Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Santa Ana Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    JP in PDF for Judging Program page on website:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Gary L. Andersen6250 E. Pershing Ave
    Scottsdale, AZ 85254
    Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman654 White Cap Dr
    Ventura, CA 93003
    Mr. Ronald Freeman654 White Cap Dr
    Ventura, CA 93003
    Mrs. Susie Kingsley Harris16583 Yucca Circle
    Fountain Valley, CA 92708
    Mr. Robert E. Hutton216 W. Kenwood Dr
    Louisville, KY 40214
    Mrs. Michele R. Illes1564 Aalborg Court
    Solvang, CA 93463
    Mrs. Pamela Murphy3627 Monte Real
    Escondido, CA 92029
    No Classes No Classes
    Ms. Susie Osburn4048 Pepe Circle
    Las Vegas, NV 89121
    Mr. Del Richards9000 Ridgeway Dr
    Gilroy, CA 95020
    Mrs. Donnelle Richards9000 Ridgeway Dr
    Gilroy, CA 95020
    Mr. Jay Richardson38W024 Heatherfield Dr
    Elgin, IL 60124
    Mrs. Keiko Shimizu40 Colorido
    Rancho St Margarita, CA 92688
    Dr. Robert D. SmithP.O. Box 309
    St. Stephens Church, VA 23148
    Mrs. Polly SmithP.O. Box 309
    St. Stephens Church, VA 23148
    Ms. Joyce A. Vanek476 Meadow Vista Dr
    Evergreen, CO 80439

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Polly Smith
    Ring Steward: Kathleen Hairston
    8:00 AM 
     42French Bulldog 22-12-(3-5)
    10:00 AM 
     1Pumi 1-0
     12Shetland Sheepdog 5-4-(1-2)
     5Miniature American Shepherd 1-3-(0-1)
     7Border Collie 4-0-(1-2)
    11:00 AM 
     16Australian Cattle Dog 4-8-(1-3)
     11Australian Shepherd 6-1-(1-3)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     2Belgian Malinois 0-1-(0-1)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     3Belgian Tervuren 0-2-(0-1)
     10Bouvier Des Flandres 3-2-(1-4)
     2Briard 0-1-(1-0)
     2Collie (Rough) 0-2
     1Entlebucher Mountain Dog 0-1
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     2Puli 1-1
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Jay Richardson
    Ring Steward: John Kunipo
    8:00 AM 
     25Rhodesian Ridgeback 9-12-(4-0)
    9:00 AM 
     2Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(1-1)
     3Black Russian Terrier 2-1
     5Bullmastiff 0-2-(2-1)
     7Cane Corso 1-2-(1-3)
     2Airedale Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     3Irish Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     2Kerry Blue Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     6Parson Russell Terrier 0-1-(2-3)
     2Miniature Schnauzer 0-2
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     9Border Terrier 1-6-(2-0)
    10:50 AM 
     27Golden Retriever 7-14-(3-3)
     8Rat Terrier 2-4-(2-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Del Richards
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:00 AM 
     13Labrador Retriever 5-6-(1-1)
     8Pointer 3-3-(2-0)
     3Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-1-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     12Pembroke Welsh Corgi 1-10-(1-0)
     3Wirehaired Vizsla 3-0
     11Borzoi 3-4-(2-2)
    10:00 AM 
     18English Springer Spaniel 6-5-(4-2)
     6English Cocker Spaniel 2-2-(1-1)
     6Old English Sheepdog 1-2-(2-1)
    11:15 AM 
     1Sussex Spaniel 1-0
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
     1Weimaraner 0-0-(0-1)
     8Vizsla 0-2-(3-3)
     2Scottish Deerhound 2-0
     3Sloughi 1-2
     2Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-1-(1-0)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-1
     2Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 1-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Robert E. Hutton
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     23Basset Hound 4-12-(6-1)
    8:55 AM 
     7Bloodhound 2-2-(2-0)
     2Greyhound 0-0-(1-1)
     5Irish Wolfhound 0-2-(1-2)
     5Otterhound 1-4
     4Pharaoh Hound 2-0-(2-0)
     2Norwegian Elkhound 0-1-(0-1)
     2Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(0-2)
    10:00 AM 
     7Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-5-(1-1)
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-0
     7Scottish Terrier 0-2-(1-4)
     14Russell Terriers 6-5-(2-1)
    11:00 AM 
     4West Highland White Terrier 0-1-(1-2)
     2Basenji 2-0
     3American Hairless Terrier 2-0-(0-1)
     5Welsh Terrier 0-4-(0-1)
     3Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-2-(0-1)
     4Beagle Fifteen Inches 2-1-(1-0)
     9Afghan Hound 5-2-(2-0)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    12:55 PM 
     1Tibetan Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Schipperke 0-0-(1-0)
     2Lhasa Apso 1-0-(1-0)
     3Xoloitzcuintli 0-2-(0-1)
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(0-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Joyce A. Vanek
    Ring Steward: Ellen Petryca
    8:00 AM 
     12Cardigan Welsh Corgi 4-5-(3-0)
     7Tibetan Mastiff 2-4-(1-0)
     6Mastiff 1-3-(0-2)
    9:00 AM 
     3Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(2-1)
     4Bernese Mountain Dog 2-1-(1-0)
     2Doberman Pinscher 1-1
     5Great Pyrenees 1-0-(2-2)
     8Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-4-(3-1)
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(1-0)
     1Portuguese Water Dog 0-0-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     2Akita 0-1-(1-0)
     13Siberian Husky 2-3-(3-4)
     9Samoyed 1-5-(1-2)
    11:00 AM 
     8Standard Schnauzer 1-5-(1-1)
     10Dogue De Bordeaux 5-3-(1-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Donnelle Richards
    Ring Steward: Donald Petryca
    8:00 AM 
     28Boxer 8-16-(2-2)
    9:05 AM 
     7Pug 3-4
     4Bulldog 1-3
     7Chinese Shar-Pei 2-2-(2-1)
     5Chow Chow 0-1-(3-1)
    10:00 AM 
     9Miniature Pinscher 3-2-(1-3)
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-0-(0-1)
     6Boston Terrier 2-4
     1Coton de Tulear 0-0-(0-1)
     3Shiba-Inu 1-2
     6Havanese 2-3-(0-1)
    11:00 AM 
     11Chinese Crested 2-6-(2-1)
     5Italian Greyhound 0-1-(0-4)
    11:40 AM 
     14Bichon Frise 3-6-(3-2)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Dr. Robert D. Smith
    Ring Steward: Lafayette McGowan
    8:00 AM 
     3Newfoundland 1-0-(2-0)
     13Rottweiler 6-3-(2-2)
     9Chesapeake Bay Retriever 4-3-(1-1)
    9:00 AM 
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     3English Setter 1-0-(1-1)
     14Irish Setter 2-3-(5-4)
     7German Shorthaired Pointer 2-3-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     2German Wirehaired Pointer 1-0-(1-0)
     12Brittany 3-6-(2-0)
     2Field Spaniel 0-0-(0-2)
     3Clumber Spaniel 0-2-(1-0)
    10:05 AM 
     30Great Dane 9-14-(5-2)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Gary L. Andersen
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:00 AM 
     24Papillon 9-11-(3-1)
    9:00 AM 
     7Saluki 3-2-(2-0)
     16Whippet 5-6-(2-2)
    10:00 AM 
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     2Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 1-1
     1Silky Terrier 1-0
     4Shih Tzu 0-3-(1-0)
     5Maltese 1-4
     4Japanese Chin 1-2-(0-1)
     6Chihuahua (Long Coat) 2-2-(2-0)
    11:00 AM 
     1Yorkshire Terrier 1-0
     12Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 3-3-(3-3)
    11:30 AM 
     14Keeshond 3-4-(4-3)
     1Novice Junior Class
     4Open Junior Class
     4Open Intermediate Class
     2Open Senior Class
     1The Master Class
     2Pomeranian 2-0
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Keiko Shimizu
    Ring Steward: Donna Smiley-Auborn
    9:00 AM 
     12Flat-Coated Retriever 3-3-(3-3)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman
    10:00 AM 
     11Dachshund (Longhaired) 3-4-(2-2)
     5Dachshund (Smooth) 0-1-(2-2)
     1Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-0-(1-0)
    10:45 AM 
     31Dalmatian 8-10-(6-5)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Ms. Susie Osburn
    8:00 AM 
     12Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    9:50 AM 
     12Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mrs. Michele R. Illes
    8:00 AM 
     7Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    8:55 AM 
     2Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    9:10 AM 
     2Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    9:30 AM 
     2Obedience-Preferred Novice
    (Starting number 0855 )
    9:45 AM 
     2Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    10:00 AM 
     6Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mrs. Pamela Murphy
    8:00 AM 
     5Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:20 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    8:30 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    8:40 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    9:00 AM 
     8Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    9:25 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.
    NOHS groups at 1 pm in Ring 2.
    Sporting Mrs. Shimizu
    Hounds Ms. Vanek
    Terriers Mrs. Harris
    Toys Mrs. Richards
    Herding Mr. Richards
    Working Mr. Richardson
    NonSporting Mr. Hutton
    BISOH will be judged immediately following all 7 NOHS groups
    BOHIS Mrs. Campbell-Freeman
    Variety Groups at 1:30 pm in Rings 3 and 4
    Sporting Mr. Richardson
    Hounds Mr. Richards
    Terriers Mr. Hutton
    Toys Mr. Andersen*
    Herding Ms. Vanek
    Working Mrs. Richards
    NonSporting Mrs. Smith
    Best In Show Mr. Freeman
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    Note: At the time of this printing there have been no judge changes.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound911:00 AM5
    Airedale Terrier29:00 AM3
    Akita210:00 AM6
    Alaskan Malamute39:00 AM6
    American Hairless Terrier311:00 AM5
    American Staffordshire Terrier19:00 AM3
    Anatolian Shepherd29:00 AM3
    Australian Cattle Dog1611:00 AM1
    Australian Shepherd1111:00 AM1
    Basenji211:00 AM5
    Basset Hound238:00 AM5
    Beagle Thirteen Inches311:00 AM5
    Beagle Fifteen Inches411:00 AM5
    Beginner Novice A610:00 AM12
    Beginner Novice B29:45 AM12
    Belgian Malinois212:45 PM1
    Belgian Sheepdog112:45 PM1
    Belgian Tervuren312:45 PM1
    Bernese Mountain Dog49:00 AM6
    Bichon Frise1411:40 AM7
    Black Russian Terrier39:00 AM3
    Bloodhound78:55 AM5
    Border Collie710:00 AM1
    Border Terrier910:00 AM3
    Borzoi119:00 AM4
    Boston Terrier610:00 AM7
    Bouvier Des Flandres1012:45 PM1
    Boxer288:00 AM7
    Briard212:45 PM1
    Brittany1210:00 AM8
    Bulldog49:05 AM7
    Bullmastiff59:00 AM3
    Cairn Terrier110:00 AM3
    Cane Corso79:00 AM3
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi128:00 AM6
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1211:00 AM9
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever98:00 AM8
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)610:00 AM9
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)210:00 AM9
    Chinese Crested1111:00 AM7
    Chinese Shar-Pei79:05 AM7
    Chow Chow59:05 AM7
    Clumber Spaniel310:00 AM8
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)211:15 AM4
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)111:15 AM4
    Collie (Rough)212:45 PM1
    Coton de Tulear110:00 AM7
    Dachshund (Longhaired)1110:00 AM10
    Dachshund (Smooth)510:00 AM10
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)110:00 AM10
    Dalmatian3110:45 AM10
    Doberman Pinscher29:00 AM6
    Dogue De Bordeaux1011:00 AM6
    English Cocker Spaniel610:00 AM4
    English Setter39:00 AM8
    English Springer Spaniel1810:00 AM4
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog112:45 PM1
    Field Spaniel210:00 AM8
    Flat-Coated Retriever129:00 AM10
    French Bulldog428:00 AM1
    German Pinscher19:00 AM6
    German Shorthaired Pointer79:00 AM8
    German Wirehaired Pointer210:00 AM8
    Giant Schnauzer19:00 AM6
    Golden Retriever2710:50 AM3
    Gordon Setter19:00 AM8
    Great Dane3010:05 AM8
    Great Pyrenees59:00 AM6
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog89:00 AM6
    Greyhound28:55 AM5
    Havanese610:00 AM7
    Irish Setter149:00 AM8
    Irish Terrier39:00 AM3
    Irish Wolfhound58:55 AM5
    Italian Greyhound511:00 AM7
    Japanese Chin410:00 AM9
    Keeshond1411:30 AM9
    Kerry Blue Terrier29:00 AM3
    Labrador Retriever138:00 AM4
    Lakeland Terrier110:00 AM3
    Lhasa Apso212:55 PM5
    Maltese510:00 AM9
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)110:00 AM7
    Mastiff68:00 AM6
    Miniature American Shepherd510:00 AM1
    Miniature Pinscher910:00 AM7
    Miniature Schnauzer210:00 AM3
    Newfoundland38:00 AM8
    Norwegian Elkhound28:55 AM5
    Novice Junior Class111:30 AM9
    Novice Class A29:10 AM12
    Novice Class B28:55 AM12
    Old English Sheepdog610:00 AM4
    Open Junior Class411:30 AM9
    Open Class A78:00 AM12
    Open Class B129:50 AM11
    Open Intermediate Class411:30 AM9
    Open Senior Class211:30 AM9
    Otterhound58:55 AM5
    Papillon248:00 AM9
    Parson Russell Terrier610:00 AM3
    Pekingese110:00 AM9
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi129:00 AM4
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens28:55 AM5
    Pharaoh Hound48:55 AM5
    Pointer88:00 AM4
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog112:45 PM1
    Pomeranian211:30 AM9
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno211:15 AM4
    Portuguese Water Dog19:00 AM6
    Preferred Novice29:30 AM12
    Pug79:05 AM7
    Puli212:45 PM1
    Pumi110:00 AM1
    Rally Novice A69:25 AM14
    Rally Novice B89:00 AM14
    Rally Advanced A48:40 AM14
    Rally Advanced B18:30 AM14
    Rally Excellent A28:20 AM14
    Rally Excellent B58:00 AM14
    Rat Terrier810:50 AM3
    Rhodesian Ridgeback258:00 AM3
    Rottweiler138:00 AM8
    Russell Terriers1410:00 AM5
    Saluki79:00 AM9
    Samoyed910:00 AM6
    Schipperke112:55 PM5
    Scottish Deerhound211:15 AM4
    Scottish Terrier710:00 AM5
    Shetland Sheepdog1210:00 AM1
    Shiba-Inu310:00 AM7
    Shih Tzu410:00 AM9
    Siberian Husky1310:00 AM6
    Silky Terrier110:00 AM9
    Sloughi311:15 AM4
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier710:00 AM5
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers110:00 AM5
    Standard Schnauzer811:00 AM6
    Sussex Spaniel111:15 AM4
    The Master Class111:30 AM9
    Tibetan Mastiff78:00 AM6
    Tibetan Spaniel112:55 PM5
    Tibetan Terrier212:55 PM5
    Utility Class B128:00 AM11
    Vizsla811:15 AM4
    Weimaraner111:15 AM4
    Welsh Springer Spaniel111:15 AM4
    Welsh Terrier511:00 AM5
    West Highland White Terrier411:00 AM5
    Whippet169:00 AM9
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon38:00 AM4
    Wirehaired Vizsla39:00 AM4
    Xoloitzcuintli312:55 PM5
    Yorkshire Terrier111:00 AM9


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved