Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Ventura Co. Dog Fanciers Assoc

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mr. Gary L. Andersen6250 E. Pershing Avenue
    Scottsdale, AZ 85254
    Mr. Michael A. Brophy11216 Broadview Drive
    Moorpark, CA 93021
    Mr. Robert J. Caswell, Jr.3036 Viejas View Place
    Alpine, CA 91901
    Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke600 Wild Holly Lane
    Holly Springs, NC 27540
    Mr. Lowell K. Davis2476 Segovia
    La Verne, CA 91750
    Mrs. Lowell K. (Arlene) Davis2476 Segovia
    La Verne, CA 91750
    Ms. Cathy Dutra36638 Darvon Court
    Newark, CA 94560
    Mr. Dorin Jay Ladd563 North Locan
    Fresno, CA 93737
    Mrs. Diane Landstrom560 E. Campina Drive
    Litchfield Park, AZ 85340
    Dr. Eric Liebes1406 Windsong Lane
    Richmond, TX 77406
    Miss Joan E. Luna1406 Windsong Lane
    Richmond, TX 77406
    Mrs. Florence A. Males11 Swansea Lane
    Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
    Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones620 Jennifer Drive
    Auburn, AL 36830
    Ms. Peri D. NormanP.O. Box 67069
    Los Angeles, CA 90067
    Mrs. Blanche C. Roberts22963 Hatteras Street
    Woodland Hills, CA 91367
    Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker5989 Sierra Medina Avenue
    Las Vegas, NV 89139
    Mr. James D. Thomson78933 Falsetto Drive
    Palm Desert, CA 92211
    Mrs. Joyce Van Kirk4721 W. Mountain View Road
    Glendale, AZ 85302
    Mrs. Judy Webb432 Cordova Avenue NW
    Albuquerque, NM 87107
    Ms. Sharon M. Zaker22963 Hatteras St.
    Woodland Hills, CA 91367


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Judy Webb
    Ring Steward: Bill Dumas
    8:00 AM 
     6Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-2-(1-2)
     6Beagle Fifteen Inches 3-1-(1-1)
     6Dachshund (Longhaired) 3-1-(2-0)
     5Dachshund (Smooth) 2-1-(1-1)
     6Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-1-(2-2)
    9:05 AM 
     7Pekingese 2-3-(1-1)
     17Basset Hound 3-7-(4-2)
    10:00 AM 
     6German Shorthaired Pointer 3-0-(2-1)
     5German Wirehaired Pointer 1-1-(2-1)
     3Basenji 1-1-(1-0)
     6Black and Tan Coonhound 2-1-(2-1)
     7Bloodhound 2-0-(3-2)
    11:00 AM 
     1Greyhound 0-0-(1-0)
     2Ibizan Hound 0-0-(1-1)
     5Irish Wolfhound 2-0-(2-1)
     3Norwegian Elkhound 0-1-(1-1)
     3Otter Hound 2-0-(1-0)
     2Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-1-(1-0)
     2Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-1)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(0-1)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     11Afghan Hound 3-3-(5-0)
     14Borzoi 4-7-(1-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Joyce Van Kirk
    Ring Steward: Gina Gable
    Ring Steward: Lori Frost
    8:00 AM 
     17Australian Shepherd 9-7-(0-1)
     7Pembroke Welsh Corgi 3-3-(1-0)
     3Collie (Smooth) 3-0
    9:00 AM 
     7Collie (Rough) 2-4-(1-0)
     9Shetland Sheepdog 3-5-(1-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker
    9:50 AM 
     13Bulldog 4-6-(2-1)
     32French Bulldog 10-16-(3-3)
    11:35 AM 
      Lunch
    12:20 PM 
     1Chow Chow 0-1
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     5Dalmatian 1-2-(2-0)
     11Bichon Frises 0-7-(3-1)
     14Keeshond 2-5-(4-3)
     2Lhasa Apso 0-1-(0-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Miss Joan E. Luna
    Ring Steward: Laura Laschi
    Ring Steward: Tommy Dickey
    8:00 AM 
     8Dogue De Bordeaux 1-1-(3-3)
     2Kuvasz 0-1-(1-0)
     15Rottweiler 3-7-(3-2)
    9:00 AM 
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(0-1)
     1Komondor 0-1
     4Black Russian Terrier 2-0-(1-1)
     6Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-5-(1-0)
     6Standard Schnauzer 0-3-(2-1)
     14Great Pyrenees 5-4-(3-2)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Blanche C. Roberts
    10:20 AM 
     2Affenpinscher 1-1
     24Pug 6-13-(3-2)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Florence A. Males
    12:05 PM 
     7Maltese 1-2-(4-0)
     14Japanese Chin 1-7-(4-2)
     7Miniature Pinscher 2-1-(2-2)
    1:05 PM 
     12Papillon 4-4-(3-1)
     8Pomeranian 5-2-(1-0)
     19Yorkshire Terrier 7-7-(4-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Diane Landstrom
    Ring Steward: Lani McKennon
    Ring Steward: Diane Thomas
    8:00 AM 
     33Boxer 11-18-(2-2)
    9:20 AM 
     11Bullmastiff 5-2-(2-2)
     10Chinese Shar-Pei 5-1-(2-2)
    10:10 AM 
     13Alaskan Malamute 5-4-(3-1)
     9Bernese Mountain Dog 3-4-(2-0)
    11:00 AM 
     16Samoyed 1-7-(5-3)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     8Portuguese Water Dog 1-4-(2-1)
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke
    Ring Steward: Lorraine Ebdon
    8:00 AM 
     8Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-2-(1-2)
     9Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-7-(1-0)
     8Italian Greyhound 1-4-(1-2)
    9:00 AM 
     10Havanese 0-6-(2-2)
     6Shih Tzu 4-2
     7Toy Fox Terrier 3-2-(1-1)
     2Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     7Chinese Crested 1-3-(2-0)
     4English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 2-1-(1-0)
     4Brussels Griffon 1-1-(1-1)
     16Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 3-9-(3-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Gary L. Andersen
    11:15 AM 
     4Poodle (Toy) 1-1-(1-1)
     2Boston Terrier 1-1
     6Schipperke 0-2-(2-2)
     2Tibetan Spaniel 0-1-(0-1)
     4Tibetan Terrier 0-1-(1-2)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 1-0
    12 Noon 
     11Poodle (Miniature) 4-3-(3-1)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     15Poodle (Standard) 3-8-(3-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Robert J. Caswell, Jr.
    Ring Steward: Sylvia Schonfield
    8:00 AM 
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(0-1)
     11Cane Corso 3-3-(4-1)
     9Mastiff 3-2-(3-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Sharon M. Zaker
    9:00 AM 
     20Siberian Husky 2-8-2VD-(6-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Dr. Eric Liebes
    10:00 AM 
     23Doberman Pinscher 5-14-(1-3)
    11:00 AM 
     10Old English Sheepdog 3-6-(1-0)
     7Cardigan Welsh Corgi 3-1-(2-1)
     9Brittany 2-4-(2-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     10Saluki 2-3-(4-1)
     24Whippet 4-11-(5-4)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Peri D. Norman
    Ring Steward: Anna Carathan
    Ring Steward: Dale Carathan
    8:00 AM 
     22Border Collie 10-9-(0-3)
     6Australian Cattle Dog 0-4-(2-0)
    9:05 AM 
     2English Setter 0-0-(2-0)
     12Irish Setter 6-3-(2-1)
     5Belgian Sheepdog 3-2
     7Belgian Tervuren 2-4-(1-0)
    10:05 AM 
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     4Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-3-(0-1)
     15Bouvier Des Flandres 5-7-(3-0)
     7Bearded Collie 1-2-(2-2)
     5Beauceron 0-3-(1-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Lowell K. (Arlene) Davis
    12:15 PM 
     1Irish Water Spaniel 1-0
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-1
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     1Spinone Italiano 0-0-(1-0)
     9Vizsla 1-3-(2-3)
     3Weimaraner 0-0-(2-1)
     8Clumber Spaniel 1-2-(4-1)
    1:15 PM 
     20English Cocker Spaniel 6-11-(2-1)
     11English Springer Spaniel 3-2-(3-2)
     3Coton de Tulear 2-1
     1Lagotto Romagnolo 0-1
     4Miniature American Shepherd 1-3
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Lowell K. Davis
    Ring Steward: Connie Brown
    9:00 AM 
     17Miniature Schnauzer 3-9-(5-0)
     5Miniature Bull Terrier 2-1-(1-1)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-1
     3Parson Russell Terrier 1-2
    10:00 AM 
     10Scottish Terrier 2-5-(1-2)
     3Rat Terrier 1-2
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     5Airedale Terrier 1-2-(1-1)
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Bedlington Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     2Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
    11:00 AM 
     5West Highland White Terrier 1-2-(0-2)
     2Australian Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     9Border Terrier 3-3-(1-2)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 1-0
     2Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-1-(1-0)
     12German Shepherd Dog 6-4-(2-0)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Michael A. Brophy
    Ring Steward: Yvonne Brophy
    8:00 AM 
     27Rhodesian Ridgeback 9-8-(8-1)
    9:05 AM 
     2Newfoundland 1-0-(0-1)
     7ST. Bernard 2-2-(2-1)
     20Great Dane 6-8-(5-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones
    10:20 AM 
     40Labrador Retriever 19-20-(1-0)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    12:35 PM 
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(0-1)
     6Pointer 4-1-(0-1)
     9Flat-Coated Retriever 2-4-(2-1)
     37Golden Retriever 13-15-(7-2)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. James D. Thomson
    Ring Steward: Barbara Arine
    Ring Steward: Bob Arine
    Ring Steward: Yvonne Martin
    8:00 AM 
     17Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    10:25 AM 
     18Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
     4Obedience-Novice Graduate
    (Starting number 0745 )
     4Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Ms. Cathy Dutra
    Ring Steward: William Iwamoto
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    Ring Steward: Julie Iwamoto
    8:00 AM 
     8Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:10 AM 
     17Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    11:10 AM 
     18Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    Ring No 12
    Judge: 10 Minutes Prior to Rally
    Ring Steward: Merrillee Ford
    Ring Steward: Susan Aguilar
    Ring Steward: Dean Lund
    Ring Steward: Rex Mincheff
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mr. Dorin Jay Ladd
    8:00 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:30 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    8:40 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    9:00 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    9:10 AM 
     14Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    9:55 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    10:25 AM 
     8Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    11:20 AM 
     5Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:30 p.m. in Rings 5 and 6. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.
    Herding Ms. Norman
    Working Miss Luna
    Terriers Mrs. Webb
    Toys Mr. Shoemaker
    Non-Sporting Mrs. Males
    Hounds Dr. Morgan-Jones
    Sporting Mr. Andersen
    Best In Show Dr. Liebes

    Bred by Exhibitor Group Judging will start at 2:00 p.m. in Ring 8. The Bred by Exhibitor Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Judges will be announced.
    Herding
    Working
    Terriers
    Toys
    Non-Sporting
    Hounds
    Sporting
    Best Bred by In Show

    TRANSFERS TO BEST OF BREED COMPETITION - The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs to Best of Breed Competition is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher210:20 AM3
    Afghan Hound1112:30 PM1
    Airedale Terrier510:00 AM8
    Alaskan Malamute1310:10 AM4
    American Staffordshire Terrier110:00 AM8
    Anatolian Shepherd18:00 AM6
    Australian Cattle Dog68:00 AM7
    Australian Shepherd178:00 AM2
    Australian Terrier211:00 AM8
    Basenji310:00 AM1
    Basset Hound179:05 AM1
    Beagle Thirteen Inches68:00 AM1
    Beagle Fifteen Inches68:00 AM1
    Bearded Collie710:05 AM7
    Beauceron510:05 AM7
    Bedlington Terrier210:00 AM8
    Beginner Novice A511:20 AM12
    Beginner Novice B810:25 AM12
    Belgian Sheepdog59:05 AM7
    Belgian Tervuren79:05 AM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog910:10 AM4
    Bichon Frises1112:20 PM2
    Black and Tan Coonhound610:00 AM1
    Black Russian Terrier49:00 AM3
    Bloodhound710:00 AM1
    Border Collie228:00 AM7
    Border Terrier911:00 AM8
    Borzoi1412:30 PM1
    Boston Terrier211:15 AM5
    Bouvier Des Flandres1510:05 AM7
    Boxer338:00 AM4
    Brittany911:00 AM6
    Brussels Griffon410:00 AM5
    Bulldog139:50 AM2
    Bullmastiff119:20 AM4
    Cairn Terrier111:00 AM8
    Canaan Dog110:05 AM7
    Cane Corso118:00 AM6
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi711:00 AM6
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1610:00 AM5
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever112:35 PM9
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)98:00 AM5
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)88:00 AM5
    Chinese Crested710:00 AM5
    Chinese Shar-Pei109:20 AM4
    Chow Chow112:20 PM2
    Clumber Spaniel812:15 PM7
    Collie (Rough)79:00 AM2
    Collie (Smooth)38:00 AM2
    Coton de Tulear31:15 PM7
    Dachshund (Longhaired)68:00 AM1
    Dachshund (Smooth)58:00 AM1
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)68:00 AM1
    Dalmatian512:20 PM2
    Doberman Pinscher2310:00 AM6
    Dogue De Bordeaux88:00 AM3
    English Cocker Spaniel201:15 PM7
    English Setter29:05 AM7
    English Springer Spaniel111:15 PM7
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)410:00 AM5
    Finnish Spitz112:20 PM2
    Flat-Coated Retriever912:35 PM9
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)111:00 AM8
    Fox Terrier (Wire)111:00 AM8
    French Bulldog329:50 AM2
    German Pinscher19:00 AM3
    German Shepherd Dog1211:00 AM8
    German Shorthaired Pointer610:00 AM1
    German Wirehaired Pointer510:00 AM1
    Golden Retriever3712:35 PM9
    Great Dane209:05 AM9
    Great Pyrenees149:00 AM3
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog69:00 AM3
    Greyhound111:00 AM1
    Havanese109:00 AM5
    Ibizan Hound211:00 AM1
    Irish Setter129:05 AM7
    Irish Terrier110:00 AM8
    Irish Water Spaniel112:15 PM7
    Irish Wolfhound511:00 AM1
    Italian Greyhound88:00 AM5
    Japanese Chin1412:05 PM3
    Keeshond1412:20 PM2
    Komondor19:00 AM3
    Kuvasz28:00 AM3
    Labrador Retriever4010:20 AM9
    Lagotto Romagnolo11:15 PM7
    Lhasa Apso212:20 PM2
    Maltese712:05 PM3
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)110:00 AM8
    Mastiff98:00 AM6
    Miniature American Shepherd41:15 PM7
    Miniature Bull Terrier59:00 AM8
    Miniature Pinscher712:05 PM3
    Miniature Schnauzer179:00 AM8
    Newfoundland29:05 AM9
    Norwegian Elkhound311:00 AM1
    Norwich Terrier19:00 AM8
    Novice Junior Class212:25 PM4
    Novice Class A410:25 AM10
    Novice Class B1811:10 AM11
    Novice Graduate410:25 AM10
    Novice Intermediate Class112:25 PM4
    Old English Sheepdog1011:00 AM6
    Open Junior Class212:25 PM4
    Open Class A1810:25 AM10
    Open Class B179:10 AM11
    Open Intermediate Class312:25 PM4
    Open Senior Class1012:25 PM4
    Otter Hound311:00 AM1
    Papillon121:05 PM3
    Parson Russell Terrier39:00 AM8
    Pekingese79:05 AM1
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi78:00 AM2
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens211:00 AM1
    Pharaoh Hound211:00 AM1
    Pointer612:35 PM9
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog410:05 AM7
    Pomeranian81:05 PM3
    Poodle (Miniature)1112 Noon5
    Poodle (Standard)151:15 PM5
    Poodle (Toy)411:15 AM5
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno111:00 AM1
    Portuguese Water Dog812:25 PM4
    Pug2410:20 AM3
    Rally Novice A49:55 AM12
    Rally Novice B149:10 AM12
    Rally Advanced A29:00 AM12
    Rally Advanced B68:40 AM12
    Rally Excellent A48:30 AM12
    Rally Excellent B78:00 AM12
    Rat Terrier310:00 AM8
    Rhodesian Ridgeback278:00 AM9
    Rottweiler158:00 AM3
    Saluki1012:45 PM6
    Samoyed1611:00 AM4
    Schipperke611:15 AM5
    Scottish Terrier1010:00 AM8
    Shetland Sheepdog99:00 AM2
    Shih Tzu69:00 AM5
    Siberian Husky209:00 AM6
    Silky Terrier29:00 AM5
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier210:00 AM8
    Spinone Italiano112:15 PM7
    ST. Bernard79:05 AM9
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers211:00 AM8
    Standard Schnauzer69:00 AM3
    Sussex Spaniel212:15 PM7
    Tibetan Spaniel211:15 AM5
    Tibetan Terrier411:15 AM5
    Toy Fox Terrier79:00 AM5
    Utility Class A88:00 AM11
    Utility Class B178:00 AM10
    Vizsla912:15 PM7
    Weimaraner312:15 PM7
    West Highland White Terrier511:00 AM8
    Whippet2412:45 PM6
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon112:15 PM7
    Xoloitzcuintli111:15 AM5
    Yorkshire Terrier191:05 PM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved