Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Santa Barbara Kennel Club, Inc.

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    Judging Program in PDF:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman114 Spring Run Rd Ext
    Moon Township, PA 15108
    Mr. Stuart Cairns9870 Johnstown Utica Rd
    Johnstown, OH 43031
    Mrs. Gayle M. DenmanPO Box 71160
    Salt Lake City, UT 84171
    Dr. German Otero FraudDragon 116 Colonia Prado
    Churubusco
    Mexico DF, Mex 04230
    Mr. Peter J. GreenP.O. Box 186
    Bowmansville, PA 17507
    Ms. Cheri Hollenback8811 W. Riverview Dr
    Coeur d' Alene, ID 83814
    Mr. Jamie Hubbard5821 East State Rd 46
    Bloomington, IN 47401
    Mr. Douglas A. Johnson5821 East State Rd 46
    Bloomington, IN 47401
    Ms. Betty Regina Leininger11018 Elizabeth Ave
    Frisco, TX 75035
    Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig50 Grayrock Rd
    Clinton, NJ 08809
    Mr. Joseph Neil McGinnis III8848 Beverly Hills Rd
    Lakeland, FL 33809
    Dr. Richard Meen2 Glenrose Avee, Toronto
    ONT Canada M4T 1K4
    Mr. Fernando Navia OyonAv. Prinipal Del Cafetal
    Res La Carolin Piso 9 Apto 9-2
    Caracas, MI Ven 1060
    Dr. John A. Reeve-Newson108 Rosedale Heights Dr
    Toronto ONT M4T 1C6
    CANADA
    Ms. Elizabeth "Beth" SweigartP.O. Box 186
    Bowmansville, PA 17507
    Mr. Frederick Raphael Vogel31 Jericho Rd
    Pomfret Ctr, CT 06259

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Stuart Cairns
    Ring Steward: Bruce Schwartz
    Ring Steward: Harry Booker
    8:00 AM 
     5Staffordshire Bull Terriers Sweepstakes 1-4
     4Staffordshire Bull Terriers Vet Sweepstakes 2-2
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Peter J. Green
    8:30 AM 
     20Staffordshire Bull Terriers 4-7-1VD-2VB-(5-1)
    9:30 AM 
     10Pug 2-7-(1-0)
     6Border Terrier 0-1-(3-2)
     4Parson Russell Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     6Sealyham Terrier 1-4-(1-0)
    10:30 AM 
     7West Highland White Terrier 2-2-(2-1)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Dandie Dinmont Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     8Fox Terrier (Smooth) 1-2-(4-1)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-1
     3Miniature Schnauzer 0-1-(2-0)
     2Dogo Argentino 1-1
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Dr. German Otero Fraud
    Ring Steward: Joanne Reed
    8:00 AM 
     40Bulldog 10-21-(6-3)
    9:45 AM 
     26Miniature Bull Terrier 7-10-(2-7)
    10:45 AM 
     15Bull Terrier (Colored) 4-3-(2-6)
     14Bull Terrier (White) 2-5-(4-3)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig
    Ring Steward: Melanie Steele
    8:00 AM 
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     9Italian Greyhound 2-1-(2-4)
     10Miniature Pinscher 2-4-(3-1)
     6Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-2-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     11Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 4-4-(1-2)
     6Chinese Crested 1-0-1VB-(3-1)
     1Affenpinscher 0-1
     2Brussels Griffon 0-1-(1-0)
     5Havanese 1-1-(3-0)
    10:00 AM 
     20Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 5-8-(4-3)
     4Papillon 1-1-(2-0)
     1Maltese 0-0-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     9Poodle (Toy) 1-3-(1-2)
     5Pomeranian 2-2-(1-0)
     1English Toy Spaniel (KC&R) 1-0
     9Japanese Chin 3-4-(1-1)
     5Yorkshire Terrier 2-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Joseph Neil McGinnis III
    12:15 PM 
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Dr. John A. Reeve-Newson
    Ring Steward: Nancy Shaw
    8:00 AM 
     51French Bulldog 14-22-1VB-(7-7)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Connie Clark
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Ring Steward: Connie Clark
    Ring Steward: Joe Droel
    8:00 AM 
     31Australian Cattle Dog 7-10-(7-6)
    9:15 AM 
     13Cardigan Welsh Corgi 1-8-(4-0)
     7Pembroke Welsh Corgi 3-3-(0-1)
     2Pumi 1-0-(1-0)
     2Puli 0-1-(1-0)
     1Collie (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
    10:15 AM 
     6German Shepherd Dog 4-1-(0-1)
     7Miniature American Shepherd 2-3-(2-0)
     4Briard 1-1-(2-0)
     6Collie (Rough) 2-3-(1-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Gayle M. Denman
    1:00 AM 
     8Poodle (Standard) 2-6
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Gayle M. Denman
    Ring Steward: Blake Hart
    Ring Steward: Geri Hart
    8:00 AM 
     21Dalmatian 6-5-1VD-1VB-(5-3)
     4Tibetan Terrier 0-1-(0-3)
    9:00 AM 
     4Poodle (Miniature) 2-2
     2Bichon Frise 0-1-(1-0)
     7Boston Terrier 3-0-(1-3)
     1Coton de Tulear 0-0-(0-1)
     1Keeshond 0-0-(0-1)
     5Lhasa Apso 2-1-(0-2)
     2Lowchen 0-1-(0-1)
    10:00 AM 
     8Australian Shepherd 5-1-(1-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    1:15 PM 
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Rat Terrier 0-1
     6Russell Terriers 1-2-(1-2)
     8Scottish Terrier 4-3-(0-1)
     6Skye Terrier 1-4-(1-0)
     2Shetland Sheepdog 0-1-(0-1)
    2:15 PM 
     14Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 2-4-(3-5)
     5Old English Sheepdog 2-0-(1-2)
     7Belgian Tervuren 5-2
    3:15 PM 
     16Bearded Collie 6-3-(3-4)
     1Belgian Malinois 0-0-(1-0)
     4Belgian Sheepdog 1-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    Ring Steward: Janet Thomas
    8:00 AM 
     27Vizsla 10-8-(7-2)
    9:00 AM 
     27Labrador Retriever 11-12-(3-1)
    10:00 AM 
     13Brittany 4-4-(0-4)
     13German Shorthaired Pointer 5-3-(3-2)
    11:00 AM 
     10Flat-Coated Retriever 1-5-(2-2)
     17Golden Retriever 6-6-(1-3)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Douglas A. Johnson
    12 Noon 
     5Afghan Hound 0-0-(3-2)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
    12:45 PM 
     2Lagotto Romagnolo 0-2
     2Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 1-0-(1-0)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     4Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-2-(2-0)
     3English Setter 0-1-(2-0)
     4Irish Setter 1-0-(2-1)
     2Irish Red & White Setters 0-1-(1-0)
     2Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     5Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-2-(1-2)
    1:45 PM 
     11English Springer Spaniel 2-3-(3-3)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(1-1)
     9Spinone Italiano 3-4-(1-1)
     7Weimaraner 1-3-(1-2)
     7Wirehaired Vizsla 3-3-(1-0)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Douglas A. Johnson
    Ring Steward: Ken Linberg
    Ring Steward: Terry Chacon
    8:00 AM 
     22Basenji 7-5-(6-4)
     5Chinese Shar-Pei 0-2-(1-2)
     1Finnish Spitz 0-1
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Fernando Navia Oyon
    9:00 AM 
     7American Staffordshire Terrier 1-2-(3-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Frederick Raphael Vogel
    Ring Steward: Bruce Clark
    Ring Steward: Bobby Unger
    8:00 AM 
     28Basset Hound 7-9-(7-5)
    9:00 AM 
     9Rhodesian Ridgeback 2-1-(6-0)
     13Saluki 6-4-(1-2)
     3Sloughi 2-1
    10:00 AM 
     22Whippet 5-8-(3-6)
     3Harrier 0-0-(2-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1American Foxhound 1-0
     4Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-1-(2-1)
     4Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(3-1)
     4Bloodhound 0-1-(2-1)
     2Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 0-0-(1-1)
     2Greyhound 1-0-(0-1)
     6Irish Wolfhound 0-1-(3-2)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Otterhound 0-0-(1-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     7Dachshund (Longhaired) 4-1-(2-0)
     6Dachshund (Smooth) 1-3-(1-1)
     9Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-1-(3-3)
     4Ibizan Hound 1-2-(0-1)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. Jamie Hubbard
    Ring Steward: Lee Herr
    9:00 AM 
     19English Cocker Spaniel 6-7-(4-2)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Ms. Cheri Hollenback
    9:45 AM 
     8Siberian Husky 2-0-(3-3)
     5Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(3-2)
     13Samoyed 3-4-(3-3)
    10:45 AM 
     7Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     2Novice Senior Class
     3Open Junior Class
     9Open Intermediate Class
     8Open Senior Class
     3The Master Class
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Ms. Betty Regina Leininger
    Ring Steward: Judy Cooper
    8:00 AM 
     4Pointer 1-2-(1-0)
     20Boxer 5-9-(4-2)
    9:00 AM 
     11Bullmastiff 4-3-(1-3)
     9Cane Corso 2-4-(2-1)
     2Bernese Mountain Dog 1-0-(1-0)
     1Boerboel 1-0
     2Kuvasz 0-0-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     25Great Dane 7-10-(3-5)
     3Standard Schnauzer 0-0-(2-1)
    11:00 AM 
     10Mastiff 3-4-(1-2)
     9Rottweiler 2-5-(2-0)
     2Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(1-1)
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 1-1-(1-0)
     1Akita 0-0-(0-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     11Great Pyrenees 2-3-(4-2)
     10Tibetan Mastiff 2-5-(2-1)
     18Doberman Pinscher 3-8-(4-3)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Dr. John A. Reeve-Newson
    Ring Steward: Michael Buckley
    10:30 AM 
     11Border Collie 2-5-(3-1)
     16Bouvier Des Flandres 5-2-(4-5)

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    NOHS Group Judging will start at 2:30 pm in Ring 8
    Toys Jamie Hubbard
    Working Cheri Hollenbeck
    NonSporting Peter Green
    Sporting Dawn Droel
    Hounds Abbe Shaw
    Herding Frederick Vogel
    Terriers Ryan Horvath
    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:45 PM in the Arena.
    Hounds Mr. Vogel*
    NonSporting Ms. Leininger
    Sporting Mrs. Lessig
    Terriers Mr. Green
    Toys Ms. Sweigart*
    Herding Mr. Green
    Working Mrs. Alderman
    BISOH will be judged in the main ring before the regular Best In Show
    BISOH Mrs. Connie G. Miller
    Best In Show Dr. Meen
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show. DOG SHOW TOUR
    There will be a Dog Show tour on Sunday at the Santa Barbara Kennel Club show. Anyone who would like to learn more about dog shows is welcome to attend. The tour will be at 10:00 AM. Please meet at the catalog sales table. JUDGE CHANGE
    American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show. Under Chapter 7, Section 13 Dr. Reeve-Newson will judge Border Collies and Bouvier des Flandres in place of Mrs. Alderman.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher19:00 AM3
    Afghan Hound512 Noon7
    Airedale Terrier11:15 PM6
    Akita111:00 AM11
    Alaskan Malamute59:45 AM10
    American Foxhound111:00 AM9
    American Staffordshire Terrier79:00 AM8
    Australian Cattle Dog318:00 AM5
    Australian Shepherd810:00 AM6
    Basenji228:00 AM8
    Basset Hound288:00 AM9
    Beagle Thirteen Inches411:00 AM9
    Beagle Fifteen Inches411:00 AM9
    Bearded Collie163:15 PM6
    Belgian Malinois13:15 PM6
    Belgian Sheepdog43:15 PM6
    Belgian Tervuren72:15 PM6
    Bernese Mountain Dog29:00 AM11
    Bichon Frise29:00 AM6
    Bloodhound411:00 AM9
    Boerboel19:00 AM11
    Border Collie1110:30 AM12
    Border Terrier69:30 AM1
    Boston Terrier79:00 AM6
    Bouvier Des Flandres1610:30 AM12
    Boxer208:00 AM11
    Briard410:15 AM5
    Brittany1310:00 AM7
    Brussels Griffon29:00 AM3
    Bull Terrier (Colored)1510:45 AM2
    Bull Terrier (White)1410:45 AM2
    Bulldog408:00 AM2
    Bullmastiff119:00 AM11
    Cairn Terrier110:30 AM1
    Cane Corso99:00 AM11
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi139:15 AM5
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2010:00 AM3
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)68:00 AM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)119:00 AM3
    Chinese Crested69:00 AM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei58:00 AM8
    Clumber Spaniel212:45 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)21:45 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)512:45 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)21:45 PM7
    Collie (Rough)610:15 AM5
    Collie (Smooth)19:15 AM5
    Coton de Tulear19:00 AM6
    Dachshund (Longhaired)712:45 PM9
    Dachshund (Smooth)612:45 PM9
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)912:45 PM9
    Dalmatian218:00 AM6
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier110:30 AM1
    Doberman Pinscher1812:45 PM11
    Dogo Argentino210:30 AM1
    English Cocker Spaniel199:00 AM10
    English Setter312:45 PM7
    English Springer Spaniel111:45 PM7
    English Toy Spaniel (KC&R)111:00 AM3
    Finnish Spitz18:00 AM8
    Flat-Coated Retriever1011:00 AM7
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)810:30 AM1
    Fox Terrier (Wire)110:30 AM1
    French Bulldog518:00 AM4
    German Shepherd Dog610:15 AM5
    German Shorthaired Pointer1310:00 AM7
    German Wirehaired Pointer112:45 PM7
    Giant Schnauzer211:00 AM11
    Golden Retriever1711:00 AM7
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen211:00 AM9
    Great Dane2510:00 AM11
    Great Pyrenees1112:45 PM11
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog311:00 AM11
    Greyhound211:00 AM9
    Harrier310:00 AM9
    Havanese59:00 AM3
    Ibizan Hound412:45 PM9
    Irish Setter412:45 PM7
    Irish Red & White Setters212:45 PM7
    Irish Terrier110:30 AM1
    Irish Wolfhound611:00 AM9
    Italian Greyhound98:00 AM3
    Japanese Chin911:00 AM3
    Keeshond19:00 AM6
    Kerry Blue Terrier110:30 AM1
    Kuvasz29:00 AM11
    Labrador Retriever279:00 AM7
    Lagotto Romagnolo212:45 PM7
    Lhasa Apso59:00 AM6
    Lowchen29:00 AM6
    Maltese110:00 AM3
    Mastiff1011:00 AM11
    Miniature American Shepherd710:15 AM5
    Miniature Bull Terrier269:45 AM2
    Miniature Pinscher108:00 AM3
    Miniature Schnauzer310:30 AM1
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes212:45 PM7
    Norwegian Elkhound111:00 AM9
    Norwich Terrier11:15 PM6
    Novice Junior Class710:45 AM10
    Novice Intermediate Class110:45 AM10
    Novice Senior Class210:45 AM10
    Old English Sheepdog52:15 PM6
    Open Junior Class310:45 AM10
    Open Intermediate Class910:45 AM10
    Open Senior Class810:45 AM10
    Otterhound111:00 AM9
    Papillon410:00 AM3
    Parson Russell Terrier49:30 AM1
    Pekingese112:15 PM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi79:15 AM5
    Pointer48:00 AM11
    Pomeranian511:00 AM3
    Poodle (Miniature)49:00 AM6
    Poodle (Standard)81:00 AM6
    Poodle (Toy)911:00 AM3
    Pug109:30 AM1
    Puli29:15 AM5
    Pumi29:15 AM5
    Rat Terrier11:15 PM6
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)412:45 PM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback99:00 AM9
    Rottweiler911:00 AM11
    Russell Terriers61:15 PM6
    Saluki139:00 AM9
    Samoyed139:45 AM10
    Scottish Terrier81:15 PM6
    Sealyham Terrier69:30 AM1
    Shetland Sheepdog21:15 PM6
    Siberian Husky89:45 AM10
    Skye Terrier61:15 PM6
    Sloughi39:00 AM9
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier142:15 PM6
    Spinone Italiano91:45 PM7
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers208:30 AM1
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers Sweepstakes58:00 AM1
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers Vet Sweepstakes48:00 AM1
    Standard Schnauzer310:00 AM11
    The Master Class310:45 AM10
    Tibetan Mastiff1012:45 PM11
    Tibetan Terrier48:00 AM6
    Toy Fox Terrier18:00 AM3
    Vizsla278:00 AM7
    Weimaraner71:45 PM7
    West Highland White Terrier710:30 AM1
    Whippet2210:00 AM9
    Wirehaired Vizsla71:45 PM7
    Yorkshire Terrier511:00 AM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved