Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Yuma Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia335 Wexford Glen
    Roswell, GA 30075
    Dr. E. Carolyn HensleyP.O. Box 249
    Norco, CA 92860
    Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson7400 Holter Road
    Middletown, MD 21769
    Mrs. Pamela Murphy3627 Monte Real
    Escondido, CA 92029
    Mr. Allen L. Odom5511 Kittredge St
    Denver, CO 80239
    Ms. Susie Osburn4048 Pepe Circle
    Las Vegas, NV 89121
    Mrs. Betty S. Ribble13035 Via Caballo Rojo
    San Diego, CA 92129
    Mr. Terry Stacy116 Ocoee Falls Drive
    Chapel Hill, NC 27517
    Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy116 Ocoee Falls Drive
    Chapel Hill, NC 27517
    Mr. William C. Stebbins1090 Willow Lane
    Howell, MI 48843
    Mrs. Sally L. Vilas16083 Channel Street
    San Lorenzo, CA 94580
    Mr. Seymour N. Weiss242 Wyckoff Street
    Brooklyn, NY 11217
    Mr. Burton J. YamadaP.O. Box 4909
    Blue Jay, CA 92317


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson
    Ring Steward: Arlene Rubenstein
    8:00 AM 
     6Japanese Chin 1-3-(2-0)
     17Papillon 3-10-(3-1)
     3Manchester Terrier (Toy) 1-2
    8:50 AM 
     25Chihuahua (Long Coat) 9-10-(4-2)
    9:50 AM 
     11Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 4-3-(2-2)
     1Shih Tzu 0-1
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     13Maltese 3-8-(1-1)
    10:50 AM 
     12Havanese 1-8-(3-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy
    Ring Steward: Marilyn Vinson
    8:00 AM 
     6Bulldog 4-1-(0-1)
     27French Bulldog 11-10-(4-2)
    9:20 AM 
     7Poodle (Miniature) 4-1-(0-2)
     6Boston Terrier 1-3-(1-1)
     5Tibetan Spaniel 1-3-(0-1)
     5Bichon Frises 1-3-(1-0)
    10:15 AM 
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     5Chinese Shar-Pei 2-2-(1-0)
     2Chow Chow 0-2
     10Poodle (Standard) 3-6-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     8Dalmatian 3-3-(2-0)
     2Keeshond 0-1-(1-0)
     5Shiba-Inu 0-3-(2-0)
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     2Xoloitzcuintli 1-1
     2Lhasa Apso 0-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Sally L. Vilas
    Ring Steward: Lin Jensen
    9:00 AM 
     8Pug 3-2-(3-0)
     17Pomeranian 8-6-(3-0)
    10:00 AM 
     20Chinese Crested 9-6-(3-1)
     6Toy Fox Terrier 2-2-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1Affenpinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     6Yorkshire Terrier 3-2-(1-0)
     3Brussels Griffon 0-1-(1-1)
     21Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 6-9-1VD-(3-2)
     7Miniature Pinscher 3-1-(1-2)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Seymour N. Weiss
    Ring Steward: Sue Clemons
    8:00 AM 
     4Airedale Terrier 2-0-(2-0)
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Lakeland Terrier 2-0-(1-0)
     3Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-1-(1-0)
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-0-(1-0)
     4Welsh Terrier 1-0-(0-3)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     3Russell Terriers 0-1-(1-1)
    8:55 AM 
     6West Highland White Terrier 2-0-(1-3)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-1)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-1
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-0-(0-1)
     4Australian Terrier 0-0-(2-2)
     4Border Terrier 1-0-(2-1)
    9:45 AM 
     1Scottish Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     10Miniature Schnauzer 1-5-(3-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Susie Osburn
    10:15 AM 
     28Whippet 9-13-1VD-(3-2)
    11:25 AM 
     8Poodle (Toy) 4-1-(2-1)
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Allen L. Odom
    Ring Steward: Nancy Perrell
    8:00 AM 
     2Greyhound 2-0
     1Harrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Ibizan Hound 0-0-(1-2)
     2Irish Wolfhound 1-1
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     3Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(2-1)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(0-1)
     4Black and Tan Coonhound 2-0-(1-1)
     5Borzoi 2-1-(0-2)
    8:50 AM 
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     5Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(4-1)
     10Dachshund (Longhaired) 4-4-(1-1)
     5Dachshund (Smooth) 1-2-(1-1)
     7Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-4-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     33Rhodesian Ridgeback 15-13-(1-4)
    11:20 AM 
     10Afghan Hound 1-1-(5-3)
     3Basenji 0-0-1VB-(1-1)
     2Bloodhound 0-0-(1-1)
     2Redbone Coonhound 1-0-(1-0)
     4Saluki 0-2-(2-0)
     1Treeing Walker Coonhound 0-0-(1-0)
     3Basset Hound 0-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. William C. Stebbins
    Ring Steward: Ruth Anderson
    8:00 AM 
     11Dogue De Bordeaux 3-6-(0-2)
     2Portuguese Water Dog 1-0-(1-0)
     5Akita 0-3-(2-0)
     6Alaskan Malamute 2-1-(2-1)
     3Anatolian Shepherd 0-1-(1-1)
    9:00 AM 
     27Great Dane 12-6-(4-5)
    10:05 AM 
     2Bernese Mountain Dog 0-1-(1-0)
     1Black Russian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Cane Corso 0-1
     5Great Pyrenees 1-2-(1-1)
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-2-(1-0)
     3Kuvasz 1-1-(1-0)
     1Newfoundland 1-0
    10:45 AM 
     2ST. Bernard 2-0
     4Siberian Husky 0-1-(2-1)
     9Standard Schnauzer 1-2-(3-3)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Terry Stacy
    Ring Steward: Gary Andersen
    8:00 AM 
     7Labrador Retriever 3-4
     4Flat-Coated Retriever 0-1-(3-0)
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     4Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-2-(2-0)
     5Weimaraner 0-1-(1-2)
     3Gordon Setter 0-2-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     4English Setter 0-1-(3-0)
     12Irish Setter 3-3-(2-4)
     8Brittany 1-3-(3-1)
     3Pointer 0-1-(0-2)
    10:00 AM 
     8German Shorthaired Pointer 2-2-(2-2)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(0-1)
     34Golden Retriever 13-14-(4-3)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     2Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(1-1)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-2-(1-0)
     5English Springer Spaniel 1-2-(2-0)
     7Vizsla 1-2-(2-2)
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     10Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-6-(3-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
    Ring Steward: Ken Clemons
    8:00 AM 
     4Miniature American Shepherd 2-2
     7Polish Lowland Sheepdog 1-4-(0-2)
     1Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-0-(1-0)
     5Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-1-(1-1)
     8German Shepherd Dog 4-3-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     3Australian Cattle Dog 1-1-(1-0)
     5Bearded Collie 0-1-(3-1)
     5Belgian Tervuren 3-1-(1-0)
     11Briard 3-7-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     32Shetland Sheepdog 14-14-(4-0)
    11:15 AM 
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     3Bouvier Des Flandres 0-1-(2-0)
     2Old English Sheepdog 0-1-(0-1)
     5Collie (Rough) 0-5
     6Collie (Smooth) 2-1-(2-1)
     1Puli 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Burton J. Yamada
    Ring Steward: Beverly Andersen
    8:00 AM 
     29Boxer 10-14-(4-1)
    9:10 AM 
     3Bullmastiff 1-0-(1-1)
     9Doberman Pinscher 3-4-(1-1)
     10Samoyed 3-3-(3-1)
    10:00 AM 
     18Mastiff 6-8-(1-3)
     11Rottweiler 3-3-(5-0)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson
    11:30 AM 
     10Australian Shepherd 3-5-(1-1)
     2Border Collie 1-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mrs. Pamela Murphy
    Ring Steward: Christine Filler
    Ring Steward: Jean Sellner
    8:00 AM 
     5Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    8:35 AM 
     3Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:10 AM 
     1Obedience-Pre Utility
    (Starting number 0875 )
    9:20 AM 
     6Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    10:05 AM 
     5Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    10:45 AM 
     1Obedience-Pre Open
    (Starting number 0855 )
    10:50 AM 
     1Obedience-Novice Graduate
    (Starting number 0745 )
    10:55 AM 
     5Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    11:30 AM 
     2Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    11:45 AM 
     1Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    11:55 AM 
     1Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Mrs. Betty S. Ribble
    8:00 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:10 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    8:20 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    8:30 AM 
     8Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    9:00 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.

    Owner Handler Group Judging will start at 1:00 p.m. in Ring 1.
    Hounds Mr. Clemons
    Working Dr. Hensley
    Terriers Mrs. Stacy
    Toys Ms. Kerr
    Herding Mr. Stebbins
    Sporting- Dr. Battaglia
    Non-Sporting Mrs.Vilas

    Bred by Group Judging will start at 1:30 p.m. in Ring 2
    Hounds Ms. Osburn
    Working Dr. Hensley
    Terriers Mrs. Stacy
    Toys Ms. Cowsert
    Herding Ms. Nordby
    Sporting Mr. Odom
    Non-Sporting Dr. Battaglia

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:00 p.m. in Ring 3 and 4
    Hounds Mr. Odom
    Working Mr. Yamada
    Terriers Mr. Weiss
    Toys Mrs. Vilas
    Herding Mrs. Hutchinson
    Sporting- Mr. Stacy
    Non-Sporting Mrs. Stacy
    BOHIS Mrs. Vilas
    Best Bred by In Show Mr. Clemons
    Best In Show Dr. Battaglia

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held. The briefing location and time will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.

    DOG SHOW TOUR
    Saturday 10 AM and 1 PM. Meet at the Superintendent's desk
    NEW EXHIBITOR MENTORING
    Saturday 9:30 AM. Meet at the Superintendent's desk


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher111:00 AM3
    Afghan Hound1011:20 AM5
    Airedale Terrier48:00 AM4
    Akita58:00 AM6
    Alaskan Malamute68:00 AM6
    American Staffordshire Terrier18:00 AM4
    Anatolian Shepherd38:00 AM6
    Australian Cattle Dog39:00 AM8
    Australian Shepherd1011:30 AM9
    Australian Terrier48:55 AM4
    Basenji311:20 AM5
    Basset Hound311:20 AM5
    Beagle Thirteen Inches28:50 AM5
    Beagle Fifteen Inches58:50 AM5
    Bearded Collie59:00 AM8
    Beginner Novice A111:55 AM12
    Beginner Novice B111:45 AM12
    Belgian Tervuren59:00 AM8
    Bernese Mountain Dog210:05 AM6
    Bichon Frises59:20 AM2
    Black and Tan Coonhound48:00 AM5
    Black Russian Terrier110:05 AM6
    Bloodhound211:20 AM5
    Border Collie211:30 AM9
    Border Terrier48:55 AM4
    Borzoi58:00 AM5
    Boston Terrier69:20 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres311:15 AM8
    Boxer298:00 AM9
    Briard119:00 AM8
    Brittany89:00 AM7
    Brussels Griffon311:00 AM3
    Bulldog68:00 AM2
    Bullmastiff39:10 AM9
    Cairn Terrier18:55 AM4
    Canaan Dog111:15 AM8
    Cane Corso110:05 AM6
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi18:00 AM8
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2111:00 AM3
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever110:00 AM7
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)258:50 AM1
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)119:50 AM1
    Chinese Crested2010:00 AM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei510:15 AM2
    Chow Chow210:15 AM2
    Clumber Spaniel112:30 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)212:30 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)412:30 PM7
    Collie (Rough)511:15 AM8
    Collie (Smooth)611:15 AM8
    Dachshund (Longhaired)108:50 AM5
    Dachshund (Smooth)58:50 AM5
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)78:50 AM5
    Dalmatian811:00 AM2
    Doberman Pinscher99:10 AM9
    Dogue De Bordeaux118:00 AM6
    English Setter49:00 AM7
    English Springer Spaniel512:30 PM7
    Finnish Spitz110:15 AM2
    Flat-Coated Retriever48:00 AM7
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)18:55 AM4
    Fox Terrier (Wire)18:55 AM4
    French Bulldog278:00 AM2
    German Shepherd Dog88:00 AM8
    German Shorthaired Pointer810:00 AM7
    German Wirehaired Pointer110:00 AM7
    Golden Retriever3410:00 AM7
    Gordon Setter38:00 AM7
    Great Dane279:00 AM6
    Great Pyrenees510:05 AM6
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog310:05 AM6
    Greyhound28:00 AM5
    Harrier18:00 AM5
    Havanese1210:50 AM1
    Ibizan Hound38:00 AM5
    Irish Setter129:00 AM7
    Irish Terrier18:00 AM4
    Irish Wolfhound28:00 AM5
    Japanese Chin68:00 AM1
    Keeshond211:00 AM2
    Kerry Blue Terrier18:00 AM4
    Kuvasz310:05 AM6
    Labrador Retriever78:00 AM7
    Lakeland Terrier38:00 AM4
    Lhasa Apso211:00 AM2
    Maltese139:50 AM1
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)28:55 AM4
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)38:00 AM1
    Mastiff1810:00 AM9
    Miniature American Shepherd48:00 AM8
    Miniature Bull Terrier18:55 AM4
    Miniature Pinscher711:00 AM3
    Miniature Schnauzer109:45 AM4
    Newfoundland110:05 AM6
    Norwegian Elkhound18:00 AM5
    Norwich Terrier28:00 AM4
    Novice Class A211:30 AM12
    Novice Class B510:55 AM12
    Novice Graduate110:50 AM12
    Novice Intermediate Class211:25 AM4
    Old English Sheepdog211:15 AM8
    Open Junior Class111:25 AM4
    Open Class A510:05 AM12
    Open Class B69:20 AM12
    Open Intermediate Class111:25 AM4
    Open Senior Class611:25 AM4
    Papillon178:00 AM1
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi58:00 AM8
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens38:00 AM5
    Pointer39:00 AM7
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog78:00 AM8
    Pomeranian179:00 AM3
    Poodle (Miniature)79:20 AM2
    Poodle (Standard)1010:15 AM2
    Poodle (Toy)811:25 AM4
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno18:00 AM5
    Portuguese Water Dog28:00 AM6
    Pre Open110:45 AM12
    Pre Utility19:10 AM12
    Pug89:00 AM3
    Puli111:15 AM8
    Rally Novice A49:00 AM15
    Rally Novice B88:30 AM15
    Rally Advanced A28:20 AM15
    Rally Advanced B38:10 AM15
    Rally Excellent B38:00 AM15
    Redbone Coonhound211:20 AM5
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)1012:30 PM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback3310:00 AM5
    Rottweiler1110:00 AM9
    Russell Terriers38:00 AM4
    Saluki411:20 AM5
    Samoyed109:10 AM9
    Scottish Terrier19:45 AM4
    Shetland Sheepdog3210:00 AM8
    Shiba-Inu511:00 AM2
    Shih Tzu19:50 AM1
    Siberian Husky410:45 AM6
    Silky Terrier19:50 AM1
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier38:00 AM4
    ST. Bernard210:45 AM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers18:00 AM4
    Standard Schnauzer910:45 AM6
    Sussex Spaniel28:00 AM7
    Tibetan Spaniel59:20 AM2
    Tibetan Terrier211:00 AM2
    Toy Fox Terrier610:00 AM3
    Treeing Walker Coonhound111:20 AM5
    Utility Class A38:35 AM12
    Utility Class B58:00 AM12
    Vizsla712:30 PM7
    Weimaraner58:00 AM7
    Welsh Springer Spaniel48:00 AM7
    Welsh Terrier48:00 AM4
    West Highland White Terrier68:55 AM4
    Whippet2810:15 AM4
    Xoloitzcuintli211:00 AM2
    Yorkshire Terrier611:00 AM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved