Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

San Fernando Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    Judging Program in PDF:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Gregory A. Anderson42030 Roxbury St
    Simi Valley, CA 93063
    Ms. Joy S. Brewster173 Mount Pleasant Rd
    Newtown, CT 06470
    Ms. Paullet DeLong19500 Clement Dr.
    Castro Valley, CA 94552
    Ms. Marcie S. Dobkin14558 Topsham St
    Poway, CA 92064
    Ms. Kathy Grayson25060 Hancock Ste 103 #188
    Murrieta, CA 92562
    Col. Joe B. PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270
    Mrs. Murrel PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270
    Mr. Harry H. (Butch) Schulman4319 Cara Way
    Louiseville, KY 40299
    Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt145 Columbus Dr
    Lenoir City, TN 37771
    Mr. Donavon Thompson4132 Auburn Blvd
    Sacramento, CA 95841

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    8:00 AM 
     23French Bulldog 11-8-(3-1)
    8:55 AM 
     38Cardigan Welsh Corgi 10-13-(10-4)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
    1:00 PM 
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(0-1)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(1-0)
     1Redbone Coonhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Miniature Bull Terrier 0-1-(1-1)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 1-0
     8Border Terrier 4-2-(2-0)
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 1-1
    1:45 PM 
     1Bedlington Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     5Miniature Schnauzer 4-0-(1-0)
     1Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Russell Terriers 1-1-(1-1)
     5Scottish Terrier 2-2-(0-1)
     2Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     1Welsh Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Paullet DeLong
    Ring Steward: Randy Graves
    8:00 AM 
     5Boston Terrier 1-2-(1-1)
     2Shiba-Inu 1-1
     7Dalmatian 3-2-(1-1)
    8:35 AM 
     1Bulldog 1-0
     4Chinese Shar-Pei 0-1-(2-1)
     1Chow Chow 0-0-(1-0)
     9Keeshond 1-2-(6-0)
     3Coton de Tulear 0-1-(0-1)
     7Poodle (Toy) 0-7
    9:35 AM 
     1Lowchen 0-0-(1-0)
     4Lhasa Apso 0-2-(1-1)
     11Bichon Frise 1-5-(3-2)
     8Poodle (Miniature) 2-4-(2-0)
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(0-2)
    10:35 AM 
     30Schipperke 7-7-(9-6)
    11:45 AM 
     13Poodle (Standard) 6-5-(2-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Joy S. Brewster
    Ring Steward: Greg Howard
    Ring Steward: Betsy Harvey
    8:00 AM 
     2Toy Fox Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     1Miniature Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     3Japanese Chin 1-1-(1-0)
     3Brussels Griffon 0-1-(1-1)
     7Papillon 2-2-(2-1)
     1English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 1-0
     1Affenpinscher 0-0-(0-1)
    8:45 AM 
     6Pekingese 1-3-(1-1)
     5Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-2-(1-0)
     7Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 0-4-(1-2)
     8Pomeranian 3-3-(2-0)
    9:45 AM 
     10Pug 3-4-(2-1)
     5Chinese Crested 1-2-(0-2)
     7Italian Greyhound 1-3-(1-2)
     1Havanese 0-1
     1Maltese 0-0-(1-0)
     1Yorkshire Terrier 1-0
    10:45 AM 
     21Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 6-10-(4-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Harry H. (Butch) Schulman
    Ring Steward: Jean Reba
    8:00 AM 
     13Australian Shepherd 7-2-(1-3)
     12Border Collie 2-4-(5-1)
    9:00 AM 
     3Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-2-(0-1)
     3Puli 1-1-(1-0)
     5Entlebucher Mountain Dog 1-0-(3-1)
     1Belgian Malinois 0-0-(1-0)
     3Belgian Sheepdog 1-2
     2Belgian Tervuren 1-0-(0-1)
     1Berger Picard 0-0-(1-0)
     5Miniature American Shepherd 0-2-(2-1)
     2Pumi 2-0
    10:00 AM 
     7Bearded Collie 3-3-(0-1)
     6Bouvier Des Flandres 1-3-(1-1)
     4Briard 1-2-(1-0)
     10Shetland Sheepdog 3-3-(0-4)
    11:05 AM 
     6Old English Sheepdog 2-2-(1-1)
     7Australian Cattle Dog 0-2-(2-3)
     3Clumber Spaniel 0-2-(1-0)
     11Pembroke Welsh Corgi 1-7-(1-2)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Ms. Marcie S. Dobkin
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     12Boxer 4-5-(1-2)
     3Tibetan Mastiff 0-2-(1-0)
     10Bullmastiff 3-2-(3-2)
    9:00 AM 
     7Doberman Pinscher 0-3-(3-1)
     11Cane Corso 3-5-(3-0)
     8Siberian Husky 3-0-(3-2)
    10:00 AM 
     11Alaskan Malamute 2-5-(3-1)
     5Bernese Mountain Dog 2-1-(2-0)
     6Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 1-2-(3-0)
     2Kuvasz 0-0-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1Portuguese Water Dog 1-0
     3Newfoundland 1-1-(1-0)
     7Mastiff 3-3-(1-0)
     8Rottweiler 1-5-(2-0)
     7Samoyed 1-2-(2-2)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     3Standard Schnauzer 0-1-(1-1)
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(0-1)
     16Great Dane 5-7-(3-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:00 AM 
     15Rhodesian Ridgeback 6-6-(3-0)
     4Irish Wolfhound 1-1-(2-0)
     3Bluetick Coonhound 0-0-(0-3)
     2Borzoi 0-0-(0-2)
     2Pharaoh Hound 0-1-(0-1)
    9:00 AM 
     11Basset Hound 5-2-(3-1)
     11Whippet 3-4-(1-3)
     9Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-6-(1-1)
    10:15 AM 
     10Afghan Hound 2-3-(4-1)
     1American Foxhound 1-0
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(1-1)
     1Bloodhound 0-1
     1Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 1-0
     3Greyhound 0-0-(2-1)
     1Harrier 0-0-(0-1)
     3Norwegian Elkhound 2-0-(0-1)
     5Saluki 2-1-(2-0)
    11:20 AM 
     7Basenji 1-2-(2-2)
     3Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-1-(1-1)
     2Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-1-(1-0)
     5Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-1-(2-0)
     2Dachshund (Smooth) 0-2
     7Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-2-(3-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    12:15 PM 
     27Collie (Rough) 9-12-(5-1)
     8Collie (Smooth) 1-3-(1-3)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
    Ring Steward: Sandi Weldon
    8:00 AM 
     32Labrador Retriever 9-14-(6-3)
    9:15 AM 
     6Brittany 0-2-(1-2)
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(0-1)
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(1-1)
     2Spinone Italiano 2-0
     6German Shorthaired Pointer 2-3-(1-0)
     2Dogue De Bordeaux 1-1
    10:00 AM 
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 1-0
     4Pointer 2-1-(1-0)
     2German Wirehaired Pointer 1-0-(1-0)
     2Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(1-1)
     1Flat-Coated Retriever 0-0-(0-1)
     1English Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     6Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-3-(2-0)
     4Irish Setter 1-0-(2-1)
    10:50 AM 
     1Weimaraner 0-0-(0-1)
     9Vizsla 1-4-(2-2)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-1)
    11:20 AM 
      Lunch
    12:05 PM 
     16Golden Retriever 3-7-(5-1)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Ms. Kathy Grayson
    Ring Steward: Sandra Groeschel
    10:00 AM 
     7English Cocker Spaniel Sweepstakes 4-3
     2English Cocker Spaniel Veteran Sweepstakes 1-1
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Gregory A. Anderson
    10:45 AM 
     23English Cocker Spaniel 8-9-(3-3)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(0-1)
     11English Springer Spaniel 2-4-(5-0)
     1Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     2Open Junior Class
     4Open Intermediate Class
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    10:30 AM 
     24Great Pyrenees 9-3-(8-4)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Harry H. (Butch) Schulman
    12:15 PM 
     4German Shepherd Dog 2-1-(1-0)

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.
    NOHS Groups at 1 pm in 7.
    NonSporting Ms. DeLong
    Hounds Ms. Norman
    Herding Mrs. McTaggart
    Working Ms. Norman
    Sporting Mr. Anderson
    Terriers Ms. Norman
    Toys Ms. DeLong
    BISOH Ms. Dobkin
    Puppy Groups at 1:30 pm in 8.
    NonSporting
    Hounds
    Herding
    Working
    Sporting
    Terriers
    Toys
    BPIS….Judges TBA
    Variety Groups at 2 pm in 5-6
    NonSporting Ms. Brewster*
    Hounds Mrs. Brewster
    Herding Mr. Sommerfelt
    Working Mr. Schulman*
    Sporting Mr. Anderson
    Terriers Col. Purkhiser
    Toys Mrs. Purkhiser
    Best In Show Mr. Sommerfelt
    TRANSFERS TO BEST OF BREED COMPETITION - The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs to Best of Breed Competition is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING - A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held. The briefing location and time will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    American Kennel Club Rules Applying to Dog Shows, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Under Ch. 7, Sec. 8
    Ms. Dobkin will judge Alaskan Malamutes, Anatolian Shepherd, Bernese Mtn. Dog, Boxers, Bullmastiffs, Cane Corso, Doberman Pinschers, Great Danes, Greater Swiss Mtn. Dogs, Kuvasz, Mastiff, Newfoundland, Portuguese Water Dog, Rottweiler, Samoyed, Siberian Husky, Standard Schnauzers and Tibetan Mastiffs in place of Mr. Donavon Thompson.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher18:00 AM3
    Afghan Hound1010:15 AM6
    Alaskan Malamute1110:00 AM5
    American Foxhound110:15 AM6
    American Staffordshire Terrier11:00 PM1
    Anatolian Shepherd112:45 PM5
    Australian Cattle Dog711:05 AM4
    Australian Shepherd138:00 AM4
    Basenji711:20 AM6
    Basset Hound119:00 AM6
    Beagle Thirteen Inches311:20 AM6
    Beagle Fifteen Inches211:20 AM6
    Bearded Collie710:00 AM4
    Bedlington Terrier11:45 PM1
    Belgian Malinois19:00 AM4
    Belgian Sheepdog39:00 AM4
    Belgian Tervuren29:00 AM4
    Berger Picard19:00 AM4
    Bernese Mountain Dog510:00 AM5
    Bichon Frise119:35 AM2
    Black and Tan Coonhound210:15 AM6
    Bloodhound110:15 AM6
    Bluetick Coonhound38:00 AM6
    Border Collie128:00 AM4
    Border Terrier81:00 PM1
    Borzoi28:00 AM6
    Boston Terrier58:00 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres610:00 AM4
    Boxer128:00 AM5
    Briard410:00 AM4
    Brittany69:15 AM7
    Brussels Griffon38:00 AM3
    Bulldog18:35 AM2
    Bullmastiff108:00 AM5
    Cane Corso119:00 AM5
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi388:55 AM1
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2110:45 AM3
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever210:00 AM7
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)58:45 AM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)78:45 AM3
    Chinese Crested59:45 AM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei48:35 AM2
    Chow Chow18:35 AM2
    Clumber Spaniel311:05 AM4
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)112:25 PM8
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)112:25 PM8
    Collie (Rough)2712:15 PM6
    Collie (Smooth)812:15 PM6
    Coton de Tulear38:35 AM2
    Dachshund (Longhaired)511:20 AM6
    Dachshund (Smooth)211:20 AM6
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)711:20 AM6
    Dalmatian78:00 AM2
    Doberman Pinscher79:00 AM5
    Dogue De Bordeaux29:15 AM7
    English Cocker Spaniel2310:45 AM8
    English Cocker Spaniel Sweepstakes710:00 AM8
    English Cocker Spaniel Veteran Sweepstakes210:00 AM8
    English Setter110:00 AM7
    English Springer Spaniel1112:25 PM8
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)18:00 AM3
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog59:00 AM4
    Flat-Coated Retriever110:00 AM7
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)21:00 PM1
    French Bulldog238:00 AM1
    German Pinscher110:00 AM7
    German Shepherd Dog412:15 PM9
    German Shorthaired Pointer69:15 AM7
    German Wirehaired Pointer210:00 AM7
    Giant Schnauzer19:15 AM7
    Golden Retriever1612:05 PM7
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen110:15 AM6
    Great Dane1612:45 PM5
    Great Pyrenees2410:30 AM9
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog610:00 AM5
    Greyhound310:15 AM6
    Harrier110:15 AM6
    Havanese19:45 AM3
    Irish Setter410:00 AM7
    Irish Terrier11:00 PM1
    Irish Wolfhound48:00 AM6
    Italian Greyhound79:45 AM3
    Japanese Chin38:00 AM3
    Keeshond98:35 AM2
    Kerry Blue Terrier11:00 PM1
    Kuvasz210:00 AM5
    Labrador Retriever328:00 AM7
    Lhasa Apso49:35 AM2
    Lowchen19:35 AM2
    Maltese19:45 AM3
    Mastiff711:00 AM5
    Miniature American Shepherd59:00 AM4
    Miniature Bull Terrier31:00 PM1
    Miniature Pinscher18:00 AM3
    Miniature Schnauzer51:45 PM1
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes110:00 AM7
    Newfoundland311:00 AM5
    Norwegian Elkhound310:15 AM6
    Novice Junior Class112:25 PM8
    Novice Intermediate Class112:25 PM8
    Old English Sheepdog611:05 AM4
    Open Junior Class212:25 PM8
    Open Intermediate Class412:25 PM8
    Papillon78:00 AM3
    Parson Russell Terrier11:45 PM1
    Pekingese68:45 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1111:05 AM4
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens11:00 PM1
    Pharaoh Hound28:00 AM6
    Pointer410:00 AM7
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog39:00 AM4
    Pomeranian88:45 AM3
    Poodle (Miniature)89:35 AM2
    Poodle (Standard)1311:45 AM2
    Poodle (Toy)78:35 AM2
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno11:00 PM1
    Portuguese Water Dog111:00 AM5
    Pug109:45 AM3
    Puli39:00 AM4
    Pumi29:00 AM4
    Redbone Coonhound11:00 PM1
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)610:00 AM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback158:00 AM6
    Rottweiler811:00 AM5
    Russell Terriers41:45 PM1
    Saluki510:15 AM6
    Samoyed711:00 AM5
    Schipperke3010:35 AM2
    Scottish Terrier51:45 PM1
    Sealyham Terrier21:45 PM1
    Shetland Sheepdog1010:00 AM4
    Shiba-Inu28:00 AM2
    Siberian Husky89:00 AM5
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier99:00 AM6
    Spinone Italiano29:15 AM7
    Standard Schnauzer312:45 PM5
    Sussex Spaniel110:50 AM7
    Tibetan Mastiff38:00 AM5
    Tibetan Terrier29:35 AM2
    Toy Fox Terrier28:00 AM3
    Vizsla910:50 AM7
    Weimaraner110:50 AM7
    Welsh Springer Spaniel210:50 AM7
    Welsh Terrier11:45 PM1
    Whippet119:00 AM6
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon29:15 AM7
    Yorkshire Terrier19:45 AM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved