Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

South Bay Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    Judging Program in PDF:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Fred C. Bassett737 W. Helena St
    Broken Arrow, OK 74012
    Mrs. Wyoma M. Clouss4287 S Genoard Place
    Meridian, ID 83642
    Mrs. Judith V. Daniels8015 Litchfield Ln
    Spring, TX 77379
    Mr. Robert R. Frost1826 W. 400 N
    Greenfield, IN 46140
    Mrs. Linda Hause111 Sandalwood Court
    Santa Rosa, CA 95401
    Mr. Laurence J. Libeu1040 Refugio Rd
    Santa Ynez, CA 93460
    Mr. Sam Houston McDonald2301 Eagle Farms Rd
    Chester Springs, PA 19425
    Mr. Rodney R. MerryPO Box 45060
    Rio Rancho, NM 87174
    Mrs. Pamela Murphy3627 Monte Real
    Escondido, CA 92029
    Mr. John C. Ramirez8526 Imperial Highway
    Downey, CA 90242
    Mrs. Denise Arlynne Ross550 E. Hackamore St
    Mesa, AZ 85203

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Wyoma M. Clouss
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:00 AM 
     10Miniature Pinscher 2-4-(3-1)
     2Sealyham Terrier 0-2
     6Skye Terrier 1-4-(1-0)
     8Chihuahua (Long Coat) 2-4-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     11Poodle (Toy) 5-5-(1-0)
     1Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 0-0-(0-1)
     6Italian Greyhound 1-1-(0-4)
     7Chinese Crested 0-2-(3-2)
    10:00 AM 
     9Poodle (Miniature) 1-5-(2-1)
     3Havanese 1-1-(1-0)
     10West Highland White Terrier 3-4-(3-0)
    10:50 AM 
     10Scottish Terrier 3-5-(0-2)
     9Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-2-(3-3)
    11:40 AM 
     21Poodle (Standard) 6-13-(1-1)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     1Rat Terrier 1-0
     3Welsh Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     8Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-6-(0-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Sam Houston McDonald
    Ring Steward: Janet Lekov
    Ring Steward: Michael Lekov
    8:00 AM 
     23Australian Shepherd 12-7-(3-1)
     2Irish Red & White Setters 0-1-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     1Belgian Malinois 0-0-(1-0)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-1
     9Belgian Tervuren 5-3-(1-0)
     12Australian Cattle Dog 1-5-(3-3)
     2Pointer 0-0-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     2Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 1-0-(1-0)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 1-0
     6Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-2-(2-1)
     8English Cocker Spaniel 5-1-(2-0)
     8Bearded Collie 2-1-(2-3)
    11:00 AM 
     7German Shorthaired Pointer 3-2-(2-0)
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     3English Springer Spaniel 0-1-(1-1)
     2Field Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
    11:35 AM 
     11Brittany 2-5-(1-2)
     3English Setter 0-0-(2-1)
     11Irish Setter 0-1-(4-4)-2BR
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. John C. Ramirez
    Ring Steward: Lucinda Bersano
    8:00 AM 
     32French Bulldog 15-12-(3-2)
    9:15 AM 
     11Newfoundland 4-6-(1-0)
     9Mastiff 3-2-(4-0)
    10:05 AM 
     22Rottweiler 5-13-(2-2)
    10:55 AM 
     38Great Dane 16-12-(6-4)
    12:25 PM 
      Lunch
    1:10 PM 
     12Cane Corso 3-4-(3-2)
     11Great Pyrenees 1-4-(3-3)
     14Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 3-7-(4-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Judith V. Daniels
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     9Akita 1-5-(2-1)
     6Anatolian Shepherd 2-1-(1-2)
     6Bernese Mountain Dog 3-0-(1-2)
     6Black Russian Terrier 2-0-(2-2)
    9:05 AM 
     1Portuguese Water Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     2ST. Bernard 2-0
     6Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(4-2)
     10Doberman Pinscher 2-5-(1-2)
     1Dogue De Bordeaux 1-0
     2Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-1-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(0-1)
     8Samoyed 2-2-(2-2)
     11Siberian Husky 2-1-(6-2)
     3Standard Schnauzer 0-1-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     8Irish Terrier 0-4-(1-3)
     5Lakeland Terrier 2-2-(1-0)
     6Miniature Bull Terrier 1-3-(0-2)
     8Miniature Schnauzer 3-3-(1-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-0-(1-0)
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 1-0-(0-1)
     6Border Terrier 0-4-(2-0)
     4American Hairless Terrier 2-2
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Rodney R. Merry
    Ring Steward: Gary Shiozaki
    8:00 AM 
     5Bulldog 2-2-(0-1)
     7Toy Fox Terrier 1-4-(1-1)
    8:30 AM 
     38Boxer 9-20-(6-3)
    10:00 AM 
     2Pekingese 0-0-(2-0)
     7Pug 1-4-(2-0)
     6Boston Terrier 2-2-(2-0)
     2Shih Tzu 2-0
     2Silky Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
    10:50 AM 
     19Bullmastiff 3-7-(4-5)
    11:35 AM 
      Lunch
    12:20 PM 
     1Shiba-Inu 0-0-(1-0)
     6Schipperke 1-4-(1-0)
     2Japanese Chin 0-1-(0-1)
     5Maltese 0-3-(2-0)
     5Manchester Terrier (Toy) 2-2-(1-0)
     9Papillon 1-6-(2-0)
    1:25 PM 
     11Pomeranian 5-4-(2-0)
     2Yorkshire Terrier 0-2
     3Novice Junior Class
     4Open Junior Class
     3Open Intermediate Class
     5Open Senior Class
     4The Master Class
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Denise Arlynne Ross
    Ring Steward: Verla Randall
    8:00 AM 
     17Whippet 7-3-(4-3)
    8:45 AM 
     12Dachshund (Smooth) 4-5-(1-2)
     8Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-2-(2-3)
     5Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-1-(1-1)
    9:45 AM 
     13Afghan Hound 1-4-(5-3)
     4Borzoi 1-0-(1-2)
     1Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 1-0
     1Greyhound 0-0-(1-0)
     2Irish Wolfhound 0-0-(2-0)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     2Saluki 0-2
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Robert R. Frost
    10:45 AM 
     14Basset Hound 2-4-(7-1)
    11:20 AM 
     27Rhodesian Ridgeback 5-12-(8-2)
    12:25 PM 
      Lunch
    1:10 PM 
     5Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-3-(1-1)
     7Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-1-(3-2)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(0-1)
     1American Foxhound 1-0
     1Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Bloodhound 0-0-(0-1)
     2Sloughi 1-1
     5Basenji 2-0-(1-2)
    2:00 PM 
     3Coton de Tulear 0-2-(0-1)
     4Lhasa Apso 1-1-(2-0)
     2Tibetan Spaniel 0-0-(1-1)
     2Tibetan Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(1-0)
     14Border Collie 2-5-(4-3)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Laurence J. Libeu
    Ring Steward: Lani McKennon
    8:00 AM 
     21Labrador Retriever 7-8-(5-1)
    8:50 AM 
     3Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(1-2)
     1Curly-Coated Retriever 0-0-(1-0)
     12Flat-Coated Retriever 1-6-(2-2)
    9:30 AM 
     44Golden Retriever 20-13-(6-4)
    11:15 AM 
     11Weimaraner 1-7-(1-2)
     14Vizsla 6-2-(5-1)
     8Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 3-3-(2-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Fred C. Bassett
    Ring Steward: John Kunipo
    8:00 AM 
     15Pembroke Welsh Corgi 8-7
     15Miniature American Shepherd 7-3-(3-2)
    9:10 AM 
     1Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-1
     1Pumi 1-0
     2Parson Russell Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     7Russell Terriers 2-4-(0-1)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     1Swedish Vallhund 0-0-(1-0)
     3German Shepherd Dog 1-2
     3Briard 1-2
    10:00 AM 
     16Shetland Sheepdog 7-4-(2-3)
     9Bouvier Des Flandres 1-4-(2-2)
    11:00 AM 
     3Old English Sheepdog 0-1-(1-1)
     13Keeshond 5-1-(5-2)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     10Bichon Frise 0-5-(5-0)
     21Dalmatian 3-7-1VD-(4-4)-2BR
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Linda Hause
    Ring Steward: Susan Nikkel
    Ring Steward: Carroll Brown
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    8:00 AM 
     3Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    8:20 AM 
     4Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    8:45 AM 
     9Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    9:40 AM 
     2Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    10:15 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Master
    (Starting number 0705 )
    10:40 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0605 )
     1Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0505 )
    10:50 AM 
     5Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0405 )
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0305 )
    11:15 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Intermediate
    (Starting number 0205 )
    11:30 AM 
     10Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
     6Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Pamela Murphy
    Ring Steward: Kayla Partridge
    Ring Steward: Barbara LaRandeau
    Ring Steward: Carl Wright
    8:00 AM 
     14Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    9:50 AM 
     3Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    10:20 AM 
     15Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
     3Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    Variety Group Judging will start at 1:30 p.m. in Rings 2 and 4. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Sporting Mr. McDonald
    NonSporting Mr. Bassett
    Terriers Mrs. Clouss
    Hounds Mrs. Ross*
    Working Mrs. Daniels
    Toys Mr. Ramirez
    Herding Mr. Frost
    Best Brace In Show, Best In Show Mr. Merry
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held. The briefing location and time will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.
    Note: There were no judge changes at the time of printing.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound139:45 AM6
    Airedale Terrier111:00 AM4
    Akita98:00 AM4
    Alaskan Malamute69:05 AM4
    American Foxhound11:10 PM6
    American Hairless Terrier412:45 PM4
    Anatolian Shepherd68:00 AM4
    Australian Cattle Dog129:00 AM2
    Australian Shepherd238:00 AM2
    Basenji51:10 PM6
    Basset Hound1410:45 AM6
    Beagle Thirteen Inches51:10 PM6
    Beagle Fifteen Inches71:10 PM6
    Bearded Collie810:00 AM2
    Beginner Novice A29:40 AM9
    Beginner Novice B98:45 AM9
    Belgian Malinois19:00 AM2
    Belgian Sheepdog19:00 AM2
    Belgian Tervuren99:00 AM2
    Bernese Mountain Dog68:00 AM4
    Bichon Frise1012:25 PM8
    Black and Tan Coonhound11:10 PM6
    Black Russian Terrier68:00 AM4
    Bloodhound11:10 PM6
    Border Collie142:00 PM6
    Border Terrier612:45 PM4
    Borzoi49:45 AM6
    Boston Terrier610:00 AM5
    Bouvier Des Flandres910:00 AM8
    Boxer388:30 AM5
    Briard39:10 AM8
    Brittany1111:35 AM2
    Bulldog58:00 AM5
    Bullmastiff1910:50 AM5
    Cane Corso121:10 PM3
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi19:10 AM8
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel141:10 PM3
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever38:50 AM7
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)88:00 AM1
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)19:00 AM1
    Chinese Crested79:00 AM1
    Clumber Spaniel111:00 AM2
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)110:00 AM2
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)110:00 AM2
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)610:00 AM2
    Coton de Tulear32:00 PM6
    Curly-Coated Retriever18:50 AM7
    Dachshund (Longhaired)58:45 AM6
    Dachshund (Smooth)128:45 AM6
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)88:45 AM6
    Dalmatian2112:25 PM8
    Doberman Pinscher109:05 AM4
    Dogue De Bordeaux19:05 AM4
    English Cocker Spaniel810:00 AM2
    English Setter311:35 AM2
    English Springer Spaniel311:00 AM2
    Field Spaniel211:00 AM2
    Flat-Coated Retriever128:50 AM7
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)212:45 PM4
    Fox Terrier (Wire)112:45 PM4
    French Bulldog328:00 AM3
    German Pinscher110:00 AM4
    German Shepherd Dog39:10 AM8
    German Shorthaired Pointer711:00 AM2
    Giant Schnauzer110:00 AM4
    Golden Retriever449:30 AM7
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen19:45 AM6
    Great Dane3810:55 AM3
    Great Pyrenees111:10 PM3
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog29:05 AM4
    Greyhound19:45 AM6
    Havanese310:00 AM1
    Irish Setter1111:35 AM2
    Irish Red & White Setters28:00 AM2
    Irish Terrier811:00 AM4
    Irish Wolfhound29:45 AM6
    Italian Greyhound69:00 AM1
    Japanese Chin212:20 PM5
    Keeshond1311:00 AM8
    Labrador Retriever218:00 AM7
    Lakeland Terrier511:00 AM4
    Lhasa Apso42:00 PM6
    Maltese512:20 PM5
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)112:45 PM4
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)512:20 PM5
    Mastiff99:15 AM3
    Miniature American Shepherd158:00 AM8
    Miniature Bull Terrier611:00 AM4
    Miniature Pinscher108:00 AM1
    Miniature Schnauzer811:00 AM4
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes210:00 AM2
    Newfoundland119:15 AM3
    Norwegian Elkhound19:45 AM6
    Novice Junior Class31:25 PM5
    Novice Class A48:20 AM9
    Novice Class B38:00 AM9
    Old English Sheepdog311:00 AM8
    Open Junior Class41:25 PM5
    Open Class A310:20 AM10
    Open Class B1510:20 AM10
    Open Intermediate Class31:25 PM5
    Open Senior Class51:25 PM5
    Papillon912:20 PM5
    Parson Russell Terrier29:10 AM8
    Pekingese210:00 AM5
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi158:00 AM8
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens11:10 PM6
    Pharaoh Hound19:45 AM6
    Pointer29:00 AM2
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog19:10 AM8
    Pomeranian111:25 PM5
    Poodle (Miniature)910:00 AM1
    Poodle (Standard)2111:40 AM1
    Poodle (Toy)119:00 AM1
    Portuguese Water Dog19:05 AM4
    Pug710:00 AM5
    Pumi19:10 AM8
    Rally Novice A611:30 AM9
    Rally Novice B1011:30 AM9
    Rally Intermediate611:15 AM9
    Rally Advanced A210:50 AM9
    Rally Advanced B510:50 AM9
    Rally Excellent A110:40 AM9
    Rally Excellent B310:40 AM9
    Rally Master610:15 AM9
    Rat Terrier11:15 PM1
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)811:15 AM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback2711:20 AM6
    Rottweiler2210:05 AM3
    Russell Terriers79:10 AM8
    Saluki29:45 AM6
    Samoyed810:00 AM4
    Schipperke612:20 PM5
    Scottish Terrier1010:50 AM1
    Sealyham Terrier28:00 AM1
    Shetland Sheepdog1610:00 AM8
    Shiba-Inu112:20 PM5
    Shih Tzu210:00 AM5
    Siberian Husky1110:00 AM4
    Silky Terrier210:00 AM5
    Skye Terrier68:00 AM1
    Sloughi21:10 PM6
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier910:50 AM1
    ST. Bernard29:05 AM4
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers81:15 PM1
    Standard Schnauzer310:00 AM4
    Swedish Vallhund19:10 AM8
    The Master Class41:25 PM5
    Tibetan Spaniel22:00 PM6
    Tibetan Terrier22:00 PM6
    Toy Fox Terrier78:00 AM5
    Utility Class A39:50 AM10
    Utility Class B148:00 AM10
    Vizsla1411:15 AM7
    Weimaraner1111:15 AM7
    Welsh Springer Spaniel111:00 AM2
    Welsh Terrier31:15 PM1
    West Highland White Terrier1010:00 AM1
    Whippet178:00 AM6
    Xoloitzcuintli12:00 PM6
    Yorkshire Terrier21:25 PM5


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved