Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Contact Information

Rio Hondo Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Eugene Blake8946 E. 60th Street
    Tulsa, OK 74145
    Ms. Janet Jackson79405 Hwy 111, Ste 9, #377
    La Quinta, CA 92253
    Mr. George E. Marquis1825 Coco Palm Drive
    Edgewater, FL 32132
    Mr. Christopher T. Moore100-104 Homestead Road
    Berwick, Victoria
    Australia, 3006
    Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark12970 Skyline Boulevard
    Woodside, CA 94062
    Ms. Sandy I. Wheat4301 E Southern
    Phoenix, AZ 85042


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Christopher T. Moore
    8:00 AM 
     14Rhodesian Ridgeback 6-5-(1-2)
     8Saluki 1-3-1VB-(3-0)
    8:50 AM 
     10Basset Hound 0-5-(4-1)
     11Borzoi 5-4-(0-2)
    9:40 AM 
     1Basenji 0-0-(0-1)
     2Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-0
     3Dachshund (Smooth) 0-3
     2Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-1-(1-0)
     1Bloodhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Wolfhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     2Norwegian Elkhound 2-0
     6Redbone Coonhound 1-4-(1-0)
    10:25 AM 
     12Scottish Terrier 4-6-(1-1)
     2Border Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     3Fox Terrier (Smooth) 2-1
     3Miniature Bull Terrier 2-0-(0-1)
     9Russell Terriers 3-5-(1-0)
    11:30 AM 
    12:15 PM 
     2Irish Terrier 1-1
     2Kerry Blue Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     4Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-3
     2Dandie Dinmont Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     2Miniature Schnauzer 0-1-(0-1)
     5Parson Russell Terrier 4-0-(1-0)
     4West Highland White Terrier 1-2-(1-0)
     14Old English Sheepdog 4-5-(3-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Eugene Blake
    8:00 AM 
     24French Bulldog 9-10-(2-3)
    9:00 AM 
     10Bulldog 2-5-(2-1)
     12Keeshond 3-4-(2-3)
    10:10 AM 
     7Irish Setter 1-1-(4-1)
     3Sloughi 1-2
     3Dalmatian 1-1-(0-1)
     2Finnish Spitz 0-2
     2Boston Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     2Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-1-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     7Poodle (Miniature) 2-3-(1-1)
     6Xoloitzcuintli 1-4-(0-1)
    11:30 AM 
    12:15 PM 
     1Lhasa Apso 0-1
     7Bichon Frises 2-1-(3-1)
     1Tibetan Terrier 0-1
     9Shiba-Inu 5-2-(2-0)
     6Poodle (Standard) 1-4-(0-1)
    1:15 PM 
     9Chinese Shar-Pei 0-2-(5-2)
     5Chow Chow 2-2-(1-0)
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     1Open Junior Class
     2Open Intermediate Class
     2Open Senior Class
     1The Master Class
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Sandy I. Wheat
    8:00 AM 
     8Australian Cattle Dog 1-5-(1-1)
     6Border Collie 2-0-(4-0)
     5Bouvier Des Flandres 1-3-(0-1)
     5German Shepherd Dog 1-1-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     1Bearded Collie 1-0
     1Beauceron 0-0-(0-1)
     1Belgian Malinois 0-1
     1Belgian Tervuren 0-1
     3Australian Shepherd 2-1
     1Collie (Rough) 0-0-(0-1)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     4Briard 2-0-(1-1)
    9:35 AM 
     20Shetland Sheepdog 8-8-(3-1)
    10:25 AM 
     10Miniature American Shepherd 3-4-(3-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark
    10:45 AM 
     19Golden Retriever 6-8-(2-3)
     5Labrador Retriever 2-2-(1-0)
    11:45 AM 
     6Vizsla 2-0-(4-0)
     5Weimaraner 0-3-(1-1)
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(1-1)
     12Pembroke Welsh Corgi 4-6-(0-1)
    12:45 PM 
     5Brittany 1-1-(0-3)
     4Pointer 2-0-(1-1)
     5German Shorthaired Pointer 2-2-(1-0)
     3Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1-2
     7Flat-Coated Retriever 0-2-(4-1)
    1:45 PM 
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-1
     1English Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(1-0)
     4English Cocker Spaniel 0-2-(1-1)
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
     4English Springer Spaniel 0-2-(2-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Janet Jackson
    8:00 AM 
     3Pekingese 1-1-(1-0)
     12Pug 5-5-(1-1)
     3Toy Fox Terrier 0-1-(2-0)
     8Miniature Pinscher 1-3-(2-2)
    9:00 AM 
     13Papillon 6-5-(2-0)
     6Havanese 2-3-(1-0)
     6Italian Greyhound 0-4-(0-2)
    10:00 AM 
     6Poodle (Toy) 2-3-(0-1)
     14Pomeranian 6-6-(1-1)
     7Chihuahua (Long Coat) 2-3-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 0-0-(1-0)
     3Shih Tzu 1-1-(1-0)
     5Japanese Chin 1-3-(1-0)
     10Maltese 2-7-(0-1)
     4Brussels Griffon 0-2-(1-1)
    12 Noon 
    12:45 PM 
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-0-(1-0)
     5Yorkshire Terrier 0-3-(1-1)
     7Chinese Crested 2-2-(3-0)
     13Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 5-4-(3-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. George E. Marquis
    8:00 AM 
     7Boxer 1-5-(0-1)
     20Great Dane 7-7-(4-2)
    9:05 AM 
     6Newfoundland 2-1-(3-0)
     9Rottweiler 3-3-(1-2)
     3ST. Bernard 0-2-(1-0)
     6Doberman Pinscher 1-2-(1-2)
    10:00 AM 
     9Dogue De Bordeaux 3-3-(3-0)
     6Cane Corso 2-1-(0-3)
     8Great Pyrenees 2-3-(2-1)
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-1-(2-0)
     2Black Russian Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     3Standard Schnauzer 1-1-(0-1)
     10Siberian Husky 5-3-(1-1)
     7Samoyed 0-5-(2-0)
     4Portuguese Water Dog 0-1-(2-1)
    12 Noon 
    12:45 PM 
     1Neapolitan Mastiff 0-1
     1Akita 1-0
     3Mastiff 2-1
     3Kuvasz 1-0-(2-0)
     2Alaskan Malamute 1-0-(0-1)
     3Bullmastiff 1-2
     10Afghan Hound 2-2-(6-0)
     13Whippet 2-5-(2-4)


    Additional Information & Notices

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:00 p.m. in Ring 1. The Groups will be judged in the following order.
    Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Herding Ms. Wheat
    Terriers Mr. Moore
    Toys Mrs. Jackson
    Working Mr. Moore
    NonSporting Mr. Blake
    Sporting Mr. Marquis
    Hounds Mr. Blake
    Best In Show Mrs. Stenmark
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs to Best of Breed Competition is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    Note: As of the time of this printing, there have been no judge changes.

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    Afghan Hound1012:45 PM5
    Akita112:45 PM5
    Alaskan Malamute212:45 PM5
    Australian Cattle Dog88:00 AM3
    Australian Shepherd39:00 AM3
    Basenji19:40 AM1
    Basset Hound108:50 AM1
    Bearded Collie19:00 AM3
    Beauceron19:00 AM3
    Belgian Malinois19:00 AM3
    Belgian Tervuren19:00 AM3
    Bichon Frises712:15 PM2
    Black Russian Terrier210:00 AM5
    Bloodhound19:40 AM1
    Border Collie68:00 AM3
    Border Terrier210:25 AM1
    Borzoi118:50 AM1
    Boston Terrier210:10 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres58:00 AM3
    Boxer78:00 AM5
    Briard49:00 AM3
    Brittany512:45 PM3
    Brussels Griffon411:00 AM4
    Bulldog109:00 AM2
    Bullmastiff312:45 PM5
    Cane Corso610:00 AM5
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1312:45 PM4
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever312:45 PM3
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)710:00 AM4
    Chinese Crested712:45 PM4
    Chinese Shar-Pei91:15 PM2
    Chow Chow51:15 PM2
    Clumber Spaniel11:45 PM3
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)11:45 PM3
    Collie (Rough)19:00 AM3
    Dachshund (Longhaired)29:40 AM1
    Dachshund (Smooth)39:40 AM1
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)29:40 AM1
    Dalmatian310:10 AM2
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier212:15 PM1
    Doberman Pinscher69:05 AM5
    Dogue De Bordeaux910:00 AM5
    English Cocker Spaniel41:45 PM3
    English Setter11:45 PM3
    English Springer Spaniel41:45 PM3
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)111:00 AM4
    Finnish Spitz210:10 AM2
    Flat-Coated Retriever712:45 PM3
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)310:25 AM1
    French Bulldog248:00 AM2
    German Shepherd Dog58:00 AM3
    German Shorthaired Pointer512:45 PM3
    Golden Retriever1910:45 AM3
    Great Dane208:00 AM5
    Great Pyrenees810:00 AM5
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog310:00 AM5
    Havanese69:00 AM4
    Irish Setter710:10 AM2
    Irish Terrier212:15 PM1
    Irish Wolfhound19:40 AM1
    Italian Greyhound69:00 AM4
    Japanese Chin511:00 AM4
    Keeshond129:00 AM2
    Kerry Blue Terrier212:15 PM1
    Kuvasz312:45 PM5
    Labrador Retriever510:45 AM3
    Lhasa Apso112:15 PM2
    Maltese1011:00 AM4
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)210:10 AM2
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)112:45 PM4
    Mastiff312:45 PM5
    Miniature American Shepherd1010:25 AM3
    Miniature Bull Terrier310:25 AM1
    Miniature Pinscher88:00 AM4
    Miniature Schnauzer212:15 PM1
    Neapolitan Mastiff112:45 PM5
    Newfoundland69:05 AM5
    Norwegian Elkhound29:40 AM1
    Novice Intermediate Class11:15 PM2
    Old English Sheepdog1412:15 PM1
    Open Junior Class11:15 PM2
    Open Intermediate Class21:15 PM2
    Open Senior Class21:15 PM2
    Papillon139:00 AM4
    Parson Russell Terrier512:15 PM1
    Pekingese38:00 AM4
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1211:45 AM3
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens19:40 AM1
    Pointer412:45 PM3
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog19:00 AM3
    Pomeranian1410:00 AM4
    Poodle (Miniature)711:00 AM2
    Poodle (Standard)612:15 PM2
    Poodle (Toy)610:00 AM4
    Portuguese Water Dog411:00 AM5
    Pug128:00 AM4
    Redbone Coonhound69:40 AM1
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)11:45 PM3
    Rhodesian Ridgeback148:00 AM1
    Rottweiler99:05 AM5
    Russell Terriers910:25 AM1
    Saluki88:00 AM1
    Samoyed711:00 AM5
    Scottish Terrier1210:25 AM1
    Shetland Sheepdog209:35 AM3
    Shiba-Inu912:15 PM2
    Shih Tzu311:00 AM4
    Siberian Husky1011:00 AM5
    Silky Terrier111:00 AM4
    Sloughi310:10 AM2
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier412:15 PM1
    ST. Bernard39:05 AM5
    Standard Schnauzer311:00 AM5
    The Master Class11:15 PM2
    Tibetan Terrier112:15 PM2
    Toy Fox Terrier38:00 AM4
    Vizsla611:45 AM3
    Weimaraner511:45 AM3
    West Highland White Terrier412:15 PM1
    Whippet1312:45 PM5
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon211:45 AM3
    Xoloitzcuintli611:00 AM2
    Yorkshire Terrier512:45 PM4

    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved