Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Santa Maria Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    JP in PDF for Judging Program page on website:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Gary L. Andersen6250 E. Pershing Ave
    Scottsdale, AZ 85254
    Mrs. Beverly R. Andersen6250 E. Pershing Av
    Scottsdale, AZ 85254
    Mr. Kenneth Buxton3215 Pine Arbor Trail
    Kingwood, TX 77345
    Mrs. Donna J. Buxton3215 Pine Arbor Trail
    Kingwood, TX 77345
    Mr. Jon R. ColeP.O. Box 160205
    Nashville, TN 37216
    Dr. Thomas Lee Hossfeld555 W. Linda Vista Blvd
    Oro Valley, AZ 85704
    Mr. Arley D. Hussin11750 W 76th Ave
    Arvada, CO 80005
    Mrs. Michele R. Illes1564 Aalborg Court
    Solvang, CA 93463
    Mr. Robert M. Margolis13324 Sutton St
    Cerritos, CA 90703
    Ms. Susie Osburn4048 Pepe Circle
    Las Vegas, NV 89121
    Mr. James G. Reynolds3580 Rivergate Way #405
    Ottawa
    ONT Canada, K1V 1V5
    Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker5989 Sierra Medina Av
    Las Vegas, NV 89139
    Mrs. Claire (Kitty) Steidel10040 East Happy Valley Rd #229
    Scottsdale, AZ 85255

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Claire (Kitty) Steidel
    Ring Steward: Janet Thomas
    8:00 AM 
     11Chihuahua (Long Coat) 4-2-(5-0)
     6Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-1-(2-0)
     2Papillon 1-0-(1-0)
     9Pomeranian 5-2-(2-0)
    9:05 AM 
     3Poodle (Toy) 0-2-(0-1)
     1Affenpinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     13Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 3-5-(3-1)
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     2Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-0-(1-0)
     11Basenji 4-3-(3-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Gary L. Andersen
    10:20 AM 
     8Havanese 4-1-(0-3)
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-0-(0-1)
     5Pug 0-3-(2-0)
     2Pekingese 1-1
    11:00 AM 
     9Miniature Pinscher 1-3-(1-4)
     6Toy Fox Terrier 1-4-(1-0)
     2Brussels Griffon 0-1-(1-0)
     8Chinese Crested 3-2-(3-0)
    12 Noon 
     5Italian Greyhound 0-1-(1-3)
     3Japanese Chin 0-3
     2Maltese 0-1-(0-1)
     1Bernese Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     2Akita 1-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Dr. Thomas Lee Hossfeld
    Ring Steward: Jean Reba
    8:00 AM 
     3Airedale Terrier 0-2-(0-1)
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 1-0
     4Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(3-1)
     2Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-0-(0-1)
     5Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-4-(1-0)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     7Parson Russell Terrier 0-4-(2-1)
     3Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     1Rat Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Welsh Terrier 0-3-(0-1)
     2West Highland White Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     5Border Terrier 1-3-(1-0)
     4Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-3-(1-0)
     2Fox Terrier (Wire) 1-0-(1-0)
     7Russell Terriers 2-3-(2-0)
    10:00 AM 
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Australian Terrier 0-0-(0-2)
     20Miniature Schnauzer 6-7-(4-3)
     9Scottish Terrier 2-3-(1-3)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker
    11:20 AM 
     5Poodle (Miniature) 2-2-(0-1)
    11:35 AM 
      Lunch
    12:20 PM 
     11Poodle (Standard) 3-7-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Arley D. Hussin
    Ring Steward: Carolyn Alexander
    8:00 AM 
     51French Bulldog 22-21-1VB-(2-5)
    10:00 AM 
     4Bulldog 1-1-(0-2)
     1Chinese Shar-Pei 0-0-(0-1)
     6Chow Chow 1-1-(3-1)
     19Keeshond 2-7-(6-4)
    11:10 AM 
     5Boston Terrier 2-1-(1-1)
     5Lhasa Apso 1-2-(2-0)
     2Lowchen 0-1-(1-0)
     1Schipperke 0-0-(1-0)
     3Shiba-Inu 0-2-(1-0)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    12:35 PM 
     1Coton de Tulear 0-0-(0-1)
     4Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(1-3)
     16Dalmatian 3-4-(5-4)
     17Bichon Frises 4-9-(2-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Donna J. Buxton
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     28Labrador Retriever 13-11-(2-2)
    9:00 AM 
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     5Otterhound 1-2-(1-1)
     6Vizsla 1-1-(2-2)
     2Weimaraner 0-0-(2-0)
     4Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(2-2)
     2Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 1-0-(0-1)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(1-0)
     3Irish Water Spaniel 1-1-(0-1)
    10:00 AM 
     41Golden Retriever 14-20-(5-2)
    11:40 AM 
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-1
     2Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(2-0)
     6English Cocker Spaniel 0-2-(2-2)
     4English Springer Spaniel 2-0-(2-0)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     6Clumber Spaniel 0-2-(2-1)
    12:25 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth Buxton
    1:30 PM 
     26Samoyed 8-5-(6-5)-2BR
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. James G. Reynolds
    Ring Steward: David Alexander
    8:00 AM 
     11Miniature American Shepherd 4-1-(3-3)
     16Border Collie 6-5-(4-1)
    9:05 AM 
     11Australian Cattle Dog 1-4-(3-2)
     9Beauceron 4-4-(1-0)
     3Belgian Tervuren 1-1-(0-1)
    10:00 AM 
     21Australian Shepherd 6-11-(2-2)
     4Bearded Collie 1-1-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(0-1)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     1Puli 0-0-(1-0)
     9Old English Sheepdog 5-1-(2-1)
    11:30 AM 
     13Cardigan Welsh Corgi 3-5-(4-1)
     15Pembroke Welsh Corgi 4-8-(1-2)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     2Belgian Malinois 0-1-(0-1)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     2Berger Picard 0-1-(1-0)
     3Bouvier Des Flandres 0-0-(0-3)
     6Briard 1-2-(3-0)
     1Collie (Rough) 1-0
     2Collie (Smooth) 1-1
     7German Shepherd Dog 3-3-(1-0)
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Gary L. Andersen
    Ring Steward: Yvonne Brophy
    8:00 AM 
     23Rhodesian Ridgeback 9-9-(3-2)
    8:55 AM 
     14Whippet 4-7-(2-1)
     5Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-1-(2-0)
     3Dachshund (Smooth) 1-0-(1-1)
     7Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-2-(2-2)
    10:05 AM 
     6Afghan Hound 0-2-(4-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Claire (Kitty) Steidel
    10:20 AM 
     7Basset Hound 0-2-(2-3)
     6Black and Tan Coonhound 0-3-(2-1)
     2Bloodhound 0-1-(1-0)
     14Borzoi 1-5-(4-3)
    11:20 AM 
     2Greyhound 0-0-(1-1)
     2Harrier 1-0-(1-0)
     7Irish Wolfhound 2-3-(1-1)
     4Saluki 1-3
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Beverly R. Andersen
    11:50 AM 
     2Lagotto Romagnolo 0-1-(0-1)
     15Brittany 2-9-(3-1)
     6German Shorthaired Pointer 2-1-(1-2)
     7Flat-Coated Retriever 2-1-(2-2)
    1:00 PM 
     1Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-0
     6Chesapeake Bay Retriever 2-2-(0-2)
     3English Setter 0-0-(2-1)
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     9Irish Setter 2-0-(4-3)
     2Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     1Open Junior Class
     6Open Intermediate Class
     6Open Senior Class
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
    Ring Steward: Mike Brophy
    8:00 AM 
     35Boxer 7-17-(5-6)
    9:25 AM 
     14Bullmastiff 4-5-(2-3)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth Buxton
    10:00 AM 
     9Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 4-2-(2-1)
     17Rottweiler 4-8-(5-0)
    11:00 AM 
     9Newfoundland 2-5-(1-1)
     12Mastiff 3-6-(1-2)
     2Portuguese Water Dog 1-0-(0-1)
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(1-0)
     1ST. Bernard 0-0-(1-0)
    12 Noon 
     7Great Pyrenees 1-1-(4-1)
     7Siberian Husky 1-1-(3-2)
     1Peruvian Inca Orchid 0-1
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 1-0
    12:45 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
    1:30 PM 
     24Great Dane 8-9-(6-1)
     2Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(1-1)
    2:30 PM 
     3Black Russian Terrier 2-0-(0-1)
     14Doberman Pinscher 3-5-(3-3)
     3Dogue De Bordeaux 0-2-(1-0)
     5Giant Schnauzer 2-0-(1-2)
     7Cane Corso 2-2-(3-0)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
    Ring Steward: Wilma Johnson
    10:00 AM 
     74Standard Schnauzer 10-20-3VB-(15-17)-2BR-3SD
    12:45 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth Buxton
    Ring Steward: Lani McKennon
    9:00 AM 
     20Alaskan Malamute 3-2-1VB-(7-7)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Mrs. Beverly R. Andersen
    10:00 AM 
     8German Wirehaired Pointer 3-2-(1-2)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Mr. James G. Reynolds
    2:15 PM 
     12Shetland Sheepdog 2-8-(1-1)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mr. Robert M. Margolis
    Ring Steward: Toni Beach
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    Ring Steward: Rex Mincheff
    Ring Steward: Steve Smith
    Ring Steward: Pat Ames
    9:05 AM 
     13Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    9:30 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    9:40 AM 
     15Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    10:15 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    10:25 AM 
     18Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    11:20 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 13
    Judge: Mr. Robert M. Margolis
    Ring Steward: Cathy Gusulak
    Ring Steward: Missy Crouthers
    Ring Steward: Kai Myashiro
    8:00 AM 
     8Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    8:50 AM 
     2Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    Ring No 13
    Judge: Ms. Susie Osburn
    9:10 AM 
     5Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    10:00 AM 
     1Obedience-Open Graduate
    (Starting number 0765 )
    10:10 AM 
     14Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    11:55 AM 
     10Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mrs. Michele R. Illes
    Ring Steward: Curt Urtiz
    Ring Steward: Mason Campbell
    Ring Steward: Ashley Pyler
    8:00 AM 
     19Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    10:45 AM 
     7Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    11:40 AM 
     3Obedience-Novice Graduate
    (Starting number 0745 )
    12 Noon 
     4Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. Variety The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.
    NOHS Groups starting at 2 pm in Rings 4-5
    NonSporting Mr. Shoemaker
    Terriers Mr. Andersen
    Sporting Mrs. Andersen
    Toys Mrs. Buxton
    Herding Mr. Hussin
    Hounds Mr. Reynolds
    Working Mr. Andersen
    BISOH Mr. Cole
    Variety Groups starting at 2:30 pm in Rings 6-7
    NonSporting Mrs. Buxton
    Terriers Mr. Reynolds
    Sporting Mr. Reynolds
    Toys Mr. Shoemaker
    Herding Dr. Liebes
    Hounds Mr. Cole
    Working Mr. Buxton
    Best In Show Mrs. Steidel TRANSFERS TO BEST OF BREED COMPETITION
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs to Best of Breed Competition is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Dr Liebes will judge Australian Cattle Dogs, Australian Shepherds, Bearded Collies, Beauceron, Belgian Malinois, Belgian Sheepdog, Belgian Tervuren, Berger Picard, Border Collies, Bouvier des Flandres, Briards, Cardigan Welsh Corgis, Pembroke Welsh Corgis, Shetland Sheepdogs, Polish Lowland Sheepdogs, Pulik and the Herding Group in place of Ms. Robey.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher19:05 AM2
    Afghan Hound610:05 AM8
    Airedale Terrier38:00 AM3
    Akita212 Noon2
    Alaskan Malamute209:00 AM11
    American Staffordshire Terrier18:00 AM3
    Anatolian Shepherd21:30 PM9
    Australian Cattle Dog119:05 AM7
    Australian Shepherd2110:00 AM7
    Australian Terrier210:00 AM3
    Basenji119:05 AM2
    Basset Hound710:20 AM8
    Beagle Thirteen Inches29:05 AM2
    Beagle Fifteen Inches29:05 AM2
    Bearded Collie410:00 AM7
    Beauceron99:05 AM7
    Beginner Novice A28:50 AM13
    Beginner Novice B88:00 AM13
    Belgian Malinois21:15 PM7
    Belgian Sheepdog11:15 PM7
    Belgian Tervuren39:05 AM7
    Berger Picard21:15 PM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog112 Noon2
    Bichon Frises1712:35 PM5
    Black and Tan Coonhound610:20 AM8
    Black Russian Terrier32:30 PM9
    Bloodhound210:20 AM8
    Border Collie168:00 AM7
    Border Terrier59:00 AM3
    Borzoi1410:20 AM8
    Boston Terrier511:10 AM5
    Bouvier Des Flandres31:15 PM7
    Boxer358:00 AM9
    Briard61:15 PM7
    Brittany1511:50 AM8
    Brussels Griffon211:00 AM2
    Bulldog410:00 AM5
    Bullmastiff149:25 AM9
    Cane Corso72:30 PM9
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi1311:30 AM7
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel139:05 AM2
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever61:00 PM8
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)118:00 AM2
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)68:00 AM2
    Chinese Crested811:00 AM2
    Chinese Shar-Pei110:00 AM5
    Chow Chow610:00 AM5
    Clumber Spaniel611:40 AM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)211:40 AM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)111:40 AM6
    Collie (Rough)11:15 PM7
    Collie (Smooth)21:15 PM7
    Coton de Tulear112:35 PM5
    Dachshund (Longhaired)58:55 AM8
    Dachshund (Smooth)38:55 AM8
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)78:55 AM8
    Dalmatian1612:35 PM5
    Doberman Pinscher142:30 PM9
    Dogue De Bordeaux32:30 PM9
    English Cocker Spaniel611:40 AM6
    English Setter31:00 PM8
    English Springer Spaniel411:40 AM6
    Flat-Coated Retriever711:50 AM8
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)49:00 AM3
    Fox Terrier (Wire)29:00 AM3
    French Bulldog518:00 AM5
    German Pinscher11:15 PM7
    German Shepherd Dog71:15 PM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer611:50 AM8
    German Wirehaired Pointer810:00 AM11
    Giant Schnauzer52:30 PM9
    Golden Retriever4110:00 AM6
    Gordon Setter11:00 PM8
    Great Dane241:30 PM9
    Great Pyrenees712 Noon9
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog910:00 AM9
    Greyhound211:20 AM8
    Harrier211:20 AM8
    Havanese810:20 AM2
    Irish Setter91:00 PM8
    Irish Water Spaniel39:00 AM6
    Irish Wolfhound711:20 AM8
    Italian Greyhound512 Noon2
    Japanese Chin312 Noon2
    Keeshond1910:00 AM5
    Kerry Blue Terrier48:00 AM3
    Kuvasz111:00 AM9
    Labrador Retriever288:00 AM6
    Lagotto Romagnolo211:50 AM8
    Lakeland Terrier110:00 AM3
    Lhasa Apso511:10 AM5
    Lowchen211:10 AM5
    Maltese212 Noon2
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)38:00 AM3
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)110:20 AM2
    Mastiff1211:00 AM9
    Miniature American Shepherd118:00 AM7
    Miniature Bull Terrier18:00 AM3
    Miniature Pinscher911:00 AM2
    Miniature Schnauzer2010:00 AM3
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes112 Noon9
    Newfoundland911:00 AM9
    Norwegian Elkhound19:00 AM6
    Norwich Terrier110:00 AM3
    Novice Junior Class21:00 PM8
    Novice Class A412 Noon14
    Novice Class B1011:55 AM13
    Novice Graduate311:40 AM14
    Novice Intermediate Class11:00 PM8
    Old English Sheepdog911:00 AM7
    Open Junior Class11:00 PM8
    Open Class A710:45 AM14
    Open Class B1410:10 AM13
    Open Graduate110:00 AM13
    Open Intermediate Class61:00 PM8
    Open Senior Class61:00 PM8
    Otterhound59:00 AM6
    Papillon28:00 AM2
    Parson Russell Terrier78:00 AM3
    Pekingese210:20 AM2
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1511:30 AM7
    Peruvian Inca Orchid112 Noon9
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens29:00 AM6
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog111:00 AM7
    Pomeranian98:00 AM2
    Poodle (Miniature)511:20 AM3
    Poodle (Standard)1112:20 PM3
    Poodle (Toy)39:05 AM2
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno19:00 AM6
    Portuguese Water Dog211:00 AM9
    Pug510:20 AM2
    Puli111:00 AM7
    Rally Novice A111:20 AM12
    Rally Novice B1810:25 AM12
    Rally Advanced A310:15 AM12
    Rally Advanced B159:40 AM12
    Rally Excellent A29:30 AM12
    Rally Excellent B139:05 AM12
    Rat Terrier19:00 AM3
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)11:00 PM8
    Rhodesian Ridgeback238:00 AM8
    Rottweiler1710:00 AM9
    Russell Terriers79:00 AM3
    Saluki411:20 AM8
    Samoyed261:30 PM6
    Schipperke111:10 AM5
    Scottish Terrier910:00 AM3
    Shetland Sheepdog122:15 PM11
    Shiba-Inu311:10 AM5
    Siberian Husky712 Noon9
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier58:00 AM3
    ST. Bernard111:00 AM9
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers28:00 AM3
    Standard Schnauzer7410:00 AM10
    Sussex Spaniel111:40 AM6
    Tibetan Terrier412:35 PM5
    Toy Fox Terrier611:00 AM2
    Utility Class A59:10 AM13
    Utility Class B198:00 AM14
    Vizsla69:00 AM6
    Weimaraner29:00 AM6
    Welsh Terrier49:00 AM3
    West Highland White Terrier29:00 AM3
    Whippet148:55 AM8
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon49:00 AM6
    Xoloitzcuintli111:00 AM7


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved