Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
The Burbank Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Judging Schedule

  • Show Information
    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:30 pm in Rings 1-2-3-4. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Terriers – Mrs. Hearn
    Working – Mrs. Daniels*
    Herding – Mrs. Zielinski
    Sporting – Mrs. St. John Brown
    Hounds – Mr. Bonios
    Toys – Mrs. Klingler
    Non-Sporting – Mr. Camacho
    Best In Show – Dr. Pritchard

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:30 AM the morning of the show.

    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held. The briefing location and time will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.


    List of Judges

    Mr. Irving Bonios1203 N. Kings Road #303
    West Hollywood, CA 90069
    Mrs. Susan St. John Brown3815 State Route 350
    Lebanon, OH 45036
    Mr. Richard Camacho301 E Annas Way
    Shelton, WA 98584
    Mrs. Judith V. Daniels2805 Calmgarden Road
    Acton, CA 93510
    Mrs. Ann D. Hearn3350 Woodward Court
    Buford, GA 30519
    Mrs. Margo E. Klingler803 Corbin Drive
    Burkburnett, TX 76354
    Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig50 Grayrock Road
    Clinton, NJ 08809
    Dr. Roger S. Pritchard310 S. Sooner Road
    Mid West City, OK 73110
    Mrs. Joan M. Zielinski29625 144th Ave SE
    Auburn, WA 98092


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Ann D. Hearn
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    9:00 AM 
     26Golden Retriever 11-12-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     9Pointer 3-4-(1-1)
     15Vizsla 1-8-(3-3)
    11:00 AM 
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     7German Shorthaired Pointer 3-1-(3-0)
     8Brittany 2-5-(1-0)
     8Welsh Springer Spaniel 1-1-(3-3)
    12 Noon 
     1Wirehaired Vizsla 1-0
     6Chesapeake Bay Retriever 2-2-(1-1)
     6Flat-Coated Retriever 0-2-(2-2)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:20 PM 
     9Miniature Schnauzer 1-5-(2-1)
     1Rat Terrier 0-1
     1Russell Terriers 1-0
     1Glen of Imaal Terrier 0-1
     1Airedale Terrier 0-1
     1Dandie Dinmont Terrier 1-0
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     8Staffordshire Bull Terriers 2-4-(1-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Richard Camacho
    Ring Steward: Janet Thomas
    9:00 AM 
     5Boston Terrier 0-3-(1-1)
     6American Eskimos 0-4-(2-0)
     3Coton de Tulear 1-2
     12Dalmatian 4-3-(4-1)
    10:00 AM 
     11Bichon Frises 2-6-(3-0)
     7English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 4-2-(1-0)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(1-0)
     2American Hairless Terrier 2-0
     3Cirneco dell’Enta 1-2
    11:00 AM 
     3Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(0-3)
     2Shiba-Inu 0-1-(1-0)
     6English Setter 2-1-(2-1)
     14Irish Setter 4-5-(2-3)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig
    Ring Steward: Randy Graves
    9:00 AM 
     13Labrador Retriever 4-7-(2-0)
     10English Cocker Spaniel 0-5-(1-3)
    9:55 AM 
     6English Springer Spaniel 2-2-(1-1)
     6Weimaraner 1-1-(3-1)
     5Toy Fox Terrier 1-2-(1-1)
     5Manchester Terrier (Toy) 2-2-(1-0)
    10:45 AM 
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(0-1)
     3Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
     12Papillon 3-6-(1-2)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(0-1)
     10Pomeranian 4-5-(1-0)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    12:40 PM 
     12Havanese 2-5-(3-2)
     10Maltese 3-7
     7Italian Greyhound 1-1-1VD-(1-3)
     11Miniature Pinscher 3-4-(1-3)
     3Yorkshire Terrier 0-1-(1-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Irving Bonios
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    9:00 AM 
     2Dachshund (Longhaired) 1-0-(1-0)
     11Dachshund (Smooth) 5-2-(2-2)
     12Dachshund (Wirehaired) 3-6-(2-1)
     8Japanese Chin 4-3-(1-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Judith V. Daniels
    10:30 AM 
     6Newfoundland 2-2-(2-0)
     6Mastiff 0-5-(1-0)
     3Bernese Mountain Dog 0-2-(1-0)
     10Cane Corso 3-3-(1-3)
    11:30 AM 
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(0-1)
     1Black Russian Terrier 1-0
     5Alaskan Malamute 1-0-(2-2)
     2Anatolian Shepherd 0-1-(0-1)
     2Great Pyrenees 0-0-(0-2)
     9Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 1-2-(3-3)
     2Portuguese Water Dog 0-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Joan M. Zielinski
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    9:00 AM 
     23Boxer 4-14-(3-2)
     1Collie (Rough) 0-1
     1Collie (Smooth) 1-0
    10:00 AM 
     8Bullmastiff 3-2-(2-1)
     5Australian Shepherd 1-3-(0-1)
     13Bouvier Des Flandres 4-4-(2-3)
    11:00 AM 
     11Australian Cattle Dog 1-7-(2-1)
     15Border Collie 6-6-(2-1)
    12 Noon 
     10Old English Sheepdog 3-3-(4-0)
     2German Shepherd Dog 1-1
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:20 PM 
     4Bearded Collie 1-0-(2-1)
     2Belgian Sheepdog 1-1
     5Briard 1-3-(0-1)
     5Canaan Dog 2-1-(1-1)
     12Cardigan Welsh Corgi 4-4-(4-0)
     3Pembroke Welsh Corgi 1-2
     3Shetland Sheepdog 2-1
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     2Belgian Tervuren 0-2
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown
    Ring Steward: Lucinda Bersano
    9:00 AM 
     25Rhodesian Ridgeback 8-12-(5-0)
    10:00 AM 
     8Basset Hound 2-3-(2-1)
     23Whippet 11-9-(1-2)
    11:15 AM 
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(2-0)
     8Borzoi 5-2-(1-0)
     10Irish Wolfhound 1-7-(2-0)
     3Ibizan Hound 2-0-(0-1)
     3Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(2-1)
     6Bloodhound 2-2-(1-1)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:20 PM 
     1Otterhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     1Basenji 0-0-(0-1)
     14Afghan Hound 4-4-(2-4)
     2Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(1-1)
     14Saluki 2-7-(4-1)
     4Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-2-(1-1)
     5Beagle Fifteen Inches 3-0-(1-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Margo E. Klingler
    Ring Steward: Carol R. Hamilton
    9:00 AM 
     8Bulldog 1-4-(2-1)
     9Chinese Shar-Pei 2-2-(4-1)
     16Pug 3-9-(3-1)
    10:20 AM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    11:05 AM 
     11Scottish Terrier 2-4-(4-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:20 PM 
     1Giant Schnauzer 1-0
     8Standard Schnauzer 3-3-(1-1)
     7Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-5-(1-1)
     2American Staffordshire Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     1Bedlington Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Welsh Terrier 0-0-(0-2)
     6Australian Terrier 1-2-(1-2)
     1Border Terrier 0-1
    1:30 PM 
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     3Fox Terrier (Wire) 3-0
     2Manchester Terrier (Standard) 1-0-(1-0)
     5Miniature Bull Terrier 1-3-(0-1)
     5Parson Russell Terrier 1-2-(1-1)
     6West Highland White Terrier 4-1-(0-1)
     3Chihuahua (Long Coat) 2-0-(0-1)
     11Chinese Crested 3-5-(2-1)
     5Shih Tzu 2-3
    3:10 PM 
     25Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 6-9-(8-1)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Dr. Roger S. Pritchard
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    9:00 AM 
     27French Bulldog 10-8-(4-5)
    10:00 AM 
     6Dogue De Bordeaux 2-1-(1-2)
     21Great Dane 7-10-(2-2)
    11:00 AM 
     15Rottweiler 3-6-(3-3)
     8Poodle (Toy) 3-3-(1-1)
     3ST. Bernard 0-1-(0-1)
    12 Noon 
     13Siberian Husky 4-3-(5-1)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:20 PM 
     4Poodle (Miniature) 0-2-(1-1)
     2Akita 0-2
     11Doberman Pinscher 4-4-(3-0)
     5German Pinscher 0-2-(1-2)
    2:10 PM 
     11Samoyed 5-5-(1-0)
     9Keeshond 2-3-(1-3)
     5Lhasa Apso 0-3-(1-1)
     9Poodle (Standard) 4-5

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound141:20 PM6
    Airedale Terrier11:20 PM1
    Akita21:20 PM8
    Alaskan Malamute511:30 AM4
    American Eskimos69:00 AM2
    American Hairless Terrier210:00 AM2
    American Staffordshire Terrier212:20 PM7
    Anatolian Shepherd211:30 AM4
    Australian Cattle Dog1111:00 AM5
    Australian Shepherd510:00 AM5
    Australian Terrier612:20 PM7
    Basenji11:20 PM6
    Basset Hound810:00 AM6
    Beagle Thirteen Inches41:20 PM6
    Beagle Fifteen Inches51:20 PM6
    Bearded Collie41:20 PM5
    Bedlington Terrier112:20 PM7
    Belgian Sheepdog21:20 PM5
    Belgian Tervuren21:20 PM5
    Bernese Mountain Dog310:30 AM4
    Bichon Frises1110:00 AM2
    Black and Tan Coonhound211:15 AM6
    Black Russian Terrier111:30 AM4
    Bloodhound611:15 AM6
    Border Collie1511:00 AM5
    Border Terrier112:20 PM7
    Borzoi811:15 AM6
    Boston Terrier59:00 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres1310:00 AM5
    Boxer239:00 AM5
    Briard51:20 PM5
    Brittany811:00 AM1
    Bulldog89:00 AM7
    Bullmastiff810:00 AM5
    Cairn Terrier11:30 PM7
    Canaan Dog51:20 PM5
    Cane Corso1010:30 AM4
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi121:20 PM5
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel253:10 PM7
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever612 Noon1
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)31:30 PM7
    Chinese Crested111:30 PM7
    Chinese Shar-Pei99:00 AM7
    Cirneco dell’Enta310:00 AM2
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)110:45 AM3
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)110:45 AM3
    Collie (Rough)19:00 AM5
    Collie (Smooth)19:00 AM5
    Coton de Tulear39:00 AM2
    Dachshund (Longhaired)29:00 AM4
    Dachshund (Smooth)119:00 AM4
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)129:00 AM4
    Dalmatian129:00 AM2
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier11:20 PM1
    Doberman Pinscher111:20 PM8
    Dogue De Bordeaux610:00 AM8
    English Cocker Spaniel109:00 AM3
    English Setter611:00 AM2
    English Springer Spaniel69:55 AM3
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)710:00 AM2
    Flat-Coated Retriever612 Noon1
    Fox Terrier (Wire)31:30 PM7
    French Bulldog279:00 AM8
    German Pinscher51:20 PM8
    German Shepherd Dog212 Noon5
    German Shorthaired Pointer711:00 AM1
    German Wirehaired Pointer111:00 AM1
    Giant Schnauzer112:20 PM7
    Glen of Imaal Terrier11:20 PM1
    Golden Retriever269:00 AM1
    Great Dane2110:00 AM8
    Great Pyrenees211:30 AM4
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog911:30 AM4
    Havanese1212:40 PM3
    Ibizan Hound311:15 AM6
    Irish Setter1411:00 AM2
    Irish Wolfhound1011:15 AM6
    Italian Greyhound712:40 PM3
    Japanese Chin89:00 AM4
    Keeshond92:10 PM8
    Kuvasz111:30 AM4
    Labrador Retriever139:00 AM3
    Lakeland Terrier112:20 PM7
    Lhasa Apso52:10 PM8
    Maltese1012:40 PM3
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)21:30 PM7
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)59:55 AM3
    Mastiff610:30 AM4
    Miniature Bull Terrier51:30 PM7
    Miniature Pinscher1112:40 PM3
    Miniature Schnauzer91:20 PM1
    Newfoundland610:30 AM4
    Norwegian Elkhound21:20 PM6
    Novice Junior Class210:20 AM7
    Novice Intermediate Class110:20 AM7
    Novice Senior Class210:20 AM7
    Old English Sheepdog1012 Noon5
    Open Junior Class110:20 AM7
    Open Intermediate Class410:20 AM7
    Open Senior Class610:20 AM7
    Otterhound11:20 PM6
    Papillon1210:45 AM3
    Parson Russell Terrier51:30 PM7
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi31:20 PM5
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens11:20 PM6
    Pharaoh Hound311:15 AM6
    Pointer910:00 AM1
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog11:20 PM5
    Pomeranian1010:45 AM3
    Poodle (Miniature)41:20 PM8
    Poodle (Standard)92:10 PM8
    Poodle (Toy)811:00 AM8
    Portuguese Water Dog211:30 AM4
    Pug169:00 AM7
    Rat Terrier11:20 PM1
    Rhodesian Ridgeback259:00 AM6
    Rottweiler1511:00 AM8
    Russell Terriers11:20 PM1
    Saluki141:20 PM6
    Samoyed112:10 PM8
    Scottish Terrier1111:05 AM7
    Sealyham Terrier11:20 PM1
    Shetland Sheepdog31:20 PM5
    Shiba-Inu211:00 AM2
    Shih Tzu51:30 PM7
    Siberian Husky1312 Noon8
    Silky Terrier310:45 AM3
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier712:20 PM7
    ST. Bernard311:00 AM8
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers81:20 PM1
    Standard Schnauzer812:20 PM7
    Sussex Spaniel111:00 AM1
    The Master Class410:20 AM7
    Tibetan Terrier311:00 AM2
    Toy Fox Terrier59:55 AM3
    Vizsla1510:00 AM1
    Weimaraner69:55 AM3
    Welsh Springer Spaniel811:00 AM1
    Welsh Terrier212:20 PM7
    West Highland White Terrier61:30 PM7
    Whippet2310:00 AM6
    Wirehaired Vizsla112 Noon1
    Xoloitzcuintli110:00 AM2
    Yorkshire Terrier312:40 PM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved