Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Kennel Club of Pasadena

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • Show Information
    ATTENTION EXHIBITORS, Please allow extra time in driving to the show in Pasadena this weekend. They will be having other events at the Rose Bowl and there could possibly be traffic delays.

    List of Judges

    Mr. Irving Bonios1203 N. Kings Road #303
    West Hollywood, CA 90069
    Mrs. Cheryl Claypool46034 Ridge Road
    Posey, CA 93260
    Mr. Robert R. Frost1826 W. 400 N
    Greenfield, IN 46140
    Mr. Robert E. Hutton216 W. Kenwood Drive
    Louisville, KY 40214
    Mr. Kenneth B. Miller709 Waimea Drive
    El Cajon, CA 92019
    Col. Joe B. PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270
    Mrs. Murrel PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270
    Mr. John C. Ramirez8526 Imperial Highway
    Downey, CA 90242
    Mrs. Betty S. Ribble13035 Via Caballo Rojo
    San Diego, CA 92129
    Mr. William R. RussellP.O. Box 2029
    Milton, WA 98354
    Ms. Tink Ten Eyck12405 Venice Blvd #271
    Los Angeles, CA 90066
    Ms. Joyce A. Vanek476 Meadow Vista Drive
    Evergreen, CO 80439
    Mr. Darryl Vice22075 Skyview Dr
    Palm Springs, CA 92262
    Ms. Sharon M. Zaker22963 Hatteras St.
    Woodland Hills, CA 91367


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. John C. Ramirez
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:00 AM 
     4Brussels Griffon 1-2-(1-0)
     6Chihuahua (Long Coat) 2-0-(4-0)
     4Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 1-1-(2-0)
     15Pomeranian 4-9-(1-1)
    9:10 AM 
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     5Pug 3-2
     6Chinese Crested 0-1-(3-2)
     2English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 0-0-(2-0)
     1English Toy Spaniel (KC&R) 0-1
     10Italian Greyhound 1-5-(2-2)
    10:10 AM 
     3Maltese 0-3
     2Japanese Chin 0-0-(2-0)
     6Manchester Terrier (Toy) 1-3-(2-0)
     4Toy Fox Terrier 2-1-(1-0)
     3Yorkshire Terrier 1-1-(1-0)
     10Havanese 4-4-(2-0)
    11:15 AM 
     5Shih Tzu 2-2-(1-0)
     21Papillon 6-10-(3-2)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     2Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     8Miniature Pinscher 4-3-(1-0)
     23Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 9-9-1VB-(2-2)
     3Anatolian Shepherd 1-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Irving Bonios
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    8:00 AM 
     9Rhodesian Ridgeback 4-3-(2-0)
     5Dachshund (Longhaired) 1-1-(1-2)
     6Dachshund (Smooth) 1-2-(1-2)
     5Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-0-(1-2)
    9:00 AM 
     19Basset Hound 1-11-(5-2)
    9:40 AM 
     19Whippet 6-7-(1-5)
     2Harrier 1-0-(1-0)
    10:30 AM 
     6Black and Tan Coonhound 0-2-(3-1)
     2Greyhound 0-1-(0-1)
     2Ibizan Hound 0-0-(1-1)
     5Irish Wolfhound 1-4
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     2Otterhound 0-0-(2-0)
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-0)
    11:20 AM 
     2Basenji 0-1-(0-1)
     4Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-3
     4Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-1-(1-1)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     4Bloodhound 2-0-(1-1)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 1-0
     25Borzoi 11-9-(2-3)
    1:45 PM 
     1Scottish Deerhound 0-1
     10Afghan Hound 2-2-(4-2)
     12Saluki 3-4-(2-3)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Robert R. Frost
    Ring Steward: Ed Degner
    9:00 AM 
     12Bulldog 2-7-(3-0)
     11Chinese Shar-Pei 1-3-(3-3)
    9:55 AM 
     11Poodle (Toy) 3-6-(1-1)
     1Boston Terrier 0-1
     5Coton de Tulear 0-3-(2-0)
     4Lhasa Apso 1-2-(1-0)
    10:45 AM 
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     2Shiba-Inu 1-0-(1-0)
     6Xoloitzcuintli 2-3-(1-0)
     5Dalmatian 0-1-(3-1)
     2Chow Chow 1-1
    11:25 AM 
     6Poodle (Miniature) 1-2-(3-0)
     14Bichon Frises 4-7-(1-2)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    12:55 PM 
     11Poodle (Standard) 2-8-(1-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
    Ring Steward: Belle Stein
    9:00 AM 
     3Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-2-(1-0)
     4Airedale Terrier 1-0-(2-1)
     1Dandie Dinmont Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-1
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Welsh Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     3Irish Terrier 0-1-(0-2)
     10Border Terrier 4-4-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     10Miniature Schnauzer 0-6-(3-1)
     5Rat Terrier 1-2-(1-1)
     7Australian Terrier 0-1-(2-2)-2BR
     4Russell Terriers 1-1-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     6Cairn Terrier 2-3-(1-0)
     17Scottish Terrier 6-6-(3-2)
    11:55 AM 
      Lunch
    12:40 PM 
     12West Highland White Terrier 5-5-(1-1)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-3-(0-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Robert E. Hutton
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     30French Bulldog 11-11-1VD-(5-2)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Cheryl Claypool
    9:45 AM 
     9German Wirehaired Pointer Sweepstakes 4-5
     1German Wirehaired Pointer Veteran Sweepstakes 1-0
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    10:15 AM 
     21German Wirehaired Pointer 8-8-(3-1)-1SD
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Robert E. Hutton
    11:30 AM 
     15Keeshond 5-7-(1-2)
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. William R. Russell
    12:50 PM 
     9Irish Setter 4-3-(1-1)
     2American Hairless Terrier 0-2
     2Miniature American Shepherd 1-1
     2Sloughi 1-1
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    Ring Steward: Betsy Harvey
    8:00 AM 
     1Wirehaired Vizsla 0-0-(1-0)
     9Pointer 4-1-(2-2)
     6German Shorthaired Pointer 3-2-(1-0)
     6Labrador Retriever 0-6
     4Weimaraner 1-1-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     2Flat-Coated Retriever 0-2
     5English Setter 1-1-(1-2)
     7Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1-4-(1-1)
     21Golden Retriever 9-9-(3-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Sharon M. Zaker
    10:30 AM 
     10Vizsla Sweepstakes 5-5
     2Vizsla Vet Sweepstakes 1-1
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    11:10 AM 
     33Vizsla 8-12-(7-4)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     1Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 1-0
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-0
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 1-0
     10English Cocker Spaniel 1-3-(3-2)
     11Brittany 2-5-(1-3)
     2Clumber Spaniel 1-1
     9English Springer Spaniel 2-4-(2-1)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-1
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
    Ring Steward: Colleen Dougherty
    8:00 AM 
     3Beauceron 0-2-(0-1)
     11Belgian Tervuren 1-4-(4-2)
     2Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-1-(1-0)
     10Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-4-1VD-(1-2)
    9:00 AM 
     1Canaan Dog 1-0
     6Briard 0-4-(2-0)
     8Border Collie 4-3-(1-0)
     10Bouvier Des Flandres 4-2-(2-2)
    10:00 AM 
     3Akita 2-1
     2Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(0-2)
     10Samoyed 2-4-(4-0)
     10Australian Shepherd 4-5-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     5Old English Sheepdog 3-0-(2-0)
     3Collie (Rough) 0-2-(1-0)
     4Collie (Smooth) 2-2
     3German Shepherd Dog 0-1-(2-0)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     1Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-1
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-0-(0-1)
     7Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-2-(1-4)
     2Australian Cattle Dog 1-0-(0-1)
     6Bearded Collie 2-1-(2-1)
     12Shetland Sheepdog 5-6-(1-0)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Ms. Joyce A. Vanek
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:00 AM 
     7Standard Schnauzer 1-0-(3-3)
     24Boxer 4-16-(3-1)
    9:10 AM 
     12Bullmastiff 1-6-(2-3)
     9Cane Corso 2-4-(3-0)
     4Bernese Mountain Dog 2-2
    10:10 AM 
     4Newfoundland 2-2
     35Rottweiler 7-16-(8-4)
    11:40 AM 
     22Great Dane 8-9-(0-5)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-1
     1Tibetan Mastiff 1-0
     11Doberman Pinscher 3-4-(4-0)
     4Dogue De Bordeaux 1-1-(1-1)
     11Great Pyrenees 3-3-(4-1)
    2:20 PM 
     6Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 2-2-(1-1)
     4Leonberger 0-0-(0-4)
     13Siberian Husky 4-5-(2-2)
     7Portuguese Water Dog 1-4-(1-1)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth B. Miller
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    Ring Steward: Barbara LaRandeau
    8:00 AM 
     14Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    10:00 AM 
     16Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    12 Noon 
     7Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mrs. Betty S. Ribble
    Ring Steward: Carl Wright
    Ring Steward: Carole Foth
    Ring Steward: Doris Schlicht
    8:00 AM 
     8Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:10 AM 
     10Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    10:35 AM 
     5Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 14
    Judge: 10 Minutes Prior to Rally
    Ring Steward: Daphne Bell
    Ring Steward: Carroll Brown
    Ring Steward: Dean Lund
    Ring Steward: Rex Mincheff
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Ms. Tink Ten Eyck
    8:00 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:30 AM 
     10Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    8:55 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    9:10 AM 
     10Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    9:40 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    SUNDAY

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 1:45 p.m. in Rings 3 and 4. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Terriers Mr. Hutton
    NonSporting Mr. Vice
    Herding Mr. Frost
    Toys Mr. Ramirez
    Hounds Mr. Frost
    Sporting Mr. Russell
    Working Ms. Vanek
    Best Brace In Show, Best In Show Mrs. Purkhiser

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendentís Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show. Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made.
    Mr. Ramirez will judge Anatolian Shepherds in place of Ms. Vanek.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound101:45 PM2
    Airedale Terrier49:00 AM4
    Akita310:00 AM9
    Alaskan Malamute210:00 AM9
    American Hairless Terrier212:50 PM5
    Anatolian Shepherd31:00 PM1
    Australian Cattle Dog212:25 PM9
    Australian Shepherd1010:00 AM9
    Australian Terrier710:00 AM4
    Basenji211:20 AM2
    Basset Hound199:00 AM2
    Beagle Thirteen Inches411:20 AM2
    Beagle Fifteen Inches411:20 AM2
    Bearded Collie612:25 PM9
    Beauceron38:00 AM9
    Belgian Tervuren118:00 AM9
    Bernese Mountain Dog49:10 AM10
    Bichon Frises1411:25 AM3
    Black and Tan Coonhound610:30 AM2
    Bloodhound412:30 PM2
    Border Collie89:00 AM9
    Border Terrier109:00 AM4
    Borzoi2512:30 PM2
    Boston Terrier19:55 AM3
    Bouvier Des Flandres109:00 AM9
    Boxer248:00 AM10
    Briard69:00 AM9
    Brittany111:15 PM6
    Brussels Griffon48:00 AM1
    Bulldog129:00 AM3
    Bullmastiff129:10 AM10
    Cairn Terrier611:00 AM4
    Canaan Dog19:00 AM9
    Cane Corso99:10 AM10
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi28:00 AM9
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel231:00 PM1
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever79:00 AM6
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)68:00 AM1
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)48:00 AM1
    Chinese Crested69:10 AM1
    Chinese Shar-Pei119:00 AM3
    Chow Chow210:45 AM3
    Clumber Spaniel21:15 PM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)11:15 PM6
    Collie (Rough)311:00 AM9
    Collie (Smooth)411:00 AM9
    Coton de Tulear59:55 AM3
    Dachshund (Longhaired)58:00 AM2
    Dachshund (Smooth)68:00 AM2
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)58:00 AM2
    Dalmatian510:45 AM3
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier19:00 AM4
    Doberman Pinscher111:15 PM10
    Dogue De Bordeaux41:15 PM10
    English Cocker Spaniel101:15 PM6
    English Setter59:00 AM6
    English Springer Spaniel91:15 PM6
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)29:10 AM1
    English Toy Spaniel (KC&R)19:10 AM1
    Finnish Spitz110:45 AM3
    Flat-Coated Retriever29:00 AM6
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)112:25 PM9
    Fox Terrier (Wire)112:25 PM9
    French Bulldog308:00 AM5
    German Shepherd Dog311:00 AM9
    German Shorthaired Pointer68:00 AM6
    German Wirehaired Pointer2110:15 AM5
    German Wirehaired Pointer Sweepstakes99:45 AM5
    German Wirehaired Pointer Veteran Sweepstakes19:45 AM5
    Giant Schnauzer11:15 PM10
    Golden Retriever219:00 AM6
    Great Dane2211:40 AM10
    Great Pyrenees111:15 PM10
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog62:20 PM10
    Greyhound210:30 AM2
    Harrier29:40 AM2
    Havanese1010:10 AM1
    Ibizan Hound210:30 AM2
    Irish Setter912:50 PM5
    Irish Terrier39:00 AM4
    Irish Wolfhound510:30 AM2
    Italian Greyhound109:10 AM1
    Japanese Chin210:10 AM1
    Keeshond1511:30 AM5
    Kerry Blue Terrier19:00 AM4
    Labrador Retriever68:00 AM6
    Lakeland Terrier19:00 AM4
    Leonberger42:20 PM10
    Lhasa Apso49:55 AM3
    Maltese310:10 AM1
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)712:25 PM9
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)610:10 AM1
    Miniature American Shepherd212:50 PM5
    Miniature Pinscher81:00 PM1
    Miniature Schnauzer1010:00 AM4
    Newfoundland410:10 AM10
    Norwegian Elkhound110:30 AM2
    Norwich Terrier112:40 PM4
    Novice Junior Class212:50 PM5
    Novice Class A510:35 AM12
    Novice Class B712 Noon11
    Novice Intermediate Class212:50 PM5
    Old English Sheepdog511:00 AM9
    Open Class A109:10 AM12
    Open Class B1610:00 AM11
    Open Intermediate Class212:50 PM5
    Open Senior Class812:50 PM5
    Otterhound210:30 AM2
    Papillon2111:15 AM1
    Parson Russell Terrier112:40 PM4
    Pekingese19:10 AM1
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi108:00 AM9
    Pharaoh Hound110:30 AM2
    Pointer98:00 AM6
    Pomeranian158:00 AM1
    Poodle (Miniature)611:25 AM3
    Poodle (Standard)1112:55 PM3
    Poodle (Toy)119:55 AM3
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno112:30 PM2
    Portuguese Water Dog72:20 PM10
    Pug59:10 AM1
    Rally Novice A29:40 AM14
    Rally Novice B109:10 AM14
    Rally Advanced A18:55 AM14
    Rally Advanced B108:30 AM14
    Rally Excellent B78:00 AM14
    Rat Terrier510:00 AM4
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)11:15 PM6
    Rhodesian Ridgeback98:00 AM2
    Rottweiler3510:10 AM10
    Russell Terriers410:00 AM4
    Saluki121:45 PM2
    Samoyed1010:00 AM9
    Scottish Deerhound11:45 PM2
    Scottish Terrier1711:00 AM4
    Shetland Sheepdog1212:25 PM9
    Shiba-Inu210:45 AM3
    Shih Tzu511:15 AM1
    Siberian Husky132:20 PM10
    Silky Terrier21:00 PM1
    Sloughi212:50 PM5
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier412:40 PM4
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers39:00 AM4
    Standard Schnauzer78:00 AM10
    Sussex Spaniel11:15 PM6
    The Master Class212:50 PM5
    Tibetan Mastiff11:15 PM10
    Toy Fox Terrier410:10 AM1
    Utility Class A88:00 AM12
    Utility Class B148:00 AM11
    Vizsla3311:10 AM6
    Vizsla Sweepstakes1010:30 AM6
    Vizsla Vet Sweepstakes210:30 AM6
    Weimaraner48:00 AM6
    Welsh Springer Spaniel11:15 PM6
    Welsh Terrier19:00 AM4
    West Highland White Terrier1212:40 PM4
    Whippet199:40 AM2
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon11:15 PM6
    Wirehaired Vizsla18:00 AM6
    Xoloitzcuintli610:45 AM3
    Yorkshire Terrier310:10 AM1


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved