Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Apple Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Gregory A. Anderson4110 Adams Avenue
    San Diego, CA 92116
    Mr. Irving Bonios1203 N. Kings Road #303
    West Hollywood, CA 90069
    Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert5502 Kelrose Court
    Concord, CA 94521
    Ms. Paullet DeLong19500 Clement Dr.
    Castro Valley, CA 94552
    Mr. Bill (R.W.) Edwards1526 Belleau Road
    Glendale, CA 91206
    Ms. Gina Grissom9209 Priscilla Street
    Downey, CA 90242
    Mr. Lou M. Guerrero11240 Muscatel St
    Oak Hills, CA 92344
    Mrs. Anne S. Katona2767 Sky Horse Trail
    Reno, NV 89511
    Miss Bonnie Lee7809 Sand Harbor Court
    Las Vegas, NV 89128
    No No Classes
    Ms. Sandy I. Wheat4301 E Southern
    Phoenix, AZ 85042
    Mrs. Jeanne D. Zuver1611 Everitt Memorial Highway
    Mount Shasta, CA 96067

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Gregory A. Anderson
    Ring Steward: Hank Nave
    8:00 AM 
     4German Shorthaired Pointer 1-2-(1-0)
     7Labrador Retriever 2-4-(1-0)
     4English Setter 1-1-(2-0)
     7English Cocker Spaniel 0-2-(2-3)
     2Gordon Setter 0-0-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     10Brittany 2-3-(1-4)
     2Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(0-2)
     10Irish Setter 4-1-(3-2)
    9:50 AM 
     1Flat-Coated Retriever 0-0-(1-0)
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Water Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Weimaraner 0-0-(1-0)
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(0-2)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Black) 2-0-(1-0)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-2
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(1-0)
    10:20 AM 
     6Vizsla 1-2-(2-1)
     2English Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-1)
     1Novice Senior Class
     3Open Intermediate Class
     4Open Senior Class
    11:00 AM 
     27Golden Retriever 6-16-(1-4)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Lou M. Guerrero
    12:50 PM 
     3Basset Hound 0-2-(1-0)
     4Borzoi 2-1-(0-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     7Saluki 1-3-(3-0)
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(1-1)
     16Rhodesian Ridgeback 6-4-(3-3)
    9:00 AM 
     2Basenji 0-1-(0-1)
     4Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-0-(3-0)
     18Dachshund (Longhaired) 8-6-(4-0)
    10:00 AM 
     8Dachshund (Smooth) 1-3-(3-1)
     9Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-2-(4-2)
     5Pharaoh Hound 2-0-(2-1)
    10:50 AM 
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Otterhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     7Afghan Hound 1-1-(4-1)
     4Bloodhound 0-1-(3-0)
     13Irish Wolfhound 2-7-(2-2)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Paullet DeLong
    Ring Steward: Heather Hutchings
    10:30 AM 
     4Shih Tzu 3-0-(1-0)
     14Chinese Crested 3-3-(5-2)
    11:15 AM 
     24Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 7-11-(5-1)
     1Pumi 0-1
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Anne S. Katona
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:00 AM 
     5Miniature Bull Terrier 0-4-(0-1)
     9Russell Terriers 1-5-(3-0)
     6Parson Russell Terrier 1-0-(4-1)
     7American Staffordshire Terrier 0-5-(1-1)
    9:05 AM 
     1Australian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Border Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-1-(1-0)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-1
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     8Scottish Terrier 1-5-(1-1)
    9:45 AM 
     1Skye Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Dandie Dinmont Terrier 0-2-(1-1)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     7Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 2-4-(1-0)
    10:20 AM 
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-0-(0-1)
     12Whippet 1-5-(3-3)
     3West Highland White Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Bill (R.W.) Edwards
    Ring Steward: Judith Dexter
    8:00 AM 
     9Cardigan Welsh Corgi 2-2-(3-2)
     2Pembroke Welsh Corgi 0-2
     9Border Collie 1-3-(2-3)
    8:50 AM 
     2Entlebucher Mountain Dog 0-0-(2-0)
     9Australian Shepherd 4-4-(0-1)
     18Miniature American Shepherd 5-7-(4-2)
    10:00 AM 
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Berger Picard 1-0
     3Bearded Collie 1-0-(1-1)
     2Belgian Tervuren 0-1-(0-1)
     7Bouvier Des Flandres 1-2-(2-2)
     9Briard 2-3-(2-2)
     2Collie (Smooth) 0-2
    11:00 AM 
     9Collie (Rough) 4-3-(2-0)
     5Old English Sheepdog 2-1-(2-0)
     6Australian Cattle Dog 1-3-(0-2)
     8German Shepherd Dog 2-3-(3-0)
     5Shetland Sheepdog 1-3-(1-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Jeanne D. Zuver
    Ring Steward: Juliet Rigtrup
    8:00 AM 
     5Akita 1-0-(3-1)
     17Boxer 3-11-(2-1)
     3Bullmastiff 0-1-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     12Newfoundland 3-5-(3-1)
     13Rottweiler 4-4-(2-3)
    10:00 AM 
     4Dogue De Bordeaux 1-0-(2-1)
     5German Pinscher 0-2-(1-1)
     14Cane Corso 5-5-(2-2)
    11:00 AM 
     9Doberman Pinscher 1-3-(1-4)
     9Mastiff 1-2-(3-3)
     9Neapolitan Mastiff 5-4
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    12:50 PM 
     1Bernese Mountain Dog 1-0
     2Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(2-0)
     5Black Russian Terrier 2-1-(2-0)
     7Samoyed 0-3-(2-2)
     2Kuvasz 0-1-(1-0)
    1:30 PM 
     6Portuguese Water Dog 1-1-(3-1)
     22Great Dane 6-11-(3-2)
     6Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 2-1-(2-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Irving Bonios
    Ring Steward: Carmen Day
    8:00 AM 
     5Pug 2-1-(2-0)
     9Pekingese 4-2-(2-1)
     11Papillon 3-5-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     9Poodle (Toy) 3-4-(1-1)
     15Pomeranian 7-6-(2-0)
    10:00 AM 
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     10Miniature Pinscher 3-4-(1-2)
     16Havanese 3-10-(1-2)
    11:00 AM 
     12Poodle (Miniature) 2-7-(3-0)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     5Yorkshire Terrier 0-3-(1-1)
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-1
     1Affenpinscher 1-0
     1English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 0-0-(1-0)
     5Japanese Chin 1-2-(2-0)
    12:50 PM 
     24Poodle (Standard) 6-14-(2-2)
    1:50 PM 
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-0-(0-1)
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     3Chihuahua (Long Coat) 0-2-(1-0)
     4Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 1-3
     11Maltese 3-8
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Ms. Sandy I. Wheat
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:00 AM 
     20French Bulldog 9-7-(1-3)
    8:50 AM 
     15Siberian Husky 4-3-(5-3)
     7Dalmatian 1-1-(2-3)
    9:40 AM 
     20Great Pyrenees 7-7-(4-2)
    10:30 AM 
     10Boston Terrier 2-4-(3-1)
     6Miniature Schnauzer 1-1-(2-2)
     4Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(1-3)
     2Finnish Spitz 0-0-(2-0)
     2Keeshond 0-0-(2-0)
    11:30 AM 
     16Bichon Frises 3-6-(5-2)
    12:10 PM 
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(0-1)
     1Tibetan Spaniel 1-0
     1Shiba-Inu 0-0-(1-0)
     5Chow Chow 1-1-(2-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Ms. Gina Grissom
    8:00 AM 
     9Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    9:20 AM 
     2Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:40 AM 
     10Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    10:55 AM 
     3Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    11:25 AM 
     4Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    11:55 AM 
     1Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Miss Bonnie Lee
    8:00 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:15 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    8:25 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    8:45 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    9:00 AM 
     5Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    9:20 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    Variety Group Judging will start at 1:30 p.m. in Rings 3 and 4. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Terriers Mrs. Katona
    Hounds Mr. Guerroer
    Sporting Mr. Anderson
    Herding Mr. Edwards
    NonSporting Ms. DeLong*
    Working Mrs. Zuver
    Toys Mr. Bonios*
    Best In Show Ms. Cowsert
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    Note: At the time of this printing there have been no judge changes.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher112:15 PM7
    Afghan Hound710:50 AM2
    Akita58:00 AM6
    Alaskan Malamute212:50 PM6
    American Staffordshire Terrier78:00 AM4
    Australian Cattle Dog611:00 AM5
    Australian Shepherd98:50 AM5
    Australian Terrier19:05 AM4
    Basenji29:00 AM2
    Basset Hound312:50 PM1
    Beagle Fifteen Inches49:00 AM2
    Bearded Collie310:00 AM5
    Belgian Sheepdog110:00 AM5
    Belgian Tervuren210:00 AM5
    Berger Picard110:00 AM5
    Bernese Mountain Dog112:50 PM6
    Bichon Frises1611:30 AM8
    Black and Tan Coonhound28:00 AM2
    Black Russian Terrier512:50 PM6
    Bloodhound410:50 AM2
    Border Collie98:00 AM5
    Border Terrier29:05 AM4
    Borzoi412:50 PM1
    Boston Terrier1010:30 AM8
    Bouvier Des Flandres710:00 AM5
    Boxer178:00 AM6
    Briard910:00 AM5
    Brittany109:00 AM1
    Bullmastiff38:00 AM6
    Cane Corso1410:00 AM6
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi98:00 AM5
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2411:15 AM3
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)31:50 PM7
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)41:50 PM7
    Chinese Crested1410:30 AM3
    Chow Chow512:10 PM8
    Clumber Spaniel29:00 AM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)29:50 AM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)39:50 AM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)19:50 AM1
    Collie (Rough)911:00 AM5
    Collie (Smooth)210:00 AM5
    Dachshund (Longhaired)189:00 AM2
    Dachshund (Smooth)810:00 AM2
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)910:00 AM2
    Dalmatian78:50 AM8
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier49:45 AM4
    Doberman Pinscher911:00 AM6
    Dogue De Bordeaux410:00 AM6
    English Cocker Spaniel78:00 AM1
    English Setter48:00 AM1
    English Springer Spaniel210:20 AM1
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)112:15 PM7
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog28:50 AM5
    Finnish Spitz210:30 AM8
    Flat-Coated Retriever19:50 AM1
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)29:05 AM4
    Fox Terrier (Wire)19:05 AM4
    French Bulldog208:00 AM8
    German Pinscher510:00 AM6
    German Shepherd Dog811:00 AM5
    German Shorthaired Pointer48:00 AM1
    Golden Retriever2711:00 AM1
    Gordon Setter28:00 AM1
    Great Dane221:30 PM6
    Great Pyrenees209:40 AM8
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog61:30 PM6
    Havanese1610:00 AM7
    Irish Setter109:00 AM1
    Irish Water Spaniel19:50 AM1
    Irish Wolfhound1310:50 AM2
    Japanese Chin512:15 PM7
    Keeshond210:30 AM8
    Kuvasz212:50 PM6
    Labrador Retriever78:00 AM1
    Lakeland Terrier19:45 AM4
    Lhasa Apso112:10 PM8
    Maltese111:50 PM7
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)112:15 PM7
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)11:50 PM7
    Mastiff911:00 AM6
    Miniature American Shepherd188:50 AM5
    Miniature Bull Terrier58:00 AM4
    Miniature Pinscher1010:00 AM7
    Miniature Schnauzer610:30 AM8
    Neapolitan Mastiff911:00 AM6
    Newfoundland129:00 AM6
    Norwegian Elkhound110:50 AM2
    Norwich Terrier19:05 AM4
    Novice Class A111:55 AM9
    Novice Class B411:25 AM9
    Novice Senior Class110:20 AM1
    Old English Sheepdog511:00 AM5
    Open Class A310:55 AM9
    Open Class B109:40 AM9
    Open Intermediate Class310:20 AM1
    Open Senior Class410:20 AM1
    Otterhound110:50 AM2
    Papillon118:00 AM7
    Parson Russell Terrier68:00 AM4
    Pekingese98:00 AM7
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi28:00 AM5
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens110:50 AM2
    Pharaoh Hound510:00 AM2
    Pomeranian159:00 AM7
    Poodle (Miniature)1211:00 AM7
    Poodle (Standard)2412:50 PM7
    Poodle (Toy)99:00 AM7
    Portuguese Water Dog61:30 PM6
    Pug58:00 AM7
    Pumi111:15 AM3
    Rally Novice A29:20 AM10
    Rally Novice B59:00 AM10
    Rally Advanced A18:45 AM10
    Rally Advanced B48:25 AM10
    Rally Excellent A18:15 AM10
    Rally Excellent B38:00 AM10
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)19:50 AM1
    Rhodesian Ridgeback168:00 AM2
    Rottweiler139:00 AM6
    Russell Terriers98:00 AM4
    Saluki78:00 AM2
    Samoyed712:50 PM6
    Scottish Terrier89:05 AM4
    Sealyham Terrier19:05 AM4
    Shetland Sheepdog511:00 AM5
    Shiba-Inu112:10 PM8
    Shih Tzu410:30 AM3
    Siberian Husky158:50 AM8
    Silky Terrier110:00 AM7
    Skye Terrier19:45 AM4
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier79:45 AM4
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers110:20 AM4
    Sussex Spaniel19:50 AM1
    Tibetan Spaniel112:10 PM8
    Tibetan Terrier19:45 AM4
    Toy Fox Terrier11:50 PM7
    Utility Class A29:20 AM9
    Utility Class B98:00 AM9
    Vizsla610:20 AM1
    Weimaraner19:50 AM1
    West Highland White Terrier310:20 AM4
    Whippet1210:20 AM4
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon29:50 AM1
    Xoloitzcuintli410:30 AM8
    Yorkshire Terrier512:15 PM7


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved