Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Sequoia Kennel Club, Inc.

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Luc Boileau5102 Cranberry Road
    Burlington, WI 53105
    Mrs. Doris Boyd5324 Sonora Way
    Carmichael, CA 95608
    Mr. Robert J. Caswell, Jr.3036 Viejas View Place
    Alpine, CA 91901
    Mrs. Judith V. Daniels2805 Calmgarden Road
    Acton, CA 93510
    Mrs. Gloria GeringerP.O. Box 1163
    Denham Springs, LA 70727
    Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna539 Osborn Lane
    Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
    Mr. Desmond J. MurphyP.O. Box 257
    Monroe, NY 10949
    Mr. Carlos NavarroGuanabara 1-4 Valle Dorado
    Tlalnepantla, Ed MEX
    Mr. Dana L. Plonkey13710 Manor Way
    Lynnwood, WA 98087
    Mr. Del Richards9000 Ridgeway Drive
    Gilroy, CA 95020
    Mrs. Donnelle Richards9000 Ridgeway Drive
    Gilroy, CA 95020

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Gloria Geringer
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     13Rhodesian Ridgeback 5-4-(3-1)
     8Irish Wolfhound 1-3-(2-2)
     4Saluki 0-2-(2-0)
    9:30 AM 
     1Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(1-0)
     3Norwegian Elkhound 1-2
     2Otterhound 0-0-(2-0)
     3Whippet 0-1-(1-1)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Luc Boileau
    10:15 AM 
     6Basset Hound 2-0-(1-3)
     2Afghan Hound 0-0-(1-1)
     1Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(1-0)
     9Bloodhound 0-3-(5-1)
     7Borzoi 0-5-(1-1)
    11:15 AM 
     2Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 2-0
     1Pumi 1-0
     1Basenji 0-0-(0-1)
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     3Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-0-(2-0)
     7Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-5-(2-0)
     6Dachshund (Smooth) 1-2-(2-1)
     5Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-2-(1-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Carlos Navarro
    Ring Steward: Kathleen Soares
    8:30 AM 
     25Boxer 9-13-(1-2)
    9:30 AM 
     5Alaskan Malamute 1-0-(1-3)
     2Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(1-1)
     3Cane Corso 1-0-(0-2)
     1Dogue De Bordeaux 0-0-(1-0)
     16Great Dane 5-8-(1-2)
    10:35 AM 
     5Brittany 1-1-(2-1)
     1Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     4German Shorthaired Pointer 1-1-(1-1)
     2German Wirehaired Pointer 0-1-(1-0)
     2Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(1-1)
     2Flat-Coated Retriever 0-2
    11:15 AM 
     29Golden Retriever 15-11-(1-2)
    12:25 PM 
      Lunch
    1:10 PM 
     35Australian Shepherd 11-17-(3-4)
    2:25 PM 
     4Australian Cattle Dog 0-1-(1-1)
     3Bearded Collie 0-0-(2-1)
     12Beauceron 4-6-(1-1)
     2Belgian Malinois 0-1-(1-0)
     3Belgian Tervuren 1-0-(0-2)
     12Border Collie 3-4-(3-2)
     8Bouvier Des Flandres 2-4-(2-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna
    Ring Steward: Ginny Bryant
    8:30 AM 
     4Newfoundland 1-0-(3-0)
     10Rottweiler 1-1-(5-2)
     10Siberian Husky 1-2-1VD-(3-3)
    9:30 AM 
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-1-(2-0)
     9Miniature American Shepherd 4-3-(1-1)
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     2Irish Setter 0-0-(2-0)
     3English Cocker Spaniel 0-1-(1-1)
     3Spinone Italiano 0-0-(2-1)
     3Weimaraner 0-0-(2-1)
     3Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(2-1)
    10:30 AM 
     3Kuvasz 0-1-(2-0)
     11Samoyed 0-3-(4-4)
     11Shetland Sheepdog 5-4-(1-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     4Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-2-(2-0)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(1-0)
     2English Springer Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Water Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(1-0)
     13Vizsla 3-3-(4-3)
    1:15 PM 
     23Labrador Retriever 5-10-(6-2)
     8English Setter 2-2-(3-1)
     2Entlebucher Mountain Dog 0-0-(2-0)
    2:35 PM 
     1Old English Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     4Briard 2-1-(1-0)
     4Cardigan Welsh Corgi 1-0-(2-1)
     3Icelandic Sheepdog 2-1
     7Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-2-(2-1)
     21German Shepherd Dog 8-9-(3-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Del Richards
    Ring Steward: Bill Labiak
    8:30 AM 
     1Lagotto Romagnolo 0-0-(1-0)
     2Berger Picard 1-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Donnelle Richards
    8:45 AM 
     1ST. Bernard 0-0-(1-0)
     9Standard Schnauzer 2-4-(2-1)
     13Mastiff 2-7-(3-1)
    9:40 AM 
     11Portuguese Water Dog 2-4-(3-2)
     3Bernese Mountain Dog 1-1-(0-1)
     6Bullmastiff 1-3-(2-0)
    10:30 AM 
     1Akita 1-0
     17Doberman Pinscher 6-6-(1-4)
     5Great Pyrenees 1-1-(2-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Doris Boyd
    Ring Steward: Jennifer Bridges
    8:30 AM 
     32French Bulldog 15-9-(3-5)
    9:45 AM 
     7Shiba-Inu 0-3-(3-1)
     5Boston Terrier 0-2-(2-1)
     13Bulldog 6-3-(2-2)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Judith V. Daniels
    10:50 AM 
     6Chow Chow 1-1-(3-1)
     13Dalmatian 3-5-(2-3)
     2Finnish Spitz 0-0-(2-0)
    11:40 AM 
     3Tibetan Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     5Xoloitzcuintli 1-4
     2Lhasa Apso 0-0-(0-2)
     5Bichon Frises 0-1-(3-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
    Ring Steward: Penny Inan
    10:00 AM 
     4Poodle (Toy) 0-4
     3Miniature Schnauzer 1-1-(0-1)
     2Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     4Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(3-1)
     1Australian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Border Terrier 0-3-(0-1)
     2Cairn Terrier 2-0
     4Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-3-(1-0)
     1Glen of Imaal Terrier 0-1
    11:00 AM 
     1Scottish Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     8Poodle (Miniature) 1-6-(1-0)
     1Sealyham Terrier 1-0
     2Welsh Terrier 1-1
     3Norfolk Terrier 2-1
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Rat Terrier 1-0
     2Russell Terriers 0-0-(2-0)
     1West Highland White Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    12:35 PM 
     3Airedale Terrier 0-0-(2-1)
     3American Staffordshire Terrier 0-3
     1Bull Terrier (Colored) 0-0-(0-1)
     3Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
     13Poodle (Standard) 3-7-(2-1)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     2Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-1
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Dana L. Plonkey
    10:00 AM 
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     1Open Intermediate Class
     6Open Senior Class
     11Pug 2-5-(3-1)
     11Papillon 6-2-(2-1)
    11:10 AM 
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     3Pomeranian 1-2
     5Shih Tzu 2-2-(1-0)
     8Silky Terrier 2-2-(3-1)
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     5Maltese 1-0-(3-1)
     3Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-1-(2-0)
     2Miniature Pinscher 0-2
     3Yorkshire Terrier 1-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Gloria Geringer
    Ring Steward: Mabel Labiak
    10:10 AM 
     3Affenpinscher 1-0-(1-1)
     2Brussels Griffon 1-0-(0-1)
     15Chinese Crested 3-6-(3-3)
    11:00 AM 
     1English Toy Spaniel (KC&R) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Italian Greyhound 0-0-(0-1)
     6Havanese 2-3-(1-0)
     15Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 2-7-(6-0)
    11:55 AM 
      Lunch
    12:40 PM 
     12Chihuahua (Long Coat) 4-4-(3-1)
     5Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 1-2-(2-0)
     13Japanese Chin 2-8-(2-1)

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    THURSDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:00 p.m. indoors in Rings 5 and 6. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Working Mrs. Daniels
    Hounds Mr. Boileau
    NonSporting Mrs. Daniels
    Terriers Mr. Murphy
    Toys Mr. Murphy
    Sporting Mrs. Meredith-Cavanna
    Herding Mr. Navarro
    Best In Show Mrs. Geringer
    TRANSFERS TO BEST OF BREED COMPETITION
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs to Best of Breed Competition is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show.
    OFFICIAL NOTICE CHANGE OF JUDGE Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mrs. Donelle Richards will judge Mastiffs, Portuguese Water Dogs, ST. Bernards, and Standard Schnauzers in place of Mrs. Meredith-Cavanna.
    Mrs. Donnelle Richards will judge Akitas, Bernese Mtn. Dogs, Bullmastiffs, Doberman Pinschers, and Great Pyrenees in place of Mr. Navarro.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher310:10 AM8
    Afghan Hound210:15 AM1
    Airedale Terrier312:35 PM6
    Akita110:30 AM4
    Alaskan Malamute59:30 AM2
    American Staffordshire Terrier312:35 PM6
    Anatolian Shepherd29:30 AM2
    Australian Cattle Dog42:25 PM2
    Australian Shepherd351:10 PM2
    Australian Terrier110:00 AM6
    Basenji111:15 AM1
    Basset Hound610:15 AM1
    Beagle Thirteen Inches211:15 AM1
    Beagle Fifteen Inches311:15 AM1
    Bearded Collie32:25 PM2
    Beauceron122:25 PM2
    Belgian Malinois22:25 PM2
    Belgian Tervuren32:25 PM2
    Berger Picard28:30 AM4
    Bernese Mountain Dog39:40 AM4
    Bichon Frises511:40 AM5
    Black and Tan Coonhound110:15 AM1
    Bloodhound910:15 AM1
    Border Collie122:25 PM2
    Border Terrier410:00 AM6
    Borzoi710:15 AM1
    Boston Terrier59:45 AM5
    Bouvier Des Flandres82:25 PM2
    Boxer258:30 AM2
    Briard42:35 PM3
    Brittany510:35 AM2
    Brussels Griffon210:10 AM8
    Bull Terrier (Colored)112:35 PM6
    Bulldog139:45 AM5
    Bullmastiff69:40 AM4
    Cairn Terrier210:00 AM6
    Cane Corso39:30 AM2
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi42:35 PM3
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1511:00 AM8
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever210:35 AM2
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)1212:40 PM8
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)512:40 PM8
    Chinese Crested1510:10 AM8
    Chow Chow610:50 AM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)112:15 PM3
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)412:15 PM3
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)112:15 PM3
    Dachshund (Longhaired)711:15 AM1
    Dachshund (Smooth)611:15 AM1
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)511:15 AM1
    Dalmatian1310:50 AM5
    Doberman Pinscher1710:30 AM4
    Dogue De Bordeaux19:30 AM2
    English Cocker Spaniel39:30 AM3
    English Setter81:15 PM3
    English Springer Spaniel212:15 PM3
    English Toy Spaniel (KC&R)111:00 AM8
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog21:15 PM3
    Finnish Spitz210:50 AM5
    Flat-Coated Retriever210:35 AM2
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)410:00 AM6
    French Bulldog328:30 AM5
    German Shepherd Dog212:35 PM3
    German Shorthaired Pointer410:35 AM2
    German Wirehaired Pointer210:35 AM2
    Glen of Imaal Terrier110:00 AM6
    Golden Retriever2911:15 AM2
    Gordon Setter19:30 AM3
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen211:15 AM1
    Great Dane169:30 AM2
    Great Pyrenees510:30 AM4
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog39:30 AM3
    Havanese611:00 AM8
    Ibizan Hound19:30 AM1
    Icelandic Sheepdog32:35 PM3
    Irish Setter29:30 AM3
    Irish Terrier112:35 PM6
    Irish Water Spaniel112:15 PM3
    Irish Wolfhound88:30 AM1
    Italian Greyhound111:00 AM8
    Japanese Chin1312:40 PM8
    Kuvasz310:30 AM3
    Labrador Retriever231:15 PM3
    Lagotto Romagnolo18:30 AM4
    Lakeland Terrier312:35 PM6
    Lhasa Apso211:40 AM5
    Maltese511:10 AM7
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)410:00 AM6
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)311:10 AM7
    Mastiff138:45 AM4
    Miniature American Shepherd99:30 AM3
    Miniature Bull Terrier210:00 AM6
    Miniature Pinscher211:10 AM7
    Miniature Schnauzer310:00 AM6
    Newfoundland48:30 AM3
    Norfolk Terrier311:00 AM6
    Norwegian Elkhound39:30 AM1
    Norwich Terrier111:00 AM6
    Novice Intermediate Class110:00 AM7
    Old English Sheepdog12:35 PM3
    Open Intermediate Class110:00 AM7
    Open Senior Class610:00 AM7
    Otterhound29:30 AM1
    Papillon1110:00 AM7
    Parson Russell Terrier111:00 AM6
    Pekingese111:10 AM7
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi72:35 PM3
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens19:30 AM1
    Pointer110:35 AM2
    Pomeranian311:10 AM7
    Poodle (Miniature)811:00 AM6
    Poodle (Standard)1312:35 PM6
    Poodle (Toy)410:00 AM6
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno19:30 AM1
    Portuguese Water Dog119:40 AM4
    Pug1110:00 AM7
    Pumi111:15 AM1
    Rat Terrier111:00 AM6
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)112:15 PM3
    Rhodesian Ridgeback138:30 AM1
    Rottweiler108:30 AM3
    Russell Terriers211:00 AM6
    Saluki48:30 AM1
    Samoyed1110:30 AM3
    Scottish Terrier111:00 AM6
    Sealyham Terrier111:00 AM6
    Shetland Sheepdog1110:30 AM3
    Shiba-Inu79:45 AM5
    Shih Tzu511:10 AM7
    Siberian Husky108:30 AM3
    Silky Terrier811:10 AM7
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier112:35 PM6
    Spinone Italiano39:30 AM3
    ST. Bernard18:45 AM4
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers212:35 PM6
    Standard Schnauzer98:45 AM4
    Sussex Spaniel112:15 PM3
    Tibetan Terrier311:40 AM5
    Toy Fox Terrier111:10 AM7
    Vizsla1312:15 PM3
    Weimaraner39:30 AM3
    Welsh Springer Spaniel112:15 PM3
    Welsh Terrier211:00 AM6
    West Highland White Terrier111:00 AM6
    Whippet39:30 AM1
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon39:30 AM3
    Xoloitzcuintli511:40 AM5
    Yorkshire Terrier311:10 AM7


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved