Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Greater Sierra Vista Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Gary L. Andersen6250 E. Pershing Ave
    Scottsdale, AZ 85254
    Dr. Donald A. Gill3210 Birdwell
    Tyler, TX 75701
    Mrs. Linda Hurlebaus10 Lake Park Dr
    Sharpsburg, GA 30277
    Mr. Robert E. Hutton216 W. Kenwood Dr
    Louisville, KY 40214
    Ms. Gloria Kerr6820 E. Golden Ln
    Sahuarita, AZ 85629
    Mr. Desmond J. MurphyP.O. Box 257
    Monroe, NY 10949
    Ms. Sheila D. Paske1622 Cottonwood St
    Woodland, CA 95695
    Dr. Gary L. Sparschu15233 Barbataria Dr
    Corpus Christi, TX 78418

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Dr. Donald A. Gill
    8:00 AM 
     38Miniature American Shepherd 8-15-(7-8)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Gary L. Andersen
    8:00 AM 
     26Boston Terrier 5-8-(6-7)
    9:00 AM 
     15American Eskimos 5-4-(2-2)
     5Lowchen 0-2-(3-0)
     6Shiba-Inu 0-1-(4-1)
    10:00 AM 
     3Poodle (Miniature) 1-1-(0-1)
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(0-1)
     6Keeshond 2-1-(3-0)
     4Tibetan Terrier 2-1-(0-1)
     11Italian Greyhound 2-4-(3-2)
    11:00 AM 
     2Japanese Chin 0-1-(1-0)
     3Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-2-(0-1)
     9Poodle (Standard) 4-4-(0-1)
    11:35 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Dr. Gary L. Sparschu
    8:00 AM 
     27French Bulldog 10-8-(5-4)
    9:05 AM 
     11Miniature Pinscher 3-3-(3-2)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
    1:00 PM 
     3Yorkshire Terrier 1-1-(1-0)
     14Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 4-2-(6-2)
     8Pomeranian 3-2-(3-0)
     9Poodle (Toy) 2-6-(1-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Robert E. Hutton
    8:30 AM 
     14Dalmatian 4-2-(5-3)
     2Bulldog 1-1
     3Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-1-(1-1)
     1Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 1-0
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Border Terrier 0-4
    9:30 AM 
     1Australian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     6Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-3-(1-2)
     5Fox Terrier (Wire) 2-3
     3Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(2-1)
     11Miniature Schnauzer 1-4-(4-2)
    10:30 AM 
     5Norwich Terrier 0-1-(3-1)
     5Parson Russell Terrier 0-1-(2-2)
     3Rat Terrier 0-3
     3Russell Terriers 3-0
     3Scottish Terrier 1-0-(1-1)
     7West Highland White Terrier 2-3-(1-1)
    11:30 AM 
     9Kerry Blue Terrier 2-4-(2-1)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-1
     2Airedale Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     1Bull Terrier (Colored) 1-0
     7Bichon Frise 1-3-(3-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
    8:00 AM 
     12Chihuahua (Long Coat) 4-5-(1-2)
     7Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-1-(2-1)
     6Toy Fox Terrier 1-4-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     26Papillon 8-9-(7-2)
    10:00 AM 
     9Pug 0-2-(4-3)
     12Russian Toy 7-3-(1-1)
     5Shih Tzu 2-2-(0-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1Biewer Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Brussels Griffon 0-0-(1-0)
     8Affenpinscher 1-5-(1-1)
     6Havanese 1-2-(1-2)
     9Chinese Crested 2-3-(3-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Sheila D. Paske
    8:00 AM 
     21Boxer 5-11-(2-3)
    8:50 AM 
     37Rhodesian Ridgeback 12-13-(8-4)
    10:20 AM 
     12Afghan Hound 3-2-(4-3)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Robert E. Hutton
    8:00 AM 
     1Akita 0-1
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-1
     2Bullmastiff 0-0-(1-1)
     2Dogue De Bordeaux 1-0-(0-1)
     1Tibetan Mastiff 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Dr. Gary L. Sparschu
    9:45 AM 
     6Portuguese Water Dog 2-1-(1-2)
    10:00 AM 
     25Siberian Husky 8-12-(3-2)
    11:00 AM 
     8Standard Schnauzer 1-0-(4-3)
     5Bernese Mountain Dog 2-1-(0-2)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     47Doberman Pinscher 11-28-(2-6)
    2:25 PM 
     2Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(2-0)
     1Black Russian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     16Samoyed 0-7-(7-2)
     2Novice Junior Class
     3Novice Intermediate Class
     1Novice Senior Class
     4Open Junior Class
     3Open Intermediate Class
     8Open Senior Class
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Linda Hurlebaus
    8:00 AM 
     10Flat-Coated Retriever 0-4-(3-2)
     2American Water Spaniel 0-0-(1-1)
     13Vizsla 3-5-(2-3)
    9:00 AM 
     3Brittany 2-0-(0-1)
     3Lagotto Romagnolo 1-0-(1-1)
     2Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 0-1-(1-0)
     2Pointer 0-1-(0-1)
     3German Shorthaired Pointer 0-1-(1-1)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(0-1)
     10English Setter 2-4-(1-3)
    10:00 AM 
     6English Springer Spaniel 1-1-(1-2)
     44Labrador Retriever 17-20-(6-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     2Clumber Spaniel 1-0-(1-0)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(0-1)
     3Gordon Setter 1-2
     1Field Spaniel 1-0
     1Spinone Italiano 1-0
     4Weimaraner 0-0-(1-3)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(1-0)
     3Giant Schnauzer 0-1-(1-1)
     23Great Dane 6-10-(4-3)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
    9:05 AM 
     32Australian Shepherd 15-12-(4-1)
    10:20 AM 
     2Puli 0-0-(2-0)
     28Shetland Sheepdog 10-13-1VD-1VB-(3-0)
    11:30 AM 
     2Old English Sheepdog 0-0-(2-0)
     2Mudi 1-1
     8Collie (Rough) 1-6-(1-0)
     2Collie (Smooth) 0-0-(2-0)
     11German Shepherd Dog 2-5-(2-2)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:30 PM 
     1Australian Cattle Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     2Bearded Collie 1-0-(0-1)
     1Belgian Malinois 0-0-(1-0)
     3Belgian Tervuren 1-1-(0-1)
     3Berger Picard 2-1
     8Border Collie 2-4-(2-0)
     4Bouvier Des Flandres 1-0-(1-2)
     6Briard 1-4-(1-0)
     1Swedish Vallhund 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mr. Gary L. Andersen
    12:35 PM 
     1ST. Bernard 0-0-(1-0)
     35Golden Retriever 8-22-(3-2)
     10Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-5-(4-1)
     5Dachshund (Smooth) 1-2-(2-0)
     5Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-1-(3-1)
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
    8:00 AM 
     7Cardigan Welsh Corgi 1-4-(1-1)
     13Pembroke Welsh Corgi 3-5-(4-1)
     4Irish Setter 2-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Dr. Donald A. Gill
    9:40 AM 
     1Neapolitan Mastiff 1-0
     1Newfoundland 0-1
     1Dogo Argentino 1-0
     1Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     2Leonberger 0-2
     18Mastiff 4-5-(2-7)
    10:40 AM 
     6Cane Corso 1-3-(1-1)
     18Rottweiler 3-9-(4-2)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:40 PM 
     4Basset Hound 1-0-(1-2)
     18Whippet 4-8-(4-2)
     2Cirneco dell Etna 0-0-(0-2)
     7Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 1-3-(2-1)
     2Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 1-1
     1Harrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Otterhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Sloughi 0-1
    2:05 PM 
     1Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-0)
     6Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-1-(2-2)
     9Basenji 1-1-(5-2)
     1Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(0-1)
     6Borzoi 0-2-(1-3)
     6Ibizan Hound 0-2-(2-2)
     10Irish Wolfhound 3-5-(0-2)
     4Saluki 0-3-(1-0)
     5Scottish Deerhound 0-3-(0-2)
     4Treeing Walker Coonhound 2-2

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    MONDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:30 pm in Rings 4-5
    Terriers Mr. Murphy
    NonSporting Mrs. Hurlebaus
    Toys Mr. Andersen
    Sporting Ms. Kerr
    Working Mr. Hutton
    Hounds Mrs. Hurlebaus
    Herding Dr. Sparschu
    Best In Show Dr. Gill

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Ms. Paske will judge Boxers in place of Dr. Sparschu
    Ms. Paske will jduge Afghan Hounds and Rhodesian Ridgebacks in place of Dr.Gill

    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher811:00 AM5
    Afghan Hound1210:20 AM6
    Airedale Terrier211:30 AM4
    Akita18:00 AM7
    Alaskan Malamute22:25 PM7
    American Eskimos159:00 AM2
    American Staffordshire Terrier18:30 AM4
    American Water Spaniel28:00 AM8
    Anatolian Shepherd18:00 AM7
    Australian Cattle Dog11:30 PM9
    Australian Shepherd329:05 AM9
    Australian Terrier19:30 AM4
    Basenji92:05 PM14
    Basset Hound412:40 PM14
    Beagle Thirteen Inches12:05 PM14
    Beagle Fifteen Inches62:05 PM14
    Bearded Collie21:30 PM9
    Belgian Malinois11:30 PM9
    Belgian Tervuren31:30 PM9
    Berger Picard31:30 PM9
    Bernese Mountain Dog511:00 AM7
    Bichon Frise711:30 AM4
    Biewer Terrier111:00 AM5
    Black and Tan Coonhound12:05 PM14
    Black Russian Terrier12:25 PM7
    Border Collie81:30 PM9
    Border Terrier48:30 AM4
    Borzoi62:05 PM14
    Boston Terrier268:00 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres41:30 PM9
    Boxer218:00 AM6
    Briard61:30 PM9
    Brittany39:00 AM8
    Brussels Griffon111:00 AM5
    Bull Terrier (Colored)111:30 AM4
    Bulldog28:30 AM4
    Bullmastiff28:00 AM7
    Cane Corso610:40 AM14
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi78:00 AM14
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel141:00 PM3
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever19:00 AM8
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)128:00 AM5
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)78:00 AM5
    Chinese Crested911:00 AM5
    Cirneco dell Etna212:40 PM14
    Clumber Spaniel212:45 PM8
    Collie (Rough)811:30 AM9
    Collie (Smooth)211:30 AM9
    Dachshund (Longhaired)1012:35 PM12
    Dachshund (Smooth)512:35 PM12
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)512:35 PM12
    Dalmatian148:30 AM4
    Doberman Pinscher4712:30 PM7
    Dogo Argentino19:40 AM14
    Dogue De Bordeaux28:00 AM7
    English Setter109:00 AM8
    English Springer Spaniel610:00 AM8
    Field Spaniel112:45 PM8
    Finnish Spitz110:00 AM2
    Flat-Coated Retriever108:00 AM8
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)69:30 AM4
    Fox Terrier (Wire)59:30 AM4
    French Bulldog278:00 AM3
    German Shepherd Dog1111:30 AM9
    German Shorthaired Pointer39:00 AM8
    German Wirehaired Pointer19:00 AM8
    Giant Schnauzer312:45 PM8
    Golden Retriever3512:35 PM12
    Gordon Setter312:45 PM8
    Great Dane2312:45 PM8
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog19:40 AM14
    Harrier112:40 PM14
    Havanese611:00 AM5
    Ibizan Hound62:05 PM14
    Irish Setter48:00 AM14
    Irish Wolfhound102:05 PM14
    Italian Greyhound1110:00 AM2
    Japanese Chin211:00 AM2
    Keeshond610:00 AM2
    Kerry Blue Terrier911:30 AM4
    Labrador Retriever4410:00 AM8
    Lagotto Romagnolo39:00 AM8
    Lakeland Terrier111:30 AM4
    Leonberger29:40 AM14
    Lhasa Apso110:00 AM2
    Lowchen59:00 AM2
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)39:30 AM4
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)311:00 AM2
    Mastiff189:40 AM14
    Miniature American Shepherd388:00 AM1
    Miniature Bull Terrier18:30 AM4
    Miniature Pinscher119:05 AM3
    Miniature Schnauzer119:30 AM4
    Mudi211:30 AM9
    Neapolitan Mastiff19:40 AM14
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes29:00 AM8
    Newfoundland19:40 AM14
    Norwegian Elkhound112:40 PM14
    Norwich Terrier510:30 AM4
    Novice Junior Class22:25 PM7
    Novice Intermediate Class32:25 PM7
    Novice Senior Class12:25 PM7
    Old English Sheepdog211:30 AM9
    Open Junior Class42:25 PM7
    Open Intermediate Class32:25 PM7
    Open Senior Class82:25 PM7
    Otterhound112:40 PM14
    Papillon269:00 AM5
    Parson Russell Terrier510:30 AM4
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi138:00 AM14
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens712:40 PM14
    Pointer29:00 AM8
    Pomeranian81:00 PM3
    Poodle (Miniature)310:00 AM2
    Poodle (Standard)911:00 AM2
    Poodle (Toy)91:00 PM3
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno212:40 PM14
    Portuguese Water Dog69:45 AM7
    Pug910:00 AM5
    Puli210:20 AM9
    Rat Terrier310:30 AM4
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)112:45 PM8
    Rhodesian Ridgeback378:50 AM6
    Rottweiler1810:40 AM14
    Russell Terriers310:30 AM4
    Russian Toy1210:00 AM5
    Saluki42:05 PM14
    Samoyed162:25 PM7
    Scottish Deerhound52:05 PM14
    Scottish Terrier310:30 AM4
    Shetland Sheepdog2810:20 AM9
    Shiba-Inu69:00 AM2
    Shih Tzu510:00 AM5
    Siberian Husky2510:00 AM7
    Sloughi112:40 PM14
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier18:30 AM4
    Spinone Italiano112:45 PM8
    ST. Bernard112:35 PM12
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers38:30 AM4
    Standard Schnauzer811:00 AM7
    Swedish Vallhund11:30 PM9
    Tibetan Mastiff18:00 AM7
    Tibetan Terrier410:00 AM2
    Toy Fox Terrier68:00 AM5
    Treeing Walker Coonhound42:05 PM14
    Vizsla138:00 AM8
    Weimaraner412:45 PM8
    Welsh Springer Spaniel112:45 PM8
    West Highland White Terrier710:30 AM4
    Whippet1812:40 PM14
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon112:45 PM8
    Yorkshire Terrier31:00 PM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved