Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
San Fernando Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman114 Spring Run Road Ext
    Moon Township, PA 15108
    Mrs. Robin Blackburn6360 North River Road
    Paso Robles, CA 93446
    Mr. Clay Coady6909 E. Lincoln Drive
    Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
    Mrs. Terry M. DePietro659 Casino Drive
    Howell, NJ 07731
    Mrs. Sheila DiNardo20 Peaslee Hill
    West Hartford, CT 06117
    Dr. Daniel W. Dowling433 Buzzel Hill Road
    Hope, ME 04847
    Ms. Esther Joseph647 Mt. William Road
    Lancefield
    Victoria, AUS 3436
    Mr. Laurence J. Libeu1040 Refugio Road
    Santa Ynez, CA 93460
    Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann9144 West Mount Morris Road
    Flushing, MI 48433
    Ms. Elizabeth Muthard12040 Country Mill Drive
    Bristow, VA 20136
    Mr. Charles L Olvis12040 Country Mill Dr.
    Bristow, VA 20136
    Ms. Susie Osburn4048 Pepe Circle
    Las Vegas, NV 89121
    Mr. James G. Reynolds3580 Rivergate Way #405
    Ottawa
    ONT Canada, K1V 1V5
    Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons3804 Simmons Creek Lane
    Flower Mound, TX 75022


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    9:00 AM 
     10Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-3-(2-2)
     11Chihuahua (Long Coat) 3-5-(3-0)
     3Affenpinscher 0-1-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     17Havanese 4-8-(2-3)
     14Italian Greyhound 1-6-(5-2)
    11:15 AM 
     3Brussels Griffon 0-2-(1-0)
     2English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 1-0-(1-0)
     4Japanese Chin 0-0-(3-1)
     3Maltese 0-3
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     34Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 9-15-(5-5)
     13Chinese Crested 3-3-(5-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Sheila DiNardo
    Ring Steward: Betsy Harvey
    9:00 AM 
     6Weimaraner 1-2-(2-1)
     4Irish Water Spaniel 2-0-(1-1)
     4Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 2-0-(1-1)
     12English Cocker Spaniel 2-5-(1-3)
    10:00 AM 
     7Cocker Spaniel (Black) 1-2-(2-2)
     11Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 4-3-(3-1)
     10Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-6-(3-1)
    11:10 AM 
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-1)
     10Clumber Spaniel 1-5-(2-2)
     20English Springer Spaniel 2-10-(4-4)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     7Vizsla 1-2-(3-1)
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Charles L Olvis
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    9:00 AM 
     51French Bulldog 14-25-(10-2)
    11:00 AM 
     14Bulldog 2-9-(2-1)
     14Boston Terrier 2-7-(3-2)
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    12:50 PM 
     3American Eskimos 1-2
     17Bichon Frises 4-8-(1-4)
     8Chinese Shar-Pei 0-2-(1-4)
    2:00 PM 
     14Chow Chow 6-5-(2-1)
     17Dalmatian 4-6-(5-2)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard
    Ring Steward: Lafayette McGowan
    9:00 AM 
     17Rhodesian Ridgeback 7-5-(4-1)
    9:40 AM 
     2Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-1)
     18Miniature Pinscher 8-6-(3-1)
     2American Hairless Terrier 1-1
     5Miniature American Shepherd 3-2
     3Sloughi 1-2
    10:50 AM 
     20Whippet 5-9-(2-4)
    11:40 AM 
     14Alaskan Malamute 5-2-(4-3)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     31Siberian Husky 5-11-1VD-(9-5)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Ms. Esther Joseph
    2:15 PM 
     11Old English Sheepdog 5-1-(5-0)
     5Bearded Collie 1-0-(2-2)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     2Belgian Tervuren 1-0-(0-1)
     1Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
     3Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-3
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    9:00 AM 
     22Rottweiler 2-10-(6-4)
    9:50 AM 
     20Portuguese Water Dog 4-8-(4-4)
     8Newfoundland 2-3-(3-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Terry M. DePietro
    11:00 AM 
     15Shetland Sheepdog 6-7-1VD-(1-0)
     20Labrador Retriever 6-9-(5-0)
    12:25 PM 
      Lunch
    1:10 PM 
     34Golden Retriever 14-16-(2-2)
    2:30 PM 
     29Brittany 7-13-(3-5)
     11Flat-Coated Retriever 4-3-(3-1)
     10Irish Setter 1-5-(3-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Esther Joseph
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    9:00 AM 
     7Border Collie 5-1-(1-0)
     14Briard 4-5-(2-3)
    9:50 AM 
     14Australian Cattle Dog 3-5-(3-3)
     7Collie (Rough) 0-4-(2-1)
     10Collie (Smooth) 6-4
    11:00 AM 
     3German Shepherd Dog 0-1-(2-0)
     31Bouvier Des Flandres 7-13-(5-6)
    12:20 PM 
      Lunch
    1:05 PM 
     26Australian Shepherd 10-13-(0-3)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons
    Ring Steward: Ed Degner
    9:00 AM 
     34Boxer 10-18-(4-2)
    10:20 AM 
     17Bullmastiff 3-7-(4-3)
     16Doberman Pinscher 3-7-(3-3)
    11:35 AM 
      Lunch
    12:20 PM 
     9Akita 4-3-(2-0)
     7Bernese Mountain Dog 2-3-(2-0)
     4Black Russian Terrier 0-1-(2-1)
     12Cane Corso 4-2-1VD-(3-2)
    1:35 PM 
     9Dogue De Bordeaux 2-2-(2-3)
     2German Pinscher 1-0-(1-0)
     3Giant Schnauzer 2-1
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Terry M. DePietro
    Ring Steward: Kathleen Hairston
    9:00 AM 
     5Pointer 0-0-(3-2)
     3German Shorthaired Pointer 1-0-(1-1)
     2German Wirehaired Pointer 1-0-(1-0)
     3Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-1-(2-0)
     5Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 3-2
     6English Setter 0-2-(2-2)
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(0-1)
    10:00 AM 
     10Cardigan Welsh Corgi 5-3-(1-1)
     11Pembroke Welsh Corgi 4-5-(1-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann
    11:00 AM 
     1Great Pyrenees 0-0-(1-0)
     4Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 3-0-(1-0)
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(1-0)
     4Leonberger 0-0-(0-4)
     4Mastiff 0-3-(1-0)
     4Neapolitan Mastiff 4-0
     6Standard Schnauzer 1-2-(2-1)
    12 Noon 
     4ST. Bernard 1-0-(2-1)
     11Samoyed 3-5-(1-1)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. James G. Reynolds
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    9:00 AM 
     14Basset Hound 2-7-(2-3)
     7Shiba-Inu 1-3-(3-0)
    9:50 AM 
     1Poodle (Toy) 0-0-(1-0)
     4Schipperke 0-2-(1-1)
     6Coton de Tulear 0-4-(1-1)
     2Silky Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     2Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     5Keeshond 1-1-(2-1)
     5Lhasa Apso 0-2-(2-1)
    10:50 AM 
     10Shih Tzu 4-5-(1-0)
     10Poodle (Miniature) 2-4-(3-1)
    11:35 AM 
      Lunch
    12:20 PM 
     1Basenji 0-0-(0-1)
     7Afghan Hound 1-2-(3-1)
     23Papillon 6-10-(5-2)
     18Yorkshire Terrier 6-6-(6-0)
    2:20 PM 
     5Xoloitzcuintli 1-2-(2-0)
     18Poodle (Standard) 5-10-(1-2)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Mr. Clay Coady
    Ring Steward: Colleen Dougherty
    9:00 AM 
     7Russell Terriers 3-4
     16Border Terrier 6-7-(2-1)
    9:55 AM 
     3Cairn Terrier 1-0-(1-1)
     3Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-2)
     1Norfolk Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Rat Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     7Parson Russell Terrier 1-2-(2-2)
     3Irish Terrier 0-1-(0-2)
     7Airedale Terrier 1-1-(3-2)
    10:55 AM 
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-1
     1Lakeland Terrier 1-0
     4Bedlington Terrier 1-3
     3Dandie Dinmont Terrier 1-0-1VB-(1-0)
     5Kerry Blue Terrier 1-3-(0-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     14Scottish Terrier 4-5-(4-1)
     4Manchester Terrier (Toy) 1-2-(1-0)
     10Australian Terrier 2-3-(2-3)
    1:20 PM 
     10Miniature Bull Terrier 2-6-(2-0)
     2Welsh Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     6West Highland White Terrier 1-2-(3-0)
     10Miniature Schnauzer 1-5-(3-1)
     3Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-2-(0-1)
     10Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 2-3-(3-2)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Ring Steward: John Fahey
    9:00 AM 
     6Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-3-(1-1)
     5Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-2-(2-0)
     4Saluki 1-1-(1-1)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     6Pekingese 1-3-(2-0)
     19Pug 7-9-(2-1)
    1:25 PM 
     21Pomeranian 7-10-(2-2)
     3Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(2-1)
     3Bloodhound 2-0-(1-0)
     2Borzoi 0-2
    2:30 PM 
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 1-0
     1Redbone Coonhound 1-0
     1Treeing Walker Coonhound 0-0-(1-0)
     2Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-2)
     4Irish Wolfhound 0-3-(1-0)
     3Otterhound 1-0-(1-1)
     11Dachshund (Longhaired) 5-4-(1-1)
     15Dachshund (Smooth) 2-9-(3-1)
     17Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-10-(4-1)
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mrs. Robin Blackburn
    Ring Steward: Lucinda Bersano
    9:00 AM 
     13Great Dane Sweepstakes 6-7
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    9:45 AM 
     49Great Dane 20-18-(4-7)
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Mr. Laurence J. Libeu
    Ring Steward: Doris Schlicht
    Ring Steward: Carole Foth
    Ring Steward: Carl Wright
    9:00 AM 
     9Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    10:25 AM 
     3Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    10:50 AM 
     1Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    11:00 AM 
     10Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    Ring No 16
    Judge: 10 Minutes Prior to Rally
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    Ring Steward: Dean Lund
    Ring Steward: Carroll Brown
    Ring Steward: Rex Mincheff
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 16
    Judge: Ms. Susie Osburn
    9:00 AM 
     6Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    9:40 AM 
     1Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    10:20 AM 
     5Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    10:40 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    11:00 AM 
     8Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    11:30 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    11:40 AM 
     14Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
     1Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    FRIDAY

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:45 p.m. in Rings 7 and 8. Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Toys Dr. Dowling
    Working Mr. Liepmann
    Terriers Mr. Coady
    Herding Ms. Joseph
    Sporting Mrs. DiNardo
    Hounds Mrs. Alderman
    NonSporting Mrs. Alderman
    Best In Show Mrs. DePietro

    TRANSFERS The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:30 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE - Under American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13
    Ms. Muthard will judge Miniature Pinschers in place of Mrs. Alderman.
    Mr. Reynolds will judge Afghan Hounds, Basenji, Basset Hounds, Papillons, Toy Poodles, Shih Tzus, Silky Terriers, Toy Fox Terriers, Yorkshire Terriers, Keeshonden, Lhasa Apsos, Miniature Poodles, Standard Poodles and Xolo in place of Mrs. Alderman.
    Mrs. DiNardo will judge Junior Showmanship in place of Mrs. DePietro.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher39:00 AM1
    Afghan Hound712:20 PM10
    Airedale Terrier79:55 AM11
    Akita912:20 PM8
    Alaskan Malamute1411:40 AM5
    American Eskimos312:50 PM4
    American Hairless Terrier29:40 AM5
    American Staffordshire Terrier110:55 AM11
    Australian Cattle Dog149:50 AM7
    Australian Shepherd261:05 PM7
    Australian Terrier1012:15 PM11
    Basenji112:20 PM10
    Basset Hound149:00 AM10
    Beagle Thirteen Inches69:00 AM12
    Beagle Fifteen Inches59:00 AM12
    Bearded Collie52:15 PM5
    Bedlington Terrier410:55 AM11
    Belgian Sheepdog12:15 PM5
    Belgian Tervuren22:15 PM5
    Bernese Mountain Dog712:20 PM8
    Bichon Frises1712:50 PM4
    Black and Tan Coonhound31:25 PM12
    Black Russian Terrier412:20 PM8
    Bloodhound31:25 PM12
    Border Collie79:00 AM7
    Border Terrier169:00 AM11
    Borzoi21:25 PM12
    Boston Terrier1411:00 AM4
    Bouvier Des Flandres3111:00 AM7
    Boxer349:00 AM8
    Briard149:00 AM7
    Brittany292:30 PM6
    Brussels Griffon311:15 AM1
    Bulldog1411:00 AM4
    Bullmastiff1710:20 AM8
    Cairn Terrier39:55 AM11
    Cane Corso1212:20 PM8
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi1010:00 AM9
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel3412:30 PM1
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever39:00 AM9
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)119:00 AM1
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)109:00 AM1
    Chinese Crested1312:30 PM1
    Chinese Shar-Pei812:50 PM4
    Chow Chow142:00 PM4
    Clumber Spaniel1011:10 AM2
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)1110:00 AM2
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)710:00 AM2
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)1010:00 AM2
    Collie (Rough)79:50 AM7
    Collie (Smooth)109:50 AM7
    Coton de Tulear69:50 AM10
    Dachshund (Longhaired)112:30 PM12
    Dachshund (Smooth)152:30 PM12
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)172:30 PM12
    Dalmatian172:00 PM4
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier310:55 AM11
    Doberman Pinscher1610:20 AM8
    Dogue De Bordeaux91:35 PM8
    English Cocker Spaniel129:00 AM2
    English Setter69:00 AM9
    English Springer Spaniel2011:10 AM2
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)211:15 AM1
    Flat-Coated Retriever112:30 PM6
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)12:15 PM5
    Fox Terrier (Wire)32:15 PM5
    French Bulldog519:00 AM4
    German Pinscher21:35 PM8
    German Shepherd Dog311:00 AM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer39:00 AM9
    German Wirehaired Pointer29:00 AM9
    Giant Schnauzer31:35 PM8
    Golden Retriever341:10 PM6
    Gordon Setter19:00 AM9
    Great Dane499:45 AM14
    Great Dane Sweepstakes139:00 AM14
    Great Pyrenees111:00 AM9
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog411:00 AM9
    Havanese1710:00 AM1
    Ibizan Hound22:30 PM12
    Irish Setter102:30 PM6
    Irish Terrier39:55 AM11
    Irish Water Spaniel49:00 AM2
    Irish Wolfhound42:30 PM12
    Italian Greyhound1410:00 AM1
    Japanese Chin411:15 AM1
    Keeshond59:50 AM10
    Kerry Blue Terrier510:55 AM11
    Kuvasz111:00 AM9
    Labrador Retriever2011:00 AM6
    Lakeland Terrier110:55 AM11
    Leonberger411:00 AM9
    Lhasa Apso59:50 AM10
    Maltese311:15 AM1
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)39:55 AM11
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)412:15 PM11
    Mastiff411:00 AM9
    Miniature American Shepherd59:40 AM5
    Miniature Bull Terrier101:20 PM11
    Miniature Pinscher189:40 AM5
    Miniature Schnauzer101:20 PM11
    Neapolitan Mastiff411:00 AM9
    Newfoundland89:50 AM6
    Norfolk Terrier19:55 AM11
    Norwegian Elkhound12:30 PM12
    Norwich Terrier19:55 AM11
    Novice Class A19:40 AM16
    Novice Class B69:00 AM16
    Old English Sheepdog112:15 PM5
    Open Junior Class31:15 PM2
    Open Class A110:50 AM15
    Open Class B1011:00 AM15
    Open Intermediate Class51:15 PM2
    Open Senior Class51:15 PM2
    Otterhound32:30 PM12
    Papillon2312:20 PM10
    Parson Russell Terrier79:55 AM11
    Pekingese612:25 PM12
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1110:00 AM9
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens12:30 PM12
    Pharaoh Hound29:40 AM5
    Pointer59:00 AM9
    Pomeranian211:25 PM12
    Poodle (Miniature)1010:50 AM10
    Poodle (Standard)182:20 PM10
    Poodle (Toy)19:50 AM10
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno12:30 PM12
    Portuguese Water Dog209:50 AM6
    Pug1912:25 PM12
    Rally Novice A111:40 AM16
    Rally Novice B1411:40 AM16
    Rally Advanced A111:30 AM16
    Rally Advanced B811:00 AM16
    Rally Excellent A210:40 AM16
    Rally Excellent B510:20 AM16
    Rat Terrier19:55 AM11
    Redbone Coonhound12:30 PM12
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)59:00 AM9
    Rhodesian Ridgeback179:00 AM5
    Rottweiler229:00 AM6
    Russell Terriers79:00 AM11
    Saluki49:00 AM12
    Samoyed1112 Noon9
    Schipperke49:50 AM10
    Scottish Terrier1412:15 PM11
    Shetland Sheepdog1511:00 AM6
    Shiba-Inu79:00 AM10
    Shih Tzu1010:50 AM10
    Siberian Husky311:00 PM5
    Silky Terrier29:50 AM10
    Sloughi39:40 AM5
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier101:20 PM11
    ST. Bernard412 Noon9
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers31:20 PM11
    Standard Schnauzer611:00 AM9
    Sussex Spaniel111:10 AM2
    The Master Class11:15 PM2
    Toy Fox Terrier29:50 AM10
    Treeing Walker Coonhound12:30 PM12
    Utility Class A310:25 AM15
    Utility Class B99:00 AM15
    Vizsla71:15 PM2
    Weimaraner69:00 AM2
    Welsh Springer Spaniel211:10 AM2
    Welsh Terrier21:20 PM11
    West Highland White Terrier61:20 PM11
    Whippet2010:50 AM5
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon49:00 AM2
    Xoloitzcuintli52:20 PM10
    Yorkshire Terrier1812:20 PM10


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved