Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Imperial Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman114 Spring Run Road Ext
    Moon Township, PA 15108
    Mrs. Loraine Boutwell12026 North 55th Street
    Scottsdale, AZ 85254
    Mrs. Gayle M. DenmanPO Box 71160
    Salt Lake City, UT 84171
    Ms. Christine Erickson5530 E.Arbor Ave
    Mesa, AZ 85206
    Mr. Michael Forte4 The Oaks, Grove House,
    Mill Town Road
    Dublin 6, IRE
    Ms. Gina Grissom9209 Priscilla Street
    Downey, CA 90242
    Mrs. Shirley M. Indelicato2445 Trails End Road
    Acton, CA 93510
    Mr. Norman L. Patton2131 East Riverdale Street
    Mesa, AZ 85213
    Mr. William (Bill) P. Shelton165 E. Columbia Avenue
    Pomona, CA 91767


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Norman L. Patton
    Ring Steward: Sue Caniff
    8:00 AM 
     2Pekingese 2-0
     9Pug 1-6-(2-0)
     17Papillon 4-7-(3-3)
    9:05 AM 
     2Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(1-1)
     7Dachshund (Longhaired) 3-3-(1-0)
     4Dachshund (Smooth) 3-0-(0-1)
     8Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-4-(1-2)
     2Italian Greyhound 0-0-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     8Havanese 3-2-(3-0)
     4Affenpinscher 2-2
     1Brussels Griffon 0-1
     2English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 2-0
     3Shih Tzu 1-2
     9Japanese Chin 4-2-(3-0)
    11:00 AM 
     3Standard Schnauzer 0-0-(3-0)
     1Maltese 0-0-(0-1)
     3Pomeranian 2-0-(1-0)
     12Yorkshire Terrier 6-4-(2-0)
     5Toy Fox Terrier 1-1-(2-1)
     5Poodle (Miniature) 1-2-(2-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Ring Steward: Sue Clemons
    8:00 AM 
     2Cairn Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 1-0
     1Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     9Chihuahua (Long Coat) 4-3-(1-1)
     5Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-1-(1-0)
     7Miniature Pinscher 2-2-(1-2)
    9:00 AM 
     3Poodle (Toy) 1-2
     17Chinese Crested 4-7-(4-1)
    9:50 AM 
     1Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3West Highland White Terrier 1-0-(2-0)
     11Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 3-4-(2-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
    10:45 AM 
     2Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-0-(0-1)
     4Welsh Terrier 3-0-(0-1)
     6Australian Terrier 0-2-(1-2)
     8Miniature Schnauzer 1-4-(2-1)
    11:45 AM 
     3Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-2-(1-0)
     3Miniature Bull Terrier 1-1-(1-0)
     1Norfolk Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-1
     2Scottish Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     3Border Terrier 0-0-(3-0)
     1Cirneco dell Etna 0-1
     2Lagotto Romagnolo 0-2
     4Miniature American Shepherd 1-3
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Christine Erickson
    Ring Steward: Marilyn Vinson
    9:30 AM 
     1Rat Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Gayle M. Denman
    9:40 AM 
     9Bulldog 3-4-(1-1)
     4Coton de Tulear 2-1-(0-1)
     1Keeshond 0-0-(1-0)
     3Lhasa Apso 0-0-(1-2)
     1Schipperke 0-0-(1-0)
     3Tibetan Spaniel 0-3
     1Shiba-Inu 0-0-(1-0)
    10:30 AM 
     18Poodle (Standard) 5-9-(2-2)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Michael Forte
    Ring Steward: Pauline Weiland
    10:45 AM 
     12French Bulldog 2-7-(3-0)
     10Boston Terrier 1-7-(1-1)
    11:40 AM 
     1Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     1Chow Chow 0-0-(0-1)
     3Dalmatian 0-1-(2-0)
     13Bichon Frises 5-5-(3-0)
    12:25 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. William (Bill) P. Shelton
    8:00 AM 
     31Boxer 11-14-(4-2)
    9:15 AM 
     2Pointer 0-0-(0-2)
     1Akita 0-1
     2Bernese Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-1)
     9Mastiff 0-6-(2-1)
     5Rottweiler 0-2-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     3Doberman Pinscher 3-0
     22Great Dane 4-9-(5-4)
    11:00 AM 
     1Newfoundland 0-0-(1-0)
     4Alaskan Malamute 1-1-(2-0)
     36Rhodesian Ridgeback 12-17-(4-3)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     5Basset Hound 1-2-(1-1)
     16Whippet 6-6-(0-4)
     3Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(2-1)
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(1-1)
     8Afghan Hound 1-2-(3-2)
     3Basenji 1-1-(0-1)
     1Bloodhound 0-0-(1-0)
    2:40 PM 
     2Borzoi 1-0-(1-0)
     3Ibizan Hound 0-2-(0-1)
     3Irish Wolfhound 2-1
     2Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(2-0)
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-1
     1Saluki 0-0-(1-0)
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
    Ring Steward: Gary Andersen
    8:00 AM 
     5German Shorthaired Pointer 2-1-(0-2)
     1Flat-Coated Retriever 0-1
     7Labrador Retriever 2-3-(1-1)
     8Irish Setter 2-1-(3-2)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     4Weimaraner 0-0-(1-3)
    9:00 AM 
     27Golden Retriever 9-13-(3-2)
    10:05 AM 
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(1-0)
     2Black Russian Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     9Samoyed 2-4-(2-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    10:45 AM 
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(0-1)
     3Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(2-1)
     6English Setter 3-0-(2-1)
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1English Cocker Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
     5English Springer Spaniel 2-0-(2-1)
     3Vizsla 0-0-(1-2)
    11:30 AM 
     1Treeing Walker Coonhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Dogue De Bordeaux 0-0-(1-0)
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     1Portuguese Water Dog 0-1
     2Siberian Husky 0-0-(1-1)
     3Bullmastiff 1-1-(1-0)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Michael Forte
    Ring Steward: Beverly Andersen
    8:00 AM 
     6Brittany 0-2-(2-2)
     5Anatolian Shepherd 0-1-(2-2)
     2Cane Corso 1-0-(0-1)
     3Great Pyrenees 0-2-(0-1)
     3Border Collie 0-0-(2-1)
     4Belgian Tervuren 2-0-(1-1)
    8:55 AM 
     13Australian Cattle Dog 1-9-(1-2)
     9Australian Shepherd 4-3-(1-1)
     4Bouvier Des Flandres 0-2-(2-0)
    9:55 AM 
     3Collie (Rough) 0-2-(1-0)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     1Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-0-(0-1)
     10Pembroke Welsh Corgi 5-5
     4German Shepherd Dog 1-2-(1-0)
    1:10 PM 
     1Old English Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     4Bearded Collie 0-0-(1-3)
     6Briard 1-4-(1-0)
     32Shetland Sheepdog 15-15-(2-0)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Ms. Gina Grissom
    Ring Steward: Jean Sellner
    Ring Steward: Christine Filler
    8:00 AM 
     3Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    8:30 AM 
     1Obedience-Open Graduate
    (Starting number 0765 )
    8:40 AM 
     3Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    9:05 AM 
     4Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    9:35 AM 
     3Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Mrs. Shirley M. Indelicato
    8:00 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    8:10 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    8:15 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    8:50 AM 
     1Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    9:00 AM 
     2Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )

    Additional Information & Notices

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show

    Owner Handled Series Judging will start at 1:00 pm on Ring 2.
    Toys Gayle Denman
    Terriers Barbara Alderman
    Sporting Norm Patton
    NonSporting Gayle Denman
    Herding Barbara Alderman
    Hounds Lorraine Boutwell
    Working Norm Patton
    Best Owner Handled In Show Michael Forte

    Variety Group Judging will start at 1:30 p.m. in Rings 3 and 4.
    Toys Mr. Patton
    Terriers Mrs. Butwell
    Sporting Mrs. Boutwell
    NonSporting Mr. Forte
    Herding Mr. Forte
    Hounds Mr. Shelton
    Working Mr. Shelton
    Best In Show Mrs. Alderman

    DOG SHOW TOURS
    Imperial Valley Kennel Club will offer Dog Show Tours at 9:30 AM on Monday. Meet at the Superintendent's desk.

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show. Mrs. Boutwell will judge Miscellaneous breeds in place of Mr. Shelton.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher410:00 AM1
    Afghan Hound81:15 PM5
    Airedale Terrier210:45 AM2
    Akita19:15 AM5
    Alaskan Malamute411:00 AM5
    American Staffordshire Terrier110:45 AM2
    Anatolian Shepherd58:00 AM7
    Australian Cattle Dog138:55 AM7
    Australian Shepherd98:55 AM7
    Australian Terrier610:45 AM2
    Basenji31:15 PM5
    Basset Hound51:15 PM5
    Beagle Thirteen Inches31:15 PM5
    Bearded Collie41:10 PM7
    Beginner Novice A29:00 AM15
    Beginner Novice B39:35 AM12
    Belgian Tervuren48:00 AM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog29:15 AM5
    Bichon Frises1311:40 AM4
    Black and Tan Coonhound21:15 PM5
    Black Russian Terrier210:05 AM6
    Bloodhound11:15 PM5
    Border Collie38:00 AM7
    Border Terrier311:45 AM2
    Borzoi22:40 PM5
    Boston Terrier1010:45 AM4
    Bouvier Des Flandres48:55 AM7
    Boxer318:00 AM5
    Briard61:10 PM7
    Brittany68:00 AM7
    Brussels Griffon110:00 AM1
    Bulldog99:40 AM3
    Bullmastiff311:30 AM6
    Cairn Terrier28:00 AM2
    Cane Corso28:00 AM7
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi19:55 AM7
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel119:50 AM2
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever110:45 AM6
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)98:00 AM2
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)58:00 AM2
    Chinese Crested179:00 AM2
    Chow Chow111:40 AM4
    Cirneco dell Etna111:45 AM2
    Clumber Spaniel110:45 AM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)29:05 AM1
    Collie (Rough)39:55 AM7
    Coton de Tulear49:40 AM3
    Dachshund (Longhaired)79:05 AM1
    Dachshund (Smooth)49:05 AM1
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)89:05 AM1
    Dalmatian311:40 AM4
    Doberman Pinscher310:00 AM5
    Dogue De Bordeaux111:30 AM6
    English Cocker Spaniel110:45 AM6
    English Setter610:45 AM6
    English Springer Spaniel510:45 AM6
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)210:00 AM1
    Finnish Spitz111:40 AM4
    Flat-Coated Retriever18:00 AM6
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)18:00 AM2
    Fox Terrier (Wire)18:00 AM2
    French Bulldog1210:45 AM4
    German Pinscher111:30 AM6
    German Shepherd Dog49:55 AM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer58:00 AM6
    German Wirehaired Pointer111:30 AM6
    Golden Retriever279:00 AM6
    Great Dane2210:00 AM5
    Great Pyrenees38:00 AM7
    Havanese810:00 AM1
    Ibizan Hound32:40 PM5
    Irish Setter88:00 AM6
    Irish Wolfhound32:40 PM5
    Italian Greyhound29:05 AM1
    Japanese Chin910:00 AM1
    Keeshond19:40 AM3
    Kuvasz110:05 AM6
    Labrador Retriever78:00 AM6
    Lagotto Romagnolo211:45 AM2
    Lakeland Terrier110:45 AM2
    Lhasa Apso39:40 AM3
    Maltese111:00 AM1
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)311:45 AM2
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)18:00 AM2
    Mastiff99:15 AM5
    Miniature American Shepherd411:45 AM2
    Miniature Bull Terrier311:45 AM2
    Miniature Pinscher78:00 AM2
    Miniature Schnauzer810:45 AM2
    Newfoundland111:00 AM5
    Norfolk Terrier111:45 AM2
    Norwich Terrier111:45 AM2
    Novice Class B49:05 AM12
    Old English Sheepdog11:10 PM7
    Open Class A18:50 AM15
    Open Class B38:40 AM12
    Open Graduate18:30 AM12
    Open Intermediate Class12:40 PM5
    Open Senior Class32:40 PM5
    Papillon178:00 AM1
    Parson Russell Terrier18:00 AM2
    Pekingese28:00 AM1
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi109:55 AM7
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens22:40 PM5
    Pharaoh Hound12:40 PM5
    Pointer29:15 AM5
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog19:55 AM7
    Pomeranian311:00 AM1
    Poodle (Miniature)511:00 AM1
    Poodle (Standard)1810:30 AM3
    Poodle (Toy)39:00 AM2
    Portuguese Water Dog111:30 AM6
    Pug98:00 AM1
    Rally Novice B68:15 AM15
    Rally Advanced A18:10 AM15
    Rally Advanced B28:00 AM15
    Rat Terrier19:30 AM3
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)310:45 AM6
    Rhodesian Ridgeback3611:00 AM5
    Rottweiler59:15 AM5
    Saluki12:40 PM5
    Samoyed910:05 AM6
    Schipperke19:40 AM3
    Scottish Terrier211:45 AM2
    Shetland Sheepdog321:10 PM7
    Shiba-Inu19:40 AM3
    Shih Tzu310:00 AM1
    Siberian Husky211:30 AM6
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier19:50 AM2
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers210:45 AM2
    Standard Schnauzer311:00 AM1
    Sussex Spaniel18:00 AM6
    Tibetan Spaniel39:40 AM3
    Tibetan Terrier111:40 AM4
    Toy Fox Terrier511:00 AM1
    Treeing Walker Coonhound111:30 AM6
    Utility Class B38:00 AM12
    Vizsla310:45 AM6
    Weimaraner48:00 AM6
    Welsh Springer Spaniel18:00 AM6
    Welsh Terrier410:45 AM2
    West Highland White Terrier39:50 AM2
    Whippet161:15 PM5
    Yorkshire Terrier1211:00 AM1


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved