Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Black Mountain KC of Nevada

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott1060 Pecan Drive
    Fairview, TX 75069
    Mr. Eugene Blake8946 E. 60th Street
    Tulsa, OK 74145
    Mr. Lowell K. Davis2476 Segovia
    La Verne, CA 91750
    Mrs. Lowell K. (Arlene) Davis2476 Segovia
    La Verne, CA 91750
    Ms. Sharon R. Lyons2109 RR #4
    Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
    Mrs. Adrienne Owen6849 Shadow Ridge Place
    Alta Loma, CA 91701
    Mr. Charles E. TrotterP.O. Box 222036
    Carmel, CA 93922
    Mrs. Patricia V. TrotterP.O. Box 222036
    Carmel, CA 93922


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. Sharon R. Lyons
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     3Weimaraner 0-1-(0-2)
     4Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-2-(1-0)
     2German Shorthaired Pointer 1-0-(0-1)
     6English Setter 1-3-(1-1)
     2Gordon Setter 0-0-(2-0)
     5Welsh Springer Spaniel 1-3-(1-0)
     2Miniature American Shepherd 1-1
    9:00 AM 
     29Golden Retriever 15-8-(2-4)
    10:10 AM 
     24Irish Setter 8-12-(3-1)
    11:10 AM 
     30English Springer Spaniel 11-10-(5-4)
    12:25 PM 
      Lunch
    1:10 PM 
     16Vizsla 5-3-(3-5)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Adrienne Owen
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    8:00 AM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter
    8:30 AM 
     52Bulldog 18-22-(7-5)
    10:30 AM 
     2Border Collie 0-0-(2-0)
     4Akita 2-1-(1-0)
     1Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(0-1)
     3Black Russian Terrier 1-1-(0-1)
     6Bullmastiff 1-2-(2-1)
     10Cane Corso 3-4-(1-2)
    11:30 AM 
     2Bernese Mountain Dog 1-1
     7Dogue De Bordeaux 2-4-(0-1)
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     6American Staffordshire Terrier 1-4-(1-0)
     7Parson Russell Terrier 3-4
     4Miniature Pinscher 1-1-(1-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Jeri Muntis
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Eugene Blake
    Ring Steward: Jeri Muntis
    8:00 AM 
     14Pug 5-6-(3-0)
     12Basset Hound 2-4-(4-2)
    9:05 AM 
     10Papillon 4-3-(3-0)
     10Havanese 2-4-(3-1)
     3Shih Tzu 2-1
    10:00 AM 
     14Dachshund (Longhaired) 7-4-(3-0)
     8Dachshund (Smooth) 2-2-(1-3)
    11:00 AM 
     18Dachshund (Wirehaired) 5-7-(1-5)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     15Chihuahua (Long Coat) 5-8-(2-0)
     21Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 8-5-(6-2)
    1:50 PM 
     13Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 5-6-(1-1)
     14Chinese Crested 4-6-(3-1)
     10Italian Greyhound 3-6-(1-0)
     7Pomeranian 4-3
     8Yorkshire Terrier 4-4
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Lowell K. Davis
    Ring Steward: Donald Petryca
    8:00 AM 
     7Border Terrier 1-2-(2-2)
     3Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-1-(1-1)
     2Miniature Bull Terrier 0-2
     4Sealyham Terrier 0-4
     1Skye Terrier 1-0
     5Welsh Terrier 0-5
     5Doberman Pinscher 2-3
    9:05 AM 
     44Boxer 15-19-(7-3)
    10:50 AM 
     28Great Dane 12-12-(1-3)
    11:55 AM 
      Lunch
    12:40 PM 
     11Miniature Schnauzer 0-9-(2-0)
     5Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-0-(2-2)
     12Whippet 8-4
    1:40 PM 
     3West Highland White Terrier 0-3
     1Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-0-(0-1)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 1-0
     6Cairn Terrier 0-4-(1-1)
     3Airedale Terrier 1-2
     4Dandie Dinmont Terrier 3-0-(0-1)
     9Scottish Terrier 1-5-(2-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott
    8:00 AM 
     23French Bulldog 7-9-(5-2)
    8:55 AM 
     16Boston Terrier 4-10-(1-1)
     11Dalmatian 4-3-(3-1)
    9:55 AM 
     1Tibetan Spaniel 0-1
     3Poodle (Toy) 3-0
     23Brussels Griffon 8-9-(4-2)
    10:55 AM 
     19Toy Fox Terrier 2-4-(6-7)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     1American Eskimos 1-0
     11Bichon Frises 3-7-(1-0)
     6Poodle (Miniature) 3-1-(0-2)
     6Lhasa Apso 0-3-(2-1)
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-2
     1Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-1
     1Flat-Coated Retriever 0-0-(1-0)
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
    1:30 PM 
     13Chinese Shar-Pei 4-5-(0-4)
     2Finnish Spitz 2-0
     3Keeshond 1-1-(1-0)
     1Lowchen 0-0-(1-0)
     1Schipperke 0-0-(1-0)
     5Xoloitzcuintli 2-1-(2-0)
     9Shiba-Inu 1-5-(1-2)
     12Poodle (Standard) 6-6
     6Chow Chow 1-4-(0-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Lowell K. (Arlene) Davis
    Ring Steward: Ellen Petryca
    8:00 AM 
     14Mastiff 3-6-(3-2)
     9Standard Schnauzer 2-5-(1-1)
     2Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-1)
     2Leonberger 1-0-(0-1)
    9:00 AM 
     3Siberian Husky 0-1-(1-1)
     25Rottweiler 9-11-(5-0)
    10:00 AM 
     1Basenji 0-0-(1-0)
     24Shetland Sheepdog 8-10-(5-1)
    11:00 AM 
     5Afghan Hound 2-1-(1-1)
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 1-0-(1-0)
     3Bloodhound 0-2-(0-1)
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-1-(1-0)
     9Beagle Fifteen Inches 3-4-(1-1)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    12:35 PM 
     1Tibetan Mastiff 0-1
     8Portuguese Water Dog 3-4-(1-0)
     9Samoyed 0-4-(3-2)
     13Great Pyrenees 3-5-(3-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Sharon R. Lyons
    1:50 PM 
     31Labrador Retriever 10-19-(2-0)
     13English Cocker Spaniel 5-5-(2-1)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 1-1
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Charles E. Trotter
    Ring Steward: Lucinda Bersano
    8:00 AM 
     25Rhodesian Ridgeback 9-12-(1-3)
    8:55 AM 
     9Brittany 4-2-(1-2)
     8Borzoi 0-3-(2-3)
     1Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     6Irish Wolfhound 3-2-(1-0)
    9:55 AM 
     3Pekingese 1-0-(1-1)
     4Japanese Chin 1-2-(0-1)
     6Maltese 1-2-(1-2)
     3Bearded Collie 0-2-(1-0)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Otter Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     4Briard 0-0-(3-1)
    10:55 AM 
     2Australian Cattle Dog 2-0
     7Australian Shepherd 4-3
     11Saluki 2-7-(1-1)
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     7Old English Sheepdog 2-4-(1-0)
     10Collie (Rough) 3-5-(1-1)
     3Collie (Smooth) 1-0-(0-2)
     1Beauceron 1-0
     2Belgian Malinois 2-0
     1Belgian Tervuren 0-0-(1-0)
     3Bouvier Des Flandres 0-2-(0-1)
     2Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-1-(1-0)
     14Pembroke Welsh Corgi 8-5-(0-1)
     3German Shepherd Dog 0-3

    Additional Information & Notices
    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:00 p.m. in Rings 1 and 2. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Hounds Mrs. Trotter
    Working Mr. Trotter
    Herding Mr. Davis
    Terriers Mr. Trotter
    Toys Mr. Blake
    Sporting Ms. Lyons
    Non-Sporting Mr. Blake
    Best In Show Mrs. Abbott

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mrs. Davis will judge Afghan Hounds, Basenjis, 13 Beagles, 15 Beagles, Black and Tan Coonhounds and Bloodhounds in place of Mr. Blake.
    Mr. Trotter will judge Japanese Chin, Maltese and Pekingese in place of Mr. Blake.
    Mrs. Abbott will judge Pointers, German Wirehaired Pointers, Flat Coated Retrievers and Clumber Spaniels in place of Ms. Lyons.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound511:00 AM6
    Airedale Terrier31:40 PM4
    Akita410:30 AM2
    Alaskan Malamute110:30 AM2
    American Eskimos112:25 PM5
    American Staffordshire Terrier611:30 AM2
    Australian Cattle Dog210:55 AM7
    Australian Shepherd710:55 AM7
    Basenji110:00 AM6
    Basset Hound128:00 AM3
    Beagle Thirteen Inches211:00 AM6
    Beagle Fifteen Inches911:00 AM6
    Bearded Collie39:55 AM7
    Beauceron112:30 PM7
    Belgian Malinois212:30 PM7
    Belgian Tervuren112:30 PM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog211:30 AM2
    Bichon Frises1112:25 PM5
    Black and Tan Coonhound211:00 AM6
    Black Russian Terrier310:30 AM2
    Bloodhound311:00 AM6
    Border Collie210:30 AM2
    Border Terrier78:00 AM4
    Borzoi88:55 AM7
    Boston Terrier168:55 AM5
    Bouvier Des Flandres312:30 PM7
    Boxer449:05 AM4
    Briard49:55 AM7
    Brittany98:55 AM7
    Brussels Griffon239:55 AM5
    Bulldog528:30 AM2
    Bullmastiff610:30 AM2
    Cairn Terrier61:40 PM4
    Canaan Dog110:55 AM7
    Cane Corso1010:30 AM2
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi212:30 PM7
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel131:50 PM3
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)1512:25 PM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)2112:25 PM3
    Chinese Crested141:50 PM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei131:30 PM5
    Chow Chow61:30 PM5
    Clumber Spaniel112:25 PM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)21:50 PM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)11:50 PM6
    Collie (Rough)1012:30 PM7
    Collie (Smooth)312:30 PM7
    Dachshund (Longhaired)1410:00 AM3
    Dachshund (Smooth)810:00 AM3
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)1811:00 AM3
    Dalmatian118:55 AM5
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier41:40 PM4
    Doberman Pinscher58:00 AM4
    Dogue De Bordeaux711:30 AM2
    English Cocker Spaniel131:50 PM6
    English Setter68:00 AM1
    English Springer Spaniel3011:10 AM1
    Finnish Spitz21:30 PM5
    Flat-Coated Retriever112:25 PM5
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)11:40 PM4
    Fox Terrier (Wire)11:40 PM4
    French Bulldog238:00 AM5
    German Pinscher111:30 AM2
    German Shepherd Dog312:30 PM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer28:00 AM1
    German Wirehaired Pointer112:25 PM5
    Golden Retriever299:00 AM1
    Gordon Setter28:00 AM1
    Great Dane2810:50 AM4
    Great Pyrenees1312:35 PM6
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog28:00 AM6
    Havanese109:05 AM3
    Ibizan Hound18:55 AM7
    Irish Setter2410:10 AM1
    Irish Wolfhound68:55 AM7
    Italian Greyhound101:50 PM3
    Japanese Chin49:55 AM7
    Keeshond31:30 PM5
    Labrador Retriever311:50 PM6
    Leonberger28:00 AM6
    Lhasa Apso612:25 PM5
    Lowchen11:30 PM5
    Maltese69:55 AM7
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)38:00 AM4
    Mastiff148:00 AM6
    Miniature American Shepherd28:00 AM1
    Miniature Bull Terrier28:00 AM4
    Miniature Pinscher411:30 AM2
    Miniature Schnauzer1112:40 PM4
    Norwegian Elkhound19:55 AM7
    Old English Sheepdog712:30 PM7
    Open Junior Class28:00 AM2
    Open Intermediate Class68:00 AM2
    Open Senior Class68:00 AM2
    Otter Hound19:55 AM7
    Papillon109:05 AM3
    Parson Russell Terrier711:30 AM2
    Pekingese39:55 AM7
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1412:30 PM7
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens19:55 AM7
    Pharaoh Hound19:55 AM7
    Pointer112:25 PM5
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog110:55 AM7
    Pomeranian71:50 PM3
    Poodle (Miniature)612:25 PM5
    Poodle (Standard)121:30 PM5
    Poodle (Toy)39:55 AM5
    Portuguese Water Dog812:35 PM6
    Pug148:00 AM3
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)48:00 AM1
    Rhodesian Ridgeback258:00 AM7
    Rottweiler259:00 AM6
    Saluki1110:55 AM7
    Samoyed912:35 PM6
    Schipperke11:30 PM5
    Scottish Terrier91:40 PM4
    Sealyham Terrier48:00 AM4
    Shetland Sheepdog2410:00 AM6
    Shiba-Inu91:30 PM5
    Shih Tzu39:05 AM3
    Siberian Husky39:00 AM6
    Silky Terrier112:25 PM3
    Skye Terrier18:00 AM4
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers512:40 PM4
    Standard Schnauzer98:00 AM6
    Sussex Spaniel11:50 PM6
    Tibetan Mastiff112:35 PM6
    Tibetan Spaniel19:55 AM5
    Tibetan Terrier212:25 PM5
    Toy Fox Terrier1910:55 AM5
    Vizsla161:10 PM1
    Weimaraner38:00 AM1
    Welsh Springer Spaniel58:00 AM1
    Welsh Terrier58:00 AM4
    West Highland White Terrier31:40 PM4
    Whippet1212:40 PM4
    Xoloitzcuintli51:30 PM5
    Yorkshire Terrier81:50 PM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved