Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Simi Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Ms. Marcie S. Dobkin14558 Topsham Street
    Poway, CA 92064
    Mr. Michael J. Dougherty1412 Windsong Lane
    Escondido, CA 92026
    Mr. Ronald Freeman654 White Cap Drive
    Ventura, CA 93003
    Mr. Lou M. Guerrero11240 Muscatel St
    Oak Hills, CA 92344
    Mr. Jamie Hubbard5821 East State Road 46
    Bloomington, IN 47401
    Mr. Douglas A. Johnson5821 East State Road 46
    Bloomington, IN 47401
    Mr. Michael Loller503 Locust Drive
    Oak Leaf, TX 75154
    Mr. Juan MartinezRio Magdalena 330-602, Col Fizapa
    Mexico 01090 DF
    Mr. Sam Houston McDonald2301 Eagle Farms Road
    Chester Springs, PA 19425
    Ms. Robin Meletti13018 151 Lane N.
    Jupiter, FL 33478
    Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna539 Osborn Lane
    Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
    Mrs. Sheila Polk170 Nardi Lane
    Martinez, CA 94553
    Mr. David M. Powers13815 Gladstone Avenue
    Sylmar, CA 91342
    Mr. Chuck Winslow11440 Weller Rd
    Monrovia, MD 21770


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. Marcie S. Dobkin
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    8:00 AM 
     16Pug 2-6-(7-1)
     13Miniature Pinscher 3-6-(2-2)
    9:05 AM 
     2Brussels Griffon 1-0-(0-1)
     3English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 3-0
     12Pomeranian 4-7-(1-0)
     6Shih Tzu 1-2-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     12Chihuahua (Long Coat) 3-6-(3-0)
     12Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 8-2-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     5Havanese 0-2-(2-1)
     9Maltese 3-5-(1-0)
     16Japanese Chin 3-9-(2-2)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    12:55 PM 
     21Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 5-9-(6-1)
     1American Eskimos 0-0-(0-1)
     6Coton de Tulear 2-4
     2Shiba-Inu 1-1
     2Chow Chow 0-0-(1-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Michael J. Dougherty
    Ring Steward: John Shoemaker
    8:00 AM 
     3Black and Tan Coonhound 0-2-(1-0)
     6Bloodhound 0-2-(3-1)
     2Otterhound 0-0-(2-0)
     4Pharaoh Hound 0-2-(2-0)
     5Airedale Terrier 1-2-(1-1)
     4American Staffordshire Terrier 1-1-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     1Harrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     4Bull Terrier (White) 1-1-(2-0)
     5Bull Terrier (Colored) 1-0-(1-3)
     13Staffordshire Bull Terriers 3-7-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     6Miniature Schnauzer 0-2-(3-1)
     2Cairn Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     5Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-2-(3-0)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-1
     5Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-1-(3-1)
     6Manchester Terrier (Toy) 3-0-(1-2)
    11:00 AM 
     14Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 2-8-(4-0)
     3Bedlington Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     2Welsh Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-1
     4Parson Russell Terrier 1-1-(2-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     3Dalmatian 1-0-(2-0)
     5Keeshond 0-3-(1-1)
     5Tibetan Terrier 1-1-(1-2)
     4Lhasa Apso 0-0-(3-1)
     14Bichon Frises 4-6-(3-1)
    2:00 PM 
     1Rat Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     23Miniature Bull Terrier 5-11-(4-3)
     3West Highland White Terrier 2-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Ronald Freeman
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     7English Springer Spaniel 1-3-(1-2)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Robin Meletti
    8:20 AM 
     6French Bulldog Sweepstakes 1-5
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Juan Martinez
    8:40 AM 
     4Pekingese 3-0-(1-0)
     9Toy Fox Terrier 3-2-(1-3)
     2Tibetan Spaniel 0-0-(0-2)
     17Dogue De Bordeaux 5-6-1VB-(2-3)
    10:00 AM 
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(0-1)
     7Alaskan Malamute 0-3-(2-1)
     2Black Russian Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     12Cane Corso 1-4-(4-3)
     3Yorkshire Terrier 0-0-(2-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Lou M. Guerrero
    11:10 AM 
     7Poodle (Toy) 2-3-(1-1)
     5Italian Greyhound 0-2-(1-2)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     2Poodle (Miniature) 0-0-(1-1)
     9Chinese Crested 3-3-(1-1)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(0-1)
     7Irish Wolfhound 2-1-(3-1)
     7Poodle (Standard) 2-3-(2-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Chuck Winslow
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:00 AM 
     6Bullmastiff 3-1-(1-1)
     7Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 2-3-(2-0)
     12Mastiff 3-8-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     6Standard Schnauzer 1-0-(3-2)
     5Akita 0-2-(0-3)
     5Bernese Mountain Dog 1-1-(2-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Douglas A. Johnson
    10:00 AM 
     20Whippet 4-10-(2-4)
     7Papillon 0-2-(3-2)
    11:05 AM 
     6English Setter 2-2-(2-0)
     9Irish Setter 4-1-(3-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Sheila Polk
    Ring Steward: Lucinda Bersano
    8:00 AM 
     5Newfoundland 2-0-(3-0)
     4ST. Bernard 1-3
     17Labrador Retriever 5-11-(0-1)
    9:00 AM 
     7Flat-Coated Retriever 1-4-(1-1)
     7English Cocker Spaniel 1-3-(0-3)
     3Great Pyrenees 0-0-(1-2)
     10Swedish Vallhund 2-3-(1-4)
    10:05 AM 
     24Australian Shepherd 7-12-(3-2)
    11:00 AM 
     4Cocker Spaniel (Black) 2-1-(1-0)
     13Shetland Sheepdog 6-6-(1-0)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-1
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Jamie Hubbard
    Ring Steward: Ellen Petryca
    8:00 AM 
     13Rhodesian Ridgeback 3-5-(4-1)
     7German Shorthaired Pointer 0-0-(6-1)
     7Weimaraner 1-0-(3-3)
    9:05 AM 
     19Basset Hound 4-10-(3-2)
     4Scottish Deerhound 1-3
    10:00 AM 
     24Golden Retriever 7-10-1VD-(2-4)
    11:00 AM 
     1Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     3Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1-0-(2-0)
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     7Saluki 1-2-(3-1)
     10Basenji 2-3-(1-4)
     1Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(0-1)
     2Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. David M. Powers
    12:45 PM 
     2Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(0-2)
     8Brittany 0-4-(2-2)
     15Vizsla 2-8-(3-2)
    1:45 PM 
     6Scottish Terrier 0-3-(1-2)
     8Border Terrier 1-4-(2-1)
     1Norfolk Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
    2:30 PM 
     7Old English Sheepdog 2-3-(2-0)
     9Cardigan Welsh Corgi 3-4-(1-1)
     6Pembroke Welsh Corgi 0-1-(2-3)
     7German Shepherd Dog 4-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Michael Loller
    Ring Steward: Donald Petryca
    8:00 AM 
     8Boston Terrier 2-3-(2-1)
     27Bulldog 10-11-(3-3)
    9:25 AM 
     50French Bulldog 17-15-(9-9)
    11:25 AM 
     9Chinese Shar-Pei 4-0-(3-2)
     4Schipperke 1-2-(0-1)
    11:55 AM 
      Lunch
    12:40 PM 
     1Greyhound 1-0
     12Afghan Hound 5-2-(3-2)
     18Borzoi 4-7-(3-4)
    1:55 PM 
     3Dachshund (Longhaired) 1-1-(1-0)
     9Dachshund (Smooth) 3-4-(1-1)
     7Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-1-(2-2)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Sam Houston McDonald
    Ring Steward: Belle Stein
    8:00 AM 
     11Border Collie 4-4-(2-1)
     2Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(2-0)
     3Belgian Tervuren 0-2-(0-1)
     2Icelandic Sheepdog 1-0-(1-0)
     1Cirneco dell’Enta 0-1
     1Dogo Argentino 0-1
     3Miniature American Shepherd 1-2
     2Pumi 1-1
    9:00 AM 
     24Great Dane 8-9-(5-2)
    10:00 AM 
     8Bearded Collie 2-0-(4-2)
     10Australian Cattle Dog 1-6-(1-2)
     11Doberman Pinscher 1-7-(3-0)
    11:10 AM 
     1Briard 0-0-(0-1)
     10Bouvier Des Flandres 2-5-(2-1)
     3Collie (Rough) 1-1-(1-0)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna
    Ring Steward: Randy Graves
    8:00 AM 
     9Siberian Husky 1-3-2VD-(3-0)
     20Rottweiler 5-9-(5-1)
    9:10 AM 
     7Irish Red & White Setters 1-4-(0-2)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     17Samoyed 5-6-(3-3)
    10:10 AM 
     1Spinone Italiano 0-0-(0-1)
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-1-(0-1)
     1Wirehaired Vizsla 1-0
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(1-0)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     2American Water Spaniel 2-0
     2Sussex Spaniel 1-0-(1-0)
     10Portuguese Water Dog 5-3-(2-0)
    11:00 AM 
     42Boxer 9-24-(4-5)

    Additional Information & Notices

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 1:45 PM in Rings 3 and 4. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.

    Working – Mr. Martinez
    Sporting – Mr. McDonald
    Toys – Mr. Winslow
    Non-Sporting – Ms. Dobkin
    Hounds – Mr. Martinez
    Terriers – Mr. Dougherty
    Herding – Mrs. Polk
    Best In Show – Mr. Guerrero

    TRANSFERS

    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    FREELANCE PHOTOGRAPHY

    Freelance photography will ONLY be allowed on the show grounds of the Simi Valley KC show on Friday with prior written permission of the Show Chairman. Written request must have been received prior to the show. NO EXCEPTIONS.

    DOG SHOW TOUR

    There will be a Dog Show tour on Friday at the Simi Valley Kennel Club show. The tour will be given by the Simi Valley Kennel Club and the Channel Island Akita Club of Southern California. Any one who would like to learn more about dog shows is welcome to attend. The tour will start at 10:00 AM on Friday at the club table near rings 3 and 4.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound1212:40 PM7
    Airedale Terrier58:00 AM2
    Akita59:00 AM4
    Alaskan Malamute710:00 AM3
    American Eskimos112:55 PM1
    American Staffordshire Terrier48:00 AM2
    American Water Spaniel210:10 AM9
    Australian Cattle Dog1010:00 AM8
    Australian Shepherd2410:05 AM5
    Basenji1011:00 AM6
    Basset Hound199:05 AM6
    Beagle Thirteen Inches111:00 AM6
    Beagle Fifteen Inches211:00 AM6
    Bearded Collie810:00 AM8
    Bedlington Terrier311:00 AM2
    Belgian Sheepdog28:00 AM8
    Belgian Tervuren38:00 AM8
    Bernese Mountain Dog59:00 AM4
    Bichon Frises1412:45 PM2
    Black and Tan Coonhound38:00 AM2
    Black Russian Terrier210:00 AM3
    Bloodhound68:00 AM2
    Border Collie118:00 AM8
    Border Terrier81:45 PM6
    Borzoi1812:40 PM7
    Boston Terrier88:00 AM7
    Bouvier Des Flandres1011:10 AM8
    Boxer4211:00 AM9
    Briard111:10 AM8
    Brittany812:45 PM6
    Brussels Griffon29:05 AM1
    Bull Terrier (Colored)59:00 AM2
    Bull Terrier (White)49:00 AM2
    Bulldog278:00 AM7
    Bullmastiff68:00 AM4
    Cairn Terrier210:00 AM2
    Cane Corso1210:00 AM3
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi92:30 PM6
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2112:55 PM1
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever311:00 AM6
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)1210:00 AM1
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)1210:00 AM1
    Chinese Crested912:25 PM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei911:25 AM7
    Chow Chow212:55 PM1
    Cirneco dell’Enta18:00 AM8
    Clumber Spaniel111:00 AM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)111:00 AM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)411:00 AM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)311:00 AM5
    Collie (Rough)311:10 AM8
    Coton de Tulear612:55 PM1
    Dachshund (Longhaired)31:55 PM7
    Dachshund (Smooth)91:55 PM7
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)71:55 PM7
    Dalmatian312:45 PM2
    Doberman Pinscher1110:00 AM8
    Dogo Argentino18:00 AM8
    Dogue De Bordeaux178:40 AM3
    English Cocker Spaniel79:00 AM5
    English Setter611:05 AM4
    English Springer Spaniel78:00 AM3
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)39:05 AM1
    Flat-Coated Retriever79:00 AM5
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)510:00 AM2
    Fox Terrier (Wire)110:00 AM2
    French Bulldog509:25 AM7
    French Bulldog Sweepstakes68:20 AM3
    German Pinscher110:00 AM3
    German Shepherd Dog72:30 PM6
    German Shorthaired Pointer78:00 AM6
    German Wirehaired Pointer110:10 AM9
    Golden Retriever2410:00 AM6
    Great Dane249:00 AM8
    Great Pyrenees39:00 AM5
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog78:00 AM4
    Greyhound112:40 PM7
    Harrier19:00 AM2
    Havanese511:00 AM1
    Ibizan Hound19:00 AM2
    Icelandic Sheepdog28:00 AM8
    Irish Setter911:05 AM4
    Irish Red & White Setters79:10 AM9
    Irish Terrier11:45 PM6
    Irish Wolfhound712:25 PM3
    Italian Greyhound511:10 AM3
    Japanese Chin1611:00 AM1
    Keeshond512:45 PM2
    Kerry Blue Terrier111:00 AM2
    Kuvasz110:10 AM9
    Labrador Retriever178:00 AM5
    Lakeland Terrier111:00 AM2
    Lhasa Apso412:45 PM2
    Maltese911:00 AM1
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)510:00 AM2
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)610:00 AM2
    Mastiff128:00 AM4
    Miniature American Shepherd38:00 AM8
    Miniature Bull Terrier232:00 PM2
    Miniature Pinscher138:00 AM1
    Miniature Schnauzer610:00 AM2
    Newfoundland58:00 AM5
    Norfolk Terrier11:45 PM6
    Norwegian Elkhound19:00 AM2
    Norwich Terrier11:45 PM6
    Novice Junior Class212:30 PM8
    Novice Intermediate Class212:30 PM8
    Old English Sheepdog72:30 PM6
    Open Intermediate Class512:30 PM8
    Open Senior Class612:30 PM8
    Otterhound28:00 AM2
    Papillon710:00 AM4
    Parson Russell Terrier411:00 AM2
    Pekingese48:40 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi62:30 PM6
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens111:00 AM6
    Pharaoh Hound48:00 AM2
    Pointer111:00 AM6
    Pomeranian129:05 AM1
    Poodle (Miniature)212:25 PM3
    Poodle (Standard)712:25 PM3
    Poodle (Toy)711:10 AM3
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno112:25 PM3
    Portuguese Water Dog1010:10 AM9
    Pug168:00 AM1
    Pumi28:00 AM8
    Rat Terrier12:00 PM2
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)111:00 AM6
    Rhodesian Ridgeback138:00 AM6
    Rottweiler208:00 AM9
    Saluki711:00 AM6
    Samoyed179:10 AM9
    Schipperke411:25 AM7
    Scottish Deerhound49:05 AM6
    Scottish Terrier61:45 PM6
    Sealyham Terrier111:00 AM2
    Shetland Sheepdog1311:00 AM5
    Shiba-Inu212:55 PM1
    Shih Tzu69:05 AM1
    Siberian Husky98:00 AM9
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier1411:00 AM2
    Spinone Italiano110:10 AM9
    ST. Bernard48:00 AM5
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers139:00 AM2
    Standard Schnauzer69:00 AM4
    Sussex Spaniel210:10 AM9
    Swedish Vallhund109:00 AM5
    The Master Class312:30 PM8
    Tibetan Spaniel28:40 AM3
    Tibetan Terrier512:45 PM2
    Toy Fox Terrier98:40 AM3
    Vizsla1512:45 PM6
    Weimaraner78:00 AM6
    Welsh Springer Spaniel19:10 AM9
    Welsh Terrier211:00 AM2
    West Highland White Terrier32:00 PM2
    Whippet2010:00 AM4
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon210:10 AM9
    Wirehaired Vizsla110:10 AM9
    Xoloitzcuintli212:45 PM6
    Yorkshire Terrier310:00 AM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved