Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Tucson Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mr. Larry AndrusP.O. Box 960
    Crestline, CA 92325
    Mrs. Pauline AndrusP.O. Box 960
    Crestline, CA 92325
    Ms. Gay H. Dunlap80519 Avenida Camarillo
    Indio, CA 92203
    Dr. H. Scott Kellogg3636 S. Mountain Road
    Knoxville, MD 21758
    Ms. Gloria Kerr6820 E. Golden Lane
    Sahuarita, AZ 85629
    Mr. David J. Kirkland387 Holly Brook Road
    Sanford, NC 27330
    Dr. Alvin W. Krause270 W Horizon Ridge Pkwy #113
    Henderson, NV 89052
    Mrs. Louise LeonePO Box 992
    Franktown, CO 80116
    Ms. Diane L. Malenfant1974 E. Mountain Hollow Drive
    Prescott, AZ 86301
    Mrs. Patricia Nemirovsky de AlsinaDamaso Larranaga 936 (1407)
    Buenos Aires, ARG
    Ms. Patricia Prellwitz614 Fenwick Drive
    Windcrest, TX 78239
    Mrs. Tara Schultz5540 San Miguel Road
    Bonita, CA 91902
    Mr. C. Gill Ullom2739 Card Twp Road 143
    Cardington, OH 43315
    Mr. Robert J. Whitney313 Pipeline Road, RR 2
    Castleton ONT
    Canada K0K 1M0
    Mrs. Elaine L. Whitney313 Pipeline Road, RR 2
    Castleton ONT
    Canada K0K 1M0


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Robert J. Whitney
    8:30 AM 
     46Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 14-23-(5-4)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
    10:30 AM 
     23Papillon 7-9-(4-3)
    11:25 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     15Havanese 2-9-(3-1)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. Patricia Prellwitz
    1:00 PM 
     7Miniature Pinscher Sweepstakes 4-3
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. Gay H. Dunlap
    1:20 PM 
     13Miniature Pinscher 5-5-(1-2)
     11Dachshund (Longhaired) 5-4-(2-0)
     4Dachshund (Smooth) 1-1-(1-1)
     3Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Dr. H. Scott Kellogg
    1:15 PM 
     12Pembroke Welsh Corgi 7-3-(1-1)
     2Lagotto Romagnolo 0-2
     3Miniature American Shepherd 2-1
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. David J. Kirkland
    9:00 AM 
     5Bulldog 2-2-(1-0)
     23French Bulldog 7-10-(4-2)
    10:05 AM 
     7Boston Terrier 0-4-(2-1)
     4Poodle (Miniature) 1-0-(1-2)
     4Keeshond 1-2-(1-0)
     5Bichon Frises 0-2-(2-1)
     5Tibetan Spaniel 1-3-(0-1)
    11:05 AM 
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(1-0)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(0-1)
     7Shiba-Inu 2-2-(3-0)
     7Poodle (Standard) 1-5-(1-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Gay H. Dunlap
    9:00 AM 
     5Cairn Terrier 2-1-(0-2)
     2Australian Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     5Fox Terrier (Smooth) 2-3
     2Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-1-(0-1)
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Norwich Terrier 1-1-(1-0)
     1Parson Russell Terrier 0-1
     1Rat Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
    9:50 AM 
     4Airedale Terrier 1-1-(2-0)
     2American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(0-2)
     1Bedlington Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Kerry Blue Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-0-(1-0)
     1Scottish Terrier 0-1
     7West Highland White Terrier 2-3-(1-1)
    10:35 AM 
     8Border Terrier 2-1-(3-2)
     13Miniature Schnauzer 0-8-(4-1)
     1Welsh Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
    11:25 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Louise Leone
    12:30 PM 
     4Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-2
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
    2:25 PM 
     8Schipperke 2-4-(2-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Ms. Diane L. Malenfant
    8:30 AM 
     10Brussels Griffon 3-1-(3-3)
     4Pug 1-2-(1-0)
     12Japanese Chin 3-6-(2-1)
    9:30 AM 
     22Chihuahua (Long Coat) 6-10-(4-2)
    10:20 AM 
     19Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 6-6-(4-3)
     5Chinese Crested 3-0-(1-1)
    11:20 AM 
     1English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 1-0
     2Shih Tzu 0-2
     14Pomeranian 7-4-(3-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     11Affenpinscher 2-4-(4-1)
     2Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     3Italian Greyhound 0-2-(0-1)
     9Maltese 2-4-(3-0)
    2:00 PM 
     8Poodle (Toy) 5-2-(0-1)
     16Yorkshire Terrier 7-6-(2-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Elaine L. Whitney
    8:30 AM 
     3Black and Tan Coonhound 2-0-(1-0)
     2Bloodhound 0-0-(1-1)
     22Rhodesian Ridgeback 8-8-(2-4)
    9:30 AM 
     2Borzoi 1-1
     8Ibizan Hound 1-5-(2-0)
     21Irish Wolfhound 8-11-(1-1)
    10:45 AM 
     1Basset Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     10Basenji 2-5-(2-1)
     1Greyhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Harrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     6Saluki 1-2-(2-1)
     2Treeing Walker Coonhound 0-0-(1-1)
     5Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-3-(0-1)
     6Beagle Fifteen Inches 3-1-(1-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     32Whippet 8-15-1VD-(4-4)
     
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia Nemirovsky de Alsina
    9:00 AM 
     39Doberman Pinscher 9-24-(5-1)
    10:30 AM 
     1Redbone Coonhound 1-0
     6Brittany 1-1-(4-0)
     3Bernese Mountain Dog 1-1-(1-0)
     35Great Dane 14-10-(6-5)
    12:20 PM 
      Lunch
    1:20 PM 
     6Polish Lowland Sheepdog 1-4-(0-1)
     5Swedish Vallhund 2-1-(1-1)
     19Standard Schnauzer 3-9-(3-4)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
    8:30 AM 
     11German Shorthaired Pointer 2-7-(2-0)
     2Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(1-1)
     1Flat-Coated Retriever 1-0
     16Vizsla 5-5-(4-2)
    9:40 AM 
     4German Wirehaired Pointer 0-2-(0-2)
     2Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(2-0)
     5English Setter 0-3-(2-0)
     2American Water Spaniel 0-1-(0-1)
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     5English Springer Spaniel 0-3-(1-1)
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     3Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-3
    10:40 AM 
     5Cocker Spaniel (Black) 1-2-(1-1)
     5Weimaraner 0-1-(2-2)
     3Pointer 0-0-(1-2)
    11:10 AM 
     24Golden Retriever 14-6-(2-2)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    1:10 PM 
     4Dogue De Bordeaux 2-0-(0-2)
     5Siberian Husky 1-1-(1-2)
     21Boxer 7-11-(2-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. David J. Kirkland
    1:00 PM 
     7Tibetan Terrier 4-1-(1-1)
     4Dalmatian 0-1-(2-1)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Dr. H. Scott Kellogg
    8:30 AM 
     8Australian Shepherd 1-4-(1-2)
     2Belgian Tervuren 0-1-(1-0)
     2Border Collie 0-1-(1-0)
     6Cardigan Welsh Corgi 3-3
     2Bouvier Des Flandres 1-0-(1-0)
    9:15 AM 
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     10Briard 2-7-(1-0)
     8Bearded Collie 2-1-(4-1)
    10:00 AM 
     25Shetland Sheepdog 10-11-(3-1)
    11:00 AM 
     2Old English Sheepdog 0-2
     12Collie (Rough) 7-3-(2-0)
     4Collie (Smooth) 2-2
     13Australian Cattle Dog 2-5-(4-2)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Mr. Robert J. Whitney
    10:30 AM 
     15Labrador Retriever 9-4-(2-0)
     11Akita 3-5-(2-1)
     2Newfoundland 0-0-(1-1)
    11:35 AM 
     9Kuvasz 3-5-(1-0)
     2Alaskan Malamute 0-1-(1-0)
     1Giant Schnauzer 1-0
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    1:05 PM 
     26Anatolian Shepherd 3-11-(5-7)
     15Mastiff 3-6-(3-3)
    2:40 PM 
     3Black Russian Terrier 1-1-(1-0)
     1Cane Corso 0-0-(1-0)
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(0-1)
     1Great Pyrenees 1-0
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-2-(1-0)
     1Tibetan Mastiff 0-1
     13Samoyed 2-4-(4-3)
     11Rottweiler 1-5-(5-0)
     13Portuguese Water Dog 3-5-(4-1)
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mrs. Tara Schultz
    9:30 AM 
     3Afghan Hounds Sweepstakes 3-0
     3Afghan Hound Veteran Sweepstakes 2-1
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mr. C. Gill Ullom
    10:00 AM 
     28Afghan Hound 10-6-(8-4)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Ms. Diane L. Malenfant
    3:00 PM 
     27Irish Setter 7-12-(3-5)
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Mr. Larry Andrus
    8:30 AM 
     3Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    8:50 AM 
     5Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    9:25 AM 
     2Obedience-Pre Novice
    (Starting number 0000 )
    9:40 AM 
     4Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    10:10 AM 
     5Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    10:45 AM 
     5Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    11:25 AM 
     5Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
     3Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
     5Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    Ring No 17
    Judge: Mrs. Pauline Andrus
    8:30 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    8:40 AM 
     8Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    9:10 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    9:20 AM 
     9Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    9:50 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    10:00 AM 
     11Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    FRIDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:30 p.m. in Rings 2 and 3.The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Terriers Dr. Kellogg
    Non-Sporting Dr. Krause
    Toys Ms. Dunlap
    Sporting Mrs. Nemirovsky de Alsina
    Hounds Mr. Whitney
    Working- Mrs. Whitney
    Herding Mr. Whitney
    Best In Show Mr.Whitney

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show.
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Dr. Krause will judge Boxers, Dogue de Bordeaux, and Siberian Huskies in place of Mr. Whitney
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mr. Whitney will judge Kuvaszok in place of Mrs. Nemirovsky de Alsina.
    Ms. Kerr will judge Havanese and Papillon in place of Mr. Stanbridge.
    Ms. Malenfant will judge Irish Setters, Affenpinscher, Brussels Griffons, Long Chihuahua, Smooth Chihuahua, Chinese Crested, English Toy Spaniel (B&PC), Italian Greyhounds, Japanese Chin, Maltese, Pomeranians, Toy Poodles, Pugs , Shih Tzus, Silky Terriers and Yorkshire Terriers in place of Mr. Stanbridge


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher111:00 PM5
    Afghan Hound2810:00 AM14
    Afghan Hound Veteran Sweepstakes39:30 AM14
    Afghan Hounds Sweepstakes39:30 AM14
    Airedale Terrier49:50 AM4
    Akita1110:30 AM11
    Alaskan Malamute211:35 AM11
    American Staffordshire Terrier29:50 AM4
    American Water Spaniel29:40 AM8
    Anatolian Shepherd261:05 PM11
    Australian Cattle Dog1311:00 AM10
    Australian Shepherd88:30 AM10
    Australian Terrier29:00 AM4
    Basenji1010:45 AM6
    Basset Hound110:45 AM6
    Beagle Thirteen Inches510:45 AM6
    Beagle Fifteen Inches610:45 AM6
    Bearded Collie89:15 AM10
    Bedlington Terrier19:50 AM4
    Beginner Novice A38:30 AM15
    Beginner Novice B58:50 AM15
    Belgian Tervuren28:30 AM10
    Bernese Mountain Dog310:30 AM7
    Bichon Frises510:05 AM3
    Black and Tan Coonhound38:30 AM6
    Black Russian Terrier32:40 PM11
    Bloodhound28:30 AM6
    Border Collie28:30 AM10
    Border Terrier810:35 AM4
    Borzoi29:30 AM6
    Boston Terrier710:05 AM3
    Bouvier Des Flandres28:30 AM10
    Boxer211:10 PM8
    Briard109:15 AM10
    Brittany610:30 AM7
    Brussels Griffon108:30 AM5
    Bulldog59:00 AM3
    Cairn Terrier59:00 AM4
    Canaan Dog19:15 AM10
    Cane Corso12:40 PM11
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi68:30 AM10
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel468:30 AM1
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever28:30 AM8
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)229:30 AM5
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)1910:20 AM5
    Chinese Crested510:20 AM5
    Clumber Spaniel19:40 AM8
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)510:40 AM8
    Collie (Rough)1211:00 AM10
    Collie (Smooth)411:00 AM10
    Dachshund (Longhaired)111:20 PM1
    Dachshund (Smooth)41:20 PM1
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)31:20 PM1
    Dalmatian41:00 PM9
    Doberman Pinscher399:00 AM7
    Dogue De Bordeaux41:10 PM8
    English Setter59:40 AM8
    English Springer Spaniel59:40 AM8
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)111:20 AM5
    Finnish Spitz111:05 AM3
    Flat-Coated Retriever18:30 AM8
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)59:00 AM4
    Fox Terrier (Wire)29:00 AM4
    French Bulldog239:00 AM3
    German Pinscher12:40 PM11
    German Shorthaired Pointer118:30 AM8
    German Wirehaired Pointer49:40 AM8
    Giant Schnauzer111:35 AM11
    Golden Retriever2411:10 AM8
    Great Dane3510:30 AM7
    Great Pyrenees12:40 PM11
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog32:40 PM11
    Greyhound110:45 AM6
    Harrier110:45 AM6
    Havanese1512:25 PM1
    Ibizan Hound89:30 AM6
    Irish Setter273:00 PM14
    Irish Terrier19:50 AM4
    Irish Wolfhound219:30 AM6
    Italian Greyhound31:00 PM5
    Japanese Chin128:30 AM5
    Keeshond410:05 AM3
    Kerry Blue Terrier29:50 AM4
    Kuvasz911:35 AM11
    Labrador Retriever1510:30 AM11
    Lagotto Romagnolo21:15 PM2
    Lhasa Apso111:05 AM3
    Maltese91:00 PM5
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)19:00 AM4
    Mastiff171:05 PM11
    Miniature American Shepherd31:15 PM2
    Miniature Bull Terrier19:00 AM4
    Miniature Pinscher131:20 PM1
    Miniature Pinscher Sweepstakes71:00 PM1
    Miniature Schnauzer1310:35 AM4
    Newfoundland210:30 AM11
    Norwich Terrier39:00 AM4
    Novice Class A49:40 AM15
    Novice Class B510:10 AM15
    Novice Intermediate Class112 Noon14
    Old English Sheepdog211:00 AM10
    Open Class A510:45 AM15
    Open Class B511:25 AM15
    Open Intermediate Class312 Noon14
    Open Senior Class612 Noon14
    Papillon2310:30 AM1
    Parson Russell Terrier19:00 AM4
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi121:15 PM2
    Pharaoh Hound110:45 AM6
    Pointer310:40 AM8
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog61:20 PM7
    Pomeranian1411:20 AM5
    Poodle (Miniature)410:05 AM3
    Poodle (Standard)711:05 AM3
    Poodle (Toy)82:00 PM5
    Portuguese Water Dog132:40 PM11
    Pre Novice29:25 AM15
    Pug48:30 AM5
    Rally Novice A18:30 AM17
    Rally Novice B88:40 AM17
    Rally Advanced A19:10 AM17
    Rally Advanced B99:20 AM17
    Rally Excellent A39:50 AM17
    Rally Excellent B1110:00 AM17
    Rat Terrier19:00 AM4
    Redbone Coonhound110:30 AM7
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)29:40 AM8
    Rhodesian Ridgeback228:30 AM6
    Rottweiler112:40 PM11
    Saluki610:45 AM6
    Samoyed132:40 PM11
    Schipperke82:25 PM4
    Scottish Terrier19:50 AM4
    Shetland Sheepdog2510:00 AM10
    Shiba-Inu711:05 AM3
    Shih Tzu211:20 AM5
    Siberian Husky51:10 PM8
    Silky Terrier21:00 PM5
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier412:30 PM4
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers19:50 AM4
    Standard Schnauzer191:20 PM7
    Sussex Spaniel29:40 AM8
    Swedish Vallhund51:20 PM7
    Tibetan Mastiff12:40 PM11
    Tibetan Spaniel510:05 AM3
    Tibetan Terrier71:00 PM9
    Treeing Walker Coonhound210:45 AM6
    Utility Class A311:25 AM15
    Utility Class B511:25 AM15
    Vizsla168:30 AM8
    Weimaraner510:40 AM8
    Welsh Springer Spaniel39:40 AM8
    Welsh Terrier110:35 AM4
    West Highland White Terrier79:50 AM4
    Whippet321:00 PM6
    Xoloitzcuintli111:05 AM3
    Yorkshire Terrier162:00 PM5


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved