Ring No 1 Judge: Mr. David Fitzpatrick |
Ring Steward: Ryan Horvath Ring Steward: Connie Clark |
8:00 AM | |
| 8 | Toy Fox Terrier 3-4-(0-1) |
| 12 | Affenpinscher 2-3-(4-3) |
8:50 AM | |
| 16 | Chihuahua (Long Coat) 3-6-(3-4) |
| 15 | Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-4-(4-4) |
10:05 AM | |
| 6 | Poodle (Toy) 1-3-(0-2) |
| 6 | Havanese 1-2-(2-1) |
| 13 | Pekingese 8-1-(3-1) |
11:05 AM | |
| 13 | Biewer Terrier 4-5-(2-2) |
| 13 | Papillon 2-6-1VD-(2-2) |
12:05 PM | |
| 1 | English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 0-0-(1-0) |
| 1 | Brussels Griffon 0-0-(1-0) |
| 6 | Poodle (Miniature) 4-1-(1-0) |
| 3 | Silky Terrier 2-1 |
12:30 PM | |
| | Lunch |
1:15 PM | |
| 9 | Pomeranian 2-4-(3-0) |
| 8 | Russian Toy 2-5-(0-1) |
| 5 | Shih Tzu 1-2-(1-1) |
| 1 | Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-0-(1-0) |
| 11 | Yorkshire Terrier 2-7-(1-1) |
| 8 | Poodle (Standard) 4-2-(1-1) |
Ring No 2 Judge: Mr. Andy Tao Gong |
Ring Steward: Terry d Chacon |
8:00 AM | |
| 42 | American Hairless Terrier 10-11-(12-9) |
9:45 AM | |
| 1 | Tibetan Spaniel 0-1 |
| 10 | Bichon Frise 1-3-(3-3) |
| 5 | Lhasa Apso 1-2-(1-1) |
| 2 | Lowchen 1-1 |
| 2 | Shiba-Inu 1-0-(1-0) |
| 3 | Keeshond 1-0-(1-1) |
Ring No 3 Judge: Ms. Wendy L. Paquette |
Ring Steward: Verla Loomis Randall |
8:00 AM | |
| 9 | Japanese Chin 3-4-(1-1) |
| 16 | Italian Greyhound 4-6-(2-4) |
9:00 AM | |
| 29 | Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 4-14-(8-3) |
10:10 AM | |
| 2 | Maltese 0-0-(2-0) |
| 9 | Chinese Crested 0-4-(2-3) |
Ring No 3 Judge: Mrs. Shalisa D. Neely |
10:45 AM | |
| 20 | Pug 4-8-(6-2) |
| 3 | Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(1-2) |
Ring No 3 Judge: Mrs. Polly Smith |
2:15 PM | |
| 8 | West Highland White Terrier 1-4-(1-2) |
| 5 | Australian Terrier 1-1-(2-1) |
| 2 | Bedlington Terrier 1-0-(0-1) |
| 3 | Fox Terrier (Wire) 1-0-(1-1) |
| 7 | Miniature Schnauzer 1-4-(1-1) |
| 2 | Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-0) |
| 1 | Welsh Terrier 0-0-(1-0) |
| 3 | Airedale Terrier 0-2-(1-0) |
| 2 | Coton de Tulear 0-0-(1-1) |
Ring No 4 Judge: Mr. Shawn Ashbaugh |
Ring Steward: Sharon Dailey |
8:00 AM | |
| 25 | Bulldog 8-10-(4-3) |
9:00 AM | |
| 8 | Chinese Shar-Pei 3-1-(3-1) |
| 6 | Boston Terrier 0-3-(1-2) |
| 1 | Schipperke 0-0-(1-0) |
| 2 | Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(1-1) |
| 18 | Dalmatian 5-4-(5-4) |
10:25 AM | |
| 42 | French Bulldog 12-17-(8-5) |
12 Noon | |
| | Lunch |
Ring No 5 Judge: Ms. Sheila Salmon |
Ring Steward: Andrea Kelly |
11:10 AM | |
| 3 | Miniature Bull Terrier Sweepstakes 2-1 |
| 1 | Miniature Bull Terrier Veteran Sweepstakes 0-1 |
Ring No 5 Judge: Dr. Donald Sturz, Jr. |
12:10 PM | |
| 36 | Miniature Bull Terrier 9-10-1VD-1VB-(6-9) |
| 19 | Bull Terrier (Colored) 4-5-(4-6) |
| 20 | Bull Terrier (White) 4-4-(3-9) |
Ring No 6 Judge: Mr. Thomas W. Coen |
Ring Steward: Glen Lajeski |
8:00 AM | |
| 7 | Dachshund (Smooth) 0-4-(1-2) |
| 17 | Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-5-(5-5) |
9:00 AM | |
| 7 | Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-1-(6-0) |
| 18 | Australian Shepherd 9-6-(1-2) |
10:00 AM | |
| 11 | Collie (Rough) 5-3-(3-0) |
| 4 | Icelandic Sheepdog 2-1-(1-0) |
| 12 | Collie (Smooth) 3-2-(4-3) |
11:00 AM | |
| 11 | Bearded Collie 1-5-(3-2) |
| 13 | Border Collie 2-4-(4-3) |
12 Noon | |
| 3 | Belgian Tervuren 1-2 |
| 8 | Bouvier Des Flandres 0-2-(2-4) |
12:30 PM | |
| | Lunch |
1:15 PM | |
| 4 | Australian Cattle Dog 0-2-(2-0) |
| 5 | Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-2-(1-0) |
| 5 | Shetland Sheepdog 2-1-(1-1) |
Ring No 7 Judge: Mr. Michael H. Faulkner |
Ring Steward: Paullet DeLong |
8:00 AM | |
| 16 | Cardigan Welsh Corgi 5-4-(1-6) |
| 4 | Pumi 1-3 |
| 2 | Entlebucher Mountain Dog 1-1 |
| 4 | German Shepherd Dog 1-1-(1-1) |
9:00 AM | |
| 24 | Rhodesian Ridgeback 7-7-(4-6) |
| 2 | Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(2-0) |
10:00 AM | |
| 1 | Swedish Vallhund 0-0-(1-0) |
| 7 | Beauceron 3-4 |
| 3 | Puli 1-0-(2-0) |
| 17 | Miniature American Shepherd 8-6-(3-0) |
11:05 AM | |
| | Lunch |
Ring No 7 Judge: Ms. Louise Brady |
11:10 AM | |
| 13 | English Cocker Spaniel Sweepstakes 5-8 |
| 4 | English Cocker Spaniel Veteran Sweepstakes 3-1 |
Ring No 7 Judge: Mr. Michael H. Faulkner |
11:50 AM | |
| 44 | English Cocker Spaniel 11-14-(9-7) |
1:35 PM | |
| 1 | Redbone Coonhound 0-0-(1-0) |
| 6 | Saluki 2-2-(0-2) |
| 2 | Scottish Deerhound 0-0-(1-1) |
| 2 | Kuvasz 1-1 |
Ring No 8 Judge: Ms. Claire Wisch-Abraham |
Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian |
8:00 AM | |
| 5 | Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 1-3-(0-1) |
| 21 | Vizsla 6-8-(3-4) |
9:00 AM | |
| 8 | Weimaraner 1-4-(3-0) |
| 10 | German Shorthaired Pointer 1-2-(3-4) |
| 2 | Irish Setter 0-1-(0-1) |
| 2 | Otterhound 0-1-(1-0) |
Ring No 8 Judge: Mr. Eugene Biller |
10:00 AM | |
| 6 | Basenji Sweepstakes 3-3 |
| 1 | Basenji Veteran Sweepstakes 0-1 |
Ring No 8 Judge: Ms. Claire Wisch-Abraham |
10:20 AM | |
| 24 | Basenji 7-8-(4-5) |
11:20 AM | |
| | Lunch |
12:05 PM | |
| 6 | Clumber Spaniel 0-4-(1-1) |
| 8 | English Springer Spaniel 0-4-(1-3) |
| 1 | Lagotto Romagnolo 0-0-(1-0) |
| 1 | Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(1-0) |
| 5 | BracchI Italiani 1-2-(2-0) |
1:00 PM | |
| 5 | Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 2-0-(3-0) |
| 9 | Pointer 2-4-(0-3) |
| 1 | Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(1-0) |
| 4 | English Setter 0-3-(0-1) |
| 4 | Brittany 0-0-(3-1) |
| 5 | Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(1-4) |
| 6 | Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 1-1-(3-1) |
| 3 | Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-1-(0-2) |
Ring No 9 Judge: Mr. Andy Tao Gong |
Ring Steward: Mindy Miracle |
10:45 AM | |
| 18 | Cane Corso 5-7-(1-5) |
11:30 AM | |
| 3 | Leonberger 2-0-(0-1) |
| 22 | Great Dane 5-6-(5-6) |
12:30 PM | |
| | Lunch |
1:15 PM | |
| 1 | Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(1-0) |
| 2 | Black Russian Terrier 0-1-(0-1) |
| 6 | Bernese Mountain Dog 4-1-(1-0) |
| 4 | Dogue De Bordeaux 2-1-(0-1) |
| 7 | Samoyed 1-2-(2-2) |
2:00 PM | |
| 11 | Great Pyrenees 3-4-(4-0) |
| 12 | Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 2-5-1VB-(3-1) |
| 2 | Mastiff 0-0-(2-0) |
| 2 | Newfoundland 1-0-(1-0) |
| 3 | Portuguese Water Dog 0-1-(1-1) |
| 2 | Rottweiler 1-0-(1-0) |
| 8 | ST. Bernard 2-2-(2-2) |
| 2 | Siberian Husky 0-1-(1-0) |
| 5 | Standard Schnauzer 0-1-(2-2) |
Ring No 10 Judge: Mrs. Polly Smith |
Ring Steward: Gayle Denman |
8:00 AM | |
| 8 | Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-3-(3-1) |
| 16 | Staffordshire Bull Terriers 3-8-(3-2) |
9:00 AM | |
| 6 | American Staffordshire Terrier 2-1-(3-0) |
| 3 | Irish Terrier 1-0-(1-1) |
| 3 | Kerry Blue Terrier 1-2 |
| 9 | Scottish Terrier 1-2-(4-2) |
| 4 | Rat Terrier 0-2-(1-1) |
10:00 AM | |
| 16 | Border Terrier 2-5-(6-3) |
| 4 | Norfolk Terrier 2-1-(1-0) |
| 5 | Norwich Terrier 0-0-(3-2) |
11:00 AM | |
| 1 | Cairn Terrier 0-0-(1-0) |
| 1 | Dandie Dinmont Terrier 1-0 |
| 1 | Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(0-1) |
| 1 | Manchester Terrier (Standard) 1-0 |
| 1 | Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(0-1) |
| 1 | Skye Terrier 0-0-(1-0) |
11:15 AM | |
| | Lunch |
Ring No 10 Judge: Mrs. Sheila A. Thulin |
11:20 AM | |
| 7 | Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-2-(1-4) |
Ring No 10 Judge: Mrs. Connie H. Clark |
11:40 AM | |
| 12 | Russell Terriers 4-2-(1-5) |
Ring No 11 Judge: Mrs. Shalisa D. Neely |
Ring Steward: Christine Erickson |
8:00 AM | |
| 7 | Basset Hound 1-4-(1-1) |
| 2 | Bloodhound 0-0-(1-1) |
| 11 | Borzoi 3-5-(3-0) |
| 3 | Ibizan Hound 2-0-(0-1) |
8:55 AM | |
| 1 | Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1) |
| 9 | Irish Wolfhound 2-3-(2-2) |
| 1 | Beagle Thirteen Inch 0-0-(1-0) |
| 7 | Beagle Fifteen Inch 0-2-(3-2) |
Ring No 11 Judge: Ms. Vicki E. Allenbrand |
9:45 AM | |
| 9 | Dogo Argentino 2-5-(1-1) |
| 15 | Doberman Pinscher 1-8-(2-4) |
10:45 AM | |
| 2 | Akita 0-1-(1-0) |
| 4 | Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(3-1) |
| 2 | Giant Schnauzer 0-1-(0-1) |
| 12 | Bullmastiff 3-2-(4-3) |
11:35 AM | |
| 6 | Old English Sheepdog 1-2-(2-1) |
Ring No 12 Judge: Dr. Donald Sturz, Jr. |
Ring Steward: Bobby Unger Ring Steward: Bruce Clark |
8:00 AM | |
| 33 | Labrador Retriever 11-17-(4-1) |
9:20 AM | |
| 41 | Golden Retriever 12-19-(5-5) |
10:50 AM | |
| 12 | Afghan Hound 2-3-(4-3) |
| 2 | Greyhound 0-0-(1-1) |
11:25 AM | |
| | Lunch |
Ring No 14 Judge: Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson |
Ring Steward: Blake Hart Ring Steward: Geri Gerstner Hart |
8:00 AM | |
| 37 | Boxer 12-17-(5-3) |
9:30 AM | |
| 10 | Flat-Coated Retriever 2-3-(3-2) |
| 2 | Basset Fauve de Bretagne 0-2 |
10:00 AM | |
| 33 | Whippet 11-12-(6-3) |
11:20 AM | |
| 6 | Novice Junior Class |
| 2 | Novice Intermediate Class |
| 3 | Novice Senior Class |
| 3 | Open Junior Class |
| 6 | Open Intermediate Class |
| 4 | Open Senior Class |
| 3 | The Master Class |
SATURDAY
The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your
convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute
accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed
Competition, in that order.
The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.
Variety Group Judging will start at 2:30 PM in Ring 6-7
Herding Ms. Allenbrand
Toys Mr. Fitzpatrick
Sporting Dr. Sturz
Hounds Dr. Sturz
Terriers Mrs. Smith
Working Ms. Allenbrand
NonSporting Mr. Gong
Best In Show Mr. Faulkner
NOHS Group Judging will start at 3 PM in Ring 8
Herding Mr. Coen
Toys Mrs. Neely
Sporting Ms. Wisch
Hounds Ms. Wisch
Terriers Mrs. Thulin
Working Mr. Faulkner
NonSporting Mr. Fitzpatrick
BISOH Mrs. Patterson
TRANSFERS
The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM
the morning of the show.
JUDGE CHANGE
American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected
has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is
received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular
conformation judging at the show.
Under Chapter 7, Section 8 –
Ms. Connie Clark will judge Russell Terriers in plac eof Mrs. Polly Smith.
Under Chapter 7, Section 13 –
Mrs. Neely will judge Tibetan Terriers in place of Mr. Gong
Ms. Allenbrand will judge Giant Schnauzers in place of Mr. Gong
NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held. The briefing location and time will be posted at the Superintendents
Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.
DOG SHOW TOUR
There will be a Dog Show tour on Saturday at the Santa Barbara Kennel Club show. Anyone who would
like to learn more about dog shows is welcome to attend. The tour will be at 10:00 AM. Please meet at
the catalog sales table.
SPECIAL ATTRACTIONS
Breeders Showcase armbands can be picked up on Saturday from the club near Ring 4
from 11 AM - 1 PM.
Breeders Showcase will begin at 6:45 PM
Rings 10 & 14
Stewards: Ryan Horvath, Remi Smith-Lewis,
Christine Erickson
Terriers-Mrs. Allison Corn Sunderman
Toys-Mr. David Fitzpatrick
Non-Sporting-Dr. Donald Sturz
Rings 11 & 12
Stewards: Blake Hart,
Joe Droel, Dawn Droel
Sporting-Mrs. Geri Gerstner Hart
Hounds-Mrs. Heather Linberg
Working-Ms. Wendy Paquette
Herding-Mr. Michael Faulkner
Best In Showcase judges Mr. Andy Gong and Mr. Ed Dziuk; Tie-Breaker Dr. Donald Sturz