Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

The Burbank Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    JP in PDF for Judging Program page on website:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Kenneth E. Berg136 Longfield Place
    Moraga, CA 94556
    Mrs. Eva E. Berg136 Longfield Pl
    Moraga, CA 94556
    Mrs. Linda Clark9370 S. Union Ave
    Tulsa, OK 74132
    Dr. Troy Clifford Dargin780 Riverside Dr. Apt 11f
    New York, NY 10032
    Ms. Paullet DeLong19500 Clement Dr.
    Castro Valley, CA 94552
    Ms. Gay H. Dunlap80519 Aveenida Camarillo
    Indio, CA 92203
    Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings17195 SW Division
    Aloha, OR 97007
    Mrs. Janice M Leonard1749 S. Dallas St
    Denver, CO 80247
    Mr. Richard J. Lewis150 Quail Ridge Rd
    Selah, WA 98942
    Miss Sandra M. Lex70 Enfield Av
    Toronto, Ontario M8W 1T9
    CANADA
    Ms. Stacy Mattson2430 N. Alona Street
    Santa ana, CA 92706
    Ms. Elizabeth "Lani" McKennon1014 N. Catalina St
    Burbank, CA 91505
    Dr. Roger S. Pritchard310 S. Sooner Rd
    Mid West City, OK 73110
    Mr. William R. RussellP.O. Box 2029
    Milton, WA 98354
    Mr. David Samuelson9468 Tyne Ln
    Inver Grove Heights, MN 55077

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Dr. Troy Clifford Dargin
    Ring Steward: Jennifer Constantinidis
    8:00 AM 
     6Boston Terrier 2-2-(1-1)
     1Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-0-(0-1)
     2Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(2-0)
     1Norfolk Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     2Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     3Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(1-2)
     3Wirehaired Vizsla 1-2
     1Irish Water Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
    8:50 AM 
     30Dalmatian 8-6-(10-6)
    10:00 AM 
     22Chinese Shar-Pei 6-4-(5-7)
     4Chow Chow 0-2-(2-0)
    11:00 AM 
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-1
     7Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-4-(3-0)
     3Coton de Tulear 1-2
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(0-1)
     4Airedale Terrier 1-1-(1-1)
     5Finnish Spitz 0-2-(2-1)
     15Bichon Frises 3-9-(1-2)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Elizabeth "Lani" McKennon
    Ring Steward: John Kunipo
    8:00 AM 
     37Bulldog 13-16-(5-3)
    9:30 AM 
     1English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 1-0
     4Affenpinscher 2-2
     3Brussels Griffon 0-1-(1-1)
     10Chihuahua (Long Coat) 4-2-(3-1)
     6Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-1-(3-0)
    10:30 AM 
     6Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-2-(1-3)
     9Maltese 3-5-(0-1)
    11:10 AM 
     3Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     2Open Junior Class
     14Open Intermediate Class
     11Open Senior Class
     1The Master Class
    12:20 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth E. Berg
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    8:00 AM 
     11Miniature Pinscher 2-4-(3-2)
     10Chinese Crested 2-4-(3-1)
     4Shiba-Inu 0-2-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     3Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
     7Border Terrier 1-2-(4-0)
     3Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
     4Russell Terriers 1-2-(1-0)
     4Welsh Terrier 0-3-(0-1)
     4West Highland White Terrier 2-0-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     8Japanese Chin 2-3-(1-2)
     10Miniature Schnauzer 3-1-(5-1)
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Bull Terrier (Colored) 0-1
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(3-0)
    11:00 AM 
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(1-3)
     5Scottish Terrier 0-2-(1-2)
     2Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-1-(0-1)
     12Schipperke 6-1-(1-4)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Gay H. Dunlap
    Ring Steward: Logan Ott
    Ring Steward: Carolyn Alexander
    10:30 AM 
     15Pug 6-7-(2-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Eva E. Berg
    12:45 PM 
     12Poodle (Toy) 2-7-(1-2)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(1-0)
     10Basenji 5-2-(2-1)
     12Poodle (Miniature) 2-6-(3-1)
     19Poodle (Standard) 4-10-(1-4)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. William R. Russell
    Ring Steward: David Alexander
    8:00 AM 
     5Toy Fox Terrier 0-4-(1-0)
     9Pomeranian 3-4-(2-0)
     13Pekingese 5-6-(1-1)
    9:05 AM 
     16Basset Hound 3-6-1VB-(3-3)
    9:45 AM 
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     15Papillon 1-7-(5-2)
     7Havanese 3-1-(1-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Dr. Roger S. Pritchard
    Ring Steward: Carolyn Alexander
    8:00 AM 
     58French Bulldog 25-23-1VB-(6-3)
    12:25 PM 
     18Italian Greyhound 1-6-1VD-(5-5)
     4Lhasa Apso 1-2-(1-0)
     4Lowchen 1-3
     11Keeshond 1-5-(4-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. David Samuelson
    Ring Steward: Randy Graves
    9:50 AM 
     6Norwegian Elkhound 3-1-(1-1)
     10Afghan Hound 2-3-(4-1)
    10:30 AM 
     15Dachshund (Longhaired) 5-4-(4-2)
     7Dachshund (Smooth) 0-1-1VB-(2-3)
    11:20 AM 
     18Dachshund (Wirehaired) 3-4-(6-5)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Miss Sandra M. Lex
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     6Pointer 3-2-(1-0)
     19Brittany 4-11-(3-1)
    9:00 AM 
     54English Cocker Spaniel 17-25-(6-5)
    11:10 AM 
     3Cocker Spaniel (Black) 2-1
     2Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(2-0)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 2-1-(1-0)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     19Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 5-6-(5-3)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
    Ring Steward: Lafayette McGowan
    8:00 AM 
     52Boxer 11-29-(6-6)
    10:05 AM 
     5Newfoundland 2-1-(2-0)
     29Rottweiler 6-17-(5-1)
    11:25 AM 
     6Mastiff 2-1-(1-2)
     11Dogue De Bordeaux 3-4-(3-1)
     3Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(1-2)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    12:55 PM 
     8Bernese Mountain Dog 3-4-(1-0)
     8Black Russian Terrier 3-2-(1-2)
     6Portuguese Water Dog 2-0-(3-1)
     13Siberian Husky 1-5-(5-2)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Ms. Paullet DeLong
    Ring Steward: Laura Lei Strain
    8:00 AM 
     3Cane Corso Sweepstakes 2-1
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Eva E. Berg
    8:05 AM 
     17Cane Corso 5-4-(5-3)
     6Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 3-1-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     32Samoyed 12-8-(7-5)
    10:15 AM 
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(1-0)
     4ST. Bernard 0-2-(0-2)
     3German Pinscher 0-0-(2-1)
     16Great Pyrenees 2-6-(5-3)
    11:10 AM 
     21Doberman Pinscher 8-7-1VD-(3-2)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Miss Sandra M. Lex
    1:00 PM 
     9Chesapeake Bay Retriever 4-2-(1-2)
     11German Shorthaired Pointer 3-3-(3-2)
     6Clumber Spaniel 0-3-(1-1)
     8English Springer Spaniel 3-2-1VB-(1-1)
    2:15 PM 
     3Lagotto Romagnolo 1-1-(0-1)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Red & White Setters 1-0
     3English Setter 0-0-(3-0)
     2Gordon Setter 1-0-(1-0)
     8Irish Setter 1-0-(4-3)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Ms. Gay H. Dunlap
    Ring Steward: Linda Mattson
    8:00 AM 
     3Black and Tan Coonhound 0-2-(1-0)
     4Greyhound 0-1-(1-2)
     5Irish Wolfhound 1-2-(1-1)
     2Otterhound 1-0-(1-0)
     8Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 2-5-(0-1)
     4Pharaoh Hound 0-1-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     8Saluki 2-4-(1-1)
     2Scottish Deerhound 2-0
     1Bluetick Coonhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Harrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     2Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 1-1
     1Peruvian Inca Orchid 0-1
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 1-0
    9:40 AM 
     22Borzoi 3-10-(4-5)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Ms. Stacy Mattson
    10:30 AM 
     9Bloodhounds Sweepstakes 3-6
     3Bloodhounds Veteran Sweepstakes 1-2
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Ms. Gay H. Dunlap
    11:05 AM 
     24Bloodhound 5-5-1VD-2VB-(6-5)
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Dr. Troy Clifford Dargin
    1:15 PM 
     16Weimaraner 2-6-1VD-(4-3)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mr. Richard J. Lewis
    Ring Steward: Margaret Hodge
    8:00 AM 
     4Beauceron 2-2
     2Belgian Malinois 0-1-(0-1)
     8Belgian Sheepdog 1-2-(3-2)
     15Pembroke Welsh Corgi 5-8-(1-1)
    9:10 AM 
     24Australian Shepherd 9-11-(1-3)
    10:10 AM 
     4Collie (Rough) 1-2-(0-1)
     1Collie (Smooth) 1-0
     11Shetland Sheepdog 4-5-(0-2)
     3Bearded Collie 0-1-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     26Belgian Tervuren 12-5-(3-6)
    12 Noon 
     15Standard Schnauzer 0-3-1VB-(7-4)
    12:35 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mrs. Janice M Leonard
    Ring Steward: Logan Ott
    8:00 AM 
     8Cardigan Welsh Corgi 2-5-(1-0)
     1Pumi 0-0-(0-1)
     10Miniature American Shepherd 5-1-(1-3)
    8:45 AM 
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     22Border Collie 6-9-(3-4)
    9:45 AM 
     46Australian Cattle Dog 9-20-(7-8)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Mr. David Samuelson
    Ring Steward: Sandra Groeschel
    8:00 AM 
     44Whippet 14-20-(4-5)
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Dr. Roger S. Pritchard
    10:25 AM 
     31Great Dane 11-11-(7-2)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Mrs. Janice M Leonard
    12:15 PM 
     14Bouvier Des Flandres 6-3-(2-3)
     11Briard 3-3-(4-1)
    1:10 PM 
     12Old English Sheepdog 6-2-(2-2)
     15Berger Picard 2-8-(5-0)
    Ring No 16
    Judge: Mrs. Linda Clark
    Ring Steward: Rod Ott
    8:00 AM 
     24Rhodesian Ridgeback 8-11-(4-1)
    8:55 AM 
     7Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-2-(1-3)
     5Beagle Fifteen Inches 3-0-(1-1)
     12Alaskan Malamute 1-1-(6-4)
    9:50 AM 
     3Giant Schnauzer 1-0-(1-1)
     22Bullmastiff 6-9-(4-3)
    10:50 AM 
     15Vizsla 4-3-(5-3)
     6Flat-Coated Retriever 2-1-(1-2)
    11:40 AM 
     31Labrador Retriever 11-18-(1-1)
    Ring No 17
    Judge: Mr. William R. Russell
    Ring Steward: David Alexander
    11:00 AM 
     31Golden Retriever 10-14-(5-2)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 17
    Judge: Mr. Richard J. Lewis
    1:30 PM 
     20German Shepherd Dog 10-6-(3-0)

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    NOHS Group Judging will start at 1:30 pm in Rings 7-8
    Hounds Mr. Samuelson
    Terriers Dr. Dargin
    NonSporting Ms. Dunlap
    Sporting Dr. Dargin
    Working Miss Lex
    Toys Ms. McKennon
    Herding Ms. McKennon
    BISOH Mrs. Clark
    Variety Groups will start at 2 pm in Rings 5-6
    Hounds Mr. Russell
    Terriers Ms. Dunlap
    NonSporting Mr. Berg
    Sporting Dr. Dargin*
    Working Mrs. Hastings
    Toys Miss Lex
    Herding Mrs. Leonard

    Best In Show Dr. Pritchard TRANSFERS TO BEST OF BREED COMPETITION
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs to Best of Breed Competition is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    Note: There were no judge changes at the time of this printing.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher49:30 AM2
    Afghan Hound109:50 AM7
    Airedale Terrier411:00 AM1
    Alaskan Malamute128:55 AM16
    American Staffordshire Terrier110:00 AM3
    Anatolian Shepherd311:25 AM9
    Australian Cattle Dog469:45 AM14
    Australian Shepherd249:10 AM12
    Basenji1012:45 PM4
    Basset Hound169:05 AM5
    Beagle Thirteen Inches78:55 AM16
    Beagle Fifteen Inches58:55 AM16
    Bearded Collie310:10 AM12
    Beauceron48:00 AM12
    Belgian Malinois28:00 AM12
    Belgian Sheepdog88:00 AM12
    Belgian Tervuren2611:00 AM12
    Berger Picard151:10 PM15
    Bernese Mountain Dog812:55 PM9
    Bichon Frises1511:00 AM1
    Black and Tan Coonhound38:00 AM11
    Black Russian Terrier812:55 PM9
    Bloodhound2411:05 AM11
    Bloodhounds Sweepstakes910:30 AM11
    Bloodhounds Veteran Sweepstakes310:30 AM11
    Bluetick Coonhound19:00 AM11
    Border Collie228:45 AM14
    Border Terrier79:00 AM3
    Borzoi229:40 AM11
    Boston Terrier68:00 AM1
    Bouvier Des Flandres1412:15 PM15
    Boxer528:00 AM9
    Briard1112:15 PM15
    Brittany198:00 AM8
    Brussels Griffon39:30 AM2
    Bull Terrier (Colored)110:00 AM3
    Bulldog378:00 AM2
    Bullmastiff229:50 AM16
    Canaan Dog18:45 AM14
    Cane Corso178:05 AM10
    Cane Corso Sweepstakes38:00 AM10
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi88:00 AM14
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1912:15 PM8
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever91:00 PM10
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)109:30 AM2
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)69:30 AM2
    Chinese Crested108:00 AM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei2210:00 AM1
    Chow Chow410:00 AM1
    Clumber Spaniel61:00 PM10
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)211:10 AM8
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)311:10 AM8
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)411:10 AM8
    Collie (Rough)410:10 AM12
    Collie (Smooth)110:10 AM12
    Coton de Tulear311:00 AM1
    Dachshund (Longhaired)1510:30 AM7
    Dachshund (Smooth)710:30 AM7
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)1811:20 AM7
    Dalmatian308:50 AM1
    Doberman Pinscher2111:10 AM10
    Dogue De Bordeaux1111:25 AM9
    English Cocker Spaniel549:00 AM8
    English Setter32:15 PM10
    English Springer Spaniel81:00 PM10
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)19:30 AM2
    Finnish Spitz511:00 AM1
    Flat-Coated Retriever610:50 AM16
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)18:00 AM1
    French Bulldog588:00 AM6
    German Pinscher310:15 AM10
    German Shepherd Dog201:30 PM17
    German Shorthaired Pointer111:00 PM10
    German Wirehaired Pointer12:15 PM10
    Giant Schnauzer39:50 AM16
    Golden Retriever3111:00 AM17
    Gordon Setter22:15 PM10
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen29:00 AM11
    Great Dane3110:25 AM15
    Great Pyrenees1610:15 AM10
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog68:05 AM10
    Greyhound48:00 AM11
    Harrier19:00 AM11
    Havanese79:45 AM5
    Ibizan Hound19:00 AM11
    Irish Setter82:15 PM10
    Irish Red & White Setters12:15 PM10
    Irish Water Spaniel18:00 AM1
    Irish Wolfhound58:00 AM11
    Italian Greyhound1812:25 PM6
    Japanese Chin810:00 AM3
    Keeshond1112:25 PM6
    Kerry Blue Terrier310:00 AM3
    Kuvasz110:15 AM10
    Labrador Retriever3111:40 AM16
    Lagotto Romagnolo32:15 PM10
    Lakeland Terrier110:00 AM3
    Lhasa Apso412:25 PM6
    Lowchen412:25 PM6
    Maltese910:30 AM2
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)28:00 AM1
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)610:30 AM2
    Mastiff611:25 AM9
    Miniature American Shepherd108:00 AM14
    Miniature Bull Terrier39:00 AM3
    Miniature Pinscher118:00 AM3
    Miniature Schnauzer1010:00 AM3
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes19:00 AM11
    Newfoundland510:05 AM9
    Norfolk Terrier18:00 AM1
    Norwegian Elkhound69:50 AM7
    Norwich Terrier39:00 AM3
    Novice Junior Class311:10 AM2
    Novice Intermediate Class111:10 AM2
    Old English Sheepdog121:10 PM15
    Open Junior Class211:10 AM2
    Open Intermediate Class1411:10 AM2
    Open Senior Class1111:10 AM2
    Otterhound28:00 AM11
    Papillon159:45 AM5
    Parson Russell Terrier28:00 AM1
    Pekingese138:00 AM5
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi158:00 AM12
    Peruvian Inca Orchid19:00 AM11
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens88:00 AM11
    Pharaoh Hound48:00 AM11
    Pointer68:00 AM8
    Pomeranian98:00 AM5
    Poodle (Miniature)1212:45 PM4
    Poodle (Standard)1912:45 PM4
    Poodle (Toy)1212:45 PM4
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno112:45 PM4
    Portuguese Water Dog612:55 PM9
    Pug1510:30 AM4
    Pumi18:00 AM14
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)12:15 PM10
    Rhodesian Ridgeback248:00 AM16
    Rottweiler2910:05 AM9
    Russell Terriers49:00 AM3
    Saluki89:00 AM11
    Samoyed329:00 AM10
    Schipperke1211:00 AM3
    Scottish Deerhound29:00 AM11
    Scottish Terrier511:00 AM3
    Sealyham Terrier111:00 AM3
    Shetland Sheepdog1110:10 AM12
    Shiba-Inu48:00 AM3
    Siberian Husky1312:55 PM9
    Silky Terrier19:45 AM5
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier711:00 AM1
    ST. Bernard410:15 AM10
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers211:00 AM3
    Standard Schnauzer1512 Noon12
    Sussex Spaniel111:00 AM1
    The Master Class111:10 AM2
    Tibetan Terrier411:00 AM3
    Toy Fox Terrier58:00 AM5
    Vizsla1510:50 AM16
    Weimaraner161:15 PM11
    Welsh Springer Spaniel111:00 AM1
    Welsh Terrier49:00 AM3
    West Highland White Terrier49:00 AM3
    Whippet448:00 AM15
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon38:00 AM1
    Wirehaired Vizsla38:00 AM1
    Xoloitzcuintli111:00 AM1


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved