Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Long Beach Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    Judging Program in PDF:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman114 Spring Run Rd Ext
    Moon Township, PA 15108
    Dr. Albert P. Bianchi2012 Inland Cove
    Virginia Beach, VA 23454
    Mrs. Nancy E. Craig15730 Silver Spur Rd
    Riverside, CA 92504
    Mr. Michael J. (Mickey) Feigelson367 Neutra St
    Palm Springs, CA 92264
    Dr. Alvin W. Krause2675 W. Agate Ave
    Las Vegas, NV 89123
    Mr. John S. Lucas1704 Wood Vista Pl
    Round Rock, TX 78665
    Mrs. Wendy Maisey32 Riverside Cresent SE
    Calgary, AB T2C 3Y1
    Mrs. Janice L. McClaryP. O. Box 5013
    Hacienda Heights, CA 91745
    Ms. Kathy Moore1225 Willow Dr
    Norco, CA 92860
    Mr. Roger D. Orton34826 Fairport Way
    Yucaipa, CA 92399

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Janice L. McClary
    Ring Steward: Joy DeGruccio
    9:00 AM 
     26French Bulldog 11-8-(4-3)
    10:00 AM 
     6Bulldog 2-2-(1-1)
     5Chinese Shar-Pei 0-2-(2-1)
     6Chow Chow 2-1-(3-0)
     6Shiba-Inu 1-3-(1-0)
     5Boston Terrier 0-2-(2-1)
    11:05 AM 
     7Poodle (Toy) 1-6
     1Coton de Tulear 0-0-(0-1)
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(1-0)
     5Lowchen 1-2-(1-1)
     1Schipperke 0-0-(1-0)
     2Tibetan Spaniel 1-1
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    12:35 PM 
     8Poodle (Miniature) 3-3-(1-1)
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(0-2)
     11Dalmatian 3-1-(3-2)-2BR
     17Poodle (Standard) 4-11-(1-1)
     12Keeshond 3-3-(4-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. John S. Lucas
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    11:00 AM 
     39Golden Retriever 10-20-(5-4)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     2German Wirehaired Pointer 1-0-(1-0)
     10Brittany 1-4-(2-2)
     2Novice Junior Class
     3Open Junior Class
     5Open Intermediate Class
     4Open Senior Class
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Jan Sutherland
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Roger D. Orton
    Ring Steward: Jan Sutherland
    12 Noon 
     12English Springer Spaniel 2-6-(4-0)
     27Labrador Retriever 9-11-(4-3)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Michael J. (Mickey) Feigelson
    1:30 PM 
     10Havanese 3-5-(2-0)
     6Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-2-(2-0)
     4Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 0-1-(2-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:00 AM 
     29Rhodesian Ridgeback 9-14-(5-0)
    9:05 AM 
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(2-0)
     3Bloodhound 0-1-(2-0)
     11Borzoi 2-5-(2-2)
     1Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 1-0
     5Greyhound 0-2-(3-0)
     3Norwegian Elkhound 2-0-(0-1)
    10:05 AM 
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(0-1)
     8Pug 4-2-(2-0)
     8Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-2-(2-2)
     5Dachshund (Smooth) 1-1-(1-1)
     6Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-1-(4-0)
    11:10 AM 
     20Basset Hound 6-4-(6-4)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     16Whippet 4-5-(2-4)
     7Afghan Hound 2-1-(3-1)
     7Basenji 3-2-(1-1)
    1:55 PM 
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     8Beagle Fifteen Inches 5-1-(1-1)
     3Saluki 1-1-(1-0)
     5Irish Wolfhound 1-1-(1-2)
     1Yorkshire Terrier 1-0
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     5Pomeranian 2-1-(2-0)
     14Bichon Frise 1-9-(3-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Wendy Maisey
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    8:00 AM 
     3Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-2-(0-1)
     1English Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     11Irish Setter 1-2-(6-2)
     10English Cocker Spaniel 2-3-(3-1)
    9:00 AM 
     2American Hairless Terrier 2-0
     4Australian Terrier 0-1-(1-2)
     6Bedlington Terrier 0-2-(2-2)
     8Border Terrier 5-2-(1-0)
     2Parson Russell Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     4Russell Terriers 0-1-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     10Papillon 1-5-(4-0)
     11Miniature Pinscher 2-6-(3-0)
     5Italian Greyhound 1-3-(0-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Brussels Griffon 0-0-(1-0)
     3Japanese Chin 1-2
     7Maltese 2-3-(2-0)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     9Chinese Crested 2-3-(1-3)
     10Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 3-4-(3-0)
     8Miniature Schnauzer 4-2-(2-0)
    1:15 PM 
     20Vizsla 6-6-(5-3)
     4Weimaraner 1-2-(0-1)
     2Airedale Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     4Irish Terrier 0-2-(2-0)
     2Kerry Blue Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     1Bull Terrier (White) 0-1
    2:30 PM 
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 1-1
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Rat Terrier 1-0
     2Scottish Terrier 0-2
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Skye Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     11Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-4-(3-4)
     3Staffordshire Bull Terriers 3-0
     3West Highland White Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Dr. Albert P. Bianchi
    Ring Steward: Karen Smith
    8:00 AM 
     13Siberian Husky 4-3-(4-2)
     13Border Collie 3-3-(7-0)
    9:00 AM 
     7Bouvier Des Flandres 4-2-(1-0)
     4Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-1-(3-0)
     1Belgian Malinois 0-0-(1-0)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     2Belgian Tervuren 0-1-(1-0)
     2Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(2-0)
     2Bearded Collie 0-1-(0-1)
     2Briard 0-0-(2-0)
     5German Shepherd Dog 1-2-(2-0)
    10:00 AM 
     14Samoyed 3-5-(4-2)
     6Standard Schnauzer 2-2-(1-1)
     6Australian Cattle Dog 2-1-(1-2)
    11:00 AM 
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     1Puli 0-0-(1-0)
     5Old English Sheepdog 1-1-(1-2)
     19Shetland Sheepdog 6-9-(2-2)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     2Pumi 2-0
     19Pembroke Welsh Corgi 3-12-(1-3)
     14Miniature American Shepherd 5-4-(3-2)
     13Australian Shepherd 6-4-(1-2)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
    Ring Steward: Janet Thomas
    8:00 AM 
     11Rottweiler 2-7-(2-0)
     6Mastiff 2-2-(1-1)
     10Dogue De Bordeaux 4-4-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     5Newfoundland 0-1-(4-0)
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     19Boxer 5-12-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     1Anatolian Shepherd 1-0
     4Akita 1-2-(0-1)
     9Alaskan Malamute 2-4-(1-2)
     7Bernese Mountain Dog 1-3-(2-1)
     2Black Russian Terrier 2-0
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(0-1)
     2Kuvasz 0-0-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     13Bullmastiff 3-4-(4-2)
     9Cane Corso 5-3-(1-0)
    11:50 AM 
     9Great Pyrenees 2-1-(4-2)
     6Doberman Pinscher 0-1-(3-2)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     17Great Dane 7-6-(2-2)
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 1-0
     1Spinone Italiano 0-0-(0-1)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(0-1)
     5Pointer 2-1-(2-0)
     6German Shorthaired Pointer 1-3-(1-1)
     5Flat-Coated Retriever 0-1-(2-2)
     2Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-2
     4Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-1-(1-2)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Nancy E. Craig
    Ring Steward: Carroll Brown
    Ring Steward: Dean Lund
    Ring Steward: Rex Mincheff
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    8:00 AM 
     8Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    8:55 AM 
     1Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    9:05 AM 
     2Obedience-Preferred Novice
    (Starting number 0855 )
    9:20 AM 
     14Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    11:05 AM 
     1Obedience-Novice Graduate
    (Starting number 0745 )
    11:15 AM 
     6Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    11:55 AM 
     7Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
     8Obedience-Rally Master
    (Starting number 0705 )
     10Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0605 )
     2Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0505 )
     7Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0405 )
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0305 )
     2Obedience-Rally Intermediate
    (Starting number 0205 )
     12Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
     4Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Ms. Kathy Moore
    Ring Steward: Carole Foth
    Ring Steward: Doris Schlicht
    Ring Steward: Barbara LaRandeau
    8:00 AM 
     18Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    10:40 AM 
     6Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    11:35 AM 
     2Obedience-Preferred Utility
    (Starting number 0895 )
    11:55 AM 
     2Obedience-Versatility Class
    (Starting number 0785 )
     11Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
     1Obedience-Preferred Open
    (Starting number 0875 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. The groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time. NOHS Groups will start at 3 pm in Ring 4.
    Hounds Dr. Bianchi
    Herding Mr. Lucas
    Sporting Mr. Lucas
    Working Mrs. Maisey
    Terriers Mrs. Maisey
    Toys Mrs. Maisey
    NonSporting Mrs.Maisey
    BOHIS Mrs.McClary
    Variety Groups will start at 3:15 pm in Rings1-2
    Hounds Dr. Krause
    Herding Dr. Bianchi
    Sporting Mrs. Alderman
    Working Dr. Krause
    Terriers Mrs. Alderman
    Toys Mrs. Alderman
    NonSporting Dr. Bianchi
    Best Brace, Best In Show Mrs. Maisey
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held. The briefing location and time will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE - Under American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show. Ch. 7 Sec. 13 Ms. Feigelson will judge Havanese, Long Coat Chihuahua and Smooth Chihuahua in place of Mrs. Maisey.
    Mr. Orton will judge Labrador Retrievers and English Springer Spaniels in place of Mrs.Maisey
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound712:45 PM4
    Airedale Terrier21:15 PM5
    Akita410:00 AM7
    Alaskan Malamute910:00 AM7
    American Hairless Terrier29:00 AM5
    Anatolian Shepherd110:00 AM7
    Australian Cattle Dog610:00 AM6
    Australian Shepherd1312:45 PM6
    Australian Terrier49:00 AM5
    Basenji712:45 PM4
    Basset Hound2011:10 AM4
    Beagle Thirteen Inches21:55 PM4
    Beagle Fifteen Inches81:55 PM4
    Bearded Collie29:00 AM6
    Bedlington Terrier69:00 AM5
    Beginner Novice A611:15 AM9
    Beginner Novice B711:55 AM9
    Belgian Malinois19:00 AM6
    Belgian Sheepdog19:00 AM6
    Belgian Tervuren29:00 AM6
    Bernese Mountain Dog710:00 AM7
    Bichon Frise141:55 PM4
    Black and Tan Coonhound29:05 AM4
    Black Russian Terrier210:00 AM7
    Bloodhound39:05 AM4
    Border Collie138:00 AM6
    Border Terrier89:00 AM5
    Borzoi119:05 AM4
    Boston Terrier510:00 AM1
    Bouvier Des Flandres79:00 AM6
    Boxer199:00 AM7
    Briard29:00 AM6
    Brittany101:15 PM2
    Brussels Griffon111:00 AM5
    Bull Terrier (White)11:15 PM5
    Bulldog610:00 AM1
    Bullmastiff1311:00 AM7
    Cairn Terrier12:30 PM5
    Cane Corso911:00 AM7
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi49:00 AM6
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1012:15 PM5
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever38:00 AM5
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)61:30 PM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)41:30 PM3
    Chinese Crested912:15 PM5
    Chinese Shar-Pei510:00 AM1
    Chow Chow610:00 AM1
    Coton de Tulear111:05 AM1
    Dachshund (Longhaired)810:05 AM4
    Dachshund (Smooth)510:05 AM4
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)610:05 AM4
    Dalmatian1112:35 PM1
    Doberman Pinscher611:50 AM7
    Dogue De Bordeaux108:00 AM7
    English Cocker Spaniel108:00 AM5
    English Setter18:00 AM5
    English Springer Spaniel1212 Noon3
    Flat-Coated Retriever51:15 PM7
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)22:30 PM5
    French Bulldog269:00 AM1
    German Pinscher19:00 AM7
    German Shepherd Dog59:00 AM6
    German Shorthaired Pointer61:15 PM7
    German Wirehaired Pointer21:15 PM2
    Giant Schnauzer110:00 AM7
    Golden Retriever3911:00 AM2
    Gordon Setter18:00 AM5
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen19:05 AM4
    Great Dane171:15 PM7
    Great Pyrenees911:50 AM7
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog29:00 AM6
    Greyhound59:05 AM4
    Havanese101:30 PM3
    Irish Setter118:00 AM5
    Irish Terrier41:15 PM5
    Irish Wolfhound51:55 PM4
    Italian Greyhound510:00 AM5
    Japanese Chin311:00 AM5
    Keeshond1212:35 PM1
    Kerry Blue Terrier21:15 PM5
    Kuvasz210:00 AM7
    Labrador Retriever2712 Noon3
    Lhasa Apso111:05 AM1
    Lowchen511:05 AM1
    Maltese711:00 AM5
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)111:00 AM5
    Mastiff68:00 AM7
    Miniature American Shepherd1412:45 PM6
    Miniature Bull Terrier12:30 PM5
    Miniature Pinscher1110:00 AM5
    Miniature Schnauzer812:15 PM5
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes11:15 PM7
    Newfoundland59:00 AM7
    Norwegian Elkhound39:05 AM4
    Norwich Terrier12:30 PM5
    Novice Junior Class21:15 PM2
    Novice Class A18:55 AM9
    Novice Class B88:00 AM9
    Novice Graduate111:05 AM9
    Old English Sheepdog511:00 AM6
    Open Junior Class31:15 PM2
    Open Class A1111:55 AM10
    Open Class B149:20 AM9
    Open Intermediate Class51:15 PM2
    Open Senior Class41:15 PM2
    Papillon1010:00 AM5
    Parson Russell Terrier29:00 AM5
    Pekingese11:55 PM4
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1912:45 PM6
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens110:05 AM4
    Pointer51:15 PM7
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog111:00 AM6
    Pomeranian51:55 PM4
    Poodle (Miniature)812:35 PM1
    Poodle (Standard)1712:35 PM1
    Poodle (Toy)711:05 AM1
    Preferred Novice29:05 AM9
    Preferred Open111:55 AM10
    Preferred Utility211:35 AM10
    Pug810:05 AM4
    Puli111:00 AM6
    Pumi212:45 PM6
    Rally Novice A411:55 AM9
    Rally Novice B1211:55 AM9
    Rally Intermediate211:55 AM9
    Rally Advanced A111:55 AM9
    Rally Advanced B711:55 AM9
    Rally Excellent A211:55 AM9
    Rally Excellent B1011:55 AM9
    Rally Master811:55 AM9
    Rat Terrier12:30 PM5
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)21:15 PM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback298:00 AM4
    Rottweiler118:00 AM7
    Russell Terriers49:00 AM5
    Saluki31:55 PM4
    Samoyed1410:00 AM6
    Schipperke111:05 AM1
    Scottish Terrier22:30 PM5
    Sealyham Terrier12:30 PM5
    Shetland Sheepdog1911:00 AM6
    Shiba-Inu610:00 AM1
    Siberian Husky138:00 AM6
    Skye Terrier12:30 PM5
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier112:30 PM5
    Spinone Italiano11:15 PM7
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers32:30 PM5
    Standard Schnauzer610:00 AM6
    Sussex Spaniel11:15 PM7
    Tibetan Spaniel211:05 AM1
    Tibetan Terrier212:35 PM1
    Toy Fox Terrier11:55 PM4
    Utility Class A610:40 AM10
    Utility Class B188:00 AM10
    Versatility Class211:55 AM10
    Vizsla201:15 PM5
    Weimaraner41:15 PM5
    Welsh Springer Spaniel41:15 PM7
    West Highland White Terrier32:30 PM5
    Whippet1612:45 PM4
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon11:15 PM7
    Yorkshire Terrier11:55 PM4


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved