Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Arrowhead Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine6225 N. Maple Road
    Ann Arbor, MI 48105
    Ms. Cathleen Caballero4021 Brookway Dr
    Fort Worth, TX 76123
    Mrs. Wyoma M. Clouss4287 S Genoard Place
    Meridian, ID 83642
    Mr. Mark CocozzaGarden Flat, 29 Campden Grove
    London,UKG W8 4JQ
    Mrs. Frances H. Colonna700 Maple Lane
    Lansing, KS 66043
    Dr. Karen M. Ericson31431 NE 108th Street
    Carnation, WA 98014
    Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro3201 Belle Cote Dr.
    Burtonsville, MD 20866
    Mr. Tom Hale6968 Cable Road
    Cable, OH 43009
    Ms. BettyAnn P. Hale6968 Cable Road
    Cable, OH 43009
    Mr. Glen Lajeski32000 Pine Mountain Rd
    Cloverdale, CA 95425
    Ms. Christina Martinez720 Pioneer Dr
    Port Ludlow, WA 98365
    Ms. Nannette L. NewburyPO Box 1149
    Aromas, CA 95004
    Mrs. Pamela B. Peat10360 E. Raintree Drive
    Scottsdale, AZ 85255
    Mr. Stephen A.D. Picciuolo4502 Ortega Farms Cir
    Jacksonville, FL 32210
    Mrs. Jacqueline M. Rayner748 Norway Avenue
    Hamilton, NJ 08629
    Mr. Kenneth L. Rayner, Jr.748 Norway Avenue
    Hamilton, NJ 08629
    Ms. Gretchen SchultzP.O. Box 2080
    Bethel Island, CA 94511
    Mrs. Faye Strauss29001 176th Avenue S.E.
    Kent, WA 98042

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. BettyAnn P. Hale
    8:00 AM 
     9Basenji 1-6-(1-1)
     3Basset Hound 1-1-(1-0)
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(1-1)
    8:35 AM 
     1Bloodhound 0-0-(1-0)
     28Rhodesian Ridgeback 8-11-(3-6)
    9:45 AM 
     28Afghan Hound 9-9-(7-3)
    10:50 AM 
     4Borzoi 2-1-(1-0)
     11Ibizan Hound 1-6-(2-2)
     8Irish Wolfhound 1-6-(1-0)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Frances H. Colonna
    11:50 AM 
     1Bluetick Coonhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Treeing Walker Coonhound 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Faye Strauss
    8:00 AM 
     1Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(0-1)
     4Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-0-(3-0)
     11Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-4-(4-1)
     3Dachshund (Smooth) 1-1-(1-0)
     8Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-3-(3-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
    9:30 AM 
     5Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-2-(3-0)
     10Saluki 2-3-(3-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Mark Cocozza
    11:00 AM 
     4Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(2-2)
     20Whippet 7-7-(4-2)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Gretchen Schultz
    12:15 PM 
     9Novice Junior Class
     2Novice Intermediate Class
     4Open Junior Class
     2Open Intermediate Class
     7Open Senior Class
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro
    8:00 AM 
     9Pug 5-1-(3-0)
     4Chinese Crested 2-0-(0-2)
     17Papillon 8-5-(3-1)
    9:10 AM 
     4English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 1-2-(1-0)
     3Yorkshire Terrier 1-1-(0-1)
     4Japanese Chin 1-2-(1-0)
     5Maltese 1-3-(1-0)
    9:50 AM 
     24Miniature Pinscher 7-9-(4-4)
    10:50 AM 
     2Pekingese 0-1-(1-0)
     9Silky Terrier 3-4-(1-1)
     5Pomeranian 2-2-(1-0)
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-1
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Wyoma M. Clouss
    8:00 AM 
     10Affenpinscher 4-5-(0-1)
     3Brussels Griffon 0-2-(0-1)
     1Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 0-1
     1Peruvian Inca Orchid 1-0
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
    10:45 AM 
     19Chihuahua (Long Coat) 6-7-(4-2)
     13Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-8-(1-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline M. Rayner
    12:45 PM 
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-1
     11Havanese 2-7-(1-1)
     3Italian Greyhound 1-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Wyoma M. Clouss
    12:40 PM 
     36Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 11-13-1VB-(7-4)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Dr. Karen M. Ericson
    8:45 AM 
     4Border Terrier 0-2-(1-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline M. Rayner
    9:50 AM 
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-1
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
    10:05 AM 
     8Miniature Schnauzer 3-2-(3-0)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Wyoma M. Clouss
    8:45 AM 
     8Australian Terrier 0-3-(2-3)
     12Cairn Terrier 1-9-(1-1)
     3Miniature Bull Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     2Norfolk Terrier 0-2
    9:45 AM 
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-1
     3Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-1-(1-1)
     3Parson Russell Terrier 0-1-(2-0)
     4Russell Terriers 1-2-(1-0)
     13West Highland White Terrier 6-7
    10:45 AM 
     2Airedale Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     3American Staffordshire Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     3Dandie Dinmont Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     4Kerry Blue Terrier 2-0-(2-0)
     5Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-4-(1-0)
     2Staffordshire Bull Terriers 2-0
    11:30 AM 
     4Welsh Terrier 0-2-(0-2)
     6Scottish Terrier 4-2
    11:55 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Mr. Glen Lajeski
    8:00 AM 
     24French Bulldog 9-6-(6-3)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Mr. Mark Cocozza
    9:10 AM 
     2Poodle (Miniature) 0-1-(0-1)
     13Dalmatian 1-5-1VD-(3-3)
     5Finnish Spitz 1-1-(3-0)
     4Lhasa Apso 1-1-(0-2)
    10:10 AM 
     5Tibetan Spaniel 1-1-(2-1)
     3Tibetan Terrier 0-1-(2-0)
     4Poodle (Standard) 2-1-(0-1)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
    8:00 AM 
     30Bulldog 13-11-(4-2)
    9:10 AM 
     6Boston Terrier 1-3-(2-0)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mrs. Faye Strauss
    9:30 AM 
     3Chinese Shar-Pei 0-2-(0-1)
     4Keeshond 2-1-(0-1)
     1Schipperke 0-1
     12Shiba-Inu 4-5-(3-0)
    10:20 AM 
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-1
     6Coton de Tulear 2-3-(0-1)
     2Bichon Frises 1-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mr. Tom Hale
    9:15 AM 
     4Australian Cattle Dog 1-2-(0-1)
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     9Cardigan Welsh Corgi 2-2-(3-2)
     19Pembroke Welsh Corgi 9-8-(1-1)
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
    12:45 PM 
     23Australian Shepherd 12-9-(1-1)
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth L. Rayner, Jr.
    8:00 AM 
     4Beauceron 0-2-(0-2)
     11Belgian Tervuren 2-5-(1-3)
     2Belgian Sheepdog 0-1-(1-0)
     2Berger Picard 1-1
     5German Shepherd Dog 1-2-(1-1)
    8:55 AM 
     15Border Collie 3-6-(2-4)
    9:35 AM 
     24Shetland Sheepdog 14-6-(3-1)
    10:35 AM 
     2Bearded Collie 0-0-(1-1)
     1Belgian Malinois 1-0
     2Old English Sheepdog 1-0-(1-0)
     1Puli 1-0
     3Bouvier Des Flandres 1-0-(0-2)
     1Briard 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Ms. Nannette L. Newbury
    12:45 PM 
     21Miniature American Shepherd 6-8-(4-3)
    Ring No 16
    Judge: Mr. Tom Hale
    8:00 AM 
     27Golden Retriever 10-12-(4-1)
    Ring No 16
    Judge: Dr. Karen M. Ericson
    9:15 AM 
     5Brittany 1-1-(2-1)
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(1-0)
     7Cocker Spaniel (Black) 1-4-(2-0)
     8Flat-Coated Retriever 2-1-(3-2)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-1-(1-1)
    10:15 AM 
     8English Setter 4-2-(2-0)
     3German Shorthaired Pointer 1-1-(0-1)
     5German Wirehaired Pointer 0-4-(0-1)
     5Gordon Setter 0-2-(3-0)
     1Irish Water Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-0
     4Pointer 2-0-(0-2)
    11:15 AM 
     4Sussex Spaniel 1-2-(1-0)
     12Weimaraner 4-3-(3-2)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 17
    Judge: Ms. Gretchen Schultz
    8:00 AM 
     24Labrador Retriever 10-11-(3-0)
    9:00 AM 
     4Clumber Spaniel 0-2-(1-1)
     10English Cocker Spaniel 2-5-(2-1)
    9:35 AM 
     23English Springer Spaniel 8-9-(3-3)
    10:30 AM 
     26Vizsla 6-12-(5-3)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 17
    Judge: Mrs. Faye Strauss
    12:45 PM 
     15Irish Setter 4-5-(5-1)
    Ring No 18
    Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline M. Rayner
    8:00 AM 
     22Boxer 5-12-1VB-(3-1)
     4Newfoundland 1-2-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     6Cane Corso 2-2-1VD-(1-0)
     3Giant Schnauzer 0-3
     7Standard Schnauzer 2-3-(1-1)
     5Portuguese Water Dog 2-3
    Ring No 18
    Judge: Mr. Glen Lajeski
    9:50 AM 
     1Bullmastiff 0-1
     16Mastiff 5-7-(2-2)
    10:30 AM 
     20Great Dane 5-10-(2-3)
    Ring No 18
    Judge: Mrs. Faye Strauss
    11:40 AM 
     5Siberian Husky 3-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 19
    Judge: Ms. Christina Martinez
    8:00 AM 
     15Doberman Pinscher 6-7-(1-1)
     8Rottweiler 3-1-(3-1)
    9:00 AM 
     21Samoyed 4-10-(4-3)
    9:50 AM 
     13Alaskan Malamute 5-4-1VD-(2-1)
     3Anatolian Shepherd 0-2-(1-0)
     4Bernese Mountain Dog 1-2-(1-0)
     4Black Russian Terrier 1-3
    10:50 AM 
     14German Pinscher 1-5-(3-5)
     1Great Pyrenees 0-1
     4Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 1-1-(1-1)
     2Kuvasz 0-1-(1-0)
     1Leonberger 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 19
    Judge: Mr. Mark Cocozza
    12:45 PM 
     14Akita 0-10-(2-2)
    Ring No 20
    Judge: Mr. Stephen A.D. Picciuolo
    8:30 AM 
     4Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    9:00 AM 
     5Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    9:40 AM 
     7Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    10:15 AM 
     2Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 21
    Judge: Ms. Cathleen Caballero
    8:30 AM 
     5Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    9:20 AM 
     2Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:30 AM 
     9Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    10:30 AM 
     2Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    11:00 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    11:10 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    11:25 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    11:45 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    12 Noon 
     12Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
     4Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    FRIDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    NOHS Groups start at 1:30 pm in Rings 16-17.
    Hounds Mrs. Martinez
    Sporting Mr. Hale
    Working Mr. Lajeski
    NonSporting Mrs. Peat
    Herding Mrs. Rayner
    Terriers Dr. Ericson
    Toys Ms. Erickson
    BISOH Mr. Cocozza
    Variety Group starts at 2:00 pm in Rings 3 and 4
    Hounds Ms. Hale*
    Sporting Dr. Ericson
    Working Ms. Martinez
    NonSporting Mrs. Strauss
    Herding Mr. Rayner
    Terriers Mrs. Clouss
    Toys Mr. Ferruggiaro
    Best In Show Mr. Cocozza
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show. NOTE: There are no judge changes at the time of this printing.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher108:00 AM6
    Afghan Hound289:45 AM1
    Airedale Terrier210:45 AM10
    Akita1412:45 PM19
    Alaskan Malamute139:50 AM19
    American Staffordshire Terrier310:45 AM10
    Anatolian Shepherd39:50 AM19
    Australian Cattle Dog49:15 AM14
    Australian Shepherd2312:45 PM14
    Australian Terrier88:45 AM10
    Basenji98:00 AM1
    Basset Hound38:00 AM1
    Beagle Thirteen Inches18:00 AM2
    Beagle Fifteen Inches48:00 AM2
    Bearded Collie210:35 AM15
    Beauceron48:00 AM15
    Beginner Novice A210:30 AM21
    Beginner Novice B99:30 AM21
    Belgian Malinois110:35 AM15
    Belgian Sheepdog28:00 AM15
    Belgian Tervuren118:00 AM15
    Berger Picard28:00 AM15
    Bernese Mountain Dog49:50 AM19
    Bichon Frises210:20 AM12
    Black and Tan Coonhound28:00 AM1
    Black Russian Terrier49:50 AM19
    Bloodhound18:35 AM1
    Bluetick Coonhound111:50 AM1
    Border Collie158:55 AM15
    Border Terrier48:45 AM9
    Borzoi410:50 AM1
    Boston Terrier69:10 AM12
    Bouvier Des Flandres310:35 AM15
    Boxer228:00 AM18
    Briard110:35 AM15
    Brittany59:15 AM16
    Brussels Griffon38:00 AM6
    Bulldog308:00 AM12
    Bullmastiff19:50 AM18
    Cairn Terrier128:45 AM10
    Canaan Dog19:15 AM14
    Cane Corso69:00 AM18
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi99:15 AM14
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel3612:40 PM7
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever19:15 AM16
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)1910:45 AM6
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)1310:45 AM6
    Chinese Crested48:00 AM5
    Chinese Shar-Pei39:30 AM12
    Clumber Spaniel49:00 AM17
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)79:15 AM16
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)49:15 AM16
    Coton de Tulear610:20 AM12
    Dachshund (Longhaired)118:00 AM2
    Dachshund (Smooth)38:00 AM2
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)88:00 AM2
    Dalmatian139:10 AM11
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier310:45 AM10
    Doberman Pinscher158:00 AM19
    English Cocker Spaniel109:00 AM17
    English Setter810:15 AM16
    English Springer Spaniel239:35 AM17
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)49:10 AM5
    Finnish Spitz59:10 AM11
    Flat-Coated Retriever89:15 AM16
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)39:45 AM10
    Fox Terrier (Wire)19:45 AM10
    French Bulldog248:00 AM11
    German Pinscher1410:50 AM19
    German Shepherd Dog58:00 AM15
    German Shorthaired Pointer310:15 AM16
    German Wirehaired Pointer510:15 AM16
    Giant Schnauzer39:00 AM18
    Golden Retriever278:00 AM16
    Gordon Setter510:15 AM16
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen18:00 AM6
    Great Dane2010:30 AM18
    Great Pyrenees110:50 AM19
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog410:50 AM19
    Havanese1112:45 PM6
    Ibizan Hound1110:50 AM1
    Irish Setter1512:45 PM17
    Irish Water Spaniel110:15 AM16
    Irish Wolfhound810:50 AM1
    Italian Greyhound312:45 PM6
    Japanese Chin49:10 AM5
    Keeshond49:30 AM12
    Kerry Blue Terrier410:45 AM10
    Kuvasz210:50 AM19
    Labrador Retriever248:00 AM17
    Leonberger110:50 AM19
    Lhasa Apso49:10 AM11
    Maltese59:10 AM5
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)19:50 AM9
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)112:45 PM6
    Mastiff169:50 AM18
    Miniature American Shepherd2112:45 PM15
    Miniature Bull Terrier38:45 AM10
    Miniature Pinscher249:50 AM5
    Miniature Schnauzer810:05 AM9
    Newfoundland48:00 AM18
    Norfolk Terrier28:45 AM10
    Novice Junior Class912:15 PM4
    Novice Class A210:15 AM20
    Novice Class B79:40 AM20
    Novice Intermediate Class212:15 PM4
    Old English Sheepdog210:35 AM15
    Open Junior Class412:15 PM4
    Open Class A48:30 AM20
    Open Class B59:00 AM20
    Open Intermediate Class212:15 PM4
    Open Senior Class712:15 PM4
    Papillon178:00 AM5
    Parson Russell Terrier39:45 AM10
    Pekingese210:50 AM5
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi199:15 AM14
    Peruvian Inca Orchid18:00 AM6
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens59:30 AM2
    Pharaoh Hound411:00 AM2
    Pointer410:15 AM16
    Pomeranian510:50 AM5
    Poodle (Miniature)29:10 AM11
    Poodle (Standard)410:10 AM11
    Portuguese Water Dog59:00 AM18
    Pug98:00 AM5
    Puli110:35 AM15
    Rally Novice A412 Noon21
    Rally Novice B1212 Noon21
    Rally Advanced A111:45 AM21
    Rally Advanced B611:25 AM21
    Rally Excellent A211:10 AM21
    Rally Excellent B211:00 AM21
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)110:15 AM16
    Rhodesian Ridgeback288:35 AM1
    Rottweiler88:00 AM19
    Russell Terriers49:45 AM10
    Saluki109:30 AM2
    Samoyed219:00 AM19
    Schipperke19:30 AM12
    Scottish Terrier611:30 AM10
    Shetland Sheepdog249:35 AM15
    Shiba-Inu129:30 AM12
    Siberian Husky511:40 AM18
    Silky Terrier910:50 AM5
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier510:45 AM10
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers210:45 AM10
    Standard Schnauzer79:00 AM18
    Sussex Spaniel411:15 AM16
    Tibetan Spaniel510:10 AM11
    Tibetan Terrier310:10 AM11
    Toy Fox Terrier110:50 AM5
    Treeing Walker Coonhound111:50 AM1
    Utility Class A29:20 AM21
    Utility Class B58:30 AM21
    Vizsla2610:30 AM17
    Weimaraner1211:15 AM16
    Welsh Terrier411:30 AM10
    West Highland White Terrier139:45 AM10
    Whippet2011:00 AM2
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon111:15 AM16
    Xoloitzcuintli110:20 AM12
    Yorkshire Terrier39:10 AM5


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved