Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Del Sur Kennel Club, Inc.

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman114 Spring Run Road Ext
    Moon Township, PA 15108
    Mr. Houston Clark481 Lakehaven Circle
    Decatur, TN 37322
    Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark481 Lakehaven Circle
    Decatur, TN 37322
    Ms. Marcie S. Dobkin14558 Topsham Street
    Poway, CA 92064
    Mr. Michael J. Dougherty1412 Windsong Lane
    Escondido, CA 92026
    Mrs. Michele R. Illes1564 Aalborg Court
    Solvang, CA 93463
    Mr. Ronald H. Menaker202 Sonata Dr
    Jupiter, FL 33478
    Ms. Linda C. More112 Palace Green
    Cary, NC 27518
    Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons3804 Simmons Creek Lane
    Flower Mound, TX 75022
    Dr. Robert D. SmithP.O. Box 309
    St. Stephens Church, VA 23148
    Mr. Michael L Van Tassell2424 E 6600 St
    Salt Lake City, UT 84121


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Michael J. Dougherty
    Ring Steward: SueAnnette Maniscalco
    Ring Steward: Ray Stevens
    8:00 AM 
     7Parson Russell Terrier 5-1-(0-1)
     9Rat Terrier 4-4-(0-1)
     4Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-3-(1-0)
    8:50 AM 
     9Basset Hound 1-3-(3-2)
     8Dachshund (Longhaired) 4-2-(2-0)
     12Dachshund (Smooth) 2-4-(3-3)
     4Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-2-(0-1)
    10:05 AM 
     7Scottish Terrier 1-4-(1-1)
     8Russell Terriers 3-4-(1-0)
     10Beagle Thirteen Inches 3-4-(1-2)
     5Beagle Fifteen Inches 2-1-(1-1)
    11:15 AM 
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     8Afghan Hound 2-2-(4-0)
     6Basenji 2-2-(1-1)
     4Black and Tan Coonhound 1-0-(1-2)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     3Bloodhound 0-1-(1-1)
     9Borzoi 2-3-(3-1)
     4Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-1-(1-1)
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Welsh Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     3Norwich Terrier 0-1-(1-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Linda C. More
    Ring Steward: Kay Henderson
    8:00 AM 
     50Rhodesian Ridgeback 17-19-(9-5)
    10:00 AM 
     24Whippet 4-14-(4-2)
    10:55 AM 
     1Ibizan Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     11Irish Wolfhound 2-6-(1-2)
     9Saluki 3-4-(1-1)
     4Scottish Deerhound 0-2-(2-0)
    11:55 AM 
      Lunch
    12:40 PM 
     1Brittany 0-0-(0-1)
     7Labrador Retriever 2-5
     7English Setter 2-2-(1-2)
     12Irish Setter 4-5-(2-1)
     1Beauceron 0-0-(1-0)
     7Bearded Collie 1-1-(3-2)
     1Berger Picard 0-1
     1Lagotto Romagnolo 0-1
     1Miniature American Shepherd 1-0
     2Portuguese Podengo 1-1
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Dr. Robert D. Smith
    Ring Steward: Amanda Ashley
    Ring Steward: Marshall Sherman
    8:00 AM 
     12Bulldog 5-4-(1-2)
     15Flat-Coated Retriever 3-8-(2-2)
    9:05 AM 
     1Italian Greyhound 0-0-(0-1)
     11Havanese 2-8-(1-0)
     8Manchester Terrier (Toy) 4-2-(1-1)
     2American Eskimos 2-0
    10:00 AM 
     2Pointer 0-0-(0-2)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(0-1)
     1Field Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     19German Shorthaired Pointer 5-8-(2-4)
    11:00 AM 
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(1-0)
     1Shiba-Inu 0-0-(1-0)
     3Tibetan Terrier 0-1-(1-1)
     13Dalmatian 6-4-(1-2)
     3Lhasa Apso 1-0-(1-1)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Michael L Van Tassell
    12:35 PM 
     6Alaskan Malamute 1-2-(1-2)
     10Shetland Sheepdog 5-4-(0-1)
     12Australian Shepherd 5-5-(1-1)
    1:35 PM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Marcie S. Dobkin
    Ring Steward: Sharon Stevens
    Ring Steward: Frank Johnson
    8:00 AM 
     16Pug 5-5-(4-2)
    8:40 AM 
     22French Bulldog 9-9-(3-1)
    9:30 AM 
     6Poodle (Toy) 1-3-(1-1)
     2Pekingese 1-0-(1-0)
     9Maltese 4-4-(1-0)
     7Japanese Chin 0-3-(2-2)
    10:30 AM 
     2Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     3Shih Tzu 1-2
     6Tibetan Spaniel 0-3-(1-2)
     19Miniature Pinscher 7-8-(2-2)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     9Poodle (Miniature) 1-2-(3-3)
     4Yorkshire Terrier 1-3
     26Papillon 10-9-(3-3)
    1:50 PM 
     4Chinese Shar-Pei 1-0-(1-2)
     18Poodle (Standard) 6-10-(1-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark
    Ring Steward: Michelle Mixon
    8:00 AM 
     13Boston Terrier 0-8-(2-3)
     10Newfoundland 2-4-(3-1)
    8:55 AM 
     11Mastiff 4-5-(1-1)
     2Finnish Spitz 0-0-(2-0)
     4Keeshond 0-1-(2-1)
    9:35 AM 
     43Great Dane 11-17-(8-7)
    11:15 AM 
     1ST. Bernard 0-0-(0-1)
     2Standard Schnauzer 0-1-(1-0)
     23Rottweiler 4-9-(8-2)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     9Portuguese Water Dog 3-3-(2-1)
     14Samoyed 0-7-(5-2)
     14Siberian Husky 1-5-(6-1)
     15Bichon Frises 2-7-(5-1)
     3Chow Chow 1-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Houston Clark
    Ring Steward: Karen Kennedy
    8:00 AM 
     14Cane Corso 2-6-(2-4)
     15Doberman Pinscher 5-5-(3-2)
    9:10 AM 
     3Toy Fox Terrier 2-1
     77Golden Retriever 32-28-(10-7)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    12:55 PM 
     5Affenpinscher 1-3-(1-0)
     4Brussels Griffon 1-0-(2-1)
     18Chihuahua (Long Coat) 6-7-(4-1)
     10Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-6-(1-1)
    2:15 PM 
     3English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 3-0
     15Australian Cattle Dog 1-9-(3-2)
     2Belgian Sheepdog 1-1
     5Belgian Tervuren 2-2-(0-1)
     5Border Collie 2-2-(1-0)
     4Briard 2-2
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Ronald H. Menaker
    Ring Steward: Daniel Ontiveros
    8:00 AM 
     33Boxer 9-15-1VB-(4-4)
    9:15 AM 
     13Bullmastiff 5-3-(3-2)
     8Dogue De Bordeaux 3-0-(3-2)
    10:05 AM 
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(0-1)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-2-(1-0)
     6English Cocker Spaniel 1-2-(2-1)
     4English Springer Spaniel 0-2-(1-0)
     1Irish Water Spaniel 1-0
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     8Welsh Springer Spaniel 2-2-(2-2)
    11:05 AM 
     5Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 2-1-(1-1)
     7Clumber Spaniel 1-1-(3-2)
    11:35 AM 
      Lunch
    12:20 PM 
     9Vizsla 3-3-(2-1)
     6Weimaraner 2-2-(0-2)
     6Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 1-3-(0-2)
     8Akita 5-1-(2-0)
    1:30 PM 
     1Black Russian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     13Anatolian Shepherd 2-6-(2-2)
     16Bernese Mountain Dog 6-6-(2-0)-2BR
     9Great Pyrenees 3-3-(2-1)
     4Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-3-(1-0)
     3Kuvasz 1-1-(0-1)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Ring Steward: Harriett King
    8:00 AM 
     24Pembroke Welsh Corgi 9-14-(0-1)
    9:00 AM 
     11Cardigan Welsh Corgi 3-3-(3-2)
     10Bouvier Des Flandres 3-3-(3-1)
     3Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-2-(0-1)
    10:00 AM 
     10West Highland White Terrier 5-3-(1-1)
     19Chinese Crested 6-7-(2-3)
    11:10 AM 
     18Pomeranian 7-9-(1-1)
     8Border Terrier 3-2-(2-1)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    12:55 PM 
     24Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 8-11-(5-0)
    1:50 PM 
     7Old English Sheepdog 4-3
     9German Shepherd Dog 4-4-(1-0)
     3Collie (Rough) 0-3
     1Collie (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Dandie Dinmont Terrier 1-0
     11Miniature Schnauzer 4-4-(2-1)
    3:05 PM 
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-0-(1-1)
     2Irish Terrier 1-1
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Bull Terrier (White) 0-0-(0-1)
     1Bedlington Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2American Staffordshire Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Michele R. Illes
    8:00 AM 
     8Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    9:10 AM 
     1Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:20 AM 
     2Obedience-Open Graduate
    (Starting number 0765 )
    9:30 AM 
     2Obedience-Pre Utility
    (Starting number 0875 )
    9:45 AM 
     9Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    10:50 AM 
     7Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    11:40 AM 
     3Obedience-Novice Graduate
    (Starting number 0745 )
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons
    8:00 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:25 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    8:40 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    8:55 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    9:05 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    9:30 AM 
     14Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    10:55 AM 
     4Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    11:30 AM 
     1Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    11:35 AM 
     4Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    11:55 AM 
     1Obedience-Pre Novice
    (Starting number 0815 )

    Additional Information & Notices
    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. Variety Group Judging will start at 2:30 p.m. in Rings 1 and 2. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Sporting Dr. Smith
    Hounds Mr. Dougherty
    Toys Ms. Dobkin
    Working Mr. Menaker
    Non-Sporting Mrs. Clark
    Terriers Mrs. Alderman
    Herding Mr. Clark
    Best Brace In Show, Best In Show Ms. More
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show. Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made.
    Dr. Smith will judge Havanese, Italian Greyhounds and Toy Manchester Terriers in place of Mr. Clark.

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher512:55 PM6
    Afghan Hound811:15 AM1
    Airedale Terrier13:05 PM8
    Akita812:20 PM7
    Alaskan Malamute612:35 PM3
    American Eskimos29:05 AM3
    American Staffordshire Terrier23:05 PM8
    Anatolian Shepherd131:30 PM7
    Australian Cattle Dog152:15 PM6
    Australian Shepherd1212:35 PM3
    Basenji611:15 AM1
    Basset Hound98:50 AM1
    Beagle Thirteen Inches1010:05 AM1
    Beagle Fifteen Inches510:05 AM1
    Bearded Collie712:40 PM2
    Beauceron112:40 PM2
    Bedlington Terrier13:05 PM8
    Beginner Novice A411:35 AM10
    Beginner Novice B111:30 AM10
    Belgian Sheepdog22:15 PM6
    Belgian Tervuren52:15 PM6
    Berger Picard112:40 PM2
    Bernese Mountain Dog161:30 PM7
    Bichon Frises151:00 PM5
    Black and Tan Coonhound411:15 AM1
    Black Russian Terrier11:30 PM7
    Bloodhound312:45 PM1
    Border Collie52:15 PM6
    Border Terrier811:10 AM8
    Borzoi912:45 PM1
    Boston Terrier138:00 AM5
    Bouvier Des Flandres109:00 AM8
    Boxer338:00 AM7
    Briard42:15 PM6
    Brittany112:40 PM2
    Brussels Griffon412:55 PM6
    Bull Terrier (White)13:05 PM8
    Bulldog128:00 AM3
    Bullmastiff139:15 AM7
    Cairn Terrier13:05 PM8
    Cane Corso148:00 AM6
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi119:00 AM8
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2412:55 PM8
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever110:00 AM3
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)1812:55 PM6
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)1012:55 PM6
    Chinese Crested1910:00 AM8
    Chinese Shar-Pei41:50 PM4
    Chow Chow31:00 PM5
    Clumber Spaniel711:05 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)110:05 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)310:05 AM7
    Collie (Rough)31:50 PM8
    Collie (Smooth)11:50 PM8
    Dachshund (Longhaired)88:50 AM1
    Dachshund (Smooth)128:50 AM1
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)48:50 AM1
    Dalmatian1311:00 AM3
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier11:50 PM8
    Doberman Pinscher168:00 AM6
    Dogue De Bordeaux89:15 AM7
    English Cocker Spaniel610:05 AM7
    English Setter712:40 PM2
    English Springer Spaniel410:05 AM7
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)32:15 PM6
    Field Spaniel110:00 AM3
    Finnish Spitz28:55 AM5
    Flat-Coated Retriever158:00 AM3
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)23:05 PM8
    French Bulldog228:40 AM4
    German Shepherd Dog91:50 PM8
    German Shorthaired Pointer1910:00 AM3
    German Wirehaired Pointer110:00 AM3
    Golden Retriever779:10 AM6
    Great Dane439:35 AM5
    Great Pyrenees91:30 PM7
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog41:30 PM7
    Havanese119:05 AM3
    Ibizan Hound110:55 AM2
    Irish Setter1212:40 PM2
    Irish Terrier23:05 PM8
    Irish Water Spaniel110:05 AM7
    Irish Wolfhound1110:55 AM2
    Italian Greyhound19:05 AM3
    Japanese Chin79:30 AM4
    Keeshond48:55 AM5
    Kuvasz31:30 PM7
    Labrador Retriever712:40 PM2
    Lagotto Romagnolo112:40 PM2
    Lakeland Terrier13:05 PM8
    Lhasa Apso311:00 AM3
    Maltese99:30 AM4
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)13:05 PM8
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)89:05 AM3
    Mastiff118:55 AM5
    Miniature American Shepherd112:40 PM2
    Miniature Bull Terrier13:05 PM8
    Miniature Pinscher1910:30 AM4
    Miniature Schnauzer111:50 PM8
    Newfoundland108:00 AM5
    Norwegian Elkhound111:15 AM1
    Norwich Terrier312:45 PM1
    Novice Junior Class41:35 PM3
    Novice Class A410:55 AM10
    Novice Class B149:30 AM10
    Novice Graduate311:40 AM9
    Novice Intermediate Class11:35 PM3
    Old English Sheepdog71:50 PM8
    Open Junior Class21:35 PM3
    Open Class A710:50 AM9
    Open Class B99:45 AM9
    Open Graduate29:20 AM9
    Open Intermediate Class21:35 PM3
    Open Senior Class101:35 PM3
    Papillon2612:25 PM4
    Parson Russell Terrier78:00 AM1
    Pekingese29:30 AM4
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi248:00 AM8
    Pointer210:00 AM3
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog39:00 AM8
    Pomeranian1811:10 AM8
    Poodle (Miniature)912:25 PM4
    Poodle (Standard)181:50 PM4
    Poodle (Toy)69:30 AM4
    Portuguese Podengo212:40 PM2
    Portuguese Water Dog91:00 PM5
    Pre Novice111:55 AM10
    Pre Utility29:30 AM9
    Pug168:00 AM4
    Rally Novice B79:05 AM10
    Rally Advanced A38:55 AM10
    Rally Advanced B68:40 AM10
    Rally Excellent A38:25 AM10
    Rally Excellent B68:00 AM10
    Rat Terrier98:00 AM1
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)511:05 AM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback508:00 AM2
    Rottweiler2311:15 AM5
    Russell Terriers810:05 AM1
    Saluki910:55 AM2
    Samoyed141:00 PM5
    Scottish Deerhound410:55 AM2
    Scottish Terrier710:05 AM1
    Sealyham Terrier112:45 PM1
    Shetland Sheepdog1012:35 PM3
    Shiba-Inu111:00 AM3
    Shih Tzu310:30 AM4
    Siberian Husky141:00 PM5
    Silky Terrier210:30 AM4
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier412:45 PM1
    ST. Bernard111:15 AM5
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers48:00 AM1
    Standard Schnauzer211:15 AM5
    Sussex Spaniel210:05 AM7
    Tibetan Spaniel610:30 AM4
    Tibetan Terrier311:00 AM3
    Toy Fox Terrier39:10 AM6
    Utility Class A19:10 AM9
    Utility Class B88:00 AM9
    Vizsla912:20 PM7
    Weimaraner612:20 PM7
    Welsh Springer Spaniel810:05 AM7
    Welsh Terrier112:45 PM1
    West Highland White Terrier1010:00 AM8
    Whippet2410:00 AM2
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon612:20 PM7
    Xoloitzcuintli111:00 AM3
    Yorkshire Terrier412:25 PM4


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved