Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Simi Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    Judging Program in PDF:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Ms. Janet M. AllenPO Box 117
    Pt. Reyes Sta., CA 94956
    Mr. Gregory A. Anderson4230 Roxbury St
    Simi Valley, CA 93063
    Ms. Meghan Barnes9870 Johnstown Utica Rd
    Johnstown, OH 43031
    Mr. Michael D. BuckleyPO Box 94, 245 Reid Rd
    Francestown, NH 03043
    Mr. Stuart Cairns9870 Johnstown Utica Rd
    Johnstown, OH 43031
    Mr. David W. HaddockP.O. Box 50579
    Nashville, TN 37205
    Mr. Juan Albert Grillo LondonoCarrera 73 # 213A 51
    Via Arrayanes-Colegio Clearmont
    Bogota, Col
    Mr. George Milutinovich7564 N. Tahan
    Fresno, CA 93711
    Mr. Desmond J. MurphyP.O. Box 257
    Monroe, NY 10949
    Mr. David M. Powers13815 Gladstone Ave
    Sylmar, CA 91342
    Ms. Denice RayPO Box 2082
    Ocala, FL 34479
    Mrs. Aida RiveraCarrera 73 # 213A 51
    Via Arrayanes-Colegio Clermont
    Bogota, Col
    Mrs. Patricia Ulloa20945 E. Mesarica Rd
    Covina, CA 91724

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. Janet M. Allen
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     8Miniature Pinscher 1-3-(3-1)
     7Japanese Chin 2-4-(1-0)
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     8Italian Greyhound 1-1-(2-4)
    9:00 AM 
     6Poodle (Toy) 0-2-(1-2)
     1Affenpinscher 0-1
     1Brussels Griffon 0-0-(1-0)
     9Chihuahua (Long Coat) 3-4-(2-0)
     9Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-3-(1-2)
    10:00 AM 
     8Pug 2-5-(1-0)
     5Yorkshire Terrier 2-2-(1-0)
     4Pomeranian 1-2-(1-0)
     1Maltese 0-0-(1-0)
     6Chinese Crested 1-0-1VB-(3-1)
    11:00 AM 
     5Havanese 1-1-(3-0)
     5Papillon 2-1-(2-0)
     20Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 4-10-(5-1)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     2Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     2Novice Senior Class
     2Open Junior Class
     5Open Intermediate Class
     6Open Senior Class
     3The Master Class
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Juan Albert Grillo Londono
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    8:00 AM 
     31Bulldog 8-17-(4-2)
    9:15 AM 
     44French Bulldog 14-18-1VB-(5-6)
    11:00 AM 
     4Belgian Sheepdog 1-2-(1-0)
     2Belgian Tervuren 1-1
     4Briard 1-1-(2-0)
     4Collie (Rough) 0-3-(1-0)
     1Swedish Vallhund 1-0
     1Shetland Sheepdog 1-0
     5American Staffordshire Terrier 0-2-(3-0)
     8Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-4-(3-1)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     10Bearded Collie 2-2-(3-3)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Jennifer Bridges
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Denice Ray
    Ring Steward: Jennifer Bridges
    8:00 AM 
     15French Bulldog Sweepstakes 8-7
     1French Bulldog Veteran Sweepstakes 0-1
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Meghan Barnes
    9:30 AM 
     7Miniature Bull Terrier Sweepstakes 4-3
     3Bull Terriers (Colored) Sweepstakes 0-3
     2Bull Terriers (White) Sweepstakes 1-1
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Stuart Cairns
    10:15 AM 
     1American Staffordshire Terriers Veteran Sweepstake 0-1
     18Miniature Bull Terrier 7-5-(1-5)
    11:00 AM 
     15Bull Terrier (Colored) 3-4-(2-6)
     13Bull Terrier (White) 2-4-(4-3)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. David M. Powers
    Ring Steward: Penny Inan
    8:00 AM 
     4Chinese Shar-Pei 0-1-(1-2)
     9Cardigan Welsh Corgi 1-6-(2-0)
     8Dachshund (Smooth) 1-4-(1-2)
     4Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-0-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     5Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-1-(2-2)
     10Border Collie 1-5-(3-1)
     5Old English Sheepdog 1-1-(1-2)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Michael D. Buckley
    10:00 AM 
     2Border Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     7Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-2-(4-1)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-0-(1-0)
     6Russell Terriers 1-2-(1-2)
     8Scottish Terrier 4-3-(0-1)
    11:00 AM 
     2Miniature Schnauzer 0-0-(2-0)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     6Sealyham Terrier 1-4-(1-0)
     1Skye Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     6West Highland White Terrier 2-2-(2-0)
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-1
     10Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 2-2-(3-3)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. David W. Haddock
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    8:00 AM 
     20Boxer 5-9-(4-2)
     5Mastiff 1-1-(1-2)
    9:00 AM 
     13Doberman Pinscher 2-6-(3-2)
     8Bullmastiff 2-1-(1-4)
     2Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 1-0-(1-0)
     4Siberian Husky 1-0-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     5Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(3-2)
     2Bernese Mountain Dog 1-0-(1-0)
     1Boerboel 1-0
     17Great Dane 4-6-(3-4)
    11:00 AM 
     9Cane Corso 2-4-(2-1)
     9Tibetan Mastiff 2-4-(2-1)
     8Rottweiler 1-5-(2-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     2Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(1-1)
     8Great Pyrenees 2-3-(2-1)
     2Kuvasz 0-0-(1-1)
     8Samoyed 2-3-(1-2)
     3Standard Schnauzer 0-0-(2-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Juan Albert Grillo Londono
    1:40 PM 
     18Basenji 6-4-(4-4)
     6German Shepherd Dog 4-1-(0-1)
     8Australian Shepherd 5-1-(1-1)
     20Australian Cattle Dog 4-4-(6-6)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia Ulloa
    Ring Steward: Betsy Harvey
    8:00 AM 
     2Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 0-0-(1-1)
     12Rhodesian Ridgeback 3-3-(6-0)
     5Miniature American Shepherd 1-2-(2-0)
     6Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-3-(0-1)
     2Puli 0-1-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     13Bouvier Des Flandres 3-2-(3-5)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Aida Rivera
    9:40 AM 
     17Basset Hound 5-7-(3-2)
     15Whippet 3-4-(3-4)
     1Keeshond 0-0-(0-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1Poodle (Miniature) 1-0
     6Boston Terrier 3-0-(1-2)
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     2Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Otterhound 0-0-(1-0)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     2Bichon Frise 0-1-(1-0)
     1Coton de Tulear 0-0-(0-1)
     2Lhasa Apso 0-0-(0-2)
     1Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     4Poodle (Standard) 2-2
     14Dalmatian 4-2-1VD-(4-3)
    1:15 PM 
     3Afghan Hound 0-0-(2-1)
     4Bloodhound 0-1-(2-1)
     1Borzoi 0-0-(0-1)
     2Greyhound 2-0
     4Ibizan Hound 1-2-(0-1)
     6Irish Wolfhound 0-1-(2-3)
     6Saluki 3-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
    Ring Steward: Carmen Day
    8:00 AM 
     22Labrador Retriever 10-8-(3-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Gregory A. Anderson
    9:00 AM 
     2Lagotto Romagnolo 1-1
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 1-0
     4Pointer 1-2-(1-0)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     12German Shorthaired Pointer 4-3-(3-2)
     4Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-2-(2-0)
     2English Setter 0-1-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     9Brittany 3-2-(0-3)
     8Flat-Coated Retriever 1-4-(2-1)
     7Spinone Italiano 2-4-(1-0)
     2Weimaraner 0-0-(0-2)
    11:00 AM 
     13Golden Retriever 6-3-(1-2)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     19Vizsla 7-4-(6-2)
    1:00 PM 
     4Irish Setter 1-0-(2-1)
     2Irish Red & White Setters 0-1-(1-0)
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     5English Springer Spaniel 0-1-(2-2)
     5Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-2-(1-2)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(1-1)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-0
     11English Cocker Spaniel 2-4-(3-2)

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    FRIDAY The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.
    NOHS Group Judging will start at 2 pm in Rings 1 and 2
    NonSporting Mr. Buckley
    Sporting Mr. Buckley
    Terriers Mr. Cairns
    Hounds Mr. Anderson
    Toys Mr. Londono
    Working Ms. Allen
    Herding Mrs. Rivera
    BISOH will be judged immediately following all 7 NOHS groups
    BISOH Mr. Powers
    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:30 PM in Rings 3 and 4.
    NonSporting Ms. Allen
    Sporting Mr. Anderson
    Terriers Mr. Buckley
    Hounds Mrs. Rivera
    Toys Mrs. Rivera
    Working Mr. Londono
    Herding Mr. Londono
    Best In Show Mr. Haddock
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    FREELANCE PHOTOGRAPHY
    Freelance photography will ONLY be allowed on the show grounds of the Simi Valley KC show on Friday with prior written permission of the Show Chairman. Written request must have been received prior to the show. NO EXCEPTIONS.
    DOG SHOW TOUR There will be a Dog Show tour on Friday at the Simi Valley Kennel Club show. The tour will be given by the Simi Valley Kennel Club and the Channel Island Akita Club of Southern California. Any one who would like to learn more about dog shows is welcome to attend. The tour will start at 10:00 AM on Friday at the club table near ring 3.
    Note: At the time of this printing there have been no judge changes.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher19:00 AM1
    Afghan Hound31:15 PM6
    Airedale Terrier111:00 AM4
    Alaskan Malamute510:00 AM5
    American Staffordshire Terrier511:00 AM2
    American Staffordshire Terriers Veteran Sweepstake110:15 AM3
    Australian Cattle Dog201:40 PM5
    Australian Shepherd81:40 PM5
    Basenji181:40 PM5
    Basset Hound179:40 AM6
    Beagle Thirteen Inches211:00 AM6
    Beagle Fifteen Inches211:00 AM6
    Bearded Collie101:00 PM2
    Belgian Sheepdog411:00 AM2
    Belgian Tervuren211:00 AM2
    Bernese Mountain Dog210:00 AM5
    Bichon Frise212:15 PM6
    Bloodhound41:15 PM6
    Boerboel110:00 AM5
    Border Collie109:00 AM4
    Border Terrier210:00 AM4
    Borzoi11:15 PM6
    Boston Terrier611:00 AM6
    Bouvier Des Flandres139:00 AM6
    Boxer208:00 AM5
    Briard411:00 AM2
    Brittany910:00 AM7
    Brussels Griffon19:00 AM1
    Bull Terrier (Colored)1511:00 AM3
    Bull Terrier (White)1311:00 AM3
    Bull Terriers (Colored) Sweepstakes39:30 AM3
    Bull Terriers (White) Sweepstakes29:30 AM3
    Bulldog318:00 AM2
    Bullmastiff89:00 AM5
    Cairn Terrier110:00 AM4
    Cane Corso911:00 AM5
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi98:00 AM4
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2011:00 AM1
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)99:00 AM1
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)99:00 AM1
    Chinese Crested610:00 AM1
    Chinese Shar-Pei48:00 AM4
    Clumber Spaniel11:00 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)21:00 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)51:00 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)11:00 PM7
    Collie (Rough)411:00 AM2
    Coton de Tulear112:15 PM6
    Dachshund (Longhaired)48:00 AM4
    Dachshund (Smooth)88:00 AM4
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)59:00 AM4
    Dalmatian1412:15 PM6
    Doberman Pinscher139:00 AM5
    English Cocker Spaniel111:00 PM7
    English Setter29:00 AM7
    English Springer Spaniel51:00 PM7
    Flat-Coated Retriever810:00 AM7
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)710:00 AM4
    Fox Terrier (Wire)110:00 AM4
    French Bulldog449:15 AM2
    French Bulldog Sweepstakes158:00 AM3
    French Bulldog Veteran Sweepstakes18:00 AM3
    German Shepherd Dog61:40 PM5
    German Shorthaired Pointer129:00 AM7
    German Wirehaired Pointer19:00 AM7
    Giant Schnauzer212:45 PM5
    Golden Retriever1311:00 AM7
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen28:00 AM6
    Great Dane1710:00 AM5
    Great Pyrenees812:45 PM5
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog29:00 AM5
    Greyhound21:15 PM6
    Havanese511:00 AM1
    Ibizan Hound41:15 PM6
    Irish Setter41:00 PM7
    Irish Red & White Setters21:00 PM7
    Irish Terrier111:00 AM4
    Irish Wolfhound61:15 PM6
    Italian Greyhound88:00 AM1
    Japanese Chin78:00 AM1
    Keeshond19:40 AM6
    Kerry Blue Terrier111:00 AM4
    Kuvasz212:45 PM5
    Labrador Retriever228:00 AM7
    Lagotto Romagnolo29:00 AM7
    Lhasa Apso212:15 PM6
    Maltese110:00 AM1
    Mastiff58:00 AM5
    Miniature American Shepherd58:00 AM6
    Miniature Bull Terrier1810:15 AM3
    Miniature Bull Terrier Sweepstakes79:30 AM3
    Miniature Pinscher88:00 AM1
    Miniature Schnauzer211:00 AM4
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes19:00 AM7
    Norwegian Elkhound111:00 AM6
    Norwich Terrier111:00 AM4
    Novice Junior Class21:00 PM1
    Novice Intermediate Class11:00 PM1
    Novice Senior Class21:00 PM1
    Old English Sheepdog59:00 AM4
    Open Junior Class21:00 PM1
    Open Intermediate Class51:00 PM1
    Open Senior Class61:00 PM1
    Otterhound111:00 AM6
    Papillon511:00 AM1
    Pekingese18:00 AM1
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi68:00 AM6
    Pointer49:00 AM7
    Pomeranian410:00 AM1
    Poodle (Miniature)111:00 AM6
    Poodle (Standard)412:15 PM6
    Poodle (Toy)69:00 AM1
    Pug810:00 AM1
    Puli28:00 AM6
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)49:00 AM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback128:00 AM6
    Rottweiler811:00 AM5
    Russell Terriers610:00 AM4
    Saluki61:15 PM6
    Samoyed812:45 PM5
    Scottish Terrier810:00 AM4
    Sealyham Terrier611:00 AM4
    Shetland Sheepdog111:00 AM2
    Siberian Husky49:00 AM5
    Skye Terrier111:00 AM4
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier1011:00 AM4
    Spinone Italiano710:00 AM7
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers811:00 AM2
    Standard Schnauzer312:45 PM5
    Swedish Vallhund111:00 AM2
    The Master Class31:00 PM1
    Tibetan Mastiff911:00 AM5
    Tibetan Terrier112:15 PM6
    Toy Fox Terrier18:00 AM1
    Vizsla1912:15 PM7
    Weimaraner210:00 AM7
    West Highland White Terrier611:00 AM4
    Whippet159:40 AM6
    Yorkshire Terrier510:00 AM1


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved