Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Contact Information
Apple Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mr. Gregory A. Anderson4110 Adams Avenue
    San Diego, CA 92116
    Mr. Larry AndrusP.O. Box 960
    Crestline, CA 92325
    Mrs. Pauline AndrusP.O. Box 960
    Crestline, CA 92325
    Ms. Rita Biddle, Esq.12523 S. Forest Hill Road
    Eagle, MI 48822
    Mr. Robert J. Caswell, Jr.3036 Viejas View Place
    Alpine, CA 91901
    Ms. Marcie S. Dobkin14558 Topsham Street
    Poway, CA 92064
    No No Classes
    Col. Joe B. PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270
    Mrs. Linda Stevens5 John Crawford Crescent
    ACT, Aust 2913
    Mr. Joe C. Tacker2 Forest Rise Place
    Monterey, CA 93940

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Joe C. Tacker
    Ring Steward: Carolyn Alexander
    9:00 AM 
     2Boston Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 1-0-(1-0)
     4Portuguese Water Dog 0-1-(2-1)
     2Airedale Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     7Dandie Dinmont Terrier 0-4-(1-2)
     4Kerry Blue Terrier 1-2-(0-1)
     2Irish Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     2Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-1
    10:00 AM 
     5Australian Terrier 0-1-(2-2)
     9Border Terrier 3-4-(2-0)
     3Cairn Terrier 1-1-(1-0)
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-2
     5Papillon 2-2-(1-0)
     2Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     2Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-1)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-1
     11Miniature Schnauzer 5-4-(1-1)
     10Scottish Terrier 3-1-(4-2)
    12 Noon 
    12:45 PM 
     1Norfolk Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     9Rat Terrier 3-3-(2-1)
     3Russell Terriers 0-2-(1-0)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     14Pomeranian 6-7-(0-1)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Gregory A. Anderson
    2:10 PM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Marcie S. Dobkin
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    9:00 AM 
     20French Bulldog 8-9-(3-0)
     8Bulldog 3-4-(0-1)
    10:05 AM 
     1Poodle (Toy) 1-0
     10Doberman Pinscher 1-6-(2-1)
     9Great Pyrenees 4-2-(3-0)
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 1-0-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     17Siberian Husky 6-3-(5-3)
     2Shiba-Inu 0-1-(1-0)
     6Chow Chow 2-3-(1-0)
    12 Noon 
    12:45 PM 
     1Coton de Tulear 0-1
     1Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 1-0
     4Poodle (Miniature) 0-2-(2-0)
     2Keeshond 0-1-(1-0)
     2Lhasa Apso 1-0-(0-1)
     6Schipperke 2-2-(0-2)
     11Bichon Frises 1-6-(4-0)
    1:50 PM 
     14Dalmatian 2-6-(4-2)
     13Poodle (Standard) 6-6-(0-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Linda Stevens
    Ring Steward: Hank Nave
    Ring Steward: Lou Guerrero
    9:00 AM 
     2Newfoundland 2-0
     15Rottweiler 5-4-(3-3)
     8Weimaraner 1-5-(2-0)
    10:00 AM 
     4Mastiff 0-2-(1-1)
     4Pointer 1-1-(0-2)
     2German Shorthaired Pointer 1-0-(1-0)
     16Brittany 3-7-(3-3)
    11:00 AM 
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(1-0)
     1Flat-Coated Retriever 0-1
     9Labrador Retriever 2-5-(1-1)
     20Golden Retriever 5-10-1VD-(3-1)
    12:15 PM 
    1:00 PM 
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(1-0)
     6English Cocker Spaniel 1-2-(2-1)
     5Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 1-2-(1-1)
     6English Springer Spaniel 1-2-(2-1)
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     6Vizsla 1-2-(3-0)
    2:00 PM 
     1Field Spaniel 1-0
     1Irish Water Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
     3German Wirehaired Pointer 2-0-(1-0)
     4English Setter 0-1-(3-0)
     14Irish Setter 5-2-(5-2)
     3Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    Ring Steward: Ed Degner
    9:00 AM 
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     11Pug 2-5-(3-1)
     5Toy Fox Terrier 2-0-(1-2)
     3Dogue De Bordeaux 2-0-(0-1)
     2German Pinscher 1-0-(0-1)
     3Giant Schnauzer 2-1
    10:00 AM 
     2Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     23Miniature Pinscher 7-12-(2-2)
    11:00 AM 
     3Shih Tzu 0-2
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-0-(1-0)
     9Maltese 2-7
     3Japanese Chin 0-2-(1-0)
     8Samoyed 0-3-(2-3)
    12 Noon 
    12:45 PM 
     9Chihuahua (Long Coat) 3-4-(2-0)
     9Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 0-5-(3-1)
     15Chinese Crested 3-5-(4-3)
    2:05 PM 
     10Havanese 2-5-(2-1)
     19Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 7-7-(3-2)
     4Italian Greyhound 1-0-(1-2)
     3Yorkshire Terrier 2-0-(1-0)
     2Brussels Griffon 2-0
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Rita Biddle, Esq.
    Ring Steward: Juliet Rigtrup
    9:00 AM 
     20Rhodesian Ridgeback 5-9-(5-1)
     5Bullmastiff 0-3-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     8Basset Hound 2-3-(2-1)
     17Dachshund (Longhaired) 7-6-(4-0)
    11:00 AM 
     12Dachshund (Smooth) 2-6-(2-2)
     14Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-6-(2-4)
    12 Noon 
    12:45 PM 
     1Anatolian Shepherd 1-0
     3Bernese Mountain Dog 2-1
     1Black Russian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     6Cane Corso 1-2-1VD-(1-1)
     6Alaskan Malamute 3-1-(1-1)
     8Saluki 1-3-(3-1)
     6Borzoi 2-2-(0-2)
    2:00 PM 
     6Irish Wolfhound 0-3-(1-2)
     5Afghan Hound 0-1-(3-1)
     1Basenji 0-0-(0-1)
     4Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-3
     3Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-1-(2-0)
     6Black and Tan Coonhound 1-2-(2-1)
     2Bloodhound 0-0-(1-1)
     3Greyhound 2-1
     2Harrier 0-2
    3:15 PM 
     1Cirneco dell Etna 0-1
     1Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(0-1)
     1Redbone Coonhound 0-0-(1-0)
     4Norwegian Elkhound 0-2-(0-2)
     3Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(2-1)
     19Whippet 2-11-(2-4)
     3Miniature American Shepherd 1-2
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Robert J. Caswell, Jr.
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    9:00 AM 
     19Boxer 4-11-(3-1)
     2Akita 0-2
     4German Shepherd Dog 2-1-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     34Great Dane 12-17-(2-3)
    11:20 AM 
     5Old English Sheepdog 3-0-(2-0)
     3Collie (Rough) 1-1-(0-1)
     2Collie (Smooth) 0-2
     4Standard Schnauzer 0-0-(2-2)
     8Briard 2-5-(1-0)
     8Australian Shepherd 6-2
    12:30 PM 
    1:15 PM 
     3Bearded Collie 0-0-(2-1)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 1-0
     2Belgian Tervuren 0-0-(1-1)
     1Border Collie 0-0-(1-0)
     9Bouvier Des Flandres 1-5-(0-3)
     10Australian Cattle Dog 2-5-(1-2)
    2:15 PM 
     11Shetland Sheepdog 3-7-(1-0)
     8Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-5-(3-0)
     11Pembroke Welsh Corgi 3-7-(0-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Larry Andrus
    9:00 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    9:15 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    9:25 AM 
     5Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    9:55 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    10:20 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Pauline Andrus
    9:00 AM 
     10Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    10:25 AM 
     1Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    10:35 AM 
     10Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    11:50 AM 
     5Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
     6Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
     1Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Additional Information & Notices

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 3:15 p.m. in Rings 3 and 4. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Sporting Mr Tacker
    NonSporting Ms Dobkin
    Working Mr. Caswell
    Terriers Col. Purkhiser
    Toys Col. Purkhiser*
    Herding Mrs. Stevens
    Hounds Ms. Biddle, Esq.
    Best In Show Mr. Anderson

    TRANSFERS The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:30 AM the morning of the show.

    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held 30 minutes prior to the published start of Group Judging. The briefing location will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.

    JUDGE CHANGE Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mr. Tacker will judge the entire assignment of Mrs. Forsyth.

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    Afghan Hound52:00 PM7
    Airedale Terrier29:00 AM1
    Akita29:00 AM8
    Alaskan Malamute612:45 PM7
    Anatolian Shepherd112:45 PM7
    Australian Cattle Dog101:15 PM8
    Australian Shepherd811:20 AM8
    Australian Terrier510:00 AM1
    Basenji12:00 PM7
    Basset Hound810:00 AM7
    Beagle Thirteen Inches42:00 PM7
    Beagle Fifteen Inches32:00 PM7
    Bearded Collie31:15 PM8
    Belgian Sheepdog11:15 PM8
    Belgian Tervuren21:15 PM8
    Bernese Mountain Dog312:45 PM7
    Bichon Frises1112:45 PM2
    Black and Tan Coonhound62:00 PM7
    Black Russian Terrier112:45 PM7
    Bloodhound22:00 PM7
    Border Collie11:15 PM8
    Border Terrier910:00 AM1
    Borzoi612:45 PM7
    Boston Terrier29:00 AM1
    Bouvier Des Flandres91:15 PM8
    Boxer199:00 AM8
    Briard811:20 AM8
    Brittany1610:00 AM5
    Brussels Griffon22:05 PM6
    Bulldog89:00 AM2
    Bullmastiff59:00 AM7
    Cairn Terrier310:00 AM1
    Cane Corso612:45 PM7
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi82:15 PM8
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel192:05 PM6
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever111:00 AM5
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)912:45 PM6
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)912:45 PM6
    Chinese Crested1512:45 PM6
    Chow Chow611:00 AM2
    Cirneco dell Etna13:15 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)51:00 PM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)11:00 PM5
    Collie (Rough)311:20 AM8
    Collie (Smooth)211:20 AM8
    Coton de Tulear112:45 PM2
    Dachshund (Longhaired)1710:00 AM7
    Dachshund (Smooth)1211:00 AM7
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)1411:00 AM7
    Dalmatian141:50 PM2
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier79:00 AM1
    Doberman Pinscher1010:05 AM2
    Dogue De Bordeaux39:00 AM6
    English Cocker Spaniel61:00 PM5
    English Setter42:00 PM5
    English Springer Spaniel61:00 PM5
    Field Spaniel12:00 PM5
    Flat-Coated Retriever111:00 AM5
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)210:00 AM1
    French Bulldog209:00 AM2
    German Pinscher29:00 AM6
    German Shepherd Dog49:00 AM8
    German Shorthaired Pointer210:00 AM5
    German Wirehaired Pointer32:00 PM5
    Giant Schnauzer39:00 AM6
    Golden Retriever2011:00 AM5
    Great Dane3410:00 AM8
    Great Pyrenees910:05 AM2
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog310:05 AM2
    Greyhound32:00 PM7
    Harrier22:00 PM7
    Havanese102:05 PM6
    Ibizan Hound13:15 PM7
    Irish Setter142:00 PM5
    Irish Terrier29:00 AM1
    Irish Water Spaniel12:00 PM5
    Irish Wolfhound62:00 PM7
    Italian Greyhound42:05 PM6
    Japanese Chin311:00 AM6
    Keeshond212:45 PM2
    Kerry Blue Terrier49:00 AM1
    Labrador Retriever911:00 AM5
    Lakeland Terrier112:45 PM1
    Lhasa Apso212:45 PM2
    Maltese911:00 AM6
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)211:00 AM1
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)111:00 AM6
    Mastiff410:00 AM5
    Miniature American Shepherd33:15 PM7
    Miniature Bull Terrier111:00 AM1
    Miniature Pinscher2310:00 AM6
    Miniature Schnauzer1111:00 AM1
    Newfoundland29:00 AM5
    Norfolk Terrier112:45 PM1
    Norwegian Elkhound43:15 PM7
    Novice Junior Class12:10 PM1
    Novice Class A111:50 AM10
    Novice Class B611:50 AM10
    Novice Intermediate Class22:10 PM1
    Novice Senior Class12:10 PM1
    Old English Sheepdog511:20 AM8
    Open Junior Class22:10 PM1
    Open Class A511:50 AM10
    Open Class B1010:35 AM10
    Open Intermediate Class72:10 PM1
    Open Senior Class62:10 PM1
    Papillon510:00 AM1
    Parson Russell Terrier210:00 AM1
    Pekingese19:00 AM6
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi112:15 PM8
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens13:15 PM7
    Pharaoh Hound33:15 PM7
    Pointer410:00 AM5
    Pomeranian1412:45 PM1
    Poodle (Miniature)412:45 PM2
    Poodle (Standard)131:50 PM2
    Poodle (Toy)110:05 AM2
    Portuguese Water Dog49:00 AM1
    Pug119:00 AM6
    Rally Novice A110:20 AM9
    Rally Novice B69:55 AM9
    Rally Advanced B59:25 AM9
    Rally Excellent A19:15 AM9
    Rally Excellent B49:00 AM9
    Rat Terrier912:45 PM1
    Redbone Coonhound13:15 PM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback209:00 AM7
    Rottweiler159:00 AM5
    Russell Terriers312:45 PM1
    Saluki812:45 PM7
    Samoyed811:00 AM6
    Schipperke612:45 PM2
    Scottish Terrier1011:00 AM1
    Shetland Sheepdog112:15 PM8
    Shiba-Inu211:00 AM2
    Shih Tzu311:00 AM6
    Siberian Husky1711:00 AM2
    Silky Terrier210:00 AM6
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier112:45 PM1
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers29:00 AM1
    Standard Schnauzer411:20 AM8
    Sussex Spaniel21:00 PM5
    Tibetan Terrier112:45 PM2
    Toy Fox Terrier59:00 AM6
    Utility Class A110:25 AM10
    Utility Class B109:00 AM10
    Vizsla61:00 PM5
    Weimaraner89:00 AM5
    Welsh Springer Spaniel32:00 PM5
    Whippet193:15 PM7
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon29:00 AM1
    Xoloitzcuintli112:45 PM2
    Yorkshire Terrier32:05 PM6

    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved