Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Kern County Kennel Club, Inc.

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • Show Information
    Exhibitor admission tickets are needed.
    Admission: $5 Adults, $3 Seniors, Children 12 and under Free.
    No charge for exhibitors please bring Acknowledgement for verification

    List of Judges

    Mr. Jeffery M. Bazell231 Marietta Street
    Bremen, OH 43107
    Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman654 White Cap Drive
    Ventura, CA 93003
    Mr. Jon R. ColeP.O. Box 160205
    Nashville, TN 37216
    Mr. Michael J. Dougherty1412 Windsong Lane
    Escondido, CA 92026
    Mr. Alvin W. Eng4925 Charter Road
    Rocklin, CA 95765
    Ms. Gina Grissom9209 Priscilla Street
    Downey, CA 90242
    Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings17195 SW Division
    Aloha, OR 97007
    Mrs. Michele R. Illes1564 Aalborg Court
    Solvang, CA 93463
    Mr. Douglas A. Johnson5821 East State Road 46
    Bloomington, IN 47401
    No No Classes
    Mrs. Judy Webb432 Cordova Avenue NW
    Albuquerque, NM 87107


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Judy Webb
    Ring Steward: Kathleen Soares
    8:00 AM 
     14Boston Terrier 8-2-(2-2)
     12Pug 2-4-(5-1)
    9:00 AM 
     3Poodle (Toy) 2-0-(1-0)
     3Yorkshire Terrier 1-2
     7Border Terrier 2-3-(2-0)
     6Toy Fox Terrier 1-0-(4-1)
     12Fox Terrier (Smooth) 6-4-(2-0)
    10:15 AM 
     2Fox Terrier (Wire) 2-0
     1Shih Tzu 0-1
     10Silky Terrier 3-4-(2-1)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     3Airedale Terrier 0-1-(2-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Michael J. Dougherty
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    9:25 AM 
     2West Highland White Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     1Norfolk Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Norwich Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     1Scottish Terrier 1-0
     3Parson Russell Terrier 0-1-(1-1)
     8Russell Terriers 2-4-(2-0)
     3Miniature Bull Terrier 1-0-(2-0)
     7Keeshond 1-4-(2-0)
    10:30 AM 
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     16Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 2-8-(4-2)
    11:15 AM 
     7Bichon Frises 1-3-(2-1)
     8Dalmatian 2-2-(2-2)
     6Harrier 3-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman
    Ring Steward: Betsy Harvey
    8:00 AM 
     27French Bulldog 13-10-(4-0)
    9:05 AM 
     2Bulldog 0-1-(0-1)
     1Tibetan Terrier 0-1
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(1-0)
     5Havanese 1-2-(2-0)
     6Affenpinscher 1-3-(2-0)
     7Japanese Chin 1-3-(2-1)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Jeffery M. Bazell
    Ring Steward: Dan Lockhart
    9:00 AM 
     8Papillon 4-2-(1-1)
     4Schipperke 0-2-(2-0)
     8Chinese Crested 0-5-(2-1)
     5Pomeranian 1-2-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     5Maltese 0-3-(2-0)
     7Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-6
     4Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 1-1-(0-2)
     8Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-4-(3-1)
    11:00 AM 
     2Poodle (Miniature) 1-0-(1-0)
     3Brussels Griffon 2-0-(1-0)
     8Miniature Pinscher 2-4-(2-0)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     14Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 3-4-(5-2)
     8Poodle (Standard) 4-2-(1-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
    Ring Steward: Ginny Bryant
    8:00 AM 
     21Boxer 6-13-(2-0)
     4Bullmastiff 1-0-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     3Anatolian Shepherd 1-0-(1-1)
     1Neapolitan Mastiff 1-0
     10Cane Corso 2-3-(2-3)
     5Newfoundland 0-4-(1-0)
     6Portuguese Water Dog 0-3-(3-0)
    10:00 AM 
     1Akita 0-0-(1-0)
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     7Alaskan Malamute 1-2-(4-0)
     9Bouvier Des Flandres 1-5-(1-2)
     6Briard 1-5
    11:00 AM 
     2Cairn Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     1Dandie Dinmont Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     9Miniature Schnauzer 2-4-(3-0)
     13Border Collie 6-6-(0-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     13Australian Cattle Dog 1-7-(4-1)
     12Australian Shepherd 5-5-(1-1)
    1:45 PM 
     10Belgian Tervuren 1-5-(1-2)
     2Collie (Rough) 0-2
     8Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-3-(4-0)
     4Coton de Tulear 1-2-(0-1)
    2:40 PM 
     7Chow Chow 4-2-(0-1)
     13Bearded Collie 5-6-(1-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Michael J. Dougherty
    Ring Steward: Linda Green
    8:00 AM 
     14Whippet 5-5-(0-4)
     8Saluki 2-2-(3-1)
     11Borzoi 2-5-(2-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman
    10:10 AM 
     2Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(1-1)
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2English Springer Spaniel 0-1-(1-0)
     7Vizsla 0-1-(3-3)
     2Wirehaired Vizsla 1-0-(1-0)
     12Brittany 2-3-(4-3)
    11:10 AM 
     13Labrador Retriever 4-8-(1-0)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Judy Webb
    12:25 PM 
     17Golden Retriever 7-7-(3-0)
    1:05 PM 
     1Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     7German Wirehaired Pointer 3-1-(2-1)
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(1-0)
     8Irish Setter 2-4-(1-1)
     2Sussex Spaniel 1-0-(1-0)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Spinone Italiano 0-0-(1-0)
     4Weimaraner 1-2-(1-0)
     3Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 1-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
    Ring Steward: Colleen Dougherty
    8:00 AM 
     7Rottweiler 2-2-(2-1)
     1Pembroke Welsh Corgi 0-0-(1-0)
     7Great Dane 2-4-(0-1)
     7Great Pyrenees 0-2-(4-1)
     4Icelandic Sheepdog 2-1-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     11Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 4-5-(1-1)
     14Siberian Husky 2-6-(4-2)
    10:00 AM 
     10Chinese Shar-Pei 3-1-(4-2)
     4Standard Schnauzer 0-0-(2-2)
     8Doberman Pinscher 2-1-(3-2)
     2Mastiff 0-2
     1Pyrenean Shepherd 0-1
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
    11:00 AM 
     3Old English Sheepdog 0-0-(3-0)
     11Samoyed 0-3-(6-2)
     1Entlebucher Mountain Dog 1-0
     8German Shepherd Dog 5-2-(1-0)
    11:55 AM 
     14Shetland Sheepdog 6-5-(1-2)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Douglas A. Johnson
    Ring Steward: Paullet De Long
    8:00 AM 
     14Rhodesian Ridgeback 6-6-(2-0)
     6Bloodhound 1-0-(3-2)
     2Otterhound 0-0-(2-0)
     3Redbone Coonhound 0-2-(0-1)
    9:00 AM 
     1German Shorthaired Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     5English Setter 0-3-(1-1)
     2Bluetick Coonhound 0-2
     1Greyhound 0-1
     2Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-2)
     3Irish Wolfhound 0-3
     5Norwegian Elkhound 0-4-(0-1)
    9:45 AM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
     3Miniature American Shepherd 3-0
    10:35 AM 
     7Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-4-(1-0)
     4Dachshund (Smooth) 1-1-(1-1)
     8Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-2-(3-3)
     2Basenji 0-0-(1-1)
    11:25 AM 
     1Basset Hound 0-1
     1Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-0)
     2Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-0-(1-0)
     3Afghan Hound 0-0-(2-1)
     2Flat-Coated Retriever 0-0-1VB-(1-0)
    Ring No 19
    Judge: Mrs. Michele R. Illes
    8:00 AM 
     7Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    9:00 AM 
     3Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:30 AM 
     10Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    10:45 AM 
     9Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    Ring No 20
    Judge: Ms. Gina Grissom
    8:00 AM 
     12Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:50 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    9:15 AM 
     15Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    10:15 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    10:40 AM 
     10Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    11:20 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 21
    Judge: Mr. Alvin W. Eng
    8:00 AM 
     1Obedience-Pre Utility
    (Starting number 0895 )
    8:10 AM 
     3Obedience-Open Graduate
    (Starting number 0765 )
    8:40 AM 
     3Obedience-Pre Open
    (Starting number 0875 )
    9:00 AM 
     9Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    9:55 AM 
     2Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    10:10 AM 
     4Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    10:40 AM 
     3Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    11:00 AM 
     3Obedience-Pre Novice
    (Starting number 0855 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    SUNDAY

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    NOHS Group Judging will start at 1:30 PM in Rings 2 and 4. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Hounds Mr. Cole
    Terriers Mr. Dougherty
    Toys Mrs. Webb
    Sporting Mr. Johnson
    NonSporting Mrs. Campbell-Freeman
    Working Mrs. Hastings
    Herding Mr. Cole
    Best Owner Handler In Show Mr. Bazell

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:00 PM in Rings 1 and 3. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Hounds Mr. Johnson
    Terriers Mrs. Webb
    Toys Mr. Bazell
    Sporting Mrs. Campbell-Freeman
    NonSporting Mrs. Hastings
    Working Mr. Cole
    Herding Mrs. Hastings
    Best In Show Mr. Dougherty

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show. Under Ch. 7, Sec. 8 of the American Kennel Club Rules Applying to Dog Shows, the following judge changes are being made:

    Mrs. Hastings will judge Miniature Schnauzers in place of Mr. Dougherty.
    Mr. Cole will judge Doberman Pinschers in place of Mrs. Hastings.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher69:05 AM3
    Afghan Hound311:25 AM8
    Airedale Terrier310:15 AM1
    Akita110:00 AM5
    Alaskan Malamute710:00 AM5
    Anatolian Shepherd39:00 AM5
    Australian Cattle Dog1312:45 PM5
    Australian Shepherd1212:45 PM5
    Basenji210:35 AM8
    Basset Hound111:25 AM8
    Beagle Thirteen Inches111:25 AM8
    Beagle Fifteen Inches211:25 AM8
    Bearded Collie132:40 PM5
    Beginner Novice A310:40 AM21
    Beginner Novice B410:10 AM21
    Belgian Sheepdog110:00 AM5
    Belgian Tervuren101:45 PM5
    Bichon Frises711:15 AM2
    Bloodhound68:00 AM8
    Bluetick Coonhound29:00 AM8
    Border Collie1311:00 AM5
    Border Terrier79:00 AM1
    Borzoi118:00 AM6
    Boston Terrier148:00 AM1
    Bouvier Des Flandres910:00 AM5
    Boxer218:00 AM5
    Briard610:00 AM5
    Brittany1210:10 AM6
    Brussels Griffon311:00 AM4
    Bulldog29:05 AM3
    Bullmastiff48:00 AM5
    Cairn Terrier211:00 AM5
    Cane Corso109:00 AM5
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi81:45 PM5
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1412:15 PM4
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever210:10 AM6
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)710:00 AM4
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)410:00 AM4
    Chinese Crested89:00 AM4
    Chinese Shar-Pei1010:00 AM7
    Chow Chow72:40 PM5
    Clumber Spaniel110:10 AM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)29:05 AM3
    Collie (Rough)21:45 PM5
    Coton de Tulear41:45 PM5
    Dachshund (Longhaired)710:35 AM8
    Dachshund (Smooth)410:35 AM8
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)810:35 AM8
    Dalmatian811:15 AM2
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier111:00 AM5
    Doberman Pinscher810:00 AM7
    English Setter59:00 AM8
    English Springer Spaniel210:10 AM6
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog111:00 AM7
    Finnish Spitz110:00 AM5
    Flat-Coated Retriever211:25 AM8
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)129:00 AM1
    Fox Terrier (Wire)210:15 AM1
    French Bulldog278:00 AM3
    German Pinscher110:00 AM5
    German Shepherd Dog811:00 AM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer19:00 AM8
    German Wirehaired Pointer71:05 PM6
    Golden Retriever1712:25 PM6
    Great Dane78:00 AM7
    Great Pyrenees78:00 AM7
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog119:00 AM7
    Greyhound19:00 AM8
    Harrier611:15 AM2
    Havanese59:05 AM3
    Ibizan Hound29:00 AM8
    Icelandic Sheepdog48:00 AM7
    Irish Setter81:05 PM6
    Irish Terrier110:15 AM1
    Irish Wolfhound39:00 AM8
    Japanese Chin79:05 AM3
    Keeshond79:25 AM2
    Labrador Retriever1311:10 AM6
    Lakeland Terrier110:30 AM2
    Lhasa Apso19:05 AM3
    Maltese510:00 AM4
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)810:00 AM4
    Mastiff210:00 AM7
    Miniature American Shepherd39:45 AM8
    Miniature Bull Terrier39:25 AM2
    Miniature Pinscher811:00 AM4
    Miniature Schnauzer911:00 AM5
    Neapolitan Mastiff19:00 AM5
    Newfoundland59:00 AM5
    Norfolk Terrier19:25 AM2
    Norwegian Elkhound59:00 AM8
    Norwich Terrier29:25 AM2
    Novice Junior Class29:45 AM8
    Novice Class A29:55 AM21
    Novice Class B99:00 AM21
    Old English Sheepdog311:00 AM7
    Open Junior Class39:45 AM8
    Open Class A910:45 AM19
    Open Class B109:30 AM19
    Open Graduate38:10 AM21
    Open Intermediate Class29:45 AM8
    Open Senior Class119:45 AM8
    Otterhound28:00 AM8
    Papillon89:00 AM4
    Parson Russell Terrier39:25 AM2
    Pekingese110:00 AM4
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi18:00 AM7
    Pointer11:05 PM6
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog110:00 AM7
    Pomeranian59:00 AM4
    Poodle (Miniature)211:00 AM4
    Poodle (Standard)812:15 PM4
    Poodle (Toy)39:00 AM1
    Portuguese Water Dog69:00 AM5
    Pre Novice311:00 AM21
    Pre Open38:40 AM21
    Pre Utility18:00 AM21
    Pug128:00 AM1
    Pyrenean Shepherd110:00 AM7
    Rally Novice A311:20 AM20
    Rally Novice B1010:40 AM20
    Rally Advanced A410:15 AM20
    Rally Advanced B159:15 AM20
    Rally Excellent A38:50 AM20
    Rally Excellent B128:00 AM20
    Redbone Coonhound38:00 AM8
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)11:05 PM6
    Rhodesian Ridgeback148:00 AM8
    Rottweiler78:00 AM7
    Russell Terriers89:25 AM2
    Saluki88:00 AM6
    Samoyed1111:00 AM7
    Schipperke49:00 AM4
    Scottish Terrier19:25 AM2
    Sealyham Terrier110:30 AM2
    Shetland Sheepdog1411:55 AM7
    Shih Tzu110:15 AM1
    Siberian Husky149:00 AM7
    Silky Terrier1010:15 AM1
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier1610:30 AM2
    Spinone Italiano11:05 PM6
    Standard Schnauzer410:00 AM7
    Sussex Spaniel21:05 PM6
    Tibetan Terrier19:05 AM3
    Toy Fox Terrier69:00 AM1
    Utility Class A39:00 AM19
    Utility Class B78:00 AM19
    Vizsla710:10 AM6
    Weimaraner41:05 PM6
    Welsh Springer Spaniel11:05 PM6
    West Highland White Terrier29:25 AM2
    Whippet148:00 AM6
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon31:05 PM6
    Wirehaired Vizsla210:10 AM6
    Yorkshire Terrier39:00 AM1


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved