Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Lompoc Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mr. Jim BehanBearna Bui
    Swords, County Dublin
    Ireland
    Mr. Kenneth Buxton3215 Pine Arbor Trail
    Kingwood, TX 77345
    Mrs. Donna J. Buxton3215 Pine Arbor Trail
    Kingwood, TX 77345
    Mr. Bjorn FritzWaldmannsweg 22
    Wiehl, GER 51674
    Mr. Vincent T. Grosso1828 Litchfield Drive
    Banning, CA 92220
    Mrs. Kathleen M. Grosso1828 Litchfield Drive
    Banning, CA 92220
    Mrs. Paula J. NykielP.O. Box 1070
    Washington, MO 63090
    Ms. Barbara J. O'Neill11403 Third Avenue S.
    Seattle, WA 98168
    Mrs. Linda ScanlonP.O. Box 4559
    Eagle, CO 81631


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Paula J. Nykiel
    Ring Steward: Judith Dexter
    8:00 AM 
     5Weimaraner 2-1-(2-0)
     21Labrador Retriever 6-11-1VB-(3-0)
    9:00 AM 
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Lagotto Romagnolo 1-0
     1Pointer 1-0
     22Rhodesian Ridgeback 10-9-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     3Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-1-(1-1)
     4English Cocker Spaniel 2-1-(0-1)
     19Golden Retriever 6-8-(3-2)
    11:00 AM 
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     5English Springer Spaniel 1-2-(2-0)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-0-(1-0)
     1English Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(0-1)
     8Irish Setter 2-3-(3-0)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     5German Shorthaired Pointer 2-2-(0-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(1-0)
     6Vizsla 2-0-(3-1)
     10Brittany 2-4-(2-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Barbara J. O'Neill
    Ring Steward: Doety Marks
    8:00 AM 
     33Greyhound 9-9-1VB-(5-9)
    9:20 AM 
     2Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-0
     12Dachshund (Smooth) 6-2-(2-2)
     6Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-2-(2-1)
    10:10 AM 
     48Borzoi 13-20-1VD-(7-6)
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    12:50 PM 
     1Otterhound 0-0-(1-0)
     2Bluetick Coonhound 0-2
     15Norwegian Elkhound 1-10-1VB-(1-2)
    1:35 PM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Vincent T. Grosso
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    8:00 AM 
     3Siberian Husky 0-1-(1-1)
     3Newfoundland 1-1-(1-0)
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(1-0)
     3Great Pyrenees 0-0-(2-1)
     3Cane Corso 1-0-(2-0)
     2Bernese Mountain Dog 0-1-(1-0)
     1Akita 1-0
     1Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(0-1)
    8:45 AM 
     2Belgian Sheepdog 1-0-(1-0)
     4Belgian Tervuren 0-2-(0-2)
     1Berger Picard 1-0
     3Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-1-(2-0)
     16Australian Shepherd 5-9-(1-1)
    9:45 AM 
     4Australian Cattle Dog 1-1-(1-1)
     4Bearded Collie 0-0-(2-2)
     5Bouvier Des Flandres 1-2-(2-0)
     2Briard 1-0-(1-0)
     6Miniature American Shepherd 3-3
    10:35 AM 
     4Old English Sheepdog 2-0-(2-0)
     9Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-4-(3-2)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Bjorn Fritz
    11:05 AM 
     2Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-2)
     21Whippet 6-11-(2-2)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     16Afghan Hound 3-3-(7-3)
     5Italian Greyhound 1-0-(3-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Linda Scanlon
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     3Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(1-2)
     3Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 1-2
     3Black and Tan Coonhound 0-2-(1-0)
     9Bloodhound 3-2-(2-2)
    8:45 AM 
     6Redbone Coonhound 2-4
     1Basset Hound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Cirneco dell Etna 0-1
     7Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-3-(1-2)
     5Beagle Fifteen Inches 3-0-(2-0)
     2Basenji 1-0-(0-1)
     4Australian Terrier 0-0-(2-2)
    9:45 AM 
     15Scottish Deerhound 6-5-(1-3)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth Buxton
    10:30 AM 
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     1Puli 0-0-(1-0)
     2Standard Schnauzer 0-0-(1-1)
     1Swedish Vallhund 0-0-(0-1)
     10Portuguese Water Dog 1-4-(5-0)
    11:10 AM 
     9Pembroke Welsh Corgi 0-7-(1-1)
     4Shetland Sheepdog 1-1-(2-0)
     12Border Collie 6-4-(2-0)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    12:55 PM 
     4ST. Bernard 0-0-(2-2)
     16Samoyed 1-7-(5-3)
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(0-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Donna J. Buxton
    Ring Steward: Kathleen Soares
    8:00 AM 
     18French Bulldog 7-7-(3-1)
    8:50 AM 
     1Bulldog 0-1
     3Chinese Shar-Pei 0-0-(2-1)
     1Keeshond 0-0-(1-0)
     2Dalmatian 0-1-(0-1)
     3Finnish Spitz 0-2-(1-0)
     1Shiba-Inu 0-0-(1-0)
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(1-0)
     8German Shepherd Dog 3-2-(1-2)
    9:40 AM 
     8Poodle (Toy) 1-6-(1-0)
     2Japanese Chin 0-0-(2-0)
     4Pomeranian 2-0-(1-1)
     2Boston Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     1Schipperke 0-0-(1-0)
    10:20 AM 
     10Havanese 2-5-(2-1)
     1Shih Tzu 0-0-(1-0)
     7Lhasa Apso 3-3-(0-1)
     4Poodle (Miniature) 1-2-(0-1)
    11:10 AM 
     8Bichon Frises 1-1-(2-4)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     6Poodle (Standard) 3-1-(0-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Kathleen M. Grosso
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:00 AM 
     8Pug 1-4-(3-0)
     1Pekingese 1-0
     3Norfolk Terrier 0-1-(2-0)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     5Parson Russell Terrier 0-3-(1-1)
     4Russell Terriers 2-1-(1-0)
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-1-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     2Miniature Bull Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     5Manchester Terrier (Standard) 1-1-(2-1)
     12Border Terrier 2-5-(3-2)
     5Affenpinscher 2-2-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     4Yorkshire Terrier 0-2-(2-0)
     3Toy Fox Terrier 1-0-(1-1)
     12Papillon 6-3-(1-2)
     8Chinese Crested 1-2-(4-1)
    11:05 AM 
     3Maltese 0-3
     9Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-6-(1-1)
     5Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-2-(0-1)
     2Brussels Griffon 1-0-(1-0)
     5Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-2-(2-0)
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    12:50 PM 
     3Miniature Pinscher 0-0-(1-2)
     13Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 4-4-(4-1)
    1:35 PM 
     1West Highland White Terrier 0-1
     1Scottish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     8Silky Terrier 3-4-(0-1)
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2American Staffordshire Terrier 0-2
     1Bull Terrier (White) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-1
     7Miniature Schnauzer 2-3-(1-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth Buxton
    Ring Steward: Randy Graves
    8:00 AM 
     5Bullmastiff 0-0-(4-1)
     17Boxer 4-6-(3-4)
     7Rottweiler 1-4-(0-2)
    9:10 AM 
     8Mastiff 1-4-(2-1)
     17Great Dane 5-7-(1-4)
     7Doberman Pinscher 0-5-(2-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Linda Scanlon
    10:45 AM 
     20Irish Wolfhound 6-10-(2-2)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. Jim Behan
    Ring Steward: Ginny Bryant
    9:00 AM 
     79Saluki 20-22-2VD-2VB-(19-14)

    Additional Information & Notices
    SUNDAY

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 1:30 p.m. in Ring 7. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    NonSporting Mr. Grosso
    Sporting Mrs. Buxton
    Working Mrs. Buxton
    Herding Mr. Buxton
    Hounds Ms. O’Neill
    Terriers Mrs. Grosso
    Toys Mrs. Grosso
    Best In Show Mrs. Nykiel

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher59:00 AM6
    Afghan Hound1612:45 PM3
    Airedale Terrier11:35 PM6
    Akita18:00 AM3
    Alaskan Malamute18:00 AM3
    American Staffordshire Terrier21:35 PM6
    Anatolian Shepherd112:55 PM4
    Australian Cattle Dog49:45 AM3
    Australian Shepherd168:45 AM3
    Australian Terrier48:45 AM4
    Basenji28:45 AM4
    Basset Hound18:45 AM4
    Beagle Thirteen Inches78:45 AM4
    Beagle Fifteen Inches58:45 AM4
    Bearded Collie49:45 AM3
    Belgian Sheepdog28:45 AM3
    Belgian Tervuren48:45 AM3
    Berger Picard18:45 AM3
    Bernese Mountain Dog28:00 AM3
    Bichon Frises811:10 AM5
    Black and Tan Coonhound38:00 AM4
    Bloodhound98:00 AM4
    Bluetick Coonhound212:50 PM2
    Border Collie1211:10 AM4
    Border Terrier129:00 AM6
    Borzoi4810:10 AM2
    Boston Terrier29:40 AM5
    Bouvier Des Flandres59:45 AM3
    Boxer178:00 AM7
    Briard29:45 AM3
    Brittany1012:45 PM1
    Brussels Griffon211:05 AM6
    Bull Terrier (White)11:35 PM6
    Bulldog18:50 AM5
    Bullmastiff58:00 AM7
    Cane Corso38:00 AM3
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi38:45 AM3
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1312:50 PM6
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever112:45 PM1
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)911:05 AM6
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)511:05 AM6
    Chinese Crested810:00 AM6
    Chinese Shar-Pei38:50 AM5
    Cirneco dell Etna18:45 AM4
    Clumber Spaniel111:00 AM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)19:00 AM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)19:00 AM1
    Dachshund (Longhaired)29:20 AM2
    Dachshund (Smooth)129:20 AM2
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)69:20 AM2
    Dalmatian28:50 AM5
    Doberman Pinscher79:10 AM7
    English Cocker Spaniel410:00 AM1
    English Setter111:00 AM1
    English Springer Spaniel511:00 AM1
    Finnish Spitz38:50 AM5
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)28:00 AM6
    French Bulldog188:00 AM5
    German Shepherd Dog88:50 AM5
    German Shorthaired Pointer511:00 AM1
    German Wirehaired Pointer111:00 AM1
    Golden Retriever1910:00 AM1
    Gordon Setter111:00 AM1
    Great Dane179:10 AM7
    Great Pyrenees38:00 AM3
    Greyhound338:00 AM2
    Havanese1010:20 AM5
    Ibizan Hound211:05 AM3
    Irish Setter811:00 AM1
    Irish Terrier11:35 PM6
    Irish Wolfhound2010:45 AM7
    Italian Greyhound512:45 PM3
    Japanese Chin29:40 AM5
    Keeshond18:50 AM5
    Kerry Blue Terrier11:35 PM6
    Kuvasz18:00 AM3
    Labrador Retriever218:00 AM1
    Lagotto Romagnolo19:00 AM1
    Lhasa Apso710:20 AM5
    Maltese311:05 AM6
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)59:00 AM6
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)910:35 AM3
    Mastiff89:10 AM7
    Miniature American Shepherd69:45 AM3
    Miniature Bull Terrier29:00 AM6
    Miniature Pinscher312:50 PM6
    Miniature Schnauzer71:35 PM6
    Newfoundland38:00 AM3
    Norfolk Terrier38:00 AM6
    Norwegian Elkhound1512:50 PM2
    Norwich Terrier18:00 AM6
    Novice Junior Class21:35 PM2
    Novice Intermediate Class21:35 PM2
    Novice Senior Class21:35 PM2
    Old English Sheepdog410:35 AM3
    Open Junior Class11:35 PM2
    Open Intermediate Class51:35 PM2
    Open Senior Class31:35 PM2
    Otterhound112:50 PM2
    Papillon1210:00 AM6
    Parson Russell Terrier58:00 AM6
    Pekingese18:00 AM6
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi911:10 AM4
    Pharaoh Hound38:00 AM4
    Pointer19:00 AM1
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog110:30 AM4
    Pomeranian49:40 AM5
    Poodle (Miniature)410:20 AM5
    Poodle (Standard)612:15 PM5
    Poodle (Toy)89:40 AM5
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno38:00 AM4
    Portuguese Water Dog1010:30 AM4
    Pug88:00 AM6
    Puli110:30 AM4
    Redbone Coonhound68:45 AM4
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)111:00 AM1
    Rhodesian Ridgeback229:00 AM1
    Rottweiler78:00 AM7
    Russell Terriers48:00 AM6
    Saluki799:00 AM10
    Samoyed1612:55 PM4
    Schipperke19:40 AM5
    Scottish Deerhound159:45 AM4
    Scottish Terrier11:35 PM6
    Shetland Sheepdog411:10 AM4
    Shiba-Inu18:50 AM5
    Shih Tzu110:20 AM5
    Siberian Husky38:00 AM3
    Silky Terrier81:35 PM6
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier511:05 AM6
    ST. Bernard412:55 PM4
    Standard Schnauzer210:30 AM4
    Sussex Spaniel111:00 AM1
    Swedish Vallhund110:30 AM4
    The Master Class21:35 PM2
    Toy Fox Terrier310:00 AM6
    Vizsla612:45 PM1
    Weimaraner58:00 AM1
    Welsh Springer Spaniel111:00 AM1
    West Highland White Terrier11:35 PM6
    Whippet2111:05 AM3
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon310:00 AM1
    Xoloitzcuintli18:50 AM5
    Yorkshire Terrier410:00 AM6


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved