Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Lompoc Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman654 White Cap Drive
    Ventura, CA 93003
    Mr. Houston Clark481 Lakehaven Circle
    Decatur, TN 37322
    Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark481 Lakehaven Circle
    Decatur, TN 37322
    Dr. Steve Keating507 South Manus Drive
    Dallas, TX 75224
    Mrs. Anne McEvoyPO Box 67 Birdwood
    SA 5234
    Australia
    Mrs. June A. Penta200 Lakeside Way
    Greensburg, PA 15601
    Mr. Grant Winchell12690 Sarle Rd
    Freeland, MI 48623


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     12Bulldog 4-8
     23French Bulldog 7-8-(4-4)
    9:25 AM 
     3Coton de Tulear 1-2
     5Dalmatian 2-1-(2-0)
     3Finnish Spitz 1-0-(2-0)
     2Keeshond 0-0-(2-0)
     4German Shorthaired Pointer 1-1-(1-1)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     3Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-1-(1-1)
     4Flat-Coated Retriever 1-2-(1-0)
    10:25 AM 
     22Labrador Retriever 9-11-(2-0)
    11:15 AM 
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(1-0)
     7English Setter 3-1-(0-3)
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(0-1)
     2Irish Setter 0-1-(1-0)
     16Golden Retriever 4-8-1VD-(2-1)
    12:20 PM 
      Lunch
    1:05 PM 
     4Cocker Spaniel (Black) 2-1-(1-0)
     13Bichon Frises 4-5-(3-1)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 2-2
     13Brittany 1-8-(2-2)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-2-(0-1)
    2:30 PM 
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     6Vizsla 1-2-(2-1)
     4Weimaraner 0-0-(0-3)
     3Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-1-(0-2)
     1Wirehaired Vizsla 1-0
     1English Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Field Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark
    Ring Steward: Lani Powers
    8:00 AM 
     54Borzoi 10-25-(6-12)
    10:10 AM 
     7Chinese Shar-Pei 3-1-(1-2)
     9Bullmastiff 4-2-(1-2)
     5Cane Corso 0-2-(1-2)
    11:00 AM 
     2Scottish Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     1Akita 0-0-(1-0)
     3Alaskan Malamute 0-1-(1-1)
     3Anatolian Shepherd 0-1-(2-0)
     4Bernese Mountain Dog 0-1-(1-2)
     1Dogue De Bordeaux 0-1
     1Giant Schnauzer 1-0
     12Doberman Pinscher 3-6-(2-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     2West Highland White Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     4Australian Terrier 1-1-(1-1)
     13Border Terrier 2-8-(2-1)
     2Cairn Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     1Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 1-0
     2Norwich Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     1Norfolk Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Parson Russell Terrier 1-3
     1Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-0)
    2:00 PM 
     16Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 4-10-(1-1)
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-0-(1-0)
     3Welsh Terrier 0-2-(0-1)
     2Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     2American Staffordshire Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
    3:00 PM 
     11Miniature Schnauzer 0-8-(3-0)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Chow Chow 0-1
     6Xoloitzcuintli 0-4-(1-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Houston Clark
    Ring Steward: Sylvia Schonfield
    8:00 AM 
     13Boxer 0-8-(3-2)
     10Mastiff 1-7-(1-1)
     2Newfoundland 0-0-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     8Portuguese Water Dog 1-3-(4-0)
     11Rottweiler 4-3-(4-0)
     7Great Pyrenees 3-1-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     7Basset Hound 2-2-(3-0)
     1Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-0)
     1Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(1-0)
     2Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-1-(1-0)
     5Dachshund (Smooth) 1-1-(2-1)
     9Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-3-(3-2)
    11:00 AM 
     1Black Russian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     13Great Dane 2-6-(4-1)
     1Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-1
     1Komondor 0-1
     1Leonberger 0-0-(1-0)
     4Siberian Husky 0-1-1VD-(2-0)
     5Standard Schnauzer 0-0-(3-2)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. June A. Penta
    12:45 PM 
     28Greyhound 5-12-(6-5)
     16Shetland Sheepdog 6-7-(2-1)
     13Afghan Hound 4-4-(3-2)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Anne McEvoy
    Ring Steward: Jack Schonfield
    8:00 AM 
     36Rhodesian Ridgeback 16-14-(6-0)
    9:25 AM 
     31Whippet 11-13-(3-4)
    10:40 AM 
     25Norwegian Elkhound 8-11-(4-2)
    11:40 AM 
     14Scottish Deerhound 4-6-(2-2)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     3Basenji 0-2-(1-0)
     1Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Otterhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     5Pharaoh Hound 2-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman
    Ring Steward: Janice Pardue
    8:00 AM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
     4Miniature American Shepherd 2-2
    8:50 AM 
     8Pug 0-3-(4-1)
     2Boston Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     4Affenpinscher 0-2-(2-0)
     10Chinese Crested 3-4-(1-2)
     2Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     2Japanese Chin 0-2
    10:00 AM 
     8Poodle (Toy) 5-2-(1-0)
     5Pomeranian 1-2-(2-0)
     8Chihuahua (Long Coat) 2-4-(0-2)
     4Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-1
    11:00 AM 
     1Brussels Griffon 0-0-(0-1)
     3Italian Greyhound 0-1-(0-2)
     1Yorkshire Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Maltese 0-3-(1-0)
     10Manchester Terrier (Toy) 5-1-(1-3)
     6Miniature Pinscher 2-2-(0-2)
    12 Noon 
     1Poodle (Miniature) 0-1
     9Lhasa Apso 1-5-(3-0)
     3Shih Tzu 1-2
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     8Papillon 2-3-(1-2)
     9Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 2-3-(4-0)
     3Silky Terrier 0-2-(0-1)
     4Poodle (Standard) 1-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. June A. Penta
    Ring Steward: Ron Freeman
    8:00 AM 
     31Irish Wolfhound 8-13-(7-3)
    9:15 AM 
     4Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-2-(2-0)
     3Pembroke Welsh Corgi 0-1-(2-0)
     10German Shepherd Dog 3-5-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     3Bearded Collie 0-0-(2-1)
     4Border Collie 2-1-(1-0)
     8Bouvier Des Flandres 1-3-(2-2)
     4Briard 0-2-(1-1)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     6Australian Cattle Dog 0-2-(2-2)
    11:00 AM 
     5Old English Sheepdog 2-2-(1-0)
     1Collie (Rough) 0-0-(1-0)
     19Australian Shepherd 6-9-(3-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Houston Clark
    12:45 PM 
     25Samoyed 5-11-(7-2)
     3Black and Tan Coonhound 0-1-(2-0)
     5Bloodhound 1-0-(3-1)
     2Redbone Coonhound 1-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. Grant Winchell
    Ring Steward: Tom Powers
    10:00 AM 
     71Saluki 20-24-3VD-(13-10)-1SD

    Additional Information & Notices

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:30 p.m. in Ring 7. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    Toys Mrs. Campbell-Freeman
    Herding Mr. Clark
    Sporting Dr.Keating
    Working Dr. Keating
    Hounds Mrs. Clark<
    Terriers Mr. Clark
    Non-Sporting Mrs. Clark
    Best In Show Mrs. Penta

    TRANSFERS

    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher48:50 AM5
    Afghan Hound1312:45 PM3
    Airedale Terrier22:00 PM2
    Akita111:00 AM2
    Alaskan Malamute311:00 AM2
    American Staffordshire Terrier22:00 PM2
    Anatolian Shepherd311:00 AM2
    Australian Cattle Dog610:00 AM7
    Australian Shepherd1911:00 AM7
    Australian Terrier412:45 PM2
    Basenji31:00 PM4
    Basset Hound710:00 AM3
    Beagle Thirteen Inches110:00 AM3
    Beagle Fifteen Inches110:00 AM3
    Bearded Collie310:00 AM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog411:00 AM2
    Bichon Frises131:05 PM1
    Black and Tan Coonhound312:45 PM7
    Black Russian Terrier111:00 AM3
    Bloodhound512:45 PM7
    Border Collie410:00 AM7
    Border Terrier1312:45 PM2
    Borzoi548:00 AM2
    Boston Terrier28:50 AM5
    Bouvier Des Flandres810:00 AM7
    Boxer138:00 AM3
    Briard410:00 AM7
    Brittany131:05 PM1
    Brussels Griffon111:00 AM5
    Bulldog128:00 AM1
    Bullmastiff910:10 AM2
    Cairn Terrier212:45 PM2
    Cane Corso510:10 AM2
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi49:15 AM7
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel91:15 PM5
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever39:25 AM1
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)810:00 AM5
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)410:00 AM5
    Chinese Crested108:50 AM5
    Chinese Shar-Pei710:10 AM2
    Chow Chow13:00 PM2
    Clumber Spaniel12:30 PM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)41:05 PM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)41:05 PM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)31:05 PM1
    Collie (Rough)111:00 AM7
    Coton de Tulear39:25 AM1
    Dachshund (Longhaired)210:00 AM3
    Dachshund (Smooth)510:00 AM3
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)910:00 AM3
    Dalmatian59:25 AM1
    Doberman Pinscher1211:00 AM2
    Dogue De Bordeaux111:00 AM2
    English Setter711:15 AM1
    English Springer Spaniel12:30 PM1
    Field Spaniel12:30 PM1
    Finnish Spitz39:25 AM1
    Flat-Coated Retriever49:25 AM1
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)112:45 PM2
    Fox Terrier (Wire)112:45 PM2
    French Bulldog238:00 AM1
    German Shepherd Dog109:15 AM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer49:25 AM1
    German Wirehaired Pointer19:25 AM1
    Giant Schnauzer111:00 AM2
    Golden Retriever1611:15 AM1
    Gordon Setter111:15 AM1
    Great Dane1311:00 AM3
    Great Pyrenees79:00 AM3
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog111:00 AM3
    Greyhound2812:45 PM3
    Ibizan Hound11:00 PM4
    Irish Setter211:15 AM1
    Irish Terrier13:00 PM2
    Irish Wolfhound318:00 AM7
    Italian Greyhound311:00 AM5
    Japanese Chin28:50 AM5
    Keeshond29:25 AM1
    Komondor111:00 AM3
    Labrador Retriever2210:25 AM1
    Lakeland Terrier13:00 PM2
    Leonberger111:00 AM3
    Lhasa Apso912 Noon5
    Maltese411:00 AM5
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)112:45 PM2
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)1011:00 AM5
    Mastiff108:00 AM3
    Miniature American Shepherd48:00 AM5
    Miniature Bull Terrier13:00 PM2
    Miniature Pinscher611:00 AM5
    Miniature Schnauzer113:00 PM2
    Newfoundland28:00 AM3
    Norfolk Terrier112:45 PM2
    Norwegian Elkhound2510:40 AM4
    Norwich Terrier212:45 PM2
    Novice Junior Class18:00 AM5
    Novice Senior Class18:00 AM5
    Old English Sheepdog511:00 AM7
    Open Intermediate Class68:00 AM5
    Open Senior Class68:00 AM5
    Otterhound11:00 PM4
    Papillon81:15 PM5
    Parson Russell Terrier412:45 PM2
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi39:15 AM7
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens11:00 PM4
    Pharaoh Hound51:00 PM4
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog110:00 AM7
    Pomeranian510:00 AM5
    Poodle (Miniature)112 Noon5
    Poodle (Standard)41:15 PM5
    Poodle (Toy)810:00 AM5
    Portuguese Water Dog89:00 AM3
    Pug88:50 AM5
    Redbone Coonhound212:45 PM7
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)111:15 AM1
    Rhodesian Ridgeback368:00 AM4
    Rottweiler119:00 AM3
    Saluki7110:00 AM10
    Samoyed2512:45 PM7
    Scottish Deerhound1411:40 AM4
    Scottish Terrier211:00 AM2
    Shetland Sheepdog1612:45 PM3
    Shih Tzu312 Noon5
    Siberian Husky411:00 AM3
    Silky Terrier31:15 PM5
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier162:00 PM2
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers12:00 PM2
    Standard Schnauzer511:00 AM3
    Sussex Spaniel12:30 PM1
    The Master Class28:00 AM5
    Toy Fox Terrier28:50 AM5
    Vizsla62:30 PM1
    Weimaraner42:30 PM1
    Welsh Springer Spaniel22:30 PM1
    Welsh Terrier32:00 PM2
    West Highland White Terrier212:45 PM2
    Whippet319:25 AM4
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon32:30 PM1
    Wirehaired Vizsla12:30 PM1
    Xoloitzcuintli63:00 PM2
    Yorkshire Terrier111:00 AM5


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved