Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Cabrillo Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    Judging Program in PDF:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Hal T. Biermann314 River Rd
    Chatham, NJ 07928
    Mrs. Suzanne Dillin6405 Burning Tree
    Flower Mound, TX 75022
    Dr. Daniel W. Dowling433 Buzzel Hill Rd
    Hope, ME 04847
    Mr. David T Hayek22033 Lippert Ln
    Nuevo, CA 92567
    Ms. Sharon R. SaksonPO Box 1117
    Dade City, FL 33526
    Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker5989 Sierra Medina Av
    Las Vegas, NV 89139
    Mr. Robert J. Shreve7979 W 28th St
    Greeley, CO 80634
    Mrs. Polly SmithP.O. Box 309
    St. Stephens Church, VA 23148
    Mr. Joe C. Walton41 Swaying Trees Court
    Chapel Hill, NC 27517

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. Sharon R. Sakson
    Ring Steward: Juliet Ringtrup
    8:30 AM 
     22Boxer 7-12-(1-2)
     2Giant Schnauzer 0-1-(1-0)
     1Bracco Italiano 1-0
     1Dogo Argentino 1-0
    9:30 AM 
     18Great Dane 5-7-(4-2)
     6Bullmastiff 0-3-(2-1)
    10:30 AM 
     1ST. Bernard 0-1
     11Doberman Pinscher 4-4-(2-1)
     8Standard Schnauzer 2-4-(1-1)
     6Afghan Hound 0-3-(2-1)
    11:30 AM 
     1American Foxhound 1-0
     1Bluetick Coonhound 0-1
     9Borzoi 3-3-(2-1)
     3Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-1-(2-0)
     2Dachshund (Smooth) 0-0-(0-2)
     4Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-0-(2-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. David T Hayek
    Ring Steward: Bergit Kabel
    Ring Steward: Hans Kabel
    9:30 AM 
     1Open Junior Class
     2Open Intermediate Class
     1Open Senior Class
     2The Master Class
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
    10:00 AM 
     3Toy Fox Terrier 1-0-(2-0)
     6Poodle (Toy) 2-2-(1-1)
     8Papillon 3-3-(2-0)
     6Pug 2-2-(2-0)
    11:00 AM 
     3Pekingese 1-1-(1-0)
     10Poodle (Miniature) 4-5-(0-1)
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     8Pomeranian 3-2-(2-1)
    11:50 AM 
     14Poodle (Standard) 4-7-(2-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Polly Smith
    Ring Steward: Laura Lei Strain
    8:30 AM 
     10Siberian Husky 3-1-(3-2)
     13Australian Cattle Dog 3-7-(1-2)
     3Beauceron 1-1-(0-1)
    9:30 AM 
     2Newfoundland 1-0-(1-0)
     2Portuguese Water Dog 0-0-(1-1)
     8Rottweiler 5-1-(1-1)
     6Samoyed 0-3-(2-1)
     7Mastiff 2-2-(3-0)
    10:30 AM 
     4Australian Shepherd 1-1-(1-1)
     2Bearded Collie 0-0-(1-1)
     3Border Collie 1-0-(0-2)
     10Bouvier Des Flandres 1-4-(2-3)
     6Collie (Rough) 1-3-(2-0)
     1Collie (Smooth) 0-0-(0-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     1Icelandic Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     6Old English Sheepdog 2-2-(2-0)
     16German Shepherd Dog 6-7-(3-0)
     1Puli 0-0-(1-0)
     1Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-0-(1-0)
    1:15 PM 
     5Miniature American Shepherd 1-3-(1-0)
     10Pembroke Welsh Corgi 6-4
     2Shetland Sheepdog 1-1
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Hal T. Biermann
    Ring Steward: Donald Petryca
    8:30 AM 
     28Rhodesian Ridgeback 5-15-(4-4)
    9:35 AM 
     5Alaskan Malamute 0-1-(2-2)
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(1-0)
     1Bernese Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     5Black Russian Terrier 1-2-(0-2)
     2Boerboel 0-2
     9Cane Corso 1-0-(6-2)
    10:30 AM 
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     2Great Pyrenees 0-0-(2-0)
     7Irish Wolfhound 0-1-(2-2)-2BR
     17Basenji 6-6-(3-2)
    11:30 AM 
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(1-0)
     1Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 0-0-(0-1)
     8Whippet 1-1-(2-4)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Suzanne Dillin
    Ring Steward: Ellen Petryca
    8:30 AM 
     6Bloodhound 1-4-(0-1)
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Scottish Deerhound 1-0
     6Labrador Retriever 0-2-(3-1)
     2Brittany 1-0-(1-0)
     2Pointer 0-1-(1-0)
     7German Shorthaired Pointer 0-4-(2-0)
    9:30 AM 
     10Basset Hound 1-2-(4-3)
     2Flat-Coated Retriever 1-0-(1-0)
     12Golden Retriever 3-4-(3-2)
    10:30 AM 
     3English Setter 1-1-(1-0)
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     12Irish Setter 6-3-(1-2)
     4Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-1-(2-0)
     4Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-1-(1-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker
    Ring Steward: Ron Dickey
    8:30 AM 
     4Miniature Pinscher 0-1-(1-2)
     14Chihuahua (Long Coat) 2-7-(2-3)
     7Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 1-4-(0-2)
    9:30 AM 
     4Japanese Chin 0-1-(1-2)
     1Brussels Griffon 0-0-(1-0)
     7Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 2-2-(2-1)
     2Havanese 1-0-(1-0)
     4Chinese Crested 0-0-(2-2)
     7Maltese 4-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Joe C. Walton
    10:30 AM 
     8Border Terrier 1-5-(1-1)
     8Cairn Terrier 1-4-(2-1)
     1Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
     3Fox Terrier (Wire) 1-1-(1-0)
     2Miniature Schnauzer 0-0-(1-1)
     4Norfolk Terrier 0-4
    11:30 AM 
     2Parson Russell Terrier 2-0
     2Russell Terriers 0-0-(1-1)
     3Scottish Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Skye Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Norwich Terrier 1-0
     6Welsh Terrier 4-1-(0-1)
     3West Highland White Terrier 0-0-(3-0)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     3Airedale Terrier 0-1-(2-0)
     2Irish Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     2Miniature Bull Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     4Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-0-(3-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Robert J. Shreve
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     4Bulldog 0-2-(2-0)
     5Keeshond 2-0-(1-2)
     3Clumber Spaniel 1-1-(1-0)
     6English Springer Spaniel 0-2-(3-1)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
    9:20 AM 
     10Boston Terrier 1-7-(1-1)
     15French Bulldog 4-8-(2-1)
    10:20 AM 
     3American Eskimos 0-1-(0-2)
     5Coton de Tulear 1-4
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(1-0)
     1Lowchen 0-0-(1-0)
     3Shiba-Inu 1-0-(1-1)
     1Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     12Dalmatian 1-4-(6-1)
    11:20 AM 
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(0-1)
     7Vizsla 2-2-(2-1)
     6Weimaraner 1-4-(0-1)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(0-1)
     3English Cocker Spaniel 1-0-(1-1)
     11Bichon Frise 2-2-(5-2)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-3-(0-1)

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    THURSDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time. NOHS Groups will start at 1 pm in Ring 4-5
    NonSporting Mr. Bierman
    Hounds Ms.Sakson
    Working Ms. Sakson
    Sporting Ms. Sakson
    Terriers Dr. Dowling
    Toys Mr. Shoemaker
    Herding Dr. Dowling
    BISOH Mr. Bierman
    Variety Groups will start at 1:30 pm in Rings 1-2
    NonSporting Mr. Shoemaker
    Hounds Mr. Bierman
    Working Mr. Bierman*
    Sporting Mr. Walton
    Terriers Mr. Shreve
    Toys Mrs. Smith
    Herding Mrs. Smith
    Best Brace, Best In Show Ms. Sakson
    TRANSFERS The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8 AM the morning of the show.
    Note: There are no judge changes at the time of this printing.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound610:30 AM1
    Airedale Terrier31:00 PM6
    Alaskan Malamute59:35 AM4
    American Eskimos310:20 AM7
    American Foxhound111:30 AM1
    Anatolian Shepherd19:35 AM4
    Australian Cattle Dog138:30 AM3
    Australian Shepherd410:30 AM3
    Basenji1710:30 AM4
    Basset Hound109:30 AM5
    Beagle Thirteen Inches410:30 AM5
    Beagle Fifteen Inches410:30 AM5
    Bearded Collie210:30 AM3
    Beauceron38:30 AM3
    Bernese Mountain Dog19:35 AM4
    Bichon Frise1111:20 AM7
    Black Russian Terrier59:35 AM4
    Bloodhound68:30 AM5
    Bluetick Coonhound111:30 AM1
    Boerboel29:35 AM4
    Border Collie310:30 AM3
    Border Terrier810:30 AM6
    Borzoi911:30 AM1
    Boston Terrier109:20 AM7
    Bouvier Des Flandres1010:30 AM3
    Boxer228:30 AM1
    Bracco Italiano18:30 AM1
    Brittany28:30 AM5
    Brussels Griffon19:30 AM6
    Bulldog48:30 AM7
    Bullmastiff69:30 AM1
    Cairn Terrier810:30 AM6
    Cane Corso99:35 AM4
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi112:15 PM3
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel79:30 AM6
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)148:30 AM6
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)78:30 AM6
    Chinese Crested49:30 AM6
    Clumber Spaniel38:30 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)411:20 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)111:20 AM7
    Collie (Rough)610:30 AM3
    Collie (Smooth)110:30 AM3
    Coton de Tulear510:20 AM7
    Dachshund (Longhaired)311:30 AM1
    Dachshund (Smooth)211:30 AM1
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)411:30 AM1
    Dalmatian1210:20 AM7
    Doberman Pinscher1110:30 AM1
    Dogo Argentino18:30 AM1
    English Cocker Spaniel311:20 AM7
    English Setter310:30 AM5
    English Springer Spaniel68:30 AM7
    Flat-Coated Retriever29:30 AM5
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)110:30 AM6
    Fox Terrier (Wire)310:30 AM6
    French Bulldog159:20 AM7
    German Pinscher110:30 AM4
    German Shepherd Dog1612:15 PM3
    German Shorthaired Pointer78:30 AM5
    Giant Schnauzer28:30 AM1
    Golden Retriever129:30 AM5
    Gordon Setter110:30 AM5
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen111:30 AM4
    Great Dane189:30 AM1
    Great Pyrenees210:30 AM4
    Havanese29:30 AM6
    Icelandic Sheepdog112:15 PM3
    Irish Setter1210:30 AM5
    Irish Terrier21:00 PM6
    Irish Wolfhound710:30 AM4
    Japanese Chin49:30 AM6
    Keeshond58:30 AM7
    Kerry Blue Terrier11:00 PM6
    Kuvasz111:30 AM4
    Labrador Retriever68:30 AM5
    Lhasa Apso110:20 AM7
    Lowchen110:20 AM7
    Maltese79:30 AM6
    Mastiff79:30 AM3
    Miniature American Shepherd51:15 PM3
    Miniature Bull Terrier21:00 PM6
    Miniature Pinscher48:30 AM6
    Miniature Schnauzer210:30 AM6
    Newfoundland29:30 AM3
    Norfolk Terrier410:30 AM6
    Norwich Terrier111:30 AM6
    Old English Sheepdog612:15 PM3
    Open Junior Class19:30 AM2
    Open Intermediate Class29:30 AM2
    Open Senior Class19:30 AM2
    Papillon810:00 AM2
    Parson Russell Terrier211:30 AM6
    Pekingese311:00 AM2
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi101:15 PM3
    Pharaoh Hound18:30 AM5
    Pointer28:30 AM5
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog112:15 PM3
    Pomeranian811:00 AM2
    Poodle (Miniature)1011:00 AM2
    Poodle (Standard)1411:50 AM2
    Poodle (Toy)610:00 AM2
    Portuguese Water Dog29:30 AM3
    Pug610:00 AM2
    Puli112:15 PM3
    Rhodesian Ridgeback288:30 AM4
    Rottweiler89:30 AM3
    Russell Terriers211:30 AM6
    Samoyed69:30 AM3
    Scottish Deerhound18:30 AM5
    Scottish Terrier311:30 AM6
    Sealyham Terrier111:30 AM6
    Shetland Sheepdog21:15 PM3
    Shiba-Inu310:20 AM7
    Siberian Husky108:30 AM3
    Silky Terrier111:00 AM2
    Skye Terrier111:30 AM6
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier41:00 PM6
    ST. Bernard110:30 AM1
    Standard Schnauzer810:30 AM1
    Sussex Spaniel18:30 AM7
    The Master Class29:30 AM2
    Tibetan Terrier110:20 AM7
    Toy Fox Terrier310:00 AM2
    Vizsla711:20 AM7
    Weimaraner611:20 AM7
    Welsh Springer Spaniel18:30 AM7
    Welsh Terrier611:30 AM6
    West Highland White Terrier311:30 AM6
    Whippet811:30 AM4
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon111:20 AM7


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved