Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Kings Kennel Club of California

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mr. Lewis W. Bayne1002 S. First St.
    Tucumcari, NM 88401
    Mrs. Catherine Bell8405 Badgett Road
    Knoxville, TN 37919
    Mr. Robert D. Black593 Mud Road
    Newtown, PA 18940
    Mrs. Susan M. CarrP.O. Box 726
    Tolland, CT 06084
    Mr. Robert J. Caswell, Jr.3036 Viejas View Place
    Alpine, CA 91901
    Mrs. Janis A. Leikam12910 238th Street SE
    Snohomish, WA 98296
    Mr. Juan MartinezRio Magdalena 330-602, Col Fizapa
    Mexico 01090 DF
    Mrs. Janet Turnage Nahikian3018 West Bundy Rd.
    Coloma, MI 49038
    Dr. Jose Luis PayroRio Magdalena 116-25
    La Otra Banda
    D.F., MEX, 01090
    Mr. Del Richards9000 Ridgeway Drive
    Gilroy, CA 95020
    Mr. Robin L Stansell2199 Government Road
    Clayton, NC 27520
    Mrs. Cindy Stansell2199 Government Road
    Clayton, NC 27520
    Mr. Donavon Thompson4132 Auburn Blvd
    Sacramento, CA 95841


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Juan Martinez
    Ring Steward: Jack Schonfield
    8:30 AM 
     13Labrador Retriever 6-6-(1-0)
     3Pointer 0-0-(1-2)
     2German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(2-0)
     4Irish Setter 1-2-(1-0)
    9:20 AM 
     29Golden Retriever 13-11-(4-1)
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Weimaraner 0-0-(0-1)
     6Vizsla 0-4-(1-1)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Del Richards
    10:45 AM 
     18Shetland Sheepdog 8-7-(2-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Janet Turnage Nahikian
    12:15 PM 
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     8Collie (Rough) 2-5-(1-0)
     2Collie (Smooth) 0-0-(2-0)
     6Pembroke Welsh Corgi 1-3-(1-1)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Robert J. Caswell, Jr.
    1:05 PM 
     7Old English Sheepdog 1-5-(0-1)
     6Bearded Collie 0-3-(2-1)
     4Beauceron 2-0-(2-0)
     3Belgian Tervuren 2-1
     6Border Collie 1-1-(1-3)
     5Bouvier Des Flandres 2-1-(1-1)
     2Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-1-(1-0)
     1Berger Picard 0-1
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Catherine Bell
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     4Newfoundland 1-0-(3-0)
     9Portuguese Water Dog 2-2-(2-3)
     3Rottweiler 0-1-(2-0)
     3ST. Bernard 2-0-(1-0)
     2Bullmastiff 1-0-(1-0)
     5Cane Corso 1-2-(2-0)
    9:30 AM 
     4Kuvasz 1-2-(1-0)
     22Great Dane 3-10-(7-2)
    10:30 AM 
     1Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     10Mastiff 2-4-(2-2)
     6Standard Schnauzer 1-1-(3-1)
     19Great Pyrenees 6-9-(3-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Cindy Stansell
    12:45 PM 
     3Alaskan Malamute 0-1-(2-0)
     8Samoyed 1-3-(2-2)
     15Siberian Husky 2-7-1VD-(3-2)
     26Australian Shepherd 6-10-(7-3)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Robin L Stansell
    Ring Steward: Sylvia Schonfield
    8:30 AM 
     24Boxer 8-12-(3-1)
    9:30 AM 
     5Anatolian Shepherd 1-3-(1-0)
     8Bernese Mountain Dog 0-4-(3-1)
     13Doberman Pinscher 1-8-(1-3)
    10:30 AM 
     2Akita 0-0-(2-0)
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Dr. Jose Luis Payro
    11:00 AM 
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-2
     4German Shorthaired Pointer 0-0-(2-2)
     2English Setter 0-0-(0-2)
     7English Cocker Spaniel 2-3-(1-1)
     2English Springer Spaniel 0-1-(1-0)
     6Brittany 2-2-(1-1)
     3Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1-0-(0-2)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(0-1)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(1-0)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-1-(1-0)
     1Field Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Water Spaniel 1-0
     2Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
     3Australian Cattle Dog 0-1-(2-0)
     23German Shepherd Dog 4-14-(2-2)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Janis A. Leikam
    Ring Steward: Richard Wilmot
    8:30 AM 
     12Borzoi 4-7-(0-1)
     5Whippet 1-2-(0-2)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Donavon Thompson
    9:15 AM 
     9Basset Hound 2-4-(3-0)
     4Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-0-(2-0)
     5Dachshund (Smooth) 1-2-(2-0)
     4Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-0-(0-2)
    10:05 AM 
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     3Plott Hound 1-2
     2Redbone Coonhound 1-0-(1-0)
     21Rhodesian Ridgeback 7-7-(3-3)
    11:05 AM 
     4Black and Tan Coonhound 1-1-(2-0)
     8Bloodhound 1-4-(1-2)
     1Harrier 1-0
     1Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     3Norwegian Elkhound 1-1-(0-1)
     6Otter Hound 1-1-(3-1)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     8Afghan Hound 2-3-(3-0)
     16Saluki 6-5-(2-3)
     12Irish Wolfhound 0-7-(4-1)
     3Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-2-(0-1)
     7Beagle Fifteen Inches 4-0-(2-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Cindy Stansell
    Ring Steward: Kathleen Soares
    8:30 AM 
     16Bulldog 4-7-(4-1)
    9:10 AM 
     35French Bulldog 12-14-(5-4)
    10:35 AM 
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     12Dalmatian 3-7-(2-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Juan Martinez
    11:10 AM 
     2Shih Tzu 1-1
     5Papillon 2-2-(1-0)
     7Pug 2-3-(1-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Robert D. Black
    Ring Steward: Ginny Bryant
    8:30 AM 
     2Australian Terrier 1-1
     6Border Terrier 1-2-(2-1)
     3Cairn Terrier 1-1-(0-1)
     4Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-1-(2-1)
     11Parson Russell Terrier 3-5-(1-2)
    9:30 AM 
     11Miniature Schnauzer 3-3-(5-0)
     4Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-2-(1-1)
     4Miniature Bull Terrier 0-2-(0-2)
    10:15 AM 
     2West Highland White Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     2Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-2
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-1
     4American Staffordshire Terrier 0-1-(2-1)
     3Welsh Terrier 2-0-(0-1)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Lakeland Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     5Airedale Terrier 2-1-(1-1)
     1Scottish Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Susan M. Carr
    10:50 AM 
     2Poodle (Toy) 0-1-(1-0)
     5Bichon Frises 1-1-(2-1)
     7Boston Terrier 1-3-(0-3)
     4Schipperke 1-0-(2-1)
    11:35 AM 
      Lunch
    12:10 PM 
     3Poodle (Miniature) 0-1-(2-0)
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(1-0)
     3Keeshond 0-0-(2-1)
     5Shiba-Inu 2-1-(1-1)
     5Tibetan Terrier 0-2-(0-3)
     7Chow Chow 2-4-(1-0)
     10Poodle (Standard) 3-7
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Dr. Jose Luis Payro
    Ring Steward: Mickey Polimeni
    8:30 AM 
     15Chihuahua (Long Coat) 4-7-(2-2)
     10Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 4-5-(0-1)
    9:30 AM 
     8Havanese 1-3-(2-2)
     5Italian Greyhound 2-2-(0-1)
     2English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 2-0
     9Chinese Crested 4-2-(1-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Lewis W. Bayne
    10:30 AM 
     4Maltese 0-3-(1-0)
     7Affenpinscher 2-4-(1-0)
     5Pekingese 1-3-(1-0)
     7Silky Terrier 1-4-(2-0)
     3Toy Fox Terrier 1-0-(1-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     5Pomeranian 2-3
     4Brussels Griffon 0-2-(0-2)
     9Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 3-2-(4-0)
     8Manchester Terrier (Toy) 4-3-(1-0)
    1:15 PM 
     12Japanese Chin 4-7-(1-0)
     2Miniature Pinscher 0-1-(0-1)
     3Yorkshire Terrier 1-2

    Additional Information & Notices
    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 1:45 p.m. indoors in Ring 5 and 6. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Terriers Mr. Martinez
    Non-Sporting Mrs. Carr
    Working Mr. Stansell
    Toys Mr. Bayne
    Sporting Dr. Payro
    Herding Mr. Caswell
    Hounds Mr. Thompson
    Best In Show Mr. Black

    TRANSFERS TO BEST OF BREED COMPETITION
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs to Best of Breed Competition is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show.

    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held 30 minutes prior to the published start of Group Judging. The briefing location will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.

    DOG SHOW TOUR
    There will be a Dog Show tour on Saturday at the Kings Kennel Club of California show. The tour will be given by the Kings Kennel Club of California. Anyone who would like to learn more about dog shows is welcome to attend. The tour will be at 10:00 AM. Please meet at the catalog sales table.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher710:30 AM7
    Afghan Hound812:45 PM4
    Airedale Terrier510:15 AM6
    Akita210:30 AM3
    Alaskan Malamute312:45 PM2
    American Staffordshire Terrier410:15 AM6
    Anatolian Shepherd59:30 AM3
    Australian Cattle Dog312:45 PM3
    Australian Shepherd2612:45 PM2
    Australian Terrier28:30 AM6
    Basset Hound99:15 AM4
    Beagle Thirteen Inches312:45 PM4
    Beagle Fifteen Inches712:45 PM4
    Bearded Collie61:05 PM1
    Beauceron41:05 PM1
    Belgian Tervuren31:05 PM1
    Berger Picard11:05 PM1
    Bernese Mountain Dog89:30 AM3
    Bichon Frises510:50 AM6
    Black and Tan Coonhound411:05 AM4
    Bloodhound811:05 AM4
    Border Collie61:05 PM1
    Border Terrier68:30 AM6
    Borzoi128:30 AM4
    Boston Terrier710:50 AM6
    Bouvier Des Flandres51:05 PM1
    Boxer248:30 AM3
    Brittany611:00 AM3
    Brussels Griffon412:15 PM7
    Bulldog168:30 AM5
    Bullmastiff28:30 AM2
    Cairn Terrier38:30 AM6
    Cane Corso58:30 AM2
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi21:05 PM1
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel912:15 PM7
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever311:00 AM3
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)158:30 AM7
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)108:30 AM7
    Chinese Crested99:30 AM7
    Chow Chow712:10 PM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)112:45 PM3
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)112:45 PM3
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)212:45 PM3
    Collie (Rough)812:15 PM1
    Collie (Smooth)212:15 PM1
    Dachshund (Longhaired)49:15 AM4
    Dachshund (Smooth)59:15 AM4
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)49:15 AM4
    Dalmatian1210:35 AM5
    Doberman Pinscher139:30 AM3
    English Cocker Spaniel711:00 AM3
    English Setter211:00 AM3
    English Springer Spaniel211:00 AM3
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)29:30 AM7
    Field Spaniel112:45 PM3
    Finnish Spitz110:35 AM5
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)48:30 AM6
    French Bulldog359:10 AM5
    German Shepherd Dog2312:45 PM3
    German Shorthaired Pointer411:00 AM3
    German Wirehaired Pointer28:30 AM1
    Golden Retriever299:20 AM1
    Great Dane229:30 AM2
    Great Pyrenees1910:30 AM2
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog110:30 AM2
    Harrier111:05 AM4
    Havanese89:30 AM7
    Ibizan Hound111:05 AM4
    Irish Setter48:30 AM1
    Irish Terrier110:15 AM6
    Irish Water Spaniel112:45 PM3
    Irish Wolfhound1212:45 PM4
    Italian Greyhound59:30 AM7
    Japanese Chin121:15 PM7
    Keeshond312:10 PM6
    Kuvasz49:30 AM2
    Labrador Retriever138:30 AM1
    Lakeland Terrier210:15 AM6
    Lhasa Apso112:10 PM6
    Maltese410:30 AM7
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)49:30 AM6
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)812:15 PM7
    Mastiff1010:30 AM2
    Miniature Bull Terrier49:30 AM6
    Miniature Pinscher21:15 PM7
    Miniature Schnauzer119:30 AM6
    Newfoundland48:30 AM2
    Norwegian Elkhound311:05 AM4
    Old English Sheepdog71:05 PM1
    Open Intermediate Class210:30 AM3
    Open Senior Class810:30 AM3
    Otter Hound611:05 AM4
    Papillon511:10 AM5
    Parson Russell Terrier118:30 AM6
    Pekingese510:30 AM7
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi612:15 PM1
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens111:05 AM4
    Pharaoh Hound110:05 AM4
    Plott Hound310:05 AM4
    Pointer38:30 AM1
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog112:15 PM1
    Pomeranian512:15 PM7
    Poodle (Miniature)312:10 PM6
    Poodle (Standard)1012:10 PM6
    Poodle (Toy)210:50 AM6
    Portuguese Water Dog98:30 AM2
    Pug711:10 AM5
    Redbone Coonhound210:05 AM4
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)19:20 AM1
    Rhodesian Ridgeback2110:05 AM4
    Rottweiler38:30 AM2
    Saluki1612:45 PM4
    Samoyed812:45 PM2
    Schipperke410:50 AM6
    Scottish Terrier110:15 AM6
    Shetland Sheepdog1810:45 AM1
    Shiba-Inu512:10 PM6
    Shih Tzu211:10 AM5
    Siberian Husky1512:45 PM2
    Silky Terrier710:30 AM7
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier210:15 AM6
    ST. Bernard38:30 AM2
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers110:15 AM6
    Standard Schnauzer610:30 AM2
    Sussex Spaniel212:45 PM3
    Tibetan Terrier512:10 PM6
    Toy Fox Terrier310:30 AM7
    Vizsla69:20 AM1
    Weimaraner19:20 AM1
    Welsh Terrier310:15 AM6
    West Highland White Terrier210:15 AM6
    Whippet58:30 AM4
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon211:00 AM3
    Yorkshire Terrier31:15 PM7


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved