Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Mt. Palomar Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza56 Knoll Road
    Hamden, CT 06518
    Mr. Juan J. GriegoP.O.Box 1004
    Belen, NM 87002
    Mrs. Nancy R. GriegoP.O. Box 1004
    Belen, NM 87002
    Mrs. Carolyn A. HerbelRt 1 Box 50
    Putnam, OK 73659
    Mrs. Dennis (Mary Lou) Kniola781 Stratford Road
    Delaware, OH 43015
    Mr. Douglas P. McFarlane13024 Thomas Road KPN
    Gig Harbor, WA 98329
    Mrs. Marion D. McPherson344 Plumosa Avenue
    Vista, CA 92083
    Mr. Andrew (Gene) Mills3870 Avenida San Miguel
    Bonita, CA 91902
    Mr. Gary Myers2805 Rainbow Glen Rd
    Fallbrook, CA 92028
    No No Classes
    Mr. Roger D. Orton34826 Fairport Way
    Yucaipa, CA 92399
    Mr. Frank T. Sabella32 Serene Ave., Unit 402
    Las Vegas, NV 89123
    Ms. Carmen SpearsRt 1 Box 51
    Putnam, OK 73659
    Mrs. Patricia Ulloa20945 E. Mesarica Road
    Covina, CA 91724
    Mr. John P. Wade4173 Laird Road
    Loomis, CA 95650


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Nancy R. Griego
    Ring Steward: Barbara Zapf
    8:30 AM 
     53Great Dane 17-21-(10-5)
    10:35 AM 
     7Mastiff 3-3-(1-0)
     8Rottweiler 1-3-(4-0)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Juan J. Griego
    11:15 AM 
     3Akita 3-0
     12Boxer 4-5-(2-1)
     9Doberman Pinscher 1-4-(2-2)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Roger D. Orton
    1:00 PM 
     25Golden Retriever 9-9-(4-3)
     10Flat-Coated Retriever 3-4-(1-2)
     6English Springer Spaniel 1-4-(1-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Tammie Gilbert
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. John P. Wade
    Ring Steward: Tammie Gilbert
    8:30 AM 
     21French Bulldog 11-9-(1-0)
    9:20 AM 
     9Boston Terrier 1-4-(1-3)
     9Bichon Frises 3-3-(3-0)
     8Cane Corso 3-3-(2-0)
    10:20 AM 
     4Dogue De Bordeaux 2-1-(0-1)
     6Bullmastiff 3-2-(0-1)
     9Siberian Husky 1-3-(3-2)
     5Bernese Mountain Dog 1-2-(2-0)
    11:20 AM 
     2Newfoundland 0-2
     1Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(0-1)
     1Black Russian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(0-1)
     1Giant Schnauzer 1-0
     1Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-1
     3Portuguese Water Dog 0-1-(2-0)
     4Standard Schnauzer 0-2-(2-0)
     3Tibetan Mastiff 2-0-(0-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     1Komondor 1-0
     2Kuvasz 0-0-(1-1)
     9Samoyed 2-2-(5-0)
     5Anatolian Shepherd 1-4
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Marion D. McPherson
    Ring Steward: Linda Heiner
    8:30 AM 
     1Beauceron 0-0-(1-0)
     3Briard 1-1-(0-1)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     2American Hairless Terrier 0-2
     2Coton de Tulear 0-2
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Gary Myers
    8:55 AM 
     9Border Terrier 1-4-(3-1)
     14Dalmatian 7-3-(3-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza
    9:50 AM 
     26Rhodesian Ridgeback 11-9-(2-4)
    10:50 AM 
     4Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-1-(2-1)
     1Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     12Labrador Retriever 6-6
     4Weimaraner 0-1-(2-1)
     4Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 1-3
     2Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Frank T. Sabella
    Ring Steward: David Hayek
    8:30 AM 
     6Beagle Thirteen Inches 2-2-(0-2)
     2Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-0-(0-1)
     4Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-2-(2-0)
     4Dachshund (Smooth) 0-1-(1-2)
     4Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-1-(2-0)
     4Otter Hound 0-2-(0-2)
    9:30 AM 
     16Borzoi 3-9-(2-2)
     4Basenji 2-0-(1-1)
     4Black and Tan Coonhound 1-0-(1-2)
     2Ibizan Hound 0-0-(1-1)
    10:30 AM 
     1Bloodhound 0-0-(1-0)
     7Irish Wolfhound 2-4-(1-0)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     1Redbone Coonhound 1-0
     1Scottish Deerhound 0-0-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     2Greyhound 2-0
     21Whippet 3-10-1VD-(4-3)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     13Saluki 6-5-(1-1)
     5Afghan Hound 2-1-(2-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Andrew (Gene) Mills
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     16Chihuahua (Long Coat) 7-5-(3-1)
     11Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-4-(4-1)
    9:35 AM 
     5American Eskimos 1-4
     15Papillon 0-6-(7-2)
    10:15 AM 
     25Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 5-12-(7-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Dennis (Mary Lou) Kniola
    11:15 AM 
     11Pekingese 4-2-(3-2)
     8Pug 1-4-(3-0)
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    12:50 PM 
     9Havanese 3-4-(1-1)
     4Affenpinscher 1-2-(1-0)
     1Brussels Griffon 1-0
     5Chinese Crested 3-1-(0-1)
     2Italian Greyhound 0-0-(1-1)
     9Miniature Pinscher 1-4-(2-2)
    2:00 PM 
     2Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     11Maltese 5-5-(1-0)
     7Manchester Terrier (Toy) 3-2-(1-1)
     3Poodle (Toy) 0-1-(1-1)
     2Shih Tzu 0-2
    3:00 PM 
     11Japanese Chin 2-5-(4-0)
     14Pomeranian 8-5-(1-0)
     3Toy Fox Terrier 1-0-(2-0)
     1Yorkshire Terrier 0-1
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Carolyn A. Herbel
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:30 AM 
     12Bulldog 5-6-(0-1)
     3Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-3
     1Parson Russell Terrier 0-1
     5Rat Terrier 1-0-(1-3)
     6Russell Terriers 1-4-(1-0)
    9:30 AM 
     6Scottish Terrier 1-3-(1-1)
     3Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-1-(1-1)
     1Shiba-Inu 0-1
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Dandie Dinmont Terrier 1-0
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Welsh Terrier 2-1
     2Keeshond 0-0-(1-1)
     3Lhasa Apso 0-1-(0-2)
     2Tibetan Spaniel 0-2
    10:30 AM 
     1Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Bedlington Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3West Highland White Terrier 2-1
     6Poodle (Miniature) 0-3-(2-1)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     5Fox Terrier (Smooth) 2-1-(2-0)
     2Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-1-(1-0)
     4Miniature Bull Terrier 1-0-(2-1)
     2Norwich Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     1Norfolk Terrier 0-1
     10Miniature Schnauzer 2-5-(2-1)
     9Poodle (Standard) 1-6-(2-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Douglas P. McFarlane
    Ring Steward: Janet Thomas
    8:30 AM 
     9Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-4-(0-5)
     13Brittany 1-8-(2-2)
     3Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-1-(0-1)
    9:30 AM 
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1-0
     4English Setter 0-2-(2-0)
     9Irish Setter 3-4-(1-1)
     3Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-2)
    10:15 AM 
     17Australian Shepherd 6-8-(2-1)
    11:00 AM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     2Belgian Tervuren 0-2
     9German Shorthaired Pointer 3-3-(1-2)
     1Irish Water Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     6English Cocker Spaniel 2-3-(1-0)
     6Vizsla 2-2-(2-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia Ulloa
    Ring Steward: Jennifer Groves
    8:30 AM 
     6Cardigan Welsh Corgi 2-2-(2-0)
     10Pembroke Welsh Corgi 1-5-(2-2)
     1Finnish Lapphund 1-0
     3German Shepherd Dog 2-0-(1-0)
    9:20 AM 
     1Border Collie 0-1
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     5Bearded Collie 1-0-(2-2)
     11Bouvier Des Flandres 0-7-(3-1)
    10:05 AM 
     5Collie (Rough) 1-3
     2Collie (Smooth) 1-0-(1-0)
     10Shetland Sheepdog 4-6
     10Old English Sheepdog 2-4-(3-1)
    11:10 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Ms. Carmen Spears
    11:55 AM 
     6Australian Cattle Dog Sweepstakes 2-4
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia Ulloa
    12:15 PM 
     20Australian Cattle Dog 2-11-(4-3)

    Additional Information & Notices
    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Puppy Group Judging will start at 1:30 p.m. in Ring 6. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time. Judges to be announced.
    Non-Sporting
    Herding
    Hounds
    Terriers
    Working
    Sporting
    Toys
    Best Puppy In Show

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:00 p.m. in Rings 3 & 4. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Non-Sporting Mr. Sabella
    Herding Mrs. Ulloa
    Hounds Mr. Sabella
    Terriers Mr. Wade
    Working Mrs. Greendale-Paveza
    Sporting Mr.McFarlane
    Toys Mrs. Kniola
    Best In Show Mrs. Greendale-Paveza

    TRANSFERS The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show.

    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held 30 minutes prior to the published start of Group Judging. The briefing location will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.

    OFFICE NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mr. Wade will judge Bichon Frise, Boston Terriers and French Bulldogs in place of Dr.Payro.
    Mr. Mills will judge Long Coat Chihuahuas, Smooth Coat Chihuahuas, Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, Papillons and American Eskimos in place of Dr. Payro.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher412:50 PM5
    Afghan Hound512:45 PM4
    Airedale Terrier19:30 AM6
    Akita311:15 AM1
    Alaskan Malamute111:20 AM2
    American Eskimos59:35 AM5
    American Hairless Terrier28:30 AM3
    Anatolian Shepherd512:45 PM2
    Australian Cattle Dog2012:15 PM8
    Australian Cattle Dog Sweepstakes611:55 AM8
    Australian Shepherd1710:15 AM7
    Basenji49:30 AM4
    Beagle Thirteen Inches68:30 AM4
    Beagle Fifteen Inches28:30 AM4
    Bearded Collie59:20 AM8
    Beauceron18:30 AM3
    Bedlington Terrier110:30 AM6
    Belgian Tervuren212:45 PM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog510:20 AM2
    Bichon Frises99:20 AM2
    Black and Tan Coonhound49:30 AM4
    Black Russian Terrier111:20 AM2
    Bloodhound110:30 AM4
    Border Collie19:20 AM8
    Border Terrier98:55 AM3
    Borzoi169:30 AM4
    Boston Terrier99:20 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres119:20 AM8
    Boxer1211:15 AM1
    Briard38:30 AM3
    Brittany138:30 AM7
    Brussels Griffon112:50 PM5
    Bulldog128:30 AM6
    Bullmastiff610:20 AM2
    Cairn Terrier110:30 AM6
    Canaan Dog19:20 AM8
    Cane Corso89:20 AM2
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi68:30 AM8
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2510:15 AM5
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever19:30 AM7
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)168:30 AM5
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)118:30 AM5
    Chinese Crested512:50 PM5
    Clumber Spaniel39:30 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)410:50 AM3
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)210:50 AM3
    Collie (Rough)510:05 AM8
    Collie (Smooth)210:05 AM8
    Coton de Tulear28:30 AM3
    Dachshund (Longhaired)48:30 AM4
    Dachshund (Smooth)48:30 AM4
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)48:30 AM4
    Dalmatian148:55 AM3
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier19:30 AM6
    Doberman Pinscher911:15 AM1
    Dogue De Bordeaux410:20 AM2
    English Cocker Spaniel612:45 PM7
    English Setter49:30 AM7
    English Springer Spaniel61:00 PM1
    Finnish Lapphund18:30 AM8
    Flat-Coated Retriever101:00 PM1
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)510:30 AM6
    Fox Terrier (Wire)210:30 AM6
    French Bulldog218:30 AM2
    German Pinscher111:20 AM2
    German Shepherd Dog38:30 AM8
    German Shorthaired Pointer912:45 PM7
    Giant Schnauzer111:20 AM2
    Golden Retriever251:00 PM1
    Great Dane538:30 AM1
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog111:20 AM2
    Greyhound211:00 AM4
    Havanese912:50 PM5
    Ibizan Hound29:30 AM4
    Irish Setter99:30 AM7
    Irish Water Spaniel112:45 PM7
    Irish Wolfhound710:30 AM4
    Italian Greyhound212:50 PM5
    Japanese Chin113:00 PM5
    Keeshond29:30 AM6
    Komondor112:45 PM2
    Kuvasz212:45 PM2
    Labrador Retriever1210:50 AM3
    Lakeland Terrier19:30 AM6
    Lhasa Apso39:30 AM6
    Maltese112:00 PM5
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)72:00 PM5
    Mastiff710:35 AM1
    Miniature Bull Terrier410:30 AM6
    Miniature Pinscher912:50 PM5
    Miniature Schnauzer1012:15 PM6
    Newfoundland211:20 AM2
    Norfolk Terrier112:15 PM6
    Norwegian Elkhound110:30 AM4
    Norwich Terrier210:30 AM6
    Novice Junior Class611:00 AM7
    Old English Sheepdog1010:05 AM8
    Open Junior Class211:00 AM7
    Open Intermediate Class311:00 AM7
    Open Senior Class1211:00 AM7
    Otter Hound48:30 AM4
    Papillon159:35 AM5
    Parson Russell Terrier18:30 AM6
    Pekingese1111:15 AM5
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi108:30 AM8
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens110:30 AM4
    Pointer110:50 AM3
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog18:30 AM3
    Pomeranian143:00 PM5
    Poodle (Miniature)610:30 AM6
    Poodle (Standard)912:15 PM6
    Poodle (Toy)32:00 PM5
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno410:50 AM3
    Portuguese Water Dog311:20 AM2
    Pug811:15 AM5
    Rat Terrier58:30 AM6
    Redbone Coonhound110:30 AM4
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)38:30 AM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback269:50 AM3
    Rottweiler810:35 AM1
    Russell Terriers68:30 AM6
    Saluki1312:45 PM4
    Samoyed912:45 PM2
    Scottish Deerhound110:30 AM4
    Scottish Terrier69:30 AM6
    Shetland Sheepdog1010:05 AM8
    Shiba-Inu19:30 AM6
    Shih Tzu22:00 PM5
    Siberian Husky910:20 AM2
    Silky Terrier22:00 PM5
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier39:30 AM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers38:30 AM6
    Standard Schnauzer411:20 AM2
    Sussex Spaniel112:45 PM7
    The Master Class111:00 AM7
    Tibetan Mastiff311:20 AM2
    Tibetan Spaniel29:30 AM6
    Tibetan Terrier110:30 AM6
    Toy Fox Terrier33:00 PM5
    Vizsla612:45 PM7
    Weimaraner410:50 AM3
    Welsh Terrier39:30 AM6
    West Highland White Terrier310:30 AM6
    Whippet2111:00 AM4
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon98:30 AM7
    Yorkshire Terrier13:00 PM5


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved