Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Apple Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman654 White Cap Drive
    Ventura, CA 93003
    Mr. Lou M. Guerrero11240 Muscatel St
    Oak Hills, CA 92344
    Dr. David T. Hayhurst1165 Midway Drive
    Alpine, CA 91901
    Mrs. Mari J. Hayhurst1165 Midway Drive
    Alpine, CA 91901
    Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna539 Osborn Lane
    Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
    Mrs. Sheila Polk170 Nardi Lane
    Martinez, CA 94553
    Mr. Del Richards9000 Ridgeway Drive
    Gilroy, CA 95020
    Mrs. Donnelle Richards9000 Ridgeway Drive
    Gilroy, CA 95020
    Mr. Darryl Vice22075 Skyview Dr
    Palm Springs, CA 92262
    Mr. Burton J. YamadaP.O. Box 4909
    Blue Jay, CA 92317


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Donnelle Richards
    Ring Steward: Ellen Petryca
    8:00 AM 
     3Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-2-(0-1)
     4Beagle Fifteen Inches 2-1-(1-0)
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(1-1)
     4Borzoi 2-1-(1-0)
     4Ibizan Hound 1-1-(1-1)
     6Irish Wolfhound 2-3-(1-0)
     1Harrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Otter Hound 0-0-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     5Basset Hound 3-0-(2-0)
     12Whippet 4-5-(3-0)
     1Saluki 1-0
     4Basenji 2-0-(1-1)
     6Afghan Hound 1-3-(2-0)
    10:05 AM 
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Shih Tzu 2-1
     9Miniature Pinscher 4-3-(2-0)
     14Papillon 6-4-(3-1)
    11:10 AM 
     10Toy Fox Terrier 4-4-(1-1)
     14Pomeranian 8-3-(3-0)
     5Yorkshire Terrier 2-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Dr. David T. Hayhurst
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:00 AM 
     17Boxer 4-9-(3-1)
     3Anatolian Shepherd 0-2-(1-0)
    8:50 AM 
     11Bullmastiff 3-3-(2-3)
     13Doberman Pinscher 2-6-(2-3)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Burton J. Yamada
    10:00 AM 
     12Dogue De Bordeaux 5-2-(2-3)
     1Tibetan Mastiff 0-0-(1-0)
     12Cane Corso 2-5-(4-1)
    11:00 AM 
     3Bernese Mountain Dog 2-1
     5Black Russian Terrier 3-1-(1-0)
     7Leonberger 0-0-(1-6)
     7Neapolitan Mastiff 6-0-(1-0)
     2Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(2-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     1Alaskan Malamute 1-0
     6Kuvasz 2-3-(1-0)
     7Portuguese Water Dog 2-4-(1-0)
     2Samoyed 1-0-(0-1)
     11Siberian Husky 2-4-(4-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Mari J. Hayhurst
    Ring Steward: Hank Nave
    8:00 AM 
     10Mastiff 4-5-(1-0)
     8Newfoundland 2-2-(3-1)
     10Rottweiler 0-5-(4-1)
    9:10 AM 
     38Great Dane 14-13-(6-5)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Sheila Polk
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:00 AM 
     21Rhodesian Ridgeback 9-6-(5-1)
     4Weimaraner 0-1-(1-1)
    9:00 AM 
     2Akita 1-1
     6Great Pyrenees 1-3-(1-1)
     8Irish Setter 1-5-(2-0)
     1German Shorthaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(0-1)
     4American Hairless Terrier 2-2
     1Coton de Tulear 0-1
     1Lagotto Romagnolo 0-1
     2Portuguese Podengo 1-1
    10:00 AM 
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(1-0)
     1English Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     2English Cocker Spaniel 1-1
     6Vizsla 1-1-(1-3)
     4Brittany 0-3-(0-1)
     10Flat-Coated Retriever 3-3-(3-1)
    11:00 AM 
     11Labrador Retriever 5-6
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
    Ring Steward: Donald Petryca
    8:00 AM 
     25French Bulldog 10-10-(4-1)
    9:00 AM 
     9Boston Terrier 1-6-(1-1)
     4Parson Russell Terrier 1-1-(1-1)
     8Rat Terrier 3-4-(0-1)
     4Russell Terriers 0-2-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     7Poodle (Toy) 2-3-(1-1)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-1
     6Scottish Terrier 2-3-(1-0)
     10Border Terrier 5-2-(2-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Bedlington Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Bull Terrier (White) 0-0-(0-1)
     1Dandie Dinmont Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Kerry Blue Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     8Miniature Schnauzer 3-4-(0-1)
     8Miniature Bull Terrier 0-5-(1-2)
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-0-(1-1)
     3Fox Terrier (Wire) 2-1
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     2Poodle (Miniature) 0-0-(2-0)
     2West Highland White Terrier 0-2
     13Bichon Frises 4-6-(2-1)
     6Lhasa Apso 0-3-(1-2)
    1:40 PM 
     1Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-0
     2Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-1
     2Shiba-Inu 1-1
     7Xoloitzcuintli 3-2-(2-0)
     4Poodle (Standard) 0-4
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     7Bloodhound 2-2-(3-0)
     2Border Collie 1-0-(1-0)
     12Bouvier Des Flandres 2-5-(3-2)
     4Finnish Lapphund 1-2-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     11Dachshund (Longhaired) 3-5-(2-1)
     10Dachshund (Smooth) 3-3-(3-1)
     9Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-2-(4-1)
    10:15 AM 
     6Australian Cattle Dog 0-4-(1-1)
     12Australian Shepherd 8-3-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     3Old English Sheepdog 2-0-(1-0)
     3Briard 2-0-(1-0)
     20Shetland Sheepdog 5-12-1VD-(2-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     1Bearded Collie 0-0-(1-0)
     1Beauceron 0-0-(1-0)
     2Belgian Tervuren 0-2
     4Collie (Rough) 1-3
     3Cardigan Welsh Corgi 1-1-(1-0)
     10Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-5-(2-1)
     8German Shepherd Dog 5-2-(1-0)
     7Swedish Vallhund 2-4-(0-1)
     5Gordon Setter 0-3-(2-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman
    Ring Steward: Mickey Polimeni
    8:00 AM 
     12Bulldog 6-4-(1-1)
     8Pug 3-1-(3-1)
     5German Wirehaired Pointer 1-1-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-1
     24Golden Retriever 9-12-(1-2)
    10:00 AM 
     3Pointer 0-1-(0-1)
     5English Springer Spaniel 1-3-(1-0)
     6Dalmatian 2-1-(2-1)
     6Keeshond 0-2-(3-1)
     6Tibetan Spaniel 1-3-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     19Chihuahua (Long Coat) 6-7-(4-2)
     13Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-7-(3-1)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    12:55 PM 
     14Chinese Crested 5-5-(1-2)
     14Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 3-6-(4-1)
     4Brussels Griffon 3-0-(0-1)
    2:05 PM 
     17Havanese 1-11-(3-2)
     2English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 2-0
     2Italian Greyhound 0-1-(0-1)
     7Japanese Chin 2-4-(1-0)
     8Maltese 4-3-(1-0)

    Additional Information & Notices

    SUNDAY

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:00 p.m. in Rings 3 and 4. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time. Hounds Mr. Richards
    Non-Sporting Mrs. Richards
    Terriers Mr. Vice
    Herding Mrs. Polk
    Sporting - Mrs. Meredith-Cavanna
    Toys Mrs. Campbell-Freeman
    Working Mrs. Meredith-Cavanna
    Best In Show Mr. Guerrero

    TRANSFERS The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. Mr. Vice will judge Bichon Frise in place of Mrs. Campbell-Freeman.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound69:00 AM1
    Akita29:00 AM5
    Alaskan Malamute112:45 PM2
    American Hairless Terrier49:00 AM5
    American Staffordshire Terrier111:00 AM6
    Anatolian Shepherd38:00 AM2
    Australian Cattle Dog610:15 AM7
    Australian Shepherd1210:15 AM7
    Basenji49:00 AM1
    Basset Hound59:00 AM1
    Beagle Thirteen Inches38:00 AM1
    Beagle Fifteen Inches48:00 AM1
    Bearded Collie112:45 PM7
    Beauceron112:45 PM7
    Bedlington Terrier111:00 AM6
    Belgian Tervuren212:45 PM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog311:00 AM2
    Bichon Frises1312:45 PM6
    Black and Tan Coonhound28:00 AM1
    Black Russian Terrier511:00 AM2
    Bloodhound78:00 AM7
    Border Collie28:00 AM7
    Border Terrier1010:00 AM6
    Borzoi48:00 AM1
    Boston Terrier99:00 AM6
    Bouvier Des Flandres128:00 AM7
    Boxer178:00 AM2
    Briard311:00 AM7
    Brittany410:00 AM5
    Brussels Griffon412:55 PM8
    Bull Terrier (White)111:00 AM6
    Bulldog128:00 AM8
    Bullmastiff118:50 AM2
    Cane Corso1210:00 AM2
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi312:45 PM7
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1412:55 PM8
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever19:00 AM5
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)1911:00 AM8
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)1311:00 AM8
    Chinese Crested1412:55 PM8
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)110:00 AM5
    Collie (Rough)412:45 PM7
    Coton de Tulear19:00 AM5
    Dachshund (Longhaired)119:00 AM7
    Dachshund (Smooth)109:00 AM7
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)99:00 AM7
    Dalmatian610:00 AM8
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier111:00 AM6
    Doberman Pinscher138:50 AM2
    Dogue De Bordeaux1210:00 AM2
    English Cocker Spaniel210:00 AM5
    English Setter110:00 AM5
    English Springer Spaniel510:00 AM8
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)22:05 PM8
    Finnish Lapphund48:00 AM7
    Flat-Coated Retriever1010:00 AM5
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)211:00 AM6
    Fox Terrier (Wire)311:00 AM6
    French Bulldog258:00 AM6
    German Shepherd Dog812:45 PM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer19:00 AM5
    German Wirehaired Pointer58:00 AM8
    Golden Retriever249:00 AM8
    Gordon Setter512:45 PM7
    Great Dane389:10 AM4
    Great Pyrenees69:00 AM5
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog211:00 AM2
    Harrier18:00 AM1
    Havanese172:05 PM8
    Ibizan Hound48:00 AM1
    Irish Setter89:00 AM5
    Irish Wolfhound68:00 AM1
    Italian Greyhound22:05 PM8
    Japanese Chin72:05 PM8
    Keeshond610:00 AM8
    Kerry Blue Terrier211:00 AM6
    Kuvasz612:45 PM2
    Labrador Retriever1111:00 AM5
    Lagotto Romagnolo19:00 AM5
    Leonberger711:00 AM2
    Lhasa Apso612:45 PM6
    Maltese82:05 PM8
    Mastiff108:00 AM4
    Miniature Bull Terrier811:00 AM6
    Miniature Pinscher910:05 AM1
    Miniature Schnauzer811:00 AM6
    Neapolitan Mastiff711:00 AM2
    Newfoundland88:00 AM4
    Norwich Terrier110:00 AM6
    Novice Junior Class211:00 AM5
    Old English Sheepdog311:00 AM7
    Open Junior Class311:00 AM5
    Open Intermediate Class311:00 AM5
    Open Senior Class511:00 AM5
    Otter Hound18:00 AM1
    Papillon1410:05 AM1
    Parson Russell Terrier49:00 AM6
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1012:45 PM7
    Pointer310:00 AM8
    Pomeranian1411:10 AM1
    Poodle (Miniature)212:45 PM6
    Poodle (Standard)41:40 PM6
    Poodle (Toy)710:00 AM6
    Portuguese Podengo29:00 AM5
    Portuguese Water Dog712:45 PM2
    Pug88:00 AM8
    Rat Terrier89:00 AM6
    Rhodesian Ridgeback218:00 AM5
    Rottweiler108:00 AM4
    Russell Terriers49:00 AM6
    Saluki19:00 AM1
    Samoyed212:45 PM2
    Scottish Terrier610:00 AM6
    Shetland Sheepdog2011:00 AM7
    Shiba-Inu21:40 PM6
    Shih Tzu310:05 AM1
    Siberian Husky1112:45 PM2
    Silky Terrier110:05 AM1
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier11:40 PM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers21:40 PM6
    Sussex Spaniel19:00 AM8
    Swedish Vallhund712:45 PM7
    The Master Class211:00 AM5
    Tibetan Mastiff110:00 AM2
    Tibetan Spaniel610:00 AM8
    Toy Fox Terrier1011:10 AM1
    Vizsla610:00 AM5
    Weimaraner48:00 AM5
    West Highland White Terrier212:45 PM6
    Whippet129:00 AM1
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon19:00 AM8
    Xoloitzcuintli71:40 PM6
    Yorkshire Terrier511:10 AM1


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved