Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Mt. Palomar Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Ms. Erin Hines1916 Charles Street
    Banning, CA 92220
    Mr. Jason Hoke314 S Midvale Blvd
    Madison, WI 53705
    Mr. Stephen J. HubbellP.O. Box 344
    Weaverville, CA 96093
    Mrs. Christina HubbellP.O. Box 344
    Weaverville, CA 96093
    Dr. Steve Keating507 South Manus Drive
    Dallas, TX 75224
    Mrs. Sharon Newcomb80 Double Arrow Road South
    Santa Fe, NM 87505
    No No Classes
    Col. Joe B. PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270
    Mrs. Murrel PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:30 AM 
     25Labrador Retriever 10-10-(2-3)
    9:30 AM 
     48Golden Retriever 19-22-(4-3)
    11:25 AM 
     19Boxer 5-8-(2-4)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    12:55 PM 
     1ST. Bernard 0-0-(1-0)
     12Doberman Pinscher 1-4-(6-1)
     7Brittany 2-3-(1-1)
     3Pointer 1-1-(1-0)
     8German Shorthaired Pointer 4-1-(0-3)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     2Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-2
     3Flat-Coated Retriever 0-0-(2-1)
     1Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever 1-0
     3English Setter 1-2
    2:25 PM 
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     15Irish Setter 4-6-(1-1)
     4English Springer Spaniel 1-1-(2-0)
     2Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(0-2)
     2Vizsla 0-0-(2-0)
     5Weimaraner 2-0-(1-1)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(0-1)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-3-(1-0)
     5Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-1-(2-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell
    Ring Steward: Janet Thomas
    8:30 AM 
     34Great Dane 15-8-(5-6)
    9:50 AM 
     3Anatolian Shepherd 0-2-(1-0)
     1Bernese Mountain Dog 1-0
     1Black Russian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     8Cane Corso 1-3-(3-1)
     4Dogue De Bordeaux 1-2-(0-1)
     2German Pinscher 0-1-(1-0)
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(0-1)
     5Leonberger 0-0-(0-5)
    10:50 AM 
     5Newfoundland 3-1-(1-0)
     3Great Pyrenees 2-1
     4Kuvasz 1-1-(1-1)
     3Portuguese Water Dog 0-1-(2-0)
     2Standard Schnauzer 0-2
    11:35 AM 
     1Scottish Deerhound 0-0-(1-0)
     2Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-1-(1-0)
     2Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-1)
     4Saluki 2-2
     11Whippet 2-5-(3-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Christina Hubbell
    Ring Steward: Erin Hines
    8:30 AM 
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     6Mastiff 3-3
     12Bullmastiff 4-5-(2-1)
     6Akita 1-3-(0-2)
    9:30 AM 
     9Rottweiler 4-3-(2-0)
     5Siberian Husky 1-1-(2-1)
     1Border Collie 0-0-(1-0)
     4Bouvier Des Flandres 0-3-(1-0)
     4Briard 0-1-(2-1)
    10:30 AM 
     1Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(1-0)
     9Samoyed 0-5-(3-1)
     1Beauceron 0-0-(1-0)
     1German Shepherd Dog 1-0
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 1-0
     12Bearded Collie 3-4-(2-3)
    11:30 AM 
     11Old English Sheepdog 7-3-(1-0)
     6Shetland Sheepdog 2-3
     2Coton de Tulear 0-2
     1Lagotto Romagnolo 0-1
     2Miniature American Shepherd 2-0
     1Pumi 0-1
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Jason Hoke
    Ring Steward: Jennifer Constantinidis
    8:30 AM 
     5Toy Fox Terrier 2-2-(1-0)
     10Pug 2-4-(3-1)
    9:10 AM 
     13Poodle (Toy) 5-6-(0-2)
     30Rhodesian Ridgeback 9-14-(2-5)
    10:55 AM 
     11Poodle (Miniature) 2-5-(1-3)
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     8Shih Tzu 6-1-(0-1)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     3Yorkshire Terrier 1-1-(0-1)
     9Poodle (Standard) 4-5
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Sharon Newcomb
    Ring Steward: Carol Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     26Australian Cattle Dog 7-12-(5-1)
    9:30 AM 
     11Havanese 0-7-(2-2)
     8Affenpinscher 2-5-(1-0)
     3Brussels Griffon 0-0-(1-2)
     6Italian Greyhound 2-1-(1-2)
    10:30 AM 
     6Belgian Sheepdog 4-1-(1-0)
     9Chihuahua (Long Coat) 4-3-(2-0)
     5Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 1-3-(1-0)
     6Japanese Chin 2-2-(1-1)
    11:30 AM 
     6Pekingese 5-1
     3Manchester Terrier (Toy) 3-0
     17Pomeranian 8-7-(2-0)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     24Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 7-12-(4-1)
    2:15 PM 
     1Chinese Crested 0-0-(1-0)
     1English Toy Spaniel (KC&R) 1-0
     10English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 6-4
     5Maltese 3-2
     7Miniature Pinscher 0-2-(3-2)
     16Papillon 6-4-(2-4)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    Ring Steward: Gary Myers
    8:30 AM 
     2Bloodhound 0-1-(0-1)
     11Dachshund (Smooth) 4-3-(3-1)
     4Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-0-(2-2)
     7Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-3-(2-0)
    9:30 AM 
     10Scottish Terrier 2-7-(0-1)
     5Parson Russell Terrier 1-2-(1-1)
     6Border Terrier 2-3-(1-0)
     3Cairn Terrier 1-0-(1-1)
     4Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-3-(1-0)
    10:35 AM 
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 1-0
     1Bedlington Terrier 1-0
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-1
     1Skye Terrier 1-0
     2Welsh Terrier 0-2
    11:00 AM 
     9West Highland White Terrier 5-3-(1-0)
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(0-1)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-1
     5Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 1-4
     2Ibizan Hound 1-0-(0-1)
     8Irish Wolfhound 4-3-(0-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     3Fox Terrier (Smooth) 1-0-(1-1)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-0-(0-1)
     11Miniature Schnauzer 1-7-(3-0)
     13Borzoi 3-7-(2-1)
    1:50 PM 
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     4Otter Hound 0-2-(2-0)
     7Afghan Hound 1-2-(3-1)
     5Basenji 3-0-(0-2)
     1Black and Tan Coonhound 1-0
     2Greyhound 2-0
     1Harrier 0-0-(1-0)
     8Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-3-(3-1)
     4Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-0-(2-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Tammie Gilbert
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
    Ring Steward: Tammie Gilbert
    8:30 AM 
     21French Bulldog 5-13-(3-0)
    9:20 AM 
     5Bulldog 3-1-(1-0)
     8Boston Terrier 2-6
     11Australian Shepherd 4-5-(2-0)
    10:20 AM 
     7Collie (Rough) 3-3-(0-1)
     2Collie (Smooth) 1-0-(0-1)
     7Cardigan Welsh Corgi 2-1-(2-2)
     7Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-3-(1-1)
     6Chinese Shar-Pei 0-3-(0-3)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     2Lhasa Apso 0-0-(1-1)
     1Schipperke 0-0-(0-1)
     6Bichon Frises 1-2-(1-2)
     9American Eskimos 3-4-(2-0)
     8Dalmatian 3-3-(2-0)
     4Shiba-Inu 0-1-(1-2)
     4Keeshond 1-1-(1-1)
     1Chow Chow 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Ms. Erin Hines
    Ring Steward: David Hayhurst
    8:30 AM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition

    Additional Information & Notices
    Bred by Group Judging will start at 1:30 p.m. in Ring 8. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time. Judges to be announced.

    Herding
    Working
    Terriers
    Non-Sporting
    Hounds
    Toys
    Sporting
    Best Bred by In Show

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:00 p.m. in Rings 3 & 4. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Herding Mrs. Hubbell
    Working Mrs. Hubbell
    Terriers Mr. Hubbell
    Non-Sporting Mrs. Purkhiser
    Hounds Mr. Hubbell
    Toys Mrs. Newcomb
    Sporting Dr. Keating
    Best In Show Col. Purkhiser

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICE NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mrs. Hubbell will judge Miscellaneous Classes in place of Dr. Keating.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher89:30 AM5
    Afghan Hound71:50 PM6
    Airedale Terrier110:35 AM6
    Akita68:30 AM3
    Alaskan Malamute110:30 AM3
    American Eskimos912:15 PM7
    American Staffordshire Terrier110:35 AM6
    Anatolian Shepherd39:50 AM2
    Australian Cattle Dog268:30 AM5
    Australian Shepherd119:20 AM7
    Basenji51:50 PM6
    Beagle Thirteen Inches81:50 PM6
    Beagle Fifteen Inches41:50 PM6
    Bearded Collie1210:30 AM3
    Beauceron110:30 AM3
    Bedlington Terrier110:35 AM6
    Belgian Sheepdog610:30 AM5
    Bernese Mountain Dog19:50 AM2
    Bichon Frises612:15 PM7
    Black and Tan Coonhound11:50 PM6
    Black Russian Terrier19:50 AM2
    Bloodhound28:30 AM6
    Border Collie19:30 AM3
    Border Terrier69:30 AM6
    Borzoi1312:45 PM6
    Boston Terrier89:20 AM7
    Bouvier Des Flandres49:30 AM3
    Boxer1911:25 AM1
    Briard49:30 AM3
    Brittany712:55 PM1
    Brussels Griffon39:30 AM5
    Bulldog59:20 AM7
    Bullmastiff128:30 AM3
    Cairn Terrier39:30 AM6
    Canaan Dog18:30 AM3
    Cane Corso89:50 AM2
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi710:20 AM7
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel241:15 PM5
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever212:55 PM1
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)910:30 AM5
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)510:30 AM5
    Chinese Crested12:15 PM5
    Chinese Shar-Pei610:20 AM7
    Chow Chow112:15 PM7
    Clumber Spaniel12:25 PM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)42:25 PM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)12:25 PM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)52:25 PM1
    Collie (Rough)710:20 AM7
    Collie (Smooth)210:20 AM7
    Coton de Tulear211:30 AM3
    Dachshund (Longhaired)78:30 AM6
    Dachshund (Smooth)118:30 AM6
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)48:30 AM6
    Dalmatian812:15 PM7
    Doberman Pinscher1212:55 PM1
    Dogue De Bordeaux49:50 AM2
    English Setter312:55 PM1
    English Springer Spaniel42:25 PM1
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)102:15 PM5
    English Toy Spaniel (KC&R)12:15 PM5
    Flat-Coated Retriever312:55 PM1
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)312:45 PM6
    Fox Terrier (Wire)112:45 PM6
    French Bulldog218:30 AM7
    German Pinscher29:50 AM2
    German Shepherd Dog110:30 AM3
    German Shorthaired Pointer812:55 PM1
    German Wirehaired Pointer112:55 PM1
    Giant Schnauzer19:50 AM2
    Golden Retriever489:30 AM1
    Great Dane348:30 AM2
    Great Pyrenees310:50 AM2
    Greyhound21:50 PM6
    Harrier11:50 PM6
    Havanese119:30 AM5
    Ibizan Hound211:00 AM6
    Irish Setter152:25 PM1
    Irish Terrier110:35 AM6
    Irish Wolfhound811:00 AM6
    Italian Greyhound69:30 AM5
    Japanese Chin610:30 AM5
    Keeshond412:15 PM7
    Kerry Blue Terrier110:35 AM6
    Kuvasz410:50 AM2
    Labrador Retriever258:30 AM1
    Lagotto Romagnolo111:30 AM3
    Lakeland Terrier110:35 AM6
    Leonberger59:50 AM2
    Lhasa Apso212:15 PM7
    Maltese52:15 PM5
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)111:00 AM6
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)311:30 AM5
    Mastiff68:30 AM3
    Miniature American Shepherd211:30 AM3
    Miniature Bull Terrier111:00 AM6
    Miniature Pinscher72:15 PM5
    Miniature Schnauzer1112:45 PM6
    Newfoundland510:50 AM2
    Norwegian Elkhound11:50 PM6
    Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever112:55 PM1
    Novice Junior Class18:30 AM8
    Novice Senior Class18:30 AM8
    Old English Sheepdog1111:30 AM3
    Open Junior Class48:30 AM8
    Open Intermediate Class58:30 AM8
    Open Senior Class78:30 AM8
    Otter Hound41:50 PM6
    Papillon162:15 PM5
    Parson Russell Terrier59:30 AM6
    Pekingese611:30 AM5
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi710:20 AM7
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens211:35 AM2
    Pharaoh Hound211:35 AM2
    Pointer312:55 PM1
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog110:30 AM3
    Pomeranian1711:30 AM5
    Poodle (Miniature)1110:55 AM4
    Poodle (Standard)912:30 PM4
    Poodle (Toy)139:10 AM4
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno511:00 AM6
    Portuguese Water Dog310:50 AM2
    Pug108:30 AM4
    Pumi111:30 AM3
    Rhodesian Ridgeback309:10 AM4
    Rottweiler99:30 AM3
    Saluki411:35 AM2
    Samoyed910:30 AM3
    Schipperke112:15 PM7
    Scottish Deerhound111:35 AM2
    Scottish Terrier109:30 AM6
    Sealyham Terrier110:35 AM6
    Shetland Sheepdog611:30 AM3
    Shiba-Inu412:15 PM7
    Shih Tzu810:55 AM4
    Siberian Husky59:30 AM3
    Silky Terrier110:55 AM4
    Skye Terrier110:35 AM6
    ST. Bernard112:55 PM1
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers49:30 AM6
    Standard Schnauzer210:50 AM2
    The Master Class28:30 AM8
    Toy Fox Terrier58:30 AM4
    Vizsla22:25 PM1
    Weimaraner52:25 PM1
    Welsh Springer Spaniel22:25 PM1
    Welsh Terrier210:35 AM6
    West Highland White Terrier911:00 AM6
    Whippet1111:35 AM2
    Yorkshire Terrier312:30 PM4


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved