Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Santa Barbara Kennel Club, Inc.

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    Judging Program in PDF:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman114 Spring Run Rd Ext
    Moon Township, PA 15108
    Mrs. Terry D. Chacon811 Elise Dr
    Redlands, CA 92374
    Mrs. Gayle M. DenmanPO Box 71160
    Salt Lake City, UT 84171
    Dr. German Otero FraudDragon 116 Colonia Prado
    Churubusco
    Mexico DF, Mex 04230
    Mr. Peter J. GreenP.O. Box 186
    Bowmansville, PA 17507
    Mr. Ryan Lee Horvath1259 Pine St
    Oakland, CA 94607
    Mr. Jamie Hubbard5821 East State Rd 46
    Bloomington, IN 47401
    Mrs. Elizabeth C. Hugo-Milam3940 N. County Line Rd
    Newcastle, OK 73065
    Mr. Douglas A. Johnson5821 East State Rd 46
    Bloomington, IN 47401
    Mr. Glen Lajeski32000 Pine Mountain Rd
    Cloverdale, CA 95425
    Ms. Betty Regina Leininger11018 Elizabeth Ave
    Frisco, TX 75035
    Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig50 Grayrock Rd
    Clinton, NJ 08809
    Mr. Calvin Murphy101 E. McKinney St
    Denton, TX 76202
    Mr. Fernando Navia OyonAv. Prinipal Del Cafetal
    Res La Carolin Piso 9 Apto 9-2
    Caracas, MI Ven 1060
    Dr. John A. Reeve-Newson108 Rosedale Heights Dr
    Toronto ONT M4T 1C6
    CANADA
    Ms. Kendyl Schultze762 Galemeadow Circle
    San Ramon, CA 94582
    Ms. Elizabeth "Beth" SweigartP.O. Box 186
    Bowmansville, PA 17507

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Ring Steward: Pam Davis
    8:00 AM 
     7Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-2-(4-1)
     2Glen of Imaal Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     10Pug 2-7-(1-0)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Glen Lajeski
    11:00 AM 
     5Poodle (Miniature) 2-2-(0-1)
     20Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 5-8-(4-3)
    12 Noon 
     1Affenpinscher 0-1
     12Italian Greyhound 2-1-(4-5)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Dr. John A. Reeve-Newson
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     38Bulldog 9-20-(7-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Fernando Navia Oyon
    9:30 AM 
     25Miniature Bull Terrier 5-10-(3-7)
    10:30 AM 
     13Bull Terrier (White) 2-5-(3-3)
     18Bull Terrier (Colored) 4-4-(3-7)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart
    Ring Steward: Viola Burgos
    Ring Steward: Ruth Winston
    8:00 AM 
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     8Miniature Pinscher 1-3-(3-1)
     1Brussels Griffon 0-0-(1-0)
     4Parson Russell Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     6Russell Terriers 1-2-(1-2)
     6Skye Terrier 1-4-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-1
     8Poodle (Toy) 1-3-(1-2)
     6Chinese Crested 1-0-1VB-(3-1)
     5Havanese 1-1-(3-0)
     4Pomeranian 1-2-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     9Japanese Chin 2-5-(1-1)
     1Maltese 0-0-(1-0)
     7Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-3-(3-0)
     10Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-4-(1-2)
    11:05 AM 
     5Papillon 1-1-(3-0)
     8Scottish Terrier 4-3-(0-1)
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     5Yorkshire Terrier 2-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Elizabeth C. Hugo-Milam
    Ring Steward: Nancy Shaw
    8:00 AM 
     51French Bulldog 15-21-1VB-(7-7)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Peter J. Green
    Ring Steward: Bruce Schwartz
    Ring Steward: Harry Booker
    8:00 AM 
     30Australian Cattle Dog 6-8-(8-7)
    9:15 AM 
     13Cardigan Welsh Corgi 2-8-(3-0)
     7Pembroke Welsh Corgi 3-3-(0-1)
     4Belgian Sheepdog 1-2-(1-0)
    10:15 AM 
     8Australian Shepherd 5-1-(1-1)
     17Bearded Collie 7-3-(3-4)
    11:15 AM 
     1Belgian Malinois 0-0-(1-0)
     7Belgian Tervuren 5-2
     11Border Collie 2-5-(3-1)
     6Collie (Rough) 2-3-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Terry D. Chacon
    12:15 PM 
     8Afghan Hound 0-1-(4-3)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Peter J. Green
    1:00 PM 
     16Bouvier Des Flandres 5-2-(4-5)
     4Briard 1-1-(2-0)
     2Puli 0-1-(1-0)
     2Shetland Sheepdog 0-1-(0-1)
     1Pumi 0-0-(1-0)
    2:00 PM 
     1Collie (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
     6German Shepherd Dog 4-1-(0-1)
     7Miniature American Shepherd 2-3-(2-0)
     6Old English Sheepdog 2-1-(1-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Dr. German Otero Fraud
    Ring Steward: Janet Thomas
    8:00 AM 
     16American Staffordshire Terrier 5-6-(3-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Calvin Murphy
    8:40 AM 
     5Staffordshire Bull Terriers Sweepstakes 1-4
     3Staffordshire Bull Terriers Vet Sweepstakes 2-1
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Dr. German Otero Fraud
    9:00 AM 
     21Staffordshire Bull Terriers 4-7-1VD-2VB-(6-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Glen Lajeski
    10:00 AM 
     23Dalmatian 6-5-1VD-1VB-(6-4)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    12:45 PM 
     14Great Pyrenees 4-3-(4-3)
     9Mastiff 3-3-(1-2)
     9Rottweiler 2-5-(2-0)
    2:00 PM 
     19Doberman Pinscher 3-8-(4-4)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig
    Ring Steward: Chuck Alarcon
    Ring Steward: Victor Barajas
    8:00 AM 
     25Labrador Retriever 10-11-(3-1)
    9:00 AM 
     28Vizsla 11-8-(7-2)
    10:00 AM 
     7Weimaraner 1-3-(0-3)
     4Pointer 1-2-(1-0)
     13Brittany 4-4-(0-4)
     2Lagotto Romagnolo 1-1
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     13German Shorthaired Pointer 5-3-(3-2)
     5Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-2-(1-2)
     3English Setter 0-1-(2-0)
     4Irish Setter 1-0-(2-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     20Golden Retriever 7-8-(1-3)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(0-1)
     2Irish Red & White Setters 0-1-(1-0)
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 1-0-(1-0)
    1:45 PM 
     10Flat-Coated Retriever 1-5-(2-2)
     5Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-3-(2-0)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-0-(1-0)
     11English Springer Spaniel 2-3-(3-3)
     8Spinone Italiano 3-4-(1-0)
     7Wirehaired Vizsla 3-3-(1-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Gayle M. Denman
    Ring Steward: Ken Linberg
    8:00 AM 
     14Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 2-4-(3-5)
     6Border Terrier 0-1-(3-2)
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-0-(1-0)
     3Miniature Schnauzer 0-1-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     6Sealyham Terrier 1-4-(1-0)
     7West Highland White Terrier 2-2-(2-1)
     2Dogo Argentino 1-1
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Jamie Hubbard
    10:15 AM 
     22Basenji 7-5-(6-4)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Glen Lajeski
    1:15 PM 
     8Poodle (Standard) 2-6
     3Standard Schnauzer 0-0-(2-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Douglas A. Johnson
    Ring Steward: Donna O'Toole
    8:00 AM 
     21Boxer 5-10-(4-2)
     1Akita 0-0-(0-1)
     2Bernese Mountain Dog 1-0-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     9Tibetan Mastiff 2-4-(2-1)
     2Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(1-1)
     19English Cocker Spaniel 5-8-(4-2)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Ms. Kendyl Schultze
    11:00 AM 
     7Novice Junior Class
     2Novice Intermediate Class
     2Novice Senior Class
     2Open Junior Class
     9Open Intermediate Class
     7Open Senior Class
     3The Master Class
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. Ryan Lee Horvath
    Ring Steward: Bobby Unger
    Ring Steward: Bruce Clark
    8:00 AM 
     25Basset Hound 7-9-(5-4)
    9:00 AM 
     5Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-1-1VD-(2-1)
     4Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(3-1)
     4Bloodhound 0-1-(2-1)
     4Greyhound 3-0-(0-1)
     8Irish Wolfhound 1-1-(4-2)
    10:00 AM 
     24Whippet 6-9-(3-6)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
    11:00 AM 
     12Rhodesian Ridgeback 2-3-(6-0)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     7Dachshund (Longhaired) 4-1-(2-0)
     10Dachshund (Smooth) 1-6-(1-2)
     10Dachshund (Wirehaired) 4-1-(2-3)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Ms. Betty Regina Leininger
    Ring Steward: Joanne Reed
    9:30 AM 
     8Boston Terrier 3-0-(1-4)
     6Chinese Shar-Pei 0-2-(2-2)
     1Keeshond 0-0-(0-1)
     4Tibetan Terrier 0-1-(0-3)
     2Bichon Frise 0-1-(1-0)
     1Coton de Tulear 0-0-(0-1)
     2Lowchen 0-1-(0-1)
    10:30 AM 
     5Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(3-2)
     5Lhasa Apso 2-1-(1-1)
     8Siberian Husky 2-0-(3-3)
     14Samoyed 3-3-(3-4)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Ring Steward: Melanie Steele
    9:00 AM 
     1American Foxhound 1-0
     1Borzoi 0-0-(0-1)
     2Harrier 0-0-(2-0)
     4Ibizan Hound 1-2-(0-1)
     13Saluki 6-2-(3-2)
     1Otterhound 0-0-(1-0)
     3Sloughi 2-1
     2Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 0-0-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     1Boerboel 1-0
     10Bullmastiff 3-3-(1-3)
     9Cane Corso 2-4-(2-1)
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 1-1-(1-0)
     1Neapolitan Mastiff 1-0
     2Kuvasz 0-0-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     24Great Dane 6-10-(3-5)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. Variety Group Judging will start at 2 PM in Ring 8. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time. NonSporting Mrs. Denman
    Hounds Mrs. Alderman
    Working Ms. Leininger
    Terriers Mrs. Alderman
    Herding Mrs. Alderman
    Toys Mrs. Lessig
    Sporting Ms. Sweigart
    Best In Show Mr. Green
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    Note: At the time of this printing there have been no judge changes.
    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held. The briefing location and time will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.
    DOG SHOW TOUR
    There will be a Dog Show tour on Saturday at the Santa Barbara Kennel Club show. Anyone who would like to learn more about dog shows is welcome to attend. The tour will be at 10:00 AM. Please meet at the catalog sales table. SPECIAL ATTRACTIONS
    All armbands for Breeder’s Showcase can be picked up on Saturday near Ring 2 from 11 AM – 1 PM on Saturday at the table on the far side of the building.
    Foreign Bred entries will be taken at Ring 2 from 11 AM – 1 PM on Saturday.
    At 5:45 pm there will be a short presentation in the arena for our Honorees. Please join us to honor these wonderful people with hundreds of years of commitment to our sport. Read there wonderful stories in the catalog.
    Bullygangza will begin at 6 pm in Rings 10 and 11
    Sighthound Spectacular will begin at 6 pm in Ring 9 and 12
    Breeder’s Showcase will begin at 7 pm
    Rings 9 and 12
    Working Evalyn Gregory
    Hounds John Reeve-Newson
    NonSporting George Milutinovich
    Rings 10 and 11
    Toys Kathy Garcia
    Terriers Gayle Deman
    Herding David Haddock
    BIS Judge Dennis McCoy and Joe McGinnis.
    Tie Breaker Judge Jamie Hubbard
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher112 Noon1
    Afghan Hound812:15 PM5
    Airedale Terrier18:00 AM8
    Akita18:00 AM9
    Alaskan Malamute510:30 AM11
    American Foxhound19:00 AM12
    American Staffordshire Terrier168:00 AM6
    Australian Cattle Dog308:00 AM5
    Australian Shepherd810:15 AM5
    Basenji2210:15 AM8
    Basset Hound258:00 AM10
    Beagle Thirteen Inches59:00 AM10
    Beagle Fifteen Inches49:00 AM10
    Bearded Collie1710:15 AM5
    Belgian Malinois111:15 AM5
    Belgian Sheepdog49:15 AM5
    Belgian Tervuren711:15 AM5
    Bernese Mountain Dog28:00 AM9
    Bichon Frise29:30 AM11
    Bloodhound49:00 AM10
    Boerboel110:00 AM12
    Border Collie1111:15 AM5
    Border Terrier68:00 AM8
    Borzoi19:00 AM12
    Boston Terrier89:30 AM11
    Bouvier Des Flandres161:00 PM5
    Boxer218:00 AM9
    Briard41:00 PM5
    Brittany1310:00 AM7
    Brussels Griffon18:00 AM3
    Bull Terrier (Colored)1810:30 AM2
    Bull Terrier (White)1310:30 AM2
    Bulldog388:00 AM2
    Bullmastiff1010:00 AM12
    Cairn Terrier19:00 AM3
    Cane Corso910:00 AM12
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi139:15 AM5
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2011:00 AM1
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)710:00 AM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)1010:00 AM3
    Chinese Crested69:00 AM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei69:30 AM11
    Clumber Spaniel112:45 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)112:45 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)511:00 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)21:45 PM7
    Collie (Rough)611:15 AM5
    Collie (Smooth)12:00 PM5
    Coton de Tulear19:30 AM11
    Dachshund (Longhaired)712:15 PM10
    Dachshund (Smooth)1012:15 PM10
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)1012:15 PM10
    Dalmatian2310:00 AM6
    Doberman Pinscher192:00 PM6
    Dogo Argentino29:00 AM8
    English Cocker Spaniel199:00 AM9
    English Setter311:00 AM7
    English Springer Spaniel111:45 PM7
    Flat-Coated Retriever101:45 PM7
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)78:00 AM1
    Fox Terrier (Wire)18:00 AM8
    French Bulldog518:00 AM4
    German Shepherd Dog62:00 PM5
    German Shorthaired Pointer1311:00 AM7
    German Wirehaired Pointer110:00 AM7
    Giant Schnauzer29:00 AM9
    Glen of Imaal Terrier28:00 AM1
    Golden Retriever2012:45 PM7
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen29:00 AM12
    Great Dane2411:00 AM12
    Great Pyrenees1412:45 PM6
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog310:00 AM12
    Greyhound49:00 AM10
    Harrier29:00 AM12
    Havanese59:00 AM3
    Ibizan Hound49:00 AM12
    Irish Setter411:00 AM7
    Irish Red & White Setters212:45 PM7
    Irish Terrier19:00 AM3
    Irish Wolfhound89:00 AM10
    Italian Greyhound1212 Noon1
    Japanese Chin910:00 AM3
    Keeshond19:30 AM11
    Kerry Blue Terrier19:00 AM3
    Kuvasz210:00 AM12
    Labrador Retriever258:00 AM7
    Lagotto Romagnolo210:00 AM7
    Lhasa Apso510:30 AM11
    Lowchen29:30 AM11
    Maltese110:00 AM3
    Mastiff912:45 PM6
    Miniature American Shepherd72:00 PM5
    Miniature Bull Terrier259:30 AM2
    Miniature Pinscher88:00 AM3
    Miniature Schnauzer38:00 AM8
    Neapolitan Mastiff110:00 AM12
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes212:45 PM7
    Norwegian Elkhound110:00 AM10
    Norwich Terrier19:00 AM8
    Novice Junior Class711:00 AM9
    Novice Intermediate Class211:00 AM9
    Novice Senior Class211:00 AM9
    Old English Sheepdog62:00 PM5
    Open Junior Class211:00 AM9
    Open Intermediate Class911:00 AM9
    Open Senior Class711:00 AM9
    Otterhound19:00 AM12
    Papillon511:05 AM3
    Parson Russell Terrier48:00 AM3
    Pekingese111:05 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi79:15 AM5
    Pointer410:00 AM7
    Pomeranian49:00 AM3
    Poodle (Miniature)511:00 AM1
    Poodle (Standard)81:15 PM8
    Poodle (Toy)89:00 AM3
    Pug108:00 AM1
    Puli21:00 PM5
    Pumi11:00 PM5
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)51:45 PM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback1211:00 AM10
    Rottweiler912:45 PM6
    Russell Terriers68:00 AM3
    Saluki139:00 AM12
    Samoyed1410:30 AM11
    Scottish Terrier811:05 AM3
    Sealyham Terrier69:00 AM8
    Shetland Sheepdog21:00 PM5
    Siberian Husky810:30 AM11
    Skye Terrier68:00 AM3
    Sloughi39:00 AM12
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier148:00 AM8
    Spinone Italiano81:45 PM7
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers219:00 AM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers Sweepstakes58:40 AM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers Vet Sweepstakes38:40 AM6
    Standard Schnauzer31:15 PM8
    The Master Class311:00 AM9
    Tibetan Mastiff99:00 AM9
    Tibetan Terrier49:30 AM11
    Toy Fox Terrier18:00 AM3
    Vizsla289:00 AM7
    Weimaraner710:00 AM7
    West Highland White Terrier79:00 AM8
    Whippet2410:00 AM10
    Wirehaired Vizsla71:45 PM7
    Yorkshire Terrier511:05 AM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved