Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Arrowhead Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Judging Schedule

  • Show Information
    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Owner-Handler Series Group Judging will start at 1:30 p.m. in Ring 2. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time. Judges will be announced at the show.
    Non-Sporting
    Sporting
    Terriers
    Hounds
    Toys
    Herding
    Working
    Best Owner Handler In Show

    Variety Judging will start at 2:00 p.m. in Rings 3 and 4. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Non-Sporting Mr. Hubbell
    Sporting Mrs. DiNardo
    Terriers Mrs. Hearn
    Hounds Mr. Peat
    Toys Mrs. Peat
    Herding Ms. McGowan
    Working Dr. DiNardo
    Best In Show Mrs. DiNardo

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Ms. Malenfant will judge Gordon Setters, Irish Setters, Clumber Spaniels and Vizslas in place of Mr. MacDonald.
    Mr. Hubbell will judge Irish Terriers, Parson Russell Terriers, Scottish Terriers, Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers, Welsh Terriers, West Highland White Terriers, Australian Cattle Dogs, Bearded Collies, Belgian Sheepdogs, Belgian Tervuren, Border Collies, Pembroke Welsh Corgis, and Shetland Sheepdogs in place of Mr. MacDonald.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mr. Hubell will judge Dalmatians in place of Dr. DiNardo.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Mr. Peat will judge the Hound Group in place of Ms. Ringstrom.


    List of Judges

    Dr. Anthony DiNardo20 Peaslee Hill
    West Hartford, CT 06117
    Mrs. Sheila DiNardo20 Peaslee Hill
    West Hartford, CT 06117
    Ms. Christine Erickson12 N. Colonial Dr.
    Gilbert, AZ 85234
    Mr. David W. Haddock1410 Chickering Rd.
    Nashville, TN 37215
    Mrs. Ann D. Hearn3350 Woodward Court
    Buford, GA 30519
    Mr. Stephen J. HubbellP.O. Box 344
    Weaverville, CA 96093
    Miss Bonnie Lee7809 Sand Harbor Court
    Las Vegas, NV 89128
    Ms. Diane L. Malenfant1974 E. Mountain Hollow Drive
    Prescott, AZ 86301
    Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan15 Sargent Park
    Newton, MA 02458
    No No Classes
    Mr. David J. Peat10360 E. Raintree Drive
    Scottsdale, AZ 85255
    Mrs. Pamela B. Peat10360 E. Raintree Drive
    Scottsdale, AZ 85255
    Mr. James G. Reynolds3580 Rivergate Way #405
    Ottawa
    ONT Canada, K1V 1V5
    Ms. Cecilia (Cec) RingstromBox 148
    Arrowwood
    ALB Canada T0L0B0
    Ms. Patricia A. Strong7721 Cardinal Cv N
    Indianapolis, IN 46256


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Dr. Anthony DiNardo
    8:00 AM 
     31Rhodesian Ridgeback 9-13-(5-4)
    9:10 AM 
     1Irish Water Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
     2Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-1-(1-0)
     6Boston Terrier 2-3-(1-0)
     1American Eskimos 0-0-(1-0)
     2Bichon Frises 0-0-(2-0)
     7Keeshond 2-5
     2Lhasa Apso 0-1-(0-1)
    10:00 AM 
     3Poodle (Miniature) 2-0-(0-1)
     2Chinese Shar-Pei 1-0-(0-1)
     2Chow Chow 0-1-(1-0)
     9Schipperke 1-5-(1-2)
     10Tibetan Spaniel 2-5-(1-2)
    11:00 AM 
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     12Shiba-Inu 2-5-(4-1)
    11:35 AM 
      Lunch
    12:20 PM 
     8Poodle (Standard) 2-4-(1-1)
     14Dachshund (Longhaired) 4-8-(2-0)
     1Dachshund (Smooth) 0-1
     7Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-2-(2-1)
    1:30 PM 
     14Saluki 4-7-(2-1)
     6Affenpinscher 0-4-(2-0)
     12Brussels Griffon 4-2-(2-4)
     17Australian Shepherd 6-9-(2-0)
     4Bouvier Des Flandres 1-1-(2-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Sheila DiNardo
    8:00 AM 
     9Portuguese Water Dog 1-4-(3-1)
     12Rottweiler 3-4-(3-2)
    8:50 AM 
     3Newfoundland 2-0-(1-0)
     5Siberian Husky 2-2-(1-0)
     16Standard Schnauzer 2-5-(6-3)
    9:50 AM 
     4German Pinscher 2-0-(1-1)
     1Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(0-1)
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(1-0)
     18Samoyed 2-6-(7-3)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Christine Erickson
    11:00 AM 
     1Rat Terrier 0-1
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. James G. Reynolds
    8:00 AM 
     36Boxer 9-22-(4-1)
    9:25 AM 
     4Bullmastiff 0-1-(3-0)
     1Cane Corso 1-0
     19Doberman Pinscher 6-9-(3-1)
    10:20 AM 
     4Akita 3-0-(1-0)
     1Great Pyrenees 1-0
     2Alaskan Malamute 0-1-(1-0)
     5Anatolian Shepherd 0-3-(0-2)
     5Bernese Mountain Dog 2-2-(1-0)
     5Black Russian Terrier 2-2-(1-0)
     9Dogue De Bordeaux 2-4-(1-2)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     9Brittany 3-3-(2-1)
     3Pointer 1-0-(0-2)
     9German Shorthaired Pointer 1-6-(2-0)
     11Maltese 1-7-(2-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell
    8:00 AM 
     10Australian Cattle Dog 3-5-(2-0)
     2Belgian Sheepdog 1-1
     4Belgian Tervuren 1-1-(1-1)
     6Border Collie 2-2-(0-2)
    8:50 AM 
     13Pembroke Welsh Corgi 6-4-(2-1)
     3Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     4Parson Russell Terrier 2-2
    9:40 AM 
     6Scottish Terrier 1-4-(1-0)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Welsh Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     6Bearded Collie 1-1-(3-1)
    10:10 AM 
     31Shetland Sheepdog 13-14-(3-1)
    11:25 AM 
      Lunch
    12:10 PM 
     6West Highland White Terrier 3-1-(0-2)
     10Dalmatian 3-3-(3-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Pamela B. Peat
    8:00 AM 
     4Redbone Coonhound 2-2
     5Airedale Terrier 0-2-(2-1)
     9American Staffordshire Terrier 1-6-(1-1)
     7Miniature American Shepherd 5-2
     2Sloughi 0-2
    9:05 AM 
     2Bedlington Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     4Australian Terrier 1-1-(2-0)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     6Pomeranian 4-1-(1-0)
     13Border Terrier 3-3-(4-3)
    10:05 AM 
     3Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-2-(0-1)
     4Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-1-(1-1)
     9Beagle Fifteen Inches 3-3-(1-2)
     1Bull Terrier (Colored) 1-0
     1Pharaoh Hound 1-0
     2Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(2-0)
     3Basset Hound 0-0-(3-0)
    11:00 AM 
     13Irish Wolfhound 6-6-(1-0)
     13Ibizan Hound 3-4-(2-4)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     11Afghan Hound 4-4-(2-1)
     8Basenji 0-5-(1-2)
     10Bloodhound 2-4-(2-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Ann D. Hearn
    8:00 AM 
     13Bulldog 3-7-(2-1)
     21French Bulldog 7-8-(3-3)
    9:20 AM 
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     5Weimaraner 0-1-(2-1)
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-1-(0-1)
     2Silky Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     5Toy Fox Terrier 2-1-(0-2)
    10:00 AM 
     1Pekingese 1-0
     25Papillon 10-11-(3-1)
    11:00 AM 
     7Poodle (Toy) 4-0-(3-0)
     3Norwich Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     13Miniature Pinscher 2-6-(2-3)
     4Shih Tzu 0-4
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     14Yorkshire Terrier 3-9-(2-0)
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan
    8:00 AM 
     19Labrador Retriever 7-8-(4-0)
     9English Setter 3-4-(1-1)
    9:05 AM 
     3German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-2)
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(0-1)
     2Flat-Coated Retriever 0-0-(1-1)
     2Kerry Blue Terrier 1-1
     3English Cocker Spaniel 1-2
     5English Springer Spaniel 2-2-(1-0)
    9:45 AM 
     8Cocker Spaniel (Black) 3-4-(1-0)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 1-2
     4Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-2-(1-0)
     10Italian Greyhound 3-3-(3-1)
    10:45 AM 
     21Chihuahua (Long Coat) 5-11-(3-2)
     15Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 8-4-(1-2)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    12:55 PM 
     7Havanese 1-4-(2-0)
     15Chinese Crested 8-5-(1-0)
     6Japanese Chin 2-3-(1-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Ms. Diane L. Malenfant
    8:00 AM 
     10Pug 4-2-(4-0)
     12Vizsla 4-4-(4-0)
    8:50 AM 
     5Clumber Spaniel 2-2-(1-0)
     1Gordon Setter 1-0
     11Irish Setter 3-4-(3-1)
    9:30 AM 
     29Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 7-11-(8-3)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Ms. Cecilia (Cec) Ringstrom
    8:00 AM 
     18Mastiff 6-6-(4-2)
     7German Shepherd Dog 3-2-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     39Golden Retriever 14-16-(6-2)
    10:30 AM 
     26Whippet 9-11-(3-3)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     4Manchester Terrier (Standard) 1-0-(1-2)
     6Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-4-(1-1)
     8Cairn Terrier 2-4-(1-1)
    1:00 PM 
     13Miniature Schnauzer 2-6-(4-1)
     1Norwegian Buhund 0-0-(0-1)
     3Old English Sheepdog 0-1-(1-1)
     13Collie (Rough) 7-5-(1-0)
     6Collie (Smooth) 1-3-(0-1)
     12Briard 2-8-(1-1)
     10Cardigan Welsh Corgi 4-5-(1-0)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Ms. Patricia A. Strong
    8:00 AM 
     10Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    9:25 AM 
     2Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:45 AM 
     1Obedience-Versatility Class
    (Starting number 0785 )
    9:55 AM 
     1Obedience-Open Graduate
    (Starting number 0765 )
    10:05 AM 
     14Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mr. David W. Haddock
    8:00 AM 
     10Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    9:15 AM 
     1Obedience-Novice Graduate
    (Starting number 0745 )
    9:25 AM 
     11Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    10:50 AM 
     2Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    11:00 AM 
     1Obedience-Pre Novice
    (Starting number 0815 )
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Miss Bonnie Lee
    8:30 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:55 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    9:15 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    9:20 AM 
     12Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    9:55 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    10:25 AM 
     4Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    10:45 AM 
     3Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher61:30 PM1
    Afghan Hound1112:45 PM5
    Airedale Terrier58:00 AM5
    Akita410:20 AM3
    Alaskan Malamute210:20 AM3
    American Eskimos19:10 AM1
    American Staffordshire Terrier98:00 AM5
    Anatolian Shepherd510:20 AM3
    Australian Cattle Dog108:00 AM4
    Australian Shepherd171:30 PM1
    Australian Terrier49:05 AM5
    Basenji812:45 PM5
    Basset Hound310:05 AM5
    Beagle Thirteen Inches410:05 AM5
    Beagle Fifteen Inches910:05 AM5
    Bearded Collie69:40 AM4
    Bedlington Terrier29:05 AM5
    Beginner Novice A310:45 AM14
    Beginner Novice B410:25 AM14
    Belgian Sheepdog28:00 AM4
    Belgian Tervuren48:00 AM4
    Bernese Mountain Dog510:20 AM3
    Bichon Frises29:10 AM1
    Black Russian Terrier510:20 AM3
    Bloodhound1012:45 PM5
    Border Collie68:00 AM4
    Border Terrier139:05 AM5
    Boston Terrier69:10 AM1
    Bouvier Des Flandres41:30 PM1
    Boxer368:00 AM3
    Briard121:00 PM9
    Brittany912:15 PM3
    Brussels Griffon121:30 PM1
    Bull Terrier (Colored)110:05 AM5
    Bulldog138:00 AM6
    Bullmastiff49:25 AM3
    Cairn Terrier812:15 PM9
    Cane Corso19:25 AM3
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi101:00 PM9
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel299:30 AM8
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever19:05 AM7
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)2110:45 AM7
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)1510:45 AM7
    Chinese Crested1512:55 PM7
    Chinese Shar-Pei210:00 AM1
    Chow Chow210:00 AM1
    Clumber Spaniel58:50 AM8
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)39:45 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)89:45 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)49:45 AM7
    Collie (Rough)131:00 PM9
    Collie (Smooth)61:00 PM9
    Dachshund (Longhaired)1412:20 PM1
    Dachshund (Smooth)112:20 PM1
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)712:20 PM1
    Dalmatian1012:10 PM4
    Doberman Pinscher199:25 AM3
    Dogue De Bordeaux910:20 AM3
    English Cocker Spaniel39:05 AM7
    English Setter98:00 AM7
    English Springer Spaniel59:05 AM7
    Finnish Spitz19:20 AM6
    Flat-Coated Retriever29:05 AM7
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)612:15 PM9
    Fox Terrier (Wire)310:05 AM5
    French Bulldog218:00 AM6
    German Pinscher49:50 AM2
    German Shepherd Dog78:00 AM9
    German Shorthaired Pointer912:15 PM3
    German Wirehaired Pointer39:05 AM7
    Golden Retriever399:00 AM9
    Gordon Setter18:50 AM8
    Great Pyrenees110:20 AM3
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog19:50 AM2
    Havanese712:55 PM7
    Ibizan Hound1311:00 AM5
    Irish Setter118:50 AM8
    Irish Terrier19:40 AM4
    Irish Water Spaniel19:10 AM1
    Irish Wolfhound1311:00 AM5
    Italian Greyhound109:45 AM7
    Japanese Chin612:55 PM7
    Keeshond79:10 AM1
    Kerry Blue Terrier29:05 AM7
    Kuvasz19:50 AM2
    Labrador Retriever198:00 AM7
    Lhasa Apso29:10 AM1
    Maltese1112:15 PM3
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)412:15 PM9
    Mastiff188:00 AM9
    Miniature American Shepherd78:00 AM5
    Miniature Bull Terrier19:05 AM5
    Miniature Pinscher1311:00 AM6
    Miniature Schnauzer131:00 PM9
    Newfoundland38:50 AM2
    Norwegian Buhund11:00 PM9
    Norwich Terrier311:00 AM6
    Novice Junior Class112:45 PM6
    Novice Class A210:50 AM12
    Novice Class B1410:05 AM11
    Novice Graduate19:15 AM12
    Old English Sheepdog31:00 PM9
    Open Class A108:00 AM12
    Open Class B119:25 AM12
    Open Graduate19:55 AM11
    Open Intermediate Class312:45 PM6
    Open Senior Class612:45 PM6
    Papillon2510:00 AM6
    Parson Russell Terrier48:50 AM4
    Pekingese110:00 AM6
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi138:50 AM4
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens210:05 AM5
    Pharaoh Hound110:05 AM5
    Pointer312:15 PM3
    Pomeranian69:05 AM5
    Poodle (Miniature)310:00 AM1
    Poodle (Standard)812:20 PM1
    Poodle (Toy)711:00 AM6
    Portuguese Water Dog98:00 AM2
    Pre Novice111:00 AM12
    Pug108:00 AM8
    Rally Novice A39:55 AM14
    Rally Novice B129:20 AM14
    Rally Advanced A19:15 AM14
    Rally Advanced B78:55 AM14
    Rally Excellent B78:30 AM14
    Rat Terrier111:00 AM2
    Redbone Coonhound48:00 AM5
    Rhodesian Ridgeback318:00 AM1
    Rottweiler128:00 AM2
    Saluki141:30 PM1
    Samoyed189:50 AM2
    Schipperke910:00 AM1
    Scottish Terrier69:40 AM4
    Shetland Sheepdog3110:10 AM4
    Shiba-Inu1211:00 AM1
    Shih Tzu411:00 AM6
    Siberian Husky58:50 AM2
    Silky Terrier29:20 AM6
    Sloughi28:00 AM5
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier38:50 AM4
    Standard Schnauzer168:50 AM2
    Tibetan Spaniel1010:00 AM1
    Tibetan Terrier211:00 AM1
    Toy Fox Terrier59:20 AM6
    Utility Class A29:25 AM11
    Utility Class B108:00 AM11
    Versatility Class19:45 AM11
    Vizsla128:00 AM8
    Weimaraner59:20 AM6
    Welsh Springer Spaniel29:10 AM1
    Welsh Terrier29:40 AM4
    West Highland White Terrier612:10 PM4
    Whippet2610:30 AM9
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon29:20 AM6
    Yorkshire Terrier1412:45 PM6


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved