Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Santa Ana Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    Judging Program in PDF:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Lewis W. Bayne1360 N Locust St
    Canby, OR 97013
    Mr. Kenneth E. Berg136 Longfield Place
    Moraga, CA 94556
    Mrs. Eva E. Berg136 Longfield Pl
    Moraga, CA 94556
    Mr. Curt Allen Curtis7255 Bates Rd South
    Salem, OR 97306
    Mrs. Karla Y. Curtis7255 Bates Rd S.
    Salem, OR 97306
    Ms. Denise DeanP.O. Box 50517
    Parks, AZ 86018
    Dr. Anthony DiNardo20 Peaslee Hill
    West Hartford, CT 06117
    Mrs. Sheila DiNardo20 Peaslee Hill
    West Hartford, CT 06117
    Ms. F. Susan Godek11059 E. Sunnyside Dr
    Scottsdale, AZ 85259
    Ms. Lauren Hay-Lavitt6171 Choctaw Dr
    Westminster, CA 92683
    Mr. Ronald J. McClaryP. O. Box 5013
    Hacienda Heights, CA 91745
    Mrs. Janice L. McClaryP. O. Box 5013
    Hacienda Heights, CA 91745
    No Classes No Classes
    Mrs. Barbara G. Rupert1606 Joshua Tree Ln
    Fallbrook, CA 92028
    Mr. Darryl Vice22075 Skyview Dr
    Palm Springs, CA 92262

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Lewis W. Bayne
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    Ring Steward: Wesley Schiffman
    8:00 AM 
     4Miniature Pinscher 1-2-(0-1)
     6Manchester Terrier (Toy) 1-2-(1-2)
     14Rhodesian Ridgeback 3-5-(4-2)
    9:00 AM 
     6Poodle (Toy) 3-2-(0-1)
     4Pug 1-3
     7Papillon 2-1-(4-0)
     7Pomeranian 4-2-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     1Italian Greyhound 0-0-(0-1)
     6Maltese 1-3-(2-0)
     10Havanese 4-3-(2-1)
     2Chihuahua (Long Coat) 0-2
     1Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 0-0-(0-1)
     3Brussels Griffon 0-2-(1-0)
     3Chinese Crested 1-1-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     19Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 3-9-(3-4)
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Dr. Anthony DiNardo
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    8:00 AM 
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(1-1)
     7Borzoi 1-2-(2-2)
     4Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-3-(1-0)
     12Beagle Fifteen Inches 4-6-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     4Basenji 3-1
     18Basset Hound 7-5-(5-1)
    9:50 AM 
     13Whippet 5-4-(3-1)
     1American Foxhound 1-0
     1English Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     2Gordon Setter 1-0-(1-0)
     1Greyhound 1-0
     1Harrier 0-0-(0-1)
     4Irish Wolfhound 0-1-(1-2)
    10:45 AM 
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     4Saluki 0-2-(2-0)
     8Irish Setter 2-3-(1-2)
     11Afghan Hound 0-2-1VB-(6-2)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Jennifer Bridges
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
    Ring Steward: Jennifer Bridges
    8:00 AM 
     15Staffordshire Bull Terriers 4-9-(1-1)
     12American Staffordshire Terrier 4-6-(1-1)
    9:00 AM 
     1Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Parson Russell Terrier 1-1-(1-0)
     5Sealyham Terrier 0-4-(1-0)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     5Miniature Schnauzer 0-4-(1-0)
     1West Highland White Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
    9:45 AM 
     27Golden Retriever 12-11-(4-0)
    10:50 AM 
     3Border Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     10Rat Terrier 4-4-(2-0)
     6Russell Terriers 0-2-(1-3)
     8Scottish Terrier 2-3-(1-2)
     7Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-3-(1-3)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Janice L. McClary
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:00 AM 
     26French Bulldog 7-11-(3-5)
    9:00 AM 
     20Dalmatian 4-8-1VD-(5-2)
     5Bulldog 1-3-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     2Chinese Shar-Pei 0-0-(0-2)
     3Chow Chow 0-1-(2-0)
     6Boston Terrier 1-3-(1-1)
     5Poodle (Miniature) 0-4-(1-0)
     4Lhasa Apso 1-1-(0-2)
     1Lowchen 0-0-(1-0)
     1Schipperke 0-0-(1-0)
     3Shiba-Inu 0-2
    11:00 AM 
     15Bichon Frise 4-6-(4-1)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(1-0)
     2Tibetan Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     14Poodle (Standard) 5-8-(0-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Ms. Denise Dean
    Ring Steward: Betsy Harvey
    8:00 AM 
     2Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-1)
     16Pembroke Welsh Corgi 8-7-(0-1)
     2Miniature American Shepherd 0-1-(1-0)
     2Pumi 2-0
    8:50 AM 
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     3Puli 0-1-(2-0)
     4Australian Cattle Dog 0-0-(1-3)
     1Belgian Malinois 0-0-(1-0)
     3Belgian Tervuren 1-1-(0-1)
     11Australian Shepherd 6-4-(1-0)
    9:45 AM 
     2Bearded Collie 1-0-(0-1)
     11Bouvier Des Flandres 2-2-(3-4)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth E. Berg
    10:30 AM 
     1Field Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(1-0)
     11Weimaraner 1-6-(1-3)
    11:00 AM 
     9English Cocker Spaniel 3-3-(1-1)
    11:20 AM 
      Lunch
    12:05 PM 
     5Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-2-(1-2)
     6Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 4-0-(1-1)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-2-(1-1)
     8English Springer Spaniel 1-3-(2-1)
     13Vizsla 3-7-(2-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Eva E. Berg
    Ring Steward: Penny Inan
    8:00 AM 
     14Flat-Coated Retriever 2-5-(3-3)
     11Labrador Retriever 3-6-(1-1)
    9:00 AM 
     14German Shorthaired Pointer 7-5-(1-0)
     8Pointer 3-2-(2-1)
     3Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1-0-(0-2)
    10:00 AM 
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 0-0-(1-0)
     4Border Collie 1-1-(1-1)
     6Collie (Rough) 1-4-(1-0)
     2Collie (Smooth) 0-0-(0-2)
     5Brittany 1-3-(0-1)
    10:45 AM 
     14Cardigan Welsh Corgi 2-9-(3-0)
     6Shetland Sheepdog 1-3-(1-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Lauren Hay-Lavitt
    11:40 AM 
     6Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     2Open Junior Class
     8Open Intermediate Class
     3Open Senior Class
     1The Master Class
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Sheila DiNardo
    Ring Steward: John Kunipo
    8:00 AM 
     10Great Pyrenees 2-1-(3-4)
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-1-(1-1)
     11Siberian Husky 2-3-(4-2)
    9:00 AM 
     7Tibetan Mastiff 2-4-(1-0)
     1Kuvasz 0-0
     1Mastiff 0-0-(0-1)
     6Newfoundland 1-3-(2-0)
     3Samoyed 1-0-(1-1)
     3Standard Schnauzer 0-1-(2-0)
     9Rottweiler 3-4-(2-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Ronald J. McClary
    10:10 AM 
     3Old English Sheepdog 2-1
     19Keeshond 5-3-(8-3)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara G. Rupert
    11:00 AM 
     1Bloodhound 0-0-(1-0)
     7Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-3-(2-0)
     14Dachshund (Smooth) 5-4-(3-2)
     4Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-1-(2-1)
     2Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(1-1)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Ms. F. Susan Godek
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    8:00 AM 
     7Doberman Pinscher 3-3-(0-1)
     17Bullmastiff 5-7-(1-4)
    9:00 AM 
     7Boxer 3-3-(1-0)
     15Cane Corso 8-3-(3-1)
     2German Pinscher 0-0-(2-0)
    10:00 AM 
     7Alaskan Malamute 1-1-(4-1)
     2Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(0-2)
     5Bernese Mountain Dog 3-1-(1-0)
     4Black Russian Terrier 2-1-(1-0)
    10:45 AM 
     35Great Dane 14-11-(5-5)
    12:10 PM 
     6Akita 1-4-(1-0)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Karla Y. Curtis
    Ring Steward: Barbara LaRandeau
    Ring Steward: Carl Wright
    Ring Steward: Doris Schlicht
    8:00 AM 
     9Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    9:20 AM 
     3Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:40 AM 
     1Obedience-Preferred Utility
    (Starting number 0895 )
    9:50 AM 
     4Obedience-Preferred Open
    (Starting number 0875 )
    10:25 AM 
     5Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. Curt Allen Curtis
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    Ring Steward: Carole Foth
    Ring Steward: Arlene Steinert
    8:00 AM 
     3Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    8:20 AM 
     9Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    9:15 AM 
     2Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    9:30 AM 
     12Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SATURDAY The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show
    NOHS groups at 1 pm in Rings 3 and 4
    Toys Ms. Dean
    Hounds Mr. Bayne
    Terriers Mr. Vice
    Herding Mr. McClary
    Sporting Mr. Berg
    Working Ms. Dean
    NonSporting Ms. Godek
    BISOH will be judged immediately following all 7 NOHS groups
    BOHIS Dr. Dinardo
    Variety Groups at 1:30 pm in Rings 1 and 2
    Toys Mrs. Berg
    Hounds Dr. DiNardo
    Terriers Dr. DiNardo
    Herding Mrs. McClary
    Sporting Mrs. DiNardo
    Working Ms. Godek
    NonSporting Mr. Berg
    Best In Show Mr. Bayne
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    American Kennel Club Rules Applying to Dog Shows, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Under Ch7, Sec8 –Ms. Lauren Hay-Lavitt will judge Junior Showmanship in place of Mrs. Alison Hay-Lavitt
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound1110:45 AM2
    Akita612:10 PM8
    Alaskan Malamute710:00 AM8
    American Foxhound19:50 AM2
    American Staffordshire Terrier128:00 AM3
    Anatolian Shepherd210:00 AM8
    Australian Cattle Dog48:50 AM5
    Australian Shepherd118:50 AM5
    Basenji49:00 AM2
    Basset Hound189:00 AM2
    Beagle Thirteen Inches48:00 AM2
    Beagle Fifteen Inches128:00 AM2
    Bearded Collie29:45 AM5
    Beginner Novice A29:15 AM10
    Beginner Novice B98:20 AM10
    Belgian Malinois18:50 AM5
    Belgian Tervuren38:50 AM5
    Bernese Mountain Dog510:00 AM8
    Bichon Frise1511:00 AM4
    Black and Tan Coonhound28:00 AM2
    Black Russian Terrier410:00 AM8
    Bloodhound111:00 AM7
    Border Collie410:00 AM6
    Border Terrier310:50 AM3
    Borzoi78:00 AM2
    Boston Terrier610:00 AM4
    Bouvier Des Flandres119:45 AM5
    Boxer79:00 AM8
    Brittany510:00 AM6
    Brussels Griffon310:00 AM1
    Bulldog59:00 AM4
    Bullmastiff178:00 AM8
    Canaan Dog28:00 AM5
    Cane Corso159:00 AM8
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi1410:45 AM6
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1911:00 AM1
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever39:00 AM6
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)210:00 AM1
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)110:00 AM1
    Chinese Crested310:00 AM1
    Chinese Shar-Pei210:00 AM4
    Chow Chow310:00 AM4
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)612:05 PM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)512:05 PM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)412:05 PM5
    Collie (Rough)610:00 AM6
    Collie (Smooth)210:00 AM6
    Dachshund (Longhaired)711:00 AM7
    Dachshund (Smooth)1411:00 AM7
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)411:00 AM7
    Dalmatian209:00 AM4
    Doberman Pinscher78:00 AM8
    English Cocker Spaniel911:00 AM5
    English Setter19:50 AM2
    English Springer Spaniel812:05 PM5
    Field Spaniel110:30 AM5
    Flat-Coated Retriever148:00 AM6
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)19:00 AM3
    Fox Terrier (Wire)19:00 AM3
    French Bulldog268:00 AM4
    German Pinscher29:00 AM8
    German Shorthaired Pointer149:00 AM6
    Golden Retriever279:45 AM3
    Gordon Setter29:50 AM2
    Great Dane3510:45 AM8
    Great Pyrenees108:00 AM7
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog38:00 AM7
    Greyhound19:50 AM2
    Harrier19:50 AM2
    Havanese1010:00 AM1
    Irish Setter810:45 AM2
    Irish Terrier110:50 AM3
    Irish Wolfhound49:50 AM2
    Italian Greyhound110:00 AM1
    Keeshond1910:10 AM7
    Kuvasz19:00 AM7
    Labrador Retriever118:00 AM6
    Lakeland Terrier19:00 AM3
    Lhasa Apso410:00 AM4
    Lowchen110:00 AM4
    Maltese610:00 AM1
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)68:00 AM1
    Mastiff19:00 AM7
    Miniature American Shepherd28:00 AM5
    Miniature Pinscher48:00 AM1
    Miniature Schnauzer59:00 AM3
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes110:00 AM6
    Newfoundland69:00 AM7
    Norwegian Elkhound110:45 AM2
    Norwich Terrier19:00 AM3
    Novice Junior Class611:40 AM6
    Novice Class B38:00 AM10
    Novice Intermediate Class111:40 AM6
    Old English Sheepdog310:10 AM7
    Open Junior Class211:40 AM6
    Open Class A510:25 AM9
    Open Class B129:30 AM10
    Open Intermediate Class811:40 AM6
    Open Senior Class311:40 AM6
    Papillon79:00 AM1
    Parson Russell Terrier39:00 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi168:00 AM5
    Pointer89:00 AM6
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog18:50 AM5
    Pomeranian79:00 AM1
    Poodle (Miniature)510:00 AM4
    Poodle (Standard)1411:00 AM4
    Poodle (Toy)69:00 AM1
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno211:00 AM7
    Preferred Open49:50 AM9
    Preferred Utility19:40 AM9
    Pug49:00 AM1
    Puli38:50 AM5
    Pumi28:00 AM5
    Rat Terrier1010:50 AM3
    Rhodesian Ridgeback148:00 AM1
    Rottweiler99:00 AM7
    Russell Terriers610:50 AM3
    Saluki410:45 AM2
    Samoyed39:00 AM7
    Schipperke110:00 AM4
    Scottish Terrier810:50 AM3
    Sealyham Terrier59:00 AM3
    Shetland Sheepdog610:45 AM6
    Shiba-Inu310:00 AM4
    Siberian Husky118:00 AM7
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier710:50 AM3
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers158:00 AM3
    Standard Schnauzer39:00 AM7
    The Master Class111:40 AM6
    Tibetan Mastiff79:00 AM7
    Tibetan Terrier211:00 AM4
    Toy Fox Terrier111:00 AM1
    Utility Class A39:20 AM9
    Utility Class B98:00 AM9
    Vizsla1312:05 PM5
    Weimaraner1110:30 AM5
    West Highland White Terrier19:00 AM3
    Whippet139:50 AM2
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon110:30 AM5
    Xoloitzcuintli111:00 AM4


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved