Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

South Bay Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    JP in PDF for Judging Program page on website:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mrs. Pauline AndrusP.O. Box 960
    Crestline, CA 92325
    Mrs. Wyoma M. Clouss4287 S Genoard Place
    Meridian, ID 83642
    Mrs. Nancy E. Craig15730 Silver Spur Rd
    Riverside, CA 92504
    Ms. Maureen A. Day3500 Cotton Mill Rd
    Raleigh, NC 27612
    Ms. Denise DeanP.O. Box 50517
    Parks, AZ 86018
    Ms. Paullet DeLong19500 Clement Dr.
    Castro Valley, CA 94552
    Ms. Susan Garrity10398 Union St
    Cherry Valley, CA 92223
    Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings17195 SW Division
    Aloha, OR 97007
    Col. Joe B. PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270
    Mrs. Murrel PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270
    Mr. Robert L. Robinson1826 Palmcroft Way N.E.
    Phoenix, AZ 85007
    Mrs. Patricia E. Robinson1826 Palmcroft Way NE
    Phoenix, AZ 85007

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Wyoma M. Clouss
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     2Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     3Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 0-1-(2-0)
     5Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-3-(1-1)
     3Border Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     5Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-3-(1-0)
     1Irish Terrier 1-0
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Bull Terrier (White) 0-1
     5Miniature Bull Terrier 1-2-(1-1)
    9:00 AM 
     11Poodle (Toy) 2-8-(1-0)
     13Miniature Pinscher 4-4-(3-2)
    10:00 AM 
     1Silky Terrier 1-0
     14Poodle (Miniature) 2-7-(3-2)
     9Havanese 4-2-(1-2)
     2Miniature Schnauzer 0-0-(2-0)
     3American Hairless Terrier 2-0-(0-1)
     2Airedale Terrier 0-2
    11:05 AM 
      Lunch
    11:50 AM 
     28Poodle (Standard) 8-16-(0-4)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    Ring Steward: Janet Thomas
    8:00 AM 
     17Bullmastiff 3-7-(4-3)
     8Akita 1-6-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     17Cane Corso 4-6-(4-3)
     2German Pinscher 0-0-(2-0)
     6Black Russian Terrier 3-1-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     11Whippet 4-3-(3-1)
     2ST. Bernard 0-0-(1-1)
     13Bernese Mountain Dog 3-8-(2-0)
    11:00 AM 
     9Newfoundland 1-5-(2-1)
     5Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-2-(2-1)
     8Doberman Pinscher 1-3-(2-2)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    12:35 PM 
     26Great Dane 9-11-(6-0)
    1:35 PM 
     1Greyhound 0-0-(1-0)
     3Irish Wolfhound 0-0-(1-2)
     5Otterhound 0-4-(0-1)
     2Scottish Deerhound 2-0
     5Pharaoh Hound 2-0-(2-1)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(1-0)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(0-1)
     2Norwegian Elkhound 0-1-(0-1)
     12Basenji 6-2-(2-2)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
    Ring Steward: Gary Shiozaki
    8:00 AM 
     26French Bulldog 13-7-(3-3)
    9:00 AM 
     6Bulldog 2-4
     3Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-1-(0-1)
     6Boston Terrier 2-3-(1-0)
     10Pug 2-6-(2-0)
    10:00 AM 
     7Italian Greyhound 0-1-(1-5)
     4Parson Russell Terrier 0-2-(2-0)
     11Russell Terriers 5-3-(2-1)
     2West Highland White Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     15Chinese Crested 5-5-(5-0)
     9Scottish Terrier 0-4-(1-4)
    12 Noon 
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(0-1)
     6Welsh Terrier 1-4-(0-1)
     7Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-1-(4-2)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Robert L. Robinson
    Ring Steward: John Kunipo
    8:00 AM 
     36Boxer 9-21-(3-3)
    9:25 AM 
     13Basset Hound 0-5-(6-2)
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(1-0)
     4Mastiff 1-0-(1-2)
     2Portuguese Water Dog 0-0-(1-1)
    10:15 AM 
     33Rhodesian Ridgeback 12-14-(5-2)
    11:35 AM 
      Lunch
    12:20 PM 
     9Standard Schnauzer 1-5-(2-1)
     5Bloodhound 3-1-(1-0)
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-1-(1-0)
     8Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-5-(0-2)
    1:15 PM 
     8Beagle Fifteen Inches 4-0-(4-0)
     8Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-1-(4-1)
     8Dachshund (Smooth) 1-3-(1-3)
     6Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-0-(2-3)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Ms. Denise Dean
    Ring Steward: Lucinda Bersano
    8:00 AM 
     29Australian Shepherd 17-8-(2-2)
    9:10 AM 
     18Rottweiler 6-6-(5-1)
     14Siberian Husky 2-5-(2-5)
    10:25 AM 
     18Australian Cattle Dog 5-9-(3-1)
    11:10 AM 
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(0-1)
     2Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(2-0)
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(1-0)
     9Great Pyrenees 1-2-(4-2)
     10Samoyed 3-6-(0-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     3Briard 0-1-(2-0)
     13Bouvier Des Flandres 4-3-(1-5)
     3Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-2-(1-0)
     7Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-3-(2-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Maureen A. Day
    Ring Steward: Lafayette McGowan
    8:00 AM 
     12Brittany 3-6-(1-1)
     5English Setter 2-1-(1-1)
     2Gordon Setter 0-1-(1-0)
     5Weimaraner 0-2-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     1Irish Red & White Setters 0-0-(1-0)
     4English Springer Spaniel 1-1-(1-1)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-2-(2-0)
     9English Cocker Spaniel 1-4-(3-1)
    9:45 AM 
     23Irish Setter 9-10-(3-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Paullet DeLong
    10:40 AM 
     4Chow Chow 0-2-(2-0)
     18Keeshond 2-5-(8-3)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     4Afghan Hound 2-2
     3Borzoi 0-1-(1-1)
     7Saluki 1-3-(3-0)
     12Dalmatian 5-1-(4-2)
    1:15 PM 
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(0-2)
     1Lhasa Apso 1-0
     3Shiba-Inu 0-3
     4Coton de Tulear 1-2-(0-1)
     13Bichon Frise 3-7-(2-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
    Ring Steward: Michael Lekov
    Ring Steward: Janet Lekov
    8:00 AM 
     12Border Collie 1-5-(3-3)
     4Canaan Dog 1-2-(1-0)
     2Beauceron 1-1
     7German Shepherd Dog 4-2-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     6Pomeranian 4-1-(1-0)
     3Pekingese 1-1-(1-0)
     17Papillon 6-6-1VD-(4-0)
    10:00 AM 
     6Manchester Terrier (Toy) 1-3-(1-1)
     6Maltese 2-4
     4Japanese Chin 1-1-(1-1)
     13Bearded Collie 7-2-(1-3)
    11:05 AM 
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     7Old English Sheepdog 3-3-(1-0)
     9Shetland Sheepdog 3-5-(1-0)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     17Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 6-5-(4-1)
     13Miniature American Shepherd 4-4-(3-2)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Ms. Susan Garrity
    Ring Steward: Lynn Brown
    8:00 AM 
     2Schipperke 0-0-(0-2)
     3Belgian Malinois 0-2-(0-1)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     9Belgian Tervuren 3-1-(1-4)
     1Novice Senior Class
     1Open Junior Class
     6Open Intermediate Class
     3Open Senior Class
     3The Master Class
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia E. Robinson
    9:15 AM 
     18Labrador Retriever 5-8-(2-3)
    10:00 AM 
     5Chesapeake Bay Retriever 2-1-(0-2)
     5Pointer 2-2-(1-0)
     7German Shorthaired Pointer 2-3-(2-0)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     5Flat-Coated Retriever 1-0-(2-2)
     3Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(2-1)
    11:00 AM 
     11Vizsla 2-6-(1-2)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     38Golden Retriever 12-20-(4-2)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Nancy E. Craig
    Ring Steward: Carole Foth
    Ring Steward: Doris Schlicht
    Ring Steward: Carl Wright
    8:00 AM 
     15Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    10:10 AM 
     8Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    11:20 AM 
     14Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
     7Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Pauline Andrus
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    Ring Steward: Susan Nikkel
    Ring Steward: Carroll Brown
    Ring Steward: Barbara LaRandeau
    8:00 AM 
     5Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    8:35 AM 
     3Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    8:55 AM 
     7Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    9:40 AM 
     5Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    10:30 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    10:50 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    10:55 AM 
     11Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    11:30 AM 
     5Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    11:45 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    12 Noon 
     5Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    Variety Group Judging will start at 1:30 p.m. in Rings 1 and 3. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Terriers Mrs. Clouss
    Herding Mrs. Hastings
    Working Ms. Dean*
    Sporting Ms. Day
    Toys Mrs. Purkhiser
    Hounds Mr. Robinson
    NonSporting Ms. DeLong*
    Best In Show Col Purkhiser
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held. The briefing location and time will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound412:15 PM6
    Airedale Terrier210:00 AM1
    Akita88:00 AM2
    Alaskan Malamute211:10 AM5
    American Hairless Terrier310:00 AM1
    Anatolian Shepherd111:10 AM5
    Australian Cattle Dog1810:25 AM5
    Australian Shepherd298:00 AM5
    Basenji121:35 PM2
    Basset Hound139:25 AM4
    Beagle Thirteen Inches812:20 PM4
    Beagle Fifteen Inches81:15 PM4
    Bearded Collie1310:00 AM7
    Beauceron28:00 AM7
    Beginner Novice A59:40 AM10
    Beginner Novice B78:55 AM10
    Belgian Malinois38:00 AM8
    Belgian Sheepdog18:00 AM8
    Belgian Tervuren98:00 AM8
    Bernese Mountain Dog1310:00 AM2
    Bichon Frise131:15 PM6
    Black and Tan Coonhound212:20 PM4
    Black Russian Terrier69:00 AM2
    Bloodhound512:20 PM4
    Border Collie128:00 AM7
    Border Terrier38:00 AM1
    Borzoi312:15 PM6
    Boston Terrier69:00 AM3
    Bouvier Des Flandres1312:45 PM5
    Boxer368:00 AM4
    Briard312:45 PM5
    Brittany128:00 AM6
    Bull Terrier (White)18:00 AM1
    Bulldog69:00 AM3
    Bullmastiff178:00 AM2
    Canaan Dog48:00 AM7
    Cane Corso179:00 AM2
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi312:45 PM5
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1712:30 PM7
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever510:00 AM8
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)58:00 AM1
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)38:00 AM1
    Chinese Crested1511:00 AM3
    Chow Chow410:40 AM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)49:00 AM6
    Coton de Tulear41:15 PM6
    Dachshund (Longhaired)81:15 PM4
    Dachshund (Smooth)81:15 PM4
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)61:15 PM4
    Dalmatian1212:15 PM6
    Doberman Pinscher811:00 AM2
    English Cocker Spaniel99:00 AM6
    English Setter58:00 AM6
    English Springer Spaniel49:00 AM6
    Flat-Coated Retriever510:00 AM8
    French Bulldog268:00 AM3
    German Pinscher29:00 AM2
    German Shepherd Dog78:00 AM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer710:00 AM8
    German Wirehaired Pointer110:00 AM8
    Giant Schnauzer19:25 AM4
    Golden Retriever3812:15 PM8
    Gordon Setter28:00 AM6
    Great Dane2612:35 PM2
    Great Pyrenees911:10 AM5
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog511:00 AM2
    Greyhound11:35 PM2
    Havanese910:00 AM1
    Irish Setter239:45 AM6
    Irish Red & White Setters19:00 AM6
    Irish Terrier18:00 AM1
    Irish Wolfhound31:35 PM2
    Italian Greyhound710:00 AM3
    Japanese Chin410:00 AM7
    Keeshond1810:40 AM6
    Kuvasz111:10 AM5
    Labrador Retriever189:15 AM8
    Lakeland Terrier18:00 AM1
    Lhasa Apso11:15 PM6
    Maltese610:00 AM7
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)58:00 AM1
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)610:00 AM7
    Mastiff49:25 AM4
    Miniature American Shepherd1312:30 PM7
    Miniature Bull Terrier58:00 AM1
    Miniature Pinscher139:00 AM1
    Miniature Schnauzer210:00 AM1
    Newfoundland911:00 AM2
    Norwegian Elkhound21:35 PM2
    Novice Class A38:35 AM10
    Novice Class B58:00 AM10
    Novice Senior Class18:00 AM8
    Old English Sheepdog711:05 AM7
    Open Junior Class18:00 AM8
    Open Class A711:20 AM9
    Open Class B1411:20 AM9
    Open Intermediate Class68:00 AM8
    Open Senior Class38:00 AM8
    Otterhound51:35 PM2
    Papillon179:00 AM7
    Parson Russell Terrier410:00 AM3
    Pekingese39:00 AM7
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi712:45 PM5
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens11:35 PM2
    Pharaoh Hound51:35 PM2
    Pointer510:00 AM8
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog111:05 AM7
    Pomeranian69:00 AM7
    Poodle (Miniature)1410:00 AM1
    Poodle (Standard)2811:50 AM1
    Poodle (Toy)119:00 AM1
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno11:35 PM2
    Portuguese Water Dog29:25 AM4
    Pug109:00 AM3
    Rally Novice A512 Noon10
    Rally Novice B611:45 AM10
    Rally Advanced A511:30 AM10
    Rally Advanced B1110:55 AM10
    Rally Excellent A110:50 AM10
    Rally Excellent B610:30 AM10
    Rhodesian Ridgeback3310:15 AM4
    Rottweiler189:10 AM5
    Russell Terriers1110:00 AM3
    Saluki712:15 PM6
    Samoyed1011:10 AM5
    Schipperke28:00 AM8
    Scottish Deerhound21:35 PM2
    Scottish Terrier911:00 AM3
    Shetland Sheepdog911:05 AM7
    Shiba-Inu31:15 PM6
    Siberian Husky149:10 AM5
    Silky Terrier110:00 AM1
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier712 Noon3
    ST. Bernard210:00 AM2
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers39:00 AM3
    Standard Schnauzer912:20 PM4
    The Master Class38:00 AM8
    Tibetan Terrier21:15 PM6
    Toy Fox Terrier28:00 AM1
    Utility Class A810:10 AM9
    Utility Class B158:00 AM9
    Vizsla1111:00 AM8
    Weimaraner58:00 AM6
    Welsh Terrier612 Noon3
    West Highland White Terrier210:00 AM3
    Whippet1110:00 AM2
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon310:00 AM8
    Xoloitzcuintli112 Noon3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved