Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Tucson Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mr. Gary L. Andersen6250 E. Pershing Avenue
    Scottsdale, AZ 85254
    Mr. Larry AndrusP.O. Box 960
    Crestline, CA 92325
    Mrs. Pauline AndrusP.O. Box 960
    Crestline, CA 92325
    Ms. Gay H. Dunlap80519 Avenida Camarillo
    Indio, CA 92203
    Dr. H. Scott Kellogg3636 S. Mountain Road
    Knoxville, MD 21758
    Ms. Gloria Kerr6820 E. Golden Lane
    Sahuarita, AZ 85629
    Mr. David J. Kirkland387 Holly Brook Road
    Sanford, NC 27330
    Dr. Alvin W. Krause270 W Horizon Ridge Pkwy #113
    Henderson, NV 89052
    Mrs. Pam Lambie6234 W. Spur Rd
    Phoenix, AZ 85083
    Mrs. Patricia Nemirovsky de AlsinaDamaso Larranaga 936 (1407)
    Buenos Aires, ARG
    Mrs. Jamie Souza-Bartlett131 Jordan Avenue
    San Francisco, CA 94118
    Mr. Robert J. Whitney313 Pipeline Road, RR 2
    Castleton ONT
    Canada K0K 1M0
    Mrs. Elaine L. Whitney313 Pipeline Road, RR 2
    Castleton ONT
    Canada K0K 1M0
    Mrs. Connie Williams14203 N. 19th Ave. Unit 2037
    Phoenix, AZ 85023


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Elaine L. Whitney
    2:45 PM 
     44Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 14-21-(5-4)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. David J. Kirkland
    9:00 AM 
     5Pug 2-2-(1-0)
     25Papillon 9-9-(4-3)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Robert J. Whitney
    12:15 PM 
     11Pembroke Welsh Corgi 6-3-(1-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Dr. H. Scott Kellogg
    9:00 AM 
     8American Staffordshire Terrier 1-5-(0-2)
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-0-(1-0)
     4Kerry Blue Terrier 1-0-(3-0)
     4Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-2
     1Bedlington Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Airedale Terrier 1-1-(2-0)
     3Parson Russell Terrier 1-1-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     8Border Terrier 2-1-(3-2)
     2Australian Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     1Scottish Terrier 0-1
     1Russell Terriers 0-1
     1Rat Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     3Cairn Terrier 1-1-(0-1)
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     6Fox Terrier (Smooth) 2-3-(0-1)
     2Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-1-(0-1)
    11:00 AM 
     9West Highland White Terrier 4-3-(1-1)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Welsh Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     14Miniature Schnauzer 1-8-(4-1)
     5Norwich Terrier 1-2-(2-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Gary L. Andersen
    8:30 AM 
     8Bulldog 4-3-(1-0)
     28French Bulldog 8-13-(5-2)
    9:55 AM 
     8Boston Terrier 1-4-(2-1)
     4Poodle (Miniature) 1-0-(1-2)
     5Keeshond 2-2-(1-0)
     10Schipperke 2-5-(2-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(1-0)
     5Bichon Frises 0-2-(2-1)
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     6Tibetan Spaniel 1-4-(0-1)
     10Shiba-Inu 2-3-(5-0)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(0-1)
     7Poodle (Standard) 1-5-(1-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia Nemirovsky de Alsina
    12:45 PM 
     16Dachshund (Longhaired) 6-8-(2-0)
     4Dachshund (Smooth) 1-1-(1-1)
     3Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-2-(1-0)
     16Miniature Pinscher 4-7-(1-4)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Ms. Gay H. Dunlap
    8:30 AM 
     10Brussels Griffon 3-1-(3-3)
     19Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 7-6-(3-3)
    9:40 AM 
     26Chihuahua (Long Coat) 7-12-(5-2)
    10:40 AM 
     2Shih Tzu 0-2
     2Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     9Chinese Crested 4-3-(1-1)
     16Pomeranian 9-4-(3-0)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    12:35 PM 
     1English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 1-0
     15Yorkshire Terrier 7-5-(2-1)
     11Affenpinscher 2-4-(4-1)
    1:35 PM 
     9Italian Greyhound 1-6-(1-1)
     12Japanese Chin 3-6-(2-1)
     10Maltese 2-5-(3-0)
    2:50 PM 
     8Poodle (Toy) 5-2-(0-1)
     17Havanese 2-11-(3-1)
     4Lagotto Romagnolo 0-4
     4Miniature American Shepherd 2-2
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
    9:00 AM 
     13Australian Cattle Dog 2-5-(4-2)
    9:30 AM 
     25Golden Retriever 14-7-(2-2)
    10:30 AM 
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     10Briard 2-7-(1-0)
     2Bouvier Des Flandres 1-0-(1-0)
     3Belgian Tervuren 0-2-(1-0)
     8Bearded Collie 2-1-(4-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
    8:30 AM 
     40Doberman Pinscher 8-26-(5-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. David J. Kirkland
    10:15 AM 
     10Australian Shepherd 2-5-(1-2)
     4Border Collie 0-3-(1-0)
     11Cardigan Welsh Corgi 5-6
    11:15 AM 
     12Collie (Rough) 7-3-(2-0)
     5Collie (Smooth) 2-2-(0-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     27Shetland Sheepdog 11-13-(3-0)
     20Standard Schnauzer 4-9-(3-4)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Robert J. Whitney
    8:30 AM 
     6Polish Lowland Sheepdog 1-4-(0-1)
     6Swedish Vallhund 2-1-(2-1)
     3Black and Tan Coonhound 2-0-(1-0)
     6Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 2-2-(2-0)
     4Treeing Walker Coonhound 2-0-(1-1)
    9:30 AM 
     13Basenji 4-6-(2-1)
     2Bloodhound 0-0-(1-1)
     2Borzoi 1-1
     10Ibizan Hound 1-5-(2-2)
    10:35 AM 
     2Old English Sheepdog 0-2
     1German Shepherd Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Basset Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     5Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-3-(0-1)
     7Beagle Fifteen Inches 4-1-(1-1)
    11:15 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Connie Williams
    10:00 AM 
     2Brittany Sweepstakes 1-1
     3Brittany Veteran Sweepstakes 2-1
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
    10:20 AM 
     14Brittany 3-5-1FD-(4-1)
     5Great Pyrenees 4-1
     6Bernese Mountain Dog 1-3-(1-1)
     9Kuvasz 3-5-(1-0)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:40 PM 
     39Great Dane 16-12-(6-5)
     1Harrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Redbone Coonhound 1-1
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Pam Lambie
    8:30 AM 
     3Pharaoh Hound 2-0-(1-0)
     5Weimaraner 0-1-(2-2)
     16Vizsla 5-5-(4-2)
    9:30 AM 
     22Mastiff 5-10-(3-4)
    10:20 AM 
     30Rhodesian Ridgeback 12-11-(2-5)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. Gary L. Andersen
    1:15 PM 
     5Cocker Spaniel (Black) 1-2-(1-1)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-1
     6English Springer Spaniel 1-3-(1-1)
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     3Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-3
     9Tibetan Terrier 5-2-(1-1)
     3Dalmatian 0-1-(2-0)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Mrs. Elaine L. Whitney
    8:30 AM 
     3Dogue De Bordeaux 1-0-(0-2)
     23Boxer 8-12-(2-1)
    9:30 AM 
     13Portuguese Water Dog 3-5-(4-1)
    10:00 AM 
     27Anatolian Shepherd 3-13-(5-6)
    11:05 AM 
     2Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(1-1)
     1Flat-Coated Retriever 1-0
     11Akita 3-5-(2-1)
     2Alaskan Malamute 0-1-(1-0)
     2German Pinscher 0-0-(1-1)
     6Black Russian Terrier 3-2-(1-0)
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-2-(1-0)
     2Newfoundland 0-0-(1-1)
     1Giant Schnauzer 1-0
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     1Cane Corso 0-0-(1-0)
     1Tibetan Mastiff 0-1
     10Rottweiler 1-4-(5-0)
     16Samoyed 3-6-(4-3)
     5Siberian Husky 1-1-(1-2)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia Nemirovsky de Alsina
    8:30 AM 
     12German Shorthaired Pointer 3-7-(2-0)
     22Labrador Retriever 14-5-(3-0)
    9:50 AM 
     24Irish Setter 7-9-(2-5)
    10:50 AM 
     5Pointer 2-1-(1-1)
     4German Wirehaired Pointer 0-2-(0-2)
     2Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(2-0)
     5English Setter 0-3-(2-0)
     2American Water Spaniel 0-1-(0-1)
     2Clumber Spaniel 1-0-(1-0)
     1Greyhound 0-0-(0-1)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mrs. Jamie Souza-Bartlett
    8:30 AM 
     9Saluki 2-4-(2-1)
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    9:30 AM 
     24Irish Wolfhound 8-14-(1-1)
    10:30 AM 
     30Afghan Hound 10-8-(7-5)
    11:40 AM 
     37Whippet 9-19-1VD-(4-4)
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Mr. Larry Andrus
    8:30 AM 
     6Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    9:20 AM 
     3Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:45 AM 
     7Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    10:30 AM 
     6Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    11:15 AM 
     1Obedience-Novice Graduate
    (Starting number 0745 )
    11:20 AM 
     7Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
     3Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
     1Obedience-Pre Novice
    (Starting number 0000 )
     7Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
     3Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    Ring No 17
    Judge: Mrs. Pauline Andrus
    8:30 AM 
     9Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    9:00 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    9:10 AM 
     10Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    9:40 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    9:50 AM 
     12Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:15 p.m. in Rings 2 and 3.The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Terriers – Ms. Dunlap
    Herding – Mrs. Nemirovsky de Alsina
    Sporting – Dr. Krause
    Non-Sporting – Mr. Kirkland
    Working – Mr. Whitney
    Hounds – Mrs. Whitney
    Toys – Mrs. Nemirovsky de Alsina
    Best In Show – Mr. Andersen

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show.

    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held at 10 AM at the announcer’s station by the Superintendent’s Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.

    DOG SHOW TOUR
    A Dog Show Tour will be given by the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club of Southern Arizona on Saturday. Please join us at 10:00 AM to see different breeds, meet breeders, owners and handlers. Tour meets 5 minutes prior to our departure at the Superintendent’s table in Old Pueblo Hall.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mr. Kirkland will judge Papillons and Pugs in place of Ms. Dunlap. Ms. Kerr will judge Golden Retrievers in place of Mrs. Whitney. Dr. Krause will judge Great Pyrenees in place of Mrs. Whitney.
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Dr. Krause will judge Harriers in place of Mr. Stanbridge.
    Ms. Kerr will judge Australian Cattle Dogs, Bearded Collies, Belgian Tervuren, Bouviers des Flandres, Briards and Canaan Dog in place of Mr. Stanbridge.
    Mr. Gary Andersen will judge Black Cocker Spaniels, Parti Cocker Spaniels, English Springer Spaniels, Sussex Spaniels and Welsh Springer Spaniels in place of Mr. Stanbridge.
    Mr. Gary Andersen will judge Bichon Frise, Boston Terriers, Bulldogs, Dalmatians, Finnish Spitz, French Bulldog, Keeshond, Lhasa Apso, Miniature Poodle, Standard Poodle, Schipperke, Tibetan Spaniel, Tibetan Terrier and Xoloitzcintli in place of Mr. Prado.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher1112:35 PM5
    Afghan Hound3010:30 AM14
    Airedale Terrier49:00 AM3
    Akita1111:05 AM11
    Alaskan Malamute211:05 AM11
    American Staffordshire Terrier89:00 AM3
    American Water Spaniel210:50 AM12
    Anatolian Shepherd2710:00 AM11
    Australian Cattle Dog139:00 AM6
    Australian Shepherd1010:15 AM7
    Australian Terrier210:00 AM3
    Basenji139:30 AM8
    Basset Hound110:35 AM8
    Beagle Thirteen Inches510:35 AM8
    Beagle Fifteen Inches710:35 AM8
    Bearded Collie810:30 AM6
    Bedlington Terrier19:00 AM3
    Beginner Novice A311:20 AM15
    Beginner Novice B711:20 AM15
    Belgian Tervuren310:30 AM6
    Bernese Mountain Dog610:20 AM9
    Bichon Frises511:00 AM4
    Black and Tan Coonhound38:30 AM8
    Black Russian Terrier611:05 AM11
    Bloodhound29:30 AM8
    Border Collie410:15 AM7
    Border Terrier810:00 AM3
    Borzoi29:30 AM8
    Boston Terrier89:55 AM4
    Bouvier Des Flandres210:30 AM6
    Boxer238:30 AM11
    Briard1010:30 AM6
    Brittany1410:20 AM9
    Brittany Sweepstakes210:00 AM9
    Brittany Veteran Sweepstakes310:00 AM9
    Brussels Griffon108:30 AM5
    Bulldog88:30 AM4
    Cairn Terrier310:00 AM3
    Canaan Dog110:30 AM6
    Cane Corso11:15 PM11
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi1110:15 AM7
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel442:45 PM1
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever211:05 AM11
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)269:40 AM5
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)198:30 AM5
    Chinese Crested910:40 AM5
    Clumber Spaniel210:50 AM12
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)51:15 PM10
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)11:15 PM10
    Collie (Rough)1211:15 AM7
    Collie (Smooth)511:15 AM7
    Dachshund (Longhaired)1612:45 PM4
    Dachshund (Smooth)412:45 PM4
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)312:45 PM4
    Dalmatian31:15 PM10
    Doberman Pinscher408:30 AM7
    Dogue De Bordeaux38:30 AM11
    English Setter510:50 AM12
    English Springer Spaniel61:15 PM10
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)112:35 PM5
    Finnish Spitz111:00 AM4
    Flat-Coated Retriever111:05 AM11
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)610:00 AM3
    Fox Terrier (Wire)210:00 AM3
    French Bulldog288:30 AM4
    German Pinscher211:05 AM11
    German Shepherd Dog110:35 AM8
    German Shorthaired Pointer128:30 AM12
    German Wirehaired Pointer410:50 AM12
    Giant Schnauzer111:05 AM11
    Golden Retriever259:30 AM6
    Great Dane3912:40 PM9
    Great Pyrenees510:20 AM9
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog311:05 AM11
    Greyhound110:50 AM12
    Harrier112:40 PM9
    Havanese172:50 PM5
    Ibizan Hound109:30 AM8
    Irish Setter249:50 AM12
    Irish Terrier111:00 AM3
    Irish Wolfhound249:30 AM14
    Italian Greyhound91:35 PM5
    Japanese Chin121:35 PM5
    Keeshond59:55 AM4
    Kerry Blue Terrier49:00 AM3
    Kuvasz910:20 AM9
    Labrador Retriever228:30 AM12
    Lagotto Romagnolo42:50 PM5
    Lhasa Apso111:00 AM4
    Maltese101:35 PM5
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)110:00 AM3
    Mastiff229:30 AM10
    Miniature American Shepherd42:50 PM5
    Miniature Bull Terrier110:00 AM3
    Miniature Pinscher1612:45 PM4
    Miniature Schnauzer1412:30 PM3
    Newfoundland211:05 AM11
    Norwich Terrier512:30 PM3
    Novice Class A311:20 AM15
    Novice Class B711:20 AM15
    Novice Graduate111:15 AM15
    Novice Intermediate Class18:30 AM14
    Old English Sheepdog210:35 AM8
    Open Junior Class18:30 AM14
    Open Class A610:30 AM15
    Open Class B79:45 AM15
    Open Intermediate Class58:30 AM14
    Open Senior Class98:30 AM14
    Papillon259:00 AM2
    Parson Russell Terrier39:00 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1112:15 PM2
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens68:30 AM8
    Pharaoh Hound38:30 AM10
    Pointer510:50 AM12
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog68:30 AM8
    Pomeranian1610:40 AM5
    Poodle (Miniature)49:55 AM4
    Poodle (Standard)711:00 AM4
    Poodle (Toy)82:50 PM5
    Portuguese Water Dog139:30 AM11
    Pre Novice111:20 AM15
    Pug59:00 AM2
    Rally Novice B129:50 AM17
    Rally Advanced A19:40 AM17
    Rally Advanced B109:10 AM17
    Rally Excellent A29:00 AM17
    Rally Excellent B98:30 AM17
    Rat Terrier110:00 AM3
    Redbone Coonhound212:40 PM9
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)210:50 AM12
    Rhodesian Ridgeback3010:20 AM10
    Rottweiler101:15 PM11
    Russell Terriers110:00 AM3
    Saluki98:30 AM14
    Samoyed161:15 PM11
    Schipperke109:55 AM4
    Scottish Terrier110:00 AM3
    Shetland Sheepdog271:00 PM7
    Shiba-Inu1011:00 AM4
    Shih Tzu210:40 AM5
    Siberian Husky51:15 PM11
    Silky Terrier210:40 AM5
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier49:00 AM3
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers19:00 AM3
    Standard Schnauzer201:00 PM7
    Sussex Spaniel21:15 PM10
    Swedish Vallhund68:30 AM8
    Tibetan Mastiff11:15 PM11
    Tibetan Spaniel611:00 AM4
    Tibetan Terrier91:15 PM10
    Treeing Walker Coonhound48:30 AM8
    Utility Class A39:20 AM15
    Utility Class B68:30 AM15
    Vizsla168:30 AM10
    Weimaraner58:30 AM10
    Welsh Springer Spaniel31:15 PM10
    Welsh Terrier111:00 AM3
    West Highland White Terrier911:00 AM3
    Whippet3711:40 AM14
    Xoloitzcuintli111:00 AM4
    Yorkshire Terrier1512:35 PM5


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved