Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Sequoia Kennel Club, Inc.

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mr. Lewis W. Bayne1002 S. First St.
    Tucumcari, NM 88401
    Mrs. Susan M. CarrP.O. Box 726
    Tolland, CT 06084
    Mrs. Julie Felten27984 N. Forest Garden Road
    Wayconda, IL 60084
    Mrs. Janet Jackson79405 Hwy 111, Ste 9, #377
    La Quinta, CA 92253
    Mrs. Janet Turnage Nahikian3018 West Bundy Rd.
    Coloma, MI 49038
    Mrs. Janice G. Pardue1539 4th Avenue
    Kingsburg, CA 93631
    Dr. Jose Luis PayroRio Magdalena 116-25
    La Otra Banda
    D.F., MEX, 01090
    Mrs. Mickey L. Polimeni1651 Avocado Drive
    Vista, CA 92083
    Mrs. Donnelle Richards9000 Ridgeway Drive
    Gilroy, CA 95020
    Mr. Donavon Thompson4132 Auburn Blvd
    Sacramento, CA 95841
    Mrs. Lisa WarrenP.O. Box 923
    Fogelsville, PA 18051


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Lisa Warren
    Ring Steward: Jack Schonfield
    8:30 AM 
     14Labrador Retriever 7-6-(1-0)
     3Weimaraner 1-1-(0-1)
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-2
     4Pointer 1-0-(1-2)
     4German Shorthaired Pointer 0-0-(2-2)
    9:35 AM 
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     2Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(0-2)
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(1-0)
     2English Setter 0-0-(0-2)
     4Irish Setter 1-2-(1-0)
     4English Cocker Spaniel 0-2-(1-1)
     1English Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     6Vizsla 0-4-(1-1)
     6Brittany 2-2-(1-1)
    10:40 AM 
     27Golden Retriever 12-10-(4-1)
    11:40 AM 
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(0-1)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(1-0)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-1-(1-0)
     1Field Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Donavon Thompson
    Ring Steward: Sylvia Schonfield
    8:30 AM 
     9Mastiff 2-3-(2-2)
     2Rottweiler 0-1-(1-0)
     3ST. Bernard 2-0-(1-0)
     4Newfoundland 1-0-(3-0)
     9Bernese Mountain Dog 1-4-(3-1)
    9:35 AM 
     24Boxer 8-12-(3-1)
    10:30 AM 
     1Bullmastiff 0-0-(1-0)
     1Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     5Anatolian Shepherd 1-3-(1-0)
     4Cane Corso 1-1-(2-0)
     4Kuvasz 1-2-(1-0)
     9Portuguese Water Dog 2-2-(2-3)
     6Standard Schnauzer 1-1-(3-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Dr. Jose Luis Payro
    11:45 AM 
     5Collie (Rough) 0-4-(1-0)
     1Collie (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     6Pembroke Welsh Corgi 1-3-(1-1)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     24Shetland Sheepdog 11-8-(3-2)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Mickey L. Polimeni
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     13Doberman Pinscher 1-8-(1-3)
     14Siberian Husky 2-7-1VD-(2-2)
    9:30 AM 
     4Alaskan Malamute 0-1-(3-0)
     22Great Dane 3-11-(6-2)
    10:30 AM 
     2Akita 0-0-(2-0)
     9Samoyed 2-3-(2-2)
     18Great Pyrenees 5-9-(3-1)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Janet Turnage Nahikian
    12:35 PM 
     27Australian Shepherd 6-10-(7-4)
    1:40 PM 
     2Old English Sheepdog 1-0-(0-1)
     1Australian Cattle Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     5Bearded Collie 0-2-(2-1)
     4Beauceron 2-0-(2-0)
     3Belgian Tervuren 2-1
     4Border Collie 1-0-(1-2)
     5Bouvier Des Flandres 2-1-(1-1)
     3Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-0-(3-0)
     18German Shepherd Dog 4-11-(1-2)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Susan M. Carr
    Ring Steward: Richard Wilmot
    8:30 AM 
     17Rhodesian Ridgeback 5-6-(3-2)
     8Bloodhound 1-4-(1-2)
    9:30 AM 
     5Basset Hound 1-2-(2-0)
     2Whippet 0-1-(0-1)
     14Saluki 5-4-(2-3)
     5Black and Tan Coonhound 2-1-(2-0)
    10:30 AM 
     4Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-3-(0-1)
     7Beagle Fifteen Inches 3-0-(3-1)
     4Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-0-(2-0)
     3Dachshund (Smooth) 1-0-(2-0)
     3Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-0-(0-1)
     1Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-0)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     6Afghan Hound 1-2-(3-0)
     3Borzoi 1-1-(0-1)
     7Irish Wolfhound 0-3-(3-1)
     5Otter Hound 1-0-(3-1)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-1
     1Redbone Coonhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Berger Picard 0-1
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Lewis W. Bayne
    Ring Steward: Kathleen Soares
    8:30 AM 
     12Bulldog 4-5-(3-0)
     6Boston Terrier 1-3-(0-2)
    9:15 AM 
     32French Bulldog 11-13-(6-2)
    10:30 AM 
     1Poodle (Toy) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Keeshond 0-0-(1-0)
     5Bichon Frises 1-1-(2-1)
     5Tibetan Terrier 0-2-(0-3)
     5Shiba-Inu 2-1-(1-1)
     9Dalmatian 3-5-(1-0)
    11:30 AM 
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(1-0)
     2Poodle (Miniature) 0-1-(1-0)
     2Schipperke 0-0-(1-1)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(0-1)
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     6Chow Chow 1-4-(1-0)
     9Poodle (Standard) 3-6
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Julie Felten
    Ring Steward: Ginny Bryant
    8:30 AM 
     5Airedale Terrier 2-1-(1-1)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Lakeland Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     2Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-2
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-1
     3Welsh Terrier 2-0-(0-1)
     11Parson Russell Terrier 3-5-(1-2)
    9:30 AM 
     11Miniature Schnauzer 3-3-(5-0)
     3Miniature Bull Terrier 0-2-(0-1)
     4Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-2-(1-1)
     2Australian Terrier 1-1
     4Border Terrier 0-1-(2-1)
    10:30 AM 
     2West Highland White Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     4Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-1-(2-1)
     1Scottish Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     5American Staffordshire Terrier 0-2-(2-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Janice G. Pardue
    11:00 AM 
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Shih Tzu 1-1
     4Pomeranian 2-2
     5Papillon 1-3-(1-0)
     4Toy Fox Terrier 1-0-(2-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Frank J. Polimeni
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Donnelle Richards
    Ring Steward: Mr. Frank J. Polimeni
    8:30 AM 
     6Pug 2-2-(1-1)
     5Italian Greyhound 2-2-(0-1)
     8Manchester Terrier (Toy) 4-3-(1-0)
     7Affenpinscher 2-4-(1-0)
    9:30 AM 
     8Havanese 1-3-(2-2)
     4Brussels Griffon 0-2-(0-2)
     9Chinese Crested 3-3-(1-1)
     2English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 2-0
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Janet Jackson
    10:30 AM 
     4Pekingese 1-2-(1-0)
     3Yorkshire Terrier 1-2
     1Miniature Pinscher 0-0-(0-1)
     4Maltese 0-3-(1-0)
     12Japanese Chin 4-7-(1-0)
    11:30 AM 
     8Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 2-2-(4-0)
     10Chihuahua (Long Coat) 4-4-(1-1)
     8Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-5

    Additional Information & Notices
    FRIDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 1:00 p.m. indoors in Ring 5 and 6. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Terrier s- Mrs. Felten
    Sporting Mrs. Warren
    Working Mr.Thompson
    Toys Mrs. Jackson
    Hounds Mrs. Carr
    Non-Sporting Mr. Bayne
    Herding Mrs. Nahikian
    Best In Show Dr. Payro

    TRANSFERS TO BEST OF BREED COMPETITION
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs to Best of Breed Competition is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show.

    DOG SHOW TOUR
    There will be a Dog Show tour on Friday at the Sequoia Kennel Club show. The tour will be given by the Sequoia Kennel Club. Anyone who would like to learn more about dog shows is welcome to attend. The tour will be at 10:00 AM on Friday. Please meet at the catalog sales table.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher78:30 AM7
    Afghan Hound612:15 PM4
    Airedale Terrier58:30 AM6
    Akita210:30 AM3
    Alaskan Malamute49:30 AM3
    American Staffordshire Terrier510:30 AM6
    Anatolian Shepherd510:30 AM2
    Australian Cattle Dog11:40 PM3
    Australian Shepherd2712:35 PM3
    Australian Terrier29:30 AM6
    Basset Hound59:30 AM4
    Beagle Thirteen Inches410:30 AM4
    Beagle Fifteen Inches710:30 AM4
    Bearded Collie51:40 PM3
    Beauceron41:40 PM3
    Belgian Tervuren31:40 PM3
    Berger Picard112:15 PM4
    Bernese Mountain Dog98:30 AM2
    Bichon Frises510:30 AM5
    Black and Tan Coonhound59:30 AM4
    Bloodhound88:30 AM4
    Border Collie41:40 PM3
    Border Terrier49:30 AM6
    Borzoi312:15 PM4
    Boston Terrier68:30 AM5
    Bouvier Des Flandres51:40 PM3
    Boxer249:35 AM2
    Brittany69:35 AM1
    Brussels Griffon49:30 AM7
    Bulldog128:30 AM5
    Bullmastiff110:30 AM2
    Cairn Terrier110:30 AM6
    Cane Corso410:30 AM2
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi31:40 PM3
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel811:30 AM7
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever29:35 AM1
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)1011:30 AM7
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)811:30 AM7
    Chinese Crested99:30 AM7
    Chow Chow611:30 AM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)111:40 AM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)111:40 AM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)211:40 AM1
    Collie (Rough)511:45 AM2
    Collie (Smooth)111:45 AM2
    Dachshund (Longhaired)410:30 AM4
    Dachshund (Smooth)310:30 AM4
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)310:30 AM4
    Dalmatian910:30 AM5
    Doberman Pinscher138:30 AM3
    English Cocker Spaniel49:35 AM1
    English Setter29:35 AM1
    English Springer Spaniel19:35 AM1
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)29:30 AM7
    Field Spaniel111:40 AM1
    Finnish Spitz111:30 AM5
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)410:30 AM6
    French Bulldog329:15 AM5
    German Shepherd Dog181:40 PM3
    German Shorthaired Pointer48:30 AM1
    German Wirehaired Pointer19:35 AM1
    Golden Retriever2710:40 AM1
    Great Dane229:30 AM3
    Great Pyrenees1810:30 AM3
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog110:30 AM2
    Havanese89:30 AM7
    Ibizan Hound110:30 AM4
    Irish Setter49:35 AM1
    Irish Terrier18:30 AM6
    Irish Wolfhound712:15 PM4
    Italian Greyhound58:30 AM7
    Japanese Chin1210:30 AM7
    Keeshond110:30 AM5
    Kuvasz410:30 AM2
    Labrador Retriever148:30 AM1
    Lakeland Terrier28:30 AM6
    Lhasa Apso111:30 AM5
    Maltese410:30 AM7
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)49:30 AM6
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)88:30 AM7
    Mastiff98:30 AM2
    Miniature Bull Terrier39:30 AM6
    Miniature Pinscher110:30 AM7
    Miniature Schnauzer119:30 AM6
    Newfoundland48:30 AM2
    Norwegian Elkhound110:30 AM4
    Old English Sheepdog21:40 PM3
    Open Intermediate Class312:15 PM4
    Open Senior Class512:15 PM4
    Otter Hound512:15 PM4
    Papillon511:00 AM6
    Parson Russell Terrier118:30 AM6
    Pekingese410:30 AM7
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi611:45 AM2
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens110:30 AM4
    Pharaoh Hound110:30 AM4
    Pointer48:30 AM1
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog111:45 AM2
    Pomeranian411:00 AM6
    Poodle (Miniature)211:30 AM5
    Poodle (Standard)911:30 AM5
    Poodle (Toy)110:30 AM5
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno112:15 PM4
    Portuguese Water Dog910:30 AM2
    Pug68:30 AM7
    Redbone Coonhound112:15 PM4
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)19:35 AM1
    Rhodesian Ridgeback178:30 AM4
    Rottweiler28:30 AM2
    Saluki149:30 AM4
    Samoyed910:30 AM3
    Schipperke211:30 AM5
    Scottish Terrier110:30 AM6
    Shetland Sheepdog241:00 PM2
    Shiba-Inu510:30 AM5
    Shih Tzu211:00 AM6
    Siberian Husky148:30 AM3
    Silky Terrier111:00 AM6
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier28:30 AM6
    ST. Bernard38:30 AM2
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers18:30 AM6
    Standard Schnauzer610:30 AM2
    Sussex Spaniel211:40 AM1
    Tibetan Terrier510:30 AM5
    Toy Fox Terrier411:00 AM6
    Vizsla69:35 AM1
    Weimaraner38:30 AM1
    Welsh Terrier38:30 AM6
    West Highland White Terrier210:30 AM6
    Whippet29:30 AM4
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon28:30 AM1
    Xoloitzcuintli111:30 AM5
    Yorkshire Terrier310:30 AM7


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved