Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Imperial Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia335 Wexford Glen
    Roswell, GA 30075
    Mr. Gary CarrP.O. Box 726
    Tolland, CT 06084
    Mrs. Susan M. CarrP.O. Box 726
    Tolland, CT 06084
    Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert5502 Kelrose Court
    Concord, CA 94521
    Mrs. Janet L. Fink1227 Mira Monte Drive
    Redlands, CA 92373
    Mr. Steven D. Gladstone201 Route 940, Suite A
    Mount Pocono, PA 18344
    Dr. E. Carolyn HensleyP.O. Box 249
    Norco, CA 92860
    Ms. Gloria Kerr6820 E. Golden Lane
    Sahuarita, AZ 85629
    Mrs. Margo E. Klingler803 Corbin Drive
    Burkburnett, TX 76354
    Mr. Kenneth B. Miller709 Waimea Drive
    El Cajon, CA 92019
    Ms. Susie Osburn4048 Pepe Circle
    Las Vegas, NV 89121
    Mrs. Inge Semenschin4456 Solano Road
    Fairfield, CA 94533
    Ms. Marjorie A. Tuff285 Monmouth Road
    Freehold, NJ 07728
    Ms. Sharol Candace Way752 Ewing Road
    Cochranville, PA 19330


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Inge Semenschin
    Ring Steward: Pam Koch
    8:00 AM 
     7Bulldog 2-2-(2-1)
     19French Bulldog 9-7-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     5Chinese Shar-Pei 2-2-(1-0)
     5Boston Terrier 1-2-(1-1)
     3Bichon Frises 1-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Gary Carr
    9:40 AM 
     1Border Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-1
     10Miniature Schnauzer 1-5-(3-1)
     3Tibetan Terrier 0-2-(0-1)
     6Australian Shepherd 3-1-(1-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Marjorie A. Tuff
    Ring Steward: Pam Weiland
    8:00 AM 
     9Pug 4-2-(3-0)
     10Papillon 2-4-(3-1)
     7Miniature Pinscher 3-1-(1-2)
    9:00 AM 
     5Japanese Chin 1-2-(2-0)
     1Shih Tzu 0-1
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     13Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 2-6-1VD-(2-2)
     6Maltese 0-4-(2-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Susan M. Carr
    10:30 AM 
     5Poodle (Miniature) 1-1-(1-2)
     4Tibetan Spaniel 1-2-(0-1)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-1
     4Shiba-Inu 0-1-(3-0)
     3Dalmatian 1-0-(2-0)
     2Keeshond 0-1-(1-0)
    11:20 AM 
     3Lhasa Apso 0-1-(2-0)
     7Poodle (Standard) 3-3-(1-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Margo E. Klingler
    Ring Steward: Ruth Anderson
    8:00 AM 
     6Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-1-(1-2)
     10Chihuahua (Long Coat) 4-5-(1-0)
     6Toy Fox Terrier 2-2-(1-1)
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Affenpinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     1Brussels Griffon 0-0-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     4Poodle (Toy) 2-0-(1-1)
     11Pomeranian 4-5-(2-0)
     3Yorkshire Terrier 1-2
     1Scottish Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     4Australian Terrier 0-0-(2-2)
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
    10:00 AM 
     10Havanese 1-6-(3-0)
     14Chinese Crested 4-5-(3-1)
    11:00 AM 
     3Lakeland Terrier 2-0-(1-0)
     7Standard Schnauzer 1-1-(2-3)
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
    11:40 AM 
     5West Highland White Terrier 0-0-(2-3)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-0-(0-1)
     2Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     2Russell Terriers 0-0-(1-1)
     4Welsh Terrier 1-0-(0-3)
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-0-(1-0)
     3Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-0-(2-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Airedale Terrier 1-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Steven D. Gladstone
    Ring Steward: Gary Andersen
    8:00 AM 
     28Boxer 11-13-(3-1)
    9:05 AM 
     2Irish Wolfhound 1-1
     4Black and Tan Coonhound 2-0-(1-1)
     2Bloodhound 0-0-(1-1)
     3Ibizan Hound 0-0-(1-2)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(0-1)
     10Doberman Pinscher 2-5-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     10Mastiff 4-4-(1-1)
     3Kuvasz 1-1-(1-0)
     4German Shepherd Dog 2-2
     1Puli 0-0-(1-0)
     2Basenji 0-0-(1-1)
     2Bullmastiff 1-0-(0-1)
     3Miniature American Shepherd 2-1
    11:00 AM 
     3Basset Hound 0-2-(1-0)
     20Whippet 6-11-(2-1)
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     5Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(3-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
    Ring Steward: Ken Clemons
    8:00 AM 
     11Dogue De Bordeaux 3-6-(0-2)
    8:30 AM 
     2Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(1-1)
     2Bernese Mountain Dog 0-1-(1-0)
     1Black Russian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     5Great Pyrenees 1-2-(1-1)
     1Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Newfoundland 1-0
     1Portuguese Water Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     2ST. Bernard 2-0
     10Samoyed 3-3-(3-1)
    9:30 AM 
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(0-1)
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     12Dachshund (Longhaired) 4-6-(1-1)
     3Dachshund (Smooth) 1-1-(0-1)
     7Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-4-(2-1)
    10:30 AM 
     28Rhodesian Ridgeback 13-9-(1-5)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Marjorie A. Tuff
    11:30 AM 
     1Cane Corso 0-1
     4Bearded Collie 0-1-(2-1)
     2Border Collie 1-0-(1-0)
     3Bouvier Des Flandres 0-1-(2-0)
     9Briard 3-5-(1-0)
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     7Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-5-(0-2)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
    Ring Steward: Beverly Andersen
    8:00 AM 
     8Rottweiler 2-1-(5-0)
     5Weimaraner 0-1-(1-2)
     2Labrador Retriever 0-1-(1-0)
    8:40 AM 
     27Golden Retriever 10-10-(4-3)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
    9:45 AM 
     6Brittany 1-1-(3-1)
     2Pointer 0-0-(0-2)
     8German Shorthaired Pointer 2-2-(2-2)
     3Flat-Coated Retriever 0-0-(3-0)
     10Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-6-(3-0)
    10:50 AM 
     3English Setter 0-0-(3-0)
     3Gordon Setter 0-2-(1-0)
     10Irish Setter 1-3-(2-4)
     5English Springer Spaniel 1-2-(2-0)
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     2Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     6Vizsla 1-1-(2-2)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(0-1)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Dr. E. Carolyn Hensley
    12:15 PM 
     2Borzoi 0-1-(0-1)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Susan M. Carr
    Ring Steward: Sue Clemons
    8:00 AM 
     2Akita 0-0-(2-0)
     7Alaskan Malamute 2-2-(2-1)
     4Siberian Husky 0-1-(2-1)
     20Great Dane 9-4-(3-4)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert
    9:30 AM 
     6Afghan Hound 1-0-(3-2)
     1Harrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Redbone Coonhound 1-0-(1-0)
     1Treeing Walker Coonhound 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Janet L. Fink
    10:00 AM 
     2Old English Sheepdog 0-1-(0-1)
     7Collie (Rough) 1-6
     6Collie (Smooth) 2-1-(2-1)
     1Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-0-(1-0)
     5Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-1-(1-1)
     5Belgian Tervuren 3-1-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     1Australian Cattle Dog 1-0
     25Shetland Sheepdog 11-10-(4-0)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth B. Miller
    Ring Steward: Christine Filler
    Ring Steward: Jean Sellner
    8:00 AM 
     4Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    8:35 AM 
     3Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:00 AM 
     2Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    9:15 AM 
     3Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    9:40 AM 
     2Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    9:55 AM 
     1Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    10:00 AM 
     1Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Ms. Susie Osburn
    8:00 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    8:05 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    8:10 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    8:35 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    MONDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show

    Owner Handler Group Judging will start at 1:00 p.m. in Ring 1.
    Herding Mrs. Fink
    Toys Dr. Hensley
    Non-Sporting Mr. Carr
    Hounds Ms. Way
    Working Mrs. Klingler
    Terriers Mrs. Klingler
    Sporting - Ms. Cowsert

    Variety Group Judging will start at 1:30 p.m. in Ring 3 and 4.
    Herding Ms. Tuff
    Toys Ms. Tuff
    Non-Sporting Mrs. Semenschin
    Hounds Mr. Gladstone
    Working - Mr. Gladstone
    Terriers Ms. Way
    Sporting Ms. Kerr
    Best Owner Handler in Show Mr. Gladstone
    Best In Show Mrs. Carr

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Ms. Tuff will judge Polish Lowland Sheepdogs in place of Mrs. McPherson.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher18:00 AM3
    Afghan Hound69:30 AM8
    Airedale Terrier311:40 AM3
    Akita28:00 AM8
    Alaskan Malamute78:00 AM8
    American Staffordshire Terrier19:00 AM3
    Anatolian Shepherd28:30 AM6
    Australian Cattle Dog111:00 AM8
    Australian Shepherd69:40 AM1
    Australian Terrier49:00 AM3
    Basenji210:00 AM5
    Basset Hound311:00 AM5
    Beagle Thirteen Inches211:00 AM5
    Beagle Fifteen Inches511:00 AM5
    Bearded Collie411:30 AM6
    Beginner Novice A110:00 AM12
    Belgian Tervuren510:00 AM8
    Bernese Mountain Dog28:30 AM6
    Bichon Frises39:00 AM1
    Black and Tan Coonhound49:05 AM5
    Black Russian Terrier18:30 AM6
    Bloodhound29:05 AM5
    Border Collie211:30 AM6
    Border Terrier19:40 AM1
    Borzoi212:15 PM7
    Boston Terrier59:00 AM1
    Bouvier Des Flandres311:30 AM6
    Boxer288:00 AM5
    Briard911:30 AM6
    Brittany69:45 AM7
    Brussels Griffon18:00 AM3
    Bulldog78:00 AM1
    Bullmastiff210:00 AM5
    Cairn Terrier19:40 AM1
    Canaan Dog111:30 AM6
    Cane Corso111:30 AM6
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi110:00 AM8
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel139:00 AM2
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever19:30 AM6
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)108:00 AM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)68:00 AM3
    Chinese Crested1410:00 AM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei59:00 AM1
    Clumber Spaniel19:30 AM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)110:50 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)410:50 AM7
    Collie (Rough)710:00 AM8
    Collie (Smooth)610:00 AM8
    Dachshund (Longhaired)129:30 AM6
    Dachshund (Smooth)39:30 AM6
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)79:30 AM6
    Dalmatian310:30 AM2
    Doberman Pinscher109:05 AM5
    Dogue De Bordeaux118:00 AM6
    English Setter310:50 AM7
    English Springer Spaniel510:50 AM7
    Flat-Coated Retriever39:45 AM7
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)19:40 AM1
    Fox Terrier (Wire)111:40 AM3
    French Bulldog198:00 AM1
    German Shepherd Dog410:00 AM5
    German Shorthaired Pointer89:45 AM7
    Golden Retriever278:40 AM7
    Gordon Setter310:50 AM7
    Great Dane208:00 AM8
    Great Pyrenees58:30 AM6
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog18:30 AM6
    Harrier19:30 AM8
    Havanese1010:00 AM3
    Ibizan Hound39:05 AM5
    Irish Setter1010:50 AM7
    Irish Terrier111:40 AM3
    Irish Wolfhound29:05 AM5
    Japanese Chin59:00 AM2
    Keeshond210:30 AM2
    Kerry Blue Terrier111:40 AM3
    Kuvasz310:00 AM5
    Labrador Retriever28:00 AM7
    Lakeland Terrier311:00 AM3
    Lhasa Apso311:20 AM2
    Maltese69:00 AM2
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)18:00 AM3
    Mastiff1010:00 AM5
    Miniature American Shepherd310:00 AM5
    Miniature Bull Terrier18:00 AM3
    Miniature Pinscher78:00 AM2
    Miniature Schnauzer109:40 AM1
    Newfoundland18:30 AM6
    Norwegian Elkhound19:05 AM5
    Norwich Terrier211:40 AM3
    Novice Class A19:55 AM12
    Novice Class B29:40 AM12
    Old English Sheepdog210:00 AM8
    Open Junior Class111:00 AM3
    Open Class A39:15 AM12
    Open Class B29:00 AM12
    Open Senior Class411:00 AM3
    Papillon108:00 AM2
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi510:00 AM8
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens19:05 AM5
    Pointer29:45 AM7
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog711:30 AM6
    Pomeranian119:00 AM3
    Poodle (Miniature)510:30 AM2
    Poodle (Standard)711:20 AM2
    Poodle (Toy)49:00 AM3
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno19:05 AM5
    Portuguese Water Dog18:30 AM6
    Pug98:00 AM2
    Puli110:00 AM5
    Rally Novice A18:35 AM15
    Rally Novice B78:10 AM15
    Rally Advanced A18:05 AM15
    Rally Advanced B18:00 AM15
    Redbone Coonhound29:30 AM8
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)109:45 AM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback2810:30 AM6
    Rottweiler88:00 AM7
    Russell Terriers211:40 AM3
    Samoyed108:30 AM6
    Scottish Terrier19:00 AM3
    Shetland Sheepdog2511:00 AM8
    Shiba-Inu410:30 AM2
    Shih Tzu19:00 AM2
    Siberian Husky48:00 AM8
    Silky Terrier19:00 AM2
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier311:40 AM3
    ST. Bernard28:30 AM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers111:40 AM3
    Standard Schnauzer711:00 AM3
    Sussex Spaniel210:50 AM7
    Tibetan Spaniel410:30 AM2
    Tibetan Terrier39:40 AM1
    Toy Fox Terrier68:00 AM3
    Treeing Walker Coonhound19:30 AM8
    Utility Class A38:35 AM12
    Utility Class B48:00 AM12
    Vizsla610:50 AM7
    Weimaraner58:00 AM7
    Welsh Springer Spaniel210:50 AM7
    Welsh Terrier411:40 AM3
    West Highland White Terrier511:40 AM3
    Whippet2011:00 AM5
    Xoloitzcuintli110:30 AM2
    Yorkshire Terrier39:00 AM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved