Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
San Gabriel Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mr. Lowell K. Davis2476 Segovia
    La Verne, CA 91750
    Dr. Anthony DiNardo20 Peaslee Hill
    West Hartford, CT 06117
    Mrs. Carolyn A. HerbelRt 1 Box 50
    Putnam, OK 73659
    Mr. William K. Iwamoto207 Via Sevilla
    Santa Barbara, CA 93109
    Miss Bonnie Lee7809 Sand Harbor Court
    Las Vegas, NV 89128
    Mr. Laurence J. Libeu1040 Refugio Road
    Santa Ynez, CA 93460
    Ms. Marjorie Martorella31 Roberts Road
    Millstone Township, NJ 08535
    Mr. Del Richards9000 Ridgeway Drive
    Gilroy, CA 95020
    Mrs. Donnelle Richards9000 Ridgeway Drive
    Gilroy, CA 95020
    Mr. Robert H. Slay107 Kalmia Lane
    Cary, NC 27518
    Mr. John P. Wade4173 Laird Road
    Loomis, CA 95650
    Mr. Joe C. Walton41 Swaying Trees Court
    Chapel Hill, NC 27517


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Donnelle Richards
    Ring Steward: Amanda Ashley
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     23Pomeranian 11-8-(4-0)
    9:25 AM 
     6Pekingese 2-0-(3-1)
     3Shih Tzu 2-1
     15Papillon 5-5-(4-1)
    10:25 AM 
     21Pug 5-10-(4-2)
     4Manchester Terrier (Toy) 1-1-(2-0)
     9Maltese 5-2-(1-1)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(0-1)
     10Silky Terrier 3-3-(2-2)
     11Miniature Pinscher 3-4-(3-1)
     14Toy Fox Terrier 6-4-(2-2)
     12Japanese Chin 4-6-(1-1)
     7Yorkshire Terrier 2-2-(2-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. John P. Wade
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    8:30 AM 
     19Rhodesian Ridgeback 8-6-(3-2)
    9:15 AM 
     15Saluki 7-6-(1-1)
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     5American Staffordshire Terrier 0-2-(2-1)
     5Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-2-(2-1)
    10:15 AM 
     10Miniature Schnauzer 0-6-(4-0)
     3Australian Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
     12Border Terrier 4-6-(1-1)
    11:15 AM 
     9Fox Terrier (Smooth) 3-2-(3-1)
     3Fox Terrier (Wire) 2-1
     9Parson Russell Terrier 4-4-(1-0)
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    12:50 PM 
     5West Highland White Terrier 1-1-(2-1)
     3Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(2-1)
     9Miniature Bull Terrier 1-7-(1-0)
     1Rat Terrier 1-0
     1Russell Terriers 1-0
     1Bull Terrier (White) 0-0-(0-1)
     4Irish Terrier 1-1-(1-1)
     9Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-3-(2-3)
     11Scottish Terrier 3-4-(3-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Laurence J. Libeu
    Ring Steward: Donald Petryca
    8:30 AM 
     4Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1-1-(1-1)
     9Flat-Coated Retriever 3-3-(2-1)
     10Labrador Retriever 4-5-(1-0)
    9:20 AM 
     23English Cocker Spaniel 8-9-(4-2)
    10:15 AM 
     1English Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     1Field Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     5Welsh Springer Spaniel 1-2-(2-0)
     9Vizsla 3-4-(0-2)
     15Weimaraner 3-5-(3-3)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Lowell K. Davis
    11:35 AM 
     13Afghan Hound 5-4-(4-0)
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 2-0
     2Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Laurence J. Libeu
    12:20 PM 
     10German Shorthaired Pointer 3-3-(2-2)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Black) 1-1-(1-1)
     6Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-5-(1-0)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(1-2)
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Carolyn A. Herbel
    Ring Steward: Ellen Petryca
    8:30 AM 
     16Bullmastiff 5-5-(3-3)
     7Brussels Griffon 2-0-(2-3)
    9:25 AM 
     18Chihuahua (Long Coat) 6-7-(3-2)
     15Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 7-5-(2-1)
    10:45 AM 
     1Affenpinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     22Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 7-9-(4-2)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     15Chinese Crested 5-6-(3-1)
     10Anatolian Shepherd 2-3-(2-3)
    1:30 PM 
     6Akita 2-3-(1-0)
     9Alaskan Malamute 3-3-(2-1)
     10Portuguese Water Dog 2-3-(4-1)
    2:30 PM 
     13Doberman Pinscher 3-6-(2-2)
     5Great Pyrenees 2-0-(2-1)
     7Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 3-3-(1-0)
     1Coton de Tulear 1-0
     2Miniature American Shepherd 2-0
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Dr. Anthony DiNardo
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:30 AM 
     10Bulldog 2-6-(2-0)
    8:55 AM 
     43French Bulldog 15-18-(6-4)
    10:40 AM 
     25Boston Terrier 0-18-(3-3)
    11:40 AM 
     4Shiba-Inu 0-2-(2-0)
     4Tibetan Terrier 0-3-(0-1)
     15Chinese Shar-Pei 6-3-(2-4)
    12:35 PM 
      Lunch
    1:20 PM 
     14Keeshond 3-5-(4-2)
     15Bichon Frises 2-9-(3-1)
    2:30 PM 
     7Lhasa Apso 1-2-(2-2)
     10Schipperke 1-4-(1-3)
     5Tibetan Spaniel 1-1-(0-3)
     4Xoloitzcuintli 2-0-(1-1)
     2Chow Chow 2-0
     15Dalmatian 5-5-(3-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Marjorie Martorella
    Ring Steward: Candace Potter
    8:30 AM 
     24Siberian Husky 4-13-(5-2)
    9:25 AM 
     37Basset Hound 7-15-(8-5)
    10:50 AM 
     23Whippet 6-10-(4-3)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     2ST. Bernard 2-0
     7Samoyed 1-3-(1-2)
     2Basenji 0-1-(1-0)
     6Black and Tan Coonhound 2-1-(2-1)
     5Bloodhound 0-0-(3-2)
     2Greyhound 2-0
     1Harrier 0-0-(1-0)
    1:30 PM 
     1Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     8Irish Wolfhound 4-3-(1-0)
     2Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(1-1)
     7Otter Hound 2-2-(1-2)
     2Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(2-0)
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     2Redbone Coonhound 1-0-(1-0)
     18Borzoi 7-5-(3-3)
     5Tibetan Mastiff 1-4
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Del Richards
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    8:30 AM 
     9Brittany 2-1-(4-2)
     15Irish Setter 8-2-(2-2)
    9:30 AM 
     8Clumber Spaniel 5-0-(2-1)
     1Irish Water Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
     4Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-1-(3-0)
     6Dachshund (Smooth) 1-2-(2-1)
     6Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-1-(2-1)
    10:30 AM 
     2Belgian Tervuren 0-1-(0-1)
     6Cardigan Welsh Corgi 3-0-(2-1)
     17Pembroke Welsh Corgi 3-11-(0-3)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     1Beauceron 0-0-(1-0)
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     6Shetland Sheepdog 1-5
     13Australian Shepherd 5-5-(3-0)
     7Bouvier Des Flandres 2-3-(2-0)
    1:25 PM 
     7Australian Cattle Dog 2-3-(0-2)
     8Border Collie 3-2-(3-0)
     8Bearded Collie 0-3-(3-2)
     4Belgian Sheepdog 4-0
    2:30 PM 
     10Old English Sheepdog 3-6-(1-0)
     5Briard 0-4-(1-0)
     3Collie (Rough) 1-2
     3Collie (Smooth) 2-0
     2Finnish Lapphund 0-1-(1-0)
     8German Shepherd Dog 5-3
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Robert H. Slay
    Ring Steward: Janet Fink
    8:30 AM 
     27Boxer 7-10-(6-4)
    9:35 AM 
     12Newfoundland 5-3-(0-4)
     7Leonberger 1-0-(0-6)
     5Kuvasz 1-2-(1-1)
    10:30 AM 
     6Mastiff 1-3-(0-1)
     6German Pinscher 1-3-(1-0)
     9Dogue De Bordeaux 1-2-(3-3)
     5Bernese Mountain Dog 2-2-(1-0)
    11:30 AM 
     4Black Russian Terrier 0-1-(3-0)
     15Cane Corso 6-3-(3-3)
    12:20 PM 
      Lunch
    1:05 PM 
     37Great Dane 15-13-(5-4)
     34Rottweiler 9-16-(8-0)
     9Standard Schnauzer 1-3-(2-3)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. Joe C. Walton
    Ring Steward: Diane Jansey
    8:30 AM 
     42Golden Retriever 16-16-(7-3)
    10:10 AM 
     11Poodle (Toy) 5-3-(1-2)
     12Italian Greyhound 2-4-(3-3)
    11:05 AM 
     15Havanese 3-8-(2-2)
     12Poodle (Miniature) 7-2-(1-2)
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    12:55 PM 
     15Pointer 6-7-(0-2)
     13English Springer Spaniel 3-6-(2-1)
    2:00 PM 
     2English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 1-1
     16Poodle (Standard) 4-11-(1-0)
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Miss Bonnie Lee
    Ring Steward: Carl Wright
    Ring Steward: Doris Schlicht
    Ring Steward: Julie Iwamoto
    8:30 AM 
     7Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    9:25 AM 
     11Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    11:00 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    11:15 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    11:30 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    11:55 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
     6Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
     7Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Mr. William K. Iwamoto
    Ring Steward: Carole Foth
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    Ring Steward: Rex Mincheff
    Ring Steward: Dean Lund
    8:30 AM 
     20Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    11:15 AM 
     11Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
     16Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
     9Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Puppy Group will start at 2:30 pm in Ring 3
    Sporting – Tony Vasquez
    Terriers – Virginia O’Connor
    Toys – Joe Waterman
    Herding – Laurence Libeu
    Working – Linda Tonnancour
    Non-Sporting – Dorinne Waterman
    Hounds – John Fahey
    Best Puppy In Show – Carolyn Herbel
    Best Puppy In Show will be judged just prior to Best In Show.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 3:00 p.m. in Rings 1-2
    Sporting – Mr. Libeu
    Terriers – Mr. Wade
    Toys – Mr. Walton
    Herding – Mr. Richards
    Working – Mr. Slay
    Non-Sporting – Dr. DiNardo
    Hounds – Ms. Martorella
    Best In Show – Mrs. Herbel

    COSTUME CONTEST
    To be held in Ring 3 at 2:15. A $100.00 prize has been donated by photographer Ms. Vicki Holloway.

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show.

    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held 30 minutes prior to the published start of Group Judging. The briefing location will be posted at the Superintendents Table.
    Spectators are welcome to attend.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mr. Richards will judge Australian Shepherds and Bouvier des Flandres in place of Dr. DiNardo.
    Mr. Davis will judge Afghan Hounds, 13” Beagles and 15” Beagles in place of Mrs. Martorella.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher110:45 AM4
    Afghan Hound1311:35 AM3
    Airedale Terrier19:15 AM2
    Akita61:30 PM4
    Alaskan Malamute91:30 PM4
    American Staffordshire Terrier59:15 AM2
    Anatolian Shepherd1012:30 PM4
    Australian Cattle Dog71:25 PM7
    Australian Shepherd1312:15 PM7
    Australian Terrier310:15 AM2
    Basenji212:30 PM6
    Basset Hound379:25 AM6
    Beagle Thirteen Inches211:35 AM3
    Beagle Fifteen Inches211:35 AM3
    Bearded Collie81:25 PM7
    Beauceron112:15 PM7
    Belgian Sheepdog41:25 PM7
    Belgian Tervuren210:30 AM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog510:30 AM8
    Bichon Frises151:20 PM5
    Black and Tan Coonhound612:30 PM6
    Black Russian Terrier411:30 AM8
    Bloodhound512:30 PM6
    Border Collie81:25 PM7
    Border Terrier1210:15 AM2
    Borzoi181:30 PM6
    Boston Terrier2510:40 AM5
    Bouvier Des Flandres712:15 PM7
    Boxer278:30 AM8
    Briard52:30 PM7
    Brittany98:30 AM7
    Brussels Griffon78:30 AM4
    Bull Terrier (White)112:50 PM2
    Bulldog108:30 AM5
    Bullmastiff168:30 AM4
    Canaan Dog112:15 PM7
    Cane Corso1511:30 AM8
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi610:30 AM7
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2210:45 AM4
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever48:30 AM3
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)189:25 AM4
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)159:25 AM4
    Chinese Crested1512:30 PM4
    Chinese Shar-Pei1511:40 AM5
    Chow Chow22:30 PM5
    Clumber Spaniel89:30 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)612:20 PM3
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)412:20 PM3
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)312:20 PM3
    Collie (Rough)32:30 PM7
    Collie (Smooth)32:30 PM7
    Coton de Tulear12:30 PM4
    Dachshund (Longhaired)49:30 AM7
    Dachshund (Smooth)69:30 AM7
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)69:30 AM7
    Dalmatian152:30 PM5
    Doberman Pinscher132:30 PM4
    Dogue De Bordeaux910:30 AM8
    English Cocker Spaniel239:20 AM3
    English Setter110:15 AM3
    English Springer Spaniel1312:55 PM10
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)22:00 PM10
    Field Spaniel110:15 AM3
    Finnish Lapphund22:30 PM7
    Flat-Coated Retriever98:30 AM3
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)911:15 AM2
    Fox Terrier (Wire)311:15 AM2
    French Bulldog438:55 AM5
    German Pinscher610:30 AM8
    German Shepherd Dog82:30 PM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer1012:20 PM3
    Golden Retriever428:30 AM10
    Gordon Setter110:15 AM3
    Great Dane371:05 PM8
    Great Pyrenees52:30 PM4
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog72:30 PM4
    Greyhound212:30 PM6
    Harrier112:30 PM6
    Havanese1511:05 AM10
    Ibizan Hound11:30 PM6
    Irish Setter158:30 AM7
    Irish Terrier412:50 PM2
    Irish Water Spaniel19:30 AM7
    Irish Wolfhound81:30 PM6
    Italian Greyhound1210:10 AM10
    Japanese Chin1212:30 PM1
    Keeshond141:20 PM5
    Kuvasz59:35 AM8
    Labrador Retriever108:30 AM3
    Leonberger79:35 AM8
    Lhasa Apso72:30 PM5
    Maltese910:25 AM1
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)312:50 PM2
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)410:25 AM1
    Mastiff610:30 AM8
    Miniature American Shepherd22:30 PM4
    Miniature Bull Terrier912:50 PM2
    Miniature Pinscher1112:30 PM1
    Miniature Schnauzer1010:15 AM2
    Newfoundland129:35 AM8
    Norwegian Elkhound21:30 PM6
    Novice Junior Class312:20 PM3
    Novice Class A119:25 AM14
    Novice Class B78:30 AM14
    Novice Senior Class112:20 PM3
    Old English Sheepdog102:30 PM7
    Open Junior Class112:20 PM3
    Open Class A911:15 AM15
    Open Class B1611:15 AM15
    Open Intermediate Class312:20 PM3
    Open Senior Class712:20 PM3
    Otter Hound71:30 PM6
    Papillon159:25 AM1
    Parson Russell Terrier911:15 AM2
    Pekingese69:25 AM1
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1710:30 AM7
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens21:30 PM6
    Pharaoh Hound11:30 PM6
    Pointer1512:55 PM10
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog112:15 PM7
    Pomeranian238:30 AM1
    Poodle (Miniature)1211:05 AM10
    Poodle (Standard)162:00 PM10
    Poodle (Toy)1110:10 AM10
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno112:30 PM1
    Portuguese Water Dog101:30 PM4
    Pug2110:25 AM1
    Rally Novice A711:55 AM14
    Rally Novice B611:55 AM14
    Rally Advanced A211:55 AM14
    Rally Advanced B711:30 AM14
    Rally Excellent A411:15 AM14
    Rally Excellent B311:00 AM14
    Rat Terrier112:50 PM2
    Redbone Coonhound21:30 PM6
    Rhodesian Ridgeback198:30 AM2
    Rottweiler341:05 PM8
    Russell Terriers112:50 PM2
    Saluki159:15 AM2
    Samoyed712:30 PM6
    Schipperke102:30 PM5
    Scottish Terrier1112:50 PM2
    Shetland Sheepdog612:15 PM7
    Shiba-Inu411:40 AM5
    Shih Tzu39:25 AM1
    Siberian Husky248:30 AM6
    Silky Terrier1012:30 PM1
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier912:50 PM2
    ST. Bernard212:30 PM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers59:15 AM2
    Standard Schnauzer91:05 PM8
    Sussex Spaniel210:15 AM3
    Tibetan Mastiff51:30 PM6
    Tibetan Spaniel52:30 PM5
    Tibetan Terrier411:40 AM5
    Toy Fox Terrier1412:30 PM1
    Utility Class A1111:15 AM15
    Utility Class B208:30 AM15
    Vizsla910:15 AM3
    Weimaraner1510:15 AM3
    Welsh Springer Spaniel510:15 AM3
    West Highland White Terrier512:50 PM2
    Whippet2310:50 AM6
    Xoloitzcuintli42:30 PM5
    Yorkshire Terrier712:30 PM1


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved