Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Contact Information
Greater Sierra Vista Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • Show Information
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • List of Judges

    Mr. Roger N. Ayres3213 Herradura Drive
    Leaner, TX 78641
    Mrs. Loraine Boutwell12026 North 55th Street
    Scottsdale, AZ 85254
    Mr. Robert J. Caswell, Jr.3036 Viejas View Place
    Alpine, CA 91901
    Mr. Tomas GomezP.O. Box 63840
    Pipe Creek, TX 78063
    Mr. Douglas A. Johnson5821 East State Road 46
    Bloomington, IN 47401
    Col. Joe B. PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270
    Mrs. Murrel PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270
    Mr. James G. Reynolds3580 Rivergate Way #405
    ONT Canada, K1V 1V5
    Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons3804 Simmons Creek Lane
    Flower Mound, TX 75022
    Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark12970 Skyline Boulevard
    Woodside, CA 94062

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. James G. Reynolds
    2:30 PM 
     8Affenpinscher 2-3-(3-0)
     6English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 4-1-(1-0)
     13Havanese 3-6-(2-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
    12:45 PM 
     4Poodle (Miniature) 1-2-(1-0)
     2Lhasa Apso 0-1-(0-1)
     9Schipperke 3-3-(1-1)
     5Bichon Frises 0-2-(1-2)
     7Coton de Tulear 0-3-(2-2)
    1:50 PM 
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     3Shiba-Inu 0-1-(1-1)
     3Tibetan Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     2Xoloitzcuintli 0-2
     5Poodle (Standard) 1-2-(0-2)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. James G. Reynolds
    8:00 AM 
     8Brussels Griffon 2-1-(3-2)
     9Pug 4-2-(2-1)
     7Chinese Crested 1-3-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     3Poodle (Toy) 0-2-(0-1)
     23Miniature Pinscher 7-10-(2-4)
    10:00 AM 
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     15Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 5-6-(1-3)
     23Chihuahua (Long Coat) 10-6-(5-2)
    11:20 AM 
     1Shih Tzu 0-1
     6Pomeranian 2-3-(1-0)
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-0-(1-0)
     8Maltese 1-4-(2-1)
     6Japanese Chin 1-1-(3-1)
     6Italian Greyhound 1-3-(2-0)
    1:30 PM 
     25Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 8-8-(6-3)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
    8:00 AM 
     29French Bulldog 16-8-(4-1)
    9:05 AM 
     5Bulldog 3-1-(1-0)
     3Chinese Shar-Pei 0-1-(1-1)
     15Boston Terrier 3-5-(5-2)
    10:00 AM 
     5Tibetan Spaniel 1-2-(1-1)
     21Papillon 8-6-(5-2)
    11:00 AM 
     11Yorkshire Terrier 4-7
     13Dalmatian 3-4-(3-3)
    12 Noon 
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    8:00 AM 
     2American Water Spaniel 0-0-(0-2)
     1English Cocker Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     4English Springer Spaniel 0-2-(1-1)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-1)
     10Border Terrier 2-5-(2-1)
    8:50 AM 
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Norfolk Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     11Welsh Terrier 1-8-(0-2)
     6Airedale Terrier 1-0-(3-2)
     5Keeshond 1-2-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark
    8:00 AM 
     4Cairn Terrier 1-1-(2-0)
     3Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-1-(1-1)
     6Parson Russell Terrier 0-3-(2-1)
     2Rat Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     2Russell Terriers 1-0-(1-0)
    8:40 AM 
     4Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-1-(1-1)
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-1
     4Clumber Spaniel 1-2-(1-0)
     3Basset Hound 2-0-(1-0)
     2Dandie Dinmont Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     2Kerry Blue Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
    9:20 AM 
     11Cocker Spaniel (Black) 3-3-(3-2)
     6Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 5-1
     4Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-1-(1-1)
    10:10 AM 
     10Miniature Schnauzer 1-5-(3-1)
     3Scottish Terrier 1-0-(0-2)
     5West Highland White Terrier 3-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
    8:00 AM 
     6Cardigan Welsh Corgi 1-2-(3-0)
     6Pembroke Welsh Corgi 1-2-(1-2)
     2Australian Cattle Dog 1-0-(1-0)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     6Belgian Tervuren 0-3-(2-1)
     5Berger Picard 2-3
    9:00 AM 
     14German Shepherd Dog 6-7-(1-0)
     18Miniature American Shepherd 8-7-(2-1)
    10:15 AM 
     26Shetland Sheepdog 15-9-(2-0)
    11:15 AM 
     20Border Collie 6-10-(1-3)
     4Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-1-(2-1)
    12:10 PM 
    1:10 PM 
     23Australian Shepherd 8-12-(1-2)
     3Old English Sheepdog 0-0-(3-0)
    2:10 PM 
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     6Swedish Vallhund 0-2-(2-2)
     6Bearded Collie 2-0-(2-2)
     6Bouvier Des Flandres 1-1-(2-2)
     2Briard 0-1-(1-0)
     9Collie (Rough) 6-2-(0-1)
     2Collie (Smooth) 1-0-(1-0)
     2Entlebucher Mountain Dog 1-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Robert J. Caswell, Jr.
    8:00 AM 
     24Boxer 11-10-(3-0)
    8:55 AM 
     7Alaskan Malamute 3-2-(1-1)
     7Bernese Mountain Dog 2-3-(0-2)
    9:30 AM 
     8Anatolian Shepherd 2-3-(2-1)
     12Akita 3-7-(1-1)
     4German Pinscher 0-1-(1-2)
    10:30 AM 
     35Doberman Pinscher 12-15-(3-5)
    11:55 AM 
    12:55 PM 
     36Great Dane 11-17-(5-3)
     1Bullmastiff 0-0-(1-0)
     2Black Russian Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     2Cane Corso 1-0-(1-0)
     3Giant Schnauzer 0-2-(0-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark
    11:00 AM 
     20Vizsla 6-8-(4-2)
    11:45 AM 
    12:45 PM 
     16Basenji 5-5-(4-2)
     3Black and Tan Coonhound 0-1-(2-0)
     1Bloodhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Borzoi 1-0
     6Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 2-3-(1-0)
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-0-(0-1)
     11Beagle Fifteen Inches 6-2-(3-0)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. Tomas Gomez
    8:00 AM 
     29Mastiff 9-12-(7-1)
    9:10 AM 
     13Rottweiler 5-5-(2-1)
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 1-0-(1-1)
     7Kuvasz 2-3-(2-0)
     2Newfoundland 0-2
    10:10 AM 
     8Portuguese Water Dog 2-3-(3-0)
     17Samoyed 3-7-(2-5)
     5Siberian Husky 1-1-(3-0)
    11:20 AM 
    12:20 PM 
     44Golden Retriever 15-19-(5-4)
     14Standard Schnauzer 2-5-(3-4)
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    11:00 AM 
     5Pointer 2-0-(1-2)
     33Labrador Retriever 15-15-(2-1)
    12:30 PM 
    1:30 PM 
     5German Wirehaired Pointer 0-3-(1-1)
     2Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(1-1)
     2Flat-Coated Retriever 0-0-(2-0)
     19German Shorthaired Pointer 5-5-1VD-(5-3)
    2:30 PM 
     2English Setter 1-0-(1-0)
     3Gordon Setter 0-0-(3-0)
     2Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(2-0)
     23Irish Setter 7-10-(3-3)
     7Weimaraner 2-2-(1-2)
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 1-0-(0-1)
     6Lagotto Romagnolo 2-3-(0-1)
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Mr. Douglas A. Johnson
    8:00 AM 
     18Saluki 3-10-(4-1)
     3Treeing Walker Coonhound 0-1-(1-1)
     5Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(2-3)
    9:00 AM 
     4Greyhound 0-0-(1-3)
     4Ibizan Hound 0-0-(2-2)
     15Irish Wolfhound 3-7-(3-2)
    9:55 AM 
     2Cirneco dell Etna 0-2
     19Whippet 3-9-(5-2)
    10:45 AM 
     34Rhodesian Ridgeback 8-18-(3-5)
    12 Noon 
    1:00 PM 
     27Afghan Hound 8-11-(6-2)
     12Dachshund (Longhaired) 5-4-(2-1)
     5Dachshund (Smooth) 0-3-(2-0)
     8Dachshund (Wirehaired) 3-3-(2-0)
    Ring No 16
    Judge: Mr. Roger N. Ayres
    8:30 AM 
     1Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    8:35 AM 
     4Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    9:00 AM 
     4Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    9:25 AM 
     5Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    10:00 AM 
     4Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    10:30 AM 
     6Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    11:15 AM 
     2Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    11:35 AM 
     6Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    Ring No 18
    Judge: Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons
    8:30 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:55 AM 
     5Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    9:20 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    9:45 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    10:05 AM 
     9Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    NOHS Groups will start at 2:45 p.m. in Rings 5 and 6.
    NonSporting Mrs. Boutwell
    Hounds Mr. Johnson
    Terriers Mr. Reynolds
    Toys Mr. Reynolds
    Herding Mr. Caswell
    Working Col. Purkhiser
    Sporting Mr. Gomez
    BISOH Mrs. Boutwell
    Variety Groups will start at 3:00 p.m. in Rings 3 and 4.
    NonSporting Mrs. Boutwel
    Hounds Mrs. Stenmark
    Terriers Mrs. Stenmark
    Toys Mr. Johnson
    Herding Mrs. Purkhiser
    Working Mr. Caswell
    Sporting Mr. Johnson
    Best In Show Col. Purkhiser
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs to is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held on Sunday and given by the Greater Sierra Vista Kennel Club. Please join us at 10:00 AM to see different breeds, meet breeders, owners and handlers. Tour meets 5 minutes prior to our departure at the Superintendentís table in Old Pueblo Hall.
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mrs. Stenmark will judge Clumbers, and Black/Ascob/Parti Cocker Spaniels in place of Col. Purkhiser

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    Affenpinscher82:30 PM1
    Afghan Hound271:00 PM15
    Airedale Terrier68:50 AM5
    Akita129:30 AM8
    Alaskan Malamute78:55 AM8
    American Water Spaniel28:00 AM5
    Anatolian Shepherd89:30 AM8
    Australian Cattle Dog28:00 AM7
    Australian Shepherd231:10 PM7
    Basenji1612:45 PM9
    Basset Hound38:40 AM6
    Beagle Thirteen Inches212:45 PM9
    Beagle Fifteen Inches1112:45 PM9
    Bearded Collie62:10 PM7
    Beginner Novice A18:30 AM16
    Beginner Novice B48:35 AM16
    Belgian Sheepdog18:00 AM7
    Belgian Tervuren68:00 AM7
    Berger Picard58:00 AM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog78:55 AM8
    Bichon Frises512:45 PM2
    Black and Tan Coonhound312:45 PM9
    Black Russian Terrier212:55 PM8
    Bloodhound112:45 PM9
    Border Collie2011:15 AM7
    Border Terrier108:00 AM5
    Borzoi112:45 PM9
    Boston Terrier159:05 AM4
    Bouvier Des Flandres62:10 PM7
    Boxer248:00 AM8
    Briard22:10 PM7
    Brussels Griffon88:00 AM3
    Bulldog59:05 AM4
    Bullmastiff112:55 PM8
    Cairn Terrier48:00 AM6
    Cane Corso212:55 PM8
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi68:00 AM7
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel251:30 PM3
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever21:30 PM14
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)2310:00 AM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)1510:00 AM3
    Chinese Crested78:00 AM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei39:05 AM4
    Cirneco dell Etna29:55 AM15
    Clumber Spaniel48:40 AM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)69:20 AM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)119:20 AM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)49:20 AM6
    Collie (Rough)92:10 PM7
    Collie (Smooth)22:10 PM7
    Coton de Tulear712:45 PM2
    Dachshund (Longhaired)121:00 PM15
    Dachshund (Smooth)51:00 PM15
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)81:00 PM15
    Dalmatian1311:00 AM4
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier28:40 AM6
    Doberman Pinscher3510:30 AM8
    English Cocker Spaniel18:00 AM5
    English Setter22:30 PM14
    English Springer Spaniel48:00 AM5
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)62:30 PM1
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog22:10 PM7
    Finnish Spitz11:50 PM2
    Flat-Coated Retriever21:30 PM14
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)411:15 AM7
    French Bulldog298:00 AM4
    German Pinscher49:30 AM8
    German Shepherd Dog149:00 AM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer191:30 PM14
    German Wirehaired Pointer51:30 PM14
    Giant Schnauzer312:55 PM8
    Golden Retriever4412:20 PM10
    Gordon Setter32:30 PM14
    Great Dane3612:55 PM8
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog39:10 AM10
    Greyhound49:00 AM15
    Havanese132:30 PM1
    Ibizan Hound49:00 AM15
    Irish Setter232:30 PM14
    Irish Terrier18:50 AM5
    Irish Wolfhound159:00 AM15
    Italian Greyhound611:20 AM3
    Japanese Chin611:20 AM3
    Keeshond58:50 AM5
    Kerry Blue Terrier28:40 AM6
    Kuvasz79:10 AM10
    Labrador Retriever3311:00 AM14
    Lagotto Romagnolo62:30 PM14
    Lakeland Terrier18:50 AM5
    Lhasa Apso212:45 PM2
    Maltese811:20 AM3
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)38:00 AM6
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)111:20 AM3
    Mastiff298:00 AM10
    Miniature American Shepherd189:00 AM7
    Miniature Pinscher239:00 AM3
    Miniature Schnauzer1010:10 AM6
    Newfoundland29:10 AM10
    Norfolk Terrier38:50 AM5
    Norwich Terrier18:50 AM5
    Novice Junior Class510:00 AM5
    Novice Class A49:00 AM16
    Novice Class B59:25 AM16
    Novice Senior Class110:00 AM5
    Old English Sheepdog31:10 PM7
    Open Junior Class210:00 AM5
    Open Class A410:00 AM16
    Open Class B610:30 AM16
    Open Intermediate Class210:00 AM5
    Open Senior Class1110:00 AM5
    Papillon2110:00 AM4
    Parson Russell Terrier68:00 AM6
    Pekingese110:00 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi68:00 AM7
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens612:45 PM9
    Pharaoh Hound58:00 AM15
    Pointer511:00 AM14
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog12:10 PM7
    Pomeranian611:20 AM3
    Poodle (Miniature)412:45 PM2
    Poodle (Standard)51:50 PM2
    Poodle (Toy)39:00 AM3
    Portuguese Water Dog810:10 AM10
    Pug98:00 AM3
    Rally Novice A910:05 AM18
    Rally Novice B79:45 AM18
    Rally Advanced A49:20 AM18
    Rally Advanced B58:55 AM18
    Rally Excellent B48:30 AM18
    Rat Terrier28:00 AM6
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)22:30 PM14
    Rhodesian Ridgeback3410:45 AM15
    Rottweiler139:10 AM10
    Russell Terriers28:00 AM6
    Saluki188:00 AM15
    Samoyed1710:10 AM10
    Schipperke912:45 PM2
    Scottish Terrier310:10 AM6
    Shetland Sheepdog2610:15 AM7
    Shiba-Inu31:50 PM2
    Shih Tzu111:20 AM3
    Siberian Husky510:10 AM10
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier48:40 AM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers18:40 AM6
    Standard Schnauzer1412:20 PM10
    Sussex Spaniel18:00 AM5
    Swedish Vallhund62:10 PM7
    Tibetan Spaniel510:00 AM4
    Tibetan Terrier31:50 PM2
    Treeing Walker Coonhound38:00 AM15
    Utility Class A211:15 AM16
    Utility Class B611:35 AM16
    Vizsla2011:00 AM9
    Weimaraner72:30 PM14
    Welsh Springer Spaniel28:00 AM5
    Welsh Terrier118:50 AM5
    West Highland White Terrier510:10 AM6
    Whippet199:55 AM15
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon22:30 PM14
    Xoloitzcuintli21:50 PM2
    Yorkshire Terrier1111:00 AM4

    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved