Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Tucson Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia335 Wexford Glen
    Roswell, GA 30075
    Mrs. Judith A. Brown71711 Hill Top Ln
    Kingwood, TX 77339
    Ms. Joyce A. Cagle11171 E. Timrod St
    Tucson, AZ 85748
    Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings17195 SW Division
    Aloha, OR 97007
    Mrs. Anne S. Katona8057 Palmilla Ln
    Lincoln, NE 68516
    Ms. Gloria Kerr6820 E. Golden Ln
    Sahuarita, AZ 85629
    Mrs. Ruthann McCaulley2892 Thunderbird Dr
    Sierra Vista, AZ 85650
    Ms. Vicki Seiler-Cushman293 Cedar Trce
    Xenia, OH 45385
    Mrs. Polly SmithP.O. Box 309
    St. Stephens Church, VA 23148
    Mrs. Shirley A Spall5433 W 1050 S , P.O. Box 191
    Pendleton, IN 46064
    Ms. Keiko Takeuchi725 Yata, Suruga-Ku
    Shizuoka-City
    Japan 42280
    Mr. Robert L. Vandiver128 Fox Trace
    Simpsonville, SC 29680

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
    8:00 AM 
     45Miniature American Shepherd 12-14-(8-11)
     7Swedish Vallhund 4-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Anne S. Katona
    10:00 AM 
     2Biewer Terrier 1-1
     6Toy Fox Terrier 1-0-(2-3)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
    11:30 AM 
     27Boston Terrier 6-12-(5-4)
    12:30 PM 
     8Bichon Frise 0-5-(3-0)
     7American Eskimos 1-1-(1-4)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Judith A. Brown
    8:00 AM 
     10Affenpinscher 1-5-(2-2)
     2Brussels Griffon 0-1-(1-0)
     7Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-3-(1-0)
     12Chihuahua (Long Coat) 3-4-(4-0)
    9:15 AM 
     14Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 5-3-(4-2)
     8Shih Tzu 3-4-(1-0)
    10:05 AM 
     9Pomeranian 4-1-(4-0)
     7Italian Greyhound 2-1-(3-1)
     1English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 0-0-(1-0)
     2Manchester Terrier (Toy) 1-0-(0-1)
     8Poodle (Toy) 2-3-(1-2)
    11:10 AM 
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     24Chinese Crested 11-8-(3-2)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Keiko Takeuchi
    8:00 AM 
     1Bull Terrier (White) 1-0
     6Fox Terrier (Wire) 2-4
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-1
     2Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-1-(0-1)
     3Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-3
     4Parson Russell Terrier 1-2-(1-0)
     5Scottish Terrier 0-2-(1-2)
     2Russell Terriers 1-0-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     10Miniature Schnauzer 1-6-(2-1)
     3Norwich Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     1Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     3West Highland White Terrier 1-0-(2-0)
     2Cairn Terrier 0-2
     6Border Terrier 3-2-(0-1)
    10:00 AM 
     2Australian Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     1Glen of Imaal Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     2Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-0-(1-1)
     4Kerry Blue Terrier 1-2-(1-0)
     8Havanese 0-4-(4-0)
     3Japanese Chin 1-0-(1-1)
    10:50 AM 
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     6Maltese 1-4-(1-0)
     9Pug 1-5-(2-1)
     3Yorkshire Terrier 0-3
    11:35 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     15Miniature Pinscher 2-6-(3-4)
     16Papillon 9-5-(2-0)
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
    8:00 AM 
     10Bulldog 1-5-(2-2)
     3Chinese Shar-Pei 2-0-(0-1)
     4Coton de Tulear 2-2
     8Keeshond 1-2-(3-2)
     8Shiba-Inu 3-3-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     5Poodle (Miniature) 1-2-(1-1)
     7Lowchen 4-0-(1-2)
     8Tibetan Terrier 2-1-(4-1)
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     35French Bulldog 9-13-(9-4)
    1:10 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Polly Smith
    10:45 AM 
     1Basset Hound 1-0
     12Irish Wolfhound 2-5-(2-3)
     13Whippet 5-5-(2-1)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     10Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-4-(2-2)
     4Dachshund (Smooth) 0-3-(1-0)
     4Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-2-(1-0)
     6Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 3-2-(0-1)
    1:45 PM 
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-1
     12Basenji 5-5-(1-1)
     1Harrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Treeing Walker Coonhound 1-0-(0-1)
     6Scottish Deerhound 1-3-(1-1)
     1Sloughi 0-1
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Polly Smith
    8:00 AM 
     38Doberman Pinscher 10-19-(4-5)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Vicki Seiler-Cushman
    9:45 AM 
     23Labrador Retriever 7-8-(4-4)
    10:45 AM 
     25Golden Retriever 7-12-(6-0)
    11:45 AM 
     7Pointer 0-1-(3-3)
     6Weimaraner 1-3-(1-1)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Ms. Vicki Seiler-Cushman
    9:00 AM 
     1Novice Junior Class
     2Novice Intermediate Class
     5Open Intermediate Class
     5Open Senior Class
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Judith A. Brown
    1:00 PM 
     4Australian Cattle Dog 2-1-(1-0)
     13Cardigan Welsh Corgi 3-4-(4-2)
     3Bearded Collie 0-1-(1-1)
     5Berger Picard 0-3-(2-0)
     3Belgian Malinois 1-0-(2-0)
     2Bouvier Des Flandres 0-0-(1-1)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
    2:15 PM 
     16Pembroke Welsh Corgi 7-4-(3-2)
     1Pumi 0-1
     5Border Collie 1-1-(2-1)
     1Icelandic Sheepdog 1-0
     2Norwegian Buhund 0-0-(1-1)
     1Finnish Lapphund 1-0
     2Beauceron 0-0-(0-2)
     3Belgian Tervuren 2-1
     1Bergamasco Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     7Canaan Dog 0-4-(2-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Robert L. Vandiver
    8:00 AM 
     18Rottweiler 2-7-(7-2)
     6Cane Corso 4-1-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     32Irish Setter 10-11-(8-3)
     5Bullmastiff 1-1-(2-0)
    10:30 AM 
     5Akita 2-1-(1-1)
     9Mastiff 0-1-(3-5)
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(1-0)
     1Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     8Bernese Mountain Dog 2-3-(1-2)
    11:35 AM 
     8Giant Schnauzer 1-4-(2-1)
     4Siberian Husky 0-1-(1-2)
     5Tibetan Mastiff 1-2-(2-0)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     16Samoyed 2-4-(6-4)
     2Dogue De Bordeaux 0-0-(0-2)
     1Newfoundland 0-0-(1-0)
     9ST. Bernard 2-3-(3-1)
     17Standard Schnauzer 2-6-(4-4)
     6Alaskan Malamute 2-0-(2-2)
     8Portuguese Water Dog 3-2-(1-2)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
    10:00 AM 
     23Great Dane 5-10-(5-3)
     8Collie (Rough) 1-5-(2-0)
     1Collie (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
    11:15 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     14Boxer 3-6-(1-4)
     6German Shepherd Dog 1-4-(1-0)
     24Shetland Sheepdog 6-13-(3-1)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Mrs. Anne S. Katona
    8:00 AM 
     3German Shorthaired Pointer 0-1-(1-1)
     9Flat-Coated Retriever 2-3-(3-0)
     4Brittany 2-1-(1-0)
     2Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 0-1-(1-0)
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-0
     4Gordon Setter 1-1-(2-0)
     1Clumber Spaniel 1-0
    9:00 AM 
     1Curly-Coated Retriever 0-0-(1-0)
     1Lagotto Romagnolo 0-1
     5English Setter 0-1-(3-1)
     1American Water Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Spinone Italiano 1-0
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-1
     2Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 2-0
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
    9:00 AM 
     4English Springer Spaniel 3-0-(1-0)
     19Vizsla 3-10-(2-4)
    10:00 AM 
     11Saluki 4-3-(1-3)
     6Pharaoh Hound 1-4-(0-1)
     4Ibizan Hound 0-0-(2-2)
     6Borzoi 1-0-(3-2)
     1English Cocker Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
    11:05 AM 
     38Rhodesian Ridgeback 11-19-(6-2)
     2Rat Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
    2:10 PM 
     13Poodle (Standard) 3-8-(1-1)
     12Dalmatian 3-1-(4-4)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-1
     13Australian Shepherd 4-6-(0-2)
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Ms. Joyce A. Cagle
    9:15 AM 
     6Afghan Hounds Sweepstakes 1-5
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mrs. Polly Smith
    9:40 AM 
     23Afghan Hound 3-10-(4-6)
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Mrs. Shirley A Spall
    8:30 AM 
     1Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    8:40 AM 
     1Obedience-Open Graduate
    (Starting number 0765 )
    8:50 AM 
     3Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
     1Obedience-Preferred Open
    (Starting number 0875 )
    9:30 AM 
     4Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    10:00 AM 
     1Obedience-Novice Graduate
    (Starting number 0745 )
    10:10 AM 
     12Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    11:25 AM 
     6Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
     1Obedience-Preferred Novice
    (Starting number 0855 )
     6Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
     6Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    Ring No 16
    Judge: Mrs. Ruthann McCaulley
    8:30 AM 
     10Obedience-Rally Master
    (Starting number 0705 )
    9:15 AM 
     16Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0605 )
    10:10 AM 
     19Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0405 )
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0305 )
    11:20 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Intermediate
    (Starting number 0205 )
    11:45 AM 
     8Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
     4Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    FRIDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.

    NOHS Groups will start at 1:30 pm in Rings 2-3
    Terriers Mrs. Katona
    Toys Ms. Takeuchi
    Sporting Ms. Kerr
    Working Dr. Battaglia
    Hounds Mrs. J. Brown
    Non-Sporting Mrs. Seiler-Cushman
    Herding Mr. Vandiver
    BISOH Mrs. Smith

    Variety Groups will start at 2 pm in Rings 4-5
    Terriers Ms. Takeuchi
    Toys Ms. Kerr
    Sporting Mrs. Katona
    Working Mr. Vandiver
    Hounds Mrs. Smith
    Non-Sporting Mrs. J. Brown*
    Herding Dr. Battaglia
    Best In Show Mrs. Hastings

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Dr. Battaglia will judge Swedish Valhund in place of Mrs. Judtih Brown.
    Mrs. Ruthann McCaulley will judge Rally in place of Mrs. Spall.

    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher108:00 AM3
    Afghan Hound239:40 AM14
    Afghan Hounds Sweepstakes69:15 AM14
    Akita510:30 AM9
    Alaskan Malamute61:15 PM9
    American Eskimos712:30 PM2
    American Staffordshire Terrier110:50 AM4
    American Water Spaniel19:00 AM11
    Anatolian Shepherd110:30 AM9
    Australian Cattle Dog41:00 PM8
    Australian Shepherd132:10 PM12
    Australian Terrier210:00 AM4
    Basenji121:45 PM6
    Basset Hound110:45 AM6
    Beagle Thirteen Inches212:45 PM6
    Bearded Collie31:00 PM8
    Beauceron22:15 PM8
    Beginner Novice A611:25 AM15
    Beginner Novice B611:25 AM15
    Belgian Malinois31:00 PM8
    Belgian Tervuren32:15 PM8
    Bergamasco Sheepdog12:15 PM8
    Berger Picard51:00 PM8
    Bernese Mountain Dog810:30 AM9
    Bichon Frise812:30 PM2
    Biewer Terrier210:00 AM2
    Border Collie52:15 PM8
    Border Terrier69:00 AM4
    Borzoi610:00 AM12
    Boston Terrier2711:30 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres21:00 PM8
    Boxer1412:15 PM10
    Brittany48:00 AM11
    Brussels Griffon28:00 AM3
    Bull Terrier (White)18:00 AM4
    Bulldog108:00 AM5
    Bullmastiff59:00 AM9
    Cairn Terrier29:00 AM4
    Canaan Dog72:15 PM8
    Cane Corso68:00 AM9
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi131:00 PM8
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel149:15 AM3
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)128:00 AM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)78:00 AM3
    Chinese Crested2411:10 AM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei38:00 AM5
    Clumber Spaniel18:00 AM11
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)29:00 AM11
    Collie (Rough)810:00 AM10
    Collie (Smooth)110:00 AM10
    Coton de Tulear48:00 AM5
    Curly-Coated Retriever19:00 AM11
    Dachshund (Longhaired)1012:45 PM6
    Dachshund (Smooth)412:45 PM6
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)412:45 PM6
    Dalmatian122:10 PM12
    Doberman Pinscher388:00 AM7
    Dogue De Bordeaux21:15 PM9
    English Cocker Spaniel110:00 AM12
    English Setter59:00 AM11
    English Springer Spaniel49:00 AM12
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)110:05 AM3
    Finnish Lapphund12:15 PM8
    Flat-Coated Retriever98:00 AM11
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)38:00 AM4
    Fox Terrier (Wire)68:00 AM4
    French Bulldog3510:00 AM5
    German Shepherd Dog612:15 PM10
    German Shorthaired Pointer38:00 AM11
    Giant Schnauzer811:35 AM9
    Glen of Imaal Terrier110:00 AM4
    Golden Retriever2510:45 AM7
    Gordon Setter48:00 AM11
    Great Dane2310:00 AM10
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog110:30 AM9
    Harrier11:45 PM6
    Havanese810:00 AM4
    Ibizan Hound410:00 AM12
    Icelandic Sheepdog12:15 PM8
    Irish Setter329:00 AM9
    Irish Terrier18:00 AM4
    Irish Wolfhound1210:45 AM6
    Italian Greyhound710:05 AM3
    Japanese Chin310:00 AM4
    Keeshond88:00 AM5
    Kerry Blue Terrier410:00 AM4
    Labrador Retriever239:45 AM7
    Lagotto Romagnolo19:00 AM11
    Lakeland Terrier18:00 AM4
    Lhasa Apso19:00 AM5
    Lowchen79:00 AM5
    Maltese610:50 AM4
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)28:00 AM4
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)210:05 AM3
    Mastiff910:30 AM9
    Miniature American Shepherd458:00 AM1
    Miniature Bull Terrier110:00 AM4
    Miniature Pinscher1512:30 PM4
    Miniature Schnauzer109:00 AM4
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes28:00 AM11
    Newfoundland11:15 PM9
    Norwegian Buhund22:15 PM8
    Norwich Terrier39:00 AM4
    Novice Junior Class19:00 AM8
    Novice Class A611:25 AM15
    Novice Class B1210:10 AM15
    Novice Graduate110:00 AM15
    Novice Intermediate Class29:00 AM8
    Open Class A49:30 AM15
    Open Class B38:50 AM15
    Open Graduate18:40 AM15
    Open Intermediate Class59:00 AM8
    Open Senior Class59:00 AM8
    Papillon1612:30 PM4
    Parson Russell Terrier48:00 AM4
    Pekingese111:10 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi162:15 PM8
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens612:45 PM6
    Pharaoh Hound610:00 AM12
    Pointer711:45 AM7
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog11:00 PM8
    Pomeranian910:05 AM3
    Poodle (Miniature)59:00 AM5
    Poodle (Standard)132:10 PM12
    Poodle (Toy)810:05 AM3
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno11:45 PM6
    Portuguese Water Dog81:15 PM9
    Preferred Novice111:25 AM15
    Preferred Open18:50 AM15
    Pug910:50 AM4
    Pumi12:15 PM8
    Rally Novice A411:45 AM16
    Rally Novice B811:45 AM16
    Rally Intermediate711:20 AM16
    Rally Advanced A210:10 AM16
    Rally Advanced B1910:10 AM16
    Rally Excellent B169:15 AM16
    Rally Master108:30 AM16
    Rat Terrier211:05 AM12
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)18:00 AM11
    Rhodesian Ridgeback3811:05 AM12
    Rottweiler188:00 AM9
    Russell Terriers28:00 AM4
    Saluki1110:00 AM12
    Samoyed161:15 PM9
    Scottish Deerhound61:45 PM6
    Scottish Terrier58:00 AM4
    Shetland Sheepdog2412:15 PM10
    Shiba-Inu88:00 AM5
    Shih Tzu89:15 AM3
    Siberian Husky411:35 AM9
    Silky Terrier112:30 PM4
    Sloughi11:45 PM6
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier19:00 AM4
    Spinone Italiano19:00 AM11
    ST. Bernard91:15 PM9
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers210:00 AM4
    Standard Schnauzer171:15 PM9
    Swedish Vallhund78:00 AM1
    Tibetan Mastiff511:35 AM9
    Tibetan Terrier89:00 AM5
    Toy Fox Terrier610:00 AM2
    Treeing Walker Coonhound21:45 PM6
    Utility Class B18:30 AM15
    Vizsla199:00 AM12
    Weimaraner611:45 AM7
    Welsh Springer Spaniel19:00 AM11
    West Highland White Terrier39:00 AM4
    Whippet1310:45 AM6
    Xoloitzcuintli12:10 PM12
    Yorkshire Terrier310:50 AM4


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved