AM3
    Skye Terrier311:20 AM1
    Sloughi112:40 PM6
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier1411:20 AM1
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers411:20 AM1
    Standard Schnauzer812:25 PM8
    Tibetan Mastiff49:30 AM7
    Tibetan Spaniel310:10 AM10
    Tibetan Terrier31:45 PM10
    Utility Class A410:20 AM15
    Utility Class B148:30 AM15
    Vizsla171:10 PM5
    Weimaraner31:10 PM5
    Welsh Springer Spaniel58:30 AM4
    Welsh Terrier139:30 AM1
    West Highland White Terrier610:30 AM1
    Whippet211:45 PM6
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon28:30 AM4
    Xoloitzcuintli21:05 PM10
    Yorkshire Terrier111:25 AM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved