Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Conejo Kennel Club, Inc.

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Ms. Rita Biddle, Esq.12523 S. Forest Hill Road
    Eagle, MI 48822
    Mr. David Bolus7118 Wolftever Landing Drive
    Harrison, TN 37341
    Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus7118 Wolftever Landing Drive
    Harrison, TN 37341
    Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman654 White Cap Drive
    Ventura, CA 93003
    Mr. Vincent T. Grosso1828 Litchfield Drive
    Banning, CA 92220
    Mrs. Kathleen M. Grosso1828 Litchfield Drive
    Banning, CA 92220
    Mr. Robert E. Hutton216 Kenwood Drive
    Louisville, KY 40214


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Kathleen M. Grosso
    Ring Steward: Bill Dumas
    8:00 AM 
     15Pug 4-8-(2-1)
     5Chinese Shar-Pei 2-1-(0-2)
     4American Staffordshire Terrier 1-1-(1-1)
     3Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-0-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     6Miniature Schnauzer 2-2-(1-1)
     5Fox Terrier (Smooth) 2-0-(1-2)
     2Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-1-(0-1)
     3Norwich Terrier 0-0-(2-1)
     10Pomeranian 4-4-(2-0)
    10:00 AM 
     1Norfolk Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Schipperke 2-0
     2Tibetan Spaniel 0-0-(0-2)
     5Lhasa Apso 0-1-(2-2)
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     4Keeshond 0-0-(1-3)
     3Dalmatian 1-1-(1-0)
    10:50 AM 
     3Shiba-Inu 1-0-(2-0)
     1Chow Chow 0-0-(1-0)
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(0-1)
     3Scottish Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
     7Bichon Frises 1-3-(2-1)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman
    12:35 PM 
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     9Poodle (Toy) 4-3-(1-1)
     10Havanese 1-3-(5-1)
     6Italian Greyhound 3-1-(1-1)
    1:35 PM 
     14Toy Fox Terrier 7-5-(1-1)
     3Yorkshire Terrier 1-1-(0-1)
     4Poodle (Miniature) 1-1-(0-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     14Basset Hound 2-5-(3-3)
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Spinone Italiano 0-1-(1-0)
     5Weimaraner 0-2-(3-0)
    8:50 AM 
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     2Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(0-2)
     1Affenpinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     1Brussels Griffon 0-0-(1-0)
     4Chinese Crested 0-1-(2-1)
     10Miniature Pinscher 1-4-(2-3)
    9:40 AM 
     13Chihuahua (Long Coat) 3-7-(3-0)
     15Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 4-7-(3-1)
    10:45 AM 
     8Cocker Spaniel (Black) 1-5-(1-1)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-1-(1-0)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-1-(1-0)
     3English Cocker Spaniel 1-1-(0-1)
     1Irish Water Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
     5Vizsla 0-2-(2-1)
    11:35 AM 
      Lunch
    12:20 PM 
     11Japanese Chin 3-4-(2-2)
     12Papillon 4-5-(3-0)
     15Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 3-5-(6-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Robert E. Hutton
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    9:35 AM 
     35Bulldog 12-13-(8-2)
    10:55 AM 
     36French Bulldog 10-18-(6-2)
    12:20 PM 
      Lunch
    1:05 PM 
     3Maltese 0-2-(1-0)
     1West Highland White Terrier 0-1
     4Australian Terrier 0-0-(1-3)
     8Border Terrier 0-6-(1-1)
     12Miniature Bull Terrier 2-8-(1-1)
    2:05 PM 
     4Bedlington Terrier 1-2-(0-1)
     4Irish Terrier 1-1-(1-1)
     2Kerry Blue Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     6Lakeland Terrier 4-0-(1-1)
     3Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
     20Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 2-9-(4-5)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    8:00 AM 
     20Labrador Retriever 11-9
     6Brittany 0-0-(5-1)
    9:00 AM 
     1Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     6German Shorthaired Pointer 1-2-(1-2)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     3Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-1-(1-1)
     5Flat-Coated Retriever 2-0-(2-1)
     11Irish Setter 6-2-(1-2)
    10:05 AM 
     29Golden Retriever 15-8-(4-2)
    11:15 AM 
     7Poodle (Standard) 2-3-(1-1)
     2English Setter 0-0-(2-0)
     6English Springer Spaniel 1-1-(3-1)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Vincent T. Grosso
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:00 AM 
     9Mastiff 0-4-(2-3)
     5Rottweiler 0-4-(1-0)
     4Newfoundland 1-0-(2-1)
     8Portuguese Water Dog 2-2-(4-0)
    9:00 AM 
     10Akita 2-5-(2-1)
     8Alaskan Malamute 2-2-(3-1)
     7Bernese Mountain Dog 3-3-(0-1)
    10:00 AM 
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(0-1)
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 1-0-(2-0)
     2Komondor 1-1
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(0-1)
     3Leonberger 1-0-(1-1)
     2ST. Bernard 0-0-(1-1)
     8Siberian Husky 0-3-(4-1)
     4Airedale Terrier 0-1-(2-1)
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     18Samoyed 4-7-(5-2)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     20Australian Shepherd 11-6-(1-2)
     5Australian Cattle Dog 1-1-(2-1)
    1:30 PM 
     13Bouvier Des Flandres 4-3-(4-2)
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     7Bearded Collie 1-1-(3-2)
     2Border Collie 1-0-(1-0)
     8Belgian Sheepdog 5-1-(2-0)
     3Belgian Tervuren 0-2-(0-1)
     2Briard 0-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Robert E. Hutton
    8:00 AM 
     21Rhodesian Ridgeback 4-9-(6-2)
     5Greyhound 2-1-(1-1)
    9:00 AM 
     11Basenji 2-6-(2-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. David Bolus
    Ring Steward: Suzie Lascoe
    8:00 AM 
     5Cardigan Welsh Corgi 2-1-(0-2)
     4Pembroke Welsh Corgi 0-3-(0-1)
     4Black Russian Terrier 1-0-(1-2)
     12Saluki 3-5-(3-1)
    9:00 AM 
     7Black and Tan Coonhound 1-4-(2-0)
     4Bloodhound 0-0-(1-3)
     5Borzoi 1-1-(1-2)
     1Harrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(1-0)
     4Otter Hound 2-0-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     24Doberman Pinscher 7-12-(4-1)
    11:00 AM 
     20Great Dane 6-7-(3-4)
     16Whippet 5-7-1VB-(2-1)
    12:25 PM 
      Lunch
    1:10 PM 
     7Old English Sheepdog 3-2-(2-0)
     1German Shepherd Dog 0-1
     10Shetland Sheepdog 5-2-(3-0)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     1Coton de Tulear 1-0
     4Lagotto Romagnolo 0-4
     2Miniature American Shepherd 1-1
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Ms. Rita Biddle, Esq.
    Ring Steward: Betsy Harvey
    8:00 AM 
     49Boxer 16-25-(5-3)
    10:00 AM 
     6Boston Terrier 0-2-(3-1)
     20Dogue De Bordeaux 3-8-(4-5)
    11:00 AM 
     8Bullmastiff 0-2-(2-4)
     17Cane Corso 3-5-(4-5)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     2Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-0-(2-0)
     6Dachshund (Smooth) 1-1-(2-2)
     8Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-3-(2-3)
     3Afghan Hound 1-2
     4Irish Wolfhound 1-1-(1-1)
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(0-1)
     6Great Pyrenees 1-0-(4-1)
    1:55 PM 
     7Standard Schnauzer 1-2-(1-3)
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition

    Additional Information & Notices
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:30 PM in Rings 8 and 9. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Sporting Mrs. Bolus
    Hounds- Mrs. Bolus
    Toys Mrs. Campbell-Freeman
    Working Ms. Biddle, Esq.
    Herding Mr. Grosso
    Terriers Mr. Hutton
    Non-Sporting- Mr. Hutton
    Best In Show Mr. Bolus

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mrs. Campbell-Freeman will judge Labrador Retrievers in place of Mrs. Bolus

    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mrs. Bolus will judge Japanese Chin in place of Mr. Hutton.
    Ms. Biddle, Esq. will judge Afghan Hounds and Irish Wolfhounds in place of Mr. Hutton
    Mr. Grosso will judge Airedale Terriers and Standard Manchester Terriers in place of Mr. Hutton.
    Mrs. Grosso will judge American Staffordshire Terriers, Staffordshire Bull Terriers, Pomeranians and Pugs in place of Mr. Hutton.

    DOG SHOW TOUR
    There will be a Dog Show tour on Monday at the Conejo Kennel Club show. Anyone who would like to learn more about dog shows is welcome to attend. The tour will start at 10:00 AM at the catalog table.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher18:50 AM2
    Afghan Hound312:45 PM10
    Airedale Terrier410:00 AM7
    Akita109:00 AM7
    Alaskan Malamute89:00 AM7
    American Staffordshire Terrier48:00 AM1
    Anatolian Shepherd110:00 AM7
    Australian Cattle Dog512:30 PM7
    Australian Shepherd2012:30 PM7
    Australian Terrier41:05 PM4
    Basenji119:00 AM8
    Basset Hound148:00 AM2
    Beagle Thirteen Inches28:50 AM2
    Beagle Fifteen Inches28:50 AM2
    Bearded Collie71:30 PM7
    Bedlington Terrier42:05 PM4
    Belgian Sheepdog81:30 PM7
    Belgian Tervuren31:30 PM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog79:00 AM7
    Bichon Frises710:50 AM1
    Black and Tan Coonhound79:00 AM9
    Black Russian Terrier48:00 AM9
    Bloodhound49:00 AM9
    Border Collie21:30 PM7
    Border Terrier81:05 PM4
    Borzoi59:00 AM9
    Boston Terrier610:00 AM10
    Bouvier Des Flandres131:30 PM7
    Boxer498:00 AM10
    Briard21:30 PM7
    Brittany68:00 AM6
    Brussels Griffon18:50 AM2
    Bulldog359:35 AM4
    Bullmastiff811:00 AM10
    Canaan Dog11:30 PM7
    Cane Corso1711:00 AM10
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi58:00 AM9
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1512:20 PM2
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever39:00 AM6
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)139:40 AM2
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)159:40 AM2
    Chinese Crested48:50 AM2
    Chinese Shar-Pei58:00 AM1
    Chow Chow110:50 AM1
    Clumber Spaniel18:00 AM2
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)210:45 AM2
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)810:45 AM2
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)210:45 AM2
    Coton de Tulear11:10 PM9
    Dachshund (Longhaired)212:45 PM10
    Dachshund (Smooth)612:45 PM10
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)812:45 PM10
    Dalmatian310:00 AM1
    Doberman Pinscher2410:00 AM9
    Dogue De Bordeaux2010:00 AM10
    English Cocker Spaniel310:45 AM2
    English Setter211:15 AM6
    English Springer Spaniel611:15 AM6
    Finnish Spitz110:50 AM1
    Flat-Coated Retriever59:00 AM6
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)59:00 AM1
    Fox Terrier (Wire)29:00 AM1
    French Bulldog3610:55 AM4
    German Shepherd Dog11:10 PM9
    German Shorthaired Pointer69:00 AM6
    German Wirehaired Pointer19:00 AM6
    Giant Schnauzer112:45 PM10
    Golden Retriever2910:05 AM6
    Great Dane2011:00 AM9
    Great Pyrenees612:45 PM10
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog310:00 AM7
    Greyhound58:00 AM8
    Harrier19:00 AM9
    Havanese1012:35 PM1
    Irish Setter119:00 AM6
    Irish Terrier42:05 PM4
    Irish Water Spaniel110:45 AM2
    Irish Wolfhound412:45 PM10
    Italian Greyhound612:35 PM1
    Japanese Chin1112:20 PM2
    Keeshond410:00 AM1
    Kerry Blue Terrier22:05 PM4
    Komondor210:00 AM7
    Kuvasz110:00 AM7
    Labrador Retriever208:00 AM6
    Lagotto Romagnolo41:10 PM9
    Lakeland Terrier62:05 PM4
    Leonberger310:00 AM7
    Lhasa Apso510:00 AM1
    Maltese31:05 PM4
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)110:00 AM7
    Mastiff98:00 AM7
    Miniature American Shepherd21:10 PM9
    Miniature Bull Terrier121:05 PM4
    Miniature Pinscher108:50 AM2
    Miniature Schnauzer69:00 AM1
    Newfoundland48:00 AM7
    Norfolk Terrier110:00 AM1
    Norwegian Elkhound19:00 AM9
    Norwich Terrier39:00 AM1
    Novice Junior Class11:55 PM10
    Old English Sheepdog71:10 PM9
    Open Junior Class11:55 PM10
    Open Intermediate Class51:55 PM10
    Open Senior Class21:55 PM10
    Otter Hound49:00 AM9
    Papillon1212:20 PM2
    Pekingese112:35 PM1
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi48:00 AM9
    Pointer19:00 AM6
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog11:10 PM9
    Pomeranian109:00 AM1
    Poodle (Miniature)41:35 PM1
    Poodle (Standard)711:15 AM6
    Poodle (Toy)912:35 PM1
    Portuguese Water Dog88:00 AM7
    Pug158:00 AM1
    Rhodesian Ridgeback218:00 AM8
    Rottweiler58:00 AM7
    Russell Terrier110:00 AM1
    Saluki128:00 AM9
    Samoyed1811:00 AM7
    Schipperke210:00 AM1
    Scottish Terrier310:50 AM1
    Sealyham Terrier32:05 PM4
    Shetland Sheepdog101:10 PM9
    Shiba-Inu310:50 AM1
    Siberian Husky810:00 AM7
    Silky Terrier112:35 PM1
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier202:05 PM4
    Spinone Italiano28:00 AM2
    ST. Bernard210:00 AM7
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers38:00 AM1
    Standard Schnauzer71:55 PM10
    The Master Class31:55 PM10
    Tibetan Spaniel210:00 AM1
    Tibetan Terrier210:00 AM1
    Toy Fox Terrier141:35 PM1
    Vizsla510:45 AM2
    Weimaraner58:00 AM2
    West Highland White Terrier11:05 PM4
    Whippet1611:00 AM9
    Xoloitzcuintli110:50 AM1
    Yorkshire Terrier31:35 PM1


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved