Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Rio Hondo Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mr. Larry AndrusP.O. Box 960
    Crestline, CA 92325
    Mrs. Pauline AndrusP.O. Box 960
    Crestline, CA 92325
    Mr. Fred C. Bassett737 W. Helena Street
    Broken Arrow, OK 74012
    Ms. Donna Beckman1030 Arlington Blvd
    El Cerrito, CA 94530
    Mrs. Sue Goldberg19 Skyline Drive
    Warren, NJ 07059
    Ms. Marylou Harris75-825 Dillon Road
    Desert Hot Springs, CA 92241
    Mr. Rex H. Mincheff2684 Greenfield Avenue
    Los Angeles, CA 90064
    Mr. Ken J. Murray4403 S. Roberts Rd
    Island Lake, IL 60042
    Mr. Robert H. Slay107 Kalmia Lane
    Cary, NC 27518
    Mr. Luis F. SosaP.O. Box 159
    Mandeville, LA 70470
    Mrs. Patricia A. SosaP.O. Box 1426
    Mandeville, LA 70447
    Ms. Sandy I. Wheat4301 E Southern
    Phoenix, AZ 85042


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. Marylou Harris
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:00 AM 
     27Rhodesian Ridgeback 14-8-(3-2)
    9:05 AM 
     8Beagle Thirteen Inches 2-4-(0-2)
     4Beagle Fifteen Inches 2-1-(0-1)
     1Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-1
     3Dachshund (Smooth) 0-2-(0-1)
     6Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-2-(2-1)
    9:55 AM 
     13Basset Hound 5-4-(2-1)
     16Whippet 4-8-(1-3)
    11:05 AM 
     4Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(2-2)
     9Borzoi 4-3-(1-1)
     13Afghan Hound 5-5-(3-0)
    12:05 PM 
     1Basenji 0-0-(1-0)
     3Bloodhound 0-2-(1-0)
     1Greyhound 0-0-(0-1)
     2Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(1-1)
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     4Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 1-3
     4Saluki 2-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Robert H. Slay
    Ring Steward: John Gatturna
    8:00 AM 
     3Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-2-(0-1)
     2Finnish Lapphund 0-1-(1-0)
     4Belgian Tervuren 0-2-(0-2)
     12Australian Shepherd 3-8-(0-1)
    8:50 AM 
     3Cardigan Welsh Corgi 1-1-(0-1)
     13Pembroke Welsh Corgi 3-6-(2-2)
     8Australian Cattle Dog 1-5-(1-1)
    9:50 AM 
     1Dogue De Bordeaux 0-0-(0-1)
     3Tibetan Mastiff 1-2
     6Bearded Collie 1-2-(1-2)
     11Bouvier Des Flandres 3-4-(1-3)
     6Briard 3-2-(1-0)
    10:50 AM 
     10Old English Sheepdog 2-5-(2-0)
     4Collie (Rough) 0-2-(2-0)
     3Collie (Smooth) 2-0-(1-0)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Border Collie 1-0
     5German Shepherd Dog 2-3
     21Shetland Sheepdog 10-8-1VD-(2-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Donna Beckman
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     2Bernese Mountain Dog 1-0-(1-0)
     4Great Pyrenees 0-2-(1-1)
     6Mastiff 2-2-(2-0)
     8Newfoundland 3-2-(2-1)
     16Rottweiler 3-7-(5-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
    9:30 AM 
     6Labrador Retriever 4-2
     5Weimaraner 1-2-(0-1)
     7Irish Wolfhound 1-4-(0-2)
     9Pointer 4-2-(1-2)
    10:35 AM 
     5Brittany 1-3-(0-1)
     7Chesapeake Bay Retriever 2-4-(1-0)
     4English Cocker Spaniel 1-2-(1-0)
     8English Springer Spaniel 2-4-(2-0)
    11:30 AM 
     8English Setter 1-3-(3-1)
     17Golden Retriever 8-6-(3-0)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-1
     1Gordon Setter 0-1
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Water Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-1
     2Vizsla 0-0-(1-1)
     9Irish Setter 2-2-(2-2)
     5German Shorthaired Pointer 2-3
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia A. Sosa
    Ring Steward: Suzie Lascoe
    8:00 AM 
     21Boxer 10-7-1VB-(1-2)
     3Akita 2-0-(1-0)
     3Alaskan Malamute 0-1-(1-0)
     3Portuguese Water Dog 0-2-(0-1)
    9:10 AM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Luis F. Sosa
    9:40 AM 
     6Cane Corso 2-2-(2-0)
     6Doberman Pinscher 1-3-(2-0)
     4Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(3-1)
     2Kuvasz 1-1
     11Bullmastiff 4-4-(2-1)
    10:45 AM 
     4Black Russian Terrier 1-1-(1-1)
     21Great Dane 6-9-(4-2)
    11:45 AM 
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-1
     10Siberian Husky 2-3-(5-0)
     1Giant Schnauzer 1-0
     3Samoyed 1-0-(2-0)
     4Standard Schnauzer 0-1-(2-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Sue Goldberg
    Ring Steward: Valerie Stokes
    8:00 AM 
     26French Bulldog 8-13-(4-1)
    9:00 AM 
     6Poodle (Toy) 3-2-(0-1)
     11Bulldog 7-4
     6Boston Terrier 1-1-(2-2)
    10:00 AM 
     6Poodle (Miniature) 1-3-(1-1)
     9Lhasa Apso 1-6-(1-1)
     2Tibetan Spaniel 0-0-(1-1)
     3Bichon Frises 0-1-(2-0)
     8Dalmatian 2-4-(2-0)
    11:05 AM 
      Lunch
    11:50 AM 
     10Poodle (Standard) 3-7
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Fred C. Bassett
    Ring Steward: Janet Thomas
    8:00 AM 
     13Chinese Shar-Pei 5-3-(3-2)
     3Shiba-Inu 1-1-(1-0)
     2Xoloitzcuintli 0-1-(1-0)
     4American Hairless Terrier 2-2
     2Miniature American Shepherd 1-1
    9:00 AM 
     8West Highland White Terrier 5-2-(0-1)
     3Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-2-(0-1)
     2Australian Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     11Border Terrier 5-3-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     2Lakeland Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     5Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 2-1-(1-1)
     3Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-3
     2Welsh Terrier 2-0
     2Chow Chow 2-0
     7Keeshond 1-2-(3-1)
    10:50 AM 
     11Scottish Terrier 2-7-(1-1)
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-2
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 1-0
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     3Miniature Bull Terrier 0-1-(1-1)
     5Miniature Schnauzer 1-2-(1-1)
     2Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     3Dandie Dinmont Terrier 0-1-(1-1)
     1Irish Terrier 1-0
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Sandy I. Wheat
    Ring Steward: Brad Yamada
    8:00 AM 
     6Toy Fox Terrier 3-1-(2-0)
     9Chinese Crested 4-2-(0-2)
     3Pug 1-1-(1-0)
     9Japanese Chin 1-6-(1-1)
    9:05 AM 
     11Chihuahua (Long Coat) 3-4-(2-2)
     6Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 0-2-(3-1)
     9Papillon 1-4-(3-1)
    10:05 AM 
     6Havanese 2-2-(1-1)
     1Brussels Griffon 1-0
     9Italian Greyhound 0-4-(1-4)
     7Maltese 3-3-(1-0)
     3Miniature Pinscher 0-1-(0-2)
    11:05 AM 
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     6Shih Tzu 2-4
     15Pomeranian 6-6-(3-0)
    11:55 AM 
      Lunch
    12:40 PM 
     5Yorkshire Terrier 2-3
     17Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 4-7-(5-1)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Pauline Andrus
    Ring Steward: Barbara LaRandeau
    Ring Steward: Carl Wright
    Ring Steward: Carole Foth
    8:00 AM 
     23Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    11:20 AM 
     2Obedience-Versatility Class
    (Starting number 0785 )
    11:40 AM 
     14Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
     1Obedience-Open Graduate
    (Starting number 0765 )
     11Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Larry Andrus
    Ring Steward: Ruth Nunn
    Ring Steward: Ramona Audette
    Ring Steward: Michelle Mottola
    8:00 AM 
     9Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:20 AM 
     28Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
     2Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
     10Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
     6Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    Ring No 10
    Judge: 10 Minutes Prior to Rally
    Ring Steward: Yvonne Martin
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    Ring Steward: Dean Lund
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. Rex H. Mincheff
    8:00 AM 
     8Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:30 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    8:40 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    9:10 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    9:20 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    9:50 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Additional Information & Notices

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience.

    However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. Variety Group Judging will start at 1:30 p.m. in Ring 1. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Hounds Mrs. Harris
    Working Mr. Slay
    Toys Ms. Wheat
    Terriers Mr. Bassett
    Herding Mr. Bassett
    Non-Sporting Mr. Sosa
    Sporting Mr. Murray
    Best In Show Mrs. Goldberg

    TRANSFERS The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs to Best of Breed Competition or transfer a class in Obedience or Rally the deadline is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held 30 minutes prior to the published start of Group Judging. The briefing location will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound1311:05 AM1
    Airedale Terrier110:00 AM6
    Akita38:00 AM4
    Alaskan Malamute38:00 AM4
    American Hairless Terrier48:00 AM6
    American Staffordshire Terrier110:00 AM6
    Anatolian Shepherd111:45 AM4
    Australian Cattle Dog88:50 AM2
    Australian Shepherd128:00 AM2
    Australian Terrier29:00 AM6
    Basenji112:05 PM1
    Basset Hound139:55 AM1
    Beagle Thirteen Inches89:05 AM1
    Beagle Fifteen Inches49:05 AM1
    Bearded Collie69:50 AM2
    Beginner Novice A69:20 AM9
    Beginner Novice B109:20 AM9
    Belgian Tervuren48:00 AM2
    Bernese Mountain Dog28:00 AM3
    Bichon Frises310:00 AM5
    Black and Tan Coonhound411:05 AM1
    Black Russian Terrier410:45 AM4
    Bloodhound312:05 PM1
    Border Collie112:15 PM2
    Border Terrier119:00 AM6
    Borzoi911:05 AM1
    Boston Terrier69:00 AM5
    Bouvier Des Flandres119:50 AM2
    Boxer218:00 AM4
    Briard69:50 AM2
    Brittany510:35 AM3
    Brussels Griffon110:05 AM7
    Bulldog119:00 AM5
    Bullmastiff119:40 AM4
    Cairn Terrier112:15 PM6
    Canaan Dog112:15 PM2
    Cane Corso69:40 AM4
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi38:50 AM2
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1712:40 PM7
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever710:35 AM3
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)119:05 AM7
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)69:05 AM7
    Chinese Crested98:00 AM7
    Chinese Shar-Pei138:00 AM6
    Chow Chow210:00 AM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)11:15 PM3
    Collie (Rough)410:50 AM2
    Collie (Smooth)310:50 AM2
    Dachshund (Longhaired)19:05 AM1
    Dachshund (Smooth)39:05 AM1
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)69:05 AM1
    Dalmatian810:00 AM5
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier312:15 PM6
    Doberman Pinscher69:40 AM4
    Dogue De Bordeaux19:50 AM2
    English Cocker Spaniel410:35 AM3
    English Setter811:30 AM3
    English Springer Spaniel810:35 AM3
    Finnish Lapphund28:00 AM2
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)210:50 AM6
    Fox Terrier (Wire)110:50 AM6
    French Bulldog268:00 AM5
    German Shepherd Dog512:15 PM2
    German Shorthaired Pointer51:15 PM3
    Giant Schnauzer111:45 AM4
    Golden Retriever1711:30 AM3
    Gordon Setter11:15 PM3
    Great Dane2110:45 AM4
    Great Pyrenees48:00 AM3
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog49:40 AM4
    Greyhound112:05 PM1
    Havanese610:05 AM7
    Irish Setter91:15 PM3
    Irish Terrier112:15 PM6
    Irish Water Spaniel11:15 PM3
    Irish Wolfhound79:30 AM3
    Italian Greyhound910:05 AM7
    Japanese Chin98:00 AM7
    Keeshond710:00 AM6
    Kuvasz29:40 AM4
    Labrador Retriever69:30 AM3
    Lakeland Terrier210:00 AM6
    Lhasa Apso910:00 AM5
    Maltese710:05 AM7
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)39:00 AM6
    Mastiff68:00 AM3
    Miniature American Shepherd28:00 AM6
    Miniature Bull Terrier312:15 PM6
    Miniature Pinscher310:05 AM7
    Miniature Schnauzer512:15 PM6
    Newfoundland88:00 AM3
    Norwegian Elkhound212:05 PM1
    Novice Junior Class29:10 AM4
    Novice Class A29:20 AM9
    Novice Class B1111:40 AM8
    Novice Intermediate Class19:10 AM4
    Old English Sheepdog1010:50 AM2
    Open Class A1411:40 AM8
    Open Class B289:20 AM9
    Open Graduate111:40 AM8
    Open Intermediate Class29:10 AM4
    Open Senior Class49:10 AM4
    Papillon99:05 AM7
    Parson Russell Terrier212:15 PM6
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi138:50 AM2
    Pharaoh Hound112:05 PM1
    Pointer99:30 AM3
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog38:00 AM2
    Pomeranian1511:05 AM7
    Poodle (Miniature)610:00 AM5
    Poodle (Standard)1011:50 AM5
    Poodle (Toy)69:00 AM5
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno412:05 PM1
    Portuguese Water Dog38:00 AM4
    Pug38:00 AM7
    Rally Novice A39:50 AM10
    Rally Novice B79:20 AM10
    Rally Advanced A19:10 AM10
    Rally Advanced B78:40 AM10
    Rally Excellent A18:30 AM10
    Rally Excellent B88:00 AM10
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)11:15 PM3
    Rhodesian Ridgeback278:00 AM1
    Rottweiler168:00 AM3
    Saluki412:05 PM1
    Samoyed311:45 AM4
    Scottish Terrier1110:50 AM6
    Shetland Sheepdog2112:15 PM2
    Shiba-Inu38:00 AM6
    Shih Tzu611:05 AM7
    Siberian Husky1011:45 AM4
    Silky Terrier111:05 AM7
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier510:00 AM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers310:00 AM6
    Standard Schnauzer411:45 AM4
    The Master Class29:10 AM4
    Tibetan Mastiff39:50 AM2
    Tibetan Spaniel210:00 AM5
    Toy Fox Terrier68:00 AM7
    Utility Class A98:00 AM9
    Utility Class B238:00 AM8
    Versatility Class211:20 AM8
    Vizsla21:15 PM3
    Weimaraner59:30 AM3
    Welsh Terrier210:00 AM6
    West Highland White Terrier89:00 AM6
    Whippet169:55 AM1
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon11:15 PM3
    Xoloitzcuintli28:00 AM6
    Yorkshire Terrier512:40 PM7


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved