Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Rio Hondo Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    Judging Program in PDF:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mrs. Sharon Bartosh Kinney20405 Lewis Ave
    Orange, CA 92869
    Mr. George E. Marquis1825 Coco Palm Dr
    Edgewater, FL 32132
    Mr. Christopher T. Moore236 Beaconsfield-Emerald Rd
    Beaconsfield VICT
    Australia, 3807
    Mrs. Pamela B. Peat10360 E. Raintree Dr
    Scottsdale, AZ 85255
    Ms. Sandy I. Wheat4301 E Southern
    Phoenix, AZ 85042

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. Sandy I. Wheat
    8:00 AM 
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     7Miniature American Shepherd 2-3-(2-0)
     2Belgian Malinois 1-0-(1-0)
     3Belgian Sheepdog 0-2-(1-0)
     3Belgian Tervuren 1-0-(1-1)
     8Australian Shepherd 3-2-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     3Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-3
     10Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-7-(0-1)
     4Border Collie 1-2-(0-1)
     8Bouvier Des Flandres 3-2-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     7Australian Cattle Dog 2-4-(0-1)
     17Shetland Sheepdog 5-8-(3-1)
     2Pumi 2-0
    11:00 AM 
     6Old English Sheepdog 3-1-(0-2)
     2Collie (Rough) 0-0-(2-0)
     2German Shepherd Dog 2-0
     3Briard 1-1-(1-0)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     3Canaan Dog 1-0-(1-1)
     2Japanese Chin 1-1
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-0-(1-0)
     3Brussels Griffon 0-2-(1-0)
     5Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-0-(2-2)
     11Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 0-6-(3-2)
     3Italian Greyhound 0-1-(1-1)
    2:20 PM 
     6Maltese 3-3
     5Havanese 0-3-(0-2)
     13Chinese Crested 0-8-(2-3)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Pamela B. Peat
    8:00 AM 
     26French Bulldog 9-14-(1-2)
    9:00 AM 
     1Harrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     22Rhodesian Ridgeback 4-10-(6-2)
    10:00 AM 
     13Basset Hound 4-3-(3-3)
     8Bulldog 2-4-(2-0)
     1Chow Chow 0-1
     3Keeshond 0-1-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     14Chinese Shar-Pei 2-4-(3-5)
     1Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 0-0-(1-0)
     6Boston Terrier 0-6
     5Poodle (Miniature) 2-2-(0-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     4Basenji 0-0-(3-1)
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-0-(0-1)
     2Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     4Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-0-(3-1)
     5Dachshund (Smooth) 1-1-(0-3)
     2Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-0-(1-1)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(0-1)
     2Shiba-Inu 1-0-(1-0)
     3Tibetan Spaniel 0-2-(1-0)
    1:45 PM 
     6Bichon Frise 1-3-(1-1)
     3Lhasa Apso 1-1-(1-0)
     1Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(1-0)
     14Dalmatian 4-4-(4-2)
    2:45 PM 
     12Poodle (Standard) 4-7-(1-0)
     1Novice Senior Class
     1Open Junior Class
     5Open Intermediate Class
     3Open Senior Class
     1The Master Class
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. George E. Marquis
    8:00 AM 
     19Cane Corso 6-8-(2-3)
    8:50 AM 
     4Boxer 2-1-(1-0)
     3Great Pyrenees 0-0-(2-1)
     2Black Russian Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     12Bullmastiff 2-4-(3-3)
     3Akita 1-2
     4Portuguese Water Dog 1-2-(1-0)
    9:50 AM 
     37Great Dane 13-16-(6-2)
    11:20 AM 
     1Berger Picard 0-1
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     1Miniature Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     15Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 7-4-(3-1)
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    12:50 PM 
     9Poodle (Toy) 2-6-(0-1)
     7Siberian Husky 1-2-(2-2)
     3Alaskan Malamute 1-0-(1-1)
     1Bernese Mountain Dog 1-0
     2Newfoundland 0-1-(1-0)
     3Dogue De Bordeaux 1-1-(0-1)
    1:50 PM 
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(1-0)
     4Mastiff 3-1
     6Doberman Pinscher 2-4
     4Rottweiler 2-1-(0-1)
     1ST. Bernard 0-0-(1-0)
     3Samoyed 1-1-(0-1)
     1Standard Schnauzer 1-0
     5Afghan Hound 1-2-(1-1)
     5Whippet 1-4
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Christopher T. Moore
    8:00 AM 
     6Weimaraner 1-1-(1-3)
     11Vizsla 3-3-(3-2)
     7Labrador Retriever 4-1-(2-0)
     6Flat-Coated Retriever 1-2-(1-2)
    9:00 AM 
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 0-0-(1-0)
     9Brittany 1-4-(2-1)
     6Pointer 2-1-(1-2)
     3Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-2-(0-1)
     2English Setter 1-0-(1-0)
     4Irish Setter 1-0-(2-1)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Red & White Setters 1-0
    9:55 AM 
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
     8English Springer Spaniel 2-3-(2-1)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 1-0
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-1
     5Pekingese 1-3-(1-0)
     6Pug 2-3-(0-1)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Black) 2-0-(1-1)
    10:50 AM 
     8English Cocker Spaniel 2-2-(2-2)
     21Golden Retriever 10-7-(3-1)
    11:50 AM 
     8Scottish Terrier 2-4-(1-1)
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    12:50 PM 
     8Papillon 2-3-(3-0)
     3Pomeranian 1-2
     2West Highland White Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     7Border Terrier 0-4-(2-1)
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-0-(2-0)
     2Lakeland Terrier 1-1
    1:35 PM 
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Miniature Schnauzer 0-1
     1Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Rat Terrier 0-1
     3Russell Terriers 0-0-(2-1)
     2Skye Terrier 0-2
     8Welsh Terrier 1-5-(1-1)
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     8Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-3-(2-2)
     6Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-3-(2-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Sharon Bartosh Kinney
    11:00 AM 
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     7Borzoi 0-3-(2-2)
     2Irish Wolfhound 0-1-(0-1)
     5Saluki 3-1-(1-0)

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. Variety Group Judging will start at 2:30 p.m. in Ring 1. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Toys Ms. Wheat
    Herding Ms. Wheat
    Working Mr. Moore
    Terriers Mr. Moore
    Sporting Mr. Marquis
    Hounds Mrs. Peat
    NonSporting Mrs. Peat*
    Best In Show Mr. Marquis
    TRANSFERS TO BEST OF BREED COMPETITION
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs to Best of Breed Competition is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held 30 minutes prior to the published start of Group Judging. The briefing location will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.
    JUDGE CHANGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Ms. Kinney will judge Borzoi, Irish Wolfhounds, Pharaoh Hounds, and Saluki in place of Mrs. Peat.
    Ms. Wheat will judge Japanese Chin and Toy Manchester Terriers in place of Mr. Moore.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound51:50 PM3
    Airedale Terrier11:35 PM4
    Akita38:50 AM3
    Alaskan Malamute312:50 PM3
    American Staffordshire Terrier19:55 AM4
    Australian Cattle Dog710:00 AM1
    Australian Shepherd88:00 AM1
    Basenji412:45 PM2
    Basset Hound1310:00 AM2
    Beagle Thirteen Inches212:45 PM2
    Beagle Fifteen Inches212:45 PM2
    Belgian Malinois28:00 AM1
    Belgian Sheepdog38:00 AM1
    Belgian Tervuren38:00 AM1
    Berger Picard111:20 AM3
    Bernese Mountain Dog112:50 PM3
    Bichon Frise61:45 PM2
    Black Russian Terrier28:50 AM3
    Border Collie49:00 AM1
    Border Terrier712:50 PM4
    Borzoi711:00 AM5
    Boston Terrier611:00 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres89:00 AM1
    Boxer48:50 AM3
    Briard311:00 AM1
    Brittany99:00 AM4
    Brussels Griffon312:15 PM1
    Bulldog910:00 AM2
    Bullmastiff128:50 AM3
    Canaan Dog312:15 PM1
    Cane Corso198:00 AM3
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi39:00 AM1
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1511:20 AM3
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)512:15 PM1
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)1112:15 PM1
    Chinese Crested132:20 PM1
    Chinese Shar-Pei1411:00 AM2
    Chow Chow110:00 AM2
    Clumber Spaniel19:55 AM4
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)49:55 AM4
    Collie (Rough)211:00 AM1
    Dachshund (Longhaired)412:45 PM2
    Dachshund (Smooth)512:45 PM2
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)212:45 PM2
    Dalmatian141:45 PM2
    Doberman Pinscher61:50 PM3
    Dogue De Bordeaux312:50 PM3
    English Cocker Spaniel810:50 AM4
    English Setter29:00 AM4
    English Springer Spaniel89:55 AM4
    Flat-Coated Retriever68:00 AM4
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)212:50 PM4
    French Bulldog268:00 AM2
    German Shepherd Dog211:00 AM1
    Golden Retriever2110:50 AM4
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen111:00 AM2
    Great Dane379:50 AM3
    Great Pyrenees38:50 AM3
    Harrier19:00 AM2
    Havanese52:20 PM1
    Irish Setter49:00 AM4
    Irish Red & White Setters19:00 AM4
    Irish Wolfhound211:00 AM5
    Italian Greyhound312:15 PM1
    Japanese Chin212:15 PM1
    Keeshond310:00 AM2
    Kuvasz11:50 PM3
    Labrador Retriever78:00 AM4
    Lakeland Terrier212:50 PM4
    Lhasa Apso31:45 PM2
    Maltese62:20 PM1
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)11:35 PM4
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)112:15 PM1
    Mastiff41:50 PM3
    Miniature American Shepherd78:00 AM1
    Miniature Pinscher111:20 AM3
    Miniature Schnauzer11:35 PM4
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes19:00 AM4
    Newfoundland212:50 PM3
    Norwegian Elkhound19:00 AM2
    Novice Senior Class12:45 PM2
    Old English Sheepdog611:00 AM1
    Open Junior Class12:45 PM2
    Open Intermediate Class52:45 PM2
    Open Senior Class32:45 PM2
    Papillon812:50 PM4
    Parson Russell Terrier11:35 PM4
    Pekingese59:55 AM4
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi109:00 AM1
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens112:45 PM2
    Pharaoh Hound111:00 AM5
    Pointer69:00 AM4
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog111:20 AM3
    Pomeranian312:50 PM4
    Poodle (Miniature)511:00 AM2
    Poodle (Standard)122:45 PM2
    Poodle (Toy)912:50 PM3
    Portuguese Water Dog48:50 AM3
    Pug69:55 AM4
    Pumi210:00 AM1
    Rat Terrier11:35 PM4
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)39:00 AM4
    Rhodesian Ridgeback229:00 AM2
    Rottweiler41:50 PM3
    Russell Terriers31:35 PM4
    Saluki511:00 AM5
    Samoyed31:50 PM3
    Scottish Terrier811:50 AM4
    Shetland Sheepdog1710:00 AM1
    Shiba-Inu212:45 PM2
    Siberian Husky712:50 PM3
    Skye Terrier21:35 PM4
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier81:35 PM4
    ST. Bernard11:50 PM3
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers61:35 PM4
    Standard Schnauzer11:50 PM3
    The Master Class12:45 PM2
    Tibetan Spaniel312:45 PM2
    Tibetan Terrier11:45 PM2
    Toy Fox Terrier18:00 AM1
    Vizsla118:00 AM4
    Weimaraner68:00 AM4
    Welsh Springer Spaniel19:55 AM4
    Welsh Terrier81:35 PM4
    West Highland White Terrier212:50 PM4
    Whippet51:50 PM3
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon19:00 AM4
    Xoloitzcuintli11:45 PM2


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved