Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Contact Information
Greater Sierra Vista Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • Show Information
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • List of Judges

    Mr. Roger N. Ayres3213 Herradura Drive
    Leaner, TX 78641
    Mrs. Loraine Boutwell12026 North 55th Street
    Scottsdale, AZ 85254
    Mr. Robert J. Caswell, Jr.3036 Viejas View Place
    Alpine, CA 91901
    Mr. Tomas GomezP.O. Box 63840
    Pipe Creek, TX 78063
    Col. Joe B. PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270
    Mrs. Murrel PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270
    Mr. James G. Reynolds3580 Rivergate Way #405
    ONT Canada, K1V 1V5
    Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons3804 Simmons Creek Lane
    Flower Mound, TX 75022

    Judging Program

    Ring No 3
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    9:15 AM 
     8Brussels Griffon 2-1-(3-2)
     10Chihuahua (Long Coat) 3-4-(2-1)
     5Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-1-(1-1)
     5Pug 0-2-(2-1)
    10:15 AM 
     3Poodle (Toy) 0-2-(0-1)
     7Chinese Crested 1-3-(2-1)
     3English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 2-0-(1-0)
     11Havanese 2-5-(2-2)
    11:15 AM 
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Shih Tzu 0-1
     3Italian Greyhound 1-1-(1-0)
     3Maltese 0-0-(2-1)
     18Miniature Pinscher 4-9-(2-3)
    12:15 PM 
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
    8:00 AM 
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-0-(0-1)
     9Beagle Fifteen Inches 6-2-(1-0)
     6Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-2-(2-0)
     3Dachshund (Smooth) 0-1-(2-0)
     4Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-1-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     3Greyhound 0-0-(0-3)
     2Ibizan Hound 0-0-(1-1)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     3Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-2)
     6Saluki 1-2-(3-0)
     2Treeing Walker Coonhound 0-1-(0-1)
     3Black and Tan Coonhound 0-1-(2-0)
     1Bloodhound 0-0-(1-0)
     11Basenji 4-3-(3-1)
    10:15 AM 
     27Rhodesian Ridgeback 6-14-(2-5)
    11:15 AM 
     3Basset Hound 1-0-(2-0)
     2Cirneco dell Etna 0-2
    11:30 AM 
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    1:15 PM 
     7Affenpinscher 2-2-(3-0)
     22Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 6-7-(5-4)
     3Japanese Chin 0-1-(1-1)
     17Papillon 6-5-(4-2)
     5Pomeranian 2-2-(1-0)
     7Yorkshire Terrier 2-5
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. James G. Reynolds
    8:00 AM 
     3Scottish Terrier 1-0-(0-2)
     23French Bulldog 13-7-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     3Bulldog 1-1-(1-0)
     1Chinese Shar-Pei 0-0-(0-1)
     3Keeshond 1-1-(0-1)
     4Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-1-(1-1)
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-1
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     2Kerry Blue Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     10Border Terrier 2-5-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     4Cairn Terrier 0-2-(2-0)
     3Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-1-(1-1)
     3Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-1-(1-1)
     9Miniature Schnauzer 1-4-(3-1)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     5Parson Russell Terrier 0-2-(2-1)
    11:00 AM 
     2Rat Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     1Russell Terriers 0-0-(1-0)
     5West Highland White Terrier 3-1-(1-0)
     13Boston Terrier 2-5-(4-2)
     5Tibetan Spaniel 1-2-(1-1)
    12 Noon 
    12:45 PM 
     4Poodle (Miniature) 1-2-(1-0)
     2Dandie Dinmont Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     11Welsh Terrier 1-8-(0-2)
     5Airedale Terrier 1-0-(2-2)
    1:50 PM 
     5Bichon Frises 0-2-(1-2)
     2Lhasa Apso 0-1-(0-1)
     8Coton de Tulear 1-3-(2-2)
     6Dalmatian 1-2-(1-2)
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     4Shiba-Inu 0-1-(2-1)
     3Tibetan Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     2Xoloitzcuintli 0-2
     3Poodle (Standard) 1-0-(0-2)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Robert J. Caswell, Jr.
    8:00 AM 
     13Border Collie 2-9-(1-1)
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 1-0-(1-1)
     8Portuguese Water Dog 2-3-(3-0)
    9:00 AM 
     5Rottweiler 2-1-(1-1)
     4Siberian Husky 1-1-(2-0)
     17Australian Shepherd 7-8-(0-2)
    10:00 AM 
     2Australian Cattle Dog 1-0-(1-0)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     6Belgian Tervuren 0-3-(2-1)
     4Berger Picard 2-2
     2Entlebucher Mountain Dog 1-0-(1-0)
     12German Shepherd Dog 4-7-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     3Old English Sheepdog 0-0-(3-0)
     6Pembroke Welsh Corgi 1-2-(1-2)
     2Cardigan Welsh Corgi 1-0-(1-0)
     16Miniature American Shepherd 7-6-(2-1)
    12:05 PM 
    12:50 PM 
     5Shetland Sheepdog 2-2-(1-0)
     3Swedish Vallhund 0-0-(1-2)
     2Collie (Rough) 1-0-(0-1)
     1Collie (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
     4Bouvier Des Flandres 1-0-(2-1)
     2Briard 0-1-(1-0)
     5Bearded Collie 1-0-(2-2)
     15Standard Schnauzer 2-5-(3-5)
     9Samoyed 2-1-(2-4)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Tomas Gomez
    8:00 AM 
     3Bernese Mountain Dog 1-2
     21Boxer 10-8-(3-0)
    9:00 AM 
     12Akita 3-7-(1-1)
     3Anatolian Shepherd 1-0-(1-1)
     4Alaskan Malamute 2-1-(1-0)
     2Black Russian Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     2Cane Corso 1-0-(1-0)
     3German Pinscher 0-1-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     30Doberman Pinscher 10-12-(3-5)
    11:10 AM 
     32Great Dane 10-14-(5-3)
    12:25 PM 
    1:25 PM 
     2Dogue De Bordeaux 2-0
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(0-1)
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    8:00 AM 
     7Kuvasz 2-3-(2-0)
     23Mastiff 7-9-(6-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
    12:15 PM 
     14Afghan Hound 4-5-(4-1)
     1Borzoi 1-0
     10Irish Wolfhound 2-5-(1-2)
     16Whippet 3-7-(4-2)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
    1:30 PM 
     5English Springer Spaniel 0-2-(2-1)
     4Clumber Spaniel 1-2-(1-0)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-1)
     20Vizsla 5-9-(4-2)
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 1-0-(0-1)
     1English Cocker Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     7Cocker Spaniel (Black) 2-2-(2-1)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 3-1
     3Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-0-(1-1)
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
    8:00 AM 
     27Labrador Retriever 12-12-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     37Golden Retriever 13-15-(5-4)
    10:25 AM 
     4Pointer 1-0-(1-2)
     10German Shorthaired Pointer 3-3-(2-2)
     2Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(1-1)
     2Flat-Coated Retriever 0-0-(2-0)
     2Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(2-0)
     3English Setter 1-0-(2-0)
     3Gordon Setter 0-0-(3-0)
    11:25 AM 
     16Irish Setter 6-4-(3-3)
     2American Water Spaniel 0-0-(0-2)
     6Weimaraner 2-2-(1-1)
     6Lagotto Romagnolo 2-3-(0-1)
    12:30 PM 
    Ring No 16
    Judge: Mr. Roger N. Ayres
    8:00 AM 
     4Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    8:35 AM 
     1Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    8:45 AM 
     2Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    9:00 AM 
     4Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    9:30 AM 
     1Obedience-Pre Open
    (Starting number 0875 )
    9:40 AM 
     2Obedience-Novice Graduate
    (Starting number 0745 )
    9:55 AM 
     3Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    10:15 AM 
     3Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    10:30 AM 
     2Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    Ring No 18
    Judge: Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons
    8:00 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:25 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    8:45 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    9:00 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    9:20 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:15 p.m. in Rings 3 and 4.
    Hounds Mrs. Purkhiser
    Herding Mr. Caswell
    Terriers Mr. Reynolds
    NonSporting Mr. Reynolds
    Sporting Mrs. Boutwell
    Working Col Purkhiser
    Toys Col Purkhiser
    Best In Show Mr. Gomez
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    Affenpinscher71:15 PM5
    Afghan Hound1412:15 PM9
    Airedale Terrier512:45 PM6
    Akita129:00 AM8
    Alaskan Malamute49:00 AM8
    American Water Spaniel211:25 AM15
    Anatolian Shepherd39:00 AM8
    Australian Cattle Dog210:00 AM7
    Australian Shepherd179:00 AM7
    Basenji119:00 AM4
    Basset Hound311:15 AM4
    Beagle Thirteen Inches28:00 AM4
    Beagle Fifteen Inches98:00 AM4
    Bearded Collie512:50 PM7
    Beginner Novice B210:30 AM16
    Belgian Sheepdog110:00 AM7
    Belgian Tervuren610:00 AM7
    Berger Picard410:00 AM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog38:00 AM8
    Bichon Frises51:50 PM6
    Black and Tan Coonhound39:00 AM4
    Black Russian Terrier29:00 AM8
    Bloodhound19:00 AM4
    Border Collie138:00 AM7
    Border Terrier109:00 AM6
    Borzoi112:15 PM9
    Boston Terrier1311:00 AM6
    Bouvier Des Flandres412:50 PM7
    Boxer218:00 AM8
    Briard212:50 PM7
    Brussels Griffon89:15 AM3
    Bulldog39:00 AM6
    Cairn Terrier410:00 AM6
    Cane Corso29:00 AM8
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi211:00 AM7
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel221:15 PM5
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever210:25 AM15
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)109:15 AM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)59:15 AM3
    Chinese Crested710:15 AM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei19:00 AM6
    Cirneco dell Etna211:15 AM4
    Clumber Spaniel41:30 PM10
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)41:30 PM10
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)71:30 PM10
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)31:30 PM10
    Collie (Rough)212:50 PM7
    Collie (Smooth)112:50 PM7
    Coton de Tulear81:50 PM6
    Dachshund (Longhaired)68:00 AM4
    Dachshund (Smooth)38:00 AM4
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)48:00 AM4
    Dalmatian61:50 PM6
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier212:45 PM6
    Doberman Pinscher3010:00 AM8
    Dogue De Bordeaux21:25 PM8
    English Cocker Spaniel11:30 PM10
    English Setter310:25 AM15
    English Springer Spaniel51:30 PM10
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)310:15 AM3
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog210:00 AM7
    Finnish Spitz11:50 PM6
    Flat-Coated Retriever210:25 AM15
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)310:00 AM6
    French Bulldog238:00 AM6
    German Pinscher39:00 AM8
    German Shepherd Dog1210:00 AM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer1010:25 AM15
    Giant Schnauzer11:25 PM8
    Golden Retriever379:00 AM15
    Gordon Setter310:25 AM15
    Great Dane3211:10 AM8
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog38:00 AM7
    Greyhound39:00 AM4
    Havanese1110:15 AM3
    Ibizan Hound29:00 AM4
    Irish Setter1611:25 AM15
    Irish Terrier19:00 AM6
    Irish Wolfhound1012:15 PM9
    Italian Greyhound311:15 AM3
    Japanese Chin31:15 PM5
    Keeshond39:00 AM6
    Kerry Blue Terrier29:00 AM6
    Kuvasz78:00 AM9
    Labrador Retriever278:00 AM15
    Lagotto Romagnolo611:25 AM15
    Lakeland Terrier112:45 PM6
    Lhasa Apso21:50 PM6
    Maltese311:15 AM3
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)310:00 AM6
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)111:15 AM3
    Mastiff238:00 AM9
    Miniature American Shepherd1611:00 AM7
    Miniature Pinscher1811:15 AM3
    Miniature Schnauzer910:00 AM6
    Norwich Terrier110:00 AM6
    Novice Class A310:15 AM16
    Novice Class B39:55 AM16
    Novice Graduate29:40 AM16
    Old English Sheepdog311:00 AM7
    Open Class A49:00 AM16
    Open Class B28:45 AM16
    Open Intermediate Class11:25 PM8
    Open Senior Class51:25 PM8
    Papillon171:15 PM5
    Parson Russell Terrier510:00 AM6
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi611:00 AM7
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens19:00 AM4
    Pharaoh Hound39:00 AM4
    Pointer410:25 AM15
    Pomeranian51:15 PM5
    Poodle (Miniature)412:45 PM6
    Poodle (Standard)31:50 PM6
    Poodle (Toy)310:15 AM3
    Portuguese Water Dog88:00 AM7
    Pre Open19:30 AM16
    Pug59:15 AM3
    Rally Novice A49:20 AM18
    Rally Novice B69:00 AM18
    Rally Advanced A38:45 AM18
    Rally Advanced B68:25 AM18
    Rally Excellent B48:00 AM18
    Rat Terrier211:00 AM6
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)210:25 AM15
    Rhodesian Ridgeback2710:15 AM4
    Rottweiler59:00 AM7
    Russell Terriers111:00 AM6
    Saluki69:00 AM4
    Samoyed912:50 PM7
    Scottish Terrier38:00 AM6
    Shetland Sheepdog512:50 PM7
    Shiba-Inu41:50 PM6
    Shih Tzu111:15 AM3
    Siberian Husky49:00 AM7
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier49:00 AM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers19:00 AM6
    Standard Schnauzer1512:50 PM7
    Sussex Spaniel11:30 PM10
    Swedish Vallhund312:50 PM7
    Tibetan Spaniel511:00 AM6
    Tibetan Terrier31:50 PM6
    Treeing Walker Coonhound29:00 AM4
    Utility Class A18:35 AM16
    Utility Class B48:00 AM16
    Vizsla201:30 PM10
    Weimaraner611:25 AM15
    Welsh Springer Spaniel21:30 PM10
    Welsh Terrier1112:45 PM6
    West Highland White Terrier511:00 AM6
    Whippet1612:15 PM9
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon21:30 PM10
    Xoloitzcuintli21:50 PM6
    Yorkshire Terrier71:15 PM5

    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved