Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Kings Kennel Club of California

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio481 Route 32
    Wallkill, NY 12589
    Mrs. Susan M. CarrP.O. Box 726
    Tolland, CT 06084
    Dr. Donald A. Gill3210 Birdwell
    Tyler, TX 75701
    Ms. Carol Graham292201 TWP Rd 262-A
    Rocky View
    AL T4A 0N2 Canada
    Mrs. Mary Lou Just5240 Pondorex Road
    Auburn, CA 95602
    Mrs. Keke Kahn1723 Starling Drive
    Sarasota, FL 34231
    Mr. David L. Kittredge34 Marlborough Road
    Rochester, NY 14619
    Mr. Norman L. Patton2131 East Riverdale Street
    Mesa, AZ 85213
    Mrs. Sheila Polk170 Nardi Lane
    Martinez, CA 94553


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. David L. Kittredge
    Ring Steward: Richard Wilmot
    8:30 AM 
     23Labrador Retriever 8-12-(2-1)
     3Irish Setter 0-2-(0-1)
    9:30 AM 
     2Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-1-(1-0)
     23Golden Retriever 11-10-(1-1)
    10:30 AM 
     9Brittany 1-3-(2-3)
     6Pointer 1-2-(2-1)
     6German Shorthaired Pointer 1-0-(3-2)
     5English Setter 0-3-(1-1)
    11:30 AM 
     1Field Spaniel 1-0
     1Irish Water Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Spinone Italiano 0-0-(0-1)
     1Weimaraner 0-0-(1-0)
     1Wirehaired Vizsla 1-0
     7Vizsla 1-4-(2-0)
     7Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 2-2-(1-2)
    12:20 PM 
      Lunch
    1:05 PM 
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(1-0)
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(0-1)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(0-1)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 1-0-(1-1)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-2-(1-0)
     6English Springer Spaniel 0-3-(2-1)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Norman L. Patton
    1:45 PM 
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-1-(1-0)
     7Beagle Fifteen Inches 3-0-(3-1)
     4Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-2-(2-0)
     4Dachshund (Smooth) 0-3-(1-0)
     5Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-3-(1-1)
     2Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-2)
     13Rhodesian Ridgeback 4-4-(3-2)
     13Whippet 1-6-(3-3)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Dr. Donald A. Gill
    Ring Steward: Del Richards
    8:30 AM 
     4Standard Schnauzer 0-1-(2-1)
     20Boxer 6-12-(2-0)
    9:30 AM 
     28Great Dane 10-13-(3-2)
    10:35 AM 
     7Samoyed 0-2-(4-1)
     11Siberian Husky 2-4-(4-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Carol Graham
    2:00 PM 
     2ST. Bernard 0-0-(1-1)
     12Portuguese Water Dog 2-5-(4-1)
     13Rottweiler 3-5-(1-3)
    3:00 PM 
     1Akita 0-1
     7Alaskan Malamute 2-3-(2-0)
     6Cane Corso 0-3-(1-2)
     4Great Pyrenees 2-2
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-2-(1-0)
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(1-0)
     6Mastiff 1-2-(2-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     6Beauceron 2-2-(1-1)
     3Entlebucher Mountain Dog 0-0-(0-3)
     4Cardigan Welsh Corgi 1-1-(1-1)
     8Pembroke Welsh Corgi 3-5
     6Bouvier Des Flandres 1-3-(1-1)
    9:35 AM 
     24Australian Shepherd 6-12-(4-2)
    10:30 AM 
     5Old English Sheepdog 4-1
     1Collie (Rough) 0-0-(1-0)
     8Shetland Sheepdog 3-3-(2-0)
     2Australian Cattle Dog 0-1-(0-1)
     4Bearded Collie 0-0-(2-2)
     7Border Collie 3-1-(1-2)
    11:35 AM 
     31German Shepherd Dog 8-17-(4-1)
    12:50 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Keke Kahn
    1:45 PM 
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 1-0-(1-0)
     12Bloodhound 2-4-(5-1)
     7Borzoi 3-2-(1-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Susan M. Carr
    Ring Steward: Donelle Richards
    8:30 AM 
     16Doberman Pinscher 4-9-(1-2)
     7Irish Wolfhound 3-2-(2-0)
     2Otterhound 0-0-(2-0)
    9:30 AM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
     1Lagotto Romagnolo 0-1
     1Miniature American Shepherd 1-0
     8Saluki 2-3-(2-1)
    10:20 AM 
     6Basset Hound 2-3-(1-0)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(0-1)
     2Norwegian Elkhound 0-1-(0-1)
     2Afghan Hound 0-0-(1-1)
     2Basenji 0-2
    10:50 AM 
     24Bernese Mountain Dog 8-11-(3-2)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Norman L. Patton
    Ring Steward: Kathleen Soares
    8:30 AM 
     16Chihuahua (Long Coat) 6-6-(4-0)
     9Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-0-(2-4)
    9:30 AM 
     4Poodle (Toy) 2-2
     7Affenpinscher 0-5-(2-0)
     15Pug 2-8-(4-1)
    10:30 AM 
     11Silky Terrier 2-6-(3-0)
     12Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 2-4-(6-0)
     4Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(4-0)
    11:30 AM 
     10Poodle (Miniature) 3-4-(3-0)
     2Shih Tzu 0-1-(1-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     3Maltese 1-2
     10Japanese Chin 2-4-(4-0)
     14Poodle (Standard) 7-4-(1-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Keke Kahn
    Ring Steward: Ginny Bryant
    8:30 AM 
     10Bulldog 3-4-(2-1)
     21French Bulldog 7-9-(2-3)
    9:45 AM 
     6Pekingese 1-3-(1-1)
     4Lhasa Apso 0-2-(1-1)
     1Tibetan Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     7Boston Terrier 2-2-(1-2)
    10:30 AM 
     1Chinese Shar-Pei 0-0-(0-1)
     6Chow Chow 2-2-(1-1)
     2Keeshond 0-0-(1-1)
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(1-0)
     14Dalmatian 3-6-(4-1)
    11:30 AM 
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     6Shiba-Inu 0-0-(6-0)
     2Bichon Frises 0-0-(1-1)
     1American Eskimos 0-0-(1-0)
     2Miniature Pinscher 0-2
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     14Papillon 2-6-(4-2)
     10Pomeranian 5-2-(1-2)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Carol Graham
    Ring Steward: Paullet De Long
    8:30 AM 
     4Parson Russell Terrier 1-0-(3-0)
     2Rat Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     2Russell Terriers 0-0-(2-0)
     2Miniature Bull Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     13Fox Terrier (Smooth) 5-4-(3-1)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 1-0
    9:30 AM 
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Airedale Terrier 1-1-(0-1)
     4American Staffordshire Terrier 1-2-(1-0)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     4Welsh Terrier 2-1-(0-1)
     7Border Terrier 1-2-(4-0)
     4Cairn Terrier 2-0-(1-1)
    10:30 AM 
     3Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(3-0)
     2Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-0-(2-0)
     21Chinese Crested 5-8-(3-5)
    11:30 AM 
     19Miniature Schnauzer 3-11-(3-2)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     5Scottish Terrier 0-4-(1-0)
     1Norfolk Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-1
     3West Highland White Terrier 1-0-(2-0)
     1English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 0-0-(1-0)
     8Havanese 1-4-(1-2)
     5Italian Greyhound 2-1-(2-0)
     2Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-0-(2-0)

    Additional Information & Notices

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:00 p.m. indoors in Rings 5 and 6. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    NonSporting Mrs. Carr
    Sporting Mr. Kittredge
    Herding Mrs. Kahn
    Hounds Mrs. Kahn
    Working Dr. Gill
    Terriers Ms. Graham
    Toys Ms. Graham
    Best In Show Mrs. Campbell-Freeman

    TRANSFERS TO BEST OF BREED COMPETITION
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs to Best of Breed Competition is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mrs. Carr will judge Bernese Mountain Dogs and Doberman Pinschers in place of Ms. Graham.
    Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mr. Ambrosio will judge Entlebucher Mountain Dogs, Old English Sheepdogs, Pembroke Welsh Corgis, and Shetland Sheepdogs in place of Mrs. Polk.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher79:30 AM5
    Afghan Hound210:20 AM4
    Airedale Terrier39:30 AM7
    Akita13:00 PM2
    Alaskan Malamute73:00 PM2
    American Eskimos111:30 AM6
    American Staffordshire Terrier49:30 AM7
    Australian Cattle Dog210:30 AM3
    Australian Shepherd249:35 AM3
    Basenji210:20 AM4
    Basset Hound610:20 AM4
    Beagle Thirteen Inches21:45 PM1
    Beagle Fifteen Inches71:45 PM1
    Bearded Collie410:30 AM3
    Beauceron68:30 AM3
    Bernese Mountain Dog2410:50 AM4
    Bichon Frises211:30 AM6
    Black and Tan Coonhound21:45 PM3
    Bloodhound121:45 PM3
    Border Collie710:30 AM3
    Border Terrier79:30 AM7
    Borzoi71:45 PM3
    Boston Terrier79:45 AM6
    Bouvier Des Flandres68:30 AM3
    Boxer208:30 AM2
    Brittany910:30 AM1
    Bulldog108:30 AM6
    Cairn Terrier49:30 AM7
    Cane Corso63:00 PM2
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi48:30 AM3
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1210:30 AM5
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever11:05 PM1
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)168:30 AM5
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)98:30 AM5
    Chinese Crested2110:30 AM7
    Chinese Shar-Pei110:30 AM6
    Chow Chow610:30 AM6
    Clumber Spaniel11:05 PM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)31:05 PM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)11:05 PM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)31:05 PM1
    Collie (Rough)110:30 AM3
    Dachshund (Longhaired)41:45 PM1
    Dachshund (Smooth)41:45 PM1
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)51:45 PM1
    Dalmatian1410:30 AM6
    Doberman Pinscher168:30 AM4
    English Setter510:30 AM1
    English Springer Spaniel61:05 PM1
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)11:00 PM7
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog38:30 AM3
    Field Spaniel111:30 AM1
    Finnish Spitz110:30 AM6
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)138:30 AM7
    Fox Terrier (Wire)18:30 AM7
    French Bulldog218:30 AM6
    German Shepherd Dog3111:35 AM3
    German Shorthaired Pointer610:30 AM1
    Golden Retriever239:30 AM1
    Gordon Setter11:05 PM1
    Great Dane289:30 AM2
    Great Pyrenees43:00 PM2
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog33:00 PM2
    Havanese81:00 PM7
    Ibizan Hound21:45 PM1
    Irish Setter38:30 AM1
    Irish Terrier19:30 AM7
    Irish Water Spaniel111:30 AM1
    Irish Wolfhound78:30 AM4
    Italian Greyhound51:00 PM7
    Japanese Chin1012:45 PM5
    Keeshond210:30 AM6
    Kuvasz13:00 PM2
    Labrador Retriever238:30 AM1
    Lagotto Romagnolo19:30 AM4
    Lakeland Terrier19:30 AM7
    Lhasa Apso49:45 AM6
    Maltese312:45 PM5
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)310:30 AM7
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)21:00 PM7
    Mastiff63:00 PM2
    Miniature American Shepherd19:30 AM4
    Miniature Bull Terrier28:30 AM7
    Miniature Pinscher211:30 AM6
    Miniature Schnauzer1911:30 AM7
    Norfolk Terrier11:00 PM7
    Norwegian Elkhound210:20 AM4
    Norwich Terrier11:00 PM7
    Novice Junior Class29:30 AM4
    Novice Senior Class19:30 AM4
    Old English Sheepdog510:30 AM3
    Open Intermediate Class29:30 AM4
    Open Senior Class89:30 AM4
    Otterhound28:30 AM4
    Papillon1412:45 PM6
    Parson Russell Terrier48:30 AM7
    Pekingese69:45 AM6
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi88:30 AM3
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens110:20 AM4
    Pointer610:30 AM1
    Pomeranian1012:45 PM6
    Poodle (Miniature)1011:30 AM5
    Poodle (Standard)1412:45 PM5
    Poodle (Toy)49:30 AM5
    Portuguese Water Dog122:00 PM2
    Pug159:30 AM5
    Rat Terrier28:30 AM7
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)29:30 AM1
    Rhodesian Ridgeback131:45 PM1
    Rottweiler132:00 PM2
    Russell Terriers28:30 AM7
    Saluki89:30 AM4
    Samoyed710:35 AM2
    Scottish Terrier51:00 PM7
    Shetland Sheepdog810:30 AM3
    Shiba-Inu611:30 AM6
    Shih Tzu211:30 AM5
    Siberian Husky1110:35 AM2
    Silky Terrier1110:30 AM5
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier29:30 AM7
    Spinone Italiano111:30 AM1
    ST. Bernard22:00 PM2
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers210:30 AM7
    Standard Schnauzer48:30 AM2
    Sussex Spaniel211:30 AM1
    Tibetan Spaniel19:45 AM6
    Tibetan Terrier211:30 AM6
    Toy Fox Terrier410:30 AM5
    Vizsla711:30 AM1
    Weimaraner111:30 AM1
    Welsh Springer Spaniel111:30 AM1
    Welsh Terrier49:30 AM7
    West Highland White Terrier31:00 PM7
    Whippet131:45 PM1
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon711:30 AM1
    Wirehaired Vizsla111:30 AM1
    Xoloitzcuintli110:30 AM6


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved