Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Imperial Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia335 Wexford Glen
    Roswell, GA 30075
    Mr. Gary CarrP.O. Box 726
    Tolland, CT 06084
    Mrs. Susan M. CarrP.O. Box 726
    Tolland, CT 06084
    Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert5502 Kelrose Court
    Concord, CA 94521
    Mr. Steven D. Gladstone201 Route 940, Suite A
    Mount Pocono, PA 18344
    Dr. E. Carolyn HensleyP.O. Box 249
    Norco, CA 92860
    Ms. Mary Holkenbrink5502 Kelrose Court
    Concord, CA 94521
    Ms. Gloria Kerr6820 E. Golden Lane
    Sahuarita, AZ 85629
    Mrs. Margo E. Klingler803 Corbin Drive
    Burkburnett, TX 76354
    Mrs. Marion D. McPherson344 Plumosa Avenue
    Vista, CA 92083
    Mr. Kenneth B. Miller709 Waimea Drive
    El Cajon, CA 92019
    Ms. Debra Nordby9481 Tyler St. NE
    Blaine, MN 55434
    Ms. Susie Osburn4048 Pepe Circle
    Las Vegas, NV 89121
    Ms. Jan Ritchie, Esq.402 Lake Avenue
    Lehigh Acres, FL 33972
    Mrs. Inge Semenschin4456 Solano Road
    Fairfield, CA 94533
    Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy116 Ocoee Falls Drive
    Chapel Hill, NC 27517
    Ms. Marjorie A. Tuff285 Monmouth Road
    Freehold, NJ 07728
    Ms. Sharol Candace Way752 Ewing Road
    Cochranville, PA 19330


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Susan M. Carr
    Ring Steward: Arlene Rubenstein
    8:00 AM 
     6Bulldog 4-1-(0-1)
     27French Bulldog 11-10-(4-2)
    9:20 AM 
     5Bichon Frises 1-3-(1-0)
     6Boston Terrier 1-3-(1-1)
     5Chinese Shar-Pei 2-2-(1-0)
     3Tibetan Terrier 0-2-(0-1)
     3Miniature American Shepherd 2-1
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
    10:15 AM 
     1Affenpinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     6Yorkshire Terrier 3-2-(1-0)
     3Brussels Griffon 0-1-(1-1)
     24Chinese Crested 9-9-(4-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Marjorie A. Tuff
    Ring Steward: Nancy Perrell
    8:00 AM 
     24Chihuahua (Long Coat) 8-10-(4-2)
    9:00 AM 
     11Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 4-3-(2-2)
     11Havanese 1-7-(3-0)
    9:50 AM 
     8Poodle (Toy) 4-1-(2-1)
     17Pomeranian 8-6-(3-0)
     6Toy Fox Terrier 2-2-(1-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Gary Carr
    11:05 AM 
     1Scottish Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     7West Highland White Terrier 2-0-(2-3)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Dr. E. Carolyn Hensley
    11:30 AM 
     8Pug 2-3-(3-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
    11:50 AM 
     10Miniature Schnauzer 1-5-(3-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Margo E. Klingler
    Ring Steward: Lin Jensen
    9:00 AM 
     4Border Terrier 1-0-(2-1)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-0-(0-1)
     2Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     17Papillon 3-10-(3-1)
    10:00 AM 
     7Miniature Pinscher 3-1-(1-2)
     18Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 5-7-1VD-(3-2)
    11:00 AM 
     1Shih Tzu 0-1
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     6Japanese Chin 1-3-(2-0)
     3Manchester Terrier (Toy) 1-2
     13Maltese 3-7-(2-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Jan Ritchie, Esq.
    12 Noon 
     1Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-1
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy
    Ring Steward: Marilyn Vinson
    9:00 AM 
     4Australian Terrier 0-0-(2-2)
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Russell Terriers 0-1-(1-1)
     4Airedale Terrier 2-0-(2-0)
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Lakeland Terrier 2-0-(1-0)
    9:50 AM 
     2Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-0-(1-0)
     4Welsh Terrier 1-0-(0-3)
     11Briard 3-7-(1-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Inge Semenschin
    10:45 AM 
     8Poodle (Miniature) 4-1-(1-2)
     6Tibetan Spaniel 1-4-(0-1)
     2Keeshond 0-1-(1-0)
     2Chow Chow 0-2
     8Dalmatian 3-3-(2-0)
    11:45 AM 
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     2Lhasa Apso 0-0-(2-0)
     4Shiba-Inu 0-2-(2-0)
     2Xoloitzcuintli 1-1
     9Poodle (Standard) 3-5-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
    Ring Steward: Ken Clemons
    8:00 AM 
     2Bloodhound 0-0-(1-1)
     4Borzoi 1-1-(0-2)
     1Harrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Ibizan Hound 0-0-(1-2)
     3Gordon Setter 0-2-(1-0)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     3Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(2-1)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(0-1)
     2Redbone Coonhound 1-0-(1-0)
    8:50 AM 
     7Alaskan Malamute 2-2-(2-1)
     1Saluki 0-1
     2Irish Wolfhound 1-1
     10Afghan Hound 1-1-(5-3)
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     6Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(4-2)
    10:00 AM 
     3Basset Hound 0-2-(1-0)
     29Whippet 10-13-1VD-(3-2)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Ms. Debra Nordby
    12 Noon 
     8Collie (Rough) 1-7
     7Collie (Smooth) 3-1-(2-1)
     30Shetland Sheepdog 12-14-(4-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
    Ring Steward: Gary Andersen
    8:00 AM 
     11Dogue De Bordeaux 3-6-(0-2)
     5Akita 0-3-(2-0)
     2Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(1-1)
     3Black Russian Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     3Bullmastiff 1-0-(1-1)
    9:00 AM 
     1Newfoundland 1-0
     2Portuguese Water Dog 1-0-(1-0)
     2ST. Bernard 2-0
     5Great Pyrenees 1-2-(1-1)
     3Kuvasz 1-1-(1-0)
     12Doberman Pinscher 3-6-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     19Mastiff 5-9-(2-3)
     9Standard Schnauzer 1-2-(3-3)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Marjorie A. Tuff
    11:10 AM 
     2Old English Sheepdog 0-1-(0-1)
     3Australian Cattle Dog 1-1-(1-0)
     8Australian Shepherd 3-3-(1-1)
     1Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-0-(1-0)
     5Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-1-(1-1)
     6German Shepherd Dog 3-2-(1-0)
     7Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-5-(0-2)
     1Puli 0-0-(1-0)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert
    Ring Steward: Sue Clemons
    8:00 AM 
     8Brittany 1-3-(3-1)
     2Pointer 0-0-(0-2)
     8German Shorthaired Pointer 2-2-(2-2)
     5Flat-Coated Retriever 0-1-(4-0)
     4Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-2-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     3Basenji 0-0-1VB-(1-1)
     4Black and Tan Coonhound 2-0-(1-1)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(0-1)
     10Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-6-(3-0)
     7Vizsla 1-2-(2-2)
    10:00 AM 
     5Weimaraner 0-1-(1-2)
     33Golden Retriever 13-13-(4-3)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(0-1)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-2-(1-0)
     3English Setter 0-0-(3-0)
     12Irish Setter 2-4-(2-4)
     5English Springer Spaniel 1-2-(2-0)
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
    Ring Steward: Beverly Andersen
    8:00 AM 
     30Boxer 11-14-(4-1)
    9:10 AM 
     8Labrador Retriever 3-4-(1-0)
     4Siberian Husky 0-1-(2-1)
     10Samoyed 3-3-(3-1)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Susan M. Carr
    10:25 AM 
     1Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     2Bernese Mountain Dog 0-1-(1-0)
     36Rhodesian Ridgeback 16-13-(1-6)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Steven D. Gladstone
    Ring Steward: Ruth Anderson
    8:00 AM 
     12Dachshund (Longhaired) 4-6-(1-1)
     4Dachshund (Smooth) 1-1-(1-1)
     7Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-4-(2-1)
     2Cane Corso 0-1-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     5Bearded Collie 0-1-(3-1)
     5Belgian Tervuren 3-1-(1-0)
     2Border Collie 1-0-(1-0)
     4Bouvier Des Flandres 0-2-(2-0)
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
    9:40 AM 
     28Great Dane 14-6-(3-5)
    10:50 AM 
     11Rottweiler 3-3-(5-0)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Ms. Susie Osburn
    Ring Steward: Jean Sellner
    Ring Steward: Christine Filler
    8:00 AM 
     5Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    8:45 AM 
     3Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:25 AM 
     3Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    9:50 AM 
     5Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    10:30 AM 
     1Obedience-Novice Graduate
    (Starting number 0745 )
    10:35 AM 
     3Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    10:55 AM 
     2Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    11:05 AM 
     2Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    11:10 AM 
     1Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth B. Miller
    8:00 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:10 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    8:20 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    8:30 AM 
     8Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    9:00 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.

    Owner-Handler Series Group judging will start at 1:00 pm in Ring 1.
    Toys Mrs. Stacy
    Terriers Dr. Hensley
    Hounds Dr. Hensley
    Non-Sporting Ms. Osburn
    Herding Mr. Carr
    Sporting Ms. Way
    Working Ms. Tuff

    Puppy Group judging will start at 1:30 p.m. in Ring 2.
    Toys Ms. Semenschin
    Terriers Ms. Ritchie
    Hounds Ms. Cowsert
    Non-Sporting Mr. Carr
    Herding Mrs. Stacy
    Sporting Mr. Gladstone
    Working Ms. Way

    Variety Group judging will start at 2:00 pm in Rings 3 and 4.
    Toys Ms. Kerr
    Terriers Mrs. Stacy
    Hounds Ms. Way
    Non-Sporting Mrs. Carr
    Herding Mr. Gladstone
    Sporting Mrs. Cowsert
    Working Dr. Battaglia
    BOH In Show Mr. Gladstone
    Best Puppy In Show Mr. Carr
    Best In Show Mrs. Klingler

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    NEW EXHIBITOR MENTORING
    Sunday 9:30 AM. Meet at the Superintendent's desk

    DOG SHOW TOUR
    Sunday 10 AM and 1 PM. Meet at the Superintendent's desk
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show. Mrs. Stacy will judge Airedale Terriers, American Staffordshire Terriers, Australian Terriers, Irish Terriers, Kerry Blue Terriers, Lakeland Terriers, Standard Manchester Terriers, Miniature Bull Terriers, Russell Terriers, Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers, Stafffordshire Bull Terriers, Welsh Terriers, and Briards in place of Mrs. McPherson.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher110:15 AM1
    Afghan Hound108:50 AM5
    Airedale Terrier49:00 AM4
    Akita58:00 AM6
    Alaskan Malamute78:50 AM5
    American Staffordshire Terrier19:00 AM4
    Anatolian Shepherd28:00 AM6
    Australian Cattle Dog311:10 AM6
    Australian Shepherd811:10 AM6
    Australian Terrier49:00 AM4
    Basenji39:00 AM7
    Basset Hound310:00 AM5
    Beagle Thirteen Inches28:50 AM5
    Beagle Fifteen Inches68:50 AM5
    Bearded Collie59:00 AM9
    Beginner Novice A111:10 AM12
    Beginner Novice B211:05 AM12
    Belgian Tervuren59:00 AM9
    Bernese Mountain Dog210:25 AM8
    Bichon Frises59:20 AM1
    Black and Tan Coonhound49:00 AM7
    Black Russian Terrier38:00 AM6
    Bloodhound28:00 AM5
    Border Collie29:00 AM9
    Border Terrier49:00 AM3
    Borzoi48:00 AM5
    Boston Terrier69:20 AM1
    Bouvier Des Flandres49:00 AM9
    Boxer308:00 AM8
    Briard119:50 AM4
    Brittany88:00 AM7
    Brussels Griffon310:15 AM1
    Bulldog68:00 AM1
    Bullmastiff38:00 AM6
    Cairn Terrier19:00 AM3
    Canaan Dog19:00 AM9
    Cane Corso28:00 AM9
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi111:10 AM6
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1810:00 AM3
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever19:00 AM7
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)248:00 AM2
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)119:00 AM2
    Chinese Crested2410:15 AM1
    Chinese Shar-Pei59:20 AM1
    Chow Chow210:45 AM4
    Clumber Spaniel112:15 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)112:15 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)412:15 PM7
    Collie (Rough)812 Noon5
    Collie (Smooth)712 Noon5
    Dachshund (Longhaired)128:00 AM9
    Dachshund (Smooth)48:00 AM9
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)78:00 AM9
    Dalmatian810:45 AM4
    Doberman Pinscher129:00 AM6
    Dogue De Bordeaux118:00 AM6
    English Setter312:15 PM7
    English Springer Spaniel512:15 PM7
    Finnish Spitz111:45 AM4
    Flat-Coated Retriever58:00 AM7
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)112 Noon3
    Fox Terrier (Wire)19:00 AM3
    French Bulldog278:00 AM1
    German Shepherd Dog611:10 AM6
    German Shorthaired Pointer88:00 AM7
    German Wirehaired Pointer19:00 AM7
    Golden Retriever3310:00 AM7
    Gordon Setter38:00 AM5
    Great Dane289:40 AM9
    Great Pyrenees59:00 AM6
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog110:25 AM8
    Harrier18:00 AM5
    Havanese119:00 AM2
    Ibizan Hound38:00 AM5
    Irish Setter1212:15 PM7
    Irish Terrier19:00 AM4
    Irish Wolfhound28:50 AM5
    Japanese Chin611:00 AM3
    Keeshond210:45 AM4
    Kerry Blue Terrier19:00 AM4
    Kuvasz39:00 AM6
    Labrador Retriever89:10 AM8
    Lakeland Terrier39:00 AM4
    Lhasa Apso211:45 AM4
    Maltese1311:00 AM3
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)19:00 AM4
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)311:00 AM3
    Mastiff1910:00 AM6
    Miniature American Shepherd39:20 AM1
    Miniature Bull Terrier19:00 AM4
    Miniature Pinscher710:00 AM3
    Miniature Schnauzer1011:50 AM2
    Newfoundland19:00 AM6
    Norwegian Elkhound18:00 AM5
    Norwich Terrier29:00 AM3
    Novice Class A210:55 AM12
    Novice Class B310:35 AM12
    Novice Graduate110:30 AM12
    Novice Intermediate Class11:15 PM6
    Old English Sheepdog211:10 AM6
    Open Junior Class11:15 PM6
    Open Class A59:50 AM12
    Open Class B39:25 AM12
    Open Intermediate Class11:15 PM6
    Open Senior Class71:15 PM6
    Papillon179:00 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi511:10 AM6
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens38:00 AM5
    Pointer28:00 AM7
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog711:10 AM6
    Pomeranian179:50 AM2
    Poodle (Miniature)810:45 AM4
    Poodle (Standard)911:45 AM4
    Poodle (Toy)89:50 AM2
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno18:00 AM5
    Portuguese Water Dog29:00 AM6
    Pug811:30 AM2
    Puli111:10 AM6
    Rally Novice A49:00 AM15
    Rally Novice B88:30 AM15
    Rally Advanced A28:20 AM15
    Rally Advanced B28:10 AM15
    Rally Excellent B28:00 AM15
    Redbone Coonhound28:00 AM5
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)109:00 AM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback3610:25 AM8
    Rottweiler1110:50 AM9
    Russell Terriers39:00 AM4
    Saluki18:50 AM5
    Samoyed109:10 AM8
    Scottish Terrier111:05 AM2
    Shetland Sheepdog3012 Noon5
    Shiba-Inu411:45 AM4
    Shih Tzu111:00 AM3
    Siberian Husky49:10 AM8
    Silky Terrier111:00 AM3
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier29:50 AM4
    ST. Bernard29:00 AM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers19:50 AM4
    Standard Schnauzer910:00 AM6
    Sussex Spaniel212:15 PM7
    Tibetan Spaniel610:45 AM4
    Tibetan Terrier39:20 AM1
    Toy Fox Terrier69:50 AM2
    Utility Class A38:45 AM12
    Utility Class B58:00 AM12
    Vizsla79:00 AM7
    Weimaraner510:00 AM7
    Welsh Springer Spaniel48:00 AM7
    Welsh Terrier49:50 AM4
    West Highland White Terrier711:05 AM2
    Whippet2910:00 AM5
    Xoloitzcuintli211:45 AM4
    Yorkshire Terrier610:15 AM1


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved