Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Cabrillo Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mr. Patrick Garcia Jr.30964 Cole Grade Road
    Valley Center, CA 92082
    Mr. Dennis M. McCoy8537 Smith Road
    Apex, NC 27539
    Mr. Ronald H. Menaker202 Sonata Dr
    Jupiter, FL 33478
    Ms. Peri D. NormanP.O. Box 90400
    Los Angeles, CA 90009
    Mrs. Janice G. Pardue1539 4th Avenue
    Kingsburg, CA 93631
    Ms. Angela Porpora272 Camelot Road
    Walton, NY 13856
    Mr. Del Richards9000 Ridgeway Drive
    Gilroy, CA 95020
    Mrs. Donnelle Richards9000 Ridgeway Drive
    Gilroy, CA 95020
    Mrs. Patricia Ulloa20945 E. Mesarica Road
    Covina, CA 91724
    Mrs. Mimi Winkler532A Heritage Hls
    Somers, NY 10589


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Dennis M. McCoy
    Ring Steward: John Fowler
    8:30 AM 
     3Bulldog 0-1-(2-0)
     14French Bulldog 1-8-(4-1)
     8Boston Terrier 1-6-(1-0)
    9:30 AM 
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(0-1)
     3Tibetan Spaniel 1-0-(0-2)
     9American Eskimos 2-5-(2-0)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(1-0)
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     2Chinese Shar-Pei 0-1-(0-1)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Patrick Garcia Jr.
    10:15 AM 
     6Afghan Hound 1-3-(1-1)
     12Borzoi 4-5-(2-1)
     9Whippet 2-3-(1-3)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Dennis M. McCoy
    11:20 AM 
     11Poodle (Miniature) 3-2-(2-4)
     10Dalmatian 1-3-(5-1)
    12:10 PM 
     6Poodle (Standard) 1-5
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Ronald H. Menaker
    Ring Steward: Kerry Kirtley
    8:30 AM 
     4Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-1-(2-1)
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     2Bull Terrier (Colored) 1-0-(0-1)
     2Skye Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     4Irish Terrier 0-2-(1-1)
     1Welsh Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     4Manchester Terrier (Standard) 1-1-(1-1)
     7Rat Terrier 2-4-(1-0)
    9:30 AM 
     9West Highland White Terrier 2-7
     6Russell Terriers 1-2-(1-2)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Fox Terrier (Smooth) 1-2
     2Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-2
     1Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Norwich Terrier 0-2
    10:30 AM 
     9Scottish Terrier 4-2-(1-2)
     8Border Terrier 0-3-(3-2)
    11:15 AM 
     12Miniature Schnauzer 3-6-(1-2)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Peri D. Norman
    Ring Steward: Jennifer Constantinidis
    8:30 AM 
     5Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-2-(3-0)
     8Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-3-(0-3)
     7Border Collie 5-1-(1-0)
     7Miniature American Shepherd 3-4
    9:30 AM 
     8Australian Cattle Dog 1-4-(1-2)
     3Australian Shepherd 3-0
     2Belgian Sheepdog 1-1
     4Belgian Tervuren 2-1-(0-1)
     4Bouvier Des Flandres 1-2-(1-0)
    10:20 AM 
     24Shetland Sheepdog 7-14-(1-2)
    11:20 AM 
     7Old English Sheepdog 4-1-(2-0)
     4Collie (Rough) 1-2-(0-1)
     2Collie (Smooth) 0-2
     3Bearded Collie 0-0-(1-2)
     3Briard 0-2-(1-0)
     2German Shepherd Dog 0-2
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Del Richards
    Ring Steward: Ellen Petryca
    8:30 AM 
     6Irish Setter 1-4-(1-0)
     11Labrador Retriever 3-7-(1-0)
     5English Setter 0-2-(1-2)
     3Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-2-(0-1)
    9:30 AM 
     12Golden Retriever 3-8-(1-0)
     1Brittany 1-0
     2Lagotto Romagnolo 2-0
     1Pointer 1-0
     6Flat-Coated Retriever 1-2-(1-2)
     4English Springer Spaniel 0-2-(2-0)
    10:30 AM 
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-1
     3English Cocker Spaniel 0-0-(1-2)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     5Vizsla 0-5
     1Weimaraner 0-1
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(0-1)
     15German Shorthaired Pointer 7-5-(2-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Donnelle Richards
    11:40 AM 
     1Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(0-1)
     12Samoyed 0-5-(5-2)
     1Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 1-0
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Janice G. Pardue
    Ring Steward: Arana Greenberg
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     8Chihuahua (Long Coat) 2-3-(2-1)
     7Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 4-1-(0-2)
     5Pug 0-2-(2-1)
    9:20 AM 
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     5Poodle (Toy) 1-3-(1-0)
     16Pomeranian 2-10-(3-1)
     4Japanese Chin 0-1-(1-2)
    10:20 AM 
     8Havanese 3-3-(1-1)
     2Italian Greyhound 0-0-(1-1)
     16Chinese Crested 4-7-(4-1)
    11:20 AM 
     4Maltese 1-3
     13Papillon 5-4-(4-0)
    12 Noon 
     8English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 5-2-(1-0)
     10Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 5-1-(1-3)
    12:45 PM 
      Lunch
    1:30 PM 
     1Brussels Griffon 0-0-(1-0)
     2Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     2Shih Tzu 0-1-(1-0)
     13Miniature Pinscher 3-6-(2-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Angela Porpora
    Ring Steward: Donald Petryca
    8:30 AM 
     28Siberian Husky 7-12-(7-2)
    9:35 AM 
     12Boxer 5-4-(2-1)
     10Newfoundland 5-3-(2-0)
     4Leonberger 0-0-(0-4)
    10:35 AM 
     3Kuvasz 0-0-(1-2)
     9Mastiff 4-3-(2-0)
     5Akita 2-3
     2Bernese Mountain Dog 1-1
     8Bullmastiff 3-2-(3-0)
    11:35 AM 
      Lunch
    12:20 PM 
     27Great Dane 8-12-(3-4)
    1:25 PM 
     2Anatolian Shepherd 0-1-(1-0)
     4Standard Schnauzer 0-0-(2-2)
     6Rottweiler 1-3-(2-0)
     1Black Russian Terrier 0-1
     2Doberman Pinscher 0-1-(1-0)
     1Dogue De Bordeaux 0-0-(0-1)
     1Great Pyrenees 0-0-(1-0)
     1Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 1-0
     3ST. Bernard 0-1-(0-2)
     2Portuguese Water Dog 1-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia Ulloa
    Ring Steward: Dayna Lemke
    8:30 AM 
     7Basset Hound 1-2-(3-1)
     10Rhodesian Ridgeback 2-7-(1-0)
     3Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(1-2)
     2Bloodhound 1-0-(1-0)
     2Irish Wolfhound 0-1-(1-0)
    9:30 AM 
     24Basenji 6-11-1VB-(0-6)
    10:30 AM 
     1Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(0-1)
     2Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-0-(1-0)
     7Dachshund (Longhaired) 4-2-(1-0)
     2Dachshund (Smooth) 0-0-(1-1)
     2Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-0-(1-0)
     2Norwegian Elkhound 0-1-(0-1)
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Saluki 0-1
     1Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     2Greyhound 1-1
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Mimi Winkler
    11:20 AM 
     12Bichon Frises 0-6-(3-3)
     5Cane Corso 0-2-1VD-(2-0)

    Additional Information & Notices
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time. Judges will be announced at the show.
    Bred by Group Judging will start at 1:00 p.m. in Ring 2.
    Sporting Frank Polimeni
    Hounds Patrick Garcia
    Terriers Del Richards
    Herding Leita Estes
    Toys Mickey Polimeni
    Working Donelle Richards
    NonSporting Mimi Winkler
    Best Bred by In Show Angela Porpora

    Variety Group Judging will start at 1:30 p.m. in the Rings 3 and 4.
    Sporting Mr. Menaker
    Hounds Mr. Richards
    Terriers Mr. McCoy
    Herding Mrs. Norman
    Toys Mrs. Richards
    Working Mr. Menaker
    NonSporting Mrs. Pardue*
    Best In Show Ms. Porpora

    TRANSFERS The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show.

    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held 30 minutes prior to the published start of Group Judging. The briefing location will be posted at the Superintendents Table.
    Spectators are welcome to attend.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mr. Garcia will judge Afghan Hounds, Borzoi, and Whippets in place of Mrs. Ulloa
    Mrs. Norman will judge Australian Cattle Dogs, Australian Shepherds, Bearded Collie, Belgian Sheepdogs, Belgian Tervuren, Border Collies, Bouviers, Briards, Cardigan Welsh Corgis, Rough Collies, Smooth Collies, German Shepherd Dogs, Miniature American Shepherds, Old English Sheepdogs, Pembroke Welsh Corgis, and Shetland Sheepdogs in place of Mrs. Zuver.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Mr. Menaker will judge the Working Group in place of Mrs. Zuver.
    Mrs. Norman will judge the Herding Group in place of Mrs. Ulloa.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound610:15 AM1
    Airedale Terrier18:30 AM2
    Akita510:35 AM6
    Alaskan Malamute111:40 AM4
    American Eskimos99:30 AM1
    Anatolian Shepherd21:25 PM6
    Australian Cattle Dog89:30 AM3
    Australian Shepherd39:30 AM3
    Basenji249:30 AM7
    Basset Hound78:30 AM7
    Beagle Thirteen Inches110:30 AM7
    Beagle Fifteen Inches210:30 AM7
    Bearded Collie311:20 AM3
    Belgian Sheepdog29:30 AM3
    Belgian Tervuren49:30 AM3
    Bernese Mountain Dog210:35 AM6
    Bichon Frises1211:20 AM7
    Black and Tan Coonhound38:30 AM7
    Black Russian Terrier11:25 PM6
    Bloodhound28:30 AM7
    Border Collie78:30 AM3
    Border Terrier810:30 AM2
    Borzoi1210:15 AM1
    Boston Terrier88:30 AM1
    Bouvier Des Flandres49:30 AM3
    Boxer129:35 AM6
    Briard311:20 AM3
    Brittany19:30 AM4
    Brussels Griffon11:30 PM5
    Bull Terrier (Colored)28:30 AM2
    Bulldog38:30 AM1
    Bullmastiff810:35 AM6
    Cairn Terrier19:30 AM2
    Cane Corso511:20 AM7
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi58:30 AM3
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1012 Noon5
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever38:30 AM4
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)88:30 AM5
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)78:30 AM5
    Chinese Crested1610:20 AM5
    Chinese Shar-Pei29:30 AM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)110:30 AM4
    Collie (Rough)411:20 AM3
    Collie (Smooth)211:20 AM3
    Dachshund (Longhaired)710:30 AM7
    Dachshund (Smooth)210:30 AM7
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)210:30 AM7
    Dalmatian1011:20 AM1
    Doberman Pinscher21:25 PM6
    Dogue De Bordeaux11:25 PM6
    English Cocker Spaniel310:30 AM4
    English Setter58:30 AM4
    English Springer Spaniel49:30 AM4
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)812 Noon5
    Finnish Spitz19:30 AM1
    Flat-Coated Retriever69:30 AM4
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)39:30 AM2
    Fox Terrier (Wire)29:30 AM2
    French Bulldog148:30 AM1
    German Shepherd Dog211:20 AM3
    German Shorthaired Pointer1510:30 AM4
    German Wirehaired Pointer110:30 AM4
    Golden Retriever129:30 AM4
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen111:40 AM4
    Great Dane2712:20 PM6
    Great Pyrenees11:25 PM6
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog11:25 PM6
    Greyhound210:30 AM7
    Havanese810:20 AM5
    Ibizan Hound110:30 AM7
    Irish Setter68:30 AM4
    Irish Terrier48:30 AM2
    Irish Wolfhound28:30 AM7
    Italian Greyhound210:20 AM5
    Japanese Chin49:20 AM5
    Kuvasz310:35 AM6
    Labrador Retriever118:30 AM4
    Lagotto Romagnolo29:30 AM4
    Leonberger49:35 AM6
    Lhasa Apso19:30 AM1
    Maltese411:20 AM5
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)48:30 AM2
    Mastiff910:35 AM6
    Miniature American Shepherd78:30 AM3
    Miniature Pinscher131:30 PM5
    Miniature Schnauzer1211:15 AM2
    Newfoundland109:35 AM6
    Norwegian Elkhound210:30 AM7
    Norwich Terrier29:30 AM2
    Novice Junior Class111:40 AM4
    Novice Intermediate Class111:40 AM4
    Novice Senior Class111:40 AM4
    Old English Sheepdog711:20 AM3
    Open Junior Class111:40 AM4
    Open Intermediate Class211:40 AM4
    Open Senior Class411:40 AM4
    Papillon1311:20 AM5
    Parson Russell Terrier19:30 AM2
    Pekingese19:20 AM5
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi88:30 AM3
    Pharaoh Hound110:30 AM7
    Pointer19:30 AM4
    Pomeranian169:20 AM5
    Poodle (Miniature)1111:20 AM1
    Poodle (Standard)612:10 PM1
    Poodle (Toy)59:20 AM5
    Portuguese Water Dog21:25 PM6
    Pug58:30 AM5
    Rat Terrier78:30 AM2
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)110:30 AM4
    Rhodesian Ridgeback108:30 AM7
    Rottweiler61:25 PM6
    Russell Terriers69:30 AM2
    Saluki110:30 AM7
    Samoyed1211:40 AM4
    Scottish Terrier910:30 AM2
    Shetland Sheepdog2410:20 AM3
    Shih Tzu21:30 PM5
    Siberian Husky288:30 AM6
    Skye Terrier28:30 AM2
    ST. Bernard31:25 PM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers48:30 AM2
    Standard Schnauzer41:25 PM6
    Sussex Spaniel110:30 AM4
    The Master Class211:40 AM4
    Tibetan Spaniel39:30 AM1
    Toy Fox Terrier21:30 PM5
    Vizsla510:30 AM4
    Weimaraner110:30 AM4
    Welsh Terrier18:30 AM2
    West Highland White Terrier99:30 AM2
    Whippet910:15 AM1
    Xoloitzcuintli19:30 AM1


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved